|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
127 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Morse Bros. Machinery and Supply Co.); compiled by F.M. Crose.
Catalogue No. 37: The Morse Bros. Machinery and Supply Co. Manufacturers and Jobbers of Machinery and Supplies.
Publisher: Denver: Morse Bros. Machinery and Supply Co., 1909.. Periodical Catalog Quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt. 640 pages, edges dyed red, Illustrated by drawings of hardware and machinery primarily, it seems, for mining and machine shops, including pumps, compressors, crushers and much more. Covers lightly soiled with light edge and extremity wear. The inside is clean and soundly bound, but the front and rear free endpapers are missing and the front hinge is very slightly shaken. It is believed that the book is otherwise complete. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13837.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
:
Wire Ropes in Mines - Proceedings of a Conference held at Ashborne Hill, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire in September 1950
Publisher: London, Institution of Mining and Metallurgy, 1951. (1st Edition). 828pp with numerous b/w illus and fold-out plans and tables. 18 seperate papers on mining "ropes" from around the world with subsequent discussion and conclusions. Bound in olive green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front front cover; owners name to fep, a good tight copy, slight foxing spots to endpapers only, internally very bright and clean.Very good cond. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.35 | CAD 27.96 | EUR 21.14 | GBP 18.00 | JPY 2,536.36 | MXN 310.00 | ZAR 251.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3168.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
:
The Mining Industry of Southern Rhodesia 1961 Seventh Commonwealth Mining and Metallurgical Congress
Publisher: Salisbury, Mining Congress, 1961.. 138pp with b/w illus. Contents include:- The Geology of Southern Rhodesia, The Mineral Resources in Southern Rhodesia ( in many seperate chapters ) , and some examples of Milling and Metallurgical Practice. Very good cond : good cond shelf-worn d/w with minor tears - biro lettering "Mine Library" to front d/w cover. 10 1/2 x 8 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.79 | CAD 23.30 | EUR 17.61 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 209.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3171.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
:
Broken Hill Conference, 1983
Publisher: Victoria, Australasian Institute Mining Metallurgy, 1983.. 445pp. A record of the conference - 11 papers on Geology, 10 papers on Mining, 15 papers on Metallurgy and 5 miscellaneous papers. Bound in pictorial decorated magnolia coloured cloth with green titling to spine and front cover; internally a good tight copy bright and clean. Very good cond. 10 x 7 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.79 | CAD 23.30 | EUR 17.61 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 209.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3181.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
[ Leifchild, John G. ]:
CORNWALL, ITS MINES AND MINERS, with Sketches of Scenery designed as a popular introduction to metallic mines.
Publisher: London; Longman, Brown , Green and Longmans, 1855 (1st Edition) . 300pp with numerous b/w line illus in text. Volume in the Travellers Library by renowned author. A highly regarded work written to enlighten the Victorians about mining, and mining life. The original spine has been strengthened and replacement end papers fitted. In very good condition internally, A good tight copy, with tan cloth cover and original gilt lettering to spine. Scarce. 7 x 5 inchs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 341.91 | CAD 349.45 | EUR 264.20 | GBP 225.00 | JPY 31,704.55 | MXN 3,875.00 | ZAR 3,141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 580.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
[Canada] Dept. of Mines and Resources
Yukon Quartz Mining Act Consolidated for office Purposes
Publisher: Department of Mines and Resources: Lands, Parks, and Forests Branch Ottawa 1946. Heavy dark yellow wraps. 44 pages. This volume supercedes, with amendments, the consolidation of this Act printed in 1928. Very light cover wear, clean internally. MINING 5082 Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Ephemera
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5082.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
California Journal of Mines and Geology, vol. 46, no. 3: 1950 July
Publisher: State Division of Mines San Francisco 1950. Condition: Good+. Paperback. Dark gray academic journal, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear, lightly faded edges, includes fold out map in tipped in sleeve attached to interior back cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313754.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mining in California
Publisher: California State Mining Bureau San Francisco 1923. Condition: Good. Paperback. Off-white academic journal, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear, lightly faded edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313758.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
