TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Modern Firsts
2703 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur  
Dead Man's Rock

Publisher: Cassell, 1887.
First Edition. Author's first book, a good copy in original red pictorial cloth marked, spine faded, small damp mark top rear corner, a scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 2389.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
302.
WALPOLE, Hugh  
The Golden Scarecrow

Publisher: Cassell, 1915.
F First Edition A very good copy of this scarce title in the original dull blue cloth gilt, lacking fep, external leaves foxed else a clean tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49483.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
303.
GRAVES, Robert  
Poems 1938 - 1945

Publisher: Cassell, 1946.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ sl. spinefaded d. w. , short closed tear foot front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48699.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
304.
RAND, Ayn  
The Fountainhead

Publisher: Cassell, 1949.
Second Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w., short closed tear and tiny chip head rear hinge, light wear to corners. An extremely attractive example of an early printing in the notoriously difficult-to-find d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63433.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
305.
GRAVES, Rovert  
Goodbye to All That: New Edition, Revised, with a Prologue and Epilogue.

Publisher: Cassell, 1957.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ spinedarkened d.w., head spine chipped, some other minor edgewear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71972.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
306.
GRAVES, Robert  
New Poems 1962

Publisher: Cassell, 1962.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ lightly edgeworn d.w., few light insect scars rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68940.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
307.
BROOK, Ian  
The Black List

Publisher: Cassell, 1962.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine priceclipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47762.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
308.
CONRAD, Barnaby  
Dangerfield

Publisher: Cassell, 1963.
F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49371.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
309.
RICHARDS, Frank  
Bunter's Last Fling

Publisher: Cassell, 1965.
First Edition A fin copy in a near fine d.w., light shallow chipping foot spine.

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58017.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
310.
BOULLE, Pierre  
The Virtues of Hell

Publisher: Cassell, 1975.
First English Edition. A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 34281.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
311.
JEFFERS, H. Paul  
The Adventure of the Stalwart Companions

Publisher: Cassell, 1979.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48305.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
312.
DUNNETT, Dorothy  
The Disorderly Knights

Publisher: Cassell,, 1966.
F First Edition A vg+copy (externally fine, heavy tape stains in the corners of front and rear endpapers, penetrating next two leaves, bookplate fep) in a vg++ d.w., light wear to extremities, short closed tear head rear hinge. d.w. The third book in Dunnett's chess sequence.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 26000.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
313.
Whitsett, George  
JEALOUS MOUNTAINS

Publisher: Centaur Press Philadelphia 1933.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. ; 264 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57099.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
314.
FARNOL, Jeffery  
The King Liveth

Publisher: Central News Agency Johannesburg No Date.
F First Edition Colonial Issue. A near fine copy (ink name 1/2 title) in a vg++ d. w. , spine ends worn with shallow chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55061.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
315.
FARNOL, Jeffery  
Murder By Nail

Publisher: Central News Agency Johannesburg No Date.
F First Edition Colonial Issue. A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , spine ends worn with shallow chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55065.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
316.
FARNOL, Jeffery  
Heritage Perilous

Publisher: Central News Agency Johannesburg No Date.
F First Edition Colonial Issue. A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , spine ends worn with shallow chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55063.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
317.
FARNOL, Jeffery  
The 'Piping Times'

Publisher: Central News Agency Johannesburg, 1945.
F First Edition Colonial Issue. A fine copy in a vg d. w. , ends worn with very shallow chipping, rear panel transverse tear right across, without text loss.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55066.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
318.
FARNOL, Jeffery  
My Lord of Wrybourne

Publisher: Central News Agency Johannesburg, 1948.
F First Edition Colonial Issue. A near fine copy (ink name 1/2 title) in a vg++ d. w. , spine ends worn with shallow chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55062.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
319.
FARNOL, Jeffery  
The Fool Beloved

Publisher: Central News Agency Johannesburg, 1949.
F First Edition Colonial Issue. A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , spine ends worn with shallow chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55064.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
320.
BRINK, Andre P.  
The Ambassador

Publisher: Central News Agency, 1964.
First English Edition. The author's first book. A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends and corners small chips,

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 22597.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
321.
BURKE, James Lee  
Neon Rain

Publisher: Century / Mysterious Press, 1989.
First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., lamination chipping to spine ends, small triangular chip top margin front panel, lamination edgewear and two short closed tears top margin rear panel. The first Dave Robicheaux, extremely scarce in the UK hard-cover issue

Appr.: | AUD 181.37 CAD 185.37 EUR 140.15 GBP 118.59 JPY 16,818.18 MXN 2,055.56 ZAR 1,666.67 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 24003.
    
