TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Entertainment: Film History
160 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Editors of Life Magazine).  
Life (Magazine). February 19, 1940. Vol. 8, No. 8. Cover of Romanian King Carol and Son Mihai.

Publisher: Chicago: Time, 1940..
13.5 x 11 in. Paper wrappers. Includes review and fabulous picture spread of Mae West in "My Little Chickadee." A very good copy with small mailing label lower right corner.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16195.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Editors of Look). Huie, William Bradford.  
Look (Magazine). November 12, 1968. Vol. 32. No. 23. The Story of James Earl Ray and the Conspiracy to Kill Martin Luther King.

Publisher: New York: Cowles, 1968..
13.5 x 11 in. Paper wrappers. In addition to King article also includes early article on Angelica Huston. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16225.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Nederlandsche Filmliga]. Menno Ter Braak, Joris Ivens, L. J. Jordaan, Henrik Scholte, and Constant Van Wessem.  
Filmliga. 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9. [Orgaan der Nederlandsche Filmliga]. Six Issues.

Publisher: Amsterdam: J. Clausen, 1927-1928..
Sm. 4to. [12 1/2 in. x 9 3/4 in.]. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Six issues of the avant-garde and contentious film periodical from the Netherlands film society (see Celine Linssen, Hans Schoots, Tom Gunning's: "Het gaat om de film!: een nieuwe geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche Filmliga, 1927-1933.") #3 undated, but 1927; others dated Dec. 1927 (#4), Feb, 1928 (#6 & #7), March (#8), and April (#9). Discussion with some illustrations cover Walter Ruttmann, Opus 2, 3 en 4, James Cruze: Jazz; Calude Autant Lara, F. W. Murnau: Nosferatu; Sergei Eisenstein: Strike, Russian Cinema, Hans Richter, J. C Mol, Max Reichmann, Iwan Mosjoukine: Le Brasier Ardent, Germain Dulac: Invitation en Voyage; Robert Wiene: Raskolnokov, Moskou: de Stad als Organisme. Scarce. OCLC and RLIN list no original copies, just the 1982 reprints; but one copy is in the Koninklijke Bibliotheek (National Library of the Netherlands). Somewhat fragile with edges darkening, wrappers detached on #3 & #4, with some edgewear to #3, #6 torn at front lower corners with loss, but marginally, with no loss to text, and dampstain to upper margin, wrappers to #7 & #9 are beginning to separate; still quite good or better despite the fragile paper stock, clean, generally uncreased with little soiling. Extremely hard to locate in any condition.

Appr.: | AUD 579.71 CAD 621.76 EUR 465.12 GBP 398.14 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 6,666.67 ZAR 6,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21542.
    
US$600.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Movies of Color - Black Southern Cinema (VHS)

Publisher: Wellspring; 2002;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great.; NTSC; TomFolio.com

VHS. ISBN: 720917131436

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 10671CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
5.

Synchronized Reproduction of Sound and Scene
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, 1928.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Theatrical audiences throughout the United States have been enjoying for many months audible motion-pictures, recorded and reproduced by methods and apparatus developed in Bell Telephone Laboratories and made available to producers and exhibitors by Electrical Research Products, Incorporated. A furor has arisen in the theatrical and motion-picture professions, excited by the wondrous possibilities and amplified by public demand and interest. Relating to this new art of talking motion-pictures much has already been published, for it is based on years of telephonic research in speech and hearing, the conversion of energy between acoustic and electrical systems, and electrical methods for recording, amplifying and reproducing sound. Publication of the technical processes involved, however, is following the actual accomplishment in accordance with the tradition of the Laboratories that demonstration shall precede exposition and the hazard of prophesy be avoided. During September a series of papers was presented to the Society of Motion Picture Engineers by members of the technical staff of the Laboratories. These dealt with the fundamental principles of synchronized recording and reproducing of sound and scene, and with some of the apparatus developments of the Laboratories in that field. The substance of these original expositions was then presented by the authors to the readers of Bell Laboratories Record, in a series of articles printed in the November, 1928, issue of that magazine and reprinted therefrom in the present form." Illustrated. 44 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002712.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Anderson, Joseph L., and Donald Richie  
The Japanese Film Art and Industry expanded edition with a foreword by Akira Kurosawa

Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1982..
526 p. First published in 1959, this edition adds two new essays: Anderson expanding on ideas in the first edition; Richie briefly reviewing the decades, 1959-1982. Stock #26655. Vg/paper. Entertainment Movies Japan

