|
1.
|
|
(horror).
Shock Magazine, Vol. I, No. 2, July 1960.
Publisher: New York: Winston Publications, 1960.. 130 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Spine bumped w/ tears, 1/2" chip to foot, 1 1/4" piece missing from head. Scuffed, soiled. Sm. tear/chip to top edge of rear cover and last page. Interior browned. Light dogearing to lower corners. Sm. chip to few upper corners. 1" chip to front lower corner. Tears to few pages. Musty odor. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141101.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(horror).
Fear! Magazine, May 1960.
Publisher: New York: Great American Publications, 1960.. 129 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Scuffed and lightly soiled, Wear to edges. Bumping to spine w/ closed tears and to ends w/ chips. Bottom corner of textblock bumped. Creasing to cover corners. 1" tear to bottom of front joint. Browning to interior. Hinges splitting. Front joint split 2 1/2". Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141122.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(horror).
Haunts.
Publisher: Providence, RI: Nightshade Publications, 1984.. 76 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Shelfwear and light soiling. Premiere issue. "Tales of Unexpected Horror and the Supernatural". Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 130397.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(magazine).
Fangoria, #6.
Publisher: New York: Fangoria Magazine, 1980.. 4to. 66 pp. Cove lightly worn and scuffed. Posters included. Pages somewhat discolored, otherwise fine. Horror movie magazine, featuring articles on The Empire Strikes Back, Friday the 13th, and many more! Magazine Magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 28768.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(magazine).
Fangoria, #7.
Publisher: New York: Fangoria Magazine, 1980.. 4to. 66 pp. Cove lightly worn and scuffed. Pages somewhat discolored, otherwise fine. Horror movie magazine, featuring articles on The Shining, Vincent Price, and much more. Magazine Magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 28769.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Adams, Richard
GIRL IN A SWING
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1981. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28068.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Adams, Richard
THE GIRL IN A SWING
Publisher: Signet NY 1981. 1st printing, Mar. 1981. Cover is uncredited. A little creasing; edge and corner wear; pen marks on cover. ISBN: 0451096622 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 238.00 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FT33.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adams, Samuel Hopkins
THE FLYING DEATH
Publisher: McClure Co. NY 1908. [1st printing] Jan. 1908. Brown cloth, lettered in white and decorated in white, blind and black on front and spine (arrow with wings); frontis + 3 tipped in illustrations. (Bleiler; Checklist) (Bleiler; Science Fiction, the Early Years) (Clareson; Science Fiction in America, the 1870s-1930s) A Pteranodon is stalking humans at Montauk Point. Corners worn and edges to a lesser extent; mid-spine bump; small, light stain on rear board; 2 previous owner's names on front pastedown; minor loss to lettering on spine. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D8441.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aellen, Richard
Red Eye
Publisher: General Publishing Co. Limit Canada 1988. Very good with good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 9.00 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.14 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST001609I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aiken, Joan
Haunting Christmas Tales Pb (Hippo fiction)
Publisher: Scholastic Hippo 1994-10-20. 0590550942 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.67 | CAD 6.63 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 640.00 | MXN 71.11 | ZAR 64.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 077145.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Alexis, Katina
SOULS
Publisher: Pocket NY 1992. 1st printing, Feb. 1992. Paperback original. Rear cover bumped at foredge. ISBN: 0671676261 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.23 | CAD 2.22 | EUR 1.65 | GBP 1.41 | JPY 214.00 | MXN 23.78 | ZAR 21.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B11154.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Alten, Steve Illustrator: Illustrated by Larry Luren
MEG
Publisher: Doubleday 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Cover Art; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 278 pages; BT4037y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.19 | CAD 12.12 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,170.00 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 117.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 4037.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Altman, Thomas
THE INTRUDER
Publisher: Bantam NY 1985. 1st printing, Oct. 1985. Paperback original. Cover creased; else unread. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B11153.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Altman, Thomas
Kiss Daddy Goodbye
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday 1980. very good/very good. 12mo. 279pp. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 49296.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ames, J. Edward
The Force
Publisher: Leisure Books (Mm) 1987. Very Good+ A very good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.38 | CAD 2.36 | EUR 1.75 | GBP 1.50 | JPY 228.00 | MXN 25.33 | ZAR 22.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 8641.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Amis, Christie, Dahl and others
Realms of Darkness
Publisher: Octopus Books 1985. 0862732441 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Introducted by Christopher Lee, editied by Mary Danby. 785 pages of short horror stories. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.11 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.23 | JPY 491.00 | MXN 54.56 | ZAR 49.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 016925.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Amis, Kingsley
The Green Man.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970.. First U.S. edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with just a touch of wear at head and along spine, in a NF dj with one long crease to rear dj bottom with two short, associated tears, visible but rather subtle, in dj protector. This was my personal copy (though I never got around to reading it), but I replaced it with a true UK first obtained on my trip there. Horror 100 Best list.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1152.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Anderson, Dana; Charles de Lint; Ray Garton.
