TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Entertainment: Radio Broadcasting
24 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
B B C  
LISTENER JULY 7, 1955-SEPTEMBER 29, 1955 Published Weekly by the BritishBroadcasting Corporation, London, England

Publisher: BBC London 1955.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Bound volume. Filled with articles on The World Today, Education, Religion, Autobiography, Literature, Art, Music, Broadcasting, Philosophy, Hobbies, Gardening, Poetry and More. Filled with great period photographs and advertising. ; B&W Illustrations; 524 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40345.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.
BBC  
LISTENER OCTOBER 3, 1957-DECEMBER 26, 1957 Published Weekly by the BritishBroadcasting Corporation, London, England

Publisher: BBC London 1957.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Bound volume. Filled with articles on The World Today, Education, Religion, Autobiography, Literature, Art, Music, Broadcasting, Philosophy, Hobbies, Gardening, Poetry and More. Filled with great period photographs and advertising. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40344.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Blumler, Jay G. and T.J. Nossiter (eds.)  
Broadcasting Finance in Transition: A Comparative Handbook

Publisher: NY: OUP, 1991,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, 443pp inc. index. New & unread in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5750.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Boortz, Neal  
The Commencement Speech You Need to Hear (inscribed)

Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1997 1st ed..
INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 114pp. hardback 12mo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19341.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Boortz, Neal  
Somebody's Gotta Say It (signed)

Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 2007 1st ed..
SIGNED boldly on title p. by author. 322pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [several tiny spots top edge; else nrF]

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14319.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Buxton, Frank & Bill Owen w/intro. by Henry Morgan  
The Big Broadcast, 1920-1950: A New, Revised, and Greatly Expanded Edition of the Golden Age of Radio, The Complete Reference Work

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1972 1st ed. thus..
301pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Good+ in a near Very Good dj [couple of top edge & fore edge bumps; red rem. stripe on fore edge; some age spots on edges; text is untroubled; else G+] An indispensable reference to early radio. Includes cast lists, backstage talent, program themes, stars, stock lines, theme songs, etc. from a variety of music, drama, sports programs, quiz shows and variety hours. A revised edition of "Radio's Golden Age," originally published in 1966.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1973.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Carter, Boake (Harold Thomas Henry Carter)  
Reprint of Broadcasts of Boake Carter on the Philco Radio Time, Columbia Broadcasting System

Publisher: unstated., unstated..
16pp. octavo pamphlet: Good+ [paper covers are chipped @ edges; text is untroubled; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] The transcripts of two radio broadcasts made on January 20-21, 1936, on the death of King George V of the United Kingdom. Carter (1899-1944) was a right-wing critic of the New Deal.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17057.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Corwin, Norman  
Thirteen By Corwin: Radio Dramas by Norman Corwin
 Picture
Publisher: (New York): Henry Holt (1942).
First Edition 8vo Grey cloth. xiv, 338pp including glossary. In his preface, Carl Van Doren said of Corwin, "He is to American radio what Marlowe was to the Elizabethan stage." Plays include: The Odyssey of Runyon Jones, Old Salt, Daybreak, The Plot to Overthrow Christmas, Appointment and To Tim at Twenty. Paper browning else Very Good+ in dustjacket (chipped at spine ends and corners, lightly frayed, spine sunned).

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004747.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Corwin, Norman  
On a Note of Triumph

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1945.
First printing. Radio presentation. Book near fine with bookshop sticker to back endpaper. DJ trimmed 1/4" at top, open triangular tear at bottom back flap. 71 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1682.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Coughlin, Father Charles E.  
Father Coughlin's Radio Sermons, October 1930-April 1931 Complete

Publisher: Knox & O'Leary Baltimore 1931.
253 pages, frontis, 8vo, textured green cloth/microphone/gilt titles on black front cover. Perforated note front endpaper "Compliments of Grosset & Dunlap." Very good, cover front gilt rubbed, name/date verso frontis, toned line endpapers; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026254.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
11.
DeLong, Thomas A.  
The Mighty Music Box: The Golden Age of Musical Radio

Publisher: Amber Crest Books Los Angelos 1980.
(xii) 335 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, station and subject index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, black textured boards. Fine; dust jacket very good+, slight edge wear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024388.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Elliott, Bob and Goulding, Ray, 1922-1990  
From Approximately Coast to Coast ... it's The Bob and Ray show / Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding

Publisher: New York, Atheneum, 1983.
xiii, 216 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Foreword by Andrew A. Rooney. Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding, 1922-1990, were the creators and voices of the Bob and Ray show, a successful radio comedy program during decades when television ruled. This is the scripts of some of their droll routines. Stock# 36,812. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36812.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Fisher, John  
John Fisher Reports: An Anthology of Radio Scripts

Publisher: Hamilton: Niagara Editorial Bureau, 1949.
Hard bound, stated 1st edition. Four issues of Fisher's 'The People's Paper' for April 20, 1949; May 4, 1949; May 18, 1949; and May 25, 1949 laid in. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 436.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Guest, Edgar A.  
BROADCASTING.
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Lee (1935)..
First Edition. Verses and introductory remarks aired on weekly radio programs. 123p: frontispiece; 22cm. 304g. Good Plus (spine and edges of cloth darkened, rear endpapers very slightly foxed, short tear p35, binding and text sound). Tan cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 345.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
15.
Gzowski, Peter  
The New Morningside Papers

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1985,.
ISBN: 0771037457 paper bound, later printing, 408pp inc. index. Very good+ in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10905.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
16.
Gzowski, Peter  
The Morningside Years

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1997,.
ISBN: 0771037066 Hard bound, signed by author on title page, and includes lengthy gift inscription verso title page. 1st edition, includes CD in unopened pocket at back. Few illustrations, 335pp. As new in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 11667.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Jim Harmon  
*SIGNED* The Great Radio Comedians (includes a 33 1/3 RPM Record)

Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1970.
Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Jim Harmon on fly page, inscribed to Rick. Book includes a 33.3 RPM record tipped on interior front board, off-white illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 8.5", faded jacket, chips to edges jacket.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308808.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
18.
Jurey, Philomena  
A Basement Seat to History: Tales of Covering Presidents Nixon, Ford, Carter and Reagan for the Voice of America

Publisher: Washington: Linus Press, 1995 1st ed..
373pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [slight thumbing of bottom rear corners; else a crisp copy] Cover praise from Tom Wicker, Helen Thomas, et al.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16013.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
19.
Magliozzi, Tom & Ray with Terry Bisson & illus. by Harry Trumbore  
Car Talk with Click and Clack the Tappet Brothers

Publisher: New York: Dell, 1991..
212pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] The PBS radio Tappet Brothers’ first book.

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10087.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
20.
May, Derwent (ed.)  
Good Talk 2: An Anthology From BBC Radio

Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz, 1969.
Hard bound, 1st. ed. nameplate inside front cover. Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 216.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
21.
Stern, Howard; Regan Books  
Miss America

Publisher: HarperCollins, 1995.
First printing. Near fine, unread copy with some shelfwear to DJ. 482 pp. ISBN: 0060391677 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4874.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Thorne, Sylvia and Gleason, Marion Norris  
The Pied Piper Broadcasts: Radio Plays for Children
 Picture
Publisher: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1943 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "'This is the Pied Piper calling all children -' was the familiar introduction to a series of radio programs broadcast from Stromberg Carlson Station WHAM, Rochester, NY, when the Pied Piper Players went on the air in an effort to provide the eager juvenile radio audience with entertainment on their own level of experience. Tales which have held interest for generations were chosen for adaptation and written in a way it was hoped would appeal to the young citizenry's sense of good fun and not bore their parents to excess. The Pied Piper received so many appreciative letters from youthful listeners and grateful adults that the authors of these scripts felt that groups with broadcasting facilities might welcome this addition to the scant amount of published material at present available for their use. It is hoped that all these adaptations may prove helpful, entertaining and challenging to enterprising young producers. If they succeed in having as much fun out of the programs as the Pied Piper Players did, the authors will feel well repaid for their pains in preparing these pages for publication.." 380 pages. This book is ex-library! Overall the book is in GOOD condition, but does have some library markings, etc. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002752.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Weir, E. Austin  
The Struggle for National Broadcasting in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1965,.
ISBN: 0771089511 trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 477pp includes bibliography and index. Spine lightly splayed else very good in orange wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16333.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
24.
Woodfin, Jane.  
Of Mikes and Men.

Publisher: New York: McGraw Hill, 1951..
Octavo, Red cloth. Fictionalized account of radio entertainment in the 30's. Minor extremity wear. No dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2599.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

24 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.