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26655.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Anger, Kenneth  
HOLLYWOOD BABYLON Legendary Underground Classic of Hollywood's Darkest andBest Kept Secrets
 Picture
Publisher: Straight Arrow Books San Francisco, CA 1975.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak; B&W Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14686.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bataille, Gretchen M. & Charles L. P. Sillet  
Images of American Indians on Film: An Annotated Bibliography
 Picture
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York, 1985.
Tan cloth with illustrated front board, no jacket, 8vo. xxvii+216pp. Index, film list, 27 b/w film stills, alphabetical listings of articles and books on American Indians in films, annotated bibliography of reviews of individual films. Introductory critical essay on history of image of American Indian in film. Ex-academic-reference-library with pastedown call to lower spine, tags, labels to endpapers. Apart from library indications, very good. Light bumping to tips of corners, light to moderate scuffing to cloth, esp. along front fore edge. Interior pages bright and unmarked, binding tight and square. ISBN: 0824087372. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 64.25 CAD 68.91 EUR 51.55 GBP 44.13 JPY 6,045.45 MXN 738.89 ZAR 665.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002028.
    
US$66.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Batchelor, John Calvin and John R. Hamilton  
Thunder in the Dust: Classic Images of Western Movies

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1987.
First printing. Oversized oblong. Text by John Calvin Batchelor with color photos by John R. Hamilton. Near fine in like DJ but must have been dropped -- back hinge is loose. 160 pp. ISBN: 1556700067 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2080.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bayer, William.  
The Great Movies, by William Bayer. Picture research by Marion Geisinger

Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap [1977, c1973].
252 p. illus. (part col.) 29 cm. "A Ridge Press book." The best five films in a dozen categories are described. Stock# 36,803. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36803.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Belton, John  
The Hollywood Professionals: Howard Hawks, Frank Borzage, Edgar Gulmer

Publisher: New York: A. S. Barnes (1974).
ISBN: 0498014487 First Edition 5.25"x6.25" Softcover. 182pp with photographic illustrations. Volume Three in The Hollywood Professionals series. Old price sticker verso of upper cover; covers curling at fore-edge. Very Good. A clean, tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005141.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Bergman, Ingmar  
The Magic Lantern: An Autobiography

Publisher: Penguin New York, 1989.
B\Trade paperback in smooth, blue and light yellow wraps with photo of bergman to front, 8vo. 308pp. Index, chronology, two sections plates. Translated by Joan Tate. NF. Light abrasive wear (npo chipping, tears or folds) to edges and corners. A few spots ofg surface loss to front wrap away from titles and figure. Binding tight and square, interior bright and unmarked. Appears to be unread. ISBN: 0140128506. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003719.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
13.
Bernheimer, Kathryn  
The 50 Greatest Jewish Movies: A Critic's Ranking of the Very Best

Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, 1998.
First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a tiny bit of shelfwear. 212 pp. ISBN: 1559724579 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4786.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bertin, Célia / Celia, b. 1921- . Muellner, Mireille & Leonard Muellner, translators. [Renoir, Jean, 1894-1979]  
Jean Renoir. A Life in Pictures. Translated by Mireille Muellner & Leonard Muellner.

Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins UP [1991].
403 p., index, plates. "...the first biography of this master of modern cinema-- the director of Grand Illusion, Rules of the Game, The River, and other classics. Célia Bertin tells Renoir's story from his magical childhood to his first success in films, from his encounter with European fascism to his final years as the beloved 'Frenchman from Beverly Hills.' With the help of Renoir's family, Bertin interviewed nearly everyone who knew the director in Paris, Provence, Bourgogne, and Los Angeles. Using first-hand accounts along with previously unpublished materials, she places this colorful, charming, and brilliant figure in the context of his time, his culture, and the history of cinema." Dj; fine. Stock#24,540.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24540.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Billson, Anne. Granger, Farley Earle, 1925-2011  
Screen Lovers. Foreword by Stewart Grainger. Photographs from the Kobal
 Picture
Publisher: NY, St Martin's Press.
[208 p.] illus., ports.; 33 cm. First pub. London 1988. "Love makes the reels go 'round"-- Confucius (or his Hollywood cousin Sol Confusion). Lovers did not include the gay variety, so it is ironic that Granger wrote the forward. ISBN (10): 0312020732. Stock#L-209. Vg /gift inscription / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-209.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Boam, Jeffrey and Lucas, George.  
Indy III. Third Revision. [Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom].

