TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Technical and Engineering: Mining
159 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Landis, E. R.; and Orville J. Van Eck  
Coal Resources of Iowa

Publisher: State of Iowa 1965.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing, a bit of creasing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Folded map and 2 tables in pocket at rear. "Technical Paper No. 4".; 141 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29067.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
77.
Laughlin, J. Laurence  
History of Bimetallism in the United States

Publisher: Appleton New York 1886.
covers shopwing wear, good to very good condition, some foxing. fold out coloured plates gold discoveries, silver & gold values, changes in values, India and the East, France & the Latin Unions, Germany displaces silve

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 45.00 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST000398I.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
78.
Lee, Howard B.  
Bloodletting in Appalachia: The Story of West Virginia's Four Major Mine Wars and Other Thrilling Incidents of Its Coal Fields

Publisher: West Virginia University 1969.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bottom front corner bumped. A bit of light rubbing at spine extremities. Else binding clean. Pages clean. DJ rubbed, lightly bumped at corners and spine extremities, with some light surface rubbing. Some sun-darkening to white portions of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 28970.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
79.
Lingenfelter, Richard E., Illustrated by: Photos & Advertisements  
The Hardrock Miners: A History of the Mining Labor Movement in the American West, 1863-1893

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1974.
viii, 278 pp, maroon cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, orange-black endpaper maps, dj orange-black w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The history of the labor movement along with the violent conflicts that marred the early history of the western miners unions. There were conflicts and confrontations, strikes, lockouts, dynamiting, hired gunmen and other acts of lawlessness. prev owner's name on ffep and slight sunning of the spine. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 28.33 CAD 28.19 EUR 20.92 GBP 17.89 JPY 2,720.00 MXN 302.22 ZAR 272.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039040.
    
US$27.20
Order From Dealer
80.
Logan, Sir W.E. (director)  
Geological Survey of Canada, Summary Report on progress in Geological Investigation, dated 1st May 1869

Publisher: Hunter Rose Ottawa 1869.
soft cover, good to very good

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 25.00 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST004821I.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
81.
Lord, Eliot w/intro by Myrick, David F., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Comstock Mining and Miners

Publisher: Howell-North Books San Diego, CA 1980.
xxii, 451 pp, black boards w/silver lettering. A reprint of the 1883 edition. The discovery & development of the Comstock Loade marked the beginning of the silver mining industry in the United States. Extreme heat, hot mud flows & dangerous ground in the Comstock mine created hazards that had to be overcome in order to operate the mine. prev owner wrote on ffep, title page, and marked in the margin of several pages. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 21.47 CAD 21.36 EUR 15.85 GBP 13.56 JPY 2,061.00 MXN 229.00 ZAR 206.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029713.
    
US$20.61
Order From Dealer
82.
Lubin, Isador; and Helen Everett  
The British Coal Dilemma

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1927.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Some bumping, rubbing at spine extremities and corners. Slight spine lean. Light surface rubbing. Inked name on front pastedown. Endpapers foxed; pages a bit age-toned. "The Institute of Economics". ; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29043.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
83.
Macdonald, Hon. Mr. Justice M.A.  
Report of the Commissioner, relating to The Coal Industry, Vol II,

Publisher: Coal & Petroleum Products Victoria 1927.
Board covewrs, spine kinked, very good. foldout charts

Appr.: | AUD 153.13 CAD 210.00 EUR 113.08 GBP 96.71 JPY 14,700.00 MXN 1,633.33 ZAR 1,470.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST008125I.
    
US$147.00
Order From Dealer
84.
MacKenzie, George C.  
Magnetic Concentration Experimentsmwith Iron ores, Bristol Mines Que, Bathurst Mines N.B., Copper Nickel Ore, Nairn Ont.

