|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Brown, Richard
Voyage of the Iceberg (The Story of the Iceberg that Sank the Titanic)
Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1983,. ISBN: 0888626568 Hard bound in black cloth, first edition, illustrated, 152pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 401 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18736.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Butler, Jean Campbell.
DANGER SHARK!
Publisher: London: Scientific Book Club (1965).. First British Edition Written using "scientific papers given at the New Orleans Shark Conference of 1958 at which shark research scientists from all of the world pooled their findings.. this factual account of the shark and its predatory attacks on mankind will satisfy the most enquiring reader." 191p: drawings, table, charts; 22cm. Bibliography, Index. 349g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright, and sound). Dustjacket: Good Plus (slight shelfwear and edgewear). Blue hardcover with black spine titles. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3773.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Downs, Barnabas, 1757-1817. Hough, Samuel J.
Barnabas Downs: A brief and remarkable Narrative Of The Life and extreme Sufferings of Barnabas Downs, Jun.
Publisher: Boston, E. Russell for the Author; facsimile reprint Yarmouthport, Mass., Parnassus Imprints [c1972]. 16 p.; 19 cm. Title continues: "Barnabas Downs, Jun. who was among the number of those who escaped death on board the privateer brig Arnold, James Magee commander, which was cast away near Plymouth-Harbour, Dec. 26, 1778." "A facsimile of the 1786 edition. Introduction by Samuel J. Hough." "One thousand copies printed from the copy in the John Carter Brown Library... by the Meriden Gravure Company. Type set by The Steinhour Press." Facsimile of Evans 19612. Stock# 42,028x. Fine / new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42028.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Goss, Pete
Close to the Wind: an Extraordinary Story of Triumph over Adversity
Publisher: Carroll & Graf NY, 1998. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0786706074 Remainder mark on bottom edge, in DJ; Green spine/blue boards. Color photos, maps. Index. Author's experiences in disasterous 1996 transatlantic Vendee Globe race; 8vo; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 9266.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Grocott, Terence
SHIPWRECKS OF THE REVOLUTIONARY & NAPOLEONIC ERAS
Publisher: Caxton Editions London, 2002. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1840671645 In DJ; Illustrated hardback binding. Notes, appendices, glossary, biblio., index ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40869.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Junger, Sebastian
The Perfect Storm. A True Story of Men Against the Sea
Publisher: NY, Norton, c1997. xii, 227 p., map, 21.5 cm. A wonderful true story of swordfishing and the social life and customs of the fisher-folk in Gloucester, Massachusetts. A boat caught in Hurricane Grace (1991) was trapped and sunk. First edition. Vg, gift inscription/ dj vg. Copy 2, third printing, vg/ dj vg, no inscription. Stock#40573x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40573.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kinder, Gary
Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
Publisher: NY, Atlantic Monthly Press [1998]. 'Uncorrected Manuscript'. 549 p., 23 cm. 'In September 1857, the SS 'Central America', carrying miners and their wealth from the gold fields of California, sank in a hurricane two hundred miles off the Carolina coast. In September 1989, after years of intensive efforts, followed by one of the deepest recovery operations ever attempted-- the ship was one-and-a-half miles down on the ocean floor-- the Columbus-America Discovery Group sailed into Norfolk with one of the greatest treasure[s] ever found.' This is a fascinating account of the shipwreck itself, and of the development of equipment necessary for its recovery. SBN 0349110999. Stock#31937. Vg / color pictorial paper covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31937.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kinder, Gary
Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
Publisher: NY, Atlantic Monthly Press, ©1998. xvi, 507 p., illus.; 24 cm. Chronicles the final voyage of the SS Central America as it sank off the Carolina coast in 1857, and explains the recent technology used to recover the ship and the twenty-one tons of gold that sank with it. ISBN (10): 0871134640. Stock#46746. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46746.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lord, Walter, Illustrated by: Photos
The Night Lives On : News Thoughts, Theories, and Revelations about the Titanic
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1986. 272 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/dark blu cloth covered spine, dj black w/color illustrated front panel, illustrated endpapers. The author wrote A Night to Remember in 1955. In the years that followed, the author has continued his research into the story of the Titanic. How well built was the Titanic? Did the Captain really know how to handle his ship? Why were six wireless warnings ignored? Who was resp;onsible for there being so few lifeboats? What was the band really playing? Why weren't Titanic's rockets answered? among other questions. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034477.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Marriott, John.