Publisher: n.p. n.p. 1988..
134 pp. 8vo. Three hole punch binding. n.ed. This is the third revision of Indy III which would eventually become "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" direct by Steven Spielberg with Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, River Phoenix, and Alison Doody. The Second revision was on 2/23/1988. This, the third. on 3/1/1988. It is an unoffical [pirated] xerox copy of copy #0064 with Lucasfilms Ltd. marks. Creasing to edges of title page, staple to top, a few small tears around one of three punch holes, faint soiling to front and rear leaves, else a very good copy, clean and unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20963.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bowser, Pearl; Spence, Louise  
Writing Himself Into History: Oscar Micheaux, His Silent Films, and His Audiences
 Picture
Publisher: Rutgers University Press New Brunswick NJ, 2000.
Trade soft cover in light reddish-tan glossy wraps with film-still to front and photo of Micheaux to rear, 8vo. xxv+288pp. Foreword by Thulani Davis. Index, filmography, bibliography, endnotes. B/W illustrations throughout, including many film stills. Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of front wrap only. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0813528038. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010267.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
18.
Braudy, Leo  
The World in a Frame

Publisher: Doubleday, 1976.
First printing. Some soil at top edge else very good, unread. DJ has minor shelfwear. 274 pp. ISBN: 0385035926 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1244.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Brausn, Eric  
Frightening the Horses. Gay Icons of the Cinema.

Publisher: Reynolds & Hern, Ltd. London, England.
CR 2002, 224 pages with index and bibliography, black and white photos. A personal journey through a century of gay-themed cinema, from the silent era to present day. Very good condition. PAPER BOOK

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003287.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Brideau, Leonard  
The John Wayne Movies Trivia Book
 Picture
Publisher: Raymond Enterpirses, 1985.
Trade paperpack, large 4to. 193pp. B/W line drawings throughout. Tear out color portrait of Wayne on fine-grade cardstock inset. VG+. Small (1/8") tear to edge rear wrap, Light occasional soil to otherwise bright glossy wraps. Interior near fine. Scarce. Inscribed by author title page. Signed by Author. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000259.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
21.
Brownlow, Kevin  
The Parade's Gone By

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968..
First Edition. 26 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth, white titles on spine, blind-stamped picture on front board & device on rear, top edge dyed lilac, photo endpapers, [xii], 580 pp, xiii, [3] pp, numerous photos, index. Spine ends slightly worn & faded, slight scuffing to rear board, laid-in errata sheet is stained. DJ spine somewhat faded, two 1" closed tears at top of rear panel, slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. This is a history of the art of film during the silent era, based largely upon interviews with the film makers, and illustrated with stills from the films and photographs of the film-makers at work. From the DJ: "They speak in this book--the pioneering directors.., the stars and producer-stars.., the cameramen, the film editors, the creative giants of the silent screen who, flying by the seat of their pants, improvised their films on location, evolved--indeed invented--the techniques and concepts that we take for granted today."

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: FIHI00001.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Brownlow, Kevin  
The Parade's Gone By

Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1968.
[12], 580, xiii p. illus. 26 cm. RE-creates the earliest days of the movies, how the first moving pictures were actually shot, how the first film makers turned a crude, fumbling gimmick into an art. Stock #28,235. Vg/ dj good, some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28235.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Brownlow, Kevin  
Hollywood: The Pioneers
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1979.
ISBN: 0394508513 First American Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed brown boards. 268pp plus index. Illlustrated with 300 rare photographs selected by John Kobal - stills, on-the-set shots, and portraits, most of them published here for the first time. Name to half-title else Near Fine in dustjacket (lightly frayed with pale stain to lower edge of back panel).

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007953.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Brownlow, Kevin.  
David Lean. A Biography.

Publisher: N.Y., St Martin, 1996.
xxi, 809 p. David Lean, 1908-1990, made some of the great movies of our time. From Great Expectations through Bridge On the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago, A Passage to India, Lean directed large-scale films that had personal conflict at their core. And yet as a person he comes out pretty small. A fine book by a great critic of the film. Dj; VG. Stock#24447.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24447.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Burdick, Richard S.  
NEXT TIME I WANT TO COME BACK AS A YELLOW BIRD: A SHIRTSLEEVE MEMOIR.

