|
226.
|
|
Daubeny, Ulric
THE ELEMENTAL
Publisher: Ash-Tree Press Ashcroft, BC 2006. [1st printing] 2006. Red cloth lettered in gold on spine; dj art reproduces original cover art. Fine in dj. ISBN: 1553100905 First Thus Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HF37.
|
|
|
|
|
227.
|
|
David Almond
Kit's Wilderness
Publisher: Hodder Childrens 1999-11-18. 0340778857 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 233 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Signed Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.05 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 067974.
|
|
|
|
|
228.
|
|
De Felitta, Frank
GOLGOTHA FALLS
Publisher: Pocket NY 1985. 1st printing, Sept. 1985. Edgewear. ISBN: 0671507761 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L2452.
|
|
|
|
|
229.
|
|
de Felitta, Frank
For Love of Audrey Rose
Publisher: New York Warner Books. Book Club 338 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, partial bookplate on ffep; corners bumped; In 1964, Audrey Rose died in a fiery car crash. Her father, Elliot Hoover, thinks he's found her reincarnated soul in 1975 in 10-year-old Ivy Templeton. When Ivy dies in a hypnotic reenactment of Audrey's death, the Templetons are devastated, and Elliot disappears. But if Audrey Rose returned as Ivy, where is she now? Janice Templeton is determined to find the answer. Hardcover Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020349.
|
|
|
|
|
230.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
THE RETURN
Publisher: Pan 1954. Very Good+ A very good 1954 PAN paperback without creases to the spine, very lightly creased/edge-worn covers, owner's stamp inside cover, clean toned pages lightly foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Vol. 270; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.30 | CAD 4.61 | EUR 3.45 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 404.55 | MXN 49.44 | ZAR 44.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5239.
|
|
|
|
|
231.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
THE RIDDLE AND OTHER TALES
Publisher: Selwyn & Blount Ltd. London 1923. 1st printing, 1923. Blue cloth, lettered in gold on spine. Publishers postcard laid in. Text block edges foxed and dusty on top edge; dj is a little dusty; minor chipping at spine panel ends, and corners. Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.20 | CAD 93.52 | EUR 69.96 | GBP 59.89 | JPY 8,204.55 | MXN 1,002.78 | ZAR 902.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC1571.
|
|
|
|
|
232.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
THE RIDDLE AND OTHER TALES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1923. 1st printing, 1923. Limited Edition, ". ."made for bookseller friends of Borzoi Books." Natural boards, stamped in black, decorated in orange. A little wear at head and heel of spine; dj is edge and corner worn with a bit missing at upper spine and spine panel has darkened. Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good dj. First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.07 | CAD 59.07 | EUR 44.19 | GBP 37.82 | JPY 5,181.82 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC6351.
|
|
|
|
|
233.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
THE RIDDLE AND OTHER TALES
Publisher: Selwyn & Blount Ltd. London 1923. 1st printing, 1923. Blue cloth, lettered in gold on spine. Thumbnail corner creases; dealer and previous owner's marks on ffep; a little fray at spine ends, particularly heel which is bumped; spine a tad darkened; pages tanning. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.13 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.06 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO67A.
|
|
|
|
|
234.
|
|
de Lint, Charles
A HANDFUL OF COPPERS: Collected Early Stories, Vol. 1: Heroic Fantasy
Publisher: Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2003. [1st printing] 2003. Dj art by Mary Ann Harris. Author's scribble on autograph page. Fine in dj. ISBN: 1931081735 Signed by Author First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HA66.
|
|
|
|
|
235.
|
|
De Lint, Charles (writing as Samuel M. Key)
From a Whisper to a Scream
Publisher: Berkley, 1992.. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG+, with pine creasing, otherwise nice. An "open" pseudonym, as De Lint's name is listed on the copyright page. Horror novel by an author better known for his fantasy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP819.
|
|
|
|
|
236.
|
|
De Lint, Charles (writing as Samuel M. Key)
Angel of Darkness
Publisher: Leisure, 1990. First edition paperback original (PBO), VG- copy with lots of spine creasing and wear, top and bottom just starting to split, creasing to front and rear cover, page yellowing, and general wear. Horror novel by an author better known for his fantasy. Signed by De Lint. Worn, but one of De Lint's less common titles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1215.
|
|
|
|
|
237.
|
|
Derleth, August (ed.).
