TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Biography: Biography: A-D
129 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Menge, W. Spring and J. August Shimrak, Editors  
The Civil War Notebook of Daniel Chisholm: A Chronicle of Daily Life in the Union Army, 1864-1865
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, 1st Edition Thus, 1990.
1st Edition Thus. VG+ paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked, lightly tanned at edges. 8vo, 202 pp with index.

Appr.: | AUD 10.19 CAD 10.13 EUR 7.52 GBP 6.43 JPY 978.00 MXN 108.67 ZAR 97.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8546.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
77.
Miller, Basil  
George Washington Carver God's Ebony Scientist

Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Grand Rapids, Michigan 1943.
Fourth Edition Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end page. A small octavo measuring 7 5/8" tall by 5 1/8" deep. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with very light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. A biography containing 166 pages. Our code number = TB21833

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21833.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Mitchell, Donald  
Britten & Auden in the Thirties: The Year 1936

Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1981 1st ed..
176pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [yellow covers are slightly age darkened; else F] The T. S. Eliot Memorial Lectures delivered at the University of Kent at Canterbury in November 1979. An examination of the turbulent year 1936 through the lens of two productive artists and friends, English composer Britten (1913-76) and English poet Auden (1907-73).

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15637.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
79.
Moore, Katharine  
Victorian Wives
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1974.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, one bumped corner, spine watermarked at bottom edge. DJ has some edge and spine wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Owner's name inscribed on first end paper. End papers and pp are VG, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 208 pp with a few illustrations. A glimpse into the lives of the wives of famous Victorians,

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8418.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
80.
Nagel, Paul C.  
Descent from Glory: Four Generations of the John Adams Family

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1983.
(xiv) 400 pages, genealogy chart, b/w illustrations, sources, index, 8vo, red boards/black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good+, slight edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020168.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
81.
Nagel, Paul G.  
The Adams Women: Abigail and Louisa Adams, Their Sisters And Daughters

Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1987.
5 p.l., 310 p., 24 illus., genealogical table, 24 cm. "The full story of some of the most interesting and important and articulate women in American history." Stock# 32,877. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32877.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Noonan, Peggy  
THE CASE AGAINST HILLARY CLINTON

Publisher: Harper Collins New York, 2000.
Condition: VG+/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060393408 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages; Small remainder mark on bottom. Politics. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.89 GBP 5.89 JPY 896.00 MXN 99.56 ZAR 89.60 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6415.
    
US$8.96
Order From Dealer
83.
Oedel (Editor), Howard, T.  
Daniel Hand of Madison, Connecticut, 1801-1891

Publisher: The Madison Historical Society, Inc. Madison, Conn. 1973.
Near fine in heavy, printed, paper wraps over an adhesive binding. 58 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with several black and white photographs and line drawings. Our code number = TB25564

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25564.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Oedel (Editor), Howard, T.  
Daniel Hand of Madison, Connecticut, 1801-1891

Publisher: The Madison Historical Society, Inc. Madison, Conn. 1973.
Near fine in heavy, printed, paper wraps over an adhesive binding. 58 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with several black and white photographs and line drawings. Our code number = TB25565

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25565.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
85.
Olson, Barbara  
HELL TO PAY The Unfolding Story of Hillary Rodham Clinton

Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 1999.
Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0895262746 Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 380 pages; Prior Owner's Name Label present. ; Politics. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.89 GBP 5.89 JPY 896.00 MXN 99.56 ZAR 89.60 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6418.
    
US$8.96
Order From Dealer
86.
Palmer, Frederick  
Clark of the Ohio A Life of George Rogers Clark
 Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1929.
First Edition Very good+ in dark blue ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and on the front board and decorated end sheets. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is slightly rubbed. Without a dust jacket. 482 pages including an index. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary works of art and maps. Our code number = TB21848

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21848.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Papini, Giovanni; Eleanor Hammond Broadus and Anna Benedetti, transl.  
Dante Vivo

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1935.
(xiii) 340 pages, b/w plates/tissue guards, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good condition, endpapers slightly toned; dust jacket good, worn edges, taped tear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017187.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
88.
Peters, Margot  
The House of Barrymore

Publisher: Knopf NY 1990.
Near fine; priced dust jacket, very good. Tall 8 vo. (xi) 642 pp. Chronology, notes, select bibliography, index, acknowledgments, credits, b/w photo plates, white boards/cloth. Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003587.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
89.
Plutarch; Dryden, John; Translator; Clough, Arthur Hugh, Editor  
Life of Alexander the Great
 Picture
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2004.
Fine paperback. Cover with no noticable wear. Binding tight. End paprs and pp look unused. Sml 8vo, 72 + xvi pp with map, introductions plus list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 1,774.38 CAD 1,765.18 EUR 1,310.31 GBP 1,120.66 JPY 170,340.00 MXN 18,926.67 ZAR 17,034.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8570.
    
