|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
66 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by A. Wainwright
PLAGUE DOGS
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; 390 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4265.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bartlett, Arthur
SEA DOG
Publisher: Cupples & Leon New York 1927. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Fep is missing. Title on title page has some letters colored in. ; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26412.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berger, John
KING A Street Story
Publisher: Random House New York 1999. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A streetwise canine who lives with a vagrant couple, Vica and Vico, describes life in a homeless community, in which its inhabitants rely on one another for both physical sustenance and emotional preservation, until a fatal attack on the community forever alters all their lives. ; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36256.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bice, Clare Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
DOG FOR DAVIE'S HILL
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38834.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bice, Clare Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
DOG FOR DAVIE'S HILL
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1956. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42092.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burnett, W. R.
DARK HAZARD
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1933. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8339.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carrighar, Sally Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WILD VOICE OF THE NORTH The Chronicle of an Eskimo Dog
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1959. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12348.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Curwood, James Oliver
BAREE SON OF KAZAN
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1917. Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edges bumped, DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at bottom on front cover, spine and back cover. ; Famous Dog Stories; B&W Illustrations; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7137.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Curwood, James Oliver Illustrator: Illustrated by Frank Hoffman
BAREE SON OF KAZAN
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City , NY 1923. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11244.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Davis, Richard Harding, Illustrated by: Ashe, E. M.
The Bar Sinister
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1903. xi, 108 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering on the spine & the front cover, color illustrated shield on the front cover, seven full page color illustrations w/numerous black-and-white illustrations on some of the pages, T.E.G. (top edge gilt), untrimmed fore edge and bottom edge. The autobiography story of a bull-terrier, Kid. His master frequented the bars and also would have Kid fight other dogs. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.81 | CAD 47.56 | EUR 35.31 | GBP 30.20 | JPY 4,590.00 | MXN 510.00 | ZAR 459.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035028.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Davis, Richard Harding, Illustrated by: Ashe, F. M.
The Bar Sinister
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1903. viii, 108 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine, black outlined gilt lettering on the front w/stamped blu shield outlined in black w/two wht-brown dogs heads on the shield, seven full-page color illustrations, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). untrimmed fore edge & bottom edges. The story of a bull-terrier known as Edgewood Cold Steel and to his intimates as "Kid." He carried off many blu ribbons and cups at the dog shows in the country. prev owner's bookplate on FPD. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.55 | CAD 57.25 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,525.00 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 552.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029370.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Davis, Robert H. w/foreword by McIntyre, O. O.
- the More I Admire dogs True tales About Man's Best Friend
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company New York, NY 1936. 110 pp, blu boards w/silver lettering & deco. Collection of eighteen true dog stories from The Terrier and the Silver Bells, The Fall of Madame Du Barry, Annie Laurie wins her last race, tragedy of the missing paws, frenchy and beck are sent west and others. prev owner's name on the ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.78 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.39 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,611.00 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035986.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
De Jong, Meindert Illustrator: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak
HURRY HOME, CANDY
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1953. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner stamped. Sticker tear at spine, ; 244 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47467.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fenton, Edward Illustrator: Illustrated by Reisie Lonette
US AND THE DUCHESS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; 209 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31087.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Field, Rachel
Little Dog Toby
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1928. ix, 118 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/red lettering, red endpapers w/black illustrations, four color illustrations in the text. book from the Little Library series. The story about a little yellow dog who lived in a tumble-down house in London. He was known as the little yellow dog under the stairs. He soon finds out that he is from the wrong side of the Park. clear mylar jacket. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 68.27 | EUR 50.68 | GBP 43.34 | JPY 6,588.00 | MXN 732.00 | ZAR 658.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034793.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Furman, A. L. editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Richard Osborne