Cafe Purgatorium.
Publisher: New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991.. First edition ISBN: 0312851804 279 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First edition. "Three Novels of Horror and the Fantastic." Scuffing and lt edgewear to dj. Minor edgewear to book, lt bumping to sp. ends and lower corners. Browning to textblock. Little nicks to few upper page edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146015.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Anderson, Douglas A. (editor)(Edgar Allan Poe; Ambrose Bierce; Arthur Machen; Robert W. Chambers; M. R. James; Algernon
H. P. LOVECRAFT'S FAVORITE WEIRD TALES
Publisher: Cold Spring Press NY 2005. [1st printing](2005) Cover by Daniel Govar. Includes (1) "The Literary Weird Tale"; "The Fall of the House of Usher" by Edgar Allan Poe; "The Suitable Surroundings" & "The Death of Halpin Frayser" by Ambrose Bierce; "Novel of the Black Seal" & 'Novel of the White Powder" by Arthur Machen; "The Yellow Sign" by Robert W. Chambers; "Count Magnus" by M. R. James; "The Whte People" by Arthur Machen; "The Willows" by Algernon Blackwood; "The House of Sounds' by M. P. Shiel; "The Moon Pool" by A. Merritt; "Seaton's Aunt" by Walter de la Mare; (2) "The Popular Weird Tale"; "Beyond the Door" by Paul Suter; "The Floor Above" by M. L. Humphreys; "The Night Wire" by H. F. Arnold; "The Canal" by Everil Worrell; "Bells of Oceana" by Arthur J. Burks; "In Amundsen's Tent" by John Martin Leahy. Mild tanning. ISBN: 1593600569 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GQ09.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
FALLEN HEARTS
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1988. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Casteel Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 406 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9124.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
FALLEN HEARTS
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1988. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; One page discolored; Casteel Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 406 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9130.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
DARK ANGEL
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1986. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in corner; Casteel Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9131.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
DARK ANGEL
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1986. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Casteel Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 443 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10994.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
MY SWEET AUDRINA
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1983. Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 403 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43129.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
Raven (Orphans Miniseries #4)
Publisher: New York Pocket Books 1998. ISBN: 0671020315 First Edition 192 pages; ex-library with usual internal markings, faint spine crease; In the fourth book of the Orphans "mini series, " teenage Raven moves out of her mother's house, where she is clearly not wanted, and in with her aunt and uncle, only to find that things are not going to get any better. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb009132.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
Midnight Whispers
Publisher: New York Pocket Books 1992. ISBN: 0671695169 First Edition 440 pages; spine crease, edge wear; In this fourth volume in the "Culter" series, Dawn's daughter, Christie, flees the secrets of Culter's Cove for The Meadows--the plantation where she was born. But Christie cannot escape the burden of her family's past, and the horrors of past deceptions close in on her every move. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.76 | CAD 1.75 | EUR 1.30 | GBP 1.11 | JPY 169.00 | MXN 18.78 | ZAR 16.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb011021.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
Runaways (The Orphans)
Publisher: New York Pocket Books 1998. ISBN: 0671007637 342 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; In the conclusion to the Orphans series, Raven, Butterfly, Brooke, and Crystal steal a car and head for California to escape their past. Unfortunately, what the future holds may be even more disturbing. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.66 | CAD 1.65 | EUR 1.22 | GBP 1.05 | JPY 159.00 | MXN 17.67 | ZAR 15.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb011022.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
Dawn
Publisher: New York Pocket Books 1995. ISBN: 0671670689 First Edition 407 pp; spine creasing, some edge wear; Dawn Longchamp is ready for life and to explore her desire for a singing career when she discovers deceptive secrets within her family. Soon she is swept off to the powerful Culter family mansion, where betrayal and lies clutter the past and jeopardize Dawn Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb008397.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Andrews, V. C.
