TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Railroads: Steam Locomotives
131 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Baldwin Locomotive Works).  
The Story of Eddystone: The Baldwin Locomotive Works, Philadelphia.

Publisher: Felton CA: Glenwood Publishers, 1974..
Reprint, with new material ISBN: 0911760164 First published in 1928 to celebrate the company's centennial. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown cloth. Both book and jacket have the most insignificant extremity wear. This pictorial history shows the company's steam locomotive factory at its peak. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17972.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Colorado Railroad Museum).  
Steam in the Rockies: A steam Locomotive Roster of The Denver Rio Grande.

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1963..
First Edition Quarto in tan wraps decorated in dark brown and red. 32 pages. As promised, a roster of the steam locomotives owned by the D & RG, along with some small representative photographs. A spot of soiling to the cover, but otherwise clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11973.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(H.K. Porter Company).  
Porter Steam Locomotives.

Facsimile Reprint Quarto in glossy blue wraps. Comb binding. 68 pages illustrated by photographs. This is a collection of text and pictures from Porter catalogues. The publication details of the reprint is not disclosed. Clean, bright and sound, without wear. Softcover Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11957.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Kalmbach Publishing).  
Trains Album of Photographs - Book Ten: Modern Steam Locomotives (10, X).

Publisher: Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing, 1945..
First Edition Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, plastic comb bound in stiff blue, red and black heavy card covers. Unpaginated, 21 leaves printed on rectos only. Black and white photographs of steam era railroad scenes. The tenth book in a lengthy (20 books?) series by this publisher. This book lists 16 titles. Minor corner wear and light soiling to covers. Otherwise a clean, sound copy with the plastic binding intact (it often isn't). Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17989.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Kalmbach Publishing).  
Trains Album of Photographs - Book 18: Railroads of Chicago (Eighteen, XVIII).

Publisher: Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing, 1950..
First Edition Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, plastic comb bound in stiff blue and red photo illustrated heavy card covers. Unpaginated, 21 leaves printed on rectos only. Black and white photographs of steam and early diesel railroad scenes. The 18th book in a lengthy (20 books?) series by this publisher. This book lists 19 titles. Minor corner wear and light soiling to covers. Otherwise a clean, sound copy with the plastic binding intact (it often isn't). Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17990.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(Kalmbach Publishing).  
Trains Album of Photographs - Book Four: Colorado Railroads.

Publisher: Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing, 1943..
First Edition Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, spiral bound in stiff gray wraps with a large pastedown title. Unpaginated, 22 leaves printed on rectos only. Black and white photographs of steam era mountain railroad scenes, including some by L.C. McClure and William Henry Jackson. The fourth volume in a lengthy (20 books?) series by this publisher, this lists four. Tissue guard detached at front. A clean, sound copy with the plastic spiral binding intact (it often isn't). Light extremity wear. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17992.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(Kalmbach Publishing).  
Trains Album of Photographs - Number 12: Santa Fe Railway (Twelve).

Publisher: Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing, 1943..
First Edition Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, spiral bound in stiff pictorial white wraps. Unpaginated, 20 leaves printed on rectos only. Black and white photographs of steam era railroad scenes of the southwest U.S. The twelfth volume in a lengthy (20 books?) series by this publisher, this lists 16 titles. The plastic ring binding intact (it often isn't). Light extremity wear, staining (foxing) to the inside front cover. Title page detached from upper group of rings and the first two photo pages entirely detached. Softcover Softcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18232.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(Kalmbach Publishing).  
Trains Album of Photographs - Number 11: Southern Pacific Lines [Eleven].

Publisher: Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing, 1945..
Early printing Oblong folio, about 14 inches wide, plastic comb bound in stiff yellow and red heavy card covers. Unpaginated, 21 leaves printed on rectos only. Black and white photographs of steam era railroad scenes. The eleventh book in a lengthy series by this publisher. This book lists 16 titles. Minor corner wear and light soiling to covers; five areas of the cover with loss of surface, probably from the removal of tape. Plastic binding intact (it often isn't). Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18233.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Abdill, George, B.  
A Locomotive Engineer's Album A Saga of Steam Engines in America

Publisher: Superior Publishing Company Seattle 1965.
First Edition Near fine in orange cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap with minor rubbing at the ends of the spine area. 190 pages of text and black and white photographs throughout. This is the fifth volume in the Old Railroad series of books. Our code number = TB17501

