|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
2703 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Life and Loves of a She-Devil
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. F First Edition UNCORRECTED PROOF. A near fine copy in the original printed wrappers as issued, very light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 46992.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ESSAYS IN CRITICISM. A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism
Publisher: Basil Blackwell 1951 - 1960. First Edition. The first 10 volumes (40 issues) of this important and influential journal, uniformly bound in pale grey cloth, lettered in gilt. A fine set, containing amongst others contributions by W. H. Auden, T. S. Eliot, L. A. G. Strong, William Empson, D. J. Enright, C. S. Lewis, Philip Larkin, Kingsley Amis, Robert Graves, John Wain, F. R. Leavis, Frank Kermode and a host of important critics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 637.25 | CAD 651.30 | EUR 492.42 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 5,855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 15229.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
A Hall Of Mirrors
Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1968. First UK Edition. Author's first novel, only 1000 copies printed, a fine copy in almost fine d/w, 2 tiny abrasions on spine, sl. fading to spine. Despite these slight flaws an extremely attractive copy of the UK edition, far scarcer than the US edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 367.65 | CAD 375.75 | EUR 284.09 | GBP 240.38 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,166.67 | ZAR 3,378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10236.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Abish, Walter
ECLIPSE FEVER
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; While Mexican literary critic Alejandro longs for his estranged and, he suspects, unfaithful wife, Mercedes, Bonnie, the daughter of Mercedes's lover, witnesses a sequence of calamitous events, and an American industrialist and his wife deal with an unscrupulous art collector. ; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54557.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Abu-Jaber, Diana
ARABIAN JAZZ
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Matussem and his two daughters live in a poor, mostly white town in upstate New York, where 'ethnics' are few and far between, in this story about the individual search for self and for home.; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37274.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ACKROYD, Peter
The Great Fire of London
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. F First Edition The author's first novel. A fine unread copy in a fine d. w. A scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49479.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ackroyd, Peter
CHATTERTON
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31831.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ackroyd, Peter
FIRST LIGHT
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25098.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
ADAM, Helen Douglas
Charms and Dreams from the Elfin Pedlar's Pack
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. F First Edition A very good copy in the original red cloth, spine faded, extremities worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49718.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Adcock, Patrick
MUGGSBOTTOM AND ME A Study in Anglo-Arkansas Relations
Publisher: Baskerville Publishers Dallas, TX 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at top
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6892.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Adler, Renata
PITCH DARK
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4264.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
AGARD, John
Weblines
Publisher: Bloodaxe, 2000. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56891.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
AICKMAN, Robert
Cold Hand in Mine : Strange Stories
Publisher: Gollancz, 1975. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10248.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
AIRTH, Rennie, Illustrated by Jonathan Cape
Snatch
Publisher: , 1969. 1st Edition. near fine (ink name fep) in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends worn, spine spotted and stained. The author's first book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12210.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
ALDINGTON, Richard
Images (1910 - 1915)
Publisher: The Poetry Bookshop, 1915. 1st Edition. the author's first book, a very good copy in the original wrappers bearing a hand-coloured woodblock by John Nash, spine worn at fold
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12122.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ALDISS, Brian
The Brightfount Diaries
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1955. 1st Edition. The author's first book. A near fine copy (sl. fading spine ends) in a vg+ d.w., spine ends worn, short splits in hinges and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 13103.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ALEXIE, Sherman
One Stick Song
Publisher: Hqanging Loose Press, 2000. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. SIGNED by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68418.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Alexie, Sherman.
Reservation Blues.
Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995.. First Edition, First printing ISBN: 0871135949 Hardback octavo in blue paper covered boards. 306 pages. The author's second book, and first novel, which received glowing reviews. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a short personal salutation, dated July 1, 1995. A bright, crisp, unworn copy. The jacket has a touch of shelf wear, and some inexplicable tears, chips and punctures on the bottom inch of the front flap. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7851.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ALGREN, Nelson
The Neon Wilderness
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1965. F First U. K. Edition A near fine copy (light foxing to preliminary leaves) in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and torn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47629.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
ALLEN, Grant
An African Millionaire. Episodes in the Life of the Illustrious Colonel Clay
Publisher: London: George Bell & Sons, 1897. First Edition Colonial Issue. A very good copy in the original pale salmon cloth, spine darkened and head spine worn and frayed, the boards somewhat soiled and splash-stained, the contents clean and tight. A Queens Quorum title: in our experience this Colonial issue is scarcer than the regular UK issue (which was published by Grant Richards)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 661.76 | CAD 676.35 | EUR 511.36 | GBP 432.69 | JPY 61,363.64 | MXN 7,500.00 | ZAR 6,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 29741.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ALLEN, Johannes
It's a Swinging Life
Publisher: The Hogarth Press, 1966. F First English Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56189.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ALLEN, Richard
Skinhead
Publisher: New English Library, 1970. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Very scarce in first printing, especially in such choice state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56240.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Allen, Woody
Play It Again, Sam
Publisher: New York: Random House (1969). First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. Illustrated with photographic frontis and two additional images from the play. The author's second book. First theatrical performance at the Broadhurst Theater in New York City on February 12, 1969. Made into a highly successful film in 1972, with Woody, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts and Jerry Lacy recreating their stage roles. Paper browning, as usual. Linda's lines underlined in pencil for six pages in Act Two, with several descriptive words penciled in margins, as actors do when auditioning else Very Good. Near Very Good dustjacket, slightly darkened with several edge tears, including a half-inch tear and tiny spot to lower panel, small tear and crease to upper panel, minor rubbing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005446.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1985. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Translated from the Spanish by Magda Bogin. ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46531.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1985. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated from the Spanish by Magda Bogin. Includes Publisher Press release and Reveiw Slip. ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33757.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
ALLOTT, Kenneth
The Ventriloquist's Doll
Publisher: The Cresset Press London. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine lightly spinefaded d. w. , two tiny holes near foot spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55915.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
ALVAREZ, A.