Brooke (Orphans Miniseries, Book 3)
Publisher: New York Pocket 1998. ISBN: 0671020323 192 pages; hinge crease, ex-library with usual internal markings; Though Brooke has a loving foster family, she begins to feel more and more isolated as she finds that her past is catching up with her. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.93 | CAD 0.92 | EUR 0.68 | GBP 0.59 | JPY 89.00 | MXN 9.89 | ZAR 8.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb009131.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Anson, Jay
666
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; An innocent-looking but evil-filled house mysteriously appears at different times in different cities, each time waiting for the unwitting victim to rent it and then unleashing the terrifying force of the devil.; Book Club Edition; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37273.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Appel, William
THE WATCHER WITHIN
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal NY 1983. 1st printing, July 1983. Paperback original. ISBN: 0449125483 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.49 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.10 | GBP 0.94 | JPY 143.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B11.157.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Applegate, John
DEADLY SLEEP
Publisher: Pinnacle NY 1988. 1st printing, Dec. 1988. Paperback original. ISBN: 1558171398 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L1773.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ardai, Charles (editor)(Isaac Asimov; Ambrose Bierce; Robert Bloch; Lawrence Block; Lemuel Cork; Bill Crenshaw; Avram Da
GREAT TALES OF MADNESS AND THE MACABRE
Publisher: Galahad Books NY 1990. 1st printing, 1990.Also, Stephen King, Nancy Kress, Jack London, F. Gwynpaine MacIntyre, Dennis O'Neil, Susan Palwick, Jas. R. Petrin, Edgar Allan Poe, Lucius Shepard, Somtow Sucharitkul, James Tiptree, Jr., Andrew Vachss, LAwrence Watt-Evans, and R. A. Wilson. ISBN: 0883657503 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO382.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Arlen, Michael
THESE CHARMING PEOPLE
Publisher: George H. Doran Co. NY 1924. Early reprint. Basis for 1931 film of same name. Black cloth stamped with gold lettering and decoration on front and lettering and borders on spine. Bookplate; front hinge tape repaired; glue repairs to rear hinge. Good reading copy. Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.29 | GBP 2.82 | JPY 428.00 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DQ14.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Asquith, Cynthia.
This Mortal Coil.
Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1947.. 245 pp, 12mo. Cloth in dj. Minor bumping to sp. ends, lt. general edgewear. Sm. scuff to top edge, textblock and eps age-tanned. Minor soil to eps. Text clean. Dj lightly edgeworn and rubbed, spine and edges sunned. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147623.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Avallone, Michael (as Recorded by Boris Karloff)
TALES OF THE FRIGHTENED
Publisher: Belmont NY 1963. 1st printing, Sept. 1963; #90-297. Cover by Freeman Elliot. Paperback original; a collection of stories from a record narrated by Boris Karloff. Small tear, less than 1/4" at fron foredge; mild tanning; minor soiling. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.29 | GBP 2.82 | JPY 428.00 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GI05.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bachman, Richard
REGULATORS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; On a perfect summer afternoon in Wentworth, Ohio, many of the citizens who live on Poplar Street are killed mysteriously, and at the center of the mystery is a young boy named Seth Garon, whose supernatural powers are just awakening.; 475 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69866.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bachman, Richard (Stephen King).