Publisher: Government Printing Ottawa 1910.
soft covers stapled binding, name on cover, very good+. fold out charts Canada Dept. of Mines, Bulletin No. 5

Appr.: | AUD 61.98 CAD 85.00 EUR 45.77 GBP 39.14 JPY 5,950.00 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST004567I.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer
85.
MANN, P.T. (and Numerous others)  
Association of Mine Resident Engineers Papers and Discussions July 1993

Publisher: Chamber of Mines Johannesburg, 1993.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69903.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
86.
Mathr, R. E.;Boswell, F.E.  
John David Borthwick: Artist of the Goldrush

Publisher: Univ of Utah Pr Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1989.
First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041735.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
87.
McGovern, George S. and Leonard F. Guttridge  
THE GREAT COALFIELD WAR

Publisher: HM Boston 1972.
ISBN: 0395136490 fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 66.36 CAD 66.02 EUR 49.01 GBP 41.91 JPY 6,371.00 MXN 707.89 ZAR 637.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001067I.
    
US$63.71
Order From Dealer
88.
McGovern, George S. and Leonard F. Guttridge  
THE GREAT COALFIELD WAR

Publisher: HM Boston 1972.
ISBN: 0395136490 some pencil marks, good+, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 39.71 CAD 39.50 EUR 29.32 GBP 25.08 JPY 3,812.00 MXN 423.56 ZAR 381.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012769I.
    
US$38.12
Order From Dealer
89.
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development Lixiviant Issue, Winter 1990

Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1990.
Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. 'Lixiviant' is the technical term for cyanide solution when used to extract gold in the heat-leaching process. Articles concern te 101st Congress mining law actions, Nevada reclamation project, community action on mining, a major cyanide spill, and more. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2990 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2990.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Net Smelter Issue Spring/Summer 1990

Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1990.
Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on wildlife deathtraps, mining reform, community action on mining, poisoned water resources. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2991 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2991.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
91.
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: T. Ferrooxidians Issue, Winter 1991

Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1991.
Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on Coeur d'Alene Leads, State of Utah vs. Kennecott Corporation, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2992 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2992.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Pyrite Issue, Spring 1991

Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1991.
Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on hazardous waste from mining, Norther Rockies Mining Action Network, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2993 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2993.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
93.
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Georgius Agricola Issue, Winter 1992

Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1992.
Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on 102nd Congress 'Senate Sham, ' traditional stewardship and modern models, water issues, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2994 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2994.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
94.
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: St Barbara Issue, Spring/Summer 1993

Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1992.
Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on gold, government land giveaway, Copper King's Tarnished Crown, Battle Mountain Gold, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2995 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2995.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
95.
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Geographos Issue, Autumn 1993

Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1993.
Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on stibnite, Sweet Grass Hills, Tatshenshini wilderness, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2996 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2996.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
96.
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos  
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Grassroots Issue, Summer 1995

Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1995.
Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on environmental concerns, community action on mining, leaking liners, Montana water war, losing Louisiana. Extra letter of concern regarding Yellowstone Park inserted. Crisp, clean copy. GEOL 3005 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3005.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
97.
MINERS' PHTHISIS PREVENTION COMMITTEE  
The Prevention of Silicosis on the Mines of the Witwatersrand

Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, Only 2500 copies printed.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62736.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
98.
MINING YEARBOOK  
Northern Rhodesia Chamber of Mines Year Book 1957

Publisher: Northern Rhodesia Chamber of Mines Kitwe, 1958.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original brown cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72944.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Monette, Clarence J.  
Some of the Best From C & H News and Views, Volume I

Publisher: Self Published Lake Linden, MI 1985.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. Some sunning. Pages a bit age-toned, but clean. ; B&W Photographs; 107 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 22393.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
100.
Monette, Clarence J.  
Some of the Best From C & H News and Views, Volume III

Publisher: Self Published Lake Linden, MI 1993.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. Quite clean. ; B&W Photographs; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 22394.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Moore, Elwood S.  
Mineral Resources of Canada

Publisher: Ryerson Toronto 1933.
name on flylewaf, very good condition. illust. maps pub. name on spine is Irwin & Gordon,

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 15.00 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST001941I.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
102.
MOSS, K. Neville  
Gases, Dust and Heat in Mines

