TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Reference
55 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Author Unknown]  
Scott Clan History : The Story of the Clan Scott (with tartan swatch)

Publisher: Gaelic College Foundation; Baddeck, Nova Scotia:.
Near Fine Softcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; White plastic comb bound, stiff blue covers, 6 pages printed one side only. 16 x 11 cm swatch of Scott tartan in wool laid in on front page, as issued. ; No date but about 1995.; Covers show light rubbing along bottom.

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4475.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Allcock, Hubert  
Heraldic Design Its Origins, Ancient Forms and Modern Usage

Publisher: N.Y., Tudor, 1962. .
96 p. 500 drawings. Includes how to design personal and commercial coats of arms. Stock #100,890. Vg/dj vg. Heraldry

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100890.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
anon  
Queen's Beasts: an account with new drawings of the heraldic animals

Queen's Beasts: an account with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 2 June 1953, cloth, decorated cover, ex-lib, 56pp, designs in color by Bawden and Keeling

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 34808.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Aveling, S. T.  
HERALDRY: ANCIENT AND MODERN

Publisher: Frederick Warne London1873.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover All Edges Gilt, front hinge just cracked - book tight, minor dust, book plate

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 2635.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bain, Robert, with Margaret O. MacDougall, and P. E. Stewart-Blacker  
Clans and Tartans of Scotland, 4e : (4th Edition, Fully Revised)

Publisher: William Collins Sons & Company; London: 1968.
Very Good+ in Good jacket Fourth Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover 320 pages; 12mo; Blue boards, endpaper maps, 133 tartans illustrated in color, with histories of their clans and families, b/w line drawings of crested clan badges, glossaries of Gaelic personal and place names, glossary of heraldic terms, many other features. ; Foreword by The Countess of Erroll. 4th edition, fully revised, 1960, 9th printing, 1968. ; Slightly cocked, light edgewear. Jacket clipped, chipped at crown, edges worn. No internal marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2239.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
BANKS, T.C.  
History Of The Ancient Family Of Marmyun; Their Singular Office of King's Champion By the Tenure of the Baronial Manor of Scrivelsby in the County of Lincoln; Also, Other Dignatorial Tenures and the Services of London, O

Publisher: H.K Causton, 1817.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed, uncut, in the original1/2 brown leather, marbled boards, newly recased with matching brown leather spine. There are three oval stamps "Mocollup Estate 1884" on frontis and at pp. 43 and 147. The text is interleaved throughout with blank pages, some of which have contemporary relevant notes. This appears to be a large paper copy (we can find no trace of such an issue, making the book a full 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 520.23 CAD 483.87 EUR 329.67 GBP 288.46 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,461.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 3241.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Baty, Thomas  
Vital Heraldry

Publisher: Scotland: Armorial 1962.
very good, with very good dust jacket. slim 8vo. 103pp. 8 color plates. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 34293.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bedingfeld, Henry, and Peter Gwynn-Jones  
Heraldry : Origins ; Heralds ; Science of Heraldry ; Art of Heraldry ; Heraldic Monsters ; Fauna and Flora ; Royal ~ ; International ~

Publisher: Chartwell Books; Secaucus, N. J. : 1993.
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1555219322 160 pages; Folio; Dark brown boards, brief glossary, index, 250+ illustrations, many in color, most reproduced from manuscripts. Glossy throughout. ; Authored by (officers of arms) Rouge Croix Pursuivant and Lancaster Herald. Foreward by Duke of Norfolk, Earl Marshal. ; No defects.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2557.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Cadogan Rothery, Guy  
Concise Encyclopedia of Heraldry

Publisher: Bracken Books; London: 1985.
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0946495327 359 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red buckram, index, excellent glossary, 300+ illustrations, many on glossy plates, including 13 in full color. ; Reprint of 1915 title ABC of Heraldry. ; Inconsequential wear.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2624.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Chorzempa, Rosemary  
Design Your Own Coat of Arms