The Golden Stamp Book of Rocks and Minerals- 48 Color Pictures Showing 63 Jewels, Ores, Minerals and Rocks with Text and Line Drawings Explaining their Uses, and How to Collect Them.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1957. Condition: Good. Paperback. First Edition. Blue photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', lightly faded wraps, light shelf wear, acid-stained pages, all stamps included. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313979.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Treasure Magazine, vol.5, no.12: 1974 December
Publisher: Jess Publishing Company Canoga Park 1974. Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", tape repair top hinge/spine end cover, heavy fading, chips to edges, acid-worn/yellowing/very brittle pages, folding creases to covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313617.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gold! Magazine, no.10: 1975 Spring
Publisher: Western Publications, Inc. 1975. Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", small creases to covers at corners, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313620.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mining And Metallurgy: Volume 10, 1929
Publisher: American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, Inc. New York 1929. Hardcover Binding Fair, contents VG. Ex-library, usual markings. Bound Mining and Metallurgy journals: January through December, 1929, including index. Heavy water-stain / damage to lower portion of front cover and spine. Corners rubbed. Some scratching on surface. Page edges freckled; else pages quite clean but for library markings. ; 11. 5 x 9"; 586 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19217.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Modern Coal Mining Methods
Publisher: Coal Age New York. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light rubbing, bumping at corners and spine extremities. Some rubbing along bottom board edges. Pages clean. ; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29198.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Proceedings of the Illinois Mining Institute: Ninetieth Year, 1982
Publisher: Springfield, IL: Illinois Mining Institute, 1982.. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Dark green pebble-grained cloth with gilt titles on front board and spine, 185 pp, 202 pp, index to advertisers. Contains organizational information, events at several mines, minutes, 93 pp membership list, 197 pp advertising (separately paginated), and the following technical papers: fuel of the future, by Martha K. Hall; a pedologist's perspective on reclamation, by Ivan J. Jansen; damage that maybe wrongly interpreted as coal mine subsidence, by Robert A. Bauer; toward safer underground coal mines, by Ernest M. Spokes; planning for coal development in the Illinois basin, by William W. Jones.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEMI00002.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Beddow, Bruce
Coals From Newcastle (The Coal Merchant)
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929 1st ed.. 323pp. black cloth sm 8vo w/pictorial spine label: Very Good in a worn but not tattered dj now protected in a Brodart poly cover [age browning of endpp & top edge; else a very nice clean, complete & tight copy] A novel of the British coal mines by a writer from a coal mining village.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18188.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bennett, Russell H.
Quest for Ore
Publisher: Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, Inc, 1963.. First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. Very Good/No dj. Foreword by Herbert Hoover. Black cloth with gilt publisher's device on front board, 410 pp, 2 ff color plates, 4 ff b & w plates, index. Top edge lightly soiled, spine ends turned in, loose plate reattached with acid-free PVA, gift inscription on recto of ffep, a few small pencil notes in margins. "Exploring for, and developing, new mines has been my principal occupation for forty-three years, and from my experiences I have selected certain episodes to enable the general reader to participate vicariously in the quest." Contents: the alien world below; beginnings of the Mesabi range; my father, iron pioneer; the mighty Mesabi; prospecting in the pre-Cambrian shield; jungle trails in Cuba and Honduras; a mine in the Chihuahua desert; matching wits with the conquistadores; a mine in the Sierra Madre of Mexico; above timber line in British Columbia; Old Nick's metal; Falconbridge nickel; placer gold in Idaho; New Guinea gold; Colombian gold; jungle trails in Colombia; the metal that is always a bridesmaid; the struggle for electrolytic manganese; a new metal emerges; scramming out; she's deep enough.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEMI00001.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bernard, A.E. (Compiler)
[Nevada] State and Federal Mining Laws 1947 Edition, with 1951 Supplement laid in
Publisher: State Printing Office Carson Nevada 1947. Blue paper wraps. 202 pages of mining laws including tunnels, health and safety, location and recording of claims, and all else related. A 1951 supplement on pink paper is included. Good condition with some edgewear, corner creases, all complete, clean, and intact otherwise. MINING 5081 First Edition Thus Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ephemera
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5081.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Billingsley, George H. & Spamer, Earle E. & Menkes, Dove and edited by Scott, Sandra and Price, L. Greer, Illustrated by