Twelve Poems
Publisher: Nexus Oxford, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued. Pamphlet Series no 2, published as part 1 of The Review: A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism: No. 19
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64064.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
ALVARO, Corrado
Man is Strong
Publisher: Sampson Low, 1949. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original beige cloth, light fading to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51469.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Amado, Jorge
WAR OF THE SAINTS
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated by Gregory Rabassa. A statue of Saint Barbara comes to life in order to help Manela, a beautiful girl involved in a forbidden love with a taxi driver.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6789.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
AMBLER, Eric
Judgment on Deltchev
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., shallow chipping spine ends and foot front panel, amall chip top corner rear panel, tiny chip head rear hionge, closed split foot front hinge. Ambler's first post-war novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70732.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
AMBLER, Eric (Introduction Michael GILBERT)
The Mask of Dimitrios
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. First Thus A near fine copy (ink name inside front board) in a vg++ priceclipped d.w., spine ends and corners light wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57950.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
AMES, Clyde
Bang the Doll Slowly
Publisher: Lancer Books, 1969. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as isued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60881.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
AMES, Delano
The Man with Three Chins
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1965. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., abrasion and small tear foot rear hing/spine margin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 43599.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
AMES, Delano
Crime, Gentlemen, Please.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. F First U K Edition A fine copy (pencil name fep) in a vg++ d.w., light wear and shallow chipping to extremities, short closed tears to head of both hinges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61245.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
GIRL 20
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, England 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4259.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
BIOGRAPHER'S MOUSTACHE
Publisher: Flamingo London 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37277.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
BIOGRAPHER'S MOUSTACHE
Publisher: Flamingo London 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37281.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
AMIS, Martin
Invasion of the Space Invaders
Publisher: Hutchinson, 1982. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. A scarce title, particularly in such choice state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52979.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
AMIS, Martin
Invasion of The Space Machines
Publisher: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. A very good copy of this extremely scarce Amis item in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. There is some light edgewear, especially at corners. The top corner of pp. 59-72 are snagged and frayed (as though caught in the guillotine), without any loss of text surface.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 22994.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
ANAND, Mulk Raj
Across the Black Waters
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1940. F First Edition A near fine copy (top corner cut from ffep) in a vg++ edgeworn d.w., spine ends and corners shallow chipping, short tears to hinge and flapfold ends, An extremely scarce early Anand title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68072.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
ANDERSON, J.R.L.
Late Delivery
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1982. First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58093.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
ANDERSON, Poul
Guardians of Time
Publisher: Victor Gollancz London, 1961. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a vg++ spinedarkened d.w., litght wear to extremities, short closed tear foot rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68752.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
ANDOVER, Henry
The Dennisdale Tragedy
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name inside front board) in a vg++ d. w. , extremities worn with very light chipping, presumably 2nd issue d. w. as front flap is publisher's priceclip with 4/6 price substituted. A scarce title, especially in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49930.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Andreyev, Vladimir
GAMAILIS AND OTHER TALES FROM STALIN'S RUSSIA
Publisher: Regnery Chicago, IL 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is taped at edges of spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 106.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
ANNIXTER, Paul (and Numerous Other authors)
My Best Animal Story. An Anthology of Stories Chosen By Their Own Authors.
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1935. F First Edition A near fine copy (some light foxing to preliminary leaves0 in a vg++ d. w. , shallow chipping to spinje ends and corners, some very light edgewear. An attractive example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54142.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Anon.
