|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
56 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN PRISONS 1926
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Prepared by the National Society of Penal Information
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4598.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abu-Jamal, Mumia
LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1995. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Awaiting execution for the murder of a Philadelphia policeman, the author describes the brutality and humiliation of prison life and argues that the justice system is racist and ruled by political expediency. Introduction by John Edgar Wideman. ; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45461.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
American Correctional Association
Proceedings of the Eighty-fifth Annual Congress of Correction of the American Correctional Association: Des Moines, Iowa Septmeber 27th to 30th 1955
Publisher: American Prison Association New York, 1955. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Ex-academic-library (see description below). xvi+297pp. Addresses, congress and association information. VG+. Institutional indications are printed call to lower spine end above lower gilt titles (no other external indications), bookplate to front pastedown, stamps to first prefatory pages, pocket rear pastedown. Mild rubbing to front cloth and softened upper spine end. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with no evident sign of use. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011977.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
American Correctional Association
Proceedings of the Ninety-fifth Annual Congress of Correction of the American Correctional Association: Boston, Massachusetts August 22-August 26 1965
Publisher: American Prison Association New York, 1965. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Ex-academic-library (see description below). xiv+296pp. Addresses, congress and association information. VG. Institutional indications are printed call to lower spine end above lower gilt titles (no other external indications), bookplate to front pastedown, stamp to upper copyright, pocket rear pastedown. Spine slant toward upper end with no effect on tight, strong binding. Touches of surface loss to tips of corners of boards. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with no evident sign of use. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011978.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
American Prison Association
Proceedings of the Eighty-fourth Annual Congress of Correction of the American Prison Association: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania October 24th to 29th 1954
Publisher: American Prison Association New York, 1954. Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Ex-academic-library (see description below). xiii+269pp. Addresses, congress and association information. VG+. Institutional indications are printed call to lower spine end above lower gilt titles (no other external indications), bookplate to front pastedown, embossed seal upper title page, stamp to first prefatory page, pocket rear pastedown. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with no evident sign of use. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011976.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Birnie, Lisa Hobbs
A Rock and a Hard Place: Inside Canada's Parole Board
Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1990,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 216pp inc. select bibliography Owner name neatly to front free endpaper else fine in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.54 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8159.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Carter, Robert and Leslie Wilkins editors
PROBATION AND PAROLE Selected Readings
Publisher: John Wiley Sons New York NY 1970. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 694 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41127.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Charriere, Henri (translated From The French by Patrick O'Brian)
Banco
Publisher: William Morrow NY 1973. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of price-clipped DJ. Moderate wear, soil to DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 270 pages; 25801
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25801.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Christianson, Scott
With Liberty for Some, 500 Years of Imprisonment in America
Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston, 1998. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ has little edge wear. Tight binding. Colored end papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 394 pp with notes, biblio and index. ISBN# 1-55553-364-7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2005.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clarkson, Chris and Rod Morgan (eds.)
The Politics of Sentencing Reform
Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon, 1995. Hard bound, new & unread in fine dust jacket, 287pp inc. index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.15 | GBP 26.64 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5388.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Crouch, Owen
DEAR LORNA
Publisher: Carlton Press New York 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookstore stamp ; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60732.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Culhane, Claire
Barred From Prison
Publisher: Vancouver: Pulp Press, 1981,. Paper bound, SIGNED and inscribed by Claire Culhane 'To Heather Simpson 'Love v Rage', 234pp including epilogue, appendices and index. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1167.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dilulio, John
NO ESCAPE The Future of American Corrections
Publisher: Basic Books New York NY 1991. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear and soiling at edges. ; Trade PB; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28285.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Earley, Pete
HOT HOUSE Life Inside Leavenworth Prison
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1993. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 445 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67408.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Godwin, John
Alcatraz
Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc. 1964. Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Label on spine. Otherwise like new. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 211 pages; 26221tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26221.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hannah-Moffat, Kelly; Margaret Shaw (editors).
AN IDEAL PRISON?: Critical Essays On Women's Imprisonment In Canada.
Publisher: Halifax: Fernwood Publishing (2000).. ISBN: 1552660249 A series of essays exploring the effects of confinement, in both provincial and federal prisons, has on women's lives. 168p; 23cm. References. 231g. Very Good Plus (clean and sound, light edgewear mostly at tips). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.03 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.45 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 579.00 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4804.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hawkes, Mary Q.
Excellent Effect The Edna Mahan Story
Publisher: American Correctional Association 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Tiny worn spot at upper rear corner appearing to be a publishing defect. Otherwise like new. ; 243 pages; 26155; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26155.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hayes, Billy; William Hoffer.
Midnight Express.
