|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
142 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[J.G. Brill Company].
Brill City and Interurban Cars.
Publisher: San Marino CA: Pacific Railway Journal, 1961.. First Edition thus Quarto in illustrated white wraps. 80 pages illustrated by drawings and photographs. Cover drawing by Gil Reid. This reproduces catalogues and sales materials of the Brill Company ca. 1913. Dozens of streetcars / trolleys and interurban cars along with several special purpose cars, and 25 pages of interiors. Light general wear, one inch tear at bottom of the spine, some toning to the interior. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12122.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BERA: The Story of the Branford Electric Railway Association
Publisher: The Branford Electric Railway Association, 1952 East Haven, CT. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This booklet gives the history of BERA and describes the various trolley cars in their Museum. Each car in their collection is pictured and described. Well illustrated with black and white photographs. 24 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002551.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Historic Cars of the Seashore Electric Railway
Publisher: The New England Electric Railway Historical Society, Incorporated, 1954 Kennebunkport, ME. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Seashore Electric Railway operates a Trolley Museum in Kennebunkport, Maine. This booklet illustrates and describes the various trolley cars in their collection. 28 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002552.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Union Electric Company Everything Electrical Power, Lighting, Telephone, Railway, Marine Supplies Second Edition of General Catalogue.
Union Electric Co., Pittsburg, (Pittsburgh Pa.) nd, ca.190?. (the h was removed from Pittsburgh from ca.1890 to ca.1914, General Catalogue #8 was published in 1917.) 7"x10", cloth, 794pp. profusely illustr. wires, sockets, switches, receptacles, lamps, tools, batteries, telephones &c. &c. &c. soiled cloth, inner hinges partly cracked, about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52329.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Light Rail Today
Publisher: The University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 8-3/4"; 39 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27234.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Indiana Railroad System
Publisher: Central Electric Railfan's Association 1973. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover; Second Printing Light rubbing. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 71 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27563.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
An Interurban Goes Modern: and Other Early C.E.R.A. Bulletins
Publisher: Central Electric Railfan's Association 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Some light rubbing, and a bit of suning along spine. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. Bulletins 20-34. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27569.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Short Trolley Routes in the Lehigh River Valley
Publisher: Lehigh Valley Chapter, NRHS, Inc. 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Brown plastic comb binding. Light bumping, rubbed soil. Inked name on inside rear cover. Fold out map. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6"; 94 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27697.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ride Down Memory Lane: The Story of the Branford Trolley Museum
Publisher: The Branford Electric Railway Association 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Softcover A bit of light rubbing to covers. Small water spot at top edge of first two pages. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6"; 58 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27780.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Market Street Railway 1934-1944
Publisher: The Western Railroader 1965. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Issues 258, 267 and 274 of "The Western Railroader"; reprint. Just a bit of light rubbing to covers. Stapled wraps. Inked name on inside rear cover. Circa 1960's. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27807.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
August Perez & Associates, Architects
The Last Line A Streetcar Named St. Charles
Pelican Pub., Gretna, 1973, 2nd.prtg., 9-1/4"x12", cloth, 96pp. many photos. musty, ow fair in fair dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57734.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Barzilay, David H.
Glasgow Underground: The End of an Era
Publisher: Century Books 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing to covers. Stapled wraps. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 7-3/4 x 5-1/2"; 47 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27781.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius; Charles Clegg.
Cable Car Carnival.
Publisher: Oakland CA: Grahame Hardy, 1951.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown cloth stamped in white. 130 pages plus a short appendix. Illustrated by photographs, some drawings, color renderings of cable cars on the endpapers. A romantic history of transportation and social life in San Francisco. The book is clean, bright and sound inside but the bottom edge is modestly shelf worn. The jacket has light edge wear, a couple of very shallow chips and two tears of less than an inch at top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18154.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Blower, James M.; Robert S. Korach.
The N.O.T. & L. Story (Northern Ohio Traction and Light).
Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1966.. First Edition Hardback quarto in red cloth. 268 pages illustrated by period photographs, maps, drawings. Bulletin 109 of the publisher. A couple of the photographs are hand colored. A very nice, well researched, pictorial history of the interurbans in and around Akron. Minor rubbing extremities. The jacket is unchipped, untorn, but has some light extremity wear and a little wrinkling at head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6504.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bradley, George K.
Fort Wayne and Wabash Valley Trolleys.
Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0915348225 Hardback quarto in gilt stamped blue faux leather. 288 pages illustrated by period photographs, maps, engineering drawings. Bulletin 122 of the publisher. A first class, if nostalgic, look at the street railways of northern Indiana. Included is an interesting chapter on the part played by Purdue University's Electrical Engineering School in the development of electric railways. A crisp, bright and unmarked copy. The jacket is flawless but for a closed two inch tear at the top of the front panel spine fold. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6497.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cafky, Morris and John A. Haney.
Pikes Peak Trolleys [Signed Limited].
Publisher: Colorado Springs CO: Century One Press, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0937080136 Quarto in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 101 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE, limited to 500 copies in hardback, this is #323. The street cars and trolleys of Colorado Springs with plenty of historical text in addition to good period photographs. A clean and bright copy with a touch of extremity wear. Lacking the jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14386.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cafky, Morris and John A. Haney.
Pueblo's Steel Town Trolleys.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Historical Foundation, Inc., 1999.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654572 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in light brown pictorial wraps. 144 pages illustrated by photographs, a few in color, maps including a folding map laid in at rear. Wonderful cover / frontis art by J. Craig Thorpe. A very affectionate look at this southern Colorado town's early 20th century transit. Includes a thorough look at the 1921 flood damage in the downtown. A bright, crisp, unworn copy, but the spine and adjacent front cover are sunned from light brown to lilac. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14436.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cafky, Morris and John A. Haney.
Pikes Peak Trolleys [Signed Limited].
Publisher: Colorado Springs CO: Century One Press, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0937080136 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 101 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE, limited to 500 copies in hardback, this is #212. The street cars and trolleys of Colorado Springs with plenty of historical text in addition to good period photographs. A clean and bright copy with a touch of extremity wear. The jacket has very light edge and extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17745.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Campbell, George V.
North Shore Line Memories
Publisher: Domus Books Northbrook, IL 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Slight spine twist. Binding quite clean. Small brown stain on page fore-edges. Else pages are clean. DJ spine extremities and corners are lightly rubbed. Some surface scratching to DJ rear panel. DJ is price-clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 11.25" x 8.75"; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44306.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Carlson, Norman, et al. editors; Jury Leonid Koffman, special texts.
The Colorful Streetcars We Rode (Bulletin 125 of the Central Electric Railfans' Assocation).
Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1986.. First Edition ISBN: 091534825X Photo illustrated wraps. 112 pages illustrated by period color photographs. An excellent pictorial with plenty of informative text and captions showing the trolley and interurban cars used in several communities across the country. A bright, soundly bound and unmarked copy with a touch of extremity wear and a minor crease at upper front cover. Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11231.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Carlson, Norman; and Arthur Peterson (eds)
Remember When - Trolley Wires Spanned the Country: Bulletin 119 of Central Electric Railfans' Association
Publisher: Central Electric Railfans' Association 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Bottom corners bumped. Just a bit of light bumping at spine extremities. 1/2" thin impression near bottom corner of front board. Else binding clean. Pages clean. DJ spine sunned. Some rubbing along DJ folds. Bottom corners of DJ bumped. ; 8-1/2 x 10-1/2"; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42100.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Carlson, Norman; Robert J. Levis, Research Coordinator.
Iowa Trolleys.
Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1975.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown faux leather. 288 pages illustrated by period photographs, some in color, maps including map endpapers and seven folding maps, apparently unused, laid in. CERA's Bulletin 114. An excellent look at the street railways of several Iowa communities A bright and unmarked copy but with a minor corner bump. The jacket is rubbed with minor loss of surface color at the folds, and there is some minor edge wear but no chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18176.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Carlson, Stephen P.; and Fred W. Schneider III
PCC: The Car That Fought Back
Publisher: Interurban Press 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Folded supplement sheet in pocket at rear. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27479.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Carlson, Stephen P.; Fred W. Schneider, III.
PCC: The Car That Fought Back (Interurbans Special 64).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1980.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374416 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in bright yellow cloth. 250 pages illustrated by photographs, a large fold-out spreadsheet of PCC equipment variations, city by city, in pocket at rear. There are also two mounted fold-out schematics at rear. A thorough look at the use of the streamlined trolley/streetcar type developed as an industry standard (PCC stands for Presidents' Conference Committee). Covers are clean with barely a hint of extremity wear; text clean and bright; binding sound. The jacket has very light edge wear and there is very shallow (sixteenth inch maybe) chipping at head of spine, but it is otherwise bright and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14420.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Central Electric Railfans' Assoc.).
A Rainbow of Traction (Bulletin 126 of the Central Electric Railfans' Association).
Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 0915348268 Oblong quarto in photo illustrated wraps. 144 pages including a report of the organization's 50 anniversary, illustrated by period color photographs. An excellent pictorial with plenty of informative text and captions showing the trolley and interurban cars used in several communities across the country. This is apparently the third book in a trilogy on the development of electric rail transportation. A bright, soundly bound and unmarked copy with a touch of extremity wear. Softcover Softcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11665.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Chandler, Allison.
Trolley Through the Countryside.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1963.. First Edition Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in bluish cloth. 384 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. An interesting look at the interurban railways primarily in Kansas. Very rich in textual history with comparatively few illustrations for such books. Clean and soundly bound with a hint of wear to the tips. The jacket is price clipped but otherwise complete; the spine is very slightly darkened; there is a one-inch tear at top rear panel; very light soiling. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13269.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Christiansen, Harry
Ride the Red Devils Along Ohio's Trolley Trails (Volume 1 in the Ohio Series)
Publisher: Transit House, Inc. 1972. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover; Third Printing Some rubbing; with some age-toning. Clear tape across 1/2" tear at spine head. Inked name on rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27604.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Cormack, Ian L.
Tramways of Scotland
Publisher: Scottish Tramway Museum Society N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1970's. Some light rubbed soil to covers. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/4 x 5-1/2"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27758.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Cox, Harold E.
Surface Cars of Philadelphia 1911-1965
Publisher: Self Published 1965. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover NAP. A bit of light rubbing, light age-toning. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27611.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cox, Harold E[ugene].
The Birney Car [cover title]
Publisher: (Forty Fort, PA) Self published (1966). Quarto, Comb binding, black and white photographs, 120 pages. Condition: Good. Detailed study of this single-operator, single-truck, lightweight safety-equipped streetcar. Includes tables of information on individual cars from across the country, including information on operating companies, gauge of the company, builders, specifications, date of completion, ultimate disposition, and much more. Tables are arranged by state. Bound in pictorial card covers with a comb binding. Two holes at top and bottom of spine have been punched through the entire book, as for placing the book into a binder. The impact to the content inside is very minimal, as the holes fall mostly within the inner margins of the pages. Otherwise just a few extremity rubs to exterior. Science & Transportation
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11196.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Crump, Spencer
Henry Huntington and the Pacific Electric: A Pictorial Album
Publisher: Trans-Anglo Books 1973. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover DJ rubbed, with a bit of age-toning. Inked owners name REP. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27537.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Crump, Spencer, Illustrated by: Photos
RIDE THE BIG RED CARS How Trolleys Helped Build Southern California
Publisher: Trans-Anglo Books Los Angeles, CA 1965. 240 pp, red boards, dj wht w/red lettering w/pictorial front & pictorial ads on back panel, front endpaper map of the Lines of the Pacific Electric Railway in southern California & rear endpaper is pictorial of Newport Beach Limited Trolley. The book is a narrative history of the interurbans and also of the men and cities whiche were part of them. It recalls the battles between the rail tycoons when Henry Huntington planned to use electric interurbans for a system spanning California & possibly the nation. It analyzes the factors which ended the interurban car. dj chipped along corners & prev owner placed adhesive tape on front of dj & on inside of dj. dj in mylar protector. 2nd Edition Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.92 | CAD 54.09 | EUR 40.89 | GBP 34.60 | JPY 4,907.27 | MXN 599.78 | ZAR 486.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026515.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cummings, O. R. (ed)
Historic Cars of the Seashore Trolley Museum: Kennebunkport, Maine
Publisher: The New England Electric Railway Historical Society 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Softcover Some light rubbing. Stapled wraps. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6"; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27642.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
DeGraw, Ronald.