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17501.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Adley, Robert  
To China for Steam

Publisher: Blandford Press 1983.
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping at spine extremities. DJ clean & bright. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; Color Photographs; 10-1/2 x 8"; 153 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27336.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Alexander, Edwin P.  
American Locomotives

Publisher: Bonanza 1950.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Some foxing, DJ in mylar ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 254 pages; 26341pta

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26341.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
12.
American Heritage  
Railroads

Publisher: American Heritage NY 1960.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear, corners lightly bumped ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 153 pages; 23471pta

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23471.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
13.
American Locomotive Company.  
Standardized Locomotives Built for the U.S. Railroad Administration by the American Locomotive Company (Pamphlet No. 10049).

Publisher: Ocean NJ: Specialty Press, 1973..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0913556041 Oblong octavo, almost 9 inches wide, in red wraps. 36 pages. A facsimile of an ALCO catalogue from about 1918 or so. The government ordered the standardization of motive power during and shortly after World War I in order to assist in the war effort. Minor edge wear, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16904.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Anonymous.  
William Hedley, the Inventor of Railway Locomotion on the Present Principle.

Publisher: Newcastle-upon-Tyne (UK): J. M. Carr (printer), 1882..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22 cm) tall, in half brown leather on brown cloth covered boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Gilt decoration on spine, title on cover in gilt. 66 pages illustrated by drawings, a map, frontis engraving, and a foldout engraving. Apparently a collection of speeches of various notables on the crucial nature of Hedley's work in the development of the steam locomotive. Hedley's ideas were purportedly crucial although George Stephenson's importance is not denigrated. Light edge wear to the covers; inside is clean and sound although the binding twine is stretched a bit at the gathering breaks. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16683.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Baldwin Locomotive Works.  
Catalogue of Locomotives: An Historic Reprint.

Publisher: Ocean NJ: Specialty Press, ca. 1972..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0913556033 Oblong octavo, almost 9 inches wide, in green wraps. 125 pages. A facsimile (with a few immaterial changes) of a Baldwin catalogue from ca. 1915. Minor edge wear, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16903.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Baldwin Locomotive Works.  
Baldwin Locomotive Works, Catalogue of Locomotives: An Historic Reprint.

Publisher: Ocean NJ: Specialty Press, ca. 1972..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0913556025 Oblong octavo, almost 9 inches wide, in green cloth. 125 pages. A facsimile (with a few immaterial changes) of a Baldwin catalogue from ca. 1915. An unusually bright, clean and sound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17994.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg; Original Drawings by E. S. Hammack  
Hear the Horn Blow, A Pictorial Epic of America in the Railroad Age
 Picture
Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap, New York.
VG cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners, some edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers are slightly tanned. Pp are clean and bright. 4to, 415 pp with b/w illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 15.42 CAD 15.76 EUR 11.92 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 141.71 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1266.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
18.
Best, Gerald M.  
Iron Horses to Promontory (Golden Spike Edition).

Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1969..
Later Printing, 1982 ISBN: 0870950010 Hardback quarto in red cloth. 207 pages with 300 illustrations including photographs, engravings, schematics. Plenty of books, many of them very good, tell the story of the building of the Transcontinental Railroad. This one concentrates instead on the steam locomotives of the early years of the railroad. A flawless book in bright red cloth. The jacket is bright and crisp with very light extremity wear and a half inch tear at top front panel, and a one inch tear at top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8434.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Best, Gerald M.  
Promontory's Locomotives

Publisher: Golden West Books 1980.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover NAP. Light rubbing. Inked owners name on last blank page. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 43 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27664.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bohn and Rodolfo Petschek, Dave  
Kinsey Photographer A Half Century of Negatives by Darius and Tabatha May Kinsey / Volume Three The Locomotive Portraits
 Picture
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers New York 1995.
First Edition Fine in brown paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board with only hints of rubbing to the lower edges of the boards. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Locomotive essays by John T. Labbe. Coordination and oral history by mary Millman, technical assistance by the Whatcom Musuem of History and Art, Bellingham, Washington. 143 pages of text and wonderfully detailed black and white photographs.Our code number = TB19856

