|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
142 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Ford, Robert S.
Red Trains in the East Bay: The History of the Southern Pacific Transbay Train and Ferry System
Publisher: Interurbans Publications 1977. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Light bumping at spine tail, with small bump at bottom edge of front board. Light rubbing to DJ rear panel. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27480.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Carlson, Norman; and Arthur Peterson (eds)
Remember When - Trolley Wires Spanned the Country: Bulletin 119 of Central Electric Railfans' Association
Publisher: Central Electric Railfans' Association 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bottom corners bumped. Just a bit of light bumping at spine extremities. 1/2" thin impression near bottom corner of front board. Else binding clean. Pages clean. DJ spine sunned. Some rubbing along DJ folds. Bottom corners of DJ bumped. ; 8-1/2 x 10-1/2"; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42100.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Ride Down Memory Lane: The Story of the Branford Trolley Museum
Publisher: The Branford Electric Railway Association 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Softcover A bit of light rubbing to covers. Small water spot at top edge of first two pages. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6"; 58 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27780.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Crump, Spencer, Illustrated by: Photos
RIDE THE BIG RED CARS How Trolleys Helped Build Southern California
Publisher: Trans-Anglo Books Los Angeles, CA 1965. 240 pp, red boards, dj wht w/red lettering w/pictorial front & pictorial ads on back panel, front endpaper map of the Lines of the Pacific Electric Railway in southern California & rear endpaper is pictorial of Newport Beach Limited Trolley. The book is a narrative history of the interurbans and also of the men and cities whiche were part of them. It recalls the battles between the rail tycoons when Henry Huntington planned to use electric interurbans for a system spanning California & possibly the nation. It analyzes the factors which ended the interurban car. dj chipped along corners & prev owner placed adhesive tape on front of dj & on inside of dj. dj in mylar protector. 2nd Edition Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.23 | CAD 55.94 | EUR 41.52 | GBP 35.51 | JPY 5,398.00 | MXN 599.78 | ZAR 539.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026515.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Christiansen, Harry
Ride the Red Devils Along Ohio's Trolley Trails (Volume 1 in the Ohio Series)
Publisher: Transit House, Inc. 1972. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover; Third Printing Some rubbing; with some age-toning. Clear tape across 1/2" tear at spine head. Inked name on rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27604.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Mankoff, Al.
Sacramento's Shining Rails: A History of Trolley Transportation in California's Capital.
Publisher: Canton, OH: Railhead Publications, 1993.. First Edition ISBN: 0912113448 Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in illustrated white wraps. 80 pages illustrated by photographs. More than a pictorial, this contains several interviews with old employees of the trolleys. Good oral history. Minimal extremity wear; one caption on page 77 has ink smeared making it mostly unreadable. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14536.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Forty, Ralph
Sayonara Streetcar
Publisher: Interurbans Publications 1978. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover; First Printing A bit of light rubbing. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27584.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Forty, Ralph.
Sayonara Streetcar.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurbans , 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374335 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated stapled wraps. 64 pages illustrated by photographs and maps. An illustrated survey of streetcar systems across Honshu, the principal island of Japan (one system covered is on Hokaido. Most pictures are post-World War II but the brief histories of each system cover earlier events. Minimal wear to the tips and the back cover adjacent to the spine is sunned, but otherwise clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14548.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Gordon, Gene D.
Shamokin & Mount Carmel Transit Co.
Publisher: West Chester PA: Ben Rohrbeck Traction Publications, 1994.. First Edition Trade paperback, comb bound in yellow card covers. 118 pages illustrated by photographs, maps including 3 folding maps and a folding elevation profile mounted at rear. Very light soiling to the covers, but otherwise clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16793.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Short Trolley Routes in the Lehigh River Valley
Publisher: Lehigh Valley Chapter, NRHS, Inc. 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Brown plastic comb binding. Light bumping, rubbed soil. Inked name on inside rear cover. Fold out map. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6"; 94 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27697.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Howard, Danny
Southern California and the Pacific Electric, Volume 1
Publisher: Self Published 1980. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover NAP. Just a trace of light rubbing. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27556.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Young, Andrew D.
