|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
82 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Protection in the Nuclear Age : Defense Civil Preparedness Agency, February 1977
Publisher: Department of Defense; Washington, D. C. : 1977. Near Fine Softcover 68 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Stiff orange covers, dozens of monochrome illustrations. ; Government handbook on how to survive a nuclear attack (sic) ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; A touch of shelfwear only. ; Civil Defense Publications Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11218.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
NUCLEAR WAR WHAT'S IN IT FOR YOU GROUND ZERO
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1982. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9270.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Radiation Standards, Including Fallout: Hearings before the Subcommittee on Research, Development, and Radiation of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy Congress of the United States, Eighty-Seventh Congress, Second Sess
Publisher: US Government Printing Office Washington 1962. Condition: Good. Paperback. Green wraps in original bindings, approx. 5.5" x 8", ink name written on front covers, chips to spine ends, shelf and light handling wear, light creases to spines both copies. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.64 | GBP 12.52 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 180.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307996.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sandia Atomic Museum Information Brochure
Publisher: Sandia Atomic Museum Albuquerque ca. 1965. Condition: Good+. Pamphlet. White photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 8", very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 895.00 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 85.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313110.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barker, Elisabeth
The Cold War
Publisher: London: Wayland, 1972,. ISBN: 0853401616 Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 128pp includes further reading section and index. Front hinge just starting else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. Ex-library copy. 437 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.75 | CAD 3.71 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.38 | JPY 360.00 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 34.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17643.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bradley, David
NO PLACE TO HIDE
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1948. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; What the atomic bomb can do, based on the Bikini tests; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2058.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bradley, David
NO PLACE TO HIDE
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1948. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at top and bottom edge of spine. ; What the atomic bomb can do, based on the Bikini tests; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58711.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brown, Seyom. [Kissinger, Henry, 1923- ]
The Crises of Power: an interpretation of United States foreign policy during the Kissinger Years by Seyom Brown
Publisher: NY, Columbia University Press, 1979. xi, 170 p.; index, 23 cm. A balanced critique of concepts, achievements, and failures. Brown argues that Kissinger's difficulties stemmed largely from "the inability of the Nixon and Ford Administrations to provide the domestic building blocks necessary to give the structure an immediate and secure foundation." Bibliographic footnotes (p. [155-170). Vg/ dj vg. stock#NEU117.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU117.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bucher, Lloyd M., and Mark Rascovich
*SIGNED* Bucher: My Story
Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1970. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Lloyd M. Bucher on page before title page, signed note inscribed to Ralph. Dark brown photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5.5" x 8.5", tears to jacket spine ends and corners, shelf wear, creases to edges, heavily faded covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313720.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Burrows, William E.
By Any Means Necessary : America's Secret Air War in the Cold War
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux. ISBN: 0452283590. BRAND NEW Softcover - 398pp - Photos - Index - Maps - The story of the men who flew the reconnaissance missions and who gave their lives to obtain the data that was so critical to our America's defense
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.45 | CAD 12.32 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,195.00 | MXN 132.78 | ZAR 113.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 39531.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bush, Vannevar
Modern Arms and Free Men : A Discussion of the Role of Science in Preserving Democracy
Publisher: Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1949. Good+ Softcover 116 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Black and red covers, text in 2 columns, index. ; Detailed look and fastly evolving technology of warfare from World War 1 to World War 2. ; Authored by head of National Defense Research Committee, formed by Franklin D. Roosevelt in 1940, which soon evolved into Office of Scientific Research and Development, responsible for organizing Manhattan Project which secretly invented the bomb; he built first electronic computing machine and is known as Godfather of the Computer Age. Also happened to be a Universalist and Unitarian. ; Quite worn. Covers have several small creases. Pages a bit yellowed from age. One small crosscrack to spine otherwise binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12941.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Campbell, Christy
