TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Medical: Specialties: Psychiatry
146 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
McDermott, John M.D.  
Psychiatric Treatment of the Child.

An anthology of contemporary readings. Dust jacket has slight tears otherwise good+. Published by Jason Aronson, New York, CR 1977, 839 pages with index. Technical. Miscellaneous. Psychiatry, psychiat ric treatment of children, medicine. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000467.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Viscott, David  
Taking Care of Business: a psychiatrist's guide for true career succe
 Picture
Taking Care of Business: a psychiatrist's guide for true career success by David Viscott, 1985, 176 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47881.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Fehr, Kevin O'Brien, and Harold Kalant  
Cannabis and Health Hazards : Proceedings of an ARF/WHO Scientific Meeting on Adverse Health and Behavioral Consequences of Cannabis Use

Publisher: Addiction Research Foundation; Toronto: 1983.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0888680848 843 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff brown covers, 2 appendixes, 2 indexes, 14 chapters by various experts, chapter endnotes, numerous b/w figures, diagrams, lists and tables. Highly technical. Laid in, prepublication information sheet describing book. ; Full subtitle: 'Proceedings of an ARF/WHO Scientific Meeting on Adverse Health and Behavioral Consequences of Cannabis Use, Toronto, Canada, 30 March - 3 April 1981'. Published jointly by Addiction Research Foundation (now part of Centre for Addiction and Mental Health, Toronto) and World Health Organization. ; Covers show light wear. Two small staple holes to upper front cover. One very pale small stain to fore-edge. Owner name (noted psychiatrist, professor and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD) and '1984' penned on front endpaper. No other marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12120.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
4.
MARCUSE, Herbert  
Five Lectures. Psychoanalysis Politics and Utopia.

Publisher: Allen Lane the Penguin Press, 1970.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg++ edgeworn torn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60701.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bender, Lauretta  
Visual Motor Gestalt Test and its Clinical Use, A

Publisher: American Orthopsychiatric Association; N. Y. : 1957.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Eighth Printing Hardcover 176 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Black cloth, gilt lettering, index, bibliography, notes, several tables, 75 b/w figures and diagrams. 2 items laid in: 1) Bender-Gestalt Worksheet, creased once, no marks. 2) Score sheet for Bender-Gestalt Test, edges yellowed and chipped, no marks. ; Foreword by Lawson G. Lowrey. Preface by Paul Schilder. Copyright 1938, this is 8th printing, 1957. ; Owner name and address penned on front endpaper in old ink. Light edgewear. ; American Orthopsychiatric Association Research Monographs Series; Vol. 3

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9790.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Hassan, Azima and Glueck Jr., Bernard C. (eds.)  
Psychiatric Research Report 17: I. Psychotherapy of schizophrenic and manic-depressive states/II Contributions of basic sciences

Publisher: American Psychiatric Assn. Washington November 1963.
Very Good in wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 175 pp., Sunning to front wrapper. Text clear and clean. November 1963 Psychiatric Research Report, No. 17 of the American Psychiatric Association. Articles on schizophrenia include ones by Thomas Szasz and Silvano Arieti, on manic-depressive states by Herbert Rosenfeld and on the contributions of basic science to psychiatry by Hassan Azima and T.L. Sourkes.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000922I.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Goldberg, Arnold  
World of Self Psychology, The

Publisher: Analytic Press; Hillsdale, N. J. : 1998.
Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0881632864 346 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Beige boards, dark red lettering and decor, 2 indexes, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, 17 chapters by various experts. ; Amazon lists this as part of series Annals of American Society for Adolescent Psychiatry but this does not appear in book. Issn 08936483.; No defects. Appears unread. ; Progress in Self Psychology Series; Vol. 14

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8160.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Shulman, Neil & Ken Brigham  
Spotless: a novel

Publisher: Atlanta, 2003..
230pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Medical fiction from two Atlanta physicians. Dr. Neil Shulman was the "real 'Doc Hollywood.'"