Publisher: Charles Griffin and Company London, 1927.
F First Edition Very good in the original maroon pebble-grain cloth, hinges and extremities rubbed, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 41919.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
103.
NIGHTINGALE, Wm. G. (Edited by)  
Walter R. Skinner's Mining Year Book 1969

Publisher: Walter R. Skinner, 1969.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original dark red plastic printed flexible boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72633.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Osborn, H.S.  
Prospector's Field Book and Guide, search for & easy determination of Ores & other useful Minerals

Publisher: Henry Carey Baird Philadelphia 1903.
name on end paper, good to very good. 66 engravings 6th edition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 20.00 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST000673I.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Parker, Edward W.  
The Production of Coal in 1912

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1913.
Good with no dust jacket Softcover Some dampstaining to covers and to top corners of pages (not affecting text on pages). Covers age-toned, with some soil. Pages a bit age-toned. ; 219 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29018.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
106.
Parrott, D.F.  
Second Gold Rush to Red Lake, 1945 - 1946, (signed copy)

Publisher: no pub Red Lake 1976.
signed by author, blue cloth gilt illust is fading very good. illustrated 1st edition

Appr.: | AUD 21.88 CAD 30.00 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.82 JPY 2,100.00 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST001588I.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Paul, Rodman Wilson, Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Maps  
Mining Frontiers of the Far West 1848-1880

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. New York, NY 1963.
xix, 236 pp, quarterbound w/orange cloth covered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/yel lettering, map endpapers, glossy yel dj w/red-black lettering w/black illustration on the front panel. The author presents the progress of civilization, as the newcomers to the West, struggled to bring law, religion, education, and culutre into a society spawned on speculation. He includes the stories of the mining pioneers themselves, such as George Hearst, Adolph Sutro, A.W. Nason, and Samuel Emmons. dj price-clipped, small chip at top of dj spine. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 21.92 CAD 21.80 EUR 16.18 GBP 13.84 JPY 2,104.00 MXN 233.78 ZAR 210.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040428.
    
US$21.04
Order From Dealer
108.
Peele, Robert, editor; John A. Church.  
Mining Engineer's Handbook (Two Volumes).

Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1945..
Third Edition Although 1945 is the last date on the copyright page, this is the 13th printing of the third edition and was certainly published much later than 1945. Two octavo volumes, about 8.5 inches tall, in deep red cloth. Pagination is irregular (each chapter separately numbered) but certainly at least 2000 pages total over the two volumes. Previous owner name on both front endpapers and the volume I pastedown. Covers have light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18165.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
109.
PERIODICAL  
Chesterfield and Derbyshire Institute of Mining Civil and Mechanical Engineers Transactions Vols 1 - 11 (1871- 1883)

Publisher: Bemrose & Sons London & Derby 1871-1883.
F First Edition 11 vols, very good in contemporary 1/2 tan polished calf, raised gilt bands on spine, contrasting black leather title labels gilt, marbled endpapers and edges, neat faint withdrawn stamps to titles else clean tight examples of this scarce periodical, profusely illustrated with plates and charts.

Appr.: | AUD 1,041.67 CAD 1,036.27 EUR 769.23 GBP 657.89 JPY 100,000.00 MXN 11,111.11 ZAR 10,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68298.
    
US$1,000.00
Order From Dealer
110.
POTTER, S.R. (Edited by)  
South African Mining & Engineering Year Book 1949-1950, Incorporating the Rhodesian Mining Year Book.

Publisher: South African Mining Journal Syndicate, 1950.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original 1/4 black cloth, glazed pictorial boards as issued. 567pp, small folio, a heavy volume which will attract additional postage.

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65585.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Raggatt, H G:  
Mountains of Ore - mining and minerals in Australia

Publisher: Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1968. (1st Edition).
x + 406pp with b/w illus, tables, and folding-map inserted to rear pocket. Bound in light red cloth ; internally a good tight copy bright and clean, small closed tear to pages 152-153 ; upper half-inch of spine sunned (piece missing from d/w). Very good cond : good cond shelf-worn d/w (now protected) with old tears and small piece missing from head of spine. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 24.22 CAD 24.09 EUR 17.88 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,325.00 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3180.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
112.
RASMUSSEN, Stephen Eric  
Neutron Activation Analysis from the Kimberley Reef Conglomerate.

