|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
839 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
302.
|
|
Grant, Elliott
EMILE ZOLA
Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Twayne's World Authors Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 10; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46336.
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
Granville-Barker, Harley
Prefaces to Shakespeare (Two Volumes)
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946.. First US Edition. 22 X 14˝ cm. VG-/Varying. Full grey cloth, gilt-on-black titles & gilt decorations on spines, top edges dyed grey, footnotes. Both volumes with wear to spine ends, pencil notes; DJs in Brodart archival covers. Vol. I: viii, 543, [1] pp; DJ browned, torn & chipped but substantially complete; prefaces to Hamlet, King Lear, The Merchant of Venice, Antony & Cleopatra, and Cymbeline. Vol. II: published 1947, viii, 449, [1] pp; DJ fragmentary (front flap & front panel are missing, much of spine & most of rear flap & rear panel are present); prefaces to Othello, Coriolanus, Romeo & Juliet, Julius Caesar, Love's Labour's Lost. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LICR00024.
|
|
|
|
|
304.
|
|
Gray, James
On Second Thought
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1946.. First Edition. 22 X 14˝ cm. Very Good/Good. Grey cloth with writers' names printed in red on boards, [vi], 264 pp, index to authors and titles. Corners lightly bumped, tail of spine turned in, some edge wear. DJ soiled and worn, with two 1" chips, and smaller chips and tears at corners; in Brodart archival cover. Selected book reviews from Gray's 20 years with the St. Paul Pioneer Press and St. Paul Dispatch, along with connecting essays written for this book. Gray says of his profession: "The relationship of a newspaper reviewer to the art of letters is a curious one. Opinions are produced in reckless submission to the demand of journalism, which is that the timely topic must be wrapped up in glib and authoritative finalities and tossed at the front doors of all the literate citizens of the neighborhood no later than five o'clock of each afternoon. There is no time to roll judgement under the tongue, to test its flavor for either cloying sweetness or tart imprudence. The newspaper god of immediacy must be served in the knowledge that he is indulgent toward critical caprice but implacable in his distaste for critical uncertainty." The connecting essays provide the context for these morsels of critical caprice, giving the historical background and the author's second thoughts.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LICR00003.
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
|
Gray, Richard
Robert Penn Warren: A Collection of Critical Essays
Publisher: Prentice Hall; 1980;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / DJ: GOOD ex-library/associated marks; clean text; dj in sleeve & pasted down; bumped/rubbed spine tips; TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 0137819145
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.58 | CAD 5.55 | EUR 4.12 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 536.00 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 62287LE.
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
|
Gray, Ronald
Brecht
Publisher: Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1961,. Mass market paperback, first edition, 120pp includes bibliography. Very light wear to extremities else a very good copy. 132 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.81 | CAD 2.80 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.78 | JPY 270.00 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 27.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18814.
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
|
Gray, Wallace. Marcus, Steven.
Homer to Joyce. Foreword by Steven Marcus.
Publisher: Collier Books [1987]. "...a collection of original and provocative interpretations of the great works of Western literature." xviii, 265 p., index, 21 cm.; paper; VG+. 34136 {iab}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34136.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
|
Greenway, John
LITERATURE AMONG THE PRIMITIVES
Publisher: Folklore Associates Hatboro, PA 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Exlibrary with markings. Cover has light water stain at edge. ; Ex-Library; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61054.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
311.
|
|
Gross, Seymour editor
IMAGES OF THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1966. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover. ; Patterns of Literary Criticism; Trade PB; 321 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52511.
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
Grunwald, Henry Anatole, Ed.
Salinger
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1963. GC-169, Cardinal Giant, .50 cover price. First pb printing. Very good with some aging to paper at edges, rubbing to cover. 316 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2183.
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
|
Grunwald, Henry Anatole, Ed.
Salinger: A Critical and Personal Portrait
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1963. Pocket books Giant Cardinal, GC-169, First pb printing. Unread, near fine with rubbing, slight soil to cover. 316 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6636.
