TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: General: Lit Criticism and Theory
857 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Arthur Miller) Weales, Gerald (ed.)  
Death of a Salesman: Text and Criticism

Publisher: NY: Penguin, (1977),.
ISBN: 0140155023 paper bound, later (16th) printing, 426pp includes bibliography. Very good. 307 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17732.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
2.
A. E. (Russell, George William), 1862-1935.  
Song and its Fountains.

Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1932.
4 p.l., 133 p., 20 cm. The Irish poet writes, "In what follows I have tried to track song back to its secret fountains. ...I have here placed some songs in their natural psychic atmosphere." Vg/dj good+, toned. stock#101486 (dr).

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101486.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Abrams, M. H. (Meyer Howard), 1912-  
Doing Things with Texts: Essays in Criticism and Critical Theory / M.H. Abrams

Publisher: New York, W.W. Norton, c1989.
xiii, 429 p., index, 24 cm. Edited and with a foreword by Michael Fischer. Contains 17 essays by a critic filled with insights. His review essay of Norhtrop Frye's Anatomy of Criticism, captures the excitement that book brought upon its publication. Stock# 38,202. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38202.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Abrams, M. H. Fischer, Michael, editor.  
Doing Things with Texts: Essays in Criticism and Critical Theory. Edited and with a Foreword by Michael Fischer.

Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1989]. 'First Edition'.
xiii, 429 p., index. "This volume brings together for the first time influential essays and reviews by one of our most important literary critics. Spanning three decades, the essays concern themselves with the most central developments in recent criticism, from the New Criticism to the much-debated 'Newreading' and 'New Historicism'. Two other essays discuss the emergence of the remarkably influential modern view that a work in the fine arts is an autonomous object, and another offers an extraordinary overview of the history of criticism from Plato and Aristotle to Jacques Derrida and Paul de Man." Dj; near fine. Stock#24610.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24610.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Adams, E. B.  
ISRAEL ZANGWILL
 Picture
Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Twayne's English Authors Series; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71246.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Adams, Hazard, 1926- , editor  
Critical Theory Since Plato. Edited by Hazard Adams
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, ©1971.
xx, 1267 p.; 24 cm. "A chronologically-arranged anthology that presents a broad survey of the history and development of literary criticism and theory in Western culture. Written by two well-known scholars in the field of literary study, this well-respected text puts an emphasis on the individual contributors to the development of literary criticism, from Plato and Aristotle to the present." Stock#46016. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46016.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Adams, Jon  
Interference Patterns: Literary Study, Scientific Knowledge, and Disciplinary Autonomy
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2007.
Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in grey and black illustated jacket, 8vo. 268pp. Index, bibliography, notes. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available; please inquire. ISBN: 9780838756812 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 48.97 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.46 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009906.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Adler, Mortimer  
IMAGINATIVE LITERATURE 1 From Homer to Shakespeare
 Picture
Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica Chicago, IL 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Preface by Saul Bellow. ; Great Ideas Program; Vol. 6; 238 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53331.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Aitken, Johan Lyall  
Masques of Morality: Females in Fiction

Publisher: Toronto: Women's Press, 1987.
ISBN: 0889611130 Trade paperback, edition not stated, 190pp includes appendix, references, and bibliography. Ex-library copy. Very god. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.09 CAD 3.25 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.09 JPY 286.36 MXN 35.00 ZAR 31.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19932.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer
10.
Alberes, R. M.  
Metamorphoses du Roman