YOUNG READERS DOG STORIES
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Sicker tear on cover. ; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12361.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Galer, Eilleen Gardner, Illustrated by: Anne Pace
War Service
Publisher: Five Corners Publications, Ltd, 1997 Plymouth, VT. ISBN: 1886699054 Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Soft cover "War Service is the story of a real dog--a dog who served the United States courageously during the Second World War, giving hs life to our country. "While working for the Animal Welfare League in Arlington, Virginia, Eilleen Gardner Galer came across a letter from the War Department detailing this dog's heroic deeds and untimely death. Ms. Galer felt that more people should be aware of the great services performed by such canines. Dogs were used throughout the war and served brilliantly as messengers and companions, enabling communications under conditions where men and radio were useless. "While War Service is fiction, the incidents and characters in this book are based upon real life. Ms. Galer has written a riveting story borrowing facts and characters from her own long life spanning the 20th century. You will find War Service an accurate retrospective of patriotism in our country from recollections of the Civil War to the Second World War." 91 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000018.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, Illustrated by: Earl, Maud
Memories
Publisher: William Heinemann London, England 1920. xi, 69 pp, brown boards w/dark brown border on the front cover w/illustration on front cover, white endpapers w/brown illustration, brown dj w/brown illustration on front & brown lettering on the spine, Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, four color tipped in plates on dark brown paper each with a tissure guard and twenty-three full page black-and-white illustrations. The story about the author acquiring a two-month-old black cocker spaniel puppy and his life with this dog. slight wear to the bottom corners. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 438.28 | CAD 436.01 | EUR 323.65 | GBP 276.81 | JPY 42,075.00 | MXN 4,675.00 | ZAR 4,207.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034530.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Goodman, Jack, edited by
The Fireside Book of Dog Stories
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster (1943). First Edition Thick 8vo Red cloth decorated with small gilt dog paw. xvi, 591pp with occasional black & white illustrations from drawings. Contains two complete novels, thirty-three short stories and articles, and several novelettes. The dustjacket opens out to a dog map of the world, in color, picturing sixty-six breeds of dogs and the places of their origin. Nice bookplate free endpaper, lower corner of upper cover bumped else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled with small chips to spine ends and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008696.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Grey, Zane, Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt
Don The Story of a Lion Dog
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, NY 1928. viii, 69 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering & black illustration on the front cover, the frontispiece is a color illustration of a dog & a mountain lion, the endpapers are illustrated w/drawings in brown of a mountain lion and with hounds chasing him, stated first edition w/code for the year 1928. The story of some hunters with their hounds that go to the rim of the Grand Canyon to capture mountain lions alive. some foxing to the edges, some soiling to the boards, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 376.30 | CAD 374.35 | EUR 277.88 | GBP 237.66 | JPY 36,125.00 | MXN 4,013.89 | ZAR 3,612.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003362.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gurney, Eric
Gilbert
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall (1963). First Edition 8vo Boards. [64]pp with black & white illustrations throughout by Disney artist Eric Gurney. Gilbert was an orphan dog raised by cats and this lead to some problems. But with "a little encouragement, " all comes out right in the end. Fine in lightly soiled and edge worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008130.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Henderson, Dion Illustrator: Illustrated by David Stone
ALGONQUIN The Story of a Great Dog
Publisher: Whitman Racine WI 1972. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Black mark on front cover. ; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50963.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Herriot, James
James Herriot's Dog Stories
Publisher: New York : St. Martin's Press, c1986. xxxiii, 426 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. A collection of fifty tales about dogs the vet has known and treated. Stock# 44,216. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44216.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hwakes, Clarence, Illustrated by: Van Dresser, William
Pep: The Story of a Brave Dog
Publisher: Milton Bradley Company, 1922 Springfield, MA. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is the story of Pep, his loyalty to his master, and his adventures during World War I. 125 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; a bit more wear than we like to see. A very good reading copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002305.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
John Grogan
*SIGNED* Marley & Me: Life and Love with the World's Worst Dog
Publisher: William Morrow 2005-11-01. Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060817089. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by John Grogan on title page, addressed to Win, signed at the L.A. Times show and includes three photographs. Red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Book bagged for protection. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309698.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Johnson, Margaret S., Illustrated by: Johnson, Margaret S.