Publisher: Axelrod Publishing of Tampa Bay, Tampa, FL: 1992.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0936417307 1st edition, small quarto, orange cloth, 225 pages. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 185446.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
26.
Burns, E. Bradford; (ed.)  
Latin American Cinema: Film and History
 Picture
Publisher: UCLA Latin American Center Los Angeles, 1975.
Trade paperback, 8vo. vii+137pp. Bibliographies. UCLA Latin American Studies Series Vol. 26. G+. Rubbing to edges, joints, corners. Pen underlining in several articles. Binding tight and square. Articles by: Eugene C. McCreary, Joan Mellen, Beth August, Bill Taylor, Bil Wadum, Magi Feiner. ISBN: 0879030267. Soft Cover G+

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000263.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
27.
Burns, Ernest D., ed.  
Cinemabilia: Catalogue IV.

Publisher: New York: Cinemabilia, 1972..
264 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. A catalogue of film literature, a total of 3500 entries. A very good copy with sunned spine and small crease on front wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 20374.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Callow, Simon  
Orson Welles, Volume 2: Hello Americans
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York, 2006.
Hardcover with black paper over boards and gilt titles to spine, in black and bronze photo-illustratd jacket, large 8vo. 1st U.S. ed. xviii+507pp. Index, bibliography, references. Lists of works. 37 figures in b/w plates. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book has remainder stripe to lower page edges, jacket has light softening and fine stress creases to extreme spine ends. Book and unclipped jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0670872563. First Edition NF. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011585.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
29.
Campbell, Jr., Edward, D. C.  
The Celluloid South Hollywood And The Southern Myth

Publisher: The University of Tennessee Pres Knoxville 1983.
Second Printing of 1983 Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver colored text and decorations on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 212 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Our code number = TB22302

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22302.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Capra, Frank, 1897-1993  
The Name Above The Title; An Autobiography

Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1971.
xii, 513 p., illus., 24.5 cm. Born in Sicily, Capra came to the United States when he was six, he cames to influence American films and American society with his intense moral vision. This is a great view of Hollywood and of an interesting man. Stock #28,234. Good+, ex-lib /dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28234.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Carney, Ray (Raymond) [Frank Capra, 1897-1991]  
American Vision The Films of Frank Capra

Publisher: Middletown CT/ Hanover, NH, Wesleyan/ University Press of New England, 1996.
xxiii, 510 p., illus., 23 cm. "Places the work of film director Frank Capra in the great tradition of American transcendentalism--along with paintings by Homer, Eakins, Sargent and Hopper and the writings of Emerson,Poe, Hawthorne, and William and Henry James, among others. Stock# 32,611x. Fine/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32611.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Castanza, Philip  
The Films of Jeanette MacDonald and Nelson Eddy

Publisher: Citadel Press, Secaucus, NJ, 1st Edition, 1978.
Near Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf war, slight fading alone edges. DJ has little wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 224 pp with b/w photos, discography.

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.44 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8773.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
33.
Caute, David  
Joseph Losey: A Revenge on Life
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1994.
Black cloth with white titles to spine, in black and white jacket with photo of Losey to front, 8vo. xv+591pp. Index, fimography, references. 37 figures in b/w plates section. Fine/VG. pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Otherwise book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has 3/8" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) at upper front hinge; touches of surface loss at tip[s of upper corners and extreme lower spine end. Else fine, with bright titles and figure. In Brodart. ISBN: 0195064100 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006401.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
34.
Centre Culturel Internationale de Cerisy-la-Salle, France. Ricardou, Jean.  
Robbe-Grillet: Analyse, Théorie / Theorie. 1. Roman / Cinéma / Cinema. Direction, Jean Ricardou.