Publisher: Editions Albin Michel Paris, 1966.
Ex-academic-library (see description below). Hardcover in blue-green buckram with gilt titles to spine, 8vo. In French. 270pp. Chronology, contents to rear, footnotes throughout. VG to VG+, with allowance for university-lib distinctions: torn pastedown call to lower spine end, small stamps to endpapers, half-title page and occasionally within, dry residue from removed pocket to rear free endpaper. Else near: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, though some light stress creases on tightly rebound pages. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010997.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Alonso, Martin  
Metrica y teoria literaria. 4o curso de bachillerato, plan de 1957
 Picture
Publisher: Compañia Bibliografica Española, Madrid, 1960.
270 p.; 22 cm. Arranged in a series of 23 lessons incl. Poesía y ritmo, Versificación, Elementos rítmicos, La estrofa poetica, La rima asonante, Estilística, Esquemas de repaso, Generos literarios. La épica, La poesía lírica, La poesía de la biblia, El teatro, Estética, Historia externa del Español hasta el siglo XVI... desde el siglo XVII al XX. Paper; minor wear; good. stock#46192.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46192.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Alter, Robert  
Canon and Creativity: Modern Writing and the Authority of Scripture
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 2000.
Purple paper over boards with blue quarter cloth, in purple illustrated jacket, 8vo. x+198pp. Index, endnotes. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0300084242 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010990.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Altick, Richard D.  
The Art of Literary Research.

Publisher: Norton, NY [1963]. 'First Edition'.
x, [2], 276 p., index. "This is the first comprehensive guide to the purposes and methods of literary research ever written for students of English and American literature. ...the essential text for courses in bibliography and research methods and for programs in independent study and advanced composition. But because the book is informed by Richard Altick's dedication to the spirit of his subject and illuminated by his infectious style, it is more than a textbook; it is a vade mecum for every student of literature." Small chip in top of dj spine, small grease stain in outer margin of Preface; VG+. Stock#22975.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22975.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Altieri, Charles  
Canons and Consequences: Reflections on the Ethical Force of Imaginative Ideals

Publisher: Northwestern University Press Evanston, IL, 1990.
Trade softcover in reddish-brown wraps, 8vo. x+370pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Near Fine. Mild overall curl to wraps with very gentle wave to volume overall. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0810109158. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.77 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012048.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
15.
Alvarez, A.  
SAVAGE GOD A Study of Suicide
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972.
Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 297 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49968.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Alvarez, A.  
SAVAGE GOD A Study of Suicide
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972.
Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 297 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54056.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Alvarez, A.  
SAVAGE GOD A Study of Suicide

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 297 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14239.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Alvarez, A.  
SAVAGE GOD A Study of Suicide
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972.
Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 297 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27258.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Alvarez, A.  
SAVAGE GOD A Study of Suicide
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1972.
Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; 297 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46834.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Ambrosetti, Ronald J.  
Eric Ambler

Publisher: Twayne Publishers, 1994.
First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Twayne's English Authors Series. Unread, near fine with a remainder mark at bottom edge. 166 pp. ISBN: 0805783695 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6814.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Armstrong, Nancy & Leonard Tennenhouse, 1942- .  
The Imaginary Puritan. Literature, Intellectual Labor, and the Origins of Personal Life.

Publisher: Univ. California Press [c1992] [first printing]. series: The New Historicism 21.
xi, 275 p., index; 23.5 cm. Contents include The Mind of Milton, The English Revolution, Family History, The Work of Literature, The Vanishing Intellectual, Signs of Personal Life, The Reproductive Hypothesis, Why Categories Thrive. Pictorial dj; minor wear; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with his ink signature & a few pencil notes & underlining; VG. stock#2032.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2032.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Arnason, david (ed.)  
Isolation in Canadian Literature (Themes in Canadian Literature)

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975,.
ISBN: 0770512704 paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 122pp includes bibligraphy. Minor ding to rear cover at side edge has resulted in minute creases to last few pages else a near fine copy. 208 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18627.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Arnold, Matthew  
ESSAYS IN CRITICISM, SECOND SERIES

Publisher: London 1902, 1888.
Good with no dust jacket Macmillan Hardcover, red, no jacket. Reading copy only. Some underlining and margin notes in pencil throughout book. Owner name in pencil on half-title page. Bumped corners, and cover shows other signs of wear. Matthew Arnold shares his insights on poetry and the works of the English poets of the Romantic period. 331 pages. Part of the Eversley Series.