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13061.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Frank, Jerome D. 1909-  
Persuasion And Healing A Comparative Study of Psychotherapy New Revised Edition

Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973.
xx, 378 p. Psychotherapy is characterized by a diversity of theories and methods, each the province of a particular school. But all psychotherapeutic techniques are attempts to heal through persuasion.” Stock #26171. Vg/vg. Psychology

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26171.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Freedman, Alfred M., Harold I. Kaplan, and Benjamin J. Sadock (Eds.)  
Comprehensive Textbook of Psychiatry-II (2 Volumes)

Publisher: Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1975..
2nd ed. 28˝ X 22˝ cm. VG/No dj. Two volumes in brown slipcase. Brown cloth, gilt titles on dark brown background; Vol. 1: xxvi, 1278, xcviii, index; Vol. 2: xxvi, 1279-2609, xcviii, glossary, index. Widely scattered underlining/highlighting, owner's name on endpapers, scratches to rear board on Vol. 1. Shipping weight 12 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 34.78 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.91 GBP 23.89 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MDPS00001.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Penney, Darby; Stastny, Peter  
The Lives They Left Behind: Suitcases from a State Hospital Attic

Publisher: Bellevue Literary Press New York, 2008.
Trade softcover in smooth light tan and grey-green wraps with color photo to front, 8vo. 4th printing. 205pp. Index, sources. B/W photos throughout. Near Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. Bump with light 1" long stress crease and no other effects just above front edge at lower corner near spine. lse fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9781934137147. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012094.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
12.
Coles, Robert, b.1929  
The Mind's Fate: Ways of Seeing Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis / by Robert Coles

Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, [1975].
xvi, 282 p. ; 24 cm. Summary: A chronologically arranged collection of the rooted psychiatrist's essays on pressing concerns, issues, and developments of psychiatry and psychoanalysis, the work of leading psychological theorists, and the relationships between psychiatry and literature, history, and the arts. ISBN (10): 0316151793. Stock# NEU225. Vg / dj good_.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU225.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bellak, Leopold; Faithorn, Peri  
Crises and Special Problems in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy
 Picture
Publisher: Brunner/Mazel New York, 1981.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue and orange jacket, 8vo. xiv+249pp. Index, references with chapters. NF/NF. Book has light rubbing upper spine end, very mild concavity to rear board, mild foxing page fore edges. Jacket has light curl along upper edges. Book and jacket are otherwise fine: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0876302576 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010092.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Masterson, James F  
Countertransference And Psychotherapeutic Technique
 Picture
Publisher: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers 1983.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 305 pages; 15228xp

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15228.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
SAINSBURY, Peter  
Suicide in London. An Ecological Study.

Publisher: Chapman & Hall for the Institute of Psychiatry., 1955.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , light edgewear, medium chip foot front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47530.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Sarwer-Foner, Gerald J.  
Dynamics of Psychiatric Drug Therapy, the : A Conference on Psychodynamic, Psychoanalytic, and Sociologic Aspects of the Neuroleptic Drugs in Psychiatry

Publisher: Charles C Thomas; Springfield, Ill: 1960.
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover 624 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full gray-green cloth, index, chapter endnotes, a few transcipts of discussions. Front endpaper inscribed and SIGNED by editor, noted psychiatrist and professor Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD. ; Articles by Max Fink, Samuel Irvin, Richard Tislow, Alberto DiMascio, Hyman Caplan, H. Angus Bowes, many more. ; Foreword by D. E. Cameron. Conference chair A. E. Moll. Full subtitle on jacket: 'A Conference on Psychodynamic, Psychoanalytic, and Sociologic Aspects of the Neuroleptic Drugs in Psychiatry, Held under the Aegis of the Departments of Psychiatry of McGill University Faculty of Medicine and Queen Mary Veterans Hospital, Montreal, PQ, Canada, in the First Conference of its Kind, Balanced Committee Units of Carefully Selected Experts Thoroughly Expose Specific Areas in Psychiatric Drug Therapy'. ; Book shows a touch of shelfwear. No other defects apart from author's inscription. Jacket crisp. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12100.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Caldwell, Anne E.  
Origins of Psychopharmacology : From CPZ to LSD (Signed)

Publisher: Charles C Thomas; Springfield, Ill: 1970.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0398002711 225 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full teal-blue cloth, gold lettering, 2 indexes, endnotes. Title page inscribed 'For Doctor G. J. Sarwer-Foner with compliments and all good wishes' and SIGNED by author Anne Caldwell ; 'A monograph in the Bannerstone division of American Lectures in Objective Psychiatry'. ; From estate of noted psychiatrist, professor and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD. Book shows almost no discernable wear. No marks apart from inscription and one very small stray ballpoint mark on fore-edge. Jacket rubbed but intact and readable. ; Signed by Author; American Lecture Series; Vol. 777

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12137.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Finch, John R. (MD), and James Patrick Smith Jr (JD)  
Psychiatric and Legal Aspects of Automobile Fatalities, 1e : (1st Edition, 1970)

Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher; Springfield, Ill: 1970.
As New in As New dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 150 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full red cloth, index, chapter bibliographies and endnotes, appendix of psychiatric evaluation questionnaires, several b/w figures and tables. ; 'The dual focus of this volume is upon the aberrant drunk driver and the magnitude of the automobile death-injury problem' in the United States. Includes 'a proven method of identifying the emotional and behavioral factors in a given automobile fatality or injury'. ; No wear of any kind. Been in original shrinkwrap most of its life.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9804.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Torrey, E. Fuller  
The Death of Psychiatry
 Picture
Publisher: Chilton Radnor, PA, 1974.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. viii+234pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has closed 1 1/2" and 2" internally tape-repaired tears off upper rear edge, surface loss at spine ends and immediately adjacent panels at hinges. Central colors, titles and figures bright and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remiander. ISBN: 0801960638 VG Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009725.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
20.
McElroy, Susan L. & Harrison G. Pope, Jr. (Eds)  
Use of Anticonvulsants in Psychiatry

Publisher: Clifton, NJ: Oxford Health Care, Inc., 1988..
23˝ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Pale blue boards with blue & red titles & decorations, v, 181 pp, figures, notes. Both corners of front board bumped, slight edge wear. Eleven papers on the uses of carbamazepine, balproate, clonazepam, phenytoin, ethosuximide, and other drugs, by the editors, Robert M. Post, Paul E. Keck, Jr., James I. Hudson, Guy Chouinard, Rolando Gutierrez-Esteinou, Jonathan O. Cole, Barry S. Fogel, David Borsook, David L. Gardner, Rex William Cowdry, Peter P. Roy-Byrne, and Robert Sovner, all MDs. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MDPS00004.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
21.
WHITE, Victor  
Soul and Psyche. An Enquiry Into the Relationship of Psychotherapy and Religion.

Publisher: Collins Harvill, 1960.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine spinetanned d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60819.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Jourard, Sidney M.  
Disclosing Man to Himself
 Picture
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., Princeton, NJ, 1968.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 241 pp. Illustrated with line drawings, charts and tables. Includes Bibliography. This is an unmarked copy, spine lightly sunned, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7ľ" - 9ľ" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6788.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
23.
MONEY-KYRLE, R.E.  
Man's Picture of His World. A Psycho-Analytic Study

Publisher: Duckworth, 1961.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn lightly chipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66937.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Ihsan Al-Issa.  
PSYCHOPATHOLOGY OF WOMEN.
 Picture
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall (1980)..
First Edition, first printing. ISBN: 0137368275 A comprehensive look at the fact and fiction surrounding mental illness in women in the Western world. 390p: black/white illustrations; 24cm. 719g. Book: Fine (clean and sound). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight edgewear, a few tiny tears). Black hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.99 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.22 GBP 9.61 JPY 1,316.36 MXN 160.89 ZAR 144.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: C1167.
    
US$14.48
Order From Dealer
25.
Whitwell, J. R.  
Analecta Psychiatrica
 Picture
Publisher: Equus Press San Francisco, 1976.
Perfect bound softcover in tan card wraps, 8vo. Reprints 1946 original. xvi+160pp. Miscellany on pschiatric wisdom from classical authors. Near Fine. Mild sunning/shelving effects to wraps with no significant discoloration. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008563.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
26.
Scolla, Nadine.  
A Nurse's Shocking Diary, KEEPER OF THE KEYS.
 Picture
Publisher: F & J Publishing Corp. [Westlake Village, CA]. 1976. (1976)..
1st edition. 121pp. Illustrated wraps. Edited by Karen Saunders. The front cover has a tiny scrap on the "R" & light stain (1/2" l x 1/8" w.) on the right edge.

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 13-0003.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Wedding, Danny & Raymond J. Corsini (editors)  
Case Studies In Psychotherapy
 Picture
Publisher: F E Peacock Publishers, Inc. Itasca, IL 1989.
Very Good 1st Edition; 3rd Printing Softcover Mild wear, marginalia ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28617.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
28.
FIELD, M.J.  
Search for Security: An Ethno-psychiatric study of Rural Ghana.

Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1962.
2nd Printing A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear head spine.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68424.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
29.
MASSON, Jeffrey Moussaieff  
Freud: The Assault on Truth. Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory.

Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1984.
F First English Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59782.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Diamond, Marian Cleeves  
Enriching Heredity : The Impact of the Environment on the Anatomy of the Brain

Publisher: Free Press; N. Y. : 1988.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 191 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Black textured boards, gold spine lettering, index, endnotes, 7 tables, 37 b/w figures and diagrams. ; Isbn 0029074312. Highly detailed account of 25 years of groundbreaking scientific investigation, mainly of rat brains, and what types of living environments result in larger brains and smarter rats. ; Book and jacket show almost no wear. Pages crisp. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12780.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Braceland, Francis J. & Stock, Michael.  
Modern Psychiatry: A Handbook for Believers.