Gay : a Shetland Sheepdog
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York, NY 1948. 96 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering, dj orange w/black lettering w/orange-wht-black illustration of sheepdog on the front panel. As a puppy, Gay, was attacked by a bad-tempered ram, and all her master's efforts to cure her fear of sheep only increased it. A sheep dog afraid of sheep is not much on a Colorado ranch, so Gay was given to a 15-year-old visitor from the East. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.98 | CAD 61.66 | EUR 45.77 | GBP 39.14 | JPY 5,950.00 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 595.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034725.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kantor, Mackinlay, Illustrated by: Layne, Irene
Lobo
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1957. 112 pp, brown boards w/illustration of dog on front cover, dj tan w/red-black lettering w/color illustration of a dog on the front panel & photo of the author on the back panel. The true story of a black-and-tan dog named Lobo. He adopted the author in an Andalucian village when the writer was writing another book. dj price-clipped, slight sunning to the spine. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.47 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.33 | GBP 14.82 | JPY 2,253.00 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034813.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kjelgaard, Jim
BIG RED
Publisher: Comet Books New York NY 1949. First Edition Thus Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Covers and spine have lots of creases. Small tears at spine. Light water stain at bottom edge. Bookstore stamp. ; Danny's dog was ready to face even death for his master. ; Comet Books; Trade PB; Vol. 18; B&W Illustrations; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29507.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kjelgaard, Jim, Illustrated by: Brown, Paul
Hound Dog and Others
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, NY 1958. 245 pp, yel cloth covered boards, dj light yel w/red lettering and black illustrations. A collection of dog stories by members of the Western Writers of America from Frank Robertson, S. Omar Barker, John Prescott, Charley Niehuis, Elmer Kelton, Elliott Barker, Bennett Foster, Arthur James, and others. dj several chips along the top & bottom edges, slight sunning to the spine. Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.26 | CAD 74.87 | EUR 55.58 | GBP 47.53 | JPY 7,225.00 | MXN 802.78 | ZAR 722.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034654.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Knight, Eric Illustrator: Illustrated by Lilian Obligado
LASSIE COME HOME
Publisher: Junior Deluxe Editions Garden City , NY 1964. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49534.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Knight, Ruth Adams
Valiant Comrades: A Story of Our Dogs of War
Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co. Garden City NY 1943. 238 pages, illustrated endpapers, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, light cover wear; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023496.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Knight, Ruth Adams, Illustrated by: Taylor, John Austin
Valiant Comrades: A Story of Our Dogs in War
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Garden City 1943. 238 pages, endpapers illustrated by John Austin Taylor; green cloth. This book is in very good condition and has no dust jacket Hard Cover Small 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012700.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lauber, Patricia Illustrator: Illustrated by Catherine Barnes
RUNAWAY FLEA CIRCUS
Publisher: Scholastic Books New York NY 1964. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Sticker tear on front cover. ; Trade PB; 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39096.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Montgomery, R. G. w/foreword by Terhune, Albert Payson , Illustrated by: Hunt, Lynn Bogue
Broken Fang
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, LTD. Caldwell, ID 1935. xv, 186 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, blu-wht illustrated endpapers, ten color plates in the text and numerous black-and-white illustrations. The adventures of Bart, a dog whose youth was sepnt in the service of a man, and circumstances drive him back to his lupine tendencies, the tug of his bond with humans never ceases to make itself felt. light stain on bottom corner on front panel and light sunning on the fore & bottom edges of the rear panel. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.25 | GBP 18.18 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035441.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ollivant, Alfred Illustrator: Illustrated by Marguerite Kirmse
BOB SON OF BATTLE
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. New York NY 1929. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Fep missing. ; Junior Books; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 100.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Plympton, A. G., Illustrated by: Plympton, A. G.