Appr.: | AUD 14.55 CAD 15.30 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.83 JPY 1,349.09 MXN 164.89 ZAR 148.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 610.
    
US$14.84
Order From Dealer
24.
Arnold, Matthew  
Essays in Criticism: Second Series

Publisher: London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1913..
Reprint. 18½ X 13 cm. G+/No dj. Twelfth printing in the Eversly series, 15th overall. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine, small 8vo, ix, 331 pp. A ½ X 2½ cm rectangle is neatly cut from ffep, else very good, slight wear to corners and spine ends, top edge soiled, owner's name in ink on recto of ffep. Uncut and partly unopened. Nine essays, titled: The Study of Poetry; Milton; Thomas Gray; John Keats; Wordsworth; Byron; Shelley; Count Leo Tolstoi; Amiel.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LICR00006.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Arnold, Matthew, 1822-1888  
God and the Bible: A Review of Objections to 'Literature and Dogma'

Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1883.
xliii, 343 p.; 18.5 cm. First published, 1875. A Defence of his Literature and Dogma, 1873. Stock# 31,416. Good+, spine faded/ no dj. Religion; literary criticism.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31416.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Arnold, Matthew; J. Dover Wilson (editor)  
CULTURE AND ANARCHY

Publisher: Cambridge University Press London.
Good, 1971, Later Printing, Paperback 0521091039 Used in wraps. Earlier version of the front cover. Edited with an Introduction by Wilson. Servicable reading copy only. Moderate to heavy rubbing and wear to the covers and page edges. Ink underlining and marks scattered throughout. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6594.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Asquith, Rt. Hon. H. H.  
STUDIES AND SKETCHES

Publisher: George H. Doran New York 1924.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43995.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Assunto, Rosario, 1915-1994  
L'Automobile di Mallarmé[ Mallarme] e altri ragionamenti intorno alla vocazione odierna delle arti

Publisher: Ateneo, Roma [1968].
Ateneo, Roma [1968]. 177 p., index; 22 cm. Assunto taught aesthetics at Urbino, and later, Rome. These are seven essays on art and literature. The title essay is derived from the fact that just before he died Stephane Mallarme wrote an essay which anticipates issues of Industrial design raised in later decades. Stock# 30,789. Vg/ stiff paper covers spotted;

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30789.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Atkins, J. W. H.  
English Literary Criticism: The Medieval Phase

Publisher: London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1952..
Reprint. 22 X 14½ cm. G+/No dj. First Methuen printing, but originally published nine years earlier. Full blue cloth, x, 211, [1] pp, footnotes, index. Bottom corner of front board just rubbed through, spine sunned as are boards near edges, otherwise very good, owner's name on ffep. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LICR00030.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Atwood, Margaret  
Survival: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature

Publisher: Toronto: Anansi, 1976.
ISBN: 0887846130 Paper bound, later printing, 287pp includes extensive resource section, and index. A very good or better copy. 280 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.49 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.17 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 24158.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
31.
Auerbach, Erich, 1892-1957. Trask, Willard R., translator.  
Mimesis. The Representation of Reality in Western Literature. Translated from the German by Willard R. Trask.