Travellers by Night.
Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1967.. 261 pp, 12mo. Cloth in dj. Scuffing to board edges, lt. tanning to textblock and ep edges. Faint crease to upper corner of few pgs. Text clean, binding tight. Dj shelfworn and lt. soiled, sp. and flap edges lt sunned. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147620.
|
|
|
|
|
238.
|
|
Derleth, August.
Dwellers in Darkness.
Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1976.. ISBN: 0870540742 203 pp, 12mo. Cloth in dj. Minor shelfwear, sl. dust-soil to top edge, lt. age-tanning to textblock and margins. Text clean, binding tight. Dj lightly shelfworn, sp. lt sunned. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.57 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147619.
|
|
|
|
|
239.
|
|
Derleth, August.
In Re: Sherlock Holmes: : The Adventures of Solar Pons
Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Mycroft and Moran, 1945.. 238 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Light shelfwear to spine ends and corners, boards lightly spotted, p.o.'s address label to fpd. Text age-browned, esp. to margins; minor foxing to eps. Tiny crease to upper corner of a few pages. Otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight. Dj edgeworn, chipping w/ small pieces missing to top edge of front dj panel, dj spine sunned, browning to edges and back panel. With a foreword by Vincent Starrett. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141394.
|
|
|
|
|
240.
|
|
Derry, Charles
Dark Dreams: A Psychological History of the Modern Horror Film
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company New York 1977. Ex. lib.143 pages, numerous b/w photos, appendices, bibliography, index; 4to, black boards. Faint tape marks cover, back endpaper removed, a few library stamps, very good-; contents very good; dustjacket good+, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022480.
|
|
|
|
|
241.
|
|
Devereux, David.
Eagle Rising.
Publisher: London: Gollancz, 2008.. Uncorrected Manuscript Proof ISBN: 9780575079878 195 pp, 8vo. Uncorrected manuscript proof, in like new condition. Clean and bright, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 121938.
|
|
|
|
|
242.
|
|
Deweese, Gene
A DIFFERENT DARKNESS
Publisher: Playboy Chicago 1982. 1st printing, Nov. 1982. Paperback original. General wear; creasing. ISBN: 0867212012 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.15 | CAD 1.23 | EUR 0.92 | GBP 0.79 | JPY 108.18 | MXN 13.22 | ZAR 11.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B6.29.
|
|
|
|
|
243.
|
|
Disch, Thomas
PRIEST A Gothic Romac
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1994. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26425.
|
|
|
|
|
244.
|
|
Disch, Thomas M.
THE BUSINESS MAN
Publisher: Berkley NY 1993. 1st printing, Aug. 1993. Hole punch in cover; bar code sticker on rear cover; else Near Fine. ISBN: 0-425-13746-5 Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L301045.
|
|
|
|
|
245.
|
|
Disch, Thomas M.
THE BUSINESS MAN
Publisher: Berkley NY 1993. 1st printing, Aug. 1993. ISBN: 0425137465 Mass Market Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B1160.
|
|
|
|
|
246.
|
|
Dobson, William
Child of Hell
Publisher: Signet, NY, 1982. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0451117689 1 x 7 x 5 Inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13589.
|
|
|
|
|
247.
|
|
Douglas, Donald
THE GRAND INQUISITOR
Publisher: Boni & Liveright NY 1925. 1st printing. Black cloth lettered in purple on spine; 319pp. Bleiler II, p. 63: "Mental aberration, Ghosts". Title refers to the hero's conscience which takes material shape as an apparition that haunts him. Inscribed & signed by the author with a signed postcard from Mainz, Germany, laid in. Scarce. Brown spotting to some leaves; spine fading; o/w Very Good First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.20 | CAD 93.52 | EUR 69.96 | GBP 59.89 | JPY 8,204.55 | MXN 1,002.78 | ZAR 902.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D1626.
|
|
|
|
|
248.