US$1,703.40
Order From Dealer
90.
Pollak, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
CREATION OF DR. B. A Biography of Bruno Bettelheim

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1997.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7581.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
91.
Randall, Willard Sterne  
Benedict Arnold: Patriot and Traitor
 Picture
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company New York 1990.
BOMC Edition Fine in 1/4 marron cloth and paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. A biography of Benedict Arnold by an award winning journalist and a recognized historian who has uncovered new materials to help resolve the mystery of why Arnold may have changed sides. Illustrated with a section of black and white photographs and maps.Our code number = TB24106

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24106.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Rhodes, Richard  
John James Audubon The Making Of An American
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 2004.
First Edition Near fine in 1/4 brown cloth and red-orange paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6 1/4" with a 1/2" scuff to the 1/4 cloth binding which appears to be a binder's mistake. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with hints of rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the upper fore corners of the panels. 511 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with full color plates, maps, photographs and recreations of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB25291

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25291.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
93.
Ricks, Christopher, Editor  
The Brownings, Letters and Poetry
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1970.
Near Fine cloth hardback, VG- DJ. Cover with a little spine edge wear, top bumped corners. DJ has top edge wear, tiny chips, some scuffs and scrapes. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 716 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8762.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
94.
Robinet, Juan F. (Jean François Eugène), 1825-99. [Condorcet, Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas Caritat, marquis de, 1743-1794]  
Condorcet. Su Vida y su Obra. Traducción del francés por Sara Jaroslavsky.

Publisher: Editorial Americalee, Buenos Aires [1945].
363, [2] p., 21 cm. "El lector que estudie estas páginas tendrá un cuadro fiel de una época histórica única y verá surgir de ella la personalidad, el pensamiento, la labor de un hombre genial y bueno. Tendrá una guía segura para la comprensión de un período tormentoso pero fecundo de la humanidad..." Printed wraps soiled, chipped, waterstained, pages darkened; unopened; good. stock#38865.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38865.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
95.
Sachs, Wulf.  
BLACK HAMLET.

Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. [Boston]. 1947. (1947)..
2nd printing of 'Black Anger'. 324pp. sm8vo. Red cloth with a black spiral ornament on the front cover & a smaller ornament & lettering in black on the spine. First published in London by Geoffrey Bles in 1937 with the title 'Black Hamlet: The Mind of an African Negro Revealed By Psychoanalysis', a revised & enlarged edition was first published by Little, Brown in 1947 entitled 'Black Anger'. The title was changed to 'Black Hamlet' & the frontispiece eliminated in the second printing. Attractive bookplate on the front endpaper, spine slightly faded, bottom corners bumped with tip wear, bottom of spine slightly worn o/w Very Good, i.e. some signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0382.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
96.
Scalia, S. Eugene. [Carducci, Giosuè / Giosue, 1835-1907]  
Carducci. His Critics and Translators in England and America, 1881-1932.

Publisher: New York, Vanni, 1937.
103 p., 19 cm. Giosuè Carducci, 1835-1907, Italian poet. Vg, a few pencil notes/ no dj. Stock#39795.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39795.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
97.
Scheyer, Ernest  
The Circle of Henry Adams: Art & Artist

Publisher: Wayne State University Detroit 1970.
310 pages, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo; wine cloth. Very good condition, pencil erasures inside rear cover; dust jacket very good in Brodart Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016630.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
98.
Scudder, Townsend, 1900-  
Jane Welsh Carlyle, by Townsend Scudder.
 Picture
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Company, 1939..
vii p., 2 l., 406 p. front., plates., ports. index, 24 cm."One of the rare Victorian wives who are of literary interest in their own right…..to be remembered as one of the great letter writers (in some respects her husband’s superior) of the nineteenth century is glory beyond the dreams of avarice." "First printing." "Bibliographical note": p. 385-396.. Stock# 43,690. Vg, spine sun faded / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43690.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Secrest, Meryle. [Berenson, Bernard]  
Being Bernard Berenson. A Biography.