Publisher: Princeton University Press [c1953; 'Second Printing 1968'].
563 p., index; 20.5 cm. "One of the most significant works of literary criticism of this century, Erich Auerbach's Mimesis undertakes a new and profound approach to major moments in Western literature. ...this study is filled with insights into the Western imagination and Western culture itself, in its repeated attempts to master and control reality and experience." Paper; fore-edge stained, spine darkened; good+. Another copy, Fourth Printing, 1974, wax drip on p. 23 obscures about 6 line ends; good+. Stock# 23,261x.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23261.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Austen, Jane and Bloom, Harold  
Jane Austen's Emma (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

Publisher: Chelsea House Publications; 2000;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: GOOD
150 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. 5 pages have cornercreasing. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0877549435

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.21 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 114089KRL.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
33.
Babb, Howard S.  
The Novels of William Golding

Publisher: Ohio State University Press Columbus 1970.
Ex lib. 210 pages, chapter notes, index, small 8vo, olive cloth. Light tape marks cover, endpaper, back endpaper removed, a few library stamps including withdrawn, tiny nick bottom few pages, very good-; dust jacket numbers spine, light edgewear, very good-. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020171.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Baird, James. [Melville, Herman]  
Ishmael. A Study of the Symbolic Mode in Primitivism.

Publisher: Harper Torchbooks / The Academy Library [1960].
xxviii, 445 p., index. "...one must be considerably dismayed by the expenditure of so much energy on the part of recent critics to deny the intention of the artist and to disavow the authority of the unconscious community in which he was involved. For these conditions and the particularity of his own sentient being formed the matrix of his art. Criticism alone can describe the artistic nature of this community because... it may properly concern itself with... the direction of comparison among the texts of literature... the comment of art upon art." Contains I. The Nature of Recent Primitivism (Primitivism and Cultural Failure; Perdita: The Volcanic Center). II. Ishmael: The Westward Mariner (Melville's Pacific Voyages: An Evaluation; The Perpetuity of Ishmael). III. Avatars: Symbols of Reincarnation from the Orient (Obsession with the Primeval East; Puer Aeternus: Eternal Innocence; Polynesian Ethos; Whiteness; Shadows and Erotic Symbols; Tree and Cross; The Dragon Whale). IV. Images from the Urwelt: The World before Civilization (The Sea and Aqueous Images; Original Nature). V. Entombment: Christianity Revisited (The Infernal City; The Holy Sepulchre). Paper covers worn; VG. Stock#22654.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22654.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Baker, James R.  
William Golding: A Critical Study

Publisher: St. Martin Press New York 1965.
Ex lib. (xix) 106 pages, bibliography, index, 8vo, brown cloth. Very good-, tape cover, back endpaper removed, tape marks endpaper, a few library stamps; dust jacket very good-, number spine, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020175.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bakhtin, M. M.  
The Dialogic Imagination: Four Essays
 Picture
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX, 1996.
Trade paperback in purple and black wraps with sketch portrait of author to front, 8vo. 10th pb printing. xxxiii+443pp. Index, glossary, footnotes throughout. Edited by Micahel Holquist. Translated by Holquist and Caryl Emerson. NF. Light spine slant with no effect on tight binding. All else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 029271534X. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004173.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
37.
Bakhtin, M. M. (Mikhail Mikhaĭlovich), 1895-1975. Holquist, Michael, 1935-  
The Dialogic Imagination [Voprosy literatury i ėstetiki]: Four Essays
 Picture
Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press [1985, ©1981]. University of Texas Press Slavic Series #1.
xxxiv, 444 p.; 24 cm. Translation of Voprosy literatury i ėstetiki. Contents: Epic and novel; From the Prehistory of novelistic discourse; Forms of time and of the chronotope in the novel; Discourse in the novel. Extensive notes by Alan S. Trueblood. Stock#46142. Good+ / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46142.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bakhtin, M. M.; Medvedev, P. M.  
The Formal Method in Literary Scholarship: A Critical Introduction to Sociological Poetics
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1985.
Trade softcvoer in white wraps with black and blue titles, 8vo. xxiii+191pp. Index, endnotes. Forword by Wlad Godzich. Translated by Albert J. Wehrle. Fine. Slight discoloration to spine from apparent paste bleed-through (no effect on titles), prev. owner's name in small, fine hand upper corner half-title page. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0674309219. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011014.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Balakian, Anna.  
Surrealism: The Road to the Absolute.