Publisher: Union Générale d'Éditions, 1976.
446 p. This colloquium, organized at Cerisy by Jean Ricardou in the summer of 1975, brought together specialists on Robbe-Grillet and literary and cinematic theoreticians from throughout the world. Their exchanges, convergent or antagonistic, constitute a remarkable summary, as much of the novels and films of Robbe-Grillet as on the diverse methods of modern criticism. Paper; good+. Copy of Albert Cook with his pencil notes. stock#25106.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25106.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Chibas, Onil, with Doug Blemker Illustrated by: Illustrated by Michael Stern  
Pocahontas Feature Animation Yearbook : 1995 (Walt Disney's Pocahontas) (SIGNED)
 Picture
Publisher: Walt Disney Productions; Burbank, Calif: 1995.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 160 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Dark green textured buckram. Red embossed lettering. All the usual photos, color glossy throughout, many individuals in humorous poses, candid shots, behind the scenes images, etc. Illustrated with line sketches and cartoons, what else? Includes 5-page 'Twilight Bark' faux newsletter by Tiffany Bahr, Dave Pruiksma. ; Yearbook, making of Disney's Pocahontas 1995. Florida photos by Orlando Luna. SIGNED by 10 filmmakers: Mike Gabriel, co-director; Jim Pentecost, producer; Michael Giaimo, art director; Chris Buck, Michael Cedeno, Glen Keane, Dave Pruiksma, Nik Ranieri, supervising animators; Adeboye Adegbenro, special effects; and ? Gayle Cuero ? (name nearly unreadable) ; Light wear to extremities. No other defects apart from numerous autographs. Quite scarce. ; Signed by Collection of Signatures; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9040.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Christopher, Nicholas  
Somewhere in the Night: Film Noir and the American City

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, 1998.
Second printing. Unread, as new. 290 pp. ISBN: 0805056998 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4788.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Clarens, Carlose  
An Illustrated History of the Horror Film
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1967.
Gray cloth, 8vo. xv+256pp. Index, 69pp appendix of films, cast and credits, three sixteen page sections of b/w plates. VG/VG-. Former owner's name stamp to title page, otherwise unmarked. Very slight yellowing to page edges. Jacket spine rubbed with light soil and bumping to lower edges. No tears or other edgewear. Pictorials on front and rear panels very bright. Not a nostalgic sampler, this work is a comprehensive critical history. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000271.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
38.
Cocteau, Jean; Fraigneau  
Cocteau on the Film
 Picture
Publisher: Dover New York, 1972.
Trade softcover in black and white illustrated stiff Dover wraps, 8vo. xiv+141pp.+ publisher's list. B/W film stills throughout. VG- to VG. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners and fore edge front wrap, light rolling crease to stiff front wrap off mid lower edge and at handheld position mid wrap, light rubbing along lmainate on front hinge. External magictape reinformcemtn to spine ends. Creases from former dogears to two pages, two instances of highlighted sentences within and one sentence circled in pen. Binding tight and square, pages bright and otherwise unmarked. Relatively scarce in condtion. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0486227774. Paperback VG-

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010532.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
39.
Cohen, Daniel  
Horror Movies

Publisher: N.Y., Gallery, 1984..
80 p. A picture book on a genre of movie that continues to fascinate many. Stock #26564. Fine/ dj fine. Entertainment

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26564.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Corliss, Richard, Ed.  
The Hollywood Screenwriters
 Picture
Publisher: Avon Books, 1972.
A Film Comment Book. First printing. Contains articles, interviews and documents, from Anita Loos through Dalton Trumbo. Very good unread copy with aging to paper, shelfwear to cover. 328 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6696.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Cowie, Peter  
Swedish Cinema from Ingeborg Holm to Fanny and Alexander

Publisher: Stockholm: The Swedish Institute, 1985..
Signed by Subject. Wraps. 15½ X 13½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Sewn in pictorial covers, black titles on white spine, 160 pp, 63 photos, indices of titles & people. Signed by actess Harriet Andersson opposite a still showing her as the circus owner's mistress in Ingmar Bergman's film Sawdust and Tinsel. A note by previous owner explaining where & when Miss Andersson signed the book is laid in. Fits in small flat-rate box. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: FIHI00004.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Curtis, Anthony (ed.)  
The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York, 1974.
Green cloth, small 4to. 215pp, 24 pp. b/w plates. VG/VG. Rubbing to cloth edges, esp. along bottom, upper corners slightly bumped. Interior very good: clean, bright and unmarked. Two small remainder (?) dots lower edge pages. Light foxing just starting to upper edge. Dust jacket has light soil along edges, small creases near corners. Front pictorial very bright. Contains critical articles by (among others): George Axelrod, Cecil Beaton, Ivor Brown, Daphne du Maurier, Dilys Powell and Anthony Storr (on the psychology of idolatry). Articles on both stage and screen idols . First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000272.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
43.
Dannen, Frederick and Barry Long  
Hong Kong Babylon: An Insider's Guide to the Hollywood of the East