Publisher: N.Y., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, c1979.
xxii, 473 p., illus., 24 cm. Secrest examines many of Berenson's attributions: "As Duveen's paid expert, was Berenson tempted to upgrade his attributions?" More interesting is her exploration of the complicated inner life of the Latvian-born, Harvard-educated Jew converted (perhaps?) to Catholicism, living in Italy, whose identity even he himself did not know. Stock#38152x. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38152.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
100.
Secrest, Meryle. [Clark, Kenneth, Lord Clark of Saltwood]  
Kenneth Clark. A Biography.

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London [c1984].
xv, 310 p., index, plates, 24 cm. "Lord Clark was one of the most charismatic figures of his generation. ...Most widely known for his brilliant television series and book 'Civilisation', it was as the Director of the National Gallery and later Chairman of the Arts Council that Kenneth Clark influenced the work of a whole generation of British artists... he broughs a new awareness and appreciation of art to a broad general public.' Stock# 32,938x. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32938.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Segre, Claudio G.  
Italo Balbo. A Fascist Life.

Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990.
1st ed. Paperback. 466+ pp. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4080.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
102.
Sheehy, Gail  
HILLARY'S CHOICE

Publisher: Random House, 1999.
Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375503447 B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 416 pages; Gift Quality. The story of a woman and a marriage. Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 10.27 CAD 10.22 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.49 JPY 986.00 MXN 109.56 ZAR 98.60 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6416.
    
US$9.86
Order From Dealer
103.
Skinner, Cornelia Otis  
Madame Sarah: Sarah Bernhardt

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Boston 1966.
Very good+; dust jacket price clipped, good+. 8 vo. (xxii) 356 pp. Index, partial list plays & roles, bibliography, b/w photo plates, tan decorated cloth. Third printing. Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003477.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Sonnichsen and William V. Morrison, C. L.  
Alias Billy The Kid
 Picture
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque 1955.
First Edition Near fine in brown and orange cloth covered boards with orange text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a very near fine, unclipped dust jacket with two short closed tears at both ends of the spine area. 136 pages containing an index, appendices, text and a section of black and white photographs. The authors tell the story of Brushy Bill Roberts which attempts to prove Billy the Kid really lived until 1955 under an alias. (Six-Guns, 2064)Our code number = TB26454

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26454.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Speight, Harold, E. B.  
The Life and Writings of John Bunyan
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York 1928.
First Edition Very good+ in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 5" with light rubbing and wear to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine with a prior owner's name written near the top of the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. Warmly inscribed, signed and dated in 1932 by the author on the first free end page. 224 pages of text. Our code number = TB24129

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24129.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
106.
Sprigge, Sylvia  
Berenson: A Biography

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1960.
Very good condition, owner's stamp half-title page; dust jacket good, edgewear, small scuff, tape marks flap ends. 287 pages, b/w illustrations, index, 8vo; green boards/tan cloth; Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015885.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Spurling, Hilary  
Ivy: The Life of I. Compton-Burnett

Publisher: Knopf NY 1984.
Remainder mark bottom edge, 1991 dsmall label shadow front endpaper, very good, contents fine; dust jacket light wear, very good. Large 8 vo. (xv) 622 pp. Appendices, genealogical tree, notes, select bibliography, index, b/w photos, black cloth/tan boards. Stated First American Edition. Ver y Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000196.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Symons, Julian  
CONAN DOYLE: PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST
 Picture
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY 1987.
1st printing, Nov. 1988. Distributor's ISBN sticker on rear. Edgewear. ISBN: 0892969261 Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: GEA17.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
109.
Taviani, Paolo Emilio; Translated by Luciano Farina and Marc Beckwith  
Columbus: The Great Adventure, His Life, His Times, and His Voyages
 Picture
Publisher: Orion Books, New York, 1st American Edition, 1991.
Fine cloth hardback, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers. Pp look unused. 8vo, 273 pp with further reading, index.