Publisher: Noonday Press, NY [1959].
209 p., index. 'Since the time of Baudelaire, poetry in France has been gradually severing its connections with the rest of literature. It linked its fate with art, and the two together began to encroach on the domain of philosophy. ...The present study is a continuation of my earlier book, 'Literary Origins of Surrealism'... I am not hesitant today to consider the surrealists and their antecedents as a liberating force against the neo-nineteenth-century aspects of much of the literature of our time.' Paper; spine faded, covers slightly soiled; good+. Copy of Albert Cook, poet/ critic/ translator, with a few pencil notes. stock#22857.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22857.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Balakian, Nona and Charles Simmons, Eds.  
The Creative Present: Notes on Contemporary American Fiction

Publisher: Doubleday & Co., 1963.
Black cloth, brown titles. Essays on James Baldwin, Vladimir Nabokov, Saul Bellow/William Styron, Mary McCarthy, Norman Mailer, J.D. Salinger, Jack Kerouac/James Jones, Carson McCullers/Truman Capote and Eudora Welty. Book very good minus with some water stains to cloth at bottom edge, small pieces of paper affixed. Owner sticker to ffep. DJ also very good minus with equivalent stains, edge/foldwear, wrinkle/tear at bottom front panel. Price of $4.95 intact. 265 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7472.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Balfour, Katharine Lawrence; Balfour, Lawrie  
The Evidence of Things Not Said: James Baldwin and the Promise of American Democracy

Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, 2001.
First pb printing. A critical scholarly study of Baldwin's philosophical and religious views. Bibliography and extensive notes. Unread, as new. 192 pp. ISBN: 080148698X First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8005.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Bammer, Angelika.  
Partial Visions: Feminism and Utopianism in the 1970s.

Publisher: New York and London: Routledge, 1991..
ISBN: 9780415015196 1st paperback printing. 198 pp. Bibliography, index. As New paperback (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 17.01 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9157.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Barksdale, E. C.  
Cosmologies of Consciousness: Science and Literary Myth in an Exploration of the Beginnings and Development of Mind
 Picture
Publisher: Schenkman Cambridge, MA, 1980.
Trade soft cover in blue and white illustrated wraps, small 8vo. viii+139pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Overall VG (NF to Fine in VG- wraps). Wraps are rubbed along all edges with touches of surface loss. 1/2" shallow crease to lower corner front wrap. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0870739697. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008500.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Barthes, Roland, 1915-1980.  
S/Z.

Publisher: Éditions du Seuil [1970]. Coll. Tel Quel.
277, [1] p., front. French literary critic and the major theorist of semiology, Barthes applied his linguistic theories to clichés of national culture and the work of individual writers. This work is a linguistic analysis of Balzac’s Sarrasine. Paper; good+. Copy of Albert S. Cook (translator, poet, critic) with his pencil notes. stock#22037.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22037.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Bartlett, Kenneth, Konrad Eisenbichler, Janice Liedl, editors.  
Love and Death in the Renaissance. Toronto Italian Studies 4.

Publisher: Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 1991.
220 p.; 22.5 cm. 13 essays in English & French: Anderson, The Lover into the Beloved Transformed; Austern, Love, Death, and Ideas of Music in the English Renaissance; Beecher, The Essentials of Erotic Melancholy; Bowen, Love, the Master of All the Arts; Horton, The Argument of Spenser's Garden of Adonis; Levitan, Love-Metrics and Death-Metrics in Antony & Cleopatra; Martin, Mercure, dieu de l'amour et de la mort dans les Essais de Montaigne; Mikesell, Marital & Divine Love in Juan Luis Vives's Instruction of a Christen[!] Women; Zorzi Pugliese, Love and Death and their Function as Frames in the Book of the Courtier; Ruff, Craving Love or Death; Westerweel, Eros & Thanatos in Antony & Cleopatra; Scholz Williams, The Death of Love; Winn, L'expérience de la mort dans La Navire de Marguerite de Navarre. Blue cloth, spine stamped in gold, no dj (as issued); new from publisher. stock#102061x.