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1977.. First Edition ISBN: 0525156054 Octavo, about 8.5 inches (21.5 cm) tall, in black paper covered boards stamped in yellow. 280 pages. The true story of a young American arrested and jailed in Turkey on drug charges. The basis for the 1978 movie of the same name directed by Alan Parker, screenplay by Oliver Stone, and starring Brad Davis. Previous owner name on front endpaper under the jacket flap; covers with very light extremity wear. Otherwise, clean, bright and sound. The jacket is bright and complete but extremities are lightly worn, there is a half-inch diagonal tear at the head of the spine, and the rear flap is vertically creased. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17180.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Howard, Clark
Six Against The Rock
Publisher: The Dial Press NY 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Newspaper article dated Sunday, November 18, 1979 taped to front free endpaper verso. Previous owner's cataloging dot neatly taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 358 pages; 24558
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24558.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Johnston, Norman Bruce
The Human Cage: A Brief History of Prison Architecture
Publisher: Published for the American Foundation, Institute of Corrections, Philadelphia by Walker, Inc., New York 1973.. Paperback 4to, paperback. Good condition. Ex-LEAA lib copy, light markings to opening pgs., pocket in rear, outer label. Exterior mildly rubbed w/ pea-sized scuff-spot near lib label; pg. edges slightly curled/moisture-rippled, but no staining, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 68 p., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000920.39.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Jones, Steve.
Capital Punishments.
Publisher: Wicked Publishers London, England. Crime and prison conditions in Victorian London. Ink inscription front pages, CR 1992, this in 1993, 88 pages, black and white photos and illustrations. All very good condition. Crime and violence are covered in the opening chapters; second half of book covers those found guilty, sometimes for very minor offences, go into gaol, with very harsh conditions. Second Edition Paper Covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003018.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kalinich, David B.
Power, Stability, and Contraband: The Inmate Economy
Publisher: Waveland Prospect Heights, IL, 1986. Trade paperback in white and black wraps, 8vo. vii+119pp. Index, bibliography, methodological appendix. Tables, charts. etc. throughout. Fine. Mild curl to tips of corners, fading tag to upper contents page. Else as new: sharp, square and unmarked. ISBN: 0881332003. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005488.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Koestler, Arthur
Reflections On Hanging
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1957. First Edition Very good- in black cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with a prior owner's name on the front paste down and on the first free end page and with rubbing and wear to the cloth at the corners of the spine. Without its issued dust jacket. 231 pages including an index, a list of references and sources and text. An examination of capital punishment by way of hanging in England. Our code number = TB23560
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23560.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kunstler, William M.
Beyond A Reasonable Doubt? The Original Trial of Caryl Chessman
Publisher: N.Y. Morrow, 1961. Caryl Chessman, 1921-1960, small time thief was executed by the state of California for crimes of which many believe he was innocent. His case and his death were followed internationally. Here a young Kunstler, later to be associated with radicals, presents a brief for the defendant. Stock #26575. Vg/vg. Law
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26575.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lawes, Warden Lewis E.
20,000 Years in Sing Sing
Publisher: New Home Library Philadelphia, 1932. Red and black decorative cloth with titles in silver rectangle to spine, in red, white and black jacket with b/w photo of Sing Sing cell block to front, smallish 8vo. New Home Library 13. 412pp. Red-tinted page edges. Fine/VG to VG+. Bopok has light rubbing and softening to spine ends only. Cloth, page edges and interior sharp and bright; binding tight and square. jacket has abrasion with surface loss at spine ends, creases and tightly, closed tears (internally tape-repaired) along upper and lower front edges, through chips along rear edge on inner flap side with flaps holding strong and as new. Central figures, colors and titles all as new: sharp, bright, and clean, with both photo on front and publisher's ad on rear very striking. Prev. owner's name along upper edge front pastedown. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.22 | CAD 73.83 | EUR 54.81 | GBP 46.88 | JPY 7,125.00 | MXN 791.67 | ZAR 712.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009029.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McGraw, Peg, and Walter McGraw
Assignment: Prison Riots
Publisher: N.Y., Holt, 1954.. 270 p. The McGraws were hired by NBC television to investigate prison riots that were taking place throughout the country. ”we found a frightening indictment of our prison system,” Stock #26,587. Vg/no dj. Law
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26587.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Menninger, Karl
CRIME OF PUNISHMENT
Publisher: Viking New York 1968. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front of DJ is faded. Previous owner's name ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60485.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Menninger, Karl
The Crime of Punishment
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1968,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, 305pp inc. bibliography & index, Previous owner name & date front free endpaper else Fine in near Fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2323.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mewshaw, Michael
Life For Death A True Story of Crime and Punishment
Publisher: Doubleday 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 29538.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29538.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Milani, Felix (In Collaboration with Micha Grin, translated by AnitaBarrows)
The Convict
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 297 pages; 24626Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.18 | CAD 33.01 | EUR 24.50 | GBP 20.95 | JPY 3,185.00 | MXN 353.89 | ZAR 318.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24626.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Miller, Tekla Dennison
The Warden Wore Pink
Publisher: Biddle Publishing Company 1996. Near Fine Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 240 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.85 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.38 | JPY 3,250.00 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26151.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Murphy, P.J. and Jennifer Murphy
Sentences and Paroles: A Prison Reader
Publisher: Vancouver: New Star Books, 1998,. ISBN: 0921586639 paper bound, 1st edition, 237pp. Booksale stamps to half title and side edge else a fine, unread copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16689.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Neese, Robert
Prison Exposures.