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
|
Guttenberg, Barnett
Web of Being: The Novels of Robert Penn Warren
Publisher: Vanderbilt University Nashville 1975. Ex lib. (xiii) 173 pages, bibliography, index; 8vo, original red cloth. Withdrawn, a few other library marks, back endpaper removed, light wear spine ends, very good-; contents fine; dust jacket in plastic sleeve, # spine, taped to cover, very good- Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020745.
|
|
|
|
|
315.
|
|
Gwynne, James A., ed.
Langston Hughes: A Tribute
Publisher: Steppingstones, 1984. Steppingstones, Winter 1984. Poems and essays by Faith Berry, Gwendolyn Brooks, Lenard D. Moore, Dudley Randall, Raymond Patterson, others. Near fine but for some minor cover soil. Rare. 88 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2888.
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
|
Haight, Gordon S. editor
CENTURY OF GEORGE ELIOT CRITICISM
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1965. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 370 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65877.
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
|
Hall, Donald
Their Ancient Glittering Eyes: Remembering Poets and More Poets
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, NY, 1992. 337 p., paper; fine. ‘Advance Uncorrected Proof.’ Contents include Vanity, Fame, Love, and Robert Frost; Dylan Thomas and Public Suicide; Notes on T. S. Eliot; Rocks and Whirlpools: Archibald MacLeish and Yvor Winters; Marianne Moore Valiant and Alien; Fragments of Ezra Pound; interviews with Moore, Eliot, Pound. Stock# 100292. Contemporary American literary criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100292.
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
|
Hall, James.
The Lunatic Giant in the Drawing Room: The British and American Novel since 1930.
Publisher: Indiana UP [1968]. 242 p. 'The great occurrence of recent years has not been the hero's disappearance, but his reconstitution: mind as a set of forces... has replaced mind as consciousness' (Hall). Six authors examined-- Elizabeth Bowen, William Faulkner, Robert Penn Warren, Graham Greene, Saul Bellow, Iris Murdoch. Vg/ dj torn, pieces missing. Stock#21563.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21563.
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
|
Halper, Nathan
The Early James Joyce (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers)
Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press, 1973,. ISBN: 0231033168 pamphlet bound into heavy cardboard library binder with library tape. Edition not stated, 48pp includes bibliography. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 118 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18661.
|
|
|
|
|
320.
|
|
Hammett, Dashiell
Selected Letters 1921-1960
Publisher: Counterpoint, 2001. First printing. Black/brown binding, gilt titles. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. As new with some scratches to back panel of DJ. 650 pp. ISBN: 1582430810 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2187.
|
|
|
|
|
321.
|
|
Haney, William II
Culture and Consciousness: Literature Regained
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2002. Textured blue paper with gilt titles to spine, in light blue and black jacket, 8vo. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire about condition and quantity. ISBN: 0838755291 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009662.
|
|
|
|
|
322.
|
|
Hanford, James Holly
MILTON HANDBOOK
Publisher: F. S. Crofts & Company New York 1961. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 465 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56602.
|
|
|
|
|
323.
|
|
Hanford, James Holly
MILTON HANDBOOK
Publisher: F. S. Crofts & Company New York 1929. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34314.
|
|
|
|
|
324.
|
|
Hardwick, Elizabeth
Herman Melville
Publisher: Viking Press, 2000. First printing. Penguin Lives series. Illustrated boards, die-cut DJ at front. Unread, as-new copy with remainder mark to bottom edge. 161 pp. ISBN: 0670891584 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6838.
|
|
|
|
|
325.
|
|
Hardy, Barbara:
A Reading of Jane Austen
Publisher: London, Athlone Press, 1997. (reprint). 192pp. "This book first published in 1975 has established itself with critics and readers as an outstanding contribution to the growing literature on Jane Austen, full of fresh and stimulating perceptions. Central to the work is Barbara Hardy's view of Jane Austen as the originator of the modern novel, largely through her creation of a new and flexible medium enabling her to move easily from sympathy to detachment, from one mind to many minds, from solitary scenes to social gatherings." Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.69 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 7.15 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 930.00 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 93.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2294.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
Hart, Dabney Adams (on C. S. Lewis)
Through the Open Door: A New Look at C. S. Lewis
Publisher: Univ. of Alabama Press, 1984 1st ed.. 164pp. navy cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. The author, a leading C. S. Lewis (1898-1963) scholar who was also a friend of the man, looks at his character and examines his literary theory and practice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18966.