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19856.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Bono, Remo., Illustrator: Jean-Jacques Grezet (photographs).  
TRAINS ET BATEAUX A VAPEUR: de chez nous.
 Picture
Publisher: Lausanne: Éditions Mondo (1984)..
151p: photographies en couleurs et noir/blanc; 25cm. 893g. Livre: Très bon état (propre et solide, légère usure, inscription de garde). Jaquette: Très bon état (légèrement usure et frottée sur les bords). Hardcover - couverture rigide. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 5160.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Bowman, Charles  
The White Plume: A Pictorial Representation Of The Steam Locomotive

Publisher: Railfare Enterprises Limited 1976.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Light rubbing, a bit of age-toning to DJ. Inked name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 12-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27713.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Bowman, Charles  
The White Plume: A Pictorial Representation of the Steam Locomotive

Publisher: Railfare Enterprises Limited 1976.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover 3/4" closed tear at head of DJ spine, with some light chipping at top DJ corners. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 12-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27168.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Boynton, James E.  
4-10-2: Three Barrels of Steam [Signed].

Publisher: Felton CA: Glenwood Publishers, 1976..
Third Printing ISBN: 091176013X Quarto in bright red cloth. 158 pages plus 6 unnumbered pages of detail photos. Illustrated by photographs including a color plate at p. xii by M.F. Kotowski (also used for jacket art), engineering diagrams and schematics. An excellent book which includes interesting text on robberies, accidents, technical information and pictures of all 60 of these oddly configured 3-cylinder behemoths used in the U.S. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH SIMPLE INSCRIPTION "STEAM FOREVER"; ALSO A HANDWRITTEN SIGNED LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR. Also a handwritten note on railroad stationary from the author's wife and an issue of a railroad periodical with the author's obituary. Previous owner embossing stamp on the illustrated title and the rear endpaper. Book has a touch of extremity wear but it is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket has light edge wear and rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15802.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Brown, John K.  
The Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1831-1915: A Study in American Industrial Practice.

Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1995..
First Edition ISBN: 0801850479 Quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in half dark green cloth on brown cloth boards. 328 pages illustrated by period photographs. A company history, showing the techniques of managing a large industrial enterprise. "A remarkable history of the Philadelphia firm that built roughly one-third of all the steam locomotives ever constructed in America" (jacket blurb from the Journal of American History). An unworn copy in a light rubbed jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17983.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Chappell, Gordon.  
Steam Over Scranton: The Locomotives of Steamtown.

Publisher: No place: National Park Service / U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1993..
Reprint Pictorial wraps. 311 pages illustrated by photographs, maps drawings. Technical details of the steam locomotives held at the Steamtown National Historic Site in Scranton. The pictures and details are accompanied by excellent short histories of the railroads from which the locomotives came in addition to a bibliography for each company. A first class effort from a professional historian, although the photographs are nothing special. Light edge and extremity wear, but clean and sound. Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10540.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Chappell, Gordon.  
Steam Over Scranton: The Locomotives of Steamtown.

Publisher: No place: National Park Service / U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1991..
First Edition Quarto in pictorial gray wraps. 303 pages illustrated by photographs, maps drawings. Technical details of the steam locomotives held at the Steamtown National Historic Site in Scranton. The pictures and details are accompanied by excellent short histories of the railroads from which the locomotives came in addition to a bibliography for each company. A first class effort from a professional historian, although the photographs are nothing special. Light edge and extremity wear, but clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11588.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Chesapeake Galleries, Baltimore  
Railroadiana. Catalogue Number Two.

Publisher: Baltimore, Chesapeake Galleries, [1979].
301 items, photos; 23 cm. Catalog of RR books, manuscripts, ephemera. Stock#33786. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33786.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Church, R.J.  
Those Daylight 4-8-4's.

Publisher: Omaha: Kratville Publications, 1976..
Second Edition Quarto in pictorial white cloth. 97 numbered pages plus 35 unnumbered pages of photographs and some text, two multi-panel foldouts. First published in 1966 with fewer unnumbered pages. The additional material apparently concerned the restoration and running of #4449, the engine used on the bicentennial "American Freedom Train". A well produced pictorial on the Southern Pacific GS Class 4400 steam locomotives. Minimal extremity wear to the book; previous owner name on the rear pastedown. The jacket has shallow chipping at the head of the spine; the spine is noticeably darkened; and it is lightly soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12023.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Clegg, Anthony; Ray Corley.  
Canadian National Steam Power.