|
|
Drake, Burgess
CHILDREN OF THE WIND (in UK as Hush-A-By Baby)
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia & NY 1954. 1st printing, 1954. A small bump to lower edge of rear board; a few minor chips at dj edges; previous owner's name on ffep in pen; spine panel a tad faded. Very Good+ in dj. First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.13 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.06 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D415.
|
|
|
|
|
249.
|
|
Drake, Shannon
The Awakening
Publisher: New York Zebra 2003-10-01. ISBN: 0821772287 495 pages; light edge wear; New York Times bestselling author Shannon Drake delivers the fifth book in her blood-chilling Vampire series--a heart-stopping tale of perilous passion involving a couple in Salem, Massachusetts, haunted by a centuries-old evil. The tree-lined streets and mystical shops of Salem, Massachusetts resonate with a seductive and brutal history. New Orleans musician Megan O'Casey has returned to the home of her ancestors to perform, with her husband Finn, in a weeklong series of concerts, culminating on All Hallow's Eve..and to renew her connection with the past. But from the moment they arrive in Salem, Finn seems different--sensual beyond belief one moment; cold and ruthless the next. The locals--even Megan's relatives--regard him strangely, with a distrust bordering on hatred. Megan must soon face the fact that something powerful is rising, a malevolence that may have already claimed Finn for its own. As the full moon approaches, Meagan senses that she, too, is in great danger. Sinister forces seem to be bringing her closer to darkness in a centuries-old ritual that music cannot tame..and time cannot conquer. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 019398.
|
|
|
|
|
250.
|
|
DREYER, EILEEN
HEAD GAMES
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 08/01/2005. ISBN: 0312996772. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 116674.
|
|
|
|
|
251.
|
|
DREYER, EILEEN
WITH A VENGEANCE
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 03/01/2004. ISBN: 0312995466. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 102243.
|
|
|
|
|
252.
|
|
Duigon, Lee
SCHOOLHOUSE
Publisher: New York Windsor Publ 1988. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 317pp. Paperback. ISBN 1558171371. ---After the last bell, evil stalked Victory School & ghosts of long dead teachers & students walked the dark halls. The school was alive with death.--- Light edgewear & tiny chip head of spine, otherwise clean & tight, appears unread. Slick pictoral cover. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 228.
|
|
|
|
|
253.
|
|
Dziemianowicz, Stefan, editor.
Virtuous Vampires.
Publisher: NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996.. First edition ISBN: 0760701741 8vo. 470pp. Light rubbing to dj. Stories of benevolent vampires by Robert Bloch, Tanya Huff, Ray Bradbury, Roger Zelazny, etc. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 56831.
|
|
|
|
|
254.
|
|
Dziemianowicz, Stefan; Robert Weinberg; Martin H. Greenberg (editors).
Virtuous Vampires.
Publisher: New York: Barnes and Noble, 1996.. ISBN: 0760701741 470 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. Dj lightly scuffed, slightly edgeworn. Light scuffing and faint damp staining to boards, lt bumping to sp. ends and lower corners, few sm. bumps to lower edges, lt spotting to cloth. Slight foxing to textblock and ep's. Stories by Robert Bloch, Tanya Huff, Ray Bradbury, Suzy Mckee Charnas, Roger Zelazny and others. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140482.
|
|
|
|
|
255.
|
|
Edwards, Val (ed).
The Mammoth Book of Stephen Jones.
Publisher: Np: PS Publishing, 2003.. 86 pp. 8vo. Paperback. In great condition. Sl. wear to sp. foot corners, faint soiling to textblock. Limited edition of 200 copies for Stephen Jones' 50th Birthday. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.89 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.82 | GBP 31.52 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140262.
|
|
|
|
|
256.
|
|
Ee Richardson
Devil's Footsteps
Publisher: Bodley Head 2005-03-03. 0370328582 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) First Edition. 281 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.05 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 067962.
|
|
|
|
|
257.
|
|
Eidson, Bill
The Little Brother
Publisher: 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. Published ISBN: 0805012362. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 16047.
|
|
|
|
|
258.
|
|
ELLIS, JACK
NIGHTLIFE
Publisher: Zebra, 09/01/1996. ISBN: 0821754041. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.41 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.93 | GBP 1.65 | JPY 226.36 | MXN 27.67 | ZAR 24.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 69461.
|
|
|
|
|
259.
|
|
ELLISON, J. T.