St. Louis Car Company Album: A Photographic Record.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374629 Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches wide, in gilt stamped green cloth. 160 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. The story of a major maker of electric railway cars and trolleys through most of the 20th Century told through some interesting historical text and mostly official company photographs of the company's output. Clean, bright and sound with a touch of edge wear and a small abrasion at the top front cover. The jacket is bright and complete with modest edge wear, creasing at the top edges, a mostly closed 4 inch tear to the front panel and a messier 1.5 inch tear to the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16217.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Hatcher, Colin K.
Stampede City Streetcars: The Story of the Calgary Municipal Railway
Publisher: Railfare Enterprises Limited 1975. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Oblong format. Binding clean. Some rubbing to DJ, with 1" x 1/4" loss at top rear edge. Else DJ clean. Inked owners name on flyleaf. Envelope pasted onto endpaper containing Route Map, Route Indicators and errat; as issued. ; B&W Photographs; 9-1/4 x 12-1/4"; 88 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27522.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Eakin, James.
Stark's Last Interurbans.
Publisher: Canton OH: Railhead Publications, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 091211309x Oblong quarto in photo illustrated white wraps, comb binding. 83 (84) pages illustrated by black and white photographs The title refers to the Stark Electric Railroad which operated in, and to the south of, Canton OH from about 1900 to 1939. A nice selection of photographs, but little history and very little meaningful captioning of the photos. Clean, bright and sound but for a couple of minor spots to the front. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11766.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Post, Robert C.
Street Railways and the Growth of Los Angeles: Horse - Cable - Electric Lines.
Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 0870951041 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped black faux leather. 170 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, ephemera reproductions, jacket / frontis art by Gil Reid, several small color drawings in the text, uncredited but also probably by Reid. An illustrated history of mass transit in the city from early horse cars, suburban development along trolley lines, and ending with the substitution of buses after World War II. The book is clean, bright and sound but there is minimal wear to the upper tips. The jacket is complete and bright, but it too has light extremity wear with minor creasing at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14474.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Hennick, Louis C.; and E. Harper Charlton
Street Railways of Louisiana
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company 1978. Very Good in Poor dust jacket Hardcover Revised edition; 2nd printing. Corners and spine extremities bumped, rubbed. DJ Poor condition only; top at bottom 1/2" trimmed off. DJ rubbed, with a couple taped tears. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 143 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27544.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Swyers, Forrest A.
Street Railways of Sant Louis.
Publisher: No place: Published by author, No Date (ca. 1960).. No Edition Indicated Quarto in blue pictorial wraps. 29 [32] pages illustrated by photographs, engravings, maps, drawings. An interesting history of the streetcars operated by several companies in St. Louis with the final piece on the Water Works Car Line by Berl Katz. Illustrations, all on versos, are frequently reproductions of vintage engravings. Textual history is extensive for such a small publication, with the print being small. There is no publication information whatsoever in the book, and attributing publication to the author is a presumption. Text is a bit toned as are the edges of the covers. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11595.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Plachno, Larry
Sunset Lines: The Story Of The Chicago Aurora & Elgin Railroad, Vol. 1: Trackage
Publisher: Transportation Trails 1986. Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Binding clean. Pages are clean. DJ spine extremities and tips of corners are lightly rubbed. Light rubbing down front flap fold. 1" tear in lower front DJ. ; B&W and Color photographs; 11.25" x 8.75"; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.75 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.31 | GBP 27.63 | JPY 4,200.00 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41946.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Plachno, Larry
Sunset Lines: The Story Of The Chicago Aurora & Elgin Railroad, Vol. 2: History
Publisher: Transportation Trails Polo, Illinois 1989. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Binding clean; gilt bright. Pages are clean. VERY light rubbing to DJ spine extremities. DJ VERY slightly sun-faded. ; B&W Photographs; 11.25" x 8.75"; 512 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.58 | CAD 64.25 | EUR 47.69 | GBP 40.79 | JPY 6,200.00 | MXN 688.89 | ZAR 620.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41947.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
McCaleb, Charles S.