Publisher: University of The Witwatersrand Johannesburg, 1973.
F First Edition Dissertation submitted in part fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science. 241pp. typescript. A fine copy in marbled bright blue vynide.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55683.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
113.
Raymond, R.W.  
Glossary of Mining & Metallurgical Terms

Publisher: amer. institute mining Easton 1881.
good to very good from vol 9 transactions of the Amer Institute of mining

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 25.00 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST001154I.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
114.
REID, J.F. (Introduction by) (Numerous Other Authors)  
Symposium on Rock Mechanics and Strata Control in Mines Johannesburg April 1963 - June 1965

Publisher: The South African Institute of Mining and Metallurgy. Johannesburg, 1965.
First Edition A near fine copy in the original red cloth, ink name fep.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58860.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Rice, George S.  
Safety in Coal Mining (A Handbook)

Publisher: United States Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1928.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Corners bumped, and a short tear at spine head. A bit of light sunning to covers. Inked name, address at top of front cover. Pages somewhat age-toned, but clean. "U. S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Mines Bulletin 277". ; 141 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29016.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
116.
Rickard, T. A.  
Copper mines of lake superior

Publisher: Engineering and Mining Journal 1905.
8vo brown cloth, 1st ed., 1st thousand, stamp on title page "compliments of Paine, Webber & Co.", tips bumped, VG/-. 164 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 387.50 CAD 385.49 EUR 286.15 GBP 244.74 JPY 37,200.00 MXN 4,133.33 ZAR 3,720.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32174.
    
US$372.00
Order From Dealer
117.
Roe, Lawrence A.  
A History of Wisconsin Mining

Publisher: Roeco Madison, WI 1991.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Just a bit of rubbing; else covers clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 113 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29015.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
118.
Rosenholtz, Joseph L. & the late Joseph F. Oesterle  
Elements of Ferrous Metallurgy

Publisher: John Wiley NewYork (1958).
bookplate on endpaper, very good condition. Photo's, charts, sketches 2nd edition

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 25.00 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST003643I.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
119.
Ross, Victor  
Petroleum in Canada

Publisher: unknown (Toronto) 1917.
Name on flyleaf, covers showing soem wear, v.g. photo's

Appr.: | AUD 40.10 CAD 55.00 EUR 29.62 GBP 25.33 JPY 3,850.00 MXN 427.78 ZAR 385.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST008181I.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
120.
Schofer, Lawrence.  
The Formation of a Modern Labor Force, Upper Silesia, 1865-1914.

Publisher: Berkeley, U. California Press, 1975.
'This study concentrates on the mining and smelting industries in Upper Silesia, one of the principal industrial regions of pre-1945 Germany.' Inscribed by the author. 25509. xvi, 213 p. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25509.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
121.
Selwyn, Alfred R.C.  
Colonial and India Exhibition London 1886, Descriptive Catalgue of a collection of the Economic Minerals Of Canada

Publisher: Alabaster, Passmore & Sons London 1886.
soft covers very good condition. pictures, charts, maps

Appr.: | AUD 69.27 CAD 95.00 EUR 51.15 GBP 43.75 JPY 6,650.00 MXN 738.89 ZAR 665.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST004811I.
    
US$66.50
Order From Dealer
122.
SIEMENS  
Siemens' Magneto and Dynamo-Electric Mine Exploders Manufactured By Siemens & Co. Limited Electrical Engineers.

Publisher: Siemens & Co. London No Date (ca. 1890).
F First Edition A good copy in the original salmon pink printed wrappers, chipped and worn, the contents clean and tight with the folded plate in fine state.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47827.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
123.
SKINNER, Walter E. (Compiled by)  
Mining Year Book 1946 - Incorporating the Mining Manual.