The Black Dog and Other Stories
Publisher: Roberts Bros. Boston, MA 1896. 230 pp, [10], dark orange cloth covered boards w/black design on front panel and gilt lettering on front & spine. The book has the following stories: The Black Dog, The Tupper Boys, Rose Violet's Garden, Hilary's Gift, The Stolen Wand, The Little Prisoner of the Wood, Hector, and The River-End Morey's Rab. prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 177.08 | CAD 176.17 | EUR 130.77 | GBP 111.84 | JPY 17,000.00 | MXN 1,888.89 | ZAR 1,700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035002.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Rawls, Wilson
WHERE THE RED FERN GROWS A Story of Two Dogs and a Boy
Publisher: Bantam New York 1989. Fifty-Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in covers. Pen marks on back endpapers. ; Young Billy having purchased two dogs for fifty dollars is determined to create the valley's best hunting team.; Mass Market PB; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36752.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Saunders, Marshall, Illustrated by: Charles Livingston Bull
BEAUTIFUL JOE'S PARADISE or The Island of Brotherly Love
Publisher: A. Wessels, New York: 1906. Red cloth cover with white titles and decoration, photographic paste-down of Bull Terrier. 365 pages, charmingly illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. Subsequent to the death of his old pal Joe, the author puts his dog pal in a paradise for animals. Cover color still very bright, a few of the letters in the title have dulled, very minor corner rubs, Sunday School presentation in ink on front free endpaper, very slight cant. A sharp-looking reasonably clean copy of a hard-to-find nostalgia classic. COLLECTIBLE 2906 Later Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2906.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Sawyer, Ruth Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Frankenberg
DADDLES The Story of a Plain Hound-Dog
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1964. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 100 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64536.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Scott, Arthur and Blue
Tails of Tailless Dogs: The Saga of Australian Shepherd Puppies
Publisher: Blue Dog Publishing , 1998 Bradenton, FL. ISBN: 0966548302 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED: "Happy Reading! / Art & Blue". (Blue - the dog - did not actually sign the book. His name and pawprint are stamped.) "Ever wonder about the true origin of the Australian Shepherd breed? Did you ever imagine what a dog show looks like to someone that has never seen one? Have you ever asked yourself, 'how can my dog get a driver's license?' Are concerned ab out training your dog to be safe around water? Question no more! Your answers are her! Well, at least in one man's and dog's opinion of the answers to these perplexing mysteries. AND much more. this book takes a not-so-serious look at the dog world and should provide you with lots of chuckles and entertainment. It chronicles the growing up adventures of two Australian Shepherd puppies in Florida, as seen through the rather jaded eyes of a human. I am sure that things are much different from the dog's perspective and these stories could have been written much differently by them, however, I control the computer." 79 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002055.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Shelor, Ernie and Shelor, Yvonne
Beagles, Brier Patches, and Cottontails
Publisher: Sugar Run Productions, 1996 Check, VA. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Ernie and Yvonne Shelor are the breeders of the Sugar Run strain of AKC Registered beagles. This is a collection of stories about their beagles, hunting, and life in rural Virginia. Illustrated. 94 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001343.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
Further Adventures of Lad
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1922). Reprint 8vo Decoratively blind-stamped blue cloth. 341pp. Color frontis by Marguerite Kirmsey. An early reprint of this classic dog story. Light wear to corner tips and spine ends. About Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003772.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
Treve
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1924). Reprint 8vo Blue decorated cloth. 312pp with color frontis. Treve is the golden-tawny collie of the Los Hermanos sheep ranch. An early reprint of this classic dog story. Some glue darkening to endpapers, slight corner tip wear. Good+ Dustjacket worn and torn, spine sunned, chipped at spine ends and corner tips, with external tape mends to spine ends and several internal tape reinforcements.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006368.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
Dog of the High Sierras
Publisher: New York: Grosset and Dunlap (ca early 1950's). Reprint Small octavo. Decorated green boards. 210pp. Thane, the corn-colored collie, leads his owner to damaging evidence against the corrupt politicians Brant Hildreth is fighting. Spine tips lightly rubbed else Fine. Dustjacket price-clipped with tiny chips to spine head, chipping along lower flap fold, a few small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007072.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
Treve
Publisher: New York: Grosset and Dunlap (ca early 1950's). Reprint 8vo Green decorated boards. 312pp. Treve is the golden-tawny collie of the Los Hermanos sheep ranch. Slight rubbing to spine tips and corners else Fine. Dustjacket lightly chipped and frayed with piece missing at lower edge of upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007077.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
Bruce
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1947. (10), 204 pp, light blue clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the front cover and spine. The story of a collie female pup and her growth into adult hood. Her pedigree name was Rothsay Lass. Rais #20b. Spine sunned, Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.13 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 16.50 | JPY 2,508.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050882.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
BUFF A COLLIE AND OTHER DOG-STORIES
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1921. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spotting on front cover. Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Spine weak; 341 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63636.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
The Best-Loved Dog Stories of Albert Payson Terhune