Quest for the Pillar of Gold: The Mines & Miners of the Grand Canyon
Publisher: Grand Canyon Association Grand Canyon, AZ 1997. xi, 112 pp, green-grey SC wraps w/black-and-white pictorial front panel w/black lettering. This publication is a synopsis of the prospectors, their times and mines, and the minerals they found in and around the Grand Canyon. It is a consolidation of data on the subject. It is arranged in geographical presentation, from west to east across the region. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.67 | CAD 246.99 | EUR 186.74 | GBP 158.01 | JPY 22,409.09 | MXN 2,738.89 | ZAR 2,220.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039800.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Casella, Luciano
I Cavatori delle Alpi Apuane 11 edizione
Publisher: Carrara, Nuova Europa, 1963.. 175 p. , illus., 24 cm. A book on the marble quarries of Carrara, the techniques, and the men who cut and haul the marble. Includes poetry. Stock# 40,206. Stiff boards. Vg/ vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40206.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cleland, Robert Glass
A History of Phelps Dodge (signed)
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1952). First Edition 8vo Gilt decorated blue cloth. xiv, 307, xxii pp with map, color frontis, black & white plates. The story of Phelps Dodge, from its early 19th century origins as a small saddle-making shop in Connecticut to its emergence as one of the largest copper producing companies in the United States. Presentation copy inscribed in the year of publication by Robert Glass Cleland. Paper darkening else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped and edge worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006572.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Colorado School Of Mines
Fiftieth Anniversary Of Froth Flotation In The U. S. A: Volume 56, Number 3 Of Quarterly Of The Colorado School Of Mines (2 Volume set)
Publisher: Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO 1961. with no dust jacket Softcover Two volume set. Ex-Library copies; with typical markings. 2 library labels on the front covers of each volume. Light bumping, light rubbed soil to corners. Rubbing, some tears at spine extremities. Clear tape over spines. 1/2" loss at spine head of V1 and closed tears on a couple of pages in V1 (no loss of text). Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; 318, 600 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 35100.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Conlin, Joseph, Illustrated by: Photos
Bacon, Beans and galantines : Food and Foodways on the Western Mining Frontier
Publisher: University of Nevada Press Reno, NV 1986. xii, 246 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu w/blk lettering w/color picotiral front. The author presents information on the food habits, changing tastes and nutrition on the Overland Trail and in the mining camps. The author examined the social history of good on the western mining frontier. The West was won on soda-raised biscuit, bacon fried in pan, and beans both the "scratch" variety and the kind that came in cans. But some of the miners were sophiticated and ingenious in arranging to have foods such as oysters, glantines truffles, champagne, and strawberries rushed across the high desert to grace their dinner tables. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.71 | CAD 23.21 | EUR 17.55 | GBP 14.85 | JPY 2,105.45 | MXN 257.33 | ZAR 208.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031087.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
COX, S.Herbert
Mines and Minerals: A Guide for the Australian Miner
Publisher: John Woods Sydney, 1885. F First Edition Very good in the original dark green cloth gilt, scattered foxing to external leaves else a clean tight example of this scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64227.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
CRALLEY, Lewis J. (and Numerous Other Authors)
International Conference on Pneumoconiosis Johannesburg 23 April - 2 May 1969
Publisher: Department of Mines, 1969. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued. A scarce version of these papers, which were issued in a hardcover volume edited by Hillel Shapiro and published by Oxford University Press in the following year. Each paper has some blank interleaving, presumably for the purposes of making notes at the time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71606.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Engineering & Mining Journal
Successful Operating Ideas For Mine - Mill And Smelter
Publisher: Engineering & Mining Journal New York 1936. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Light surface rubbing, some bumping to spine extremeties and corners. Pages somewhat age-toned. Spine edges rubbed. ; 9 x 6"; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19109.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
FUTCHER, G.W. And Others (Edited by)
Trackless Mining Symposium 1988
Publisher: The Chamber of Mines Johannesburg, 1988. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original bright red cloth gilt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47403.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Galloway, Robert L. [Lindsay], 1842-1908.
A History of Coal Mining in Great Britain. By Robert L. Galloway.