Publisher: Dover Pubns NY 1987.
Soft Cover (saddle-stitched) Very Good +

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 16872.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Chorzempa, Rosemary A,  
Design Your Own Coat of Arms

Publisher: Dover Pubns NY 1987.
Soft Cover (saddle-stitched) Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10792.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Cochrane, Jennifer (ed.)  
Heraldry (MacDonald Junior Reference Library)

Publisher: MacDonald Educational London 1974.
Pictorial Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10499.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Cole, Herbert Illustrated by: Illustrated by Herbert Cole  
Heraldry : Decoration and Floral Forms

Publisher: Crescent Books; N. Y. : 1988.
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0517666650 248 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Blue boards, 2 indexes, 300+ b/w drawings in text. ; History of heraldry as a form of communication, and of heraldic and floral forms as decorative motifs. Facsimile reprint of 1922 original. ; 4mm closed tear to jacket at crown. Slight yellowing to pages from age. No other defects. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2554.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Curtis, Frederick  
HERALDRY SIMPLIFIED A POPULAR TREATISE ON THE SUBJECT OF HERALDRY.

Publisher: New York , NY 1899.
Dodge Publishing Company; Good+ with no dust jacket Heraldry Hardcover Fraying at spine tips of illustrated red cloth over boards. ; Glossary of technical terms and nearly 200 drawings. An exposition of the facts relating to heraldry that are necessary to the beginner , presented in a simple and comprehensive manner. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 88 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.23 CAD 17.88 EUR 12.18 GBP 10.66 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 127.92 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19113.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
15.
Cussans, John E.  
Handbook of Heraldry : With Instructions for Tracing Pedigrees and Deciphering Ancient Manuscripts, Rules for the Appointment of Liveries, &c

Publisher: Gale Research Company; Detroit: 1970.
Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover 353 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Black cloth, index, copious footnotes, 404 b/w line illustrations in text. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 4th edition, 1893. This edition published by Gale Research Company, 1970. Everything you ever wanted to know about British heraldry, plus chapters on French and American customs. ; No defects.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2629.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Dennys, Rodney Illustrated by: Illustrated by Peter Russell  
Heraldry and the Heralds

Publisher: Jonathan Cape; London: 1984.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0224016431 285 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; Blue boards, index, notes, glossary, 9 beautiful color glossy photos with captions, 71 b/w figures and illustrations in text, facsimile documents of opening of Parliament, state funeral of Churchill, etc. ; History of heraldry, especially in England, with information on armory, duties of modern heralds, etc. Authored by Somerset Herald of Arms. ; Pages yellowed from age. Light bump to heel. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2551.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Fearn, Jacqueline  
Discovering Heraldry

Publisher: Shire Pubns Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom 1983.
Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 0.97 EUR 0.66 GBP 0.58 JPY 81.82 MXN 11.69 ZAR 6.92 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 17012.
    
US$0.90
Order From Dealer
18.
Filby, P. William  
American & British Genealogy & Heraldry; a Selected List of Books

Publisher: American Library Association Chicago 1970.
Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 6.77 EUR 4.62 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 81.82 ZAR 48.46 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 14982.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
19.
Foster, Joseph  
Feudal Coats of Arms

Publisher: Senate/Studio Editions; London: 1995.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 1859581536 268 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Arms of 2000+ individuals of British history blazoned, with 800+ b/w line drawings, mostly shields with colors indicated, plus several monumental effigies and 6 chart pedigrees. ; Reprint of 'Some Feudal Coats of Arms', 1902. ; Slight yellowing to pages from age. Otherwise minor wear.