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1937. 274 pp, light red composition tweed boards w/black lettering & illustration of two collies running side by side on front cover, white-brown illustrated endpapers, top edge stained dark red, dj brown w/wht lettering & color illustrated front. Book is in two parts w/part one being an autobiography, and part two containing ten dog stories such as: the Coward, the "Critter", the Tartar-Catcher, Thane, Marooned, Seventh Son, Biscuit and others. Rais #59, & pg 97. The book was originally published under the title "The Terhune Omnibus" in 1937, then it was retitled in 1954. prev owner's name on front free fly-leaf, dj chipped on the corners & rubbed along the edges, dj in mylar protector. ca 1954 Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.83 | CAD 43.61 | EUR 32.37 | GBP 27.68 | JPY 4,208.00 | MXN 467.56 | ZAR 420.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028862.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
The Critter and Other Dogs
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York, NY 1936. 352 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/dark pink lettering, dj tan w/illustrated front & spine of eight collies w/orange title block on front & spine w/black lettering, white endpapers. The book contains seventeen stories with their dog heroes of varied breeds & dispositions such as: the Coward, the "Critter", Thane, Marooned, Seventh Son, Wild Heather, Dynamite, Jock, Forest Lovers, Heroism Limited, Snow White, "Mascot!" and others. Rais #57. prev owner's name on front free endpaper, dj spine slight sunning, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 332.03 | CAD 330.31 | EUR 245.19 | GBP 209.70 | JPY 31,875.00 | MXN 3,541.67 | ZAR 3,187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034556.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson, 1872-1942. Thorne, Diana, 1895- , illustrator.
Real Tales of Real Dogs. By Albert Payson Terhune. Etchings by Diana Thorne.
Publisher: Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron & NY, MCMXXXV [1935]. 3 leaves, 11-92 p., 17 halftone illus. on 12 plates; 30.5 cm. 24 stories of dogs, many known to the prolific author and dog breeder. The good, attentive illustrations of various breeds and characteristics are not the dogs of the text but are amusing in themselves. Cream pictorial boards, brown cloth spine stamped in black; covers soiled, spotted, corners & spine ends bumped & rubbed; internally clean; VG. stock#2080.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2080.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Treve
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1924. 312 pp, light green tweed papercovered boards w/two collies illustrated on front cover, white & dark brown illustrated endpapers, top edge stained black. The adventures of Treve, golden-tawny collie of the Dos Hermanos sheep ranch, in foiling dog thief, rustlers and a sheep-killing wolf. Rais #30f slight wear corners, small indent on front top edge of the front board. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.28 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.39 | JPY 1,275.00 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050879.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Further Adventures of Lad
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1922. (1), 341 pp, light green tweed papercovered boards w/two collies illustrated on front cover, white & dark brown illustrated endpapers, top edge stained black. The adventures of Lad, orange-mahogany collie as he grows from being a puppy to a full grown collie. Rais #26f. slight wear corners. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.84 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.11 | JPY 1,233.00 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050880.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
A Dog named Chips
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1933. 267 pp, dark blue cloth boards w/embossed head of dog on front, blu & wht illustrated endpapers, top edge stained blue, frontispiece in color. letters in silver on front & spine. The life and adventures of a mongrel scamp. Rais #49c. slight wear top of spine, prev owner wrote on ffep & dated aug 13, 1935, hole on the spine. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,403.00 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008272.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Wolf
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1925. 236 pp, light blue cloth boards w/two collies illustrated on front cover, top edgestainded black, black & wht illustrated endpapers. black and white illustrated frontispiece. The son of two beautiful champions, Wolf's clumsiness made him a nuisance but he gave his own life to save another. Rais #35g. ca 1957 dj chipped along bottom edge, dj chipped at top of the spine & prev owner adhesive tape on top edge of dj spine, slight wear corners. Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.90 | CAD 25.76 | EUR 19.12 | GBP 16.36 | JPY 2,486.00 | MXN 276.22 | ZAR 248.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026596.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson, Illustrated by: Frontispiece photo by Sussman, Jack
Buff a Collie
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1921. (1), 341 pp, green clothcovered boards w/one collie illustrated on front cover w/dark brown letting on the front panel & spine, plain endpapers. Buff was Ter;hune's all-time best seller. Rais #21f. boards worn at the corners and at top & bottom of the spine, prev owner's name on the ffep w/date 1930 and with bookplate. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 5.56 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 723.00 | MXN 80.33 | ZAR 72.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050901.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson, Illustrated by: Kirmse, Marguerite
My Friend the Dog
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1926. 317 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering and w/a collie's head in black on the front cover. Breck goes to the Kerwin Collie Kennels to find a Collie puppy that can be a watchdog for his son. The dog he picks is lop-eared, a runt and her color and markings are a joke. But she has pedigree and is a registered collie. Her name became Pink. Rais 38c. prev owner wrote name on the ffep & on the half title page, water stain on the front cover and on first several pages, worn on top edges & corners of boards. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.51 | GBP 5.57 | JPY 846.00 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037558.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Troyepolsky, Gavrill
BEEM
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Translated from the Russian by Antonina W. Bouis; 200 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54524.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Unwin, Nora S., Illustrated by: Unwin, Nora S.