Weapons of War, Present and Future Weapons Systems and Strategies
Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books, New York, 1st American Edition. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with bent spine edges. DJ has some edge wer, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 304 pp with glossary, major projects and index. ISBN# 0911745130
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.40 | CAD 12.27 | EUR 9.20 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,190.00 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 113.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8266.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Carp, Jay
Cold War Confessions : Inside Our Classified Defense Programs (Signed)
Publisher: River Pointe Publications; Milan, Mich: 2007. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0975880535 306 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark blue cloth, brief glossary, 306 + [xviii] pages. Title page SIGNED by author Jay Carp in shaky hand. ; Edited by Hazel Proctor. ; 'Presents the complexities and problems of the civilians and the military personnel who are directly involved in maintaining and operating the Minuteman Inter Continental Ballistic Missile'. Author worked for 20 years as field engineer, test supervisor, troubleshooter, project engineer and project manager at US Air Force base, Grand Forks, North Dakota, in the heart of America's missile fields. ; Small gold foil award sticker on jacket front, as issued. No other flaws. Publisher's promotional bookmark laid in. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11904.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Chow, Brian G. and Kenneth A. Solomon
Limiting the Spread of Weapon-Usable Fissile Materials
Publisher: Santa Monica RAND (1993). Octavo, Wrappers, Charts, xxviii, 102 pp. Condition: Very good. Analyzes the dangers and economics of these materials as recovered from dismantled nuclear weapons and nuclear plant spent fuel. Among other things the report recommends that the U.S. try to purchase highly enriched uranium from former Soviet republics, and to also purchase their weapon-grade plutonium. Military History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 3389.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Clayton, James editor
ECONOMIC IMPACT OF THE COLD WAR Sources and Readings
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1970. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Forces in American Economic Growth; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43071.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Committee for Compilation of Report on Research in the Effects of Radioactivity
Research in the Effects and Influences of the Nuclear Bomb Test Explosions : Vol 1
Publisher: Japan Society for the promotion of Science Tokyo, Japan 1956. 823 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine. The book contains sections on meterology, physics, chemistry, genetics, agriculture, fisheries science, economics, and medical science. This was research that was based on the effects and influences of the Bikini Atoll Test and also on the aftereffects of the atomic bomb sufferers in Hiroshima and Nagasaki. ex-library book, some wear at top & bottom of spine & edges, remnants of checkout labels on endpapers, stamped on FPD and top-and-bottom edges of book, remnants of label on spine of book.. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.33 | CAD 85.44 | EUR 64.05 | GBP 54.78 | JPY 8,288.00 | MXN 920.89 | ZAR 789.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032736.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Davis, Elmer
TWO MINUTES TILL MIDNIGHT
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1955. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front and back covers has slight water staining at edges. ; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27121.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Davis, Elmer
TWO MINUTES TILL MIDNIGHT
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1955. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and spine bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5700.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dyson, Freeman J.
Weapons and Hope
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY, 1984. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 006039031X Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gold endpapers. 8vo. viii, 340, (1) pp. Includes extensive Bibliographical Notes and Index. This is an unread, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket shows on minor shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. "Thankfully we may all welcome in this book, a politically intelligent mind, treating creatively and realistically, rather than sentimentally, the overiding problem of our time.." Barbara Tuchman. 8vo - over 7ľ" - 9ľ" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.66 | CAD 17.47 | EUR 13.10 | GBP 11.20 | JPY 1,695.00 | MXN 188.33 | ZAR 161.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6718.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Emmens, Robert G.
Guests of the Kremlin.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1949.. First Edition Octavo, 8.25 (21 cm) tall, in red cloth with a black stripe. 291 pages. A World War II story with Cold War undertones. The author was one of five participants in the Doolittle raid on Tokyo in early 1942. The five landed in Siberia and were locked up in Soviet custody for about a year until their escape into Iran. The book is largely an indictment of the Soviet system. The book is clean, bright and sound, but there is a bump with mild wear to the lower front tip and the foot of the spine shows a touch of wear as well. The dustjacket is lightly worn in the same places and the front flap corners are clipped although there is a price stamped on the bottom edge, apparently common with this publication. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 231.84 | GBP 198.28 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17770.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Endicott, Stephen, and Edward Hagerman