Red Arrow: The First Hundred Years, 1848-1948 (Interurban Special 96).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1985.. First Edition ISBN: 091637467X Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt. 189 pages illustrated by photographs, fold out map, timetable on rear endpaper. The jacket blurb touts this Philadelphia system as a model for running a successful light rail system. Nicely reproduced vintage photographs, and plenty of historical text. Mild bumps to tips but otherwise a clean, sound copy. The jacket is complete but with light edge wear, short tears at the head of the spine, and the title to the spine lettering should be red, we believe, but is sunned to gray. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14385.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Demoro, Harre W.
The Key Route: Transbay Commuting by Train and Ferry (Parts One and Two).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1985.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374661 Two Volumes, the publisher's "Interurbans Press Specials 95 and 97". BOTH VOLUMES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. Orange pebbled cloth stamped in gilt. 328 numbered pages across two volumes and, in addition, four foldout maps printed on two sides in volume one, and four foldout schematics printed on both sides in volume two. Volume two also has an errata sheet for volume one bound in. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers of both books are lightly extremity worn with a bit more serious wear at foot of each spine. The jackets are both clean and complete but for insignificant shallow chipping at the head of spine of volume one. Both spines are lightly sun faded. There is general light extremity wear and a couple of edge tears on each jacket, none as long as an inch. Note: ISBN of volume two is 0916374688. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14367.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Demoro, Harre W.; Vernon J. Sappers.
Rails to San Francisco Bay.
Publisher: New York: Quadrant Press, 1992.. First Edition ISBN: 0915276518 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in pictorial wraps. 96 pages illustrated by photographs. While the book appears to be a first edition, the copyright page notes the death of Harre Demoro in 1993, the year following the copyright. An excellent overview of the interurbans servicing San Francisco during the steam era. Touches on the operations of the Napa Valley Line, the Petaluma & Santa Rosa, the Key System, and also covers some freight carriers and ferry and steamship connections. Barely a touch of wear to the tips. Softcover Softcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14426.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Duke, Donald
Pacific Electric Railway: A Pictorial Album of Electric Railroading
Publisher: Golden West Books 1973. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover; Tenth Printing Light rubbing, and a bit of suning along spine. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27567.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Dunbar, Charles S.
Buses, Trolleys & Trams
Hamlyn, London c.1967, 8-1/2'x11-1/4', hardcover, 141pp., many illusts. G+/G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 46089.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Eakin, James, editor.
Trolley Cars Across America.
Publisher: Canton OH: Railhead Publications, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0912113014 Oblong quarto in photo illustrated white wraps, comb binding. 94 (96) pages illustrated by black and white photographs Limited edition, #373 of 500 copies, this one not signed. A nice selection of photographs, but no history and very little meaningful captioning of the photos. Clean, bright and sound but for the shadow of a removed price sticker from front cover. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11765.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Eakin, James.
Stark's Last Interurbans.