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., 1963.
First edition. 346 p. Hardcover Very good condition in tattered d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30725.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
32.
SACHS, Wulf  
Black Hamlet. The Mi9nd of an African Negro Revealed By Psychoanalysis

Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, 1937.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn spine-stained lightly chipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53872.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
33.
FROMM, Erich  
Sigmund Freud's Mission. An Analysis of His Personality and Influence.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1959.
F First U K Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., light wear to extremities, some inswect tracking to spine and rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61081.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
UNGERSMA, A.J.  
The Search for Meaning. A New Approch in Psychotherapy and Pastoral Psychology.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1961.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50113.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry: Committee on Adolescence  
Power and Authority in Adolescence: The Origins and Resolutions of Intergenerational Conflict (GAP Volume X, Publication No. 101, May 1978)
 Picture
Publisher: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, 1978.
Journal in orange and black uncoated card wraps, 8vo. pp.51-275 of through-paginated volume. VG. Wraps are mildly rubbed with small patches/shadows from tag removal mid front and rear wraps (red circular label still present upper frpont corner). Light creases along upper edge but no rips or tears. Magic-tape repair to small tear lower spine end on front hinge with all holding fine. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked, save for "withdrawn" stamp title page but no insitutitional markings and prev owner's private stamp to front wrap. ISBN: 0873181387. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005471.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Committee on Research  
Psychiatric Research and the Assessment of Change, Report No. 63

Publisher: Grp. Advan. Psychiatry New York November, 1966.
Very Good in wrappers Softbound 8vo, 127 pp., Slight soiling and wear to wrappers. Vol. VI, Report No. 63 formulated by the Committee on Research of the Group for the Advancement of Change, an organization of 185 psychiatrists. Working in committees, they study various aspects of psychiatry and the application of that knowlege. This monograph covers determinants of research choices, concepts of change, factors influencing the assessment of change, the measurement of change and problems of design and confirmation. There is a bibliography of references at the end of the monograph.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000996I.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Hyslop, Theodore B.  
Great Abnormals, The

Publisher: Gryphon Books; Ann Arbor: 1971.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 288 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Red cloth, gold spine title, partial index (includes A to S, as issued), a few footnotes. ; Chapter headings include: Tyrants and despots. Crusades. Witch mania. Alchemists. Bedlam. Visionaries. Men of genius. More. ; Copyright 1925. This is a facsimile reprint, 1971. From preface: 'The contents of this book are meant as a further plea for tolerance with regard to the aspirations of those who do not conform to our self-opinionated standards of mentality; for the individuals whose " abnormalities " about to be described have been among " the great ones " of the earth'. ; Cloth shows light wear at heel and crown. No other defects. No jacket, as issued. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12084.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Alexander, Franz G.; Selesnick, Sheldon T.  
The History of Psychiatry: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from Prehistoric Times to the Present

Publisher: Harper & Row New York, 1966.
Hardcover in black cloth with gilt titles in dark grey rectangle to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. xvi+471pp. + note on authors. Index, endnotes, footnotes throughout. Fine. Faint rolling crease to spine with no effect on tight, square binding, mild foxing and shelving soil to upper page edges. Non-authorial inscription to ffep, prev. owner;s bookplate front pastedown. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. First Edition. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011108.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Manning, Martha  
Undercurrents A Therapist's Reckoning With Her Own Depression
 Picture
Publisher: Harper Collins New York 1994.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 black cloth and white paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 197 pages of text followed by three pages of acknowledgements. Our code number = TB23413

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23413.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Torrey, E. Fuller  
Witchdoctors and Psychiatrists: The Common Roots of Psychotherapy and Its Future (rev. ed. Of The Mind Game)
 Picture
Publisher: Harper Perennial New York, 1986.
Trade soft cover in blue and black wraps, 8vo. xv+316pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Near Fine. Extremely tight, somehwat stiff binding with associated stress creases to pages toward beginning and end of voulme. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked; Wraps bright and sharp. Prev. owner's name to inside upper front wrap. ISBN: 0060970243. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009724.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
41.
Lancaster, Evelyn, with James Poling  
Final Face of Eve, the : An Uncensored Abridgement (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)