United States and Biological Warfare, the : Secrets from the Early Cold War and Korea
Publisher: Indiana University Press; Bloomington, Ind: 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0253334721 274 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full green cloth, copper lettering over black spine band, tan speckled endpapers, [xxi] + 274 pages, index, bibliography, endnotes, 4 appendixes with facsimile documents, 3 small maps, 4 tables, 70 b/w photos, diagrams, charts, tables, etc, with captions. ; Introduction by Richard Falk. Highly documented evidence of biological, chemical, and germ warfare waged by the US around the world but especially in Korea and China, 1950-1953. ; No defects to book or jacket. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12741.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Feis, Herbert, 1893-1972
From Trust To Terror The Onset of the Cold War 1945-1950
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1970. xx, 428 p. illus., 24 cm. With the end of World War II, the former allies in that war resumed the conflicts thast had embittered them for the previous 20 years and developed intoThe Truman Plan, The Marshall Plan, NATO as the United States' response to contain Soviet expansion. Stock# 29,989. Vg/ dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29989.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ford, Daniel F./ Kendall, Henry Way, 1926- / Nadis, Steven J. / Union of Concerned Scientists
Beyond the Freeze: The Road to Nuclear Sanity / Daniel Ford, Henry Kendall, Steven Nadis ; the Union of Concerned Scient
Publisher: Boston : Beacon Press, c1982.. ix, 132 p., index, 20 cm. Published by the Union of Concerned Scientists, many of the arguments for first strike capability opposed by the Union in 1982 have been translated to the current world. Stock# 40,256. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40256.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gallagher, Carole
American Ground Zero. The Secret Nuclear War Foreword by Keith Schneider
Publisher: N.Y., Random House [1993]. N.Y., Random House [1993]. Oblong octavo, xxxiii, 364 p., maps, photos. Photographs and interviews with victims of the U.S. military's nuclear assault on the American people, particularly the citizens of Utah. Being Mormans, taught obedience, the people of Utah didn't complain. The irony is that the Soviet nuclear establishment harmed the people they were supposed to defend as well. Stock #27313. Good copy/ paper covers used. Military Atomic Bomb Weapons
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27313.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Glasstone, Samuel & Philip J. Dolan (Eds.)
The Effects of Nuclear Weapons (Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 50-3)
Publisher: Washington, D. C: Department of the Army, 1977.. 3rd Ed. Wraps. 23 X 15 cm. -/No dj. Sewn in stiff white printed paper wraps, [ix], 653 pp, hundreds of figures including photos, charts, & drawings, footnotes, index. Lacks "Effects Computer" (a circular slide-rule type device), 2 coffee rings on p. 15, otherwise very good, covers browning & slightly soiled. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MIAT00002.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Halle, Louis Joseph, 1910-1998
The Cold War as History, by Louis J. Halle.
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1967]. xiv, 434 p. 22 cm. "In 1952, Louis J. Halle, at the time Director of the State Department's Policy Planning Staff, wrote that "the present, in which our country finds herself, like Athens after the Peloponnesian wars, called upon to assume the leadership of the free world brings him [Thucydides] virtually to our side... It seems to me that since World War II Thucydides has come still closer to us so that now he speaks to our ear." Bibliography: p. 419-421. NEU112. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU112.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Jeanes, Ike.
Forecast and Solution. Grappling with the Nuclear. A Trilogy for Everyone.
Publisher: Blacksburg, Va., Pocahontas [1996]. xiv, 770p. Used statistical models to talk about nuclear weapons maintaining peace. It would seem that building weapons doesn't create peace mathematically either. Prepublication review copy; VG. Stock#24918. Pub. at $25.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24918.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Johnson, James Turner
Can Modern War Be Just?
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP [1984].. xi, 215 p., index. A professor of religion examines the doctrine of the just war in the age of nuclear arms. Stock #27131. Vg, a little pencil underlining/ dj vg. Warfare, morals & ethics, philosophy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27131.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Kahn, Katherine L.
Health Effects of Nuclear Power and Nuclear Weapons
Publisher: Physicians for Social Responsibility; Watertown, Mass: 1980. Good Softcover 32 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Pale tan covers, fold-and-staple binding, footnotes, endnotes, 1 b/w diagram, 9 tables and appendixes. ; 'This publication reviews the basic concepts of radiation's effect on health, in an attempt to demonstrate the concern of physicians regarding the health dangers associated with the nuclear power and weapons industry'. ; Light wear. Front cover has several notes in ballpoint by former owner, pathologist Eugene V. Perrin, MD. Two leaves creased at upper corner. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 104.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13528.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kaplan, Fred M.