Dougnuts for Lin
Publisher: Aladdin Books New York 1950. unpaginated, quarterbound w/light blu-wht-black boards w/dark blu cloth covered spine w/illustrated front panel, dj blu-wht-black front illustrated panel and blu-black text rear panel. The adventures of a Scotty puppy who loved to explore her own garden and the garden next door. dj chipped on the rear panel top edge First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035500.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Walden, Jane Brevoort w/foreword by Byrd Rear Admiral Ret. , Richard e, Illustrated by: Thorne, Diana
Igloo
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1931. x, 211 pp, bright blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering w/wht stamped illustration of fox-terrier's head on the front cover, orange endpapers, dj blu-wht w/illustration of Igloo on the front cover. The book contains one hundred illustrations by Diana Thorne. The story of Rear Admiral Richard E. Byrd's dog, Igloo. Igloo accompanied Byrd on his expeditions to the North and South poles and had to be specially dressed for the polar blizzards. He was presented to the President, showered with ticker tape, appeared in books and in news dispatches. Prev owner's name on ffep, dj small chips along the top edge and rubbed on the corners, slight sunning to dj spine. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.70 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 35.96 | GBP 30.76 | JPY 4,675.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034550.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Wesselhoeft, Lily F., Illustrated by: Ashley, C. W.
Jack, The Fire Dog
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company , 1904 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Nice novel of a fire dog, back in the days was the fire engine was a horse-drawn fire wagon. 284 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; showing wear expected of a book of this age and genre, but no major flaws. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000966.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
White, Stewart Edward, Illustrated by: Crawford, Will
Dog Days Other Times : Other Dogs
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc. Garden City, NY 1930. 285 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/orange lettering, orange-wht illustrated endpapers, orange-wht illustrated dj w/black lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author to J.C. Dykes. J.C. Dykes was a noted book book dealer, collector and historian of western americana. The autobiography of a man and his dog friends through four decades of changing America. The author tells of his dog friends, Old Joe, Deuce, Tuxana, and Irish. dj spine sunned, small chips along bottom edge of the dj. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 199.22 | CAD 198.19 | EUR 147.12 | GBP 125.82 | JPY 19,125.00 | MXN 2,125.00 | ZAR 1,912.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034774.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Woods, Ralph Edior Illustrator: Illustrated by Lumen Martin Winter
TREASURY OF THE DOG
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1956. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. ; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58359.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Woolf, Virginia
FLUSH A Biography
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York NY 1933. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56529.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Woolf, Virginia
FLUSH A Biography
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York NY 1933. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57716.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Woolf, Virginia, Illustrated by: Endpapers by Bell, Vanessa w/three Plates
Flush : a Biography
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York, NY 1933. 185 pp, red cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, brown-white illustrated endpapers, yel dj w/black lettering w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The book is the biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel. Flush was taken from the countryside to London where he soon became indispensible to Elizabeth Barrett. He became a familiar sight on Wimpole Street. His adventures in London with bullying dogs & horrid maids, with rough giants who stole him and almost starved him to death. He explored the alleys and market of Florence. prev owner wrote on the ffep, dj some soiling and chipped at the corners and at the top & bottom of the dj. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 150.52 | CAD 149.74 | EUR 111.15 | GBP 95.07 | JPY 14,450.00 | MXN 1,605.56 | ZAR 1,445.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034836.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Worth, Valerie Illustrator: Illustrated by Natalie Babbitt
CURLICUES The Fortunes of Two Pug Dogs
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 51 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67110.
|
|
|
|
66 items found
|