Appr.: | AUD 15.03 CAD 13.98 EUR 9.52 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2628.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Fox-Davies  
Heraldic Designs
 Picture
Heraldic Designs by Fox-Davies, Moyer Bell, 26 full color plates, how the art of communication evolved through heraldry, book includes a wide range of heraldic designs

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 25917.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Fox-Davies  
Heraldic Designs with 40 full color plates

Heraldic Designs with 40 full color plates by Fox-Davies, Crescent Books, paperback, part of the poster art series

Appr.: | AUD 17.28 CAD 16.08 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 36641.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Fox-Davies, A. C., Illustrated by: Johnston, Graham  
A Complete Guide to Heraldry

Publisher: Bonanza New York 1978.
647 pages, b/w drawings, color plates, index, 8vo, red boards. Very good+, light wear spine ends; dust jacket good, mended tears, wear First Bonanza Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.99 CAD 34.41 EUR 23.44 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 415.58 ZAR 246.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018144.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
23.
FOX-DAVIES, Arthur Charles  
The Art of Heraldry

Publisher: Bloomsbury Books London, 1986.
First Thus a fine copy in a fine d. w. Reprint of the rare 1904 original.

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50248.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles  
Complete Guide to Heraldry, A

Publisher: Bonanza Books; N. Y. : 1978.
Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0517266431 647 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red boards, index, 779 b/w photos and drawings in text, 8 color glossy plates. ; Reprint of 1909 original. ; Front hinge starting. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2625.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles.  
Heraldry Explained.

Publisher: Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1971..
Intro. by L.G. Pine. xxi, 126 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Revised second edition. Illus. with 114 b/w drawings. "No better short guide in English to the art and science of heraldry is likely to be available." L. G. Pine. About fine in a like dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26200.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Franklyn, Julian, Illustrated by: Alan Keith-Hill  
Heraldry

Publisher: A.S. Barnes & Co., South Brunswick NY, 1968.
first several pages extensively stained 1st American Ed. Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 4.84 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.62 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE4643.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Franklyn, Julian, Illustrated by: Keith-Hall, Alan  
Heraldry

Publisher: A. S. Barnes South Brunswick 1970.
103 pages, b/w illustrations, a few color plates, 230 entries, appendix, index, 4to, yellow cloth. Very good condition, spine ends slight wear, partial nameplate front endpaper, small address label back endpaper; contents fine; dust jacket good+, edgewear, short tears with slight loss Second American Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017522.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Friar, Stephen and John Ferguson  
Basic Heraldry

Publisher: Bramley Books 1993.
Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardback Octavo, Boards, 200 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 12.26 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 87.69 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS025331I.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
29.
Gibson, John.  
ANATOMY OF THE CASTLE.

Publisher: Metro Books, New York: 2001.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1586631942 Quarto, black paper covered boards, 208 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and board corners lightly worn, two small scratches to top of front board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn a few small tears, one chip to top corner of front, small, light scuff to top of front, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 13.82 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.75 GBP 7.66 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 155.19 ZAR 91.92 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244034.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Grimble, Ian  
Scottish Clans and Tartans : 150 Full Color Tartans with Brief Histories of the Clans

Publisher: Harmony Books; N. Y. : 1973.
Very Good+ First US Edition Softcover ISBN: 0517548275 271 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Stiff tartan covers, index, small map, 150 glossy full-color closeup tartan photos, clan histories of same. ; Minor edgewear. No marks or creases.

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2613.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
HANKINSON, C.F.J. & HESILRIGE, Arthur G M (Edited by)  
Debrett's Peerage and Titles of Courtesy 1936

Publisher: Dean and Son London, 1936.
First Thus A very good copy in the original red cloth, spine faded, extremities worn with short external split centre front hinge, internal front hinge strengthened with brown paper tape, text clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50803.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Hope, W.H. St. John  
Heraldry for designers and craftspeople

Publisher: Dover Mineola 1999.
soft covers very good condition. designs

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 18.00 EUR 8.57 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,063.64 MXN 151.95 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: AAA006911I.
    
US$11.70
Order From Dealer
33.
Jenkins, Robert C.  
HERALDRY English & Foreign with a Dictionary of Heraldic Terms

Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. London 1886.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover Small 8vo 118 pages; Cloth, rubbed, spotted, corners little worn. Two pages have place torn from edge, not affecting text, a couple places with stains (something inserted in the book) .

