|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
46 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Annals of the American Academy of Political and
Police and Violence
Police and Violence by Annals of the American Academy of Political and, November 1980, paperback, 211 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43647.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baker, Mark
Cops
Publisher: Pocket 1986. Near Fine Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 26266tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.51 | CAD 11.45 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,105.00 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26266.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baker, Mark
COPS Their Lives in Their Own Words
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1986. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27642.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Conlon, Edward
Blue Blood
Publisher: Riverhead Books NY 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 562 pages; 28750
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28750.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Connolly, Edward F. & Christopher Harding
A Cop's Cop
Publisher: Avon Books 1987. Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 26264tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26264.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Daley, Robert
PRINCE OF THE CITY True Story of a Cop Who Knew Too Much
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; This account of Detective Bob Leuci's anguish and nightmarish existence after he decided to testify in an investigation of corruption in the New York criminal-justice system lays bare the contradictions present in the system. ; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52931.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Daley, Robert
PRINCE OF THE CITY True Story of a Cop Who Knew Too Much
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; This account of Detective Bob Leuci's anguish and nightmarish existence after he decided to testify in an investigation of corruption in the New York criminal-justice system lays bare the contradictions present in the system. ; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60528.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
DIPPENAAR, Marius De Witt
The History of the South African Police 1913-1988 / Die Geskiedenis Van Die Suid-Afrikaanse Polisie 1913-1988
Publisher: Promedia Publikasies Pretoria, 1988. F First Edition A fine copy in the original blue leather as issued, gilt armorial front board. Produced in an extremely small edition for presentation by the SA Police Force (this copy No. 6 inside front board), this lavish well illustrated quarto volume of some 882pp. has become extremely scarce and difficult to find. It is by far the most comprehensive account.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 390.63 | CAD 388.60 | EUR 288.46 | GBP 246.71 | JPY 37,500.00 | MXN 4,166.67 | ZAR 3,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 44581.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Duhamel, Roger
Royal Canadian Mounted Police, The
Publisher: Queen's Printer Ottawa 1964. VG Softcover. Photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006753I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Eldefonso, Edward
POLICE AND THE CRIMINAL LAW
Publisher: Goodyear Publishing Pacific Palisades, CA 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44576.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fletcher, Connie
What Cops Know: Cops Talk About What They Do, How They Do It, and What it Does to Them
Publisher: N.Y., Villard/ Random House, 1991. xiv, 303 p. 24 cm. Based on interviews of members of the Chicago Police Department.. Chapters on: the street, ; violent crimes, sex crimes, narcotics, property crimes, organized crime. Stock #29,228. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29228.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
GODLEY, R.S.
Khaki and Blue Thirty-Five Years' Service in South Africa
Publisher: Lovat Dickson & Thompson, 1935. F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark slate-blue cloth, spine faded else a clean tight example of this uncommon title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 59.21 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 73063.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hamilton, C.F.
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Publisher: Ryerson press Toronto 1929. Pamphlet in fine condition. yes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST008016I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hirschfeld, Neal
Homicide Cop
Publisher: Berkley 1982. Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 230 pages; 24268tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.64 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1,885.00 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24268.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
HOLT, H.P.
The Mounted Police of Natal
Publisher: John Murray, 1913. F First Edition A very good copy in the original red cloth, spine faded, boards lightly marked, extremities worn and bumped. LACKING frontispiece (J G Dartnell), else a clean tight copy of a scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54062.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
HOLT, H.P.
The Mounted Police of Natal
Publisher: John Murray, 1913. First Edition. A very good copy recently rebound in 1/2 grey morocco, grey cloth boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 34421.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hulgaard, William J. and John W. White
Honoured in Places: Remembered Mounties Across Canada
Publisher: Surrey: Heritage House, 2002,. ISBN: 1894384393 paper bound, 1st edition, SIGNED and inscribed on title page by both authors, illustrated with maps and photos, 224pp includes appendices and bibliography. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15863.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
JEWELL, Jack
History of the Durban City Police
Publisher: Durban City Council and Rotary Club, Durban, 1989. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. Inscribed presentation copy from the Rotary Club of Durban, signed by the president and dated 1993.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69799.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McKenna, Thomas, and William Harrington
Manhattan North Homicide The True Story of One of New York's Best HomicideCops
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1996. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 25688.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25688.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McWatters, George S.
