|
|
|
2.
|
|
Avallone, Michael
THE MAN FROM U.N.C.L.E.
Publisher: Ace NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #G-553. Photo cover. Paperback original. Heavy edgewear; marginal tears to pages at lower end; edges uneven. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IW19.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barrera, Aida, Illustrated by: Photos
Looking for Carrascolendas : From a Child's World to Award-Winning Television
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2001. xi, (16), 224 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy purple-yel-orange dj w/yel-black-orange lettering w/color pictorial front panel. This show originally aired on PBS in the 70s was the first Spanish and English children's educational tevelvion program broadcast to national audiences in the US. Ine creator-producer Aida barrera describes how the mythical world of Carrascolendas grew out of her real-life experiences as a Mexican American child growing up in the Valley of South Texas. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.13 | CAD 21.59 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 208.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031863.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bishop, David
Bright Lights, Baked Ziti: The Unofficial, Unauthorized Guide to the Sopranos
Publisher: London: Virgin Books, 2001 1st ed.. 284pp. paperback: Very Good [spine creases; color magazine photo of Edie Falco and James Gandolfini taped to inside of front cover; else VG] The author, who carries his work through season 3 of "The Sopranos," claims to be "the UK's biggest fan" of the show.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9499.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Boggs, Timothy (series creator: Christian Williams)
BY THE SWORD: Hercules, The Legendary Journeys
Publisher: Boulevard NY 1996. 1st printing, Oct. 1996. Photo Cover. Paperback original. ISBN: 1572971983 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FR123.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bracco, Edgar Jean
BOOTS AND SADDLES The Story of the 5th Cavalry
Publisher: Berkley NY 1958. [1st printing] Nov. 1958; #G-180. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Corner creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HIA09.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cader, Michael editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Edie Baskin
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE The First Twenty Years
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1994. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Photographs; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21982.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Campbell, Richard
60 MINUTES AND THE NEWS A Mythology for Middle America
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Uraban, Illinois 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17146.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chunovic, Louis.
Northern Exposure: The Official Publication of the Television Series.
Publisher: New York: Citadel Press, 1993.. ISBN: 0806514094 Second printing. 224 pp. Very Good condition (no markings; light crease top corner of front cover; light edgewear). A clean, solid copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3030.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Conley, Joe
Ike Godsey of Walton's Mountain
Publisher: BearManor Media Albany, GA, 2010. Trade paperback in brown wraps with publicity stills of Conley from The Waltons to front and rear, small 8vo. 116pp. B/W photos throughout. Memoirs of Walton's cast member. Mildest of curl to extreme tip lower corner rear wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9781593935085. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011498.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cooke, Alistair
DECADE OF MASTERPIECE THEATRE MASTERPIECES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62634.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cooke, Alistair
DECADE OF MASTERPIECE THEATRE MASTERPIECES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22898.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cooke, Alistair
A Decade of Masterpiece Theatre Masterpieces (Theater)
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1981 1st ed.. 240pp. illus. blue & silver cloth 4to: Fine in a near Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = p-c; else nrF] A big illustrated history of the PBS series Masterpiece Theatre’s glory days with Alistair Cooke (1908-2004) in the chair. An appendix provides a chronology of all productions through November 1981.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16383.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Copeland, Mary Ann
SOAP OPERA HISTORY
Publisher: Publications International Lincolnwood, IL 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Color Photographs; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28842.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Edelman, Rob; Kupferberg, Audrey
Meet the Mertzes: The Life Stories of I Love Lucy's: Other Couple
Publisher: Renaissance Books Los Angeles, 1999. Trade paperback in white and red wraps with b/w still of Vance and Frawley to front, 8vo. 1st printing. 301pp. Index, bibliography. Lists of roles for Vance and Frawley. Frontis, photos at chapter heads. NF. Light wear/curl to extreme corners front wrap, with 1" fairly faint rolling crease upper corner. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1580630952. First Edition. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006370.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Edmondson, Madeleine and Rounds, David Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
SOAPS Daytime Serials of Radio and Tv
Publisher: Stein and Day New York NY 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; SIGNED by both authors; 256 pages; Signed by All Authors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3218.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Edwards, Elisabeth;Arnaz, Lucie;Arnaz, Lucy
The I Love Lucy Guide To Life: Wisdom From Lucy and the Gang!
Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub, 2005. First printing. Author has also written Luci & Desi: A Real-Life Scrapbook of America's Favorite TV Couple. A collection of captions and photos from the show. Near fine in like DJ. Rare in first. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0762424028 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12320.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fenton, William, Illustrated by: Ushler, John
Fury and The Lone Pine Mystery
Publisher: Golden Press New York, NY 1957. 282 pp, authorized TV version of the story about Fury. Two boys find a black metal box w/coded message inside. Fury is restless around man who is too inquisitive about the box. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 15.81 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 10.13 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 152.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007045.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fleming, Michael.