Publisher: Hyperion, 1997.
First pb printing. Minor shelfwear but unread, near new. 412 pp. ISBN: 0786883596 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1224.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Delmont, Joseph  
Wild Animals on the Films
 Picture
Publisher: Methuen London, 1925.
Orange cloth with black titles to spine, no jacket, small 8vo. 222pp.+ 8pp. publisher's notes. Translated (from German) by G. Morrison Gilmour. Sadly, published without plates. G+ to VG-. Ex-lib with stamped call to mid spine (no other external indications), small stamps to rear endpapers, instructional bookplate rear pastedown, handsome institutional bookplate front pastedown. No pocket, checksheet or barcode. Moderate darkening, rubbing and light soil to spine with titles unaffected and orange color still strong. Cloth overall clean and sharp with occasional soil near hinges (primarily rear board). Touch of surface loss to tip of upper front corner, softened upper spine end with light nick and mild fraying. Fairly heavy shelving soil to upper page edges only. Binding and hinges strong and fine. Pages clean and unmarked. Very scarce title. Hardcover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 59.66 CAD 63.99 EUR 47.87 GBP 40.98 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 686.11 ZAR 617.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010491.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
45.
DiBattista, Maria  
Fast-Talking Dames

Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, 2001.
First printing. As new in like DJ. 365 pp, ISBN: 0300088159 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1334.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Dickerson, Gary  
THE CINEMA OF BASEBALL: Images of America, 1929-1989

Publisher: Meckler Westport, CT 1991.
ISBN: 0887367100 n-fine, 1st ed, black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 8.45 EUR 6.32 GBP 5.41 JPY 740.91 MXN 90.56 ZAR 81.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004799I.
    
US$8.15
Order From Dealer
47.
Doherty, Thomas  
Projections of War: Hollywood, American Culture, and World War II

Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, 1993.
First printing. Quarter black cloth, black board, gilt titles. Book near fine with a couple of ink smudges to front pastedown. DJ in Mylar also near fine with slight rubbing. 364 pp. ISBN: 0231082444 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5718.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Donner, Jorn  
The Personal Vision of Ingmar Bergman

Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1964.
6 p.l.,276 p. illus., 21 cm. Study of the films of the Swedish director early in his career. The Swedish language original appeared in 1962. Stock #29,709. Good+, there is some pencil underlining throughout/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29709.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Duncan, Paul (ed.); Feeney F. X. (text)  
Grant (Movie Icons)
 Picture
Publisher: Taschen / Barnes and Noble Koln / New York, 2008.
Smooth gold paper over boards with white titles to spine and front, in black, white and gold jacket with Grant stills to front and back, small 8vo. Movie Icons Series. 192pp. Chronology, bibliography, filmography. Film stills throughout. Text in German and English. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 9781435107137 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006851.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Durgnat, Alan  
Jean Renoir

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA, 1974.
White, flecked cloth, 8vo. xiii+429pp. Index, bibliography, b/w photos throughout. VG-/VG-. Ex-academic library. Library indications include call no. to dj spine, lib. stamp facing title page, pocket, paste-down card rfep, faded stamps edges, Brodart taped to dj. Save for these indications, the book seems unread. The classic study of the French director. ISBN: 0520022831. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000289.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Eisenstein, Sergei, 1898-1948.  
Ivan the Terrible. Illustrations by Ivor Montagu and Herbert Marshall.

Publisher: London, Faber & Faber, 1989.
264 p., illus., 21.5 cm. Contains the shooting script for parts I, II, and III. Part I was filmed during World War II and released in 1945. Part II had problems with the censors and Eisenstein was re-editing it when he died. Stock#29635. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29635.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Ellrod, J. G.  
Hollywood Greats of the Golden Years: The Late Stars of the 1920s Through the 1950s.

Publisher: Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1989..
ISBN: 0899503713 No statement of edition. 217 pp. As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Library Binding

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5725.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Evans, Max  
SUPER BULL AND OTHER TRUE ESCAPADES

Publisher: Univ. New Mexico Press Albuquerque 1986.
ISBN: 0826308384 fine/vg, 1st ed, brown cloth dj sunned

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001494I.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Everson, William K.  
The Bad Guys; A Pictorial History of the Movie Villain, by William K. Everson

Publisher: New York, Cadillac/ Secaucus, N.J. : Citadel Press [c1964].
xiii, 241 p. 500 illus., ports. 28 cm. "The western heavies, the gangsters, the masterminds, the hoods, the mad doctors, the psychos..." Stock# 36,802. Good, omnce stored in a damp basement which has stained cover and dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36802.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Eyman, Scott, 1951- . [Pickford, Mary (Gladys Mary Moore), 1893-1979]  
Mary Pickford, America's Sweetheart.

