|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ledger from Appoximately 1856 to 1867
Publisher: ca. 1865. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Black embossed boards with metal book lock to edge of covers, marbled page edges and beginning pages, heavy rubbings to covers at edges, corners, spine ends and hinges, bumps to corners, ledger from unknown location, unknown previous owner. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313157.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barnes, E. H.
Barnes on Credit and Collection
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs 1962. 211 pages, index, 4to, tan/brown boards. Very good, spine cover repaired, light cover wear; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020203.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown, Ronald H.
Guide for the Preparation of Patent Drawings: Selected Rules of Practice Relating to Patent Drawings
Publisher: U.S. Department of Commerce, Patent and Trademark Office 1993. Condition: Good. Paperback. Red wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", small creases to corners, light shelf wear, loose hinge interior front cover bottom corner. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312676.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burn, Bruno
Codes, Cartels, National Planning: The Road to Economic Stability
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co. New York 1934. 413 pages, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, name inside cover, light spotting foredge; dust jacket fair, pieces missing, worn Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.38 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 37.21 | GBP 31.85 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021565.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Half, Robert
Robert Half on Hiring
Publisher: NY: Crown, 1985,. ISBN: 0517554364 Hard bound, stated first edition, numerous tables in appendix, 241pp includes index. Fine in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 570 grams. Several articles on human resources, including more information on Robert Half, llaid in at front. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.61 | CAD 2.80 | EUR 2.09 | GBP 1.79 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 27.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19102.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Huey, John, foreward; Daniel Okrent, historical essay
Fortune: The Art of Covering Business
Publisher: Gibbs-Smith Salt Lake City 1999. Historical essay "Every Page Will Be a Work of Art" by Daniel Okrent, followed by color illustrations of covers from 1930 to 1950, with captions, folio, blue boards. Bottom cover inner corner/spine badly bumped, slightly bumped corner, inner bottom page margins, very good; dust jacket edgewear, very good- Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.21 | CAD 54.92 | EUR 41.09 | GBP 35.17 | JPY 4,818.18 | MXN 588.89 | ZAR 530.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019948.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kaumeyer, Richard
HOW TO WRITE AND SPEAK IN BUSINESS
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 125 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25054.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kettridge, J. O. (Julius Orana)
French-English and English-French Shorter Dictionary of Commercial & Financial Terms, Phrases, & Practice
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1934. 288 p.; 19 cm. Dj title: Kettridge's Shorter Commercial and Financial French Dictionary. "Not only a dictionary, but an encyclopaedia and a guide to practice, furnished with a vast number of examples and definitions which illustrate the use of the vocabulary words and attest the correctness of the translations." Red cloth; tan dj spine darkened, minor wear, splash marks; bookplate; spine cocked; VG. stock#45653.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45653.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Krannert, Herman C.
Krannert on Management
Publisher: Purdue University West Lafayette 1966. 88 pages, illustrated endpapers, 8vo, blue pebble boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, edgewear, spine sunned Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019828.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lewis, Jeremy, ed. and intro.
The Chatto Book of Office Life, or Love Among the Filing Cabinets
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1992. 393 pages, index of authors; 8vo, green boards. Anthology of office fiction fom Pepys, Dickens and Trollop, McInerney and Wodehause. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021169.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
New York Public Library
Business Desk Reference: Essential Information for Every Office -- at Your Fingertips
Publisher: New York 1998. Very Good with no dust jacket John Wiley & Sons Paperback Light wear to wraps. ; 8vo; 494 pages; Has information to help you improve your business. Subjects include marketing tips; hiring and firing; letters that work; home office do's and don'ts; small business advice; using mail and email; communicating orally and in writing; office equipment and supplies; office systems and routines;finance s and accounting; and much more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2993.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Reichard, Robert S.
The Numbers Game: Uses and Abuses of Managerial Statistics
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1972. 366 pages, supplementary reading, index, 8vo green cloth. Very good+, light spotting top edge; dust jacket very good, light edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018744.
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|