|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
2690 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
FLEMING, Ian
`casino Royale
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1968. Reprint A near fine copy in the original black boards (no d.w.), slight spine lean else clean and tight and unmarked in any way
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59435.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BROOKE, Rupert
1914 and Other Poems
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915. 2nd Printing Very good indeed in the original black cloth, light bumping to corners of boards, paper title label chipped, else a clean tight example of the second printing of Brooke's World War One classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60403.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
STEIN, Gertrude
3 Lives
Publisher: The Pushkin Press, 1946. First Thus A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66672.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DISCH, Thomas
334
Publisher: Macgibbon & Kee, 1972. 1st Edition. Author's first book. a lovely copy, fine in very near fine unclipped d.w., tiny lamination chip head front hinge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 296.88 | CAD 295.34 | EUR 219.23 | GBP 187.50 | JPY 28,500.00 | MXN 3,166.67 | ZAR 2,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12044.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
POUND, Ezra
A B C of Reading
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1951. First Thus. A near fine copy (two tiny dents to spine) in a vg+ d.w., foot spine large chip, four small holes top spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 36962.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
VAN DER POST, Laurens
A Bar of Shadow
Publisher: Hogarth Press, 1954. F First Edition a fine unread copy in a near fine d. w. , light shelfwear foot spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56219.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
NAIPAUL, V.S.
A Bend in the River
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1979. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , light lamination wear spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54599.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
NAIPAUL, V.S.
A Bend in the River
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1979. F First Edition A fine copy in a very near fine d.w., hint of wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66291.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
HECHT, Ben
A Book of Miracles
Publisher: Nicholson & Watson, 1940. First Edition A vg++ copy in the original rose cloth, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58281.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
HENLEY, William Ernest
A Book of Verses
Publisher: David Nutt, 1888. First Edition. The author's scarce first book, very good indeed in the origiinal limp card boards, yapp edges, spine rubbed and browned affecting some text, else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 20881.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
COLES, Manning
A Brother for Hugh
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name inside front board) in a vg+ Bip pares d. w. , spine ends, corners and fold margins worn and chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53495.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
WEEKES, A.R. & R.K.
A Brother for Richard
Publisher: Ward Lock, 1936. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ period d. w. by Nina Miller Davidson, light chipping and wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48270.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
HUDSON, Jefffery (pseud. CRICHTON, Michael)
A Case of Need
Publisher: Heinemann, 1968. 1st U. K Edition and 1st Hardcover. A fine copy in a d. w. that would be fine but is price-clipped. there is no trace of the usual fading, hence an attractive and desirable copy of this first book by Crichton to appear in hardcover, and the only book of his under this pseudonym
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 13990.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HUDSON, Jeffery (Pseudonym Michael CRICHTON)
A Case of Need
Publisher: Heinemann, 1968. F First U K Edition and First Hardcover A fine copy in a d. w. that is fine apart from some light production surface textural roughness. There is no trace of the usual fading, hence an attractive and desirable copy of this first book by Crichton to appear in hardcover, and the only book of his under this pseudonym
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51684.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
PARKER, Eric
A Child's Garland
Publisher: Ballantyne & Company London, 1913. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original 1/4 white cloth, grey paper boards, light wear to extremities. INSCRIBED by Parker, signed and dated 1937
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72135.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BURGESS, Anthony
A Clockwork Orange
Publisher: Heinemann, 1962. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ unclipped first state 16/- wide flap d.w., an 8mm closed tear top margin front panel near front hinge, and a similar tear and tiny nick head rear hinge, top corners worn with miniscule chipping, some light staining to inside surface of spine with no showthrough at all. There is no fading, and none of the acid offset browning which is often encountered on the endpapers of this book. A superior copy of this seminal and important work of fiction, becoming increasingly scarce in attractive collectable condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5,208.33 | CAD 5,181.35 | EUR 3,846.15 | GBP 3,289.47 | JPY 500,000.00 | MXN 55,555.56 | ZAR 50,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 22703.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BURGESS, Anthony
A Clockwork Orange