Publisher: Canton OH: Railhead Publications, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 091211309x Oblong quarto in photo illustrated white wraps, comb binding. 83 (84) pages illustrated by black and white photographs The title refers to the Stark Electric Railroad which operated in, and to the south of, Canton OH from about 1900 to 1939. A nice selection of photographs, but little history and very little meaningful captioning of the photos. Clean, bright and sound but for a couple of minor spots to the front. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11766.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Farrell, Michael R.
The History of Baltimore's Streetcars.
Publisher: Sykesville MD: Greenberg Publishing, 1992.. First Edition ISBN: 0897782836 Previously published in 1973 under the title "Who Made Our Streetcars Go". Glossy blue illustrated paper covered boards. 312 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A very nice pictorial with plenty of historical text. The vintage photos of the early cars are far better than most books of this type. Clean, bright, sound but ever so lightly rubbed. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11243.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Feitz, Leland
Colorado Trolleys: A Quick History of Colorado's Streetcar Lines
Publisher: Little London Press 1975. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover; Second Printing Light rubbing to covers. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27772.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Fletcher, Ken.
Centennial State Trolleys.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654513 Softcover oblong quarto in illustrated wraps, the front an artist rendering of a trolley, the rear a photograph. Vintage photographs from the cities and towns of Colorado that had trolley systems: Denver, Boulder, Greeley, Pueblo, etc. Very nicely produced. Unused, unworn. Softcover Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8921.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Foesig, Harry
Trolleys of Berks County Pennsylvania
Publisher: Harold e. Cox c.1970 Forty Fort, PA 1970. Condition: Fair. TradePB Wraps. Good-. rubbing corners, crease to cover, corner creases Board & Bagged, (124p), Beige Wraps, 8.5''x11'' (aprox. ) soft cover, large water stain rear cover, fold-out map, Map in pocket rear, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.52 | CAD 21.99 | EUR 16.63 | GBP 14.07 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 243.89 | ZAR 197.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS020982I.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Ford, Robert S.
Red Trains in the East Bay: The History of the Southern Pacific Transbay Train and Ferry System
Publisher: Interurbans Publications 1977. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Light bumping at spine tail, with small bump at bottom edge of front board. Light rubbing to DJ rear panel. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27480.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Forty, Ralph
Sayonara Streetcar
Publisher: Interurbans Publications 1978. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover; First Printing A bit of light rubbing. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27584.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Forty, Ralph.
Sayonara Streetcar.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurbans , 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374335 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated stapled wraps. 64 pages illustrated by photographs and maps. An illustrated survey of streetcar systems across Honshu, the principal island of Japan (one system covered is on Hokaido. Most pictures are post-World War II but the brief histories of each system cover earlier events. Minimal wear to the tips and the back cover adjacent to the spine is sunned, but otherwise clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14548.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Gordon, Gene D.
Shamokin & Mount Carmel Transit Co.
Publisher: West Chester PA: Ben Rohrbeck Traction Publications, 1994.. First Edition Trade paperback, comb bound in yellow card covers. 118 pages illustrated by photographs, maps including 3 folding maps and a folding elevation profile mounted at rear. Very light soiling to the covers, but otherwise clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16793.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Gordon, William R.
Trolley's Down the Mohawk Valley
Publisher: Self Published N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1968. Light bumping at corner; some age-toning. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27554.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Gordon, William R.
Trolley's Down the Mohawk Valley
Publisher: Self Published N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1968. Covers age-toned. Light bumping at corners. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27555.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Hanson, Erle C.
Monterey & Pacific Grove Street Car Era.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374912 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in pictorial stapled wraps. 79 pages illustrated by photographs, color cover art by J.W. Reese. Nice selection of photographs, but this is a detailed history, not just a pictorial. The publisher's Special 112. Barely a hint of extremity wear but otherwise clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14547.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Harwood, Herbert H.
Blue Ridge Trolley: The Hagerstown & Frederick Railway
Publisher: Golden West Books 1972. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Third Printing Some rubbing to DJ rear panel. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27530.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Harwood, Herbert H. Jr.