Thinner.
Publisher: New York and Scarborough: New American Library, 1984.. ISBN: 0453004687 8vo. 309 pp. Creasing to spine and corners, wear to spine ends, light rubbing to covers, light soiling to book edges. A special ABA edition uncorrected proof of Stephen King's pseudonymenous novel about a man who is cursed to lose weight until he dies. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 53239.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bachman, Richard; King, Stephen
The Regulators
Publisher: New York Signet 1997-09-01. ISBN: 0451191013 498 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Poplar Street is just an ordinary street in an ordinary town, except there's something strange about Audrey Wyler's nephew. When the strange-looking vans arrive, a surreal nightmare begins, which threatens to turn the familiar street into a wasteland of devastation and desperation. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.66 | CAD 1.65 | EUR 1.22 | GBP 1.05 | JPY 159.00 | MXN 17.67 | ZAR 15.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020893.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Baines, Marc
Spooky Tales: Spirit Summoning Stories
Publisher: Vesuvius Glasgow, 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0953163903 Paperback in DJ, cd in plastic envelope attached to front cover (CD index laid in). Collection of scary comics by various authors ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42195.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Baker, Mike
Adam!
Publisher: Harlequin Mills & Boon 1977. Good+ A good used paperback without creases to the spine, aged lightly creased/edge-worn covers, several question marks inked to the front endpaper, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 11767.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Barker, Clive
BOOKS OF BLOOD: VOLUME TWO
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1985. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket A near fine hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book has spotless boards, no bumping or rubbing, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages with tanned edges. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is creased to the upper edge with small closed tear - supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.75 | CAD 23.63 | EUR 17.54 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 253.33 | ZAR 228.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 2273.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Barker, Clive
Clive Barker's Books of Blood Volume Three (III).
Publisher: Sphere, 1984.. First edition paperback original (PBO), first edition, first printing, and first state (Stephen Jones, Clive Barker's Shadows in Eden, A3a), featuring John Knight's surrealistic photo art, which was replaced for all subsequent editions, NF- with wear at head and heel, small crease to both front corners, and spots of general wear. According to Jones there were only 10,000 copies of this issue printed, an exceptionally low number for a PBO, and especially one for an author now as popular and collectable as Barker. Barker's third book, containing "Son of Celuloid," "Rawhead Rex," "Confessions of a (Pornographer's) Shroud," "Scape-Goats" and "Human Remains."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1212.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Barker, Clive
The Great & Secret Show
Publisher: London Harpercollins 2004-11-01. ISBN: 0007724616 698 pages; spine crease, light edge wear; In the little town of Palomo Grove, two great armies are amassing; forces shaped from the hearts and souls of America. In this New York Times bestseller, Barker unveils one of the most ambitious imaginative landscapes in modern fiction, creating a new vocabulary for the age-old battle between good and evil. Carrying its readers from the first stirring of consciousness to a vision of the end of the world, The Great and Secret Show is a breathtaking journey in the company of a master storyteller. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.80 | CAD 2.79 | EUR 2.07 | GBP 1.77 | JPY 269.00 | MXN 29.89 | ZAR 26.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022525.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Barker, Clive
The Great and Secret Show
Publisher: New York HarperCollins Publishers 1990-11-01. ISBN: 0061099015 688 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; In the little town of Palomo Grove, two great armies are amassing; forces shaped from the hearts and souls of America. In this New York Times bestseller, Barker unveils one of the most ambitious imaginative landscapes in modern fiction, creating a new vocabulary for the age-old battle between good and evil. Carrying its readers from the first stirring of consciousness to a vision of the end of the world, The Great and Secret Show is a breathtaking journey in the company of a master storyteller. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022526.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Barker, Clive