ALL THE PRETTY GIRLS
Publisher: MIRA, 11/01/2007. ISBN: 0778324435. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 136009.
|
|
|
|
|
260.
|
|
ELLISON, J. T.
JUDAS KISS
Publisher: MIRA BOOKS, 01/01/2009. ISBN: 0778326292. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 148305.
|
|
|
|
|
261.
|
|
Elwes, Cassian, producer
Mom
Publisher: Hollywod, Epic, 1990. Laser Disc. Centers on a man whose mother is a flesheater. Extended play. 95 minutes. R rating. Laser 002.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Laser002.
|
|
|
|
|
262.
|
|
Ely, David
SECONDS
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1963. 1st printing, 1963. "Wilson, a bored, middle-aged banker, is 'reborn' by the 'company' into a new identity. Adjusting to his new life, he is even less happy than he was before and gradually understands that the price paid for a second chance is too high. A Kafka-like exploration of the depersonalization of modern life. The benign indifference, bureaucratic efficiency and curteous reasonableness of the company are more disturbing than overt malevolence. John Frankenheimer's 1966 film version, with Rock Hudson as the protagonist, was one of the scariest films of that decade." (Barron; Horror, 4-105) Previous owner's name and date on ffep; dj has a couple of tiny closed edge tears. Near Fine in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC826.
|
|
|
|
|
263.
|
|
Endore, Guy
NIGHTMARE (orig. METHINKS THE LADY)
Publisher: Dell NY 1956. [1st printing, 1956] #D-183. Cover art by Victor Kalin. Top edge of upper frotn foredge conrer slightly trimmed, as are following few pages; some minor scarring at lower front edges. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.14 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.84 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IF01.
|
|
|
|
|
264.
|
|
Engstom, Elizabeth
WHEN DARKNESS LOVES US
Publisher: Tor NY 1986. 1st printing, Feb. 1986. Cover by Jill Bauman. Heavy creasing with spine lean. ISBN: 0812582268 Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D2620.
|
|
|
|
|
265.
|
|
Epperson, S.K.
THE MOONS OF SUMMER
Publisher: New York Leisure Bks (Dorchester Publ) 1995. Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st Printing. Paperback. 265pp. ISBN 0843937866. Embossed pictoral cover. Bright, shiney, tight copy, appears unread. Back cover has two shelfwear type indents & small minor surface scratches. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 259.
|
|
|
|
|
266.
|
|
Ergas, Elizabeth
Devil's Gate
Publisher: New York Pinnacle 1991-04-01. ISBN: 1558174982 351 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.61 | CAD 2.80 | EUR 2.09 | GBP 1.79 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 27.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022527.
|
|
|
|
|
267.
|
|
Esler, Anthony
HELLBANE
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York 1975. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; The sentinel of Hell, possessed by the Devil's Daughter.; Mass Market PB; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43406.
|
|
|
|
|
268.
|
|
Esler, Anthony
HELLBANE
Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1975. 1st printing, 1975. sort edge tear. ISBN: 0449232662 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B1255.
|
|
|
|
|
269.
|
|
Etchison, Dennis
DARKSIDE
Publisher: Charter NY 1986. 1st printing, Dec. 1986. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. ISBN: 0441138195 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GGA82.
|
|
|
|
|
270.
|
|
Etchison, Dennis
DARKSIDE
Publisher: Charter NY 1986. 1st printing, Dec. 1986. Paperback original. Rear cover sticker pull; creasing at corners; date-stamp on lower end. ISBN: 0441138195 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.15 | CAD 1.23 | EUR 0.92 | GBP 0.79 | JPY 108.18 | MXN 13.22 | ZAR 11.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO.535.
|
|
|
|
|
271.
|
|
Etchison, Dennis
SHADOW MAN
Publisher: Dell NY 1993. 1/2 in closed tear to front of dj. Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0440212022 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: A64.
