TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Disasters and Rescue: Firefighting
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Maryland State Firemen's Association: Proceedings of 79th Annual Convention (1971)
 Picture
Publisher: Maryland State Firemen's Association, 1971 Ocean City, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall These proceedings are for the convention held in Ocean City, Maryland, from June 14 to June 16, 1971. There is some interesting advertising of interest to firemen and fire departments. 208 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some damage to covering over spine. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001466.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Andrews, Ralph W  
Historic Fires of the West

Publisher: Bonanza NY, 1966.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Red cloth hardback. 191 pp. B&W photos. Index; 4to; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 22523.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
3.
Dana, David  
The Fireman: the Fire Departments of the United States, with a full account of all large fires, (paperback)

Publisher: Boston, J. French and Co. 1858.
Fine. ISBN: 1930423012 Reprint ed. . Paperback 5. 25 X 8. 25 NDJ 367 Pages. B/W illus. Brand new 1999 reprint in fine condition. This is new 1999 reprint by Brohan Press. Nice edition that is an exact facsimile reproduction of the original 1858 first edition. Multiple copies available. The first book on firefighting published in the United States. Very detailed analysis and history of specific fire departments in San Francisco, Albany, Pittsburg, Richmond, Boston, Philadelphia, Louisville, Baltimore, Charleston, New Orleans, Cincinnati, Mobile, Savannah, Chicago, St. Louis, Sacremento, New York, Washington, DC, Maine, Portland, Providence and Buffalo as well as general discussion. A number of illustrations of fires and fire houses. (copy 3)

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS008055I.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Del-Mar-Va Volunteer Firemen's Association  
65th Annual Del-Mar-Va Firemen's Convention (1994)
 Picture
Publisher: Lewes Fire Department, Inc., 1994 Lewes, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover This is the program and souvenir book for the annual convention of 1994, held in Lewes, Delaware. The book includes the full program of the convention, the officials and other involved, a history of the Del-Mar-Va Volunteer Firemen's Association, and items particularly relevant to the Lewes Fire Department. Considerable advertising, local and for firemen. Well illustrated. 52 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002950.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Kimball, Warren Y.  
Fire Attack 1: Command Decisions and Company Operations & Fire Attack 2: Planning, Assigning, Operating
 Picture
Publisher: National Fire Protection Association Quincy, MA, 1981.
Two volumes in matching red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in white, black and red illustrated jackets, small 8vos. V.1 is 8th printing, 1981, xxi+250pp. V.2 is 3rd printing, 1976, xiv+192pp. Figures throughout both, with color plates and tables to v.2. V.1 is as new in VG+ jacket that has mild abrasiona dnseveral small closed nick along upper edge, small chip upper rear corner, 1" neatly closed tear (internally tape-repaired) upper front hinge. V.2 is VG with occasional yellow highlighting and underlining throughout otherwise fine book. Jacket is VG-, with abrasion at both spine ends, soiled spine and along fore edges. Central colors, titles and figures bright. Both jackets in Brodart. VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007851.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Leah, Vince  
Alarm of Fire: 100 Years of Firefighting in Winnipeg 1882-1982

Publisher: Winnipeg: Firefighters Burn Fund, 1982,.
ISBN: 0969113706 Hard bound, first edition, quarto, illustrated throughout, 144pp. Light wear to corners. Gold Winnipeg Fire Department insignia starting to peel off of front cover. Top of spine quite heavily bumped with some damage (short tears), else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 996 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18405.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Leschak, Peter M  
Ghosts of the Fireground: Echoes of the Great Peshtigo Fire and the Calling of a Wildland Firefighter

Publisher: Harpercollins NY, 2002.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0062517775 Remainder mark on bottom edge, in DJ; Black hb binding. Sources. Acct of 1871 wildfire in Peshtigo, WI; 8vo; x + 269 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 12786.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
8.
Leschak, Peter M.  
Ghosts of the Firegorund: Echoes of the Great Peshtigo Fire and the Calling of a Wildland Firefighter
 Picture
Publisher: Harper San Francisco / Harper Collins, 2002.
Black paper over boards in white and red jacket with color photo to front, 8vo. 269pp. Sources. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. or remainder. ISBN: 0062517775 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007683.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
9.
McElhinny, C. M. and Arthur E. Lehman  
Firemen's Convention Illustrated, York, PA. 1911: The Story and Scenes of the Greatest Convention of Firemen Ever Held in Pennsylvania
 Picture
Publisher: York, PA York General Committee [1911].
Oblong quarto, Original cloth, black and white photographs, 80 pages. Condition: Good.
     Souvenir of the convention of over 2, 000 firemen who met in York, Pennsylvania in September, 1911. There are rosters of fire companies and many photographs of the parade, including views of the town of York. Bound in red cloth over boards with upper board titled in black, floral patterned endpapers. Minor extremity rubs. A few leaves toward rear have a short tear at top edge, a few small patches of adhesion damage where pages were separated (not affecting images). Very nice overall. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10323.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
10.
O'Brien, Donald M.  
The Centennial History of the International Association of Fire Chiefs, 1873-1973.

Publisher: No place: Int'l Association of Fire Chiefs, 1973..
First Edition Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in faux black leather with three large raised gilt medallions. 108 pages illustrated by photographs. An nice illustrated history of the organization which, despite its name, seems to be limited to the U.S. and Canada. Just a touch of extremity wear, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15557.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Smith, Dennis.  
Report From Engine Co. 82.

Publisher: New York, Saturday Review Press, c1972.
7th printing. Publisher isbn: 0841501386. 215 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30672.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Wm. Isaac and Son  
Handy Reference Book containing 1932 Two Platoon Calendar, Fire Department Pay Tables, Addresses of Divisions and Battalions, Preliminary Signals, Evolutions Used in Company Schools

Publisher: Firemen's Outfitters, New York 1932.
24mo in wraps, 1st ed., VG. 26 pp. plus 6 pp. adverts, plus fold-out chart of pay tables.

Appr.: | AUD 29.06 CAD 28.91 EUR 21.46 GBP 18.36 JPY 2,790.00 MXN 310.00 ZAR 279.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 27246.
    
US$27.90
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.