Publisher: Montreal: Trains & Trolleys, 1969..
First Edition Oblong quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 128 pages illustrated by photographs, engineering drawings. An extended roster and history of steam on the Canadian National Railroad. Lacking the dustjacket. Inside is soundly bound and clean but for a previous owner name stamped above an ownership stamp of the Burlington Northern. Covers with the lightest of edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15926.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Collias, Joe  
The Last of Steam

Publisher: Howell-North Books Berkeley 1960.
269 pages of text, & black/white photos. The book has small inscription inside front cover. The dustjacket is worn and has several tears. This is a billowing pictorial pageant of the waning years of steam railroading in the US. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2718.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Collias, Joe  
The Last of Steam

Publisher: Howell-North Books San Diego, CA 1960.
"A billowing pictorial pageant of the waning years of steam railroading in the United States." 269 pages including table of contents, b/w photos and index. This copy is the 1982, 7th printing of this title. The owner's stamp front endsheets, no dustjacket and minor shelf wear on the binding along the top and bottom in several spots. This is the author's attempt to capture on film the passage of he steam locomotive across the American continent in its final days before extinction. ISBN: 0831070188 No Jacket Leathrette Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3756.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Collias, Joe G.  
The Last of Steam
 Picture
Publisher: Howell-North, 1960.
Mustard cloth binding, brown titles, photographic endsheets. First edition (NAP). Oversized quarto. Text and photos. A portrait of the 'waning years of steam railroading in the US.' Many photos by Fred Sankoff, a well-known photographer of steam locomotives. Book printed on coated paper. Very good plus with little wear. Owner ('Walter Hill') inscribed endsheets with his name in such artful fashion it initially appears to be part of the book design. DJ very good minus with edgewear and chipping, a couple of small holes at spine. 269 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12038.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Collias, Joe G.  
The Last of Steam: A billowing pictorial pageant of the waning years of steam railroading in the United States.

Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1960..
First edition Hardback quarto in mustard cloth. 269 pages illustrated by black and white photography. The book studies the adaptive use of steam locomotives after their displacement by diesel. Nice copy with a touch of edge wear, but bright, clean and soundly bound. The jacket is complete and untorn, but it has minor edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 6098.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Comstock, Henry B., Illustrated by: Comstock, Henry B.  
The Iron Horse

Publisher: Galahad Books New York 1971.
"America's Steam Locomotives: A Pictorial History." 228 pages including table of contents, 200 b/w illusrtrations, glossary, bibliography and index. This edition published by arrangement with the Thomas Y. Crowell Co. The book is in good shape with the dustjacket showing minor shelf wear along the spine. This volume portrays the evolution of the steam locomotive from the beginning to the Union Pacific's "Big Boy." ISBN: 0883651971 Reprint Good Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3740.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cook, Richard J.  
Super Power Steam Locomotives.

Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1966..
Fifth Printing, 1975 ISBN: 087095010X Burgundy faux leather stamped in gilt. 144 pages illustrated by black and white photographs. Excellent pictorial on big steam locomotives produced by the Lima Locomotive Works as used on several lines. A bit of extremity wear but otherwise clean and bright, binding sound. The jacket has minor extremity and edge wear with minor shallow chipping at spine ends and a one inch tear at top rear spine fold. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11545.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Cook, Richard J.  
Famous Steam Locomotives of the United States and Canada

Publisher: Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers 1974.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Bottom front corner bumped, with just a bit of light surface rubbing. Stapled wraps. Inked owners name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 11"; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27271.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Corbin, Bernard G & William F. Kerka  
STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF THE BURLINGTON ROUTE

Publisher: New York Bonanza n.d.(1978).
Edition: Reprint 320pp. Hardcover. [8.5" x 11"] Grey cloth & Blue boards. Dust jacket has two closed tears at top of spine & is taped to the boards. Over 530 b/w illustrations (photos, plans, maps, designs, drawings, charts, data). Color photo DJ front, b/w photo on back. Ex-library book with DJ spine label, withdrawn stamp on half title page & ffep removed (along with pocket). Color frontis (original oil painting by Alvin F. Stauffer). Edge wear to lower edges, corners rubbed, some spine slant & shelf cock but interior text is clean & unmarked. ARCO: 558018712. ---Comprehensive technical & historical coverage & the locomotive photos are simply wonderful, especially if you grew up when steam locomotives were plentiful.--- Condition: Good+ in Good+ DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 426.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Corbin, Bernard G. and William F. Kerka.  
Steam Locomotives of the Burlington Route.