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
|
Harvey, W. J.
CHARACTER AND THE NOVEL
Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1970. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56866.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
|
Hayden, David J. Burrows, and Frederick R. Lapides, eds.
Afro-American Literature: An Introduction
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. No printing statement. Contains fiction, poetry, drama, autobiography and essays by Jean Tooer, Langston Hughes, James Baldwin, Sterling Brown, Countee Cullen, Robert Hayden, Dudley Randall, Margaret Walker, Alice Walker, Malcolm X, Eldridge Cleaver, LeRoi Jones, others. Very good with cover creased in two places, shelfwear, minor edge soil. 309 pp. ISBN: 0155020757 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2860.
|
|
|
|
|
336.
|
|
Heath, James M.; Payne, Michael
Text, Interpretation, Theory (Bucknell Review, Vol. 29, No. 2)
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1985. Black cloth with gilt titles to spjne, in brown and gey series-uniform jacket, 8vo. 170pp. Endnotes with articles. Fine/NF. Jacket has mild curl/rubbing along upper and lower edges with occasional touches of surface loss there and at tips of front corners. Book and jacket are otherwise else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838750974 NF. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012107.
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
|
Hebel, Udo J.
Intertextuality, Allusion, and Quotation: An International Bibliography of Critical Studies
Publisher: Greenwood Press New York, 1989. Reddish-brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. Bibliographies and Indexes in World Literature, Number 18. xii+175pp. Indices to writers and anonymous texts, subject. Introduction + 2033 bibliographic entries. Fine. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0313265178. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.43 | CAD 54.15 | EUR 40.19 | GBP 34.38 | JPY 5,225.00 | MXN 580.56 | ZAR 522.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003304.
|
|
|
|
|
338.
|
|
Helling, Rafael
A Century of Trollope Criticism
Publisher: Kennikat Press Port Washington 1967. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Light green cloth boards, no jacket, approx. 5.5" x 9", 203 pp., bagged for protection, light shelf wear, lightly faded. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313799.
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
The Wild Years
Publisher: Dell Publishing, 1962. A Dell First Edition #3577, .60 cover price. First printing of this paperback original. Edited and Introduced by Gene Z. Hanrahan. Contains 73 previously-unpublished articles. Very good plus unread copy with some light corner creases to cover, normal aging to paper. 288 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2189.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
Hepburn, James
Critic into Anti-Critic
Publisher: Camden House [1984].. xi, 238 p., 23.5 cm.Studies in English & American Literature, Linguistics, & Culture No. 3. A collection of 19 essays some of which suggest that modern academic literary critics may not be as close to literary texts as older citics they despise. Stock# 33,928. Vg, ex-lib. / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33928.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
Herbrechter, Stefan; Callus, Ivan (eds.)
Discipline and Practice: The (Ir)resistibility of Theory
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2004. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in grey and orange illustrated glossy jacket, 8vo. 269pp. Index, endnotes with essays. Introduction and extroduction (hmmm..) + 8 papers. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838755658 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009174.
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
|
Hernton, Calvin C.
The Sexual Mountain and Black Women Writers: Adventures in Sex, Literature and Real Life
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, 1987. Stated first edition. Balck cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Essays on Alice Walker, Ann Petry, Langston Hughes, Toi Derricotte, black women poets. Book near fine. DJ very good with edgewear, two short tears. 174 pp. ISBN: 0385239211 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2866.
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
|
Highet, Gilbert, 1906-1978
Poets in a Landscape.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1957.. xix, 267, xii p., index, plates, 24.5 cm. The lives of seven Latin poets-- Catullus, Vergil, Propertius, Horace, Tibullus, Ovid and Juvenal-- seen through the Italian landscape. Stock# 36,555x. VG/ dj good, worn;. Another copy. Vg/ no dj. Classical literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36555.
|
|
|
|
|
344.
|
|
Highet, Gilbert, 1906-1978
The Anatomy of Satire.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1962. . xv, 301 p., index, illus.; dj has a 1-inch tear from lower front, else VG+. Copy of Elmer Blistein with his ink signature. 'Satire is not the greatest form of literature but one of the most energetic and memorable forms.' Classical scholar and literary critic Gilbert Highet discusses monologue, parody, narrative, diatribe, mimicry, hoax, mock-heroic & burlesque, literary parody, motives of the satirist. stock#25168. Literary criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25168.