The Three Stooges. An Illustrated History.
Publisher: NY: Doubleday, 1999.. 1st ed. Fully illustrated. 299+ pp. First 4 pp. have wrinkles. o/w, Near VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: three stooges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3921.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Galanoy, Terry
TONIGHT An Anecdotal History of America's Favorite Talk Show
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Erasure mark on front endpaper. Remainder spray ; B&W Illustrations; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71650.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Galanoy, Terry
Tonight!
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1972 reprint.. 229pp. blue cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = p-c; else F] An anecdotal history of the Tonight Show.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14587.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Garforth, John
THE FLOATING GAME: The Avengers #1
Publisher: Berkley NY 1967. [1st printing) Apr. 1967; #F1410. Tie-in cover. Paperback original. Creasing; library stamp inked out on first page; 3/4" strip removed from top edge of first page; minor marks on cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GI07.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Golden, Christopher, and Nancy Gordon.
Sunnydale High Yearbook: Buffy The Vampire Slayer.
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1999.. ISBN: 9780671035419 1st edition, 1st printing. 89 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9050.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Griffin, Merv
FROM WHERE I SIT Merv Griffin's Book of People
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54243.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Griffin, Merv
FROM WHERE I SIT Merv Griffin's Book of People
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38042.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Groening, Matt, Neil Alsip, Sergio Aragones.
Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror Spine-Tingling Spooktacular.
Publisher: Paw Prints, 2008.. ISBN: 9781435242661 Reprint. 139 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Library Binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8334.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gross, Edward.
Alien Nation: The Unofficial Companion.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 1998.. ISBN: 9781580630023 1st edition, 1st printing. 255 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7007.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Herz, Peggy
TV'S FABULOUS FACES
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1977. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 108 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41494.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hewitt, Don
MINUTE BY MINUTE 60 Minutes
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; '60 Minutes' creator and executive producer tells the inside story of the show on the television screen and behind it.; B&W and color photographs; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42507.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hill, Augustus
OZ: Behind These Walls: The Journal of Augustus Hill
Publisher: It Books 2003-02-18. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060521333. First Edition. Dark gray photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 11", closed tears to edges of jacket, chips/wear to edges and spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313542.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Johnston, William
THE INVADERS; Happy Days #3
Publisher: Tempo NY 1975. 1st printing, 1975. Photo, TV tie-in cover. ISBN: 0448122677 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EA07.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Johnston, William
FONZIE DROPS IN; Happy Days #2
Publisher: Tempo NY 1974. 1st printing, 1974. Photo, TV tie-in cover. Creasing; edgewear; small foredge tears; previous owner's name inside cover ISBN: 0448074526 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EA56.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Johnston, William
THE INVADERS; Happy Days #3
Publisher: Tempo NY 1975. 1st printing, 1975. Photo, TV tie-in cover. ISBN: 0448122677 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EA57.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Kaplan, Louis and Michaelsen, Scott
Gumby: The Authorized Biography of the World's Favorite Clayboy
Publisher: New York: Harmony (1986). ISBN: 0517562669 First Edition 7"x10" Illustrated wraps. 151pp with color and black & white illustrations. Includes interviews with Gumby's creator, Art Clokey, a guide to all 130 Gumby episodes and even a chapter on how to animate your own Gumby 3-D adventures. Small ink notation under one caption else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002874.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Laguardia, Robert
SOAP WORLD
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 408 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44713.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Larson, Glen A. & Thurston, Robert
THE CYLON DEATH MACHINE - Battlestar Galactica 2
Publisher: Berkley NY 1979. 1st printing, January 1979. Cover art by Frazetta. Paperback original. Edgeworn; creasing; store stamp on first page. ISBN: 0425040801 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX10.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Lee, Howard
CHAINS: Kung Fu 2
Publisher: Warner NY 1973. 1st printing, Nov. 1973. Creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: W307.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Leinster, Murray
LAND OF THE GIANTS
Publisher: Pyramid NY 1968. 1st printing, Sept. 1968. Paperback original. Lipstick marks on 1st pages. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.92 | CAD 0.98 | EUR 0.74 | GBP 0.63 | JPY 86.36 | MXN 10.56 | ZAR 9.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: R1.75.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Leinster, Murray
LAND OF THE GIANTS