|
|
|
|
|
272.
|
|
Eulo, Ken
THE DEATHSTONE
Publisher: Pocket NY 1982. 1st printing, Nov. 1982. Paperback original. Edgewear. ISBN: 0671452851 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EB1410.
|
|
|
|
|
273.
|
|
EVERS, FORREST
FAMILY VALUES
Publisher: HarperTorch, 09/01/1997. ISBN: 0061057835 . PAGES LIGHTLY AGED. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 75017.
|
|
|
|
|
274.
|
|
Farris, John
The Fury: A novel
Publisher: New York Popular Library 1977-01-01. ISBN: 0445086203 349 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, small tear in gatefold cover; Why did Robins loving father want to kill him? Why did Gillians doting mother desperately fear her? And why were both these parents so horrifyingly and helplessly right about their children? Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.29 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.89 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020889.
|
|
|
|
|
275.
|
|
Farris, John
Captors
Publisher: New York Tor Books 1985-09-01. ISBN: 0812517822 320 pages; faint spine crease, partial price sticker on back cover, light edge wear; "Kidnappers are frequently complex devious people, " the detective had warned her. But that wasn't the half of it. What began as a routine kidnapping would end in much more - sins of unspeakable evil and terrifying violence. Who are these strangely sinister captors and who is their wickedly erotic victim? What has been happening to this strange young girl, and what has produced this nerve-fraying nightmare of sheer electric terror? Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020269.
|
|
|
|
|
276.
|
|
Farris, John
SON OF THE ENDLESS NIGHT
Publisher: St Martins Pr 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Black with grey. Hardcover is in very good condition! Pages are tight and clean. No noticable markings. Good snug binding. Overall excellent condition. ; 6.5" x 8.5"; 509 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 35962.
|
|
|
|
|
277.
|
|
Farris, John
SCARE TACTICS
Publisher: Tor NY 1989. 1st printing, Nov. 1989. A couple of the 1st pages are dusty. ISBN: 0812503007 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L1813.
|
|
|
|
|
278.
|
|
Farris, John
CATACOMBS
Publisher: Dell NY 1982. 1st printing, June 1982. Cover creased. ISBN: 0440115809 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L2436.
|
|
|
|
|
279.
|
|
Farris, John
SHARP PRACTICE
Publisher: Pocket NY 1975. 1st printing, Oct. 1975. ISBN: 0671800981 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B260.
|
|
|
|
|
280.
|
|
Farris, John
DRAGONFLY
Publisher: Forge NY 1996. 1st printing, July 1996. ISBN: 0812552636 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B1153.
|
|
|
|
|
281.
|
|
Farris, John.
The Fury.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1976.. ISBN: 9780872234567 First edition. 341 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped, light wear to dj corners, with a small chip missing at bottom rear spinefold). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8758.
|
|
|
|
|
282.
|
|
Farris, John.
SHARP PRACTICE.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster [New York]. 1974. (1974).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 286pp. 8vo. 1/4 red cloth on dark gray boards. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (very top of spine worn with a few edge tears o/w Fine with unclipped price). ISBN 0671218328.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0272.
|
|
|
|
|
283.
|
|
Farris, John.
SON OF THE ENDLESS NIGHT.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press [New York]. (1985). Book Club edition.. 467pp. 8vo. Black boards with red spine. Near Fine, i.e. minimal signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 91-0371.
|
|
|
|
|
284.
|
|
Farris, John.
THE UNINVITED.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton [London]. 1983. (1982).. 1st UK edition. 261pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-textured boards with gilt-lettered spine. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Fine with unclipped price). ISBN 0340323515.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0413.
|
|
|
|
|
285.
|
|
Farris, John.
WILDWOOD.
Publisher: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates [New York]. 1986. (1986).. 1st edition. 1st printing. 445pp. 8vo. Black cloth-textured boards with silver-lettered spine. Lower back corner bumped o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/4' edge tear on the bottom of the back, corners rubbed, crease in the tip of the upper corner of the front o/w Fine). ISBN 0312939191.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0263.
|
|
|
|
|
286.
|
|
Farris, John.
Scare Tactics.