Baltimore and Its Streetcars - a pictorial review of the postwar years.
Publisher: New York: Quadrant Press, 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 0915276550 Quarto in red wraps illustrated by photographs. 96 pages with maps and photographs. A well illustrated history of mass transit in Baltimore with thorough captions. Clean, bright, sound with minimal edge wear to the covers. Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12621.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Hatcher, Colin K.
Stampede City Streetcars: The Story of the Calgary Municipal Railway
Publisher: Railfare Enterprises Limited 1975. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Oblong format. Binding clean. Some rubbing to DJ, with 1" x 1/4" loss at top rear edge. Else DJ clean. Inked owners name on flyleaf. Envelope pasted onto endpaper containing Route Map, Route Indicators and errat; as issued. ; B&W Photographs; 9-1/4 x 12-1/4"; 88 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27522.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Hennick, Louis C.; and E. Harper Charlton
Street Railways of Louisiana
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company 1978. Very Good in Poor dust jacket Hardcover Revised edition; 2nd printing. Corners and spine extremities bumped, rubbed. DJ Poor condition only; top at bottom 1/2" trimmed off. DJ rubbed, with a couple taped tears. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 143 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27544.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hennick, Louis C.; and E. Harper Charlton
The Streetcars of New Orleans
Publisher: Pelican Publishing Company 1975. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Some light rubbing to DJ. DJ price-clipped. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27577.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Howard, Danny
Southern California and the Pacific Electric, Volume 1
Publisher: Self Published 1980. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover NAP. Just a trace of light rubbing. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27556.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Isaacs, Aaron; & Bill Graham
The Como-Harriet Streetcar Line: A Trip Through Twin City Memories
Publisher: The Donning Company Publishers 2002. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Signature on title page; possibly author Isaacs. Just a bit of very light surface rubbing. Else covers clean & bright. Pages clean. B&W and a few color photos. ; 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42093.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Isely, M. D.
Arkansas Valley Interurban
Publisher: Interurbans Publications 1977. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Revised Edition Softcover A bit of light rubbing. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 67 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27610.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Johnsen, Kenneth G.
Apple Country Interurban: A History of the Yakima Valley Transportation Company.
Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1979.. First Edition ISBN: 0870950746 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red cloth. 129 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers, color frontis and jacket art by Gil Reid. A very well produced pictorial on the electric line which continued operating through the publication of this book. A bright, unworn copy in a jacket with minimal edge wear, a little soiling to back panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15114.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Johnson, James D. ; & John P. Carroll
The Lincoln Land Traction
Publisher: The Traction Orange Co. Wheaton, IL 1965. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Very light bumping and rubbing at spine tail. Else binding clean. Some darkening around outer margins of endpapers. Very light smudging on page tops. Else pages clean. Light rubbing to DJ spine extremities and fold corners. Very light chipping at DJ spine extremities, with two 1/2" closed tears at DJ spine tail. Else DJ clean. ; B&W Photographs; 11.25 x 8.75; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44294.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Jones, William C.
Mile-High Trolleys
Publisher: Intermountain Chapter Nat. Railway Historical Society Golden, CO 1965. 96 pages of mostly black/white photos with route map of city and interubrban routes. Dustjacket is soiled and shelf worn. In this title, 80 years of Denver history comes alive and theyears are rolled back to the days when the city rode the big yellow trolleys. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2711.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Jones, William C. and F. Hol Wagner, Jr. and Gene C. McKeever.
Mile-High Trolleys: A Nostalgic Look at Denver in the Era of the Streetcars.
Publisher: Golden CO: National Railway Hist. Soc. (Intermountain Chapter), 1965.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 96 pages plus foldout map, and 3 car engineering sheets and a copy of a 1943 employee timetable laid in. Clean, bright and sound with very light wear to the extremities. The jacket has several short tears, the largest about an inch on the front panel with an associated crease. Otherwise clean and complete. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17187.
|
|
|
|
142 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|