Publisher: Hillman Books; N. Y. : 1960.
Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 191 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Pale pink covers, b/w photo of Eve, all edges pink. Sequel to the first well-known true story of an individual with multiple personalities. ; Hillman Books HB-161. Copyright 1958. This is 1st paperback edition, 1960. 'You read the psychiatrist's best seller The Three Faces of Eve. You saw the prize-winning movie. Now here is the amazing sequel in Eve's own words'. Authored by Chris Costner Sizemore under the pseudonym Evelyn Lancaster. ; A touch of shelfwear to extremities. One leaf has one very small closed tear, not affecting text. No other flaws. Appears unread. Scarce. ; Hillman Books HB Series; Vol. 161

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13466.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Rosenzweig, Saul  
Freud, Jung and Hall The King-Maker: The Expedition to America (1909) with G. Stanley Hall as Host and William James as Guest

Publisher: Hogrefe & Huber/Rana House Seattle/St. Louis 1992.
(xi) 479 pages, frontis, bibliography of cited books and articles, index, 8vo; green cloth. In fine condition in a very good dust jacket, light edgewear. Includes complete correspondence of Sigmund Freud and G. Stanley Hall and a new translation of Freud's Lectures at Clark University on the Origin and Development of Psychoanalysis First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017044.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Freud, Sigmund  
THE FUTURE OF AN ILLUSION
 Picture
Publisher: Horace Liveright and the Institute of Psycho-Analysis, Edinburgh, 1928.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First American Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine. 98 pp. This is an ex-library copy wioth the usual markings, including a bookplate from The Chicago Theological Seminary, a pocket on the rep, and the library's embossed seal on the title page. The volume is tight and square and otherwise unmarked. VERY GOOD. Translated by W. D. Robson-Scott. This was No. 15 in The International Psycho-analytical Library, edited by Ernest Jones. Quite Scarce. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7ľ" - 9ľ" tall

Appr.: | AUD 86.91 CAD 93.21 EUR 69.73 GBP 59.69 JPY 8,177.27 MXN 999.44 ZAR 899.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5087.
    
US$89.95
Order From Dealer
44.
PRIBRAM, Karl & GILL, Merton  
Freud's 'Project' Re-Assessed: Preface to Contemporary Cognitive Theory and Neuropsychology

Publisher: Hutchinson, 1976.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn chipped and torn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60934.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Le Dain, Gerald, and James J. Moore  
Cannabis : A Report of the Commission of Inquiry Into the Non-Medical Use of Drugs

Publisher: Information Canada; Ottawa, Ont: 1972.
Very Good First Edition Softcover 426 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Stiff white covers, green and black lettering, index, glossary, 2 appendixes, 3 bibliographies, notes, 6 tables, 3 b/w figures in text. Erratum slip laid in, as issued. ; Commission chaired by Gerald Le Dain. Executive Secretary James J. Moore. ; From estate of noted psychiatrist, professor and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD, who has written his name in fountain pen on front cover (quite faded now) and stamped 'May 30 1972' on same. Small creases to corners of covers. Very light sunning to spine. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12122.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Varvin, Sverre, and Vamik D. Volkan  
Violence or Dialogue ? : Psychoanalytic Insights on Terror and Terrorism

Publisher: International Psychoanalytical Association; London: 2003.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0952390523 274 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Blue boards, [xxiv] + 274 pages, endnotes, index, 14 chapters by various experts including Nancy J. Chodorow, Leopold Nosek, Abdulkadir Cevik, Salman Akhtar, Genevieve Welsh-Jouve, more. ; Forewords by Daniel H. Widlöcher and John, Lord Alderdice. ; A whisper of shelfwear to jacket. No other flaws. ; International Psychoanalysis Library Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 32.85 CAD 35.23 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.56 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12148.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Knight, Robert P.; Friedman, Cyrus R. (eds.)  
Psychoanalytic Psychiatry and Psychology: Clincial and Theoretical Papers: Austen Riggs Center, Volume I
 Picture
Publisher: International Universities Press New York, 1970.
Steel-blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in light blue and black jacet, 8vo. 3rd printing. vii+391pp. Indices, bibliography of Riggs papers, bibliographis with papers. Fine/VG. Book has light rubbing togilt with all titles still clear, else as new: bright, tight, sharp and junmarked. Price-clipped jacket has moderate soil and rubbing all around with 1/4" long x 1/2" deep chip upper spine end at rear hinge, small closed tear internally tape-repaired upper corner rear edge at flap. Panels and titles overall still bright and sharp. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008570.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
48.
SCHILDER, Paul  
The Image and Appearance of the Human Body. Studies in the Constructive Energy of the Psyche

Publisher: International Universities Press, 1950.
First Thus A very good copy in the original dark cream cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58941.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
49.
FREUD, Sigmund  
Das Unbehagen in Der Kultur

Publisher: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag Wien, 1930.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original bright yellow cloth, some very light dustsoiling, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49987.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
50.
FREUD, Sigmund  
Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse. Drei Teile: Die Fehlleistungen/Der Traum/Allg. Neurosenlehre. Taschenausgabe

Publisher: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922.
First Thus A near fine copy (ink name fep) in fill brown leather, in a vg++ d.w., spine ends shallow chipping, in plain brown thin card slipcase as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65593.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Coles, Robert.  
Times of Surrender: Selected Essays.