Surf, Sand & Streetcars: A Mobile History of Santa Cruz, California
Publisher: Interurbans Publications 1977. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Spine tail lightly bumped. Light rubbing to DJ. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27543.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
McCaleb, Charles S.
Surf, Sand & Streetcars: A Mobile History of Santa Cruz, California.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurbans, 1977.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374289 Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue cloth. 118 pages illustrated with photographs. The 67th book in the publisher's Interurbans Special series. Nicely illustrated but with plenty of text as well as rosters and descriptions of rolling stock. An unusually extensive discussion of horse drawn transit. Unworn but for some rubbing at extremities. The jacket is likewise crisp with minor wear and a tiny punch hole in the rear panel gutter. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9606.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Cox, Harold E.
Surface Cars of Philadelphia 1911-1965
Publisher: Self Published 1965. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover NAP. A bit of light rubbing, light age-toning. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27611.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Myers, Johnnie J.; (edited by Leroy O. King, Jr.).
Texas Electric Railway.
Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1982.. First edition ISBN: 0915348217 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue faux leather. 255 pages illustrated by period photographs, some color, maps, four folded map sheets laid in (printed on both sides so a total of 8 maps). Bulletin 121 of the publisher. A first class production. The electric railway of central Texas ran from Denison to Waco by way of Dallas. The book is clean and bright inside but both hinges are starting (the rear more so than the front) probably because of the thickness of the package of maps. Covers just a bit rubbed at spine ends and there is a light corner bump at lower front. Jacket is a bit of chipping at the head of the spine; the spine is significantly sunned (from red to gray); light edge wear and a couple of short tears on the rear panel (less than an inch). Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14441.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Cox, Harold E[ugene].
The Birney Car [cover title]
Publisher: (Forty Fort, PA) Self published (1966). Quarto, Comb binding, black and white photographs, 120 pages. Condition: Good. Detailed study of this single-operator, single-truck, lightweight safety-equipped streetcar. Includes tables of information on individual cars from across the country, including information on operating companies, gauge of the company, builders, specifications, date of completion, ultimate disposition, and much more. Tables are arranged by state. Bound in pictorial card covers with a comb binding. Two holes at top and bottom of spine have been punched through the entire book, as for placing the book into a binder. The impact to the content inside is very minimal, as the holes fall mostly within the inner margins of the pages. Otherwise just a few extremity rubs to exterior. Science & Transportation
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11196.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Carlson, Norman, et al. editors; Jury Leonid Koffman, special texts.
The Colorful Streetcars We Rode (Bulletin 125 of the Central Electric Railfans' Assocation).
Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1986.. First Edition ISBN: 091534825X Photo illustrated wraps. 112 pages illustrated by period color photographs. An excellent pictorial with plenty of informative text and captions showing the trolley and interurban cars used in several communities across the country. A bright, soundly bound and unmarked copy with a touch of extremity wear and a minor crease at upper front cover. Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11231.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Isaacs, Aaron; & Bill Graham
The Como-Harriet Streetcar Line: A Trip Through Twin City Memories
Publisher: The Donning Company Publishers 2002. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Signature on title page; possibly author Isaacs. Just a bit of very light surface rubbing. Else covers clean & bright. Pages clean. B&W and a few color photos. ; 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42093.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
McGuire, William L.; Charles Teed.
The Fruit Belt Route: The Railways of Grand Junction, Colorado, 1890-1935.
Publisher: Grand Junction CO: National Railway Historical Soc., Rio Grande Chapter, 1981.. First Edition ISBN: 0939646005 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in staple-bound light gray illustrated wraps. 56 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. The story of the interurban trolleys in and around Grand Junction Colorado. Light edge wear and rubbing with a very minor crease to the upper front cover. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13264.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Farrell, Michael R.