Publisher: New York: Bonanza , 1960..
Reprint ISBN: 0517261952 Quarto in blue cloth spine stamped in black, blue paper covered boards 320 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, color frontis by Staufer. Some engineering drawings in addition to the photos, this is a thorough look at the railroad's motive power during the steam era. A clean copy with a sound binding but there is a small abrasion on the front cover and previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper. The jacket has light edge wear and a pair of tiny tears at the sides of the bottom front panel with a curl between the tears. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16242.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
David, Plowden  
Farewell To Steam

Publisher: Bonzanza NY 1966.
Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Bound upside down; backstrip frayed, mended with clear book repair tape. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 154 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28697.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Denver & Rio Grande Western.  
The Denver & Salt Lake Railway Locomotive Diagrams.

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1979..
Facsimile Reprint Oblong format, about 11.5 inches wide by 5.25 inches tall, in stapled white wraps. 20 "sheets" on rectos only. A facsimile of the railroad's Chief Engineer records, last revised in January, 1932. Drawings with specifications of the company's steam locomotives. Signed and dated on the front by Edward Bollinger, dated July 12, 1979. It is unknown whether this is a simple signature, or if it represents his ownership of the copy. One inch tear to the lower front cover; light soiling. Otherwise bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14958.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Dorman, C.C.  
THE STEPHENSONS AND STEAM RAILWAYS. (Pioneers of Science and Discovery series).
 Picture
Publisher: Sussex: Priory Press (1975), 2nd printing 1977..
An account of the lives and work of George Stephenson and his son Robert, pioneers in British rail engineering. 95p: 50+ illustrations; 24cm. Date Chart, Reading List, Glossary, Index. 442g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and sound; light wear). Illustrated dustjacket: Very Good Plus (slight shelfwear, price clipped). Brown hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2526.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
43.
Dunscomb, Guy I.  
A Century of Southern Pacific Steam Locomotives, 1862-1962.

Publisher: Modesto CA: Published by author, 1967..
Second Edition Thick quarto, about 10.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 496 pages illustrated by photographs and map supplement (18 maps on 9 leaves plus cover) laid in at rear. A massive history and pictorial of the company's motive power, with rosters, two color plates. Very minor extremity wear to the book, and clean and sound but for a modest bump to the upper front tip and a very short tear with a crease to the upper spine. The jacket has some edge and surface rubbing, and the head of the spine and adjacent areas have short tears and creasing with a small chip at the top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16630.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Dunscomb, Guy L. and Donald K. Dunscomb.  
Western Steam Pictorial.

Publisher: Modesto CA: Guy L. Dunscomb & Son Railroad Books, 1988..
First Edition Oblong quarto, hardback in pictorial cloth. 112 pages illustrated by photographs. A bright copy with a touch of soiling to the rear cover and very light extremity wear. The photographs of steam locomotives used in the western U.S. are unusually clear and bright and detailed. Very nice. No dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 6015.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Dunscomb, Guy L.; Fred A. Stindt.  
Western Pacific Steam Locomotives, Passenger Trains and Cars.

Publisher: Modesto CA: Published by the Authors, 1980..
First edition Quarto in gilt stamped black faux leather. 376 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Photographic overview of the steam era on the railroad showing all 208 of the company's steam locomotives. Very nice copy of the book, of which only 2300 were produced. A clean, crisp and unworn copy, soundly bound, but with very light bumps to upper tips. The jacket is complete and bright, but there is very light extremity wear and a couple of tiny tears at the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17934.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Ehernberger, James L. and Francis G. Gschwind.  
Smoke Along the Columbia.

Publisher: Callaway Nebraska: E & G Publications, 1968..
First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in pictorial paper covered boards with excellent cover art by T.G. Gray. 64 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. A nice pictorial with ample text on the operations of the Union Pacific in Washington, Oregon and Idaho. Clean, bright and sound with barely a hint of wear to the tips. Published without a jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17935.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Ehernberger, James L. and Francis G. Gschwind.  
Smoke Down the Canyons: Union Pacific, Idaho Division.