Publisher: Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, [1988]..
1st edition. ISBN: 0877451885 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4194.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
52.
SCHOFIELD, A.T.  
Unconscious Therapeutics; or, the Personality of the Physician

Publisher: J. & A. Churchill London, 1906.
Second Edition A very good copy indeed in the original blue-grey cloth, spine sl. darkened and dulled, ink name fep.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53875.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Strack, Stephen (ed.)  
Death and the Quest for Meaning: Essays in Honor of Herman Feifel
 Picture
Publisher: Jason Aronson Northvale, NJ, 1997.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in black and brown illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. xxviii+408pp. Index, chronology of Feifel's career. References with articles. Introduction + 17 articles. Fine/NF. Book has light wear to spine ends, else as new: bright, tight, square and unmarked. Jacket has light wear to spine ends, creases across upper corner rear inner flap. Otherwise bright and sharp. In Brodarft. ISBN: 076570014X. First Edition NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004048.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
54.
ROAZEN, Paul & SWERDLOFF, Bluma  
Heresy. Sandor Rado and the Psychoanalytic Movement.

Publisher: Jason Aronson, 1995.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fin d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57201.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Blacher, Richard S. (ed.)  
The Psychological Experience of Surgery
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York, 1987.
Blue boards with silver titles to spine and front, in light grey and green jacket, 8vo. Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry. xvi+236pp. Name and subject indices. Figures throughout, references with articles. 13 articles. NF/VG. Book has mild spine end softening; fading highlighting throughout first chapter (general surgery/anesthesia) and first two pages second chapter (children). Otherwise as new. Jacket has very mild creases along upper edges and spine ends. Otherwise as new. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0471818313 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 27.54 CAD 29.53 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.91 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004057.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
56.
FREUD, Sigmund (Translated A. BRILL)  
Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious

Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner and Company.
(?) Second UK Edition A fine copy in the original dark blue cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 39927.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Mitchell, Alan  
Harley Street Psychiatrist

Publisher: London: Harrap, 1960 1st ed..
187pp. hardback sm 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover[some light browning of endpp; else F] A follow-on to the author’s “Harley Street Hypnotist.”

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14039.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
58.
DALBIEZ, Roland  
Psychoanalytical Method and the Doctrine of Freud. VOLUME 1: Exposition; VOLUME 2: Discussion.

Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1941.
F First English Edition 2 vols. Very good indeed in the original bright blue cloth (no d. w. 's)

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49435.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Roder, Dr. Thomas, Volker Kubillus & Anthony Burwell  
PSYCHIATRISTS - THE MEN BEHIND HITLER: The Architects of Horror

Publisher: Los Angeles Freedom 1995.
Edition: 1st English language edition 1st printing. xix. 408pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-3/4] Includes Reference notes, Index, photos, charts, tables, drawings etc. Binding is full Indigo Blue cloth w/Silver printing on spine. ISBN 0964890917. --Book "gives rare glimpse into the real forces that instigated the genocide of the 3rd Reich" ...still exerting ...destructive impact on our world today...naming names.-- Dust jacket has three small (1/4" & 3/8" closed tears) at bottom edge in front & at heel of spine Condition: Fine in Good+ DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 26.57 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 408.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
60.
METZ, Christian  
Psychoanalysis and Cinema : The Imaginary Signifier

Publisher: Macmillan, 1982.
F First Edition The scarce original hardcover edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69166.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Wiener, Jerry M. (Ed.)  
Behavioral Science (The National Medical Series for Independent Study)

Publisher: Media, PA: Harwal Publishing Company, 1990..
2nd ed, 3rd ptg. 25˝ X 18 cm. VG/No dj. Joint publisher: Williams & Wilkins. Green laminated stiff paper covers, black & white titles, xiii, 287 pp, index. Spine faded to blue, a few pages have lilac highlighting and a marginal note or two, else fine. Contents: behavioral neurochemistry; pharmacology & behavior; psychophysiology; genetics of behavioral disorders; comparative animal behavior; theories of the mind; the life cycle; clinical assessment; clinical syndromes & psychopathology; human sexuality; social & family behavior; the physician-patient relationship; communication & interviewing; ethics in medicine; medical care; challenge examination. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MDPS00005.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Levine, Maurice, M.D.  
Psychiatry And Ethics Introduction by Margaret Mead Biographical Notes by George L. Engel