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 28.35 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.21 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102061.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Bassan, Maurice editor  
STEPHEN CRANE A Collection of Critical Essays
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Black mark on front endpaper; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65626.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Bauerlein, Mark  
Whitman and the American Idiom.

Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisana State University Press, 1991..
1st ed. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780807116814. ISBN: semiotics

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2663.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Bawer, Bruce  
Diminishing Fictions: Essays on the Modern American Novel and Its Critics

Publisher: St. Paul: Graywolf Press, 1988..
Remainder. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Pale grey boards, black cloth spine with gilt titles, pale grey endpapers, [xi], 331, [1] pp, notes, bibliography. Boards slightly faded, remainder mark is 3 wolves rubber-stamped on top edge, otherwise fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LICR00025.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Beall, Chandler B., editor  
Comparative Literature. Volume XVII no. 2, Spring 1965

Publisher: Eugene, University of Oregon, 1965..
97-192 p.; paper; good+. Includes Pollin, Philosophical and Literary Sources of Frankenstein; Gregg, Pushkin and Shenstone: The Case Reopened; Goldgar, The Square Root of Minus One: Freud and Robert Musil's Törless; Lawrence, La Ceppède's Théorèmes and Ignatian Meditation; Proffer, Gogol's Taras Bulba and the Iliad; Patricia Thomson, Sonnet 15 of Samuel Daniel's Delia: A Petrarchian Imitation. Stock# 25296. Literary criticism & analysis.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25296.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Becker, George J. (on D. H. Lawrence)  
D. H. Lawrence

Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar, 1980 1st ed..
165pp. burgundy cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dj in poly cover [corporate gift stamp on ffep; else VG+; dj = p-c; else VG+] An unemotional scholarly evaluation of the lasting importance of the writing of English novelist David Herbert Lawrence (1885-1930).

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9915.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
51.
Bedient, Calvin  
In the Heart's Last Kingdom: Robert Penn Warren's Major Poetry

Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, 1984.
First pb printing. Near fine, with some minor edgewear to cover. 250 pp. ISBN: 0674445473 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2115.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Beerbohm, Max, Sir, 1872-1956.  
A Christmas Garland, Woven by Max Beerbohm.

Publisher: London, William Heinemann, 1912.
vii, 197, [1] p., 20 cm. First edition. Imitations, parodies, of contemporary authors such as Henry James, Kipling, Wells, Hardy, Conrad, Frank Harris, Chesterton. Beerbohm nails 'em. They are funny and good stylistic criticism. Vg/no dj. 101485.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101485.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Beers, Henry  
INITIAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN LETTERS
 Picture
Publisher: Flood and Vincent New York 1895.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature; B&W Illustrations; 291 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44810.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Béguin, Albert  
El Alma Romántica y el Sueño. Ensayo sobre el romanticismo alemán y la poesía francesa
 Picture
Publisher: Fondo de Cultura Económica. Primera edición en español, 1954.
500 p., index; 22 cm. Sección de Lengua y Estudios Literarios. "Traducción de Mario Monteforte Toledo. Revisada por Antonio y Margit Alatorre." First published in French, 1939. Contents incl. El Sueño y la Naturaleza (Del día a la noche: La candela encendida (Georg Christoph Lichtenberg); El laberinto terrestre (Karl Philipp Moritz); El sueño, la naturaleza y la reintegración: El Renacimiento renace, La unidad cósmica, Los aspectos nocturnos de la vida; La exploración de la noche: Metafísica del sueño (Ignaz Paul Vitalis Troxler), Simbólica del sueño (Gotthilf Heinrich von Schubert), El mito del inconsciente (Carl Gustav Carus); De la psicología pura a la metafísica); El Sueño y la Poesía (El cielo romántico: Nebulosas y cometas, Hesperus (Jean Paul Richter), La estrella matutina (Novalis), Selene (Ludwig Tieck), La estrella polar (Achim von Arnim), Ave Maris Stella (Clemens Brentano), El lirio y la serpiente (E.T.A. Hoffmann), Vías lácteas y meteoros); Provincias de Francia: El sueño como refugio, Nacimiento de la poesía, El alma y el sueño). Paper; spine sunned, front hinge inconspicuously repaired, some rough openings, ink owner name of Alan S. Trueblood, with occasional marginal markings; VG. stock#46065.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46065.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Beidler, Philip D.  
American Literature and the Experience of Vietnam