Publisher: London, Macmillan and Co., 1882.. xi, 273, [1] p. 19.5 cm. First edition of a classic account of the British coal industry that has been reprinted. Stock# 39,162. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39162.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Garrison, F. Lynwood (editor); Kerl, Bruno
The Assayer's Manual - An Abridged Treatise on the Docimastic Examination of Ores, and Furnace and Other Artificial Products
Publisher: Henry Carey Baird & Co. London 1889. Very Good Second Edition Hardcover Burgundy hardcover with gold lettering. Decorative imprinting on cover and brown endpapers. Cover is a bit rubbed and edge worn. Light yellowing and wear. Name on inside front cover. Else is overall still very good. Illustrations throughout. ; Translated from German by William Brannt; Edited with Extensive Additions by F. Lynwood Garrison. Name inside front cover from J. W. Hatfield, Eureka, Utah (From the Utah Silver Disctrict). ; 6.25 x 9.5; 354 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 27780.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Giesen, Carol A. B.
Coal Miners' Wives: Portraits of Endurance
Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky 1995. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing to covers; else clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 170 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29020.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Gillespie , Frank K.
Gold and Silver :Treasure Vaults of Tintic District Utah
Publisher: PREss of the Irrigation Age SALT LAKE CITY UTAH. [ circa 1892 ] 32 page promotional booklet, illustrated, includes a one page colored map of the Rio Grande Western Railway in Utah . No copies recorded on World cat Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,470.59 | CAD 1,503.01 | EUR 1,136.36 | GBP 961.54 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 13,513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041681.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Goodman Manufacturing Company.
Goodman Mining Handbook for Coal and Metal Mine Operators, Managers, etc. Fourth edition.
Publisher: Chicago, New York [etc.] Issued by the Goodman Manufacturing Company, c1922.. 288 p. illus. (incl. map) diagrs. 17 cm. Nat King Coal would have dug this book by a maker of electrical mining machinery. Stock# 40,219. Good, corners of leatherette covers worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40219.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
GRIFFITH, S. V.
Alluvial Prospecting and Mining
Publisher: Pergamon, 1960. F Second Edition Revised A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72629.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Haley, Charles Scott.
Placer Mining for Gold in California (Bulletin No. 135, California Division of Mines).
Publisher: Sacramento CA: California State Printing Office, 1949.. Second Printing Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in brown cloth titled in black. 357 pages with a few photographs, several maps and a foldout, the full complement of three maps in pocket at the rear. Clean and sound inside but for previous owner stamp (an investment company). The covers have very light edge wear, rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17595.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Havighurst, Walter, 1901- . [Mather, Samuel] [Pickands, James] [Morse, Jay C.]
Vein of Iron. The Pickands Mather Story. By Walter Havighurst.
Publisher: World, Cleveland & NY [c1958]. "First Edition". 231 p., plates, 24 cm. History of a Great Lakes iron mining company from 1883 to 1957. VG; dj worn, good. 37216.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37216.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
International Library of Technology
Properties of Gases, Mine Gases, Mine Ventilation, Fuels
Publisher: International Textbook Co., Scranton, 1907. G++ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, leather reinforced spine and corners. Cover with some edge and corner wear, a few chips and scuffs. Tight binding, slightly skewed. Marbelized end papers. Pps are VG, lightly tanned, look unused. Number stamped on title page. 8vo, 45+77+92+121 pps with illustrations plus index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 63.88 | EUR 48.30 | GBP 40.87 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 574.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3345.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
International Library of Technology
Placer Mining, Surface Arrangements at Ore Mines, Preliminary Operations, Ore Mining, Supporting Excavations, Assaying
Publisher: International Textbook Co., Scranton, 1908. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, leather reinforced spine and corners. No DJ. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear, a few chips and scuffs. Top of spine torn. Tight binding. Marbelized end papers. Pps are VG, slightly tanned, look unused. Stamp on title page. 8vo, 69+97+135+102+112+216 pps with illustrations plus index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 63.88 | EUR 48.30 | GBP 40.87 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 574.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3346.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
International Library of Technology, et al.