WAAC Demobilized. Her Private Affairs 1918-1930
Publisher: T. Werner Laurie London, 1930. F First Edition Very good indeed in the orange cloth, extremities light wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52766.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
ANOUILH, Jean
Thieves' Carnival
Publisher: Methuen & Co, London, 1952. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ spinefaded edgeworn d. w. From the library of noted South African political and arts personality Sam Moss, with his ownership signature and bookplate fep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49543.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Ansell, Jack
SHERMANS OF MANNERVILLE
Publisher: Arbor House New York NY 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6816.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Archer, Jeffrey
ELEVENTH COMMANDMENT
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; As he nears retirement and the end of a twenty-eight-year double life, Connor Fitzgerald comes across the first enemy he cannot handle, the CIA director who is his boss and who must destroy him to save herself.; Remainder; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13634.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Arlen, Michael
SAY GOODBYE TO SAM
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Publishers review copy laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4262.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Arlen, Michael
Young Men in Love
Publisher: George H. Doran New York 1927. Very Good++ in black cloth boards with gilt lettering. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 317 pp., Prev. owner's name on ffep. A novel of the post-World War I generation in London.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000231.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
ARMSTRONG, Charlotte
Catch-As-Catch-Can
Publisher: Peter Davies, 1953. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near-fine/vg++ d.w., light wear to extremities, short closed tear bottom margin front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63672.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
ARMSTRONG, Martin
St. Christopher's Day
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1928. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink names inside front board) in a vg++ d.w. by E. McKnight Kauffer, spine sl. darkened, small closed tears top spine (blank area), light wear foot spine, two tiny stains front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68120.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Arrighi, Mel
DELPHINE
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Delphine Heywood, a fashionable New York psychoanalyst enters freely into the social lives of her gifted and sophisticated patients and gradually, insidiously becomes the ruling presence in their lives.; 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58721.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
ASHE, Godon (Pseud. John CREASEY)
Don't Let Him Kill
Publisher: John Long, 1960. First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w., light chipping head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58298.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
ASIMOV, Isaac
I, Robot
Publisher: Grayson & Grayson, 1952. First U, K Edition. The author's scarce second book. A near fine copy in a variant green cloth binding (slight fading head spine, very faint tape ghosts to corners of endpapers, in a VG++ d. w. , not priceclipped, small chip head spine, tape repaired; the internal surfaces of the foot of the spine and the corners have been unnecessarily stregthened with sellotape, with some showthrough.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 31232.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
ASIMOV, Isaac
Foundation
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1953. First U, K Edition. A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , the spine ends have been internally reinforced with sellotape, with faint showthrough. Otherwise a very attractive copy of this scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 30729.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
ASIMOV, Isaac
Realm of Algebra
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First U, K Edition. A fine copy in a vg d. w. 2 inch chip foot spine, shallow chip head spine, small triangular chip lower margin front panel, corners worn, square 1 inch chip lower rear corner. A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 16915.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
ASIMOV, Isaac.
Authorised Murder
Publisher: Gollancz, 1976. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10243.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Aston, James (pen name of T.H. White).
First Lesson.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933.. First U.S. Edition Octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in mauve cloth stamped in black. 269 pages. An early novel by the author of "The Once and Future King", one of two published under the pen name, James Aston. Inside is clean and sound although a bit toned. The covers show a touch of darkening at the edges and the spine is a bit sun dulled. No jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13915.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
ASTURIAS, Miguel Angel
The Mulatta and Mister Fly
Publisher: Peter Owen, 1963. F First English Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ d. w. , light wear head spine with short splits top hinges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56051.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
ALIAS GRACE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. New York NY 1996. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Takes readers into the life and mind of Grace Marks, one of the most notorious women of the 1840s, who is serving a life sentence for murders she claims she cannot remember.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4607.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
TALES OF MANHATTAN
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is taped at spine bookplate
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 131.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
COUNTRY COUSIN
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Black mark on fep corner; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19260.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
EDUCATION OF OSCAR FAIRFAX
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 225 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30206.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
FALSE GODS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Blends ancient Greek myths with the contradictions of modern New York society--Hermes is a Jewish lawyer, and Hephaestus in a designer of Palladian villas--to create six fables that comment on how impulse and desire can weaken moral sensibilities.; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54100.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
AUDEN, W.H.
City Without Walls
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1969. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72169.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
AUDEN, W.H.
Academic Graffiti
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1971. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine priceclipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 39291.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
AUDEN, W.H.
The Orators
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1943. 3rd Printing A very good copy in the original black cloth, spine faded. Printed on good quality hand-made paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60449.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
AUDEN, W.H.
The Age of Anxiety
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1948. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn spinetanned d.w., light waer and very shallow chips/tears to extremities
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60450.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Auel, Jean
MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Publisher: Crown Publishing New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3; 645 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3144.
|
|
|
|
2703 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|