US$185.00
Order From Dealer
322.
HIAASON, Carl  
Double Whammy

Publisher: Century 1988.
1st UK ed, near fine d/w, sl. wear top front corner

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 4034.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
323.
KERRIGAN, John  
Vermin (SBS3)

Publisher: Century London, 1984.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 40051.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
324.
ELLROY James  
The Black Dahlia

Publisher: Century, 1988.
First U, K Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d. w. One of the scarcest of Ellroy's books, especially in this choice state. The true UK issue, with sterling price on front flap.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 3585.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
325.
ELLROY, James  
Black Dahlia

Publisher: Century, 1988.
1st UK. a fine copy (neat name inside fep) in a near fine d. w, hint of creasing to top margin. a very attractive copy of this scarce Ellroy UK first.

Appr.: | AUD 367.65 CAD 375.75 EUR 284.09 GBP 240.38 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,166.67 ZAR 3,378.38 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 12664.
    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
326.
HIAASEN, Carl  
Double Whammy

Publisher: Century, 1988.
First U, K Edition. The author's 2nd solo novel. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 12073.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
327.
BURKE, James Lee  
Heaven's Prisoners

Publisher: Century, 1988.
F First U K Edition A finer unread copy in a fine d.w. This UK issue is scarce, especially in such choice state.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63053.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
328.
Brown, Larry  
Dirty Work

Publisher: Chapel Hill Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1989.
First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 236 pages. Condition: Very Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Book is unread. An exceptional first novel by a then captain of the Oxford Mississippi Fire Department. Jacket has a few tiny edge wrinkles. Crisp, with no remainder marks or prior ownership marks. Fiction & Literature

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 785.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
329.
WAUGH, Evelyn  
Brideshead Revisited. The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder.

Publisher: Chapman & Hall / Book Society London, 1945.
F First Edition A near fine copy (tiny faded patch on spine adjacent head front hinge, light indented vertical crease to spine, in a vg+ edgeworn spinedarkened d.w., small v-shaped chip head spine adjacent top front hinge, shallow chipping and creasing spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 735.29 CAD 751.50 EUR 568.18 GBP 480.77 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 6,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65953.
    
US$750.00
Order From Dealer
330.
WAUGH, Evelyn  
Brideshead Revisited. The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder.

Publisher: Chapman & Hall / Book Society London, 1945.
F First Edition A near fine copy (light marking lower portion front board and foot spine) in a vg++ d.w., light staining and marking foot spine and foot front panel; small circular oil stain centre right front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 735.29 CAD 751.50 EUR 568.18 GBP 480.77 JPY 68,181.82 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 6,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65954.
    
US$750.00
Order From Dealer
331.
WAUGH, Evelyn  
The Sword Of Honour Trilogy: Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen; Unconditional Surrender.

Publisher: Chapman & Hall London 1952; 1955; 1961.
F First Edition 3 vols, a complete set of this Burgess 99 title. Men at Arms: a fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn spinefaded and tanned d. w; Officers and Gentlemen a near fine copy (two neat ink initials verso title page) in a near fine lightly tanned d. w. , hint of wear to extremities; Unconditional Surrender a near fine copy (light marginal scarring foot front board) in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w. All d. w. 's are unclipped.

Appr.: | AUD 686.27 CAD 701.40 EUR 530.30 GBP 448.72 JPY 63,636.36 MXN 7,777.78 ZAR 6,306.31 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48747.
    
US$700.00
Order From Dealer
332.
WELLS, H.G.  
Mankind in the Making

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1903.
F First Edition A good copy in theoriginal blue cloth gilt, front hinge splitting externally, spine ends worn and frayed, light scarring to boards, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57255.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
333.
HOUSEMAN, Laurence  
John Jingalo: The Story of a Monarch in Difficulties

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1912.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed in what appears to be a remainder or secondary binding in dark olive green ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt with a single gilt leaf fleuron on spine, black endpapers. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47796.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
334.
WAUGH, Evelyn  
Mr Loveday's Little Outing and Other Sad Stories.