Publisher: Heinemann, 1962. F First Edition First Issue. A near fine copy (scattered foxing to preliminary leaves; edges foxed) in a vg++ d.w., spine lightly faded, small closed semi-circular tear centre front hinge, two spots insect damage on spine affecting 'AN" of author's name and 'AN" of imprint; short closed tear upper margin front panel extending to between 'O' and 'R' of 'ORANGE'; some minor edgewear and shallow chipping to margins. The scarce first issue, wide flap, priced 16/-, In general an attractive example of this important novel, one of the most significant in the English language in the second half of the 20th Century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,083.33 | CAD 2,072.54 | EUR 1,538.46 | GBP 1,315.79 | JPY 200,000.00 | MXN 22,222.22 | ZAR 20,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65838.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
HILL, Reginald
A Clubbable Woman
Publisher: Collins Crime Club, 1970. First Edition. The author's very scarce first book, and the first appearance of Dalziel and Pascoe. A fine unread copy in a very near fine d.w., sl. fading to spine and a hint of corner wear, otherwise a beautiful example of this sought-after book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,510.42 | CAD 1,502.59 | EUR 1,115.38 | GBP 953.95 | JPY 145,000.00 | MXN 16,111.11 | ZAR 14,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 24851.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
CHASE, James Hadley
A Coffin from Hong Kong
Publisher: Robert Hale, 1962. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62759.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
TANGYE, Derek
A Cornish Summer
Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1970. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67375.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
HUDSON, W.H.
A Crystal Age
Publisher: T.Fisher Unwin, 1906. Second Edition A fine bright copy in the original dark olive green Arts and Crafts pictorial cloth as issued. Hudson's first novel, extensivelt revised, with a new preface.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70420.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
JACOBSON, Dan
A Dance in the Sun
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1956. Fine First Edition. Near fine/vg++ d/w, spine ends worn with very shallow chipping. the author's scarce 2nd novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10741.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
HUGHES, Ted
A Dancer to God. Tributes to T.S. Eliot
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1992. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , head spine worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47510.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
SCOTT, Paul
A Division of the Spoils
Publisher: Heinemann, 1975. F First Edition A near fine copy (boards with very light marks in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59786.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
CHIPPERFIELD, Joseph
A Dog Against Darkness
Publisher: Heinemann, 1963. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67378.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
TANGYE, Derek
A Donkey in the Meadow
Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1965. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67372.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
TANGYE, Derek
A Drake at the Door
Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1963. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67374.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
HANLEY, james
A Dream Journey
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1976. F First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF. A near fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued, very light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 46990.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
HILL, Lorna
A Dream of Sadler's Wells
Publisher: Evans Brothers, 1950. F First Edition A near fine copy (light mark centre front board) in a vg+ d.w., shallow chipping to extremities
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66192.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
DICKINSON, Patric
A Durable Fire
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1962. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , very slight wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47150.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Faulkner, William
A Fable
Publisher: Random House, 1954. Maroon cloth decorated with three pairs of crosses to front board and gilt/mauve titles to spine. Stated first printing. Book near fine with slight darkening to pastedowns, a few spots (about 6). DJ in Mylar dated 8/54, priced $4.75 also very good plus with one chip to head of spine, other edgewear/wear to back fold. 437 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8353.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
SPARK, Muriel
A Far Cry from Kensington.
Publisher: Constable, 1988. F First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF. Very good indeed in the original dark green patterned wrappers as issued, hint of wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47088.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
HEMINGWAY, Ernest
A Farewell to Arms
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1929. F First U K Edition A fine copy of the second issue ("Serious" spelled correctly p.66) in a vg++ unclipped 4th impression d.w., short closed tears with light associated creasing head front hinge and head front flapfold, Curiously the 4th printing wrapper appears to have been with the book since issue (it was purchased as part of a 1930's collection of books). An attractive example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68821.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Da COSTA RICCI, Martin
A Few Poems
Softcover. Fine. First Edition. RARE!!. probably fewer than 100 copies printed . Inscribed presentation copy from his mother???
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 14545.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
WODEHOUSE, P.G.