Publisher: Donald I. Fine Inc., NY [1990].
342 p., index, photos, filmography. Mary Pickford [Gladys Mary Moore, 1893-1979] was a woman who "acted, wrote, and produced; who created the star system in Hollywood; who [with others] founded United Artists. She was also a woman whose career made it impossible for her to live with the man she loved, and who paid and paid for her prodigious success, paving the way for the later successes of such stars as Jane Fonda and Jessica Lange." Dj clipped; near fine. stock#24539.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24539.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Farber, Stephen, Green, Marc.  
Hollywood on the Couch: A Candid Look at the Overheated Love Affairs Between Psychiatrists and Moviemakers.

Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, (1993)..
352 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. More interesting and better researched than the usual Hollywood book. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.87 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.28 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22437.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Fellini, Federico, 1920-1993, Writer and Director  
Intervista

Publisher: Italy, 1987 / Triboro Entertainment 1993.
VHS. 108 1minutes, color, aspect ratio 1.85:. Written and Directed by Federico Fellini. "Intervista (1987) is perhaps Fellini's most buoyant and honored late film; and when it is more widely seen, it may also become one of his most beloved. It won several international awards including, by unanimous vote, the Cannes Film Festival 40th Anniversary Prize and the Grand Prize at the Moscow Film Festival. For us Fellini aficionados, it's a special treat to find many of his best-known cast, and rarely-seen crew, members together in one film." Tape oo1. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Tape001.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Finch, Christopher.  
Special Effects: Creating Movie Magic.

Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press, (1984)..
252 pp. Sm. Sq. 4to. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. with 237 color & b/w photos. From the beginning in the silents to the era of computerized effects, this book covers it beautifully. Detailed sections on King Kong, Star Wars, Alien, Jaws, E. T., Close Encounters, and of course Blade Runner. An exquisitely produced book. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18176.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Finler, Joel W. (Waldo)  
All-time Box-office Hits / Joel Finler; general editor, Neil Sinyard

Publisher: New York, Gallery Books, 1985.
190 p. ,illus., 29.5 cm. "Looks at Hollywood's most commercially successful films on a decade-by-decade basis, from the 1930s" to the early 1980s. Stock# 36,797. Vg/ dj vg. Motion pictures United States.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36797.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Flynn, Arthur.  
IRISH FILM: 100 YEARS.

Publisher: Kestrel Books, 1996.
Paperback. Very Good+. 1900505401 Quarto, green wraps, 186 pages. This book is in excellent shape; small bump & chip at heel of spine, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 258103.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
61.
Frangioni, David.  
CLINT EASTWOOD ICON: THE ESSENTIAL FILM ART COLLECTION.

Publisher: Insight Editions, San Rafael, CA: 2009.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1933784962 Quarto, black paper covered boards, 208 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket bottom edge lightly bumped, but otherwise clean, bright, and now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244143.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
62.
Frank, Alan G.  
Horror Movies The Movie Treasury Tales of Terror in the Cinema

Publisher: Derbibooks, 1975..
160 p. Amply illustrated book on the genre of horror movies. Stock #26591. Vg/paper

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26591.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Freulich, Roman, and Joan Abramson  
Forty Years in Hollywood: Portraits of a Golden Age

Publisher: Castle Boooks, New York.
VG- cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with bumped corners, slightly bent spine edges. DJ has edge wear, some tears and chips, aome darkening, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers slightly spotted, old erasure mark at top of FFP. PP are VG+, clean and unmarked. 4to, 201 pp with b/w illustrations and index. Originally published in 1971. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8610.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
64.
Gabler, Neal  
An Empire Of Their Own: How the Jews Invented Hollywood / by Neal Gabler

Publisher: New York, Crown Publishers, c1988.
vi, 502 p., [24] p. of plates : illus., index, 24 cm. A group biography of the Jewish immigrants who founded and came to dominate the American film industry. Adolf Zukor, Carl Laemmle, Louis B. Mayer, the Warner Brothers, Harry Cohn. Bibliography: p. 482-487. Stock# 36,806. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36806a.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Gifford, Denis.  
Entertainers in British Films: A Century of Showbiz in the Cinema.

Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1998..
ISBN: 0313307202 1st edition. 340 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Appears unread. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3951.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Gilliatt, Penelope.  
Unholy Fools: Wits, Comics, Disturbers Of The Peace: Film And Theater.

Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1973)..
373 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. All of the articles originally appeared in somewhat different form in the following: The Guardian, Harpers/Queen, The New Yorker, The Observer, Spectator, and Vogue. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25150.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Girgus, Sam B.  
Hollywood Renaissance: Cinema of Democracy in the Era of Ford, Capra, and Kazan

Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1998.
First pb printing. Bit of shelfwear, else unread, as new. 258 pp. ISBN: 0521625521 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1288.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Gordon, Michael  
Cyrano de Bergerac : Film Program, 1950, Starring Jose Ferrer, Mala Powers, William Prince

Publisher: Ramen-Greenstone; N. Y. : 1950.
Very Good+ Softcover 16 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 36 b/w photos. ; Souvenir film program, 1950. ; Only light wear. No major flaws. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8015.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Griffith, Richard  
Samuel Goldwyn: The Producer and His Films
 Picture
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York, 1956.
Pamphlet, small 4to. 48pp. Filmography, bibliography, notes, b/w photos. VG. Surface cracking to wraps near spine near stapled binding. Pictorials very bright. Some edgewear. Interior fine. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000281.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Hadleigh, Boze  
The Lavender Screen: The Gay and Lesbian Films--Their Stars, Makers, Characters, and Critics

Publisher: Citadel Press, 2001.
First pb printing. Quarto. Revised and updated edition. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a few end pages creased slightly at bottom corner. 320 pp. ISBN: 0806521996 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4539.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Harmetz, Aljean  
On the Road to Tara : The Making of Gone with the Wind

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1996.
As New in As New dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0810936844 224 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; full brown cloth, index, bibliography, notes, 75 b/w and 105 full-color illustrations including production sketches, architectural renderings, behind the scenes photos, facsimile script pages, etc, and 8-pg color gatefold of original storyboard watercolors.; No defects.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4594.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Harmetz, Aljean  
Movie Magic and Studio Power in the Prime of MGM...

Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1989. .
329 p., photos; 24 cm. Title continues: and the Miracle of Production #1060. The Making of The Wizard of Oz. Introduction by Margaret Hamilton. The 1939 film classic. On Baum, Graham Greene said "Once a drummer always a drummer." Stock #29,645. VG/ dj vg. American entertainment; film, cinema.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29645.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Hass, Philip, director /screenplay and edited by Belinda Haas.  
Up at the Villa

Publisher: Hollywood, Universal Pictures, 1999 /USA Home Entertainment, 2000.
VHS. 115 minutes. Original music, Pino Donaggio. Kristin Scott Thomas, Sean Penn, Anne Bancroft, James Fox, Jeremy Davies. Based on a novel by Somerset Maugham. Set amidst the expatriate community of Florence in 1938 -- during the rise of Fascism on the eve of World War II -- a penniless, widowed young British socialite, MaryPanton, travels to Italy to take up residence in the villa of some absent friends, only to find herself embroiled in a love triangle and political intrigue. When her much older friendm Sir Edgar, a career-oriented diplomat, asks for her hand in marriage, then departs for a few days while she considers his proposal, Mary meets some provocative Anglo-Americans at a dinner partly. Shortly thereafter, she develops a relationship with one of them, a dangerously appealing American man to who she confides her dark secret. Tape 002. Vg in original wrapping.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Tape002.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Hayes, R. M.  
Trick Cinematography: The Oscar Special-Effects Movies
 Picture
Publisher: McFarland Jefferson, NC, 1986.
Blue buckram with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 370pp. Index, glossay, list of technicians. Year-by-year survey of films, listing complete cast/crew credits with insightful comments on technical matters, superficial criticisms of films themselves. As new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Protected in non-taped mylar sleeve. ISBN: 0899501575. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010419.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
75.
Hoopes, Roy, 1922-  
When the Stars Went to War: Hollywood and World War II / Roy Hoopes

Publisher: New York, Random House, c1994.
xxii, 357 p., illus. 24.5 cm. Tells what hundreds of stars and less than stars did during World War II. Stock# 36,814. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36814.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

160 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.