Appr.: | AUD 22.54 CAD 20.97 EUR 14.29 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2126.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
34.
LAMB, Charles (Introductory Note By Clement SHORTER)  
The Book of the Ranks and Dignities of British Society

Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1924.
First Thus A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , spine darkened, worn at ends.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50170.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Neubecker, Ottfried; Rentzmann, Wilhelm  
WAPPEN BILDER LEXIKON; Dictionnaire Heraldique ; (Encyclopedia of Heraldry)

Publisher: Battenberg Verlag Munchen 1974.
Full-bound color illustrated boards, decorated endpapers, 418pp, minor wear and bumping at extremities, mild sunning to spine, several family names neatly highlighted. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4133.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Pine, L.G.  
Heraldry, Ancestry and Titles: Questions and Answers

Publisher: Gramercy, NY, 1965.
owner's inscription ffep Good + Hardcover in Dustjacket Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 1.94 EUR 1.32 GBP 1.15 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.85 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 1196.
    
US$1.80
Order From Dealer
37.
Pine, L.G.  
The Story of Heraldry

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland VT, 1963.
Good Hard Cover Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 6.77 EUR 4.62 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 81.82 ZAR 48.46 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: ABE2575.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
38.
PINE, L.G. (Edited by) (BURKE)  
Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage Baronetage and Knightage Privy Council 1949 99th Edition

Publisher: Burke's Peerage Limited., 1949.
F 99th Edition A very good copy in the original red cloth, spine faded, contents clean and tight, and without the strained hinges usually associated with this very heavy publication.

Appr.: | AUD 173.41 CAD 161.29 EUR 109.89 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,153.85 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49067.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Pine, L.G., Illustrated by: Rowland, K. F.  
The Story of Heraldry

Publisher: Country Life London 1963.
some neat underlining Revised Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 6.77 EUR 4.62 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 81.82 ZAR 48.46 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 16821.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
40.
Puttock, A. G.  
A DICTIONARY Of Heraldry & Related Subjects

Publisher: Arco NY 1985.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover 8vo. ISBN: 0-668-06572-9 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 15.59 EUR 10.62 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 111.54 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4141.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Reynolds, J. A.  
Heraldry and You: Modern Heraldic Usage in America

Publisher: New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons (1961).
Small 4to. Red cloth. 176pp with over 200 coats-of-arms pictured in color and with a glossary of heraldic terms. The science and art of heraldry, its history, and its application to American families, corporations, institutions and communities. Near Fine. Dustjacket rubbed, lightly chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001101.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Rogers, H. C. B.  
The Pageant of Heraldry: An Explanation of Its Principles & Its Uses To-day

Publisher: Pitman Publishing NY 1955.
Hardcover in red cloth binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Corners of cover are worn and there is general wear from normal use. Still a serviceable copy of a very informative book. Illustrated with diagrams and several color plates. 205 pp. No Jacket Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.46 CAD 12.52 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.46 JPY 1,058.18 MXN 151.17 ZAR 89.54 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11682.
    
US$11.64
Order From Dealer
43.
Rothery, Guy Cadogan  
Concise Encyclopedia of Heraldry

Publisher: Bracken Books London 1985.
Previous owner name on front pastedown. First published 1915 as ABC of Heraldry, this reprinting includes more than 300 color illustrations, glossary and index. 359 pages. A bright clean copy in a new protective mylar cover. Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02529.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Rothery, Guy Cadogan.  
Concise Encyclopedia of Heraldry.

Publisher: London: Senate / Studio, (1994)..
xix, 359 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. Originally published as ABC of Heraldry in 1915. Shelfwear else a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26203.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Scott-Giles, C. Wilfrid.  
The Romance of Heraldry.
 Picture
Publisher: London: J.M. Dent & Sons, (1951)..
xiii, 234 pp. 4to. Navy blue cloth with gilt titles and device (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 255 b/w drawings. "An introduction to heraldry for the educated non-specialist. The author was one of the great historical researchers in the College of Arms and here approaches heraldry as a tool for illuminating history... It is an excellent window into the symbolism and role of heraldry in period life." Shelfwear else a near fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26197.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Scott-Giles, C.W.  
Looking at Heraldry

Publisher: Phoenix House London 1967.
Good Hardcover in Dustjacket Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 6.77 EUR 4.62 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 81.82 ZAR 48.46 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10199.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
47.
Scott-Giles,C.W. Compiled From Correspondence with  
The Wimsey Family

Publisher: Harper and Row 1977.
NF/NF, gray cl hc, red spine-lettering, 8vo, 88pp.