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
Highet, Gilbert, 1906-1978.
The Classical Tradition. Greek and Roman Influences on Western Literature.
Publisher: New York, Oxford UP, 1949. xxxviii, 763 p., index. There are chapters on the medieval literatures of France and of England; on Dante; on Petrarch, Boccaccio and Chaucer; on Renaissance translations; on the Drama, the Epic, and the Pastoral and Romance of the Renaissance; on Rabelais and Montaigne; on Shakespeare and through the symbolist poets and James Joyce. This is a rich and stimulating work. Good+ copy but some red underlining in introduction/ dj worn. Another copy, VG, no dj. 101,683x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101683.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
Hill, Cason L.
CLA Journal L(1) September 2006
Publisher: College Language Association , 2006. Journal in off-white and red wraps, 8vo. iii+139pp. Fine. Light stress creases along spine rear wrap only. Bright, tight, square, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005615.
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
|
Hill, Cason L.
CLA Journal L(2) December 2006
Publisher: College Language Association , 2006. Journal in off-white and red wraps, 8vo. pp.141-262 of through-paginated volume. Fine. Bright, tight, square, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005616.
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
|
Hill, Lynda Marion
Social Rituals & the Verbal Art of Zora Neale Hurston
Publisher: Howard Univ Pr, 1996. First pb printing. A scholarly discussion of Hurston's studies in anthropology, autobiography and theatre. Extensive bibliography, notes, appendix. Unread, as new. 269 pp. ISBN: 0882581899 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8006.
|
|
|
|
|
349.
|
|
Hirsch, David H., and Nehama Aschkenasy, eds.
Biblical Patterns In Modern Literature
Publisher: Chico, CA, Scholars Press, 1984 . 4 p.l., 243 p., 23 cm. A collection of 19 essays by critics including Northrop Frye, on authors including Hardy, Proust, Camus, Henry James, and Hawthorne. Series: Brown Judaic Studies, 77. Stock# 34,669. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34669.
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
|
Hitchcock, Alfred
RHETORIC AND THE STUDY OF LITERATURE
Publisher: Henry Holt New York NY 1913. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped inside. A few pencil marks inside. Pencil notes on back endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 410 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33845.
|
|
|
|
|
351.
|
|
Hix, Melvin
FIFTY ENGLISH CLASSICS BRIEFLY OUTLINED
Publisher: Noble and Noble New York 1925. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Exlibrary with markings. Small hole in spine covering. ; Ex-Lib; 300 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35488.
|
|
|
|
|
352.
|
|
Hodnett, Edward, Illustrated, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Aesop in England : The Transmission of Motifs in Seventeenth-Century Illustrations of Aesop's Fables
Publisher: University Press of Virginia Charlottesville, VA 1979. x, 163 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, brown illustrated endpapers. Investigates the graphic aspects of Aesopic fables and the relationship between image and text. Flaw on four pages from the printer, indentations First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.27 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 10.91 | JPY 1,658.00 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027937.
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
|
Hoffman, Frederick J.
WILLIAM FAULKNER
Publisher: College and University Press New Haven, Conn. Very Good-, 1961, First Edition, Paperback Used in light green wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Moderate rubbing and fading to the covers with light soiling to top page edges. ; Twayne's United States Authors Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 134 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.43 | CAD 4.40 | EUR 3.27 | GBP 2.80 | JPY 425.00 | MXN 47.22 | ZAR 42.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6104.
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
|
Holbrook, Peter. [NASHE, THOMAS, 1567-1601]
Literature and Degree in Renaissance England. Nashe, Bourgeois Tragedy, Shakespeare.