Publisher: Walter E. Skinner, 1946.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original red cloth as issued. The sixtieth year of production, and the first volume after the end of the Second World War which had imposed many restrictions on mining activity and companies.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67688.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
124.
SKINNER, Walter E. (Compiled by)  
Mining Year Book 1942, Incorporating the Mining Manual.

Publisher: Walter E. Skinner, 1942.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original red pictorial cloth, hinges and extremities worn, front hinge sl. splitting externally else a clean tight copy of this wartime issue.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62890.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
125.
SKINNER, Walter R.  
The Mining Manual for 1908

Publisher: Skinner, 1908.
F First Edition A good copy in the original dark red cloth, worn and frayed at extremities, hinges splitting externally, the contents clean and tight. These early volumes are quite elusive, and a valuable source of information about mining companies.

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62885.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
126.
Slotta, Rainer.  
Einfuehrung in die Industriearchaologie.

Publisher: Darnstadt, Wissenschaftliche, 1982.
200p. 80 plates; 20 cm. Industrial archaeology, with a strong emphasis on mining techniques and how to identify them. Stock# 40,363. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40363.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
127.
Smith, Richard C.  
Human Crisis in the Kingdom of Coal

Publisher: Friendship Press New York 1952.
113 pages, b/w photos, bibliography, small 8vo, pictorial wraps. Author was the director of the Mountaineer Mining Mission in the soft coal region around Morgantown, WV. Very good, name/dates inside rear cover. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023591.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
128.
Smyth, Warington W. (Wilkinson) 1817-1890  
A Rudimentary Treatise On Coal And Coal Mining Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged

Publisher: London, Crosby Lockwood, 1880.
xii, 261, 32, 16 p., 17.5 cm. While the emphasis here is on British coal and mining, there is a chapter on "Coal of North America." Stock# 33,840. Good+, worn at corners. / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33840.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Spence, Clark C., Illustrated by: Photos, Maps & Illustrations  
Mining Engineers and the American West: The Lace-Boot Brigade, 1849-1933

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, Ct 1970.
xiv, 407 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/dark brown title block on spine w/black border, orange dj w/black title block on front & spine w/illustration "Ye Mining Engineer" on the front panel. The authro examines the mining engineer in terms of his education, life style, actual work, and impact upon the environment beyond the Mississippi. He examines the roles they played as managers of mines, consultants in the field & courtroom, and builders of financial empires. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 79.69 CAD 79.27 EUR 58.85 GBP 50.33 JPY 7,650.00 MXN 850.00 ZAR 765.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035827.
    
US$76.50
Order From Dealer
130.
Spence, Hugh S.  
Graphite

Publisher: Thomas Mulvey Ottawa 1920.
soft covers spine torn, interior very good. folding charts/maps, photo's Canada, dept. of mines #511

Appr.: | AUD 69.27 CAD 95.00 EUR 51.15 GBP 43.75 JPY 6,650.00 MXN 738.89 ZAR 665.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST004805I.
    
US$66.50
Order From Dealer
131.
Spilhaus, A. F.; and E. W. Davis  
Iron Ore Benefication: Methods, Equipment, And Metallurgical Calculations

Publisher: University of Minnesota Minneapolis 1949.
Good with no dust jacket Softcover 2" tear in cloth at spine head. Top, rear metal staple poking out of spine cloth. 1" closed tear in front top cover edge, with associated crease. 1" closed tear near lower front corner; also creases near corner. Light bumping, rubbing to corners. Pages are a bit age-toned, but clean. ; 10.75" x 8.5"; 171 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 38920.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
132.
Spurr, Josiah Edward.  
The Ore Magmas: A Series of Essays on Ore Deposition (Two Volumes).

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1923..
Second Printing Two octavo volumes, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 615 pages over the two volumes, illustrated by drawings. A gift note on the front endpaper of volume I, and mild general toning to the text. Otherwise clean inside with sound binding. The covers are both lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a spot of dulling on the front of volume II from a splash. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17799.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
133.
Stoek, H. H.  
The Storage of Bituminous Coal

Publisher: University of Illinois Engineering Experiment Station 1918.
Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing, sunning to covers. Short tears at spine extremities. Pages a bit age-toned, with some soil at bottom page edges. "Circular No. 6, March, 1918". ; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 29019.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
134.
Teeple, John E.  
The Industrial Development of Searles Lake Brines with Equilibrium Data.