Publisher: Callaway Nebraska: E & G Publications, 1966..
First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall in pictorial paper covered boards with excellent cover art by Harlan Hiney. 64 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. A nice pictorial with ample text on the operations of the Union Pacific in Southern Idaho. Clean, bright and sound with barely a hint of wear to the tips. Published without a jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17762.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Farrell, Jack; illustrated by Mike Pearsall.  
North American Steam Locomotives: The Berkshire and Texas Types.

Publisher: Edmunds WA: Pacific Fast Mail, 1988..
First edition ISBN: 0915713152 Oblong quarto in blue cloth. 191 pages illustrated by photographs and by a couple of Mike Pearsall color plates, jacket art also by him. The third in a series of books on the steam locomotive types used in North America. The photography is quite detailed. Book and jacket are bright, clean and crisp without any sign of wear. The pictorial slipcase has light edge wear and minor bumping Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket; Very Good slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12715.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Farrell, Jack; jacket and slipcase art by Mike Pearsall.  
North American Steam Locomotives: The Northerns.

Publisher: Edmunds WA: Pacific Fast Mail, 1975..
First edition Oblong quarto in greenish blue cloth. 248 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color and a few double page foldouts. The first in a series of books on the steam locomotive types used in North America. The photography is quite detailed. Book is clean and crisp with minimal shelf wear. The jacket is likewise bright and complete, but there are sort tears at top right of front panel, head of spine and bottom rear panel. The front spine fold is torn about two inches from the bottom. The pictorial slipcase has modest edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12714.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Ferrell, Mallory Hope, editor.  
A Description of Locomotives Manufactured by the Grant Locomotive Works of Paterson N.J. (Centennial Limited Edition of the 1871 Grant Locomotive Works Catalog.

Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing Co., 1971..
New edition ISBN: 0871080494 Oblong quarto in brown faux leather stamped in . Limited edition #300 of 1500, SIGNED BY THE EDITOR. Unpaginated with photographs of steam locomotives and a series of pictures showing parts. Foldout in pocket at rear showing various views and schematics of the standard American locomotive. This is an edited facsimile of the 1871 catalog published by James Sutton & Company of New York. Gilt stamped brown faux leather, a lovely copy just light edge wear and a previous owner embossing stamp to the half title. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12009.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Fitzsimons, Bernard  
Steam Trains

Publisher: Magna Books Leicester 1992.
95 pages including table of contents, text, some color & b/w photos. Copyright by Chevprime Limited 1982. ISBN: 1854223259 Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3753.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Frey, Robert L.; Lorenz P. Schrenk.  
Northern Pacific Railway: Classic Steam Era.

Publisher: Mukilteo WA: Hundman Publishing, 1997..
First Edition ISBN: 0945434278 Hardback quarto in black cloth, gilt spine titles. 320 pages, illustrated by photographs and two color plates after paintings by Larry Fisher. Nicely produced pictorial of the railroad's motive power from 1905 -1925, including rosters, but a bit richer in text than such books usually are. This is the third book in the series, the first being published by Golden West in 1985. Great copy, with only the vaguest hint of wear to the book and jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8795.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Frey, Robert L.; Lorenz P. Schrenk.  
Northern Pacific Railway: Supersteam Era, 1925-1945.

Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1985..
Second Printing, 1987 ISBN: 0870950924 Hardback quarto in glossy black cloth, gilt spine titles. 226 pages, illustrated by photographs, three color plates, one by Howard Fogg, the others by Harlan Hiney. Nicely produced pictorial of the railroad's motive power, including rosters, but a bit richer in text than such books usually are. Great copy, with only a hint of wear to the book. Otherwise bright and clean. Jacket is bright and crisp with a little wear to tips and a couple of tiny tears at head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8794.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Frye, Harry A.  
Minuteman Steam: Boston & Maine Steam Locomotives, 1911-1958.

Publisher: Littleton MA: Boston & Maine Railroad Historical Society, 1982..
First Edition ISBN: 0916578054 Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in pictorial wraps with Howard Fogg illustrations on front and rear covers. 163 pages illustrated by photographs. Thorough rosters with plenty of detail pictures. Light edge wear, a blemish on the verso of the front cover from the removal of a sticker, and a light crease at lower front cover. Clean, bright and sound inside. This was also published in hardback Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17952.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Galloway, Robert L.  
The Steam Engine and Its Inventors: A Historical Sketch.

