TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Law and Criminality: Investigation
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Baumann, Edward, and John O'Brien  
Murder Next Door

Publisher: Bonus Books Chicago, IL 1991.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 328 pages; 25581

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25581.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Buchanan, Edna  
The Corpse Had A Familiar Face Covering Miami, America's Hottest Beat
 Picture
Publisher: Random House NY 1987.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 275 pages; 25064

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25064.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Buchanan, Edna  
Never Let Them See You Cry More from Miami, America's Hottest Beat
 Picture
Publisher: Random House NY 1992.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 227 pages; 25067

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25067.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Carlin, Francis  
Reminiscences Of An Ex-detective

Publisher: Hutchinson & Company London circa 1920s.
Good with no dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Boards are edgeworn, insect damage. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages; 24440

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24440.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Collins, Frederick L. (with An Introduction by J. Edgar Hoover)  
The FBI

Publisher: Books, Inc. NY 1943.
Good+ with no dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover Minor fraying at head of spine; previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages; 25649

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25649.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Floherty, John J.  
Men Against Crime

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott 1946.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition; 9th Printing Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. Scuff on spine of DJ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; 25659

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25659.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Floherty, John J. (Foreword by J. Edgar Hoover)  
Inside The FBI
 Picture
Publisher: J. P. Lippincott Philadelpha, PA [1943].
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 3rd Edition Hardcover Signed by Floherty. Scuff spot at heel of DJ spine. DJ is edgeworn and faded on spine. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 24556tc; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24556.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Hatcher, Julian S.; Frank J. Jury; Jac Weller; edited by Thomas G. Samworth.  
Firearms Investigation, Identification and Evidence.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Ray Riling Arms Books, 2006..
Reprint ISBN: 0960309497 Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in glossy yellow paper covered boards. 536 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings. This book was first published in 1957, and it was an update of Hatcher's earlier (1935) textbook on the subject. A clean, bright, unworn copy. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17175.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Horan, James D. and Swiggett, Howard , Illustrated by: Photos  
The Pinkerton Story

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1951.
xiii, 366 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering & dark brown illustration on the front cover. The Pinkerton Agency was started in 1850 whose purpose was to preserve law and order and to catch the men or women who break the laws. prev owner 's name on ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,828.00 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039882.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
10.
Jones, Ken  
The FBI In Action

Publisher: Signet 1957.
Very Good Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 257 pages; 24521tc

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24521.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
11.
O'Hara, Charles E.  
Fundamentals Of Criminal Investigation

Publisher: Charles C Thomas 1975.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket 4th Printing Hardcover Brown boards, gilt lettering. Tiny spots on endpapers; one page dogeared and underlined. Previous owner's name; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 889 pages; 11353tc

Appr.: | AUD 19.64 CAD 19.53 EUR 14.50 GBP 12.40 JPY 1,885.00 MXN 209.44 ZAR 188.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11353.
    
US$18.85
Order From Dealer
12.
O'Hara, Charles E. & Gregory L. O'Hara.  
Fundamentals of Criminal Investigation. Fifth Edition.

Publisher: Springfield, Ill., Thomas, 1980.
xvi, 909 p. Textbook. 'The aim of this book has been to bring the reader to an intermediate level of attainment in the main branches of investigation.' It helped me. From the yellow highlighting in passages on Crime Scene Search, Photographing the Crime Scene, and Homicide, I have been able to deduce that a former owner had a yellow highligher. I may give up selling books and become a defecative detecative. Stock#24946. Good copy, sound & sturdy but with highlighting, p.47/48 folded, last 100 pages rippled from exposure to moisture.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24946.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Sennewald, Charles A.  
The Process of Investigation: Concepts and Strategies for the Security Professional

Publisher: Boston: Butterworths, 1981,.
ISBN: 0409950181 hard bound, later printing, 238pp inc. index. Owner label to front free endpaper. Corners mildly bumped else Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12504.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Stalker, John  
The Stalker Affair

Publisher: Viking NY 1988.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; 25354tc

Appr.: | AUD 19.64 CAD 19.53 EUR 14.50 GBP 12.40 JPY 1,885.00 MXN 209.44 ZAR 188.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25354.
    
US$18.85
Order From Dealer
15.
Symons, Julian Illustrator: Illustrated by Tom Adams  
Great Detectives
 Picture
Publisher: Abrams 1981.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 143 pages; 26445t

Appr.: | AUD 16.25 CAD 16.17 EUR 12.00 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,560.00 MXN 173.33 ZAR 156.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26445.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
16.
Weston, Paul B  
Criminal Evidence For Police

Publisher: Prentice-Hall 1976.
Very Good- 2nd Edition Hardcover Lower portion of backstrip scuffed; edgewear, stars on flypage. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 390 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.25 CAD 16.17 EUR 12.00 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,560.00 MXN 173.33 ZAR 156.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23319.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
17.
Whitehead, Don  
The FBI Story

Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc. 1959.
Very Good 2nd Printing Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; ; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 459 pages; 24522tc

Appr.: | AUD 19.64 CAD 19.53 EUR 14.50 GBP 12.40 JPY 1,885.00 MXN 209.44 ZAR 188.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24522.
    
US$18.85
Order From Dealer
18.
Yallop, David  
Tracking The Jackal

Publisher: Random House NY 1993.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Revised Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 372 pages; 25328T

Appr.: | AUD 18.28 CAD 18.19 EUR 13.50 GBP 11.55 JPY 1,755.00 MXN 195.00 ZAR 175.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25328.
    
US$17.55
Order From Dealer
19.
Yallop, David. [Sanchez, Ilich Ramirez / Carlos the Jackal]  
Tracking the Jackal. The Search for Carlos, the World's Most Wanted Man.

Publisher: Random House, NY [c1993]. 'First U.S. Edition'.
629 p.; 24.5 cm. "David Yallop spent ten years on the trail of the mysterious Carlos the Jackal, a man accused of... the attack on the Israeli athletes at the Munich Olympics, the kidnapping of the OPEC oil ministers, the massacre at Lod airport in Tel Aviv, and scores of bombings, murders, and hijackings. ...Tracking the Jackal is a real-life story about... a world that runs on intrigue and deception, with governments and security forces operating outside their own laws... reads like a thriller, but it is a major work of investigative reporting that reveals a complex web of political corruption and betrayal." New; dj; VG. Stock#22383.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22383.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Young, Hugh.  
MY FORTY YEARS AT THE YARD.
 Picture
Publisher: London: W.H. Allen 1955..
Memoir of a former Commander of the Criminal Investigation Department, New Scotland Yard. Approximately half of the book is a "rogue's gallery case book" of notable crimes and criminals during his tenure. 252p: 16 black/white photographs hors-texte; 22cm. 443g. Very Good (name free-front endpaper, minor foxing). No dustjacket. Red hardcover, spine gilt. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: C0770.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.