Publisher: Pyramid NY 1968. 1st printing, Sept. 1968. Paperback original. Lipstick stains on early pages and inside cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.92 | CAD 0.98 | EUR 0.74 | GBP 0.63 | JPY 86.36 | MXN 10.56 | ZAR 9.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: R175.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Leinster, Murray
MEN INTO SPACE
Publisher: Berkley Medallion NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) #G461. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. From TV show starring William Lundigan. Tanning; a little stress; edgewear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: ICA03.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Leslie, Peter
THE UNFAIR FARE AFFAIR: The Man from U.N.C.L.E #18
Publisher: Ace NY 1968. [1st printing](1968) #51701. TV tie in cover. Paperback original. Store stamp, first page; creaing; edgewear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IN13.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Lovece, Frank; Franco, Jules
Hailing Taxi: The Official Book of the Show
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York, 1988. Trade softcover in taxi-yellow wraps with checker patterns and color stills of cast members, 4to. viii+296pp. Index, lists, photos, scripts, episode summaries. NF. Very mild wear'curl to tips of corners of brith, clean wraps, remainder stamp to lower page edges, very mild soil page fore edges. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease (though one stress crease) to spine. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0133721035. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011257.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Lynn, Jonathan & Antony Jay, editors
Yes Prime Minister: The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker Volume II
Publisher: London: BBC Books, 1987 1st ed.. 240pp. blue cloth tall 8vo: Good+ in a Good dj [text is completely age browned owing to low quality paper; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A second volume following the British television series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16635.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Man from Atlantis, Illustrated by: Robbins, Frank & Springer, Frank
MAN FROM ATLANTIS: Mar #2
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1977. Vol. 1. Authorized comics adaptation of TV show. Tanning; stress; old price on cover in pen. Comic Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CB235.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Margulies, Leo (publisher)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Magazine 1(3) April 1966:
Publisher: Leo Margulies New York, 1966. Perfect-bound magazine in blue and white wraps with b/w stills of Napoleon Solo and Illya Kuryakin to front and of pair with Mr. Waverly to rear, 12mo. 144pp. Line drawings in color throughout. Title novella + 2 long and 4 short stories. Good. Wraps are rubbed creases across all corners, lower edge of front wrap clipped along 1" cut. Smallpiece of adhesive tape straddling mid spine. Stain with no associated ripplng or damage along upper edge of rear wrap. Still, colors, titles and photos strong and bright and light soil only rear wrap. Binding tight and square, with no reader's crease to spine. Pages lightly toned (probably as per original paper stock) and clean and unmarked. Soft Cover G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007319.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Matt, Groening.
The Simpsons : A Complete Guide to Our Favorite Family.
Publisher: New York: HarperPerennial, [1998].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0060193484 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6407.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Miller, Victor B.
SIEGE: Kojak #1
Publisher: Pocket NY 1974. [1st printing] Oct. 1974; #78487. Tie-in cover. Minor soiling and mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GY04.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Nlven, Nancy
The Famous Mister Ed: The Unbridled Truth About America's Favorite Talking Horse
Publisher: Warner Books New York, 1991. Trade paperback in brown, blue and pink illustrated wraps, 8vo. xviii+318pp. Foreword by Alan ("Wilbur") Young. Index, bibliography, episdoe synopses. Illustrations throughout. Information on production, cast members. collectibles. NF. Light wear/softening to tips of corners, light soil to lower page edges, very mild wear extreme spine ends. Creases from former dogears to three pages. Otherwise fine: bright, tight and unmarked. Shockingly scarce title considering cultural importance of subject. ISBN: 0446392960. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002925.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Oram, John
THE COPENHAGEN AFFAIR: The Man from U.N.C.L.E #3
Publisher: Ace NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #G-564. TV tie in cover. Staple holes at upper front cover corner; rear cover has a small bit of another cover adhered to it (probably removable). First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EA25.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Oram, John
THE COPENHAGEN AFFAIR: The Man from U.N.C.L.E #3
Publisher: Ace NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #G-564. TV tie in cover. Creasing; tanning; dealer's marks on cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IW21.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Oram, John
THE COPENHAGEN AFFAIR: The Man from U.N.C.L.E #3
Publisher: Ace NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #G-564. TV tie in cover. Creasing; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IW22.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Phillifent, John T.
THE MAD SCIENTIST AFFAIR: The Man from U.N.C.L.E #5
Publisher: Ace NY 1966. [1st printing](1966) #G-581. TV tie in cover. Creasing; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IW23.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Phillifent, John T. [aka John Rackham]
THE POWER CUBE AFFAIR: The Man from U.N.C.L.E #19
Publisher: Ace NY 1968. [1st printing, 1968] #51702. TV tie in cover. Heavy edge wear to upper rear spine corner; rear cover creased; minor spien scars. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IN14.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Reiss, David S.