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1936.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original red and black marbled-design cloth, front hinge rubbed and worn with very short external splitting at ends, spine faded with light wear to ends, contents clean and tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50070.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
335.
WAUGH, Evelyn  
Unconditional Surrender

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1961.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine bright unclipped d.w., slight fading to spine, long vertical scratch front panel, mostly in blank blue area, extending from the centre of the Biro signature through the left hand side of "g" in Waugh.

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66295.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
336.
MORAND, Paul  
Montociel. An Historical Fantasy

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1962.
F First English Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61696.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
337.
Bolton, Isabel  
MANY MANSIONS

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 215 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18486.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
338.
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend  
One Thing Leading to Another.

Publisher: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1984.
F First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF. A near fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued, very light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 46991.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
339.
SETH, Vikram  
From heaven lake: Travels Through Sinkiang And Tibet

Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1983.
1st ed, author's scarce first book, fine in fine d/w.

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 275.55 EUR 208.33 GBP 176.28 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,477.48 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 5905.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
340.
MUIR, Daqphne  
The Lost Crusade

Publisher: Chatto & Windus London No Date, 1930.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink nasme inside front board) in a vg++ d.w., spine faded, shallow chipping head spine, small chip foot front hinge. A scarce title, especially in wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59067.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
341.
FRY, Roger  
Architectural Heresies of an Artist

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1921.
First Edition. A near fine copy in the original grey printed wrappers as issued, light acid tanning to wrappers. A very scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 37207.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
342.
LEWIS, Wyndham  
Paleface: The Philosophy of the 'Melting-Pot'.

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1929.
F First Edition Verry good indeed in the original 1/4 white cloth, black cloth boards, the spine sl. darkened, the boards lightly scarred, else a clean tight example of this scarce Lewis title.

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66675.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
343.
LEWIS, Wyndham  
The Diabolical Principal and The Dithyrambic Spectator

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1931.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the first issue red cloth lettered in gilt, in a near fine/vg++ bright yellow dustwrapper, tny chip head front hinge, light wear foot spine, short closed tears to top and bottom front flaspfold and to rear flapfold, spine slightly darkened. Loosely tipped in is a folded brochure with reviews of Paleface, and a review slip. An attractive example.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66679.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
344.
O'SULLIVAN, Maurice (Introduction By E. M. FORSTER)  
Twenty Years A-Growing

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1933.
F First Edition A near fine seemingly unread copy (light fading to spine through wrapper) in a vg++ spinedarkened d.w., shallow chippinghead spine, upper margins worn with some short marginal tears and a torn creased flap at head rear panel.(no material loss). Despite the faults mentioned, a very attractive fresh example.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65741.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
345.
TRAVEN, B.  
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1934.
First U K Edition A very good copy in the original variant pale sea-green cloth, spine and adjacent front board margins, and lower front corner faded, else a clean tight example. This variant binding appears unrecorded, and is probably a Colonial issue.

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58262.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
346.
TRAVEN, B  
The Carreta

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1935.
First UK Edition. PROBABLY THE SCARCEST OF TRAVENS BOOKS, a very good copy (no d/w) in original pale blue cloth, spine faded

Appr.: | AUD 588.24 CAD 601.20 EUR 454.55 GBP 384.62 JPY 54,545.45 MXN 6,666.67 ZAR 5,405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 11412.
    
US$600.00
Order From Dealer
347.
FAULKNER, William  
As I Lay Dying

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1935.
First U, K Edition. The first issue with advertisements at the end. A vg++ copy (spine mottled fading through d. w. , scattered foxing to preliminary leaves and edges, else clean tight and seemingly unread) in a vg++ spinedarkened d. w. , head spine light wear.

Appr.: | AUD 1,225.49 CAD 1,252.51 EUR 946.97 GBP 801.28 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 13,888.89 ZAR 11,261.26 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 37151.
    
US$1,250.00
Order From Dealer
348.
GARNETT, David  
Beany Eye

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1935.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , spine darkened and worn, with small chip head spine, and light chipping foot spine, small shallow chipping to margins adjacent hinge rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49515.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
349.
LAYLAND-BARRATT, Frances  
Joy Court

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1936.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ period d. w. by C W Bacon, some very light edgewear, short closed tear head front hinge. An extremely scarce novel by Layland-Barratt, best known for the rare werewolf classic "Lycanthia"

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48269.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
350.
HOUSEHOLD, Geoffrey  
The Third Hour

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1937.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original pale mustard cloth, spine darkened else a clean tight example of the author's first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59142.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
351.
HUXLEY, Aldous  
The Gioconda Smile

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1938.
F First Separate Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , shallow chipping spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49555.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
352.
STRUTHER, Jan  
The Glass Blower and Other Poems

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1940.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., head spine shallow chiping extending to top rear panel, else a clean attractive example of the UK true first which precedes the US edition by a year.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70775.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
353.
FAULKNER, William  
Go Down Moses

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1942.
F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine unclipped d.w., spine sl. darkened, very light circular stain adjacent 'W' else an exceptional clean example.

