|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
840 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
826.
|
|
Wilson, Edmund
The Shores of Light, Classics and Commericals, & The Bit Between My Teeth (3 vols. in slipcase)
Publisher: Farrar Strauss Giroux New York, 1966. Three volumes in light brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, in red card slipcase with titles to pastedown sheet to side, small 8vos. Given date is that of latest copyright of three volumes. Each volume bears book club impress lower rear board with no other indications. All volumes are VG. Rubbing to spines with associated soil and some loss to titles' gilt. Otherwise books are fine: tight, square bindings and bright, unmarked pages. Slipcase is VG, with light rubbing, but all corners and joints sound and tight. Ttitle card nicely toned. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003627.
|
|
|
|
|
827.
|
|
Wilson, Edmund, 1895-1972.
The Triple Thinkers. Ten Essays on Literature.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY [1938], 'first edition'. 289 p.; 21 cm. Essays are Mr. [Paul Elmer] More and the Mithraic Bull; Is Verse a Dying Technique?; In Honor of Pushkin; A. E. Housman; Flaubert's Politics; The Ambiguity of Henry James; John Jay Chapman; The Satire of Samuel Butler; Bernard Shaw at Eighty; Marxism and Literature. Dj clipped, scuffed, intact; two ink underlinings and a marginal note in the first essay; VG. stock#24741a. Another copy, dark green cloth slightly soiled & worn, bookplate roughly removed, remnant of owner ink stamp, lacks flyleaf, text unharmed; good; stock#24741b, $7.50.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24741.
|
|
|
|
|
828.
|
|
Wilson, R. Rawdon.
In Palamedes' Shadow. Explorations in Play, Game, and Narrative Theory.
Publisher: Boston, Northeastern UP, 1990. xi, 317 p. 'In what ways do works of literature resemble games? How can recent developments in play and game theory sharpen the understanding of literary texts, both classic and contemporary?' Stock#24991. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24991.
|
|
|
|
|
829.
|
|
Wilson, Robert
WRITER AS SOCIAL SEER
Publisher: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC 1980. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61047.
|
|
|
|
|
830.
|
|
Wimsatt, William K. (Kurtz), 1907-1975 / Brooks, Cleanth, 1906-1994.
Literary Criticism A Short History [by] William K. Wimsatt, Jr. & Cleanth Brooks
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1957. xviii, 755, xxii p. illus. index, 24 cm. Four sectons: I.) Socrates to the Neo-Platonists; II.) From Medieval to Samuel Johnson; III. ) From Wordsworth to Croce; IV.) The first half of the 20th Century--a period during which the authors carried water. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,855. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43855.
|
|
|
|
|
831.
|
|
Wimsatt, William K., Jr. & Cleanth Brooks
Literary Criticism: A Short History
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964.. 4th ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. VG+/VG. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind titles on front board, top edge dyed brick red, xviii, 755, xxii, [1] pp, footnotes, index. Extremities lightly bumped, a few faint smudges on boards, bookplate on front paste-down. DJ worn at corners & spine ends, spine and part of front panel faded; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Within the limits of a single volume, the authors manage to be astonishingly comprehensive by reason of their deft and concise handling of their subject. Here, in addition to the famous critics from Plato to T. S. Eliot, are many others whose doctrines merit more attention than they have yet received. Particularly unusual are the excursions into the theories of aesthetics which emerged on the Continent: Italy in the Renaissance, Germany in the early nineteenth century, France after 1850."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LICR00010.
|
|
|
|
|
832.
|
|
Winter, Douglas E.
Stephen King
Publisher: Starmont House, 1982. First pb printing. Starmont Readers Guide 16. Author was Interviews Editor for Fantasy Newsletter. Covers King's early work through Pet Sematary (then as-yet unpublished). Contains Chapter Notes, a Chronology of King's life, Primary & Secondary Bibliographies. Cover rubbed; else near new. 128 pp. ISBN: 0916732436 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2292.
|
|
|
|
|
833.
|
|
Winter, Douglas E. (editor).
SHADOWINGS: THE READER'S GUIDE TO HORROR FICTION: 1981-1982...
Publisher: Mercer Island, Washington: Starmont House, 1983-01-01. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. No jacket, brown cloth boards, bagged for protection, approx. 5.5'' x 8.5'', 148 pp., very light shelf wear, owner's label on title page, heavily rubbed/worn away spine title. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314037.
|
|
|
|
|
834.
|
|
Woodcock, George
The Crystal Spirit: A Study of George Orwell
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., 1966. Stated first edition. Blue & white tweed binding, blue/gilt titles, blue topstain. A very readable study in four parts examining the themes in Orwell's work. Very good plus copy with a couple of spots to topstain and at foreedge. DJ rubbed, sunned at spine, a couple of short tears. 366 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2293.
|
|
|
|
|
835.
|
|
Woods, James
How Fiction Works
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York, 2008. Hardcover with smooth off-white paper over boards and red titles to spine, in cream and red uncoated card jacket, small 8vo. 4th printing. xvi+265pp. Index, bibliography. VG+/Fine. Book has creases from former dogears to 5 pages; sporadic, isolated underlinging to some half-dozen passages throughout; prev. owner's name in very small hand upper corner ffep. Jacket has very mild touches of soil to uncoated card. Book and jacket are otherwise fine: bright, tight and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780374173401 Fine. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011027.
|
|
|
|
|
836.
|
|
Worsnop, Chris M.
What do You Think?
Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark, 1969,. paper bound, 1st edition, 226pp. School stamp to half title page else as new. 320 grams. MULTIPLE copies available. Author's note: The chief aim of the book is to provide varied and controversial material for discussion, leading eventually to creative project work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.65 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.43 | GBP 2.93 | JPY 446.00 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17189.
|
|
|
|
|
837.
|
|
Worsnop, Chris M.
What do You Think?
Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark, 1969,. paper bound, 1st edition, 226pp. School stamp to half title page else as new. 320 grams. MULTIPLE copies available. Author's note: The chief aim of the book is to provide varied and controversial material for discussion, leading eventually to creative project work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.65 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.43 | GBP 2.93 | JPY 446.00 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17190.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839.
|
|
Young, Philip
THREE BAGS FULL Essays in American Fiction
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1972. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 231 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52558.
|
|
|
|
|
840.
|
|
Young, Professor Charles Lowell
AMERICAN LITERATURE AND AMERICAN DEMOCRACY Three Articles
Publisher: Wellesy College Wellesley, MA 1940. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Articles are Notes on the Study and Teaching of American Literature, American Literature and American Democracy A Plea for Both, Emerson's Place in American Literature: His Relation to Democracy. ; 38 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58754.
|
|
|
|
840 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [ 12 ]
|