Publisher: N.Y., Basic Books, 1972.
383 p. 'The central thesis of this book is that the facts, the concepts, and the insights of psychiatry have had a major impact on the development of man's ethical priciples and ethical behavior.' Stock # 25980. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25980.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Wolberg, Lewis R. editor  
Short-Term Psychotherapy

Publisher: N.Y., Grune & Stratton, 1965..
iv, 348 p. Eleven articles, two by Wolberg, the others by nine contributors. Stock #26162. Vg/ dj vg. Medicine Psychiatry Hypnosis

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26162.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Fann, William E., Ismet Karacan, Alex D. Pokorny & Robert L. Williams (Eds.)  
Phenomenology and Treatment of Anxiety

Publisher: New York & London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, 1979..
23˝ X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Black boards, foil titles on spine, [xvii], 406 pp, index. Slight wear to spine ends, else fine. DJ has a neat 2 cm tear, paper browning; in Brodart archival cover. Proceedings of a symposium sponsored by the Department of Psychiatry, Baylor College of Medicine, in 1977. Contains 27 articles by various authors. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MDPS00003.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Berne, Eric  
A Layman's Guide to Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis

Publisher: New York 1968.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Simon & Schuster Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear to red cloth-covered boards. Previous owner has underlined or made notes on a few pages. Bookseller's label on front paste-down. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.18 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.93 JPY 675.45 MXN 82.56 ZAR 74.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3732.
    
US$7.43
Order From Dealer
66.
Stierlin, Helm  
Conflict and Resolution : a Study in Human Relations and Schizophrenia

Publisher: New York 1969.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Science House First Edition Hardcover Light wear to edges and corners. Spine has slight lean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages; This book focuses on the mother-child conflict which has great relevance to schizophrenia. The author provides an understanding of how this conflict can be resolved in patient-therapist interaction.

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3735.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
67.
Tournier, Paul  
The Whole Person in a Broken World
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1975.
Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Harper & Row Tenth Printing Hardcover Light wear to dust jacket with small creases, tears and chipping at top edge and some rubbing on back. The back jacket flap has a long crease. Book itself would be very good if previous owner had not underlined and made notes in the text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The author, a Christian psychiatrist, deals with these subjects in this book: the inner conflict of modern man; the precedence of personhood; the rift between the spiritual and the temporal; the myth of progress; the myth of power; and the task of the Church.

Appr.: | AUD 7.18 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.93 JPY 675.45 MXN 82.56 ZAR 74.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3652.
    
US$7.43
Order From Dealer
68.
Segal, Hanna  
Work of Hanna Segal: A Kleinian Approach to Clinical Practice

Publisher: New York 1981.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Jason Aronson First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Some scratches and small spots on blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine is losing some of its gilt. Board corners are bumped. Text pages are like new. ; 6 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches; 240 pages; Contains the papers of Hanna Segal, who, according to Robert Langs, is one of the most productive and sensitive clinical psychoanalysts in her field. She uses techniques based on the work of both Freud and Klein, and has been most interested in the most severely mentally ill patients. These papers span thirty years of psychoanalytic work.

Appr.: | AUD 33.48 CAD 35.91 EUR 26.86 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 385.00 ZAR 346.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2724.
    
US$34.65
Order From Dealer
69.
Dornbush, Rhea L., with Alfred M. Freedman and Max Fink  
Chronic Cannabis Use : Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 282

Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences; N. Y. : 1976.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0890720282 430 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff blue and white covers, 30 highly scientific papers by various experts, chapter endnotes, dozens of b/w figures, diagrams, charts, tables, etc, with captions. ; Topics include: Effects of cannabis and alcohol on driving and psychomotor tracking. Effects of hashish, marijuana and THC on brain electrical activity in Man. Amotivational syndrome. Cannabis use in Costa Rica. Cannabis use in Jamaica. Psychology of heavy chronic consumption. Much more. ; Exterior shows light shelfwear only. No marks. Binding tight and square. ; Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Series; Vol. 282

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13750.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Verebey, Karl  
Opioids in Mental Illness : Theories, Clinical Observations, and Treatment Possibilities

Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences; N. Y. : 1982.
Very Good+ Softcover 512 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff black and pink covers, 45 highly scientific papers by various experts, chapter endnotes, several b/w figures, diagrams, photos, charts, tables, etc, with captions. ; Isbn 0897661877. Topics inclde: History of opiate use in England and the Orient. Pathology of drug use. Psychotropic effects of methadone and opiates. Therapeutic potential. Naloxone. Naltrexone. Buprenorphine. Antimanic, antidepressant and antipanic effects of opiates. Psychopharmacological and biological effects of opioid peptides in animals. Cerebrospinal endorphins. Beta-endorphins. Des-tyrosyl-gamma-endorphins. Much more. ; Exterior shows light shelfwear only. Owner name and address stamped inside front cover, and name embossed on title page. No other marks. Binding tight and square. ; Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Series; Vol. 398

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13751.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Ali, Syed F.  
Neurochemistry of Drugs of Abuse, the : Cocaine, Ibogaine, and Substituted Amphetamines

Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences; N. Y. : 1998.
Near Fine First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0801865468 362 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff tan covers, 2 indexes, chapter endnotes, 33 chapters by various experts, scores of b/w figures, photos, diagrams, lists, tables, etc. ; Series editor Bill Boland. Isbn 1573311464. Issn 00778923. ; From estate of noted psychiatrist, professor and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD. No signs of wear, appears unread. ; Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Series; Vol. 844

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12123.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Ali, Syed F.  
Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Drugs of Abuse II : (Volume 2) Cocaine, Substituted Amphetamines, GHB, and Opiates

Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences; N. Y. : 2002.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 1573314099 537 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff brown illustrated covers, 49 highly scientific papers by various experts, many involving research on mice or rats, chapter endnotes, over 100 b/w figures, diagrams, photos, tables, etc, with captions. ; Topics inclde: Methamphetamine-induced neurotoxicity. Dopamine D1 receptors. Ibogaine. Gene expression related to synaptogenesis. Neurochemistry in drugs of abuse. Neurokinin receptors. Inhalant abuse. Nicotine. MDMA (Ecstasy). Gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB). Much more. ; Exterior shows no wear. About 30 pages have yellow highlighting, and table of contents has several checkmarks. Binding tight and square. ; Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Series; Vol. 965

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13752.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Rosenbaum, Jerrold F. & Mark H. Pollack (Eds.)  
Panic Disorder and Its Treatment

Publisher: New York, Basel & Hong Kong: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1998..
First Edition. 23˝ X 15˝ cm. Fine/No dj. Full green cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xviii, 353, [1] pp, chapter notes, index. In series Medical Psychiatry, edited by William A. Frosch. Contents: panic disorder in primary care & general medicine, by James C. Ballenger; longitudinal course of panic disorder, by Mark H. Pollack; neurobiology of panic disorder, by Andrew W. Goddard, Jack M. Gorman & Dennis S. Charney; early antecedants of panic disorder: genes, childhood, and the environment, by Dina R. Hirshfeld, Jordan W. Smoller, Steffany J. Fredman, Maria T. Bulzacchelli & Jerrold F. Rosenbaum; pharmacotherapy of panic disorder, by Rosenbaum, Fredman & Pollack; cognitive-behavioral therapy for panic disorder: theory, strategies & outcome, by Michael W. Otto & Thilo Deckersbach; clinical approach to treatment-resistant panic disorder, by Peter Roy-Byrne & Deborah S. Cowley; course & treatment of panic disorder during pregnancy & the postpartum period, by Ruta Nonacs, Lee S. Cohen & Lori L. Altshuler; panic disorder: alcohol & substance abuse, by James W. Jefferson & John H. Greist; panic disorder, quality of life & managed care: cost-effectiveness & treatment choices, by Katherine M. Connor & Jonathan R. T. Davidson. Appendix: assessment & measures of panic disorder & treatment outcome, by Otto, Susan J. Penava and Pollack. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MDPS00006.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Ellenberger, Henri F. (Frédéric), 1905-1993  
The Discovery of the Unconscious; the History and Evolution of dynamic psychiatry [by] Henri F. Ellenberger.

Publisher: New York, Basic Books [1970].
xvi, 932 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. "A brilliant, encyclopedic study of psychiatric theory and therapy from primitive times to the mid-twentieth century." NEU092. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU092.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Luhrmann, T. M. (Tanya M.), 1959-  
Of Two Minds : The Growing Disorder in American Psychiatry / T.M. Luhrmann.

Publisher: New York, Vintage, [2001, c2000].
xi, 337 p., 20.5 cm. How do psychiatrists learn to do what they do? What is it like for psychiatrists to deal with people who are in emotional extremity? How does the choice between drug therapy and talk therapy, each of which requires very different skills, affect the way psychiatrists understand their patients? Stock# 40,443. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40443.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer

146 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.