Knots Untied: Or, Ways and By-Ways In The Hidden Life Of American Detectives. By Officer George W. McWatters
Publisher: Hartford, J.B. Burr and Hyde, 1871. xx, 21-665 p. plates, front. (port.) 22 cm. An Irish-born New York City police detective, whose biography (provided p.21-70) is a story in itself, the author describes scores of cases he was involved in. Many of them swindles, including an elaborate lottery scam, counterfeiting. An interesting aspect of New York life during and just after the Civil War. This could be the basis for an interesting TV series, but it would have to be done by the BBC to get it right. Stock #26428. Good, the binding is publisher's stamped cloth worn with the hinges starting to crack. True Crime Detection
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26428.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
MILLS, Greg & STREMLAU, John (Edited by)
The Privatisation of Security in South Africa
Publisher: The South African Institute of International Affairs Johannesburg, 1998. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71383.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
NCHOLO, Paseka
Towards Democratic Policing
Publisher: University of The Western Cape, 1994. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71618.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Peirson, Gwynne
Police Operations
Publisher: Nelson-Hall Company 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Some rubbing and edgewear to black DJ. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 11175TC-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.64 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1,885.00 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11175.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Phillips, Alan
LIVING LEGEND The Story of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25778.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Postcard
ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE
Publisher: 1953. Ephemera Very Good; Back is postmarked 1953. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44129.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Prassel, Frank Richard, Illustrated by: Photos
The Western Peace Officer : a legacy of law and Order
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1972. 330 pp, red linen bds w/blk deco & silver letters, dj wht-red w/blk pictorial of officers front & spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. Book describes the activities of a number of law-enforcement agencies. Covers Indian police, pinkerton men, Texas Rangers, Arizona Rangers, Canadian mounties and Mexican rurales. small closed tear dj front top. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Good++ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.31 | CAD 62.98 | EUR 46.75 | GBP 39.99 | JPY 6,078.00 | MXN 675.33 | ZAR 607.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017235.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
RAVEN-HILL, Leonard
Original Pen and Ink Punch Cartoon Drawing Robert and Friend and Guardian
A fine vertical rectangular original pen and ink drawing on board, measuring approximately 15 x 10 inches (38 x 25 cm), depicting a politician holding a Punch volume open at a caricture of Robert Peel, after Leech, and showing it to seated Police officer,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52175.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
ROBINSON, Roger H.
The Police Shotgun Manual
Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Springfield Illinois, 1973. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68677.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Rolin, Jean [Laurence J. Bendit, trans.]
Police Drugs.
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York 1956.. Hardcover Questions the use of "truth drugs" for extracting judicial confession. 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name-stamp & Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, sm brown spot on 1 pg., else contents clean & tight; dj lightly edge-worn & spine-browned, spotting to rear cover. 194 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000707.03.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
ROPER, Carl A.
Handcuffs, U.S. Vol. I
Publisher: Desert Publications Phoenix, 1977. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original yellow thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48466.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Law and Order in Canadian Democracy; Crime and Police Work in Canada
Publisher: Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, 1952. Paper bound, revised edition, 273pp. Interesting sections on sedition and communismm! Top corner fanned else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.09 | CAD 20.98 | EUR 15.58 | GBP 13.32 | JPY 2,025.00 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 202.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 438.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Sasser, Charles W.
Homicide
Publisher: Pocket 1990. Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine, one page dogeared; otherwise as new. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 276 pages; 24273tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24273.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Savage, Edward H.(Hartwell) 1812-1873
Police Records And Recollections; Or, Boston By Daylight and Gaslight For Two Hundred and Forty Years.
Publisher: Boston, John P. Dale, [1873]. 400, [2] p., front. (port.), [8] leaves of plates, 24 cm.The first part is a chronological record of the Boston Watch and Police from 1636 to 1873.The Recollections of Savage, one of 575 Boston policemen in 1873, is the second part. He tells a good story--and writes pretty ordinary poetry--and he knew the side of Boston that was criminal and just unlucky, the outcasts, the homelss, and he was sympathic to the people he dealt with. OB 437. Good, some foxing, corners bumped, top of spine worn. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB437.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Stroud, Carsten
CLOSE PURSUIT
Publisher: Bantam Books 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 277 pages; 26043tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26043.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
VERMAAK, Chris
Manskap Nr.7801. Die Verhaal Van 'n Knap Speurder.
Publisher: Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel Johannesburg No Date. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w., short splits to foot hinges. A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68167.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Villasenor, Victor
Jury: The People Vs. Juan Corona
Publisher: Bantam 1978. Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Very minor wear to extremities, no creases or writing. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 233 pages; 24277tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24277.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wambaugh, Joseph
Lines And Shadows
Publisher: Bantam 1984. Near Fine Paperback Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 380 pages; 25744pbtc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.64 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.40 | JPY 1,885.00 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25744.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Whitehead, Don. Hoover, J. Edgar.
The FBI Story. A Report to the People. Foreword by J. Edgar Hoover.
Publisher: NY, Random House [1956]. 'Third Printing'. 368 p., index; 23.5 cm. "I found in the FBI story a stirring American adventure of pioneering on the frontiers of law enforcement and national security." Dj worn; good+. Stock#20771.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20771.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Wilson, Colin
Written In Blood
Publisher: Warner Books 1991. Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine; otherwise as new.; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 258 pages; 24259tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24259.
|
|
|
|
46 items found
|