Surface Arrangements at Reduction Works, Ore Dressing and Milling, Fine Grinding, Sampling Ores, Roasting and Calcining Ores, Hyposulphite Lixiviation, the Chlorination Process
Publisher: International Texbook Co., Scranton, PA, 1902. G+ cloth/leather hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ as issued. Tight binding. Cover has edge, corner and spine wear. Printed end papers. Stamp on title page. Pps are almost Fine, slightly tanned. Lg 8vo, 452 pps with illustrations and diagrams, plus 19-pg index. 21B
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.75 | CAD 44.72 | EUR 33.81 | GBP 28.61 | JPY 4,057.27 | MXN 495.89 | ZAR 402.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6384.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Jackson, Chas F : Hedges, J H:
Metal-Mining Practice - bulletin 419.
Publisher: Washington, US Dept of the Interior, 1939. (1st Edition). x + 512pp with numerous b/w illus - mainly line drawing. Main sections include:- Prospecting and Exploration, Sampling of ore deposits, Estimation of ore reserves, Mine development, Transportation of ore and waste, Stoping, Surface mining, and Ore dressing. Bound in grey paper wraps (old cellotape strip to top and bottom of spine) ; owners name to title page, internally a good tight copy, bright and clean. Good plus cond. trade paperback. 9 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3170.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
John, Angela V.
By the Sweat of Their Brow: Women Workers at Victorian Coal Mines
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1984. Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing, bumping. Stain at bottom of rear cover. Erasure on half-title pages; else pages clean. ; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28969.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
KETCHUM, Milo S.
The Design of Mine Structures.
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1925. F First Edition Reprinted. A fine copy in the original black cloth. A superior copy of a scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49506.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
King, A.; et al.
Gold Metallurgy on the Witwatersrand.
Publisher: No place: Printed by Cape Times Ltd., No date (Foreword dated 1949.. No Edition Indicated Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt. 458 pages with foldouts, tables. A collection of papers on South African gold mining practices. Sound copy with an investment company stamp and date on the front endapers. Corners modestly bumped, covers very lightly scratched. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17593.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Knoerr, Alvin W. (ed)
Engineering and Mining Journal (Vol. 158, No. 2; February 1957)
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 1957 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This issue provides the Journal's 88th Annual Survey and Outlook. Feature articles include: Major Metals, Minor Metals, Ferroalloys, Non-Metallics, Metallurgy, Ore Dressing and Mining Practice. Regular features are also included. Advertising. 290 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001972.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Knox, Thomas W.
Underground or Life Below the Surface
Publisher: J. B. Burr and Hyde 1873. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Many engravings. Leather spine and corners, with marbled paper covered boards. Wear along board edges. Marbled paper quite rubbed. Leather a bit scuffed, with a bit of faint cracking, but fairly clean, and edges are not dried. Bright gilt on spine. Hinges reinforced with binding tape. Pages foxed. ; 942 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29072.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
La Motte, Arthur , Illustrated by: Illustrations
Du Pont blasters' Handkbook Describing the Practical Methods of Using Explosives for Various Purposes
Publisher: E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company Wilmington, DE 1922. 154 pp, quarterbound w/grey papercovered boards w/black title blocak and blu-grey illustrated front panel, blue clothcovered spine. Book that describes the practical methods of using explosives for various purpose such as gopher or coyote holes, road building, railroad building stump removal, ditching and more. errata sheet on verso of the ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.17 | CAD 157.57 | EUR 119.13 | GBP 100.80 | JPY 14,295.45 | MXN 1,747.22 | ZAR 1,416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Landis, E. R.; and Orville J. Van Eck
Coal Resources of Iowa
Publisher: State of Iowa 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing, a bit of creasing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Folded map and 2 tables in pocket at rear. "Technical Paper No. 4".; 141 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29067.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Lingenfelter, Richard E., Illustrated by: Photos & Advertisements
The Hardrock Miners: A History of the Mining Labor Movement in the American West, 1863-1893
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1974. viii, 278 pp, maroon cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, orange-black endpaper maps, dj orange-black w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The history of the labor movement along with the violent conflicts that marred the early history of the western miners unions. There were conflicts and confrontations, strikes, lockouts, dynamiting, hired gunmen and other acts of lawlessness. prev owner's name on ffep and slight sunning of the spine. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.67 | CAD 27.25 | EUR 20.61 | GBP 17.44 | JPY 2,472.73 | MXN 302.22 | ZAR 245.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039040.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Lord, Eliot w/intro by Myrick, David F., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Comstock Mining and Miners
Publisher: Howell-North Books San Diego, CA 1980. xxii, 451 pp, black boards w/silver lettering. A reprint of the 1883 edition. The discovery & development of the Comstock Loade marked the beginning of the silver mining industry in the United States. Extreme heat, hot mud flows & dangerous ground in the Comstock mine created hazards that had to be overcome in order to operate the mine. prev owner wrote on ffep, title page, and marked in the margin of several pages. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.21 | CAD 20.65 | EUR 15.61 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,873.64 | MXN 229.00 | ZAR 185.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029713.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Lubin, Isador; and Helen Everett
The British Coal Dilemma
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1927. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Some bumping, rubbing at spine extremities and corners. Slight spine lean. Light surface rubbing. Inked name on front pastedown. Endpapers foxed; pages a bit age-toned. "The Institute of Economics". ; 370 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29043.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Mathr, R. E.;Boswell, F.E.