Dubious Specter : A Skeptical Look At the Soviet Nuclear Threat
Publisher: Institute for Policy Studies; Washington, D. C. : 1980. Very Good+ Second Printing Softcover ISBN: 0897580230 93 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff brown covers, footnotes, appendix, a few lists and tables of statistics. ; Copyright 1977. This is 2nd printing, revised, 1980. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light exterior wear. Owner name penned on title page. No other marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11235.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Katz, Arthur
Economic and Social Consequences of Nuclear Attacks on the United States : A Study Prepared for the Joint Committee on Defense Production, Congress of the United States, 1979
Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1979. Very Good+ Softcover 150 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; White self-wraps, footnotes, 45 b/w figures, photos, tables, charts, diagrams, etc, 20 small b/w maps. Errata slip laid in, as issued. ; Graphicly shows and describes the destruction that would result from, for example, 71 nuclear bombs landing on major US population centers. ; Published under auspices, Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, United States Senate, March 1979. Former committe chair Leonor Sullivan. Current committee chair William Proxmire. Study prepared by Arthur Katz. ; Old small pr ice sticker on front, as issued. Rear cover and bound edge lightly sunned, small closed tear to lower rear cover. Side-stapled binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12902.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Kearny, Cresson H.
Nuclear War Survival Skills : What You and Your Family Can Do, Before and After, 1982 edition
Publisher: NWS Research Bureau; Coos Bay, Ore: 1982. Near Fine Revised Edition; Twenty-First Printing Softcover ISBN: 0939002027 232 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff gray textured covers, numerous b/w figures, diagrams, tables, photos, etc. ; Published by Nuclear War Survival Research Bureau. Updated from 1980 original. This edition 1982. Introduction by Edward Teller. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Pages starting to yellow from age. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11489.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Kennan, George
NUCLEAR DELUSION Soviet-American Relations in the Atomic Age
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1982. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34410.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Kissinger, Henry, 1923-
Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy. Foreword by Gordon Dean.
Publisher: New York, Published for the Council on Foreign Relations by Harper, 1957.. 455 p. illus. 22 cm. "Third printing" "Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy is best read as a window on the mentality of the high days of the Cold War. Henry Kissinger intended to focus on the ways in which the foreign policy of the United States must change to conform with the realities of the nuclear age, but he could not resist offering a critique of every aspect of American foreign policy." Bibliography pp.437-455. NEU113. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU113.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Knorr, Klaus
On the Uses of Military Power in the Nuclear Age
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1966. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. Front end paper stamped with owner's name and old $.50 price, back with some smudging. Pp are Near Fine, clean and unmarked. Sml 8vo, 185 pp with index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.57 | GBP 5.62 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 80.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8267.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Kopenhagen, Wilfried
Soviet and Russian Nuclear Submarines
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764313169. BRAND NEW Oversized Softcover - 40pp - This book is an illustrated documentation showing the nuclear powered submarines of the Soviet Union and Russia, including rare photos of type overviews and interior details - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.61 | CAD 15.45 | EUR 11.58 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,499.00 | MXN 166.56 | ZAR 142.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 811586.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Kovel, Joel
Against the State of Nuclear Terror
Publisher: South End Press; Boston: 1984. Very Good+ First US Edition Softcover 250 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Index, endnotes. ; 'A fascinating look a the political, economic and psychological levels of the nuclear crisis'. Isbn 0896082199. Copyright 1983. This is first US edition, revised and updated, 1984. Authored by psychiatrist and faculty member, Albert Einstein College of Medicine. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light edgewear only. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11233.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
LaFeber, Walter
America, Russia, and the Cold War 1945-1980 (4th ed.)
Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1980,. ISBN: 047106226X paper bound, 4th edition, illustrated with maps, 335pp includes references and index. Very good. 415 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 42.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17324.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Lapp, Ralph Eugene
Weapons Culture, The
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company; N. Y. : 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0393053563 230 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full black cloth, 12 appendixes of charts and stats, brief glossary, index. ; 1st edition, 1968, full number line. Jacket subtitle: How the Tyranny of Weapons Technology has Taken Over Our Society, Dominated Our Economy, and Warped Our Sense of Values. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Owner name and address penned on front endpaper. Small spot to lower fore-edge, partly affecting margins of last few leaves. Jacket lightly sunned, a few very tiny edge chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.64 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 38.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10853.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Lattimore, Owen
ORDEAL BY SLANDER
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The Informal and Completely Honest Account of What Happens to an American Family Not Afraid to Fight for Freedom. ; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44340.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Levering, Ralph B.
The Cold War, 1945-1972
Publisher: Harlan Davidson, Arlington Heights, Ill, [1982].. xi, 165 p. index, maps. The American History Series. ”Designed for use in both basic and advances courses in American history.” Stock #100,030. Good+/paperback. United States Soviet relations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100030.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Molander, Earl, and Roger Molander
Nuclear War : What's in it for You ?