Publisher: NY: The Chemical Catalog Co., 1929..
1st ed. No dj. Number 49 in the American Chemical Society Monograph Series. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: potash

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2908.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
135.
The Brier Hill Steel Co.  
The Brier Hill Reference Book

Publisher: The Brier Hill Steel Co. Youngstown, OH 1919.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Catalog for mining equipment and steel mill equipment. Wear at corners and spine extremities. Some surface rubbing to boards. Stain on front board. Front hinge cracked, taped. Rear hinge split. Spine sunned. Page edges age-darkened. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs and Illustrations; 319 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43398.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
136.
Theo F. Van Wagenen  
International Mining Law

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company 1918.
Condition: Good-. Flexibound. First Edition. Black limp boards with gilt spine title, approx. 5" x 7", light creases to corners, ink name written on fly page [F.S. Devereux], ink writing on interior front board, light split forming interior front board.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308768.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
137.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1927

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1928.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56671.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
138.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1928

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1929.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56672.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
139.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1929

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1930.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56673.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
140.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1930

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1931.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56674.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
141.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1932

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1933.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56676.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
142.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1933

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1934.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56677.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
143.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1934

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1935.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56678.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
144.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1935

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1936.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56679.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
145.
UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA DEPARTMENT OF MINES AND INDUSTRIES  
Annual Report of the Government Mining Engineer for the Calendar Year Ended 31st December 1936

Publisher: The Government Printing and Stationery Office Pretoria, 1937.
F First Edition Very food indeed in contemporary 1/2 legal pale tan calf, cloth sides, red leather label, the spine and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and tight. Numerous folding charts. An important source of mining statistics for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56680.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
146.
United States Atomic Energy Commission and The United States Geological Survey  
Prospecting for Uranium

Publisher: US Govt Printing Office Washington, D. C, 1949.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback Binding slightly edgeworn; Paperback. Vi + 123 pp. B&W photos. Glossary, appendices; 16mo; vi + 123 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.93 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.12 GBP 4.38 JPY 665.00 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 16237.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
147.
Van Wagenen, T.F., Illustrated by: Tables  
Manual of Hydraulic Mining for the Use of the Practical Miner

Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company New York 1913.
Red cloth hardcover with gilt cover titles. 123 + (2) pages. Later edition of the 1897 classic little handbook. This was a pocket-sized reference book for the 'practical and working miner.' It address sluicing and dredging, placer-mining, water issues, piping, nozzles and discharge, etc. Illustrated with equations and tables. CONDITION: Cover has apparently been cleaned with a litte loss of color intensity and gloss, spine ends and corner tips worn. Name and info on front free endpaper (this little book apparently went to Alaska and back), one page with ink line in margin, small marginalia in pencil on one table and endpaper, additonal table of angles and slopes pasted in. Overall a decent-looking little example of this scarce little book, and one that has a story to tell if you can hear it. TECHNOLOGY 4028 Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4028.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
148.
VON BERNEWITZ, M.H.  
Cyanide Practice 1910 to 1913

Publisher: Mining and Scientific Press, 1913.
F First Edition Very good in the original red cloth, spine ends wo0rn and frayed, light scarring to boards.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54230.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
149.
WALKER, Sydney F.  
Electric Mining Machinery

Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1919.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original dull blue cloth, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63112.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
150.
Walker, T.L.  
Report on the Molybdenum Ores of Canada

Publisher: Government Printing Ottawa 1911.
soft covers stapled binding, name on cover, pages wrinkled. photo's, maps Canada Dept. of Mines,

Appr.: | AUD 61.98 CAD 85.00 EUR 45.77 GBP 39.14 JPY 5,950.00 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST004568I.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer

159 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.