The History of Baltimore's Streetcars.
Publisher: Sykesville MD: Greenberg Publishing, 1992.. First Edition ISBN: 0897782836 Previously published in 1973 under the title "Who Made Our Streetcars Go". Glossy blue illustrated paper covered boards. 312 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A very nice pictorial with plenty of historical text. The vintage photos of the early cars are far better than most books of this type. Clean, bright, sound but ever so lightly rubbed. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11243.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Middleton, William D.
The Interurban Era.
Publisher: Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing, 1961.. First Edition Quarto. Pebbled black cloth stamped in yellow. 432 pages illustrated by photographs. A first class illustrated history of interurban electric transportation across America during it's most successful period. Wonderful period photographs throughout. Light edge wear to the book; previous owner name on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket, with a Gil Reid cartoonish painting of a street scene, has a one inch tear to the top rear panel with a long associated crease; another one inch tear at the top front spine fold with associated loss of surface material ; a half inch tear at bottom front panel; and a two inch tear at bottom front spine fold. The spine fold tears are repaired with tape on the verso. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13473.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Demoro, Harre W.
The Key Route: Transbay Commuting by Train and Ferry (Parts One and Two).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1985.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374661 Two Volumes, the publisher's "Interurbans Press Specials 95 and 97". BOTH VOLUMES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. Orange pebbled cloth stamped in gilt. 328 numbered pages across two volumes and, in addition, four foldout maps printed on two sides in volume one, and four foldout schematics printed on both sides in volume two. Volume two also has an errata sheet for volume one bound in. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers of both books are lightly extremity worn with a bit more serious wear at foot of each spine. The jackets are both clean and complete but for insignificant shallow chipping at the head of spine of volume one. Both spines are lightly sun faded. There is general light extremity wear and a couple of edge tears on each jacket, none as long as an inch. Note: ISBN of volume two is 0916374688. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14367.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
August Perez & Associates, Architects
The Last Line A Streetcar Named St. Charles
Pelican Pub., Gretna, 1973, 2nd.prtg., 9-1/4"x12", cloth, 96pp. many photos. musty, ow fair in fair dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57734.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Johnson, James D. ; & John P. Carroll
The Lincoln Land Traction
Publisher: The Traction Orange Co. Wheaton, IL 1965. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Very light bumping and rubbing at spine tail. Else binding clean. Some darkening around outer margins of endpapers. Very light smudging on page tops. Else pages clean. Light rubbing to DJ spine extremities and fold corners. Very light chipping at DJ spine extremities, with two 1/2" closed tears at DJ spine tail. Else DJ clean. ; B&W Photographs; 11.25 x 8.75; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44294.
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Blower, James M.; Robert S. Korach.
The N.O.T. & L. Story (Northern Ohio Traction and Light).
Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1966.. First Edition Hardback quarto in red cloth. 268 pages illustrated by period photographs, maps, drawings. Bulletin 109 of the publisher. A couple of the photographs are hand colored. A very nice, well researched, pictorial history of the interurbans in and around Akron. Minor rubbing extremities. The jacket is unchipped, untorn, but has some light extremity wear and a little wrinkling at head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6504.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Reed, Robert C.
The New York Elevated
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company 1978. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Some rubbing to DJ, with a 1/2" ink mark on rear panel. Inked owners name rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27538.
|
|
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Perles, Anthony with John McKane, Tom Matoff and Peter Straus.
The People's Railway: The History of the Municipal Railway of San Francisco, Interurban Special 69.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1981.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374424 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red pebbled cloth. 260 pages plus a pair of fold out maps at rear. Illustrated by photographs, maps, and frontis / jacket art by Gil Reid. An excellent entry in the series of books on the Muni that include "Inside Muni", "White Front Cars of San Francisco", and "San Francisco, Tours of Discovery". The book shows minimal extremity wear, an edge crease to each of the fold out maps, and very light soiling to the front endpaper. The jacket is complete with light edge wear. The spine appears to be sunned but the original color isn't all that obvious. There is a little rippling to the rear panel, probably indicating water exposure, but the book shows none of that. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14551.
