|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
25 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
.....
WHO'S WHO IN COMMERCE & INDUSTRY 1948.
Publisher: A. N. Marquis Company [Chicago]. 1948. (1948).. 6th International edition. 1552pp. sm4to. Dark green cloth with gilt title & decoration on front cover & spine. Green endpapers. Spine a little dull o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0426.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
WHO'S WHO IN THE MIDWEST AND CENTRAL CANADA
Publisher: A. N. Marquis Company Chicago, IL 1966. Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1117 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38644.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Band, Erster.
Kleines literarisches Lexikon.
Publisher: Munchen: Francke Verlag Bern, 1961.. German text. Literary reference. 807 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: german language; german; Literary reference
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2451.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Black, Adam & Charles, publishers, London.
Who's Who 1998. An Annual Biographical Dictionary.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY [c1998]. 'One Hundred and Fiftieth Year of Issue.' Foreword by the Rt Hon Betty Boothroyd [Speaker of the House of Commons]; Preface with a brief history, 1849-1998; Obituary; Abbreviations Used in this Book; The Royal Family; Biographies [over 30,000]. A general British reference book. 63, [1], 2208 p., 27.5 cm.; dj in mylar; ex library but seldom used; VG+. 33252.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33252.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Crystal, David
THE CAMBRIDGE BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA
Publisher: Cambridge University Press New York, NY 1998. xi, 1179 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, dj glossy black w/red band w/wht-yel-red-blue-green lettering on front & spine. This single-volume reference wok lists political leaders & rulers, Noble prizewinners, patron saints, sports champions, and many more. 2nd Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.13 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2,508.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033929.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fitzhugh, Harriet
CONCISE BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1935. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges frayed. ; 777 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51073.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey, ed.
International Who's Who in Poetry Volumes I and II
Publisher: London: Cranbrook Tower Press, 1958.. xx, xvi 201pp. total. illus. royal blue cloth octavos: Very Good+ in Very Good djs [some pencilled check marks in margins; else VG+] Dust wrapper design by John Gregg. An A-Z biographical dictionary providing brief details of scores of then contemporary poets (from George Abbe to Violet Zimmerman), many of whom are now rather obscure.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3910.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Johnson, Allen & Dumas Malone, editors
Dictionary of American Biography. Volume III. Cushman-Fraser
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [1959]. 604 p.; maroon cloth covers stamped in gold; 26 cm.; ex library with white spine lettering, blindstamp on title-page, and bookplate scribbled out, else clean; VG. 'Published under the Auspices of the American Council of Learned Societies.' Stock# 100,206. Biographical reference.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100206.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Johnson, Rossiter (editor).
The Twentieth Century Biographical Dictionary of Notable Americans.
Publisher: Boston: The Biographical Society, 1904.. Here are eight of the ten volume set. Leather w/ marbled paper. Missing volumes VII and IX. The eight volumes are in VG condition. Hard Cover. ISBN: notable americans
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12,000.00 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4067.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kay, Ernest editor
TWO THOUSAND MEN ON ACHIEVEMENT
Publisher: Melrose Press Limited Cambridge, Eng 1972. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A biographical record of the most distinguished achievement, circulating throughout the world. All completed Questionaires (from which these biographies have been prepared) and accompanying documents are housed for all time in the Melrose Archives in London and Dartmouth, the English port from which the Pilgrim Fathers sailed to the New World in 1620.; B&W Photographs; 1112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34030.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kay, Ernest, ed.
The World Who's Who of Women 1980 Fifth Edition
Publisher: Cambridge, International Biographical Centre, 1980. . 1167 p. over 10,000 biographies of women with over 7000 portrait photographs. There are some celebrities--Jackie Onassis. Elizabeth Taylor, Lena Horne (but not Marilyn), Eartha Kitt, Ladybird Johnson, Lee Remick--but for the most part these are women of accomplishment, educators--I looked up and found Nancy Roelker and Urusla Bellugi--scientists, musicians, legislators, from many countries. This is already an interesting historical document for pursuing the careers of women in the 3rd quarter of the 20th century. Stock #25895. Vg/ no dj. Women--Biography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25895.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kohn, George C.
Dictionary of Culprits and Criminals.
Publisher: Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1986. No edition stated. ISBN: 0810818779 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5483.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Launay, A. J.
DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORIES
Publisher: Centaur Press London, England 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, top edge is flecked; DJ flaps pasted in back covers. Dictionary to show the contempories of any person of note born before 1900 AD.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4027.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lawrence, Alberta editor
WHO'S WHO AMONG NORTH AMERICAN AUTHORS Volume VII 1936-1939
Publisher: Golden Syndicate Publishing Company Los Angeles, CA 1939. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Library rebound. Exlibrary with markings. ; Covering the United States and Canada (with their possessions and neighbors) and containing the bio and literary data of living authors whose birth or activities connect them with the continent of NA, with a Press Section devoted to Journalists and magazine writers. ; Ex-Lib; 1220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33163.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Merriam-Webster
Webster's Biographical Dictionary. First Edition...
Publisher: Merriam, Springfield, Mass. [c1957]. xxxvi, 1697, [1] p.; thumb indexed; 25 cm. "A Dictionary of Names of Noteworthy Persons with Pronunciations and Concise Biographies." Brown cloth stamped in gold; stamping faded, edges & corners rubbed, minor wear, ink owner name; good. stock#45021.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45021.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Merriam-Webster
Webster's Biographical Dictionary. First Edition[!]
Publisher: Merriam, Springfield, Mass. [c1970]. xxxvi, 1697, [1] p.; 25 cm. "A Dictionary of Names of Noteworthy Persons with Pronunciations and Concise Biographies." Blue dj chipped, torn; ex-library with stamps; good. stock#45023.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45023.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Neilson, William Allan, John P. Bethel et al., editors.
Webster's Biographical Dictionary.
Publisher: G. & C. Merriam Co., Springfield, Mass. [c1966]. A Dictionary of Names of Noteworthy Persons with Pronunciations and Concise Biographies. xxxvi, 1697, [1] p., thumb-indexed, 25 cm. First published 1943. Includes a guide to pronunciation, list of abbreviations used, a pronouncing list of prenames, and tables with index. Brown cloth stamped in gold, all edges speckled; minor wear, small owner label; VG+. 37801.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37801.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Nesbit, Wilbur
WHO'S HOOSIER The Indiana Society of Chicago
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1911. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Front endpaper of both volumes have small stain. ; Two volume set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28852.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Oxbury, Harold
Great Britons: Twentieth Century Lives
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1985. (x) 371, b/w illustrations in text, occupational index, acknowledgments; 4to, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021683.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Palmer, Alan
Who's Who in Modern History 1860-1980
Publisher: N.Y., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980. 332 p.24 cm. Alphabetically arranged biographies of 600 men and womn who influenced modern history. Stock #28,364. Vg/dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28364.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Shankle, George Earlie
American Nicknames: Their Origin and Significance
Publisher: New York: H. W. Wilson, 1967 reprint.. 524pp. red cloth sm 4to: ex lib. copy; minimum of markings from a lib. deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. An interesting historical reference arranged alphabetically, originally published in 1937.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14272.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Van Doren, Charles editor
WEBSTER'S AMERICAN BIOGRAPHIES
Publisher: G. & C. Merriam Company Springfield, MA 1974. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp. Crease in cover. ; 1233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49236.
|
|
|
|
25 items found
|