Publisher: Delaware UP / Assoc. UP [1994]. 204 p. "This book considers the complex interrelations between the literature and social structures of late sixteenth- and early seventeenth-century England and argues that social stratification is one of the central topics of much literature of the time." A very good copy, almost as new. Stock#22376.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22376.
|
|
|
|
|
355.
|
|
Holden, Anthony
The Wit in the Dungeon: The Remarkable Life of Leigh Hunt, Poet, Revolutionary, and Last of the Romantics
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. New York 2005. (xvii) 430 pages, b/w plates, chronology and publicatrions, family tree, bibliography, notesd, index; 8vo, pin/tan boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; duct jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022659.
|
|
|
|
|
356.
|
|
Holdheim, W. Wolfgang
The Hermeneutic Mode: Essays on Time in Literature and Literary Theory
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1984. Hardcover in black cloth with silver titles to spine, in grey and white uncoated card jacket, 8vo. 274pp. Index, footnotes throughout. VG+/VG. Bookplate of prev. owner, Cornell Univesity professor of Russian/Comparative Literature George Gibian, to front pastedown. Light pencilled marginalia to chapter on "Notes on Underground" (retained due to provenance). Else fine: bright, sharp and tight with lightly bumped, undamaged lower corners. Jacket has abrasion along upper and lower edges (heaviest at spine ends), with several internally tape-repaired closed tears. Soil along upper rear edge and fore edge back panel only. Central titles and colors bright and strong. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0801416663 VG. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012226.
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
|
Holland, Norman N.
The I
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1985. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue, red and white op-art jacket, 8vo. 1st. ed. xvi+390pp. Index, bibliography. Model of the self, illustrated through lives of Shaw, Fitzgerald and other writers, along with Freud's "Little Hans." VG+/VG. Book mild spine slant with no effect on tight binding, spine end softening, foxing to upper edges. Interior is bright and unmarked. Jacket has wear with creases to corners and spine ends, rubbing with associated soil to rear panel. Central titles and overall op-art design fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0300031963. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004076.
|
|
|
|
|
358.
|
|
Hollinshead, Cary Elizabeth
Three Portraits: The Creation and Consumption of Realist Modernism at 27 Rue de Fleurus
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Privately Printed, 1996.. Inscribed by author on preliminary blank. 28˝ X 22 cm. Fine/No dj. Black leatherettte, gilt titles & device on front board, printed one-sided (probably on a laser printer), 70, [1] pp, including 2 color plates & 1 b & w plate. This is a senior thesis on the creative impact on French painting and American literature of the purchase of a Cézanne painting by Gertrude and Leo Stein early in the 20th century. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LICR00018.
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
Homans, Margaret
BEARING THE WORD Language and Female Experience in Nineteenth-Century Women's Writing
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago. Very Good with no dust jacket, 1986, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 0226351076 Used in cloth. No DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping to the edges of the cloth. ; Women in Culture and Society; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.85 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.38 | JPY 3,250.00 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7665.
|
|
|
|
|
360.
|
|
Honig, Edwin
Dark Conceit. The Making of Allegory
Publisher: Cambridge / A Boar's Head Book / Walker-deBerry, MDCCCCLX [1960]. xii, [1], 210 p., index; 21.5 cm. First published 1959 by Northwestern University Press. First edition thus; "the first book in English to treat allegory seriously in terms of literary creation and literary criticism." Contents include Foreground; Conception (The Traditional Book: Myth and its Interpreters; The World as Text: Shifting Current of the Ideal; The Ideal of Love: Natural Woman Redeemed; Romanticism: The Autonomy of Art and the Hero; The Object Rediscovered: Signifying the Irrational); Construction (Polarities: The Metamorphosis of Opposites; Dream Artifice: The Familiar Unknown; Talisman and Initiation: Signs of the Hero as Missioner); Authority; Identification (The Expanding Analogy; Irony: The Meaning of Incongruity; Dialectic Transfer: The Idea in Action); The Ideal (The Epic: The Hero and his Cultural Burden; Satire: The Heroic Dethroned; Pastoral: Resurrection of Lost Paradises; The Real and the Ideal Reconciled). White paper covers soiled, spine darkened; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with his pencil notes; good. stock#978.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 978.
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
Honig, Edwin.
In Defense of Allegory.
Publisher: in The Kenyon Review, Vol. XX No. 1, winter 1958, pp. 1-19. Article from Kenyon Review, excerpted with covers & re-stapled; 19 p.; 22.5 cm. Orange wraps stamped in green; minor wear; good. stock#102107.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102107.
|
|
|
|
|
362.
|
|
Hoover, David L.