John David Borthwick: Artist of the Goldrush
Publisher: Univ of Utah Pr Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1989. First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041735.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
McGovern, George S. and Leonard F. Guttridge
THE GREAT COALFIELD WAR
Publisher: HM Boston 1972. ISBN: 0395136490 fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, black cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.46 | CAD 63.84 | EUR 48.27 | GBP 40.84 | JPY 5,791.82 | MXN 707.89 | ZAR 573.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001067I.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
McGovern, George S. and Leonard F. Guttridge
THE GREAT COALFIELD WAR
Publisher: HM Boston 1972. ISBN: 0395136490 some pencil marks, good+, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, black cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.37 | CAD 38.20 | EUR 28.88 | GBP 24.44 | JPY 3,465.45 | MXN 423.56 | ZAR 343.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS012769I.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development Lixiviant Issue, Winter 1990
Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1990. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. 'Lixiviant' is the technical term for cyanide solution when used to extract gold in the heat-leaching process. Articles concern te 101st Congress mining law actions, Nevada reclamation project, community action on mining, a major cyanide spill, and more. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2990 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2990.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Net Smelter Issue Spring/Summer 1990
Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1990. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on wildlife deathtraps, mining reform, community action on mining, poisoned water resources. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2991 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2991.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: T. Ferrooxidians Issue, Winter 1991
Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1991. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on Coeur d'Alene Leads, State of Utah vs. Kennecott Corporation, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2992 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2992.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Pyrite Issue, Spring 1991
Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1991. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on hazardous waste from mining, Norther Rockies Mining Action Network, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2993 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2993.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Georgius Agricola Issue, Winter 1992
Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1992. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on 102nd Congress 'Senate Sham, ' traditional stewardship and modern models, water issues, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2994 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2994.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: St Barbara Issue, Spring/Summer 1993
Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1992. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on gold, government land giveaway, Copper King's Tarnished Crown, Battle Mountain Gold, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2995 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2995.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Geographos Issue, Autumn 1993
Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1993. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy glazed paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on stibnite, Sweet Grass Hills, Tatshenshini wilderness, mining reform, community action on mining. Crisp, clean copy with a touch of rust at staples. GEOL 2996 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2996.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Mineral Policy Center, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
CLEMENTINE, the Journal of Responsible Mineral Development: Grassroots Issue, Summer 1995
Publisher: Mineral Policy Center Washington D.C. 1995. Stiff gray wraps from recycled paper. 16 pages on heavy paper, with B&W photos. Articles include material on environmental concerns, community action on mining, leaking liners, Montana water war, losing Louisiana. Extra letter of concern regarding Yellowstone Park inserted. Crisp, clean copy. GEOL 3005 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Geology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3005.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
MINERS' PHTHISIS PREVENTION COMMITTEE
The Prevention of Silicosis on the Mines of the Witwatersrand
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1937. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, Only 2500 copies printed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62736.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
MINING YEARBOOK
Northern Rhodesia Chamber of Mines Year Book 1957
Publisher: Northern Rhodesia Chamber of Mines Kitwe, 1958. F First Edition A fine copy in the original brown cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72944.
|
|
|
|
127 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|