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.48 GBP 8.11 JPY 1,233.00 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8818.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
110.
Taylor, Robert, L.  
Vessel of Wrath

Publisher: New American Library New York 1966.
First Edition Near fine, an Advance Review Copy In a very good+ dust jacket 1" closed tear on bottom of face. With the publisher's review materials laid-in. Our code number = TB01329

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB01329.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Thomas, Donald  
Cardigan: A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava

Publisher: Viking New York 1975.
(ix) 369 pages, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo, light green boards/brown cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good, short tear rear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020582.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
112.
Trilling, Lionel, 1905-1975  
Matthew Arnold

Publisher: NY, Columbia UP, 1949.
465 p., portrait, 22.5 cm. First published 1939. This biography/ literary study of Matthew Arnold, 1822-1888, reflects the moral aspect of literature central to both the author and the subject. Stock#28487. Vg/ dj chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28487.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
113.
Unknown  
Lives and Voyages of Drake, Cavendish, and Dampier, Including an Introductory View of the Earlier Discoveries in the Sou

Publisher: A. L. Fowle, New York, 1900.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Maroon cover with embossed cloverleaf has bent spine edges, a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are lightly toned. 16mo, 332 pp with tissue-protected frontispiece of Drake.

Appr.: | AUD 14.61 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.79 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,403.00 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8864.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
114.
Villiers, Allan  
Captain James Cook
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1967.
First Edition Very good+ in medium blue cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block on the spine and a gilt on black compass rose on the front board with map end sheets. The top edges of the boards are slightly faded and the spine is a bit racked. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with three very short (1/8") closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area. 307 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with line drawings and maps. Our code number = TB22676

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22676.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Von Hoffman, Nicholas.  
Citizen Cohn.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1988..
1st ed. 483+ pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780385236904

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3457.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
116.
Von Lang, Jochen; Christa Armstrong and Peter White, Translators  
The Secretary: Martin Bormann, the Man Who Manipulated Hitler
 Picture
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1st American Edition, 1979.
Near Fine- cloth hardback, NF DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges, bumped corners. DJ has little edge wear, tiny chips at top back edge, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 8vo, 430 pp with illustrations, extensive appendix, list of interviews, biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.48 GBP 8.11 JPY 1,233.00 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8542.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
117.
Walker, Alan (editor).  
Frederic Chopin. Profiles of the Man and the Musician.

Publisher: NY: Taplinger Publishing, 1967.
1st U.S. edition. XIV, 334 pp. Near fine in VG dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Frederic Chopin

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4564.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
118.
Wallace, Irving & Amy Wallace. [Butler, Chang & Eng Butler, 1811-1874]  
The Two. A Biography.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY [c1978]. BOMC.
360 p., index, 28 photos, bibliography. 'The Story of the Original Siamese Twins.' Born in Siam, brought to Boston, persuaded to live in North Carolina; married; had 21 children between them. PIctorial dj; 21.5 cm.; dj worn; good. stock#28719.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28719.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
119.
Wallace, Willard  
Traitorous Hero

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1954.
First Edition Very good+ in cloth covered boards with mild dust staining to the top edge and with a faint crease to the center of the spie. In a very good dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap, a 1/4" deep chip at the upper edge of the front panel and light wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area. "The Life and Fortunes of Benedict Arnold." This biography of Arnold contains fresh evidence uncovered by the author regarding Arnold's plot of treason.Our code number = TB15863

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB15863.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
120.
Wandell and Meade Minningerode, Samuel, H.  
Aaron Burr A Biography Compiled From Rare, and In Many Cases Unpublished, Sources
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New ork 1925.
First Edition Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good condition in darl blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt facsimile of Burr's signature on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. Both volumes are small quartos measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with wear and rubbing to the cloth at the heads of the spines, slight fading to the spines and with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste downs. Neither volume has a dust jacket. Volume 1 contains 324 pages of text while volume 2 contains 354 pages including an index for both volumes. Illustrated with 64 reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB23637

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23637.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
121.
Wetmore, Helen Cody  
Buffalo Bill: Last of the Great Scouts. The Life Story of Colonel WilliamF. Cody
 Picture
Publisher: Lincoln 1989.
Fine with no dust jacket; New book. University of Nebraska Press Second Edition; Sixth Printing Paperback 8vo; 290 pages; This biography by his sister was first published in 1899, and portrays both the man and the legend. Mrs. Wetmore gives a full account of Bill's early years, and offers many tidbits of his adult life that are not widely known, such as his experiences as a Union Army spy, a land speculator, a hotelkeeper, and a justice of the peace. He liked to conclude his marriage ceremonies with the words: 'Whom God and Buffalo Bill hath joined together, let no man put asunder.' The book is entertaining as well as informative. In his introduction, historian Donald F. Danker casts doubt on the author's declaration that she had so many facts she had no thought of fiction. He states she embellished the truth somewhat to keep the legend of her brother alive and well.; ISBN: 0803252153