MASH.
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill. Foreward by Alan Alda. The Exclusive Inside Story of T.V.'s Most Popular Show. CR 1980, 159 pages. Chronology of Awards and Nominations. Lists all the shows, cast, seasons and profiles everyone of the major cast. Black and white photos - profusely illustrated. First Printing Paper Covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003039.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Robert, Jacques
Operation Trafics
Publisher: Presses De La Cite, 1979. Trade softcover in stiff red wraps with color still to front, 8vo. In French. 185pp. Tie-in to the French television show of the early 1980s. VG to VG+. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of front wraps. Mild abrasion with touches of surface loss to spine ends; mild sunning to spine with no effect on titles. Light rolling crease lower mid rear wrap. Binding tight and square. Pages bright and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Very scarce. ISBN: 2258006058. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010887.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Roddenberry, Gene; Fern, Yvonne.
Gene Roddenberry: The Last Conversation (Portraits of American Genius).
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1994.. ISBN: 9780520088429 1st edition, 1st printing. 228 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7391.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Rucker, Allen w/recipes by Michele Scicolone
The Sopranos Family Cookbook as compiled by Artie Bucco
Publisher: New York: Warner Books, 2002 1st ed.. 200pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [very tiny old ink price on rfep; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18906.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Serling, Rod
NEW STORIES FROM THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Publisher: Bantam Pathfinder NY 1965. 1st Bantam Pathfinder printing, July 1965. Tanning; creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO3113.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Serling, Rod
NEW STORIES FROM THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Publisher: Bantam NY 1962. 4th printing. Tanning; mild creasing; owner's marks on cover. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HL42.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Serling, Rod
TWILIGHT ZONE REVISITED
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap NY 1964. [1st printing (?)](1964) Pictorial boards; decorative endpages. Gift inscription in pen, dated 1964 on title page. No dj; extremity wear. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L802.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Serling, Rod
THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Publisher: Tempo Books NY 1970. 7th Printing, Jan. 1970; #T89. Cover art is uncredited. Store stamped inside cover; tanning; a few small edge nicks. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HA38.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Serling, Rod
NEW STORIES FROM THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Publisher: Bantam NY 1983. 23rd printing, July 1983. Mild creasing and tanning. ISBN: 0553227823 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HA40.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Shapiro, Mitchell E.
Television Network Weekend Programming, 1959-1990.
Publisher: Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1992.. ISBN: 0899506828 No statement of edition. 464 pp. Index. As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 545.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Shatner, William
STAR TREK MEMORIES
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29803.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Smith, Julia; Holland, Tony.
EastEnders : The Inside Story.
Publisher: London: BBC Books, 1987.. ISBN: 9780563206019 1st edition. 215 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6982.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Thomas, Dave with Robert Crane & Susan Carney
SCTV Behind the Scenes
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996 1st ed.. 272pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Very Good+ dj [couple of tiny spots top edge; else F; dj = torn @ top cover corner' else VG+] An illustrated memoir and history, eh, of Toronto's SCTV, Canada's version of Saturday Night Live, by one of its founders.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10959.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Tiger, John
COUNTERTRAP: I Spy #5
Publisher: Popular Library NY 1967. [1st printing](1967) #60-2206. Tie in cover. Edgewear; slight lean. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HIA03.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Tiger, John
SUPERKILL: I Spy #3
Publisher: Popular Library NY 1967. [1st printing](1967) #60-2157. Tie in cover. Faint 'discard' stamp on rear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EA50.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Tompkins, Walter A., Illustrator: Andrew Bensen (illustrations).
ROY ROGERS: and the Ghost of Mystery Rancho.
Publisher: Racine: Whitman Pub. # 2348. (1950).. Authorized Edition "An Original Story Featuring Roy Rogers Famous Motion Picture Star as the Hero". 250 pages + 2p ads: illustrated endpapers, 16 full-page drawings; 20cm. Good (slight edgewear mostly at spine ends and tips, name free-front endpaper and top margins of p15, p65, and p193, paper lightly tanned, light tan spillage p124-5, otherwise sound). Brown illustrated hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2753.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
V, Illustrated by: Infantino, Carmine & De Zuniga, Tony
V: Feb #1
Publisher: DC Comics NY 1985. "The Visitors Are Our Friends!" TV tie-in comic book. Stress with small nick to spine. Near Fine. Comic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CC96.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
V, Illustrated by: Infantino, Carmine & Dezuniga, Tony
V: Mar #2
Publisher: DC Comics NY 1985. "The Visitors Are Our Friends!" TV tie-in comic book. Slight stress. Fine to Very Fine. Comic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CC97.
|
|
|
|