Disaster at Sea.
Publisher: Hippocrene Books New York. CR 1987, 176 pages, black and white photos and maps. Dust jacket and book good+ condition. Former owner's name on front endpapers. The ULCC Amoco Cadiz stranding is but one of the many fascinating maritime disasters in this book. Peacetime tragedies, including the capsizing of the British battleship Captain, collisions of the liner Queen Mary and Cruiser Caracoa, and many others are detailed in this book. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003206.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Moore, Robert, Illustrated by: Photos
A Time to Die: The Untold Story of the Kursk Tragedy
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York, NY 2003. [12], 271 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, glossy black dj w/wht-green-grey pictorial front & rear panels. The story of the lost of the Russian missile submarine, Kursk, in the Barents Sea. The tells of the attempted rescue of the surviving crew members. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.04 | CAD 11.28 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,023.64 | MXN 125.11 | ZAR 101.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039382.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Protasio, John, Illustrated by: Photos
To the Bottom of the Sea: True Accounts of Major Ship Disasters
Publisher: Carol Publishing Group New York, NY 1990. ix, 213 pp, quarterbound w/light blu boards w/dark green cloth covered spine w/orange lettering, glossy black-dark green dj w/pictorial front & rear panels w/blu-red lettering. This is a book about ships that sank while in service. Some of the ships were: Arctic, Atlantic, Cospatrick, Maine, City of Portland, Titanic, Empress of Ireland, Lusitania, Andrea Doria, Herald of Free Enterprise and others. slight cocking to the book. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038723.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Simpson, Colin, Illustrated by: Photos & Advertisements
The Luistania - Finally the Startling Truth About One of the Most Fateful of All Disasters of the Sea
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1972. xii, 303 pp, quarterbound w/red boards and blu cloth covered spine, dj grey w/orange lettering & pictorial front & back. The author demonstrates that the Lusitania was unstable, improperly designed, badly staffed, & loaded w/munitions for the Allies, and that the British Admiralty, w/high American complicity, to an extent created the situation in which the ship could be sunk. First American Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.29 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 6.41 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 76.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026123.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Snow, Edward Rowe
Great Storms and Famous Shipwrecks of the New England Coast
Publisher: The Yankee Publishing Co.., boston, 1946 Third Edition. near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. DJ has edge wear, small chips and scuffs. Printed end papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 8vo, 375 pp with illustrations, notes and index, lists of ship wrecks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.49 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 172.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2527.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
White, Alma
The Titanic Tregedy: God Speaking to the Nations
Publisher: The Pentecostal Union (Pillar of Fire), 1913 Bound Brook, NJ. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "..Men have ceased to develop muscle, which is absolutely necessary to character building. Their attention has been turned to other things. Scientific investigation and civil and mechanical engineering have become all-absorbing passions, and men fail to acknowledge God as the source of their achievements. There are those who have inherited fortunes who know not the worth of a dollar and have no true conception of life. They imagine the world was created for their special benefit and have but little concern for the welfare of others. Fortune has favored them and they live and act as though there was not a great tribunal before which they must some day be arraigned. There were many such persons found on the Titanic when she went to her doom on the morning of April 15th, carrying with her into the depths of the sea 1, 635 souls. On the floating palace men defied God and His laws, and many refused to even try to make their escape after it was known that the vessel was doomed. Money, the god of this world, dominated their lives, and made them presumptuous enough to believe that the vessel could not go down. An object lesson was given to the world like the handwriting on the wall, foretelling the doom of nations. The Scriptures verify these things and men have o0nly to read and understand, but alas, so few do. While the sinking of the great vessel seemed to be the most cruel of all disasters to those who so keenly felt their loss, yet back of the calamity we see the hand of a merciful God.." 211 pages + 12 pages of advertisements for the Pentecostal Union, founded by Alma White. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003716.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Zanelli, Leo
Unknown Shipwrecks Around Britain: A Diver's Guide
Publisher: London: Kaye & Ward, 1974,. ISBN: 071820963X Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous maps, 115pp includes bibliography and index to named vessels. Very good in edge torn good plus dust jacket. 303 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18769.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|