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 7436.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Sidaway, G. E. Pallant  
Signs and Symbols

Publisher: Penguin Books; Harmondsworth, England: 1953.
Very Good+ Softcover 31 pages; Oblong 12mo; 180+ illustrations, 14 pages in color. ; Appears to be later printing. Concentrates mainly on heraldic charges and their histories. ; Booklet without stiff covers. Very light spotting to rear, faint crease to upper front corner. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Puffin Picture Book Series; Vol. 89

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2558.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Urquhart, Robert MacKenzie : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Scottish Burgh And County Heraldry
 Picture
Publisher: Gale Research Detroit 1973.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Light soil, light tone, lt wear. Crisp copy. First US edition, from English sheets. "to examine and put together the story behind each coat of arms"; 274 pages

Appr.: | AUD 65.84 CAD 61.24 EUR 41.72 GBP 36.51 JPY 5,177.27 MXN 739.61 ZAR 438.08 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002097I.
    
US$56.95
Order From Dealer
50.
Volborth, Carl-Alexander von  
Heraldry, Customs, Rules and Styles

Publisher: Blandford press Dorset 1983 reprinted.
very good in very good dust jacket. black & white

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 45.00 EUR 21.43 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,659.09 MXN 379.87 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: AAA004449I.
    
US$29.25
Order From Dealer
51.
Volborth, Carl-Alexander von Illustrated by: Illustrated by Carl-Alexander von Volborth  
Heraldry : Customs, Rules and Styles

Publisher: Blandford Press; Poole, England: 1983.
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0713709405 229 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Blue boards, index, bibliography, 1219 illustrations of which 150 are in full color, with captions. ; History and art of heraldry, with country-by-country guide to its rules. Excellent resource with outstanding illustrations. ; Two small taped tears to lower jacket front. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2555.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.
White, T.H.  
The Bestiary: A Book of Beasts: Being a Translation from a Latin Bestiary of the Twelfth Century, Made and Edited by T.H. White

Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons (Perigee NY 1980.
Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.12 CAD 2.90 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.73 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.77 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 16124.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
53.
Zieber  
Heraldry in America

Heraldry in America by Zieber, Greenwich, cloth, '84, 427pp, a classic survey of coats of arms and insignias, classic 1895 edition, with over 950 illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 11441.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Zieber, Eugene  
Heraldry in America : A Classic Survey of Coats of Arms and Insignia

Publisher: Greenwich House; N. Y. : 1984.
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0517431432 427 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Gray cloth, blue boards, index, footnotes, excellent glossary, 952 b/w drawings and diagrams with captions. ; Facsimile reprint of 1895 original. General history of heraldry, with its American customs and variations, including seals, architectural decoration, willy-nilly use of crests without shields, etc. ; Upper edge of jacket a bit wrinkled. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2550.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Zieber, Eugene.  
Heraldry In America.

Publisher: Greenwich House/Crown Publ. New York.
A Classic Survey of Coats of Arms and Insignia. Dust jacket has slight tears, overall good+ condition. Classic 1895 edition with over 950 illustrations. CR 1984, originally published in 1909. First edition by Greenwich Houses, 427 pages with index. A study of heraldry, its history, symbolism, and unique application in America. Information includes the uses of heraldry in architecture, symbolism behind the elements in a coat of arms, a glossary of heraldic terms, and examples of purely American Coats of Arms. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 46.24 CAD 43.01 EUR 29.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 307.69 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002499.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer

55 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.