Publisher: New York: Tor, 1988.. ISBN: 0312930852 310 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. Inscribed to fellow author. Scuffing and sl. edgewear to dj, sp. lett sunned. Light wear to book edges, lt bumping to sp. foot. Foxing to textblock and ep's. Slight musty odor. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ inscribed to author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142395.
|
|
|
|
|
287.
|
|
Fast, Jonathan
The Inner Circle
Publisher: New York Dell 1980-01-01. ISBN: 044013403X 274 pages; spine creases, edge wear, top left edge of front cover has a closed tear; Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020172.
|
|
|
|
|
288.
|
|
Faulcon, Robert
NIGHT HUNTER
Publisher: Charter NY 1987. [1st printing] July 1987. Cover art is uncredited. Mark on first page; label ghost on first page. ISBN: 0441574696 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HS31.
|
|
|
|
|
289.
|
|
Feeley, Pat
BESTFRIEND
Publisher: Fawcett Crest NY 1977. 1st printing, 1977. A 1/2" lower hinge tear. Stamped on top edge. ISBN: 0449241548 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B11102.
|
|
|
|
|
290.
|
|
Feist, Raymond E.
FAERIE TALE
Publisher: Bantam NY 1989. 1st printing, Feb. 1989. Cover by Chris Hopkins. ISBN: 0553277839 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L30451.
|
|
|
|
|
291.
|
|
Feist, Raymond E.
FAERIE TALE
Publisher: Bantam NY 1989. 1st printing, Feb. 1989. Cover by Chris Hopkins. ISBN: 0-553-27783-9 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L2067.
|
|
|
|
|
292.
|
|
Feist, Raymond E.
FAERIE TALE
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1988. 1st printing, 1988. Bookplate and date on ffep and name and address on front pastedown. Short closed tear to dj at front lower foredge fold. Else Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0385236239 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC678.
|
|
|
|
|
293.
|
|
Ferm, Betty
FALSE IDOLS
Publisher: Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1975. 1st printing, June 1975; #P2453. Cover is uncredited. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B624.
|
|
|
|
|
294.
|
|
Finch, Paul
AFTER SHOCKS
Publisher: Ash-Tree Press Ashcroft, BC 2001. [1st printing] 2001. Dj art by Tony Patrick. Red cloth lettered in gold on spine. Fine in dj. ISBN: 1553100212 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.13 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.06 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HF38.
|
|
|
|
|
295.
|
|
Finney, Charles G.
THE GHOSTS OF MANACLE
Publisher: Pyramid NY 1964. 1st printing, July 1964; #R-1042. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Paperback original. Mild creasing; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IM07.
|
|
|
|
|
296.
|
|
Finney, Charles G.
THE GHOSTS OF MANACLE
Publisher: Pyramid NY 1964. 1st printing, July 1964; #R-1042. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Paperback original. Tanning; light creasing; edge wear; previous owner's name inked out inside cover - also original cover prices inked out; small letter stamp on top edge. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GEA07.
|
|
|
|
|
297.
|
|
Fleming, Joan
NO BONES ABOUT IT
Publisher: Fontana 1969. Fair READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean tanned - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 342.73 | MXN 41.89 | ZAR 37.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 6737.
|
|
|
|
|
298.
|
|
Florez, Wenceslao Fernandez (translated By Henry Baerlein)
LAUGH AND THE GHOSTS LAUGH WITH YOU. . . (orig. FANTASMAS)
Publisher: British Technical and General Press London 1951. 1st printing (publishers correction sticker on copyright page), 1951. Dj is price-clipped with two 1" closed tears; spine panel also slightly darkened. Near Fine in otherwise Very Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5116.
|
|
|
|
|
299.
|
|
Forrest, Elizabeth
DEATH WATCH
Publisher: DAW NY 1995. 1st printing, June 1995; No. 988. Paperback original. ISBN: 0886776481 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B1167.
|
|
|
|
|
300.
|
|
Forsythe, Richard
BISHOP'S LANDING
Publisher: Dorchester New York NY 1980. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and spine. Creases in cover and spine ; Mass Market PB; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18379.
|
|
|
|