A Few Quick Ones
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, 1959. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , hint of wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53330.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
BEAGLE, Peter, S
A Fine and Private Place
Publisher: Frederick Muller, 1960. Near Fine First Edition. Corner bumped in neaqr fine d/w, spine ends sl. worn, price-clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12,000.00 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10105.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
BROOKNER, Anita
A Friend from England
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1987. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69102.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
GRAHAM, James (Pseud. Jack HIGGINS)
A Game for Heroes
Publisher: Macmillan, 1970. First Edition. A fine copy (usual edgetanning) in a very near fine d. w. , hint of wear to spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.54 | CAD 336.79 | EUR 250.00 | GBP 213.82 | JPY 32,500.00 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 33796.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
GRAHAM, James (Pseudonym Jack HIGGINS)
A Game for Heroes
Publisher: Macmillan, 1970. F First Edition The author's scarce first novel under this pseudonym. A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , hint of shelfwear foot spine. Very scarce in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 42606.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
OATES, Joyce Carol
A Garden of Earthly Delights
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1970. F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62981.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
ROBERTS, Cecil.
A Ghost of Venice
Publisher: Printed for Holbrook Jackson by W.H. Smith & son 1923.. No 48 of 50 copies, mint in original decorated wrappers.Inscribed by Holbrook Jackson on the limitation page to his brother J.C. Jackson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 1211.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
MILANI, Milena
A Girl Called Jules
Publisher: Hutchinson, 1966. F First English Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56185.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
LARKIN, Philip
A Girl in Winter
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1947. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., irregular chip (maximum height 2cm) foot spine, 2cm narrow chip foot front flapfold, other light wear and tiny chips/tears to margin. INSCRIBEd presentation copy "With kindest regards to Dermot and Cora From Philip 21.vi.47". Contemporary signed copies of this book are uncommon (this one only 4 months after publication) and presentation copies even more so.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4,166.67 | CAD 4,145.08 | EUR 3,076.92 | GBP 2,631.58 | JPY 400,000.00 | MXN 44,444.44 | ZAR 40,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59688.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
COMPTON-BURNETT, Ivy
A God and His Gifts
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1963. F First Edition PROOF Near fine in the original dull blue printed wrapper as issued, spine darkened else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69371.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
SMITH, Stevie
A Good Time Was Had By All
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1937. First Ediiton. Author's 1st poetry volume, fine in near fine d/w, short tears top rear hinge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 9557.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
A Hall Of Mirrors
Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1968. First UK Edition. Author's first novel, only 1000 copies printed, a fine copy in almost fine d/w, 2 tiny abrasions on spine, sl. fading to spine. Despite these slight flaws an extremely attractive copy of the UK edition, far scarcer than the US edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 390.63 | CAD 388.60 | EUR 288.46 | GBP 246.71 | JPY 37,500.00 | MXN 4,166.67 | ZAR 3,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10236.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
STONE Robert.
A Hall of Mirrors.
Publisher: Bodley Head 1968. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK edition, authors first book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
STONE, Robert.
A Hall of Mirrors.
Publisher: Bodley Head 1968.. 1st Uk ed, of the authors first book. near fine in original boards, no d/w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 1626.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
CHURCHILL, Winston S.
A History of the English Speaking Peoples
Publisher: The Educational Book Company, 1956. First Thus and First Illustrated. The Chartwell Edition, 4 vols, a near fine set in the original dark blue cloth gilt, red leather labels, hint of scarring to the cloth but otherwise a bright attractive set of this desirable edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 307.29 | CAD 305.70 | EUR 226.92 | GBP 194.08 | JPY 29,500.00 | MXN 3,277.78 | ZAR 2,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 13179.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
WILDE, Oscar
A House of Pomegranates, The Happy Prince and Other Tales.
Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd London, 1908. First Thus One of 1000 copies on handmade paper. Very good in the original cream cloth designed by Charles Ricketts, the spine darkened and lettering oxidised, the front board very lightly stained, and light stain to lower margin final leaf, not affecting text else clean tight and seemingly unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.88 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 126.92 | GBP 108.55 | JPY 16,500.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70460.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
TURNER, Charles Tennyson (Selected By Charles TENNYSON and John BETJEMAN)
A Hundred Sonnets
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960. F First Edition A fine seemingly unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70751.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
RDNER, John
A Killer for a Song
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59464.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
BARSTOW, Stan
A Kind of Loving
Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1960. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Scarce in such choice state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60282.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
WOOLF, Virginia
A Letter to a Young Poet
Publisher: The Hogarth Press, 1932. F First Edition A fin unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Hogarth Letters Bo.8. Uncommon in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 103.85 | GBP 88.82 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57426.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
SMITH, John
A Letter to Lao Tze
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48232.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
MARTIN, J.Wallis
A Likeness in Stone
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. The author's first book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60800.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
EBERSOHN, Wessel
A Lonely Place to Die
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1979. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68248.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
BUZZATI, Dino
A Love Affair
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1965. F First English Edition a fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56212.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
MACDONAD, John D.