Publisher: Univ. Georgia, 1982.
First printing. Tan cloth, black titles. Moisture warping to endpages at top corner, stain to foreedge. DJ very good with stain to back flap. 220 pp. ISBN: 0820306126 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2116.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Belgion, Montgomery  
Reading for Profit

Publisher: London: The Cresset Press, 1951..
First Thus. 22 X 14½ cm. VG/VG. Revised and expanded from the 1945 Pelican paperback original. Black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, [viii], 313 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies. Dent in middle of front board, rear board bumped near foot of spine. DJ chipped at head of spine and bottom of rear panel (without loss of text), closed tears to 3 cm; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Many of the world's great thinkers have insisted that each human activity is closely bound up with every other. If they are right, our reading will not be the harmless and thoroughly independent pastime it may seem. It will have a great deal to do with what we are and what we become. That is the standpoint from which Mr. Belgion discusses novels, biographies, serious books, drama, and poetry in English. ." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LICR00015.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Bennett, James D.  
Frederick Jackson Turner ( Twayne's United States Authors #254 )

Publisher: Twayne Publishers; 1975;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR / DJ: NO DJ
ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket; general wear; pen/pencil marks (underlining/comments); nice sound binding; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0807571506

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.21 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 14346CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
58.
Benston, Kimberly W., Ed.  
Imamu Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones): A Collection of Critical Essays
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, 1978.
First printing. Black laminate binding, gilt titles. Twentieth Century Views series. Essays on Baraka by Langston Hughes, Lloyd Brown, Ralph Ellison, Cecil M. Brown, Nate Mackey, others. Book unread, near new. DJ very good plus with some shelfwear. 195 pp. ISBN: 0134513029 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4392.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Bentley, Eric, editor.  
The Importance of Scrutiny. Selections from Scrutiny: A Quarterly Review, 1932-1948. Edited by Eric Bentley.

Publisher: George W. Stewart, NY [c1948].
Includes Scrutiny and Modern Culture; Three Great Critics; Three Great Poets; Four Versions of Drama; A Modern Miscellany. xxvi, 444 p., 23 cm.; blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; minor wear, bookplate, no dj; good+. 34388.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34388.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Berle, Lina Wright  
GEORGE ELIOT AND THOMAS HARDY A Contrast

Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley New York 1917.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; 174 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65512.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bernheimer, Charles, editor.  
Comparative Literature in the Age of Multiculturalism.

Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP [1995].
Parallax: Re-Visions of Culture and Society. xi, 207 p.; 23 cm. "This book brings together the three ACLA reports (issued 1965, 1975, 1993), three responses to the latest report... and thirteen additional position papers... the essays consider... the discipline's traditional Eurocentrism at a time of expanded multiculturalism, the role of foreign language study and of translation in broadening the scope of critical inquiry... the function and value of literary studies in programs of higher education, formalism versus contextualism as modes of reading and interpretation, and the relation of literary studies to the burgeoning fields of cultural studies and postcolonial studies." Paper; fine. Stock#21928.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21928.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Bigelow, Gordon E,  
Frontier Eden: The Literary Career of Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings

Publisher: University of Florida Gainesville 1967.
162 pages, checklist of publications, chronology, b/w plates, index, map illustrated endpapers; 8vo, white cloth. Near fine; dust jacket fair, short tears with some loss, suned, worn Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026821.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Bilik, Dorothy Seidman  
IMMIGRANT-SURVIVORS Post-Holocaust Consciousness in Recent Jewish American Fiction
 Picture
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown, CT.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, 1981, First Edition, Hardcover 0819550469 Used in cloth and DJ. A crisp, clean copy. Slightest bit of bumping to the spine ends. Light edgewear, moderate age discoloration to the DJ. "The immigrant-survivor, a major figure in the new novel, is an alienated, unassimilated, and haunted Jew." A look at postwar Jewish-American literature with its different themes due to the Holocaust. Includes then-recent novels by Bernard Malamud, Saul Bellow, Isaac Bashevis Singer and others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9767.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Birkerts, Sven  
An Artificial Wilderness: Essays on Twentieth-Century Literature

Publisher: William Morrow New York 1987.
431 pages, selective bibliography, index; 8vo, white boards/blue cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good+, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022741.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Birkerts, Sven  
An Artificial Wilderness : Essays on 20th-century Literature / Sven Birkerts

Publisher: New York, Morrow, c1987.
430 p., index, 24 cm. Five sections. I. German language fiction; II. Russian writers; and three others on European writers. Stock# 39,947. Vg/ dj good, worn. Bibliography: p. [401]-412

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39947.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Birrell, Augustine  
OBITER DICTA FIRST SERIES

Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1888.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5546.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Birrell, Augustine  
OBITER DICTA SECOND SERIES

Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1888.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5547.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Bishop, Rudine Sims  
Presenting Walter Dean Myers

Publisher: Twayne Publishers, 1991.
Black cloth, gilt titles. First printing. TUSAS 565. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark at bottom edge. 123 pp. ISBN: 0805782141 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7521.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Bittner, William  
NOVELS OF WALDO FRANK
 Picture
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1958.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 222 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54044.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Bjornson, Richard.  
The Picaresque Hero in European Fiction.

Publisher: Wisconsin UP [1977].
x, 308 p., index, illus. Survey of the picaresque novel in Europe, 1550-1750, beginning with Lazarillo de Tormes (1554) through Moll Flanders (1722) and Roderick Random (1748). Dj faded; VG. Stock#22384.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22384.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Blackham, H. J.  
The Fable as Literature

Publisher: Athlone Press London, 1986.
Hardcover with green textured paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, no jacket 8vo. xxiv+280pp. Index, references, endnotes. Ex-academic-lib (Cornell/Uris) with pastedown call lower spine ends, stamps to page edges and copyright page, checksheet and stamp to ffep. Author bio from original jacket taped to rear pastedown. Apart from lib indications, Fine: brioght, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0485112787. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011195.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
72.
Blair, Walter & W. K. Chandler.  
Approaches to Poetry.

Publisher: Appleton-Century Co. [1935].
x, 783 p., indexes. Contents include Types & Techniques in Narrative Poetry; Lyrical Poetry & Traditional Subject-Matter in Poetry; Schools & their Variations from Poetic Tradition; Personalities as Forces in Poetry; Understanding & Evaluating Poetry. Black cloth, no dj; good+. Stock#24849.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24849.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Bleich, David  
Subjective Criticism

Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins UP, 1978.
3 p.l., 309 p. 24 cm. "The meaning and objectives of literature are creations of the reader, who depends on community consensus for validation of his judgments," Stock# 30907. Vg, some ink scrawls on innener front cover. / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30907.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Bleich, David.  
Subjective Criticism.

Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981..
Paperback. 309 pp. Corners slightly bumped, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: philology

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4697.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Bloch, R. Howard and Frances Ferguson.  
Misogyny, Misandry and Misanthropy.

Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, [1989].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0520065441 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5558.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

857 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.