Everville: The Second Book of the Art
Publisher: New York HarperTorch 1995-05-10. ISBN: 0061093084 646 pages; spine creasing, heavy edge wear; On the borderland between this world and the world of Quiddity, the sea of our dreams, sits Everville. For years it has lived in ignorance of the gleaming shore on which it lies. But its ignorance is not bliss. On a mountain peak, high above the city of Everville, a door stands open onto the shores of the dream-sea Quiddity. And there's not a soul below who'll not be changed by that fact! Phoboe Cobb, once a doctor's receptionist, is about to forget her old life and go looking for her lost lover Joe Flicker in the strange, sensual wonderland on the other side of that door. Tesla Bombeck, who knows what horrors lurk on the far side of Quiddity, must solve the mysteries of the city's past if she is to keep those horrors from crossing the threshold. Harry D'Amour, who has traced the ultimate evil across America, will find it conjuring atrocities in the sunlit streets of Everville. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020179.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Barker, Clive
Books of Blood, Vol. 1
Publisher: New York Berkley 1986-06-01. ISBN: 0425083896 255 pages; light edge wear; Six horror stories include "The Book of Blood, " "The Midnight Meat Train, " "The Yattering and Jack, " "Pig Blood Blues, " "Sex, Death, and Starshine, " and "In the Hills, the Cities." Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.40 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.03 | GBP 0.88 | JPY 134.00 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018621.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Barker, Clive
The Essential Clive Barker: Selected Fiction
Publisher: HarperCollins, 1999. First printing. With a Foreword by Armistead Maupin and an Introduction by the author. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark to top edge. 567 pp. ISBN: 0060195290 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3552.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Barker, Clive
Tapping the Vein Book Two
Publisher: Eclipse Books, 1989. Graphic novel format. Contains Skins of the Fathers and In The Hills, The Cities. Red foil stamping to front cover. Near fine with a hint of shelfwear to cover. 32 pp. ISBN: 0913035939 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4195.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Barker, Clive
Clive Barker's Books of Blood: 3
Publisher: Macdonald & Co. (UK), 1991. Unread, as new in like DJ with a few pressure marks and slight rubbing to back panel. 248 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4269.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Barker, Clive
WEAVEWORLD
Publisher: Posedion Press New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; 584 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65045.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Barker, Clive
GALILEE
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1998. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; The internationally popular writer of dark fantasy narrates the story of two affluent American families, a young woman, and the epic battle she ignites between them that raises the forces of evil. ; Mass Market PB; 637 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31194.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Barker, Clive
GREAT AND SECRET SHOW
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1990. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 688 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26439.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Barker, Clive
GREAT AND SECRET SHOW
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1990. First Edition Thus Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in spine. Spine edges worn. ; Mass Market PB; 688 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29549.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Barker, Clive
WEAVEWORLD
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1988. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Mass Market PB; 704 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8713.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Barker, Clive
THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1989. 1st printing, 1989. A few light finger marks on foredge, else Near Fine in Fine dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EB1622.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Barker, Clive
EVERVILLE
Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1994. 1st printing, 1994. Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0060177160 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: A2204.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Barker, Clive
THE THIEF OF ALWAYS
Publisher: Harper NY 1993. 1st printing, Oct. 1993. Cover by Kirk Reinert. ISBN: 0061091464 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B11103.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Barker, Clive.
Tapping the Vein Book Two.