A Man of Affairs
Publisher: Robert Hale, 1959. First U, K Edition. A fine unread copy in a near fine d. w. , small irregular chip foot spine affecting publisher's imprint, otherwise fine and bright. A scarce title, especially in collectable condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.54 | CAD 336.79 | EUR 250.00 | GBP 213.82 | JPY 32,500.00 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 27030.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ehrlich, Gretel
A Match to the Heart: One Woman's Story of Being Struck by Lightning
Publisher: New York Pantheon Books 1994. First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 200 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. A stunning literary essay by the author of "The Solace of Open Spaces." Ehrlich was struck by lightning, temporarily stopping her heart. It is an amazing account of her recovery and self discovery. Minor wrinkling to jacket at heel of spine. No bumps or tears. Crisp copy. Fiction & Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 1083.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
BOOTHBY, Guy
A Millionaire's Love Story
Publisher: George Bell & Sons,, 1901. F First Edition Colonial Issue. A very good copy in the original red cloth, spine dulled, extremities light wear. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47284.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Updike, John
A Month of Sundays
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.. First edition hardback (stated), a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with slight bumps at head and heel and the barest tarce of edgewear. Updike's seventh novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1025.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
A Moveable Feast
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1964. First UK edition (FP). Black cloth, gilt titles, faux-parchment endpapers, orange topstain. Book near fine with smudge to foreedge. DJ in Mylar very good plus with one small chip/tear to head of spine. UK price of 18s. 192 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8349.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
JEPSON, Selwyn
A Noise in the Night
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. F First Edition A vg++copy (externally bright and clean, heavy tape stains in the corners of front and rear endpapers, bookplate fep) in a vg+ d. w. , upper and lower margins unnecesarily protectively strengthened with sellotape (mid 20th century's most notorious book enemy!), which has bled and left permanent staining. , else bright and intact
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50907.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
BRECHT, Bertolt (Translated from the German by Desmond I. Vesey. Verses translated by Christopher Isherwood )
A Penny for the Poor
Publisher: Robert Hale, 1937. F First English Edition A very good copy in the original brick cloth, spine lightly faded, title label rubbed else a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66402.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
BORGES, Jorge Luis
A Personal Anthology
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1968. 1st English Edition. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine sl. rubbed, sl. edgeworn d.w. An uncommon book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12458.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
POETRY SOCIETY (Edited by) (Foreword Paul McCARTNEY) (Introduction Roger McGOUGH)
A Poem for Buddy
Publisher: Stride, 1997. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56888.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
REEMAN, Douglas
A Prayer for the Ship
Publisher: Jarrolds, 1958. Jacket: No D. w. 1st Edition. a very good copy of the author's excessively scarce first novel, in the original blue boards, spine ends worn with tiny tear foot spine to 's' of imprint, name on fep, light foxing to endpapers, ink name and address fep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12809.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
DURRELL, Lawrence
A Private Country
Publisher: Faber And Faber 1943. 1st ed, fine in a near fine d/w, short closed tear lower front wrapper, sl. chip head of spine just touching 'A', spine darkened as usual due to acid nature of paper used. Durrell's first published collection of poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 3189.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
TANGYE, Derek
A Quiet Year
Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1984. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. SIGNED by the author and by his wife Jean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67369.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
BARSTOW, Stan
A Raging Calm
Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1968. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56199.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
O'BRIEN, Edna
A Scandalous Woman. Stories
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1974. F First Edition PROOF. A near fine copy (some moth tracking lower spine) in the original thin card wrappers as issued, in a fine proof d. w. A scarce prrof, especially in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49478.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
BLAIS, Marie-Claire
A Season in the Life of Emmanuel
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1967. F First English Edition A near fine copy (ink name date fep) in a near fine d.w., hint wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71481.
|
|
|
|
2690 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|