Publisher: Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1982. Very Good+ Paperback Original Paperback ISBN: 0671450964 272 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Footnotes, numerous b/w figures, diagrams and tables. ; Subtitle on front cover: 'Why Do You Feel Scared with 10, 000 Nuclear Weapons Protecting You?'. Published under auspices Ground Zero Fund.; Light shelfwear. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.64 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 38.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13526.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Molander, Earl, and Roger Molander
What about the Russians and Nuclear War ?
Publisher: Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1983. Very Good+ Paperback Original Paperback ISBN: 0671472097 236 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Footnotes, a few lists and tables. ; Subtitle on front cover: 'The Essential Companion Volume to the 1983 Ground Zero Firebreaks War-Peace Game'. Published under auspices Ground Zero Fund. ; Minor shelfwear. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.64 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 38.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13527.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Mumford, Lewis
Human Way Out, the : Pendle Hill Pamphlet, Number 97
Publisher: Pendle Hill; Wallingford, Penn: 1958. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0875740979 28 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Uplifts moral outrage against Cold War. Text of speech given at Prayer and Conscience Vigil, Washington DC, November 1957. Published by Society of Friends. ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers sunned and faded but quite readable. Original pr ice on front circled in ballpoint. No other defects. Binding of two staples intact. ; Pendle Hill Pamphlet Series; Vol. 97
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11232.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Natola, Mark
Boeing B-47 Stratojet True Stories of the Cold War in the Air
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764316702. BRAND NEW Hardcover - 288pp - During the early days of the Cold War, the Boeing B-47 Stratojet was America's "big stick" with more than 1500 operational aircraft available to attack targets withing the Soviet Union, and was the world's first operational swept-wing, multi-jet engine bomber. Beginning with the maiden flight of the XB-47 in 1947, and concluding with the final flight of any B-47 in the 1986, B-47 True Stories details the development and operational history of a remarkable aircraft that the USAF initially did not want. Eventually, more than 2000 Stratojets were built by Boeing, Lockheed, and Douglas aircraft companies - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $35
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.41 | CAD 35.04 | EUR 26.27 | GBP 22.47 | JPY 3,399.00 | MXN 377.67 | ZAR 323.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 481485.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Office of the Historian, Joint Task Force One.
Operation Crossroads: The Official Pictorial Record.
Publisher: New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1946.. First Edition Small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue faux leather. 224 pages. An extensive collection of photographs of a pair of atomic bomb blasts at Bikini Atoll. A clean, bright, unworn copy lacking the dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17768.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Pincher, Chapman. [Hollis, Roger]
Too Secret Too Long.
Publisher: NY, St. Martin's Press [1984]. 'First U. S. Edition'. 638 p., index, plates. 'Reveals for the first time detailed evidence of how the West's most crucial secrets were betrayed on a level far beyond what has ever been suspected... The man, Roger Hollis, was head of MI5, the woman, known as Sonia, was a Soviet master-agent.' This is basically the Young Turk's [including Peter Wright's] case against Hollis, coupled with Pincher's own theories and investigations. 'If the case isn't proved, Roger Hollis and Guy Liddell made such a botch of, first, Burgess and Maclean, then Philby, then Blunt, that if they weren't traitors, they were treasonably incompetent.' Dj; VG. Another copy, later edition; VG. Stock#23038x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23038.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Pocock, Chris
The U-2 Spyplane - Toward the Unknown: A New History of the Early Years
Publisher: Schiffer Military Books. ISBN: 0764311131. BRAND NEW Hardcover - 288pp - The full story of the development and early use of the U-2 has never been properly told – until now. This book describes in vivid detail how the high-flying spyplane was conceived, designed, built, and deployed in record time. It explains why the CIA, and not the U.S. Air Force, controlled the project. It traces how the Iron Curtain was pried apart by the epic overflights of "denied territory" from 1956 to 1960. It discusses why these flights were needed, what they were looking for, and how the intelligence they returned was processed and analyzed. Readers are taken inside the Soviet Union's military machine, as it developed new strategic weapons and (eventually) the means to shoot the U-2 down. The book also explores the political dimension, telling how President Eisenhower and Premier Khrushchev each faced the challenge of the U-2 flights – albeit from very different perspectives. Toward the Unknown will appeal to students of aviation and intelligence history, and to anyone wishing to learn more about a key episode in the Cold War - Overseas Shipping on this via Airmail Only!. Publisher List Price= $35
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.64 | GBP 18.51 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 266.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 749381.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
Arsenals of Folly, The Making of the Nuclear Arms Race
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 2007 First Edition. Fine paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Cover with no visible wear, one small stain on outside pp. DJ has minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 386 pp with photos, notes, biblio and index. ISBN# 978 0 375 41413 8.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 1,020.00 | MXN 113.33 | ZAR 97.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6777.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard
Dark Sun: The Making of the Hydrogen Bomb
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 1st ed.. 731pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A follow on to the author's Putlizer Prize winninig "The Making of the Atomic Bomb."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19250.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Russell, Bertrand
How Near is War?