Language and Style in [William Golding's] The Inheritors
Publisher: Lanham, MD, University Press of America, 1999. xviii, 253 p. tables, graphs, 23.5 cm. William Golding's second novel dealt with the encounter between early man, fire-making and clever, over the gentler Neanderthal man. This study links the linguistic characteristics with the larger stylistic and thematic issues. Stock# 30,630. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30630.
|
|
|
|
|
363.
|
|
Hopkins, Lisa
Giants of the Past: Popular Fictions and the Idea of Evolution
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2004. Textured green paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in green illustated jacket, 8vo. 201pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Light spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available; please inquire. ISBN: 0838755763 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.11 | CAD 36.92 | EUR 27.41 | GBP 23.44 | JPY 3,563.00 | MXN 395.89 | ZAR 356.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009909.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
Horton, Rod
BACKGROUNDS OF AMERICAN LITERARY THOUGHT
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts New York NY 1952. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Pencil underlining. ; Ex-Lib; 425 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29456.
|
|
|
|
|
366.
|
|
Houck, James A
William Hazlitt: A reference guide (A Reference publication in literature)
Publisher: G. K. Hall; 1977;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. No dustjacket. Clean/tight/great inside.; TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 0816178267
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 10601CM.
|
|
|
|
|
367.
|
|
House, Kay editor
REALITY AND MYTH IN AMERICAN LITERATURE
Publisher: Fawcett Premier Book New York 1966. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Tear at lower edge of spine. ; Literature and Ideas Series; Mass Market PB; 320 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39837.
|
|
|
|
|
368.
|
|
Housman, A. E.
The Name and Nature of Poetry
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933.. 3rd ptg. 19 X 14 cm. VG/No dj. Joint publisher: Cambridge University Press. Red cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [v], 50 pp. Boards, titles, & paper all darkened somewhat, bookseller's sticker on fpd. The Leslie Stephen lecture delivered at Cambridge, 9 May 1933. Shipping weight 12 oz.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LICR00021.
|
|
|
|
|
369.
|
|
Houtchens, Carolyn Washburn, and Lawrence Huston Houtchens, eds.
The English Romantic Poets and Essayists: A Review of Research and Criticism
Publisher: New York University Press for the Modern Language Association New York 1966. Near fine condition; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. (xviii) 395 pages, index, 8vo; blue cloth. Includes Blake, Lamb, Hazlitt, Scott, Southey, Carlyle, etc. Revised Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016556.
|
|
|
|
|
370.
|
|
Howells, W. D.
W.D. HOWELLS AS CRITIC
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The Routledge Critics Series; 493 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35105.
|
|
|
|
|
371.
|
|
Howells, William Dean
European and American Masters
Publisher: Collier Books, 1963. AS 488. Critical essays on Dickens, Thackeray, Turgenev, Verga, Perez Galdos, Ibsen, Hardy, Zola, Tolstoy, The Atlantic, Twain, James, Bellamy, Garland, Crane, Norris and others. Owner signed single name inside front cover, light cover rubbing/wear elase near fine. Rare. 225 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8121.
|
|
|
|
|
372.
|
|
Hughes, Ted
A Dancer to God: Tributes to T. S. Eliot
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. Book club edition with no price on DJ flap. Contains three short pieces written as an homage to T.S. Eliot. Book unread, as new. DJ has rubbing, shelfwear and one repaired tear at top of front panel. Uncommon. 54 pp. ISBN: 0374134626 Book Club (BCE). Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12278.
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
|
Hunt, Tim; University of California Press
Kerouac's Crooked Road: Development of a Fiction
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, 1996. Originally published in 1981, this new edition features a new Preface by the author and a Foreword by Ann Charters. In this study, the author defines the themes in Kerouac's work that link him to Melville, Twain and other classic American writers. Unread, as new with light aging to paper. 262 pp. ISBN: 0520207564 First Thus, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4367.
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
|
Hyde, Virginia
The Risen Adam: D.H. Lawrence's Revisionist Typology
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Univerisity Park 1992. (xxiv) 262 pages, bibliography, index; 8vo, black cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025379.
|
|
|
|
|
375.
|
|
Hyman, Stanley Edgar
PROMISED END Essays & Reviews, 1942-1962
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48963.
|
|
|
|
839 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 [ 5 ] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next
|