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2488.
    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
122.
Whiting, Lilian  
The Brownings, Their Life and Art
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1913.
G cloth hardback, no DJ. Pictorial cover with slightly frayed spine edges, bumped corners, faded lettering on spine, some scuffs. Frontispiece of Browning and overlay partially deteached. Otherwise binding tight. End papers and pp lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 304 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8506.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
123.
Whitney, Janet  
Abigal Adams

Publisher: Boston 1947.
Good with no dust jacket Little, Brown & Company Hardcover Hardcover, no jacket. Library discard with all the trimmings. Fair condition. Defects, except for library markings, are mostly on cover. Reading copy. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 CAD 3.03 EUR 2.25 GBP 1.92 JPY 292.00 MXN 32.44 ZAR 29.20 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2199.
    
US$2.92
Order From Dealer
124.
Wilcox, George, A.  
A Christian Philanthropist: A Sketch Of The Life of Mr. Daniel Hand and of His Benefaction to the American Missionary Association, For the Education of the Colored People in the Southern States of America

Publisher: Rooms of the American Missionary Association New York 1889.
Good in heavy paper wraps over a hand sewn binding. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 5 1/2". The front panel of the wrapper has a 2" closed tear at the joint to the rear panel and there are two small chips around the edges. 31 pages of text. Our code number = TB25563

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25563.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
125.
Williams, J.  
The Life and Actions of Alexander the Great

Publisher: A. L. Fowle, New York, 1900.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Maroon cloth cover with embossed cloverleaf has bent spine edges, 2 bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are lightly toned, only a few with light spots. 16mo, 351 pp with tissue-protected frontispiece.

Appr.: | AUD 14.17 CAD 14.09 EUR 10.46 GBP 8.95 JPY 1,360.00 MXN 151.11 ZAR 136.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8866.
    
US$13.60
Order From Dealer
126.
Winsor, Justin  
Christopher Columbus and How He Received and Imparted the Spirit of Discovery
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston, 1892, 4th Edition.
Fair+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with edge wear, bumped corners, spine edges chipped and frayed, upper spine separating from front cover. Front hinge cracked, not loose. Owner's stamp on title page. End papers and pp are G++, lightly tanned. 8vo, 673 pp with b/w illustrations and map, index. Discussed in detail the four voyages of Columbus and the results of his discoveries.

Appr.: | AUD 51.80 CAD 51.53 EUR 38.25 GBP 32.72 JPY 4,973.00 MXN 552.56 ZAR 497.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8503.
    
US$49.73
Order From Dealer
127.
Woodward, C. Vann Editor  
Mary Chesnut's Civil War
 Picture
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven, 1981.
Near Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with a little edge wear, top coven bent at spine, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 886 pp with illustrations and index. The diary of a woman who experienced the Civil War. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8410.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
128.
Zeplin, Zeno, Illustrated by Jones, Judy, Illustrated by: Photos & Letters  
Seventy-five Years of Life, Love and Adventure

Publisher: Roger L. Zeller San Antonio, TX 1993.
x, 118 pp, blue padded leatherette boards w/gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the title page. Biography of Roger Zeller, his early years, his life in the military, as a POW and his escape, and his life after the war. The book contains photos of some of the planes that he flew. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Leatherette Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 21.70 CAD 21.59 EUR 16.02 GBP 13.70 JPY 2,083.00 MXN 231.44 ZAR 208.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040692.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
129.
Ziegler, Dewey Kiper  
In Divided and Distinguished Worlds: Religion and Rhetoric in the Writings of Sir Thomas Browne
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Printing Office, 1943 Cambridge, MA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Mr. Ziegler, now studying at the Harvard Medical School, graduated from Harvard College in 1941 with a Phi Beta Kappa and a magna cum laude degree. This essay was submitted by Mr. Ziegler to the History and Literature Department of Harvard College as the thesis required of undergraduate candidates for honors degrees. Professor F. O. Matthiessen, of the HIstory and Literature Department at Harvard, says of the worki: 'When I read Mr. Ziegler's essay in connection with his candidacy for honors at Harvard, I graded it summa cum laude. He has handled a difficult subject with great distinction. The maturity of his thought is shown by his ability to take some of the authorities on Browne, to profit by their views, and yet to see around them to new conclusions of his own." 105 pages. A calling card of Mr. Ziegler is laid in. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in protective plastic wrapper and is in VERY GOOD condition. A nice copy!

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002227.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

129 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.