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Parkinson, Tom E.
The Street Railways of Pittsburgh, 1859-1967
Publisher: Light Railway Transport League N.D.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover No publication date; circa 1970's. Light rubbing to covers, with a 1/4" tear at fore-edge of front cover. Stapled wraps. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27773.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Hennick, Louis C.; and E. Harper Charlton
The Streetcars of New Orleans
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company 1975. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Some light rubbing to DJ. DJ price-clipped. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27577.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Middleton, William D.
The Time Of The Trolley
Publisher: Kalmbach 1971. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover; Third Printing Just a bit of very light bumping to spine head. Else binding very clean. Pages are clean. Light rubbing to DJ spine extremities and DJ corners. A few tiny 1/8" tears in spine head. DJ spine is sunned. Else DJ is clean, bright. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44458.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Smallwood, Charles
The White Front Cars of San Francisco
Publisher: Interurbans Publications 1978. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover A bit of soil at page bottom near fore-edge. A bit of light rubbing to DJ. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 474 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27481.
|
|
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Smallwood, Charles.
The White Front Cars of San Francisco.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurband, 1978.. Second Edition ISBN: 0916374327 Interurbans Special 44. First published in 1971, this one has been significantly revised and expanded. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 482 pages, the last 6 being two-sided fold-out scale drawings. Illustrated by photographs, maps, ephemera reproductions. A detailed pictorial roster of the cars run by the Market Street Railway. Very light extremity wear but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is generally rubbed and modestly edgeworn, but it is clean and bright, and complete but for some chipping and surface wear at the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14478.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Walker, Jim.
The Yellow Cars of Los Angeles: A Roster of Streetcars of Los Angeles Railway and Successors From the 1890s to 1963.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1977.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374254 Interurbans Special 43. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown faux leather decorated in gilt. 318 pages illustrated by photographs, ephemera reproductions, schematics and scale drawings. The subtitle tells the story: a photographic roster of the rolling stock the LARY. Light edge wear and a bit of moderate wear to the bottom front edge that exposes the board. The jacket is complete but for inconsequential chipping at the head of the spine; modestly rubbed and lightly edge worn; spine is dulled from sunning. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14476.
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Walker, Jim.
The Yellow Cars of Los Angeles: A Roster of Streetcars of Los Angeles Railway and Successors From the 1890s to 1963.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1977.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374254 Interurbans Special 43. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown faux leather decorated in gilt. 318 pages illustrated by photographs, ephemera reproductions, schematics and scale drawings. The subtitle tells the story: a photographic roster of the rolling stock of the LARY. Light edge and extremity wear with a modest bump to the upper front tip. Otherwise bright and sound. The jacket is complete but an inconsequential chip (half-dime sized) with an associated one-inch tear adjacent to the head of the spine; an obvious abrasion to lower front from the removal of a tag of some sort. Otherwise a sound and clean copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17819.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Wing, Warren W.
To Tacoma by Trolley: The Puget Sound Electric Railway.
Publisher: Edmonds WA: Pacific Fast Mail, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 0915713292 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. 144 pages illustrated by photographs, time tables and other ephemera. A well produced history of this typical interurban which ran from Tacoma to Seattle during the early 20th century. Very good period photographs. Both book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn but for moderate sunning of the jacket spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14439.
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Perles, Anthony.
Tours of Discovery: A San Francisco Muni Album (Interurban Special 89).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374602 Hardback oblong quarto. Gilt stamped blue cloth. 158 pages illustrated by photographs and a fold-out route map. The third in the series of books on San Francisco's "Muni". Previous owner stamp on front pastedown; covers slightly rubbed and edgeworn with a corner bump. The jacket is complete and untorn, but there is some edge wear, and it was folded and placed inside the book so there is a straight crease about an inch from both flap folds on the covers. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9925.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Middleton, William D.