Publisher: Chilton Philadelpha, PA 1959. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Chipped and torn DJ in new mylar. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 135 pages; 27013TC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.01 | CAD 43.78 | EUR 32.50 | GBP 27.80 | JPY 4,225.00 | MXN 469.44 | ZAR 422.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27013.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Reiman, Jeffrey
The Rich Get Richer and the Poor Get Prison: Ideology, class, and Criminal Justice (3rd ed.)
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1990,. ISBN: 0023992417 Paper bound, third edition, extensively referenced, illustrated with tables, 222pp includes index. Very good. 278 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.75 | CAD 3.73 | EUR 2.77 | GBP 2.37 | JPY 360.00 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 36.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18826.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Richardson, Simone R.
Executive Clemency by Pardon: A Guide to Pardon Success.
Publisher: Bloomington, IN: iUniverse, 2011.. ISBN: 9781450265928 No statement of edition. 158 pp. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8369.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Rion, Sharon Johnson
Beyond His Time
Publisher: American Correctional Association Lanham, MD 2001. Near Fine Softcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 83 pages; 26149C; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.07 | CAD 47.82 | EUR 35.50 | GBP 30.36 | JPY 4,615.00 | MXN 512.78 | ZAR 461.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26149.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Sacks, Jerome Gerald.
Troublemaking in Prison: A Study of Resistant Behavior as an Administrative Problem in a Medium Security Penal Institution.
Publisher: Catholic University of America, Washington, D.C. 1942.. Dissertation submitted to the School of Social Work, Catholic University. Hardcover 8vo, flexible leather-covered boards. 2 copies available, both with a few small edge-nicks to board leather, one w/ 2 pea-sized chips to rear board at corners, else both copies contents slightly age-browned but clean, bindings tight. 168 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000504.08.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Smith, Edgar
Getting Out
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Georghegan New York 1972. 272 pages, appendices, 8vo, black boards/white cloth. Details author's struggle to get off death row and out of prison and then his declaration that he commited the murder. Light spotting all edges, front endpaper corner clipped, very good-; dust jacket good-, rubbed, sunned, small pieces missing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025310.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Thompson, Leon W. , and Helen P.
Last Train To Alcatraz
Publisher: Winter Book Publisher Fiddletown, CA 1990. Near Fine 6th Printing Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages; 25639tc; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.41 | CAD 26.27 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 16.68 | JPY 2,535.00 | MXN 281.67 | ZAR 253.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25639.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Travisono, Anthony P. & Mary Q Hawkes
Building A Voice
Publisher: American Correctional Association Lanham, MD 1995. Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages; 26153tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26153.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Ward, David
WOMEN'S PRISON Sex and Social Structure
Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ spine is faded, DJ is missing small piece at top edge. ; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62491.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Weihofen, Henry
Urge To Punish
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy NY 1956. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Printing Hardcover Yellow boards, no DJ. Previous owner's name on ffep. Stains on fep and ffep (from a library pocket having been removed? ) and evidence of library tape on spine at one time (also removed, but done neatly) . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages; BT4169TC-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.95 | CAD 39.74 | EUR 29.50 | GBP 25.23 | JPY 3,835.00 | MXN 426.11 | ZAR 383.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 4169.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Wicker, Tom
TIME TO DIE
Publisher: Quadrangle New York NY 1975. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner stamped. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43103.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Wicker, Tom
TIME TO DIE
Publisher: Quadrangle New York NY 1975. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55431.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills, 1854-1900
Epistola: In Carcere et Vinculis Deutsch von Max Meyerfeld
Publisher: Berlin, Fischer, 1925.. 5 p.l., 183 p.; 22,5. German translation of his writings from prison. Stock# 30,262. Vg, some pencil annotations/ dj; good, small tears. Irish literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30262.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Wilson, Derek
The Tower: The Tumultuous History of the Tower of London from 1078
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1978. (x) 257 pages, b/w illustrations, select bibliography, notes, index; 8vo, red cloyth. Near fine, small erasure front endpaper corner; dust lacket very good, small chip, light edge wear First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025551.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Wilson, Donald Powell
MY SIX CONVICTS A Psychologist's Three Years in Fort Leavenworth
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York NY 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate partially removed from front endpaper. ; 369 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43545.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Woodford, Jack (Josiah Pitts Woolfolk)
Home Away from Home : (Paperback Original, 1962)
Publisher: Chicago Paperback House; Chicago: 1962. Near Fine Paperback Original Paperback 190 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Cover art by Cloutier. Insider's view of prison written by journalist who supposedly lived undercover as a convict. ; Number B-130. Paperback original.' A Hardcover Paperback published by Chicago Paperback House.' 'This book should be considered as a handbook for anyone going to jail, or who might go to jail, or who is afraid of going to jail.' ; Chicago Hardcover Paperback B Series; Vol. 130
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13152.
|
|
|
|
56 items found
|