Publisher: Forestville, CA: Eclipse Books, 1989.. ISBN: 0913035939 8vo. 27 pp. Very light rubbing to covers. Crisp and clean. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 55497.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Barlow, R. H. (edited By S. T. Joshi, Douglas A. Anderson & David E. Schultz)
EYES OF THE GOD
Publisher: Hippocampus Press NY 2002. 1st printing, 2002. ISBN: 0967321549 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1222.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bartholomew, Cecilia
SECOND SIGHT
Publisher: Berkley NY 1981. 1st printing, Feb. 1981. ISBN: 0425047989 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B11261.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Bawden, Nina
DEVIL BY THE SEA
Publisher: Avon NY 1978. 1st printing, April 1978; #37671. Creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.49 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.10 | GBP 0.94 | JPY 143.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B932.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Bear, Greg
VITALS
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 2003. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; When his life is threatened, scientist Hal Cousins suddenly finds himself caught in a deadly game of shocking revelations, murder, and betrayal due to his discovery of the key to immortality, which puts everyone on Earth at the mercy of one man's diabolical master plan. ; Mass Market PB; 396 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38806.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Beaumont, Charles
A TOUCH OF THE CREATURE
Publisher: Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2000. [1st printing] Jan. 2000. Dj art by David J. Schow. Signed by the author's son, Christopher Beaumont and limited to 1000 copies of which this is #65. ISBN: 1892284456 Signed First Edition Hardcover in Dj Limited
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HA34.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Benchley, Peter
BEAST
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Whip Darling and Navy helicopter pilot Marcus Driver investigate the mysterious disappearance of a Connecticut couple off the coast of Bermuda, they uncover evidence of a legendary monster, forced from the ocean depths by pollution. ; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43231.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Benchley, Peter
BEAST
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Whip Darling and Navy helicopter pilot Marcus Driver investigate the mysterious disappearance of a Connecticut couple off the coast of Bermuda, they uncover evidence of a legendary monster, forced from the ocean depths by pollution. ; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44028.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Benchley, Peter
BEAST
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; When Whip Darling and Navy helicopter pilot Marcus Driver investigate the mysterious disappearance of a Connecticut couple off the coast of Bermuda, they uncover evidence of a legendary monster, forced from the ocean depths by pollution.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5843.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Benson, E. F.
SPOOK STORIES
Publisher: Hutchinson & Co. London 1928. 1st printing, undated (1928). Original maroon cloth; lettered and decorated with stamped light blue on front and lettered with same on spine. "A competent, well-handled collection"; Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, No. 145. Slight lean with a little spine fade; dealer's marks in pencil on ffep. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 148.44 | CAD 147.67 | EUR 109.62 | GBP 93.75 | JPY 14,250.00 | MXN 1,583.33 | ZAR 1,425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC1508.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Beukes, Lauren
The Shining Girls
Publisher: HarperCollins 2013-04-25. Fine A Fine New First Edition hardcover (numberline consists of '1') in like wrapper. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.06 | CAD 11.01 | EUR 8.17 | GBP 6.99 | JPY 1,062.00 | MXN 118.00 | ZAR 106.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 13GB98.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Birkin, Charles
THE HARLEM HORROR
Publisher: Midnight House NY 2002. 1st printing, 2002. Limited to 460 copies. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0970734980 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NW1225.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Bishop, Leonard
EVERLASTING
Publisher: Posedion Press New York 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker tear on front of DJ ; Stephen Jerod, an ex-priest, murders Shara Medford, a woman he believes has been his obsession and tormentor in previous lifetimes.; 479 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39686.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Bishop, Michael
THE QUICKENING
Publisher: Pulphouse Eugene, OR 1991. 1st printing, 1991. Pulphouse Short Story Paperbacks #12. A little sunning at top edge. ISBN: 1561465127 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EB17103.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bishop, Michael.
Who Made Stevie Crye?
Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., 1984.. First edition ISBN: 0870540998 309 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Minor shelfwear to boards and dj, else fine. Clean and bright, binding tight. With photographic illustrations by Jeffrey K. Potter. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147750.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bishop, Michael.
One Winter in Eden.
Publisher: Sauk City, WI: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., 1984.. First edition ISBN: 0870540963 273 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Minor shelfwear to boards. Clean, binding tight. Small nick to paper overlay at head of front dj panel, faint tanning to corners of flaps. Foreword by Thomas M. Disch and artwork by Andrew Smith. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147751.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Black, Campbell
WANTING
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1986. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Louise and Max Untermeyer and their young son arrive in a small California town where a growing sense of foreboding and danger leads to a terrifying revelation of darkness and malevolence. ; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35059.
|
|
|
|