Traction Classics The Interurbans: The Great Wood and Steel Cars (Volume One)
Publisher: Golden West Books San Marino, CA 1983. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Very light bumping & rubbing to spine extremities and top corners. Else binding clean. Some staining to endpapers and first and last pages. Bit of faint staining to page edges. Else pages clean. Some faint staining to inner DJ. 1/4" closed tear to DJ spine head. Else DJ clean. A bit of stale odor. ; B&W Photographs; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 628 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44297.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Middleton, William D.
Traction Classics: The Interurbans, Extra Fast And Extra Fare, Volume 2
Publisher: Golden West Books San Marino, CA 1985. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Just a trace of rubbing at spine tail and tips of lower spine corners. Else binding very clean. Pages clean. A bit of light rubbing to front DJ corners and down front flap fold. Else DJ clean & bright. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 442 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42811.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Middleton, William D.
Traction Classics: The Interurbans, Extra Fast and Extra Fare, Volume 2
Publisher: Golden West Books 1985. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Spine tail and bottom corners a bit rubbed. DJ rubbed along folds; lightly bumped at spine head. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 36.92 | GBP 31.58 | JPY 4,800.00 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27579.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Cormack, Ian L.
Tramways of Scotland
Publisher: Scottish Tramway Museum Society N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1970's. Some light rubbed soil to covers. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/4 x 5-1/2"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27758.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Eakin, James, editor.
Trolley Cars Across America.
Publisher: Canton OH: Railhead Publications, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0912113014 Oblong quarto in photo illustrated white wraps, comb binding. 94 (96) pages illustrated by black and white photographs Limited edition, #373 of 500 copies, this one not signed. A nice selection of photographs, but no history and very little meaningful captioning of the photos. Clean, bright and sound but for the shadow of a removed price sticker from front cover. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11765.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Chandler, Allison.
Trolley Through the Countryside.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1963.. First Edition Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in bluish cloth. 384 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. An interesting look at the interurban railways primarily in Kansas. Very rich in textual history with comparatively few illustrations for such books. Clean and soundly bound with a hint of wear to the tips. The jacket is price clipped but otherwise complete; the spine is very slightly darkened; there is a one-inch tear at top rear panel; very light soiling. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13269.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Wilson, Robert S.
Trolley Trails Through the West, Volume 5: Montana and Utah
Publisher: Wilson Bros. Publications 1978. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Some light rubbing, bumping. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. Pages somewhat offset within stapled binding. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 24 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27615.
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Gordon, William R.
Trolley's Down the Mohawk Valley
Publisher: Self Published N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1968. Light bumping at corner; some age-toning. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27554.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Gordon, William R.
Trolley's Down the Mohawk Valley
Publisher: Self Published N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1968. Covers age-toned. Light bumping at corners. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27555.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Foesig, Harry
Trolleys of Berks County Pennsylvania
Publisher: Harold e. Cox c.1970 Forty Fort, PA 1970. Condition: Fair. TradePB Wraps. Good-. rubbing corners, crease to cover, corner creases Board & Bagged, (124p), Beige Wraps, 8.5''x11'' (aprox. ) soft cover, large water stain rear cover, fold-out map, Map in pocket rear, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.86 | CAD 22.75 | EUR 16.88 | GBP 14.44 | JPY 2,195.00 | MXN 243.89 | ZAR 219.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS020982I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Union Electric Company Everything Electrical Power, Lighting, Telephone, Railway, Marine Supplies Second Edition of General Catalogue.
Union Electric Co., Pittsburg, (Pittsburgh Pa.) nd, ca.190?. (the h was removed from Pittsburgh from ca.1890 to ca.1914, General Catalogue #8 was published in 1917.) 7"x10", cloth, 794pp. profusely illustr. wires, sockets, switches, receptacles, lamps, tools, batteries, telephones &c. &c. &c. soiled cloth, inner hinges partly cracked, about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52329.
|
|
|
|
142 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ]
|