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66677.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
354.
LINDBERG, Anne Morrow  
The Steep Ascent

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1945.
F First Edition a near fine copy (ink name inside front board) in a vg++ d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54072.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
355.
HUXLEY, Aldous  
Science, Liberty & Peace

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1947.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ d. w. , priceclipped, spine ends worn

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52901.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
356.
HUXLEY, Aldous  
Science, Liberty and Peace

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1947.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wer to spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71981.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
357.
DAVIES, Robertson  
The Table Talk Of Samuel Marchbanks

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1951.
F First Edition A near fine copy (spine sl. dulled, some acid offsetting to endpapers as usual) in a vg++ edgeworn d.w., several small closed marginal splits, spine darkened, shallow chipping head spine, diagonal chip foot spine affecting imprint

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66161.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
358.
FAULKNER, William  
Requiem for a Nun

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1953.
F First U K Edition A near fine copy (ink initials and date fep; spine sl. faded through d.w.) in a near fine d.w., light wear spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60245.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
359.
HUXLEY, Aldous  
The Genius and the Goddess

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1955.
F First Edition a fine copy in a near fine d. w. , some very light scarring front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48266.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
360.
MENEN, Aubrey  
The Abode of Love

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1957.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56194.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
361.
MACKENZIE, Compton  
Rockets Galore

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1957.
First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., spine stained.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 35029.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
362.
MURDOCH, Iris  
The Sandcastle

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1957.
F First Edition A very good copy (ink name fep, tape stains to corners endpapers and following leaf, else clean and tight) in a near fine bright unclipped d.w., spine ends worn with very shallow chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60951.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
363.
FAULKNER, William  
The Reivers

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1962.
First U, K Edition. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a very near fine d.w., hint of wear spine ends, light dustsoiling rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 22719.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
364.
LAGERKVIST, Par  
The Death of Ahasuerus

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1962.
F First English Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn priceclipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54441.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
365.
DICKINSON, Patric  
A Durable Fire

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1962.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , very slight wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47150.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
366.
BOSHELL, Gordon  
Captain Cobwebb

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1967.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine priceclipped d. w. some light wear lower extremities. The very scarce first book in this long-running series.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51974.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
367.
SLOTINE, Henri  
Fugue in a Garden.

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1968.
F First English Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , foot spine worn and creased with 3cm split foot front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52806.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
368.
MURDOCH, Iris  
The Nice and the Good

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1968.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w. , scarce in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56203.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
369.
BISHOP, Elizabeth  
The Complete Poems

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1969.
F First Edition A near fine/vg++ copy (ink name and address fep) in a vg++ d. w. , light wear to extremities, internal tape stains with light showthrough.

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54710.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
370.
BISHOP, Elizabeth  
The Complete Poems

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1969.
1st U. K Edition. A fine copy in a fine d. w. , unnecessarily strengthened internally along the upper and lower margins with clear archival tape.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 15019.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
371.
CROXFORD, Leslie  
Solomon's Folly

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1974.
F First English Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63196.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
372.
LEES-MILNE, James  
Ancestral Voices

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1975.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to spine ends, short ballpen mark head rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 38921.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
373.
MURDOCH, Iris  
The Sea the Sea

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1978.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep feom noted South African academic and literary critic Martin Trump) in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72517.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
374.
MATTHIESSEN, Peter  
The Snow Leopard

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1979.
F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54600.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
375.
McCARTHY, Cormac  
Suttree

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1980.
First U, K Edition. A near fine/vg++ copy ( faint name stamp and miniscule ink monogram fep) in the original 1/4 black cloth, cream boards, spine faded (NO D. W. ). McCarthy's scarcest novel.

Appr.: | AUD 441.18 CAD 450.90 EUR 340.91 GBP 288.46 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,054.05 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 30868.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer

2703 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.