Publisher: London Derricke Ridgway (1952). First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 39 pages. Condition: Very Good. Fleet Street Forum publication. Bertrand Russell on the likelihood of a the Cold War becoming a third world war. Bound in printed paper covers over a saddle-stapled binding. Minor extremity rubs. Front cover has a short tear along heel of spine. Prior owner name (Dale Pontius) penned at top edge of front cover. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11193.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Saffer, Thomas H. & Orville E. Kelly w/intro. by Stewart L. Udall
Countdown Zero
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1982 1st ed.. 351pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj [rem. stamp bottom edge; smudge on fore edge; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A personal and historical account of the health hazards that American servicemen endured in participating in peacetime atomic bomb tests.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 94.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18277.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Sandars, C. (Christopher) T.
America's Overseas Garrisons : the leasehold empire / C.T. Sandars.
Publisher: Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 2000.. xii, 354 p., index, 24 cm. The book is a world-wide survey of the terms and conditions under which the United States has stationed her forces in independent sovereign states since 1945. The book analyzes the constraints of the "Pax Americana" country by country and contrasts this with the rights of conquest enjoyed by traditional colonial empires. Select bibliography (p. [332] -338). NEU099. Vg, except, Prof. Charles Neu has underlined in red ink to highlight passages / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU099.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Schell, Jonathan, 1943-
The Fate of the Earth
Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1982. . 5 p.l., 244 p., index, 21.5 cm. On the need to stop the race to build ever more atomic weapons, the need to avoid using them, and a plan to dismantle the exising bombs. Stock# 30,122x. VG/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30122.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Schlafly, Phyllis, and Chester Ward
Strike from Space, 1e : (1st Edition, 1965) a Megadeath Mystery
Publisher: Pere Marquette Press; Alton, Ill: 1965. Near Fine First Edition Paperback 216 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Endnotes. ; Not a novel. Spins several grand conpiracy theories to explain the ouster of Nikita Khrushchev from power in Soviet Union, all with terrifying consequences (millions of dead) for the US. ; Copyright 1965. This is 1st edition, published November 1965. Authored by Phyllis Schlafly, former ballistic gunner at WW2 ammunition plant turned far-right conservative activist, and Rear Admiral Chester Ward, US Navy, Retired, former judge advocate general of navy. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Rear cover has one very light ding. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No other defects. Appears unread. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12499.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Sherwin, Martin
WORLD DESTROYED The Atomic Bomb and the Grand Alliance
Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1977. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Argues that nuclear policies have derived from assumptions and attitudes that developed during World War II and analyzes the decision to bomb Hiroshima and Nagasaki.; 327 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50214.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Shevchenko, Arkady
BREAKING WITH MOSCOW
Publisher: Knopf - N.Y. 1985. ISBN: 0394520556. AS NEW Condition - Dust Jacket - story of the Highest Ranking Soviet Defector
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 18915.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Sontag, Sherry, 1960- , and Christopher Drew
Blind Man's Bluff The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage
Publisher: New York, Public Affairs, 1998. xxv, 352 p. illus., 24 cm. For four decades the United States sent submarines to spy on its Soviet counterparts. In the end, the question came to whether it was worth the enormous cost? and risk? Stock# 30,152x. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30152.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Stevenson, William
INTREPID'S LAST CASE
Publisher: Villard Books - N.Y.1983. ISBN: 0394534301. FINE Condition - 1st/Dust Jacket - True story of Nazi and KGB spies and Nuclear Weapons
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 18919.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Stone, I. F.
TRUMAN ERA
Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1972. New edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 226 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59316.
|
|
|
|
82 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|