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1881..
First Edition Small octavo, just over 7.5 inches (19 cm) tall, in brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. 260 pages plus 35 pages of ads, the last two unnumbered. Nicely illustrated study of the history of the steam engine through the work of Fulton. Includes early mention of railroad experiments. Covers have minimal extremity wear. Inside is clean and sound although there is some stretching between gatherings detectable by sight but not feel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14186.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Grandt, Robert L. (editor).  
The Grande Mountains: The Standard Gauge 4-8-2s of the Denver and Rio Grande Western.

Publisher: No place: Rorbert L. Grandt, 1998..
First Edition Softcover. Oblong quarto in pictorial wraps. Nice pictorial of the D&RG steam locomotives used on its standard gauge route. Meticulously detailed photography designed for model makers. A near new copy with just a touch of extremity wear. 188 pages, full page photographic illustration. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 6120.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Grandt, Robert L., editor.  
Narrow Gauge Pictorial, Volume I: Rio Grande Southern and D&RGW Motive Power.

Publisher: No Place: Published by editor, 1981..
First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in photographic wraps. 176 pages. Entirely made up of full page photographs that show details of the steam locomotives used by the railroad, and a number of variations on the gasoline powered Galloping Goose. Definitely prepared for modelers. Very light corner and edge wear, and a hint of a crease at lower front cover. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17975.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Grimshaw, Robert.  
The Locomotive Catechism Containing nearly 1300 Questions and Answers concerning the Designing and Constructioning, Repairing and Running Various Kinds of Locomotive Engines . . . : Intended as Examination Questions, and

Publisher: New York: Norman W. Henley & Co., 1893..
No Edition Indicated Hardback 12mo. Gilt stamped olive cloth. 362 pages plus 3 pages of ads illustrated by drawings and 9 fold out plates. A nice copy of the classic work of the 19th century. Floral endpapers a little toned, the text less so. Front blank leaf detached (with messy tear). All foldouts intact. Covers rubbed and lightly edge worn. Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10158.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Hartford Steam Boiler  
The Locomotive, Vol. 63, 1982-83, index

Publisher: Hartford Steam Boiler Inspection and Insurance Co. Hartford 1983.
Ex Libris. 212 pages, numerous color illustrations, 8vo; wine cloth. Very good condition, bound periodical with no marks on cover, only library mark is withdrawn stamp inside rear cover; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016883.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Heimburger, Donald J.  
Rio Grande Steam Locomotives: Standard Gauge.

Publisher: River Forest IL: Heimburger House, 1981..
First Edition Oblong quarto, about 12 inches wide. Gilt stamped brown leatherette. 200 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Jacket art by Mike Pearsall. Vintage photos and schematics of the company's locomotives built by the American Locomotive Company and by Baldwin. Includes a roster of the company's standard gauge steam locomotives. Light extremity wear to both book and jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10936.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Hogan, Robert L.  
Mallet to Mogul: Tourist Steamers of the Pacific Coast

Publisher: Chatham Publishing Co. 1973.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover; First Printing Some rubbing; faint stain at bottom edge of rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 11"; 52 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27227.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Huddleston, Eugene L.  
Uncle Sam's Locomotives: The USRA and the Nation's Railroads.

Publisher: Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press, 2002..
First Edition ISBN: 0253340861 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in blue cloth. 215 pages illustrated by photographs. A technical treatise on the U.S. Railroad Administration and its development of standard locomotives while the USRA controlled railroads during World War I. The bottom tips are lightly bumped but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket has very light edgewear and the bottom corners show evidence of the bumps affecting the book. However, there are no chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17642.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Johnsen, Kenneth G.  
Pacific: 2472's Family Album.

Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1990..
First Edition ISBN: 0870460927 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gray wraps with a Howard Fogg illustration on cover. 134 pages illustrated by photographs. The Pacifics were 4-6-2 steam locomotives that were the workhorses of the Southern Pacific system. They were built by Alco, Baldwin and Lima. This book is a pictorial (well captioned) on this class of locomotive. A touch of extremity wear and rubbing with the lower tips turned just slightly. Inside is clean, bright and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14542.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Johnsen, Kenneth G.  
Washington Steam Locomotives

Publisher: Chatham Publishing Co. 1978.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover; First Printing Light rubbing. Rear cover age-toned. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 79 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27665.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Joiner, D.L., Illustrator: Photographs courtesy of British Railways.  
LADYBIRD BOOK OF BRITISH RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES. Series 584.
 Picture
Publisher: Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1958..
First Edition. A representative look at the "principal classes of steam locomotives in service in all regions of British Railways" including "many interesting facts about each class illustrated, including the type of work performed, and the routes and areas in which they can be seen operating." 60p: decorated endpapers, 54 colour enhanced photographs; 18cm. 124g. Good (wear to spine ends and tips, light tidal mark top edge, text block clean and sound). No dustjacket. Hardcover with green titles and illustration, sewn binding. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4983.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
66.
Kindig, R.H.; Ronald C. Hill.  
Union Pacific 8444 [Signed].

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Historical Foundation, 1978..
First Edition ISBN: 0918654289 Small slightly oblong quarto, about 9.5 inches wide, in pictorial white wraps. 64 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS OPPOSITE THE TITLE PAGE. A terrific pictorial of an Alco 4-8-4 Northern type that continued to operate as a showpiece for the Union Pacific after steam was otherwise long gone. A bright, clean, sound copy with a touch of rubbing.' Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16883.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Kratville, Wm. W.; Harold E. Ranks.  
Union Pacific Locomotives.

Publisher: Omaha: Barnhart, 1960..
First Edition Two volumes, oblong quartos, about 11 inches wide, in comb bindings (white for volume I and blue for volume II). Stiff paper covered boards. The first volume is unpaginated but has about 150 pages; the second has 166 pages. Photographs and detailed drawings of the many locomotive types used by the Union Pacific through the first generation diesels. Volume II includes equipment from UP subsidiaries such as Los Angeles & Salt Lake, Oregon Short Line, St Joseph & Grand Island, and others. Volume Ii has address labels both front and back, but the printing has faded to nearly nothing. Otherwise both are clean and sound inside with covers showing light edge wear and corner bumps. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17010.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
68.
LeMassena, Robert A.  
Articulated Steam Locomotives of North America (Volume 1).

Publisher: Silverton CO: Sundance, 1979..
First Edition ISBN: 0913582263 Quarto in glossy pictorial cover, faux leather spine. 416 pages illustrated by photographs including a color section at end. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE. An impressive work on the subject divided into regional railroads and the use of these behemoths, with plenty of technical detail in the photo captions. A short volume II was also published in 1991. A bright, unworn copy in the publisher's acetate jacket which shows a bit of rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13458.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
69.
LeMassena, Robert A.  
American Steam: The Photos of Ben F. Cutler (Volume 1).

Publisher: Denver: Sundance Publications, 1987..
First edition ISBN: 0913582190 Hardback quarto in gilt cloth spine on pictorial paper covered boards. Publisher's acetate jacket. 256 pages illustrated by photographs. This book is not denominated "volume 1" except on the half title. A volume 2 was published in 1989 emphasizing locomotives in the northeast. Book utterly unworn but there is a gift note on the front endpaper. A collection of steam engines used in the central United States. Bright and crisp photographs by Ben Cutler. Cardboard Covers Cardboard Covers Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13463.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
70.
LeMassena, Robert A.  
Denver and Rio Grande Western: Superpower Railroad of the Rockies.

Publisher: Lynchburg VA: TLC Publishing, 1999..
First Edition ISBN: 1883089484 Quarto in glossy pictorial paper covered boards. 103 [1] pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. An excellent pictorial on the steam era operations of the the road from Denver to Ogden over Tennessee Pass. Very much a pictorial roster of the steam power. Bright, clean and unworn, published without a jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11590.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Lima Locomotive and Machine Co.  
Lima Locomotives Catalogue Number Sixteen.

Publisher: Lima OH: Lima Locomotive and Machine Co., No date [1911]..
First Edition Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in white illustrated wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs. A trade catalog for the company's output of steam locomotives including Shays. Remarkably nice condition with minimal extremity wear, very mild toning. The front cover has a series of pinhead sized dots on the left side that appear to have been placed there intentionally. That is, it is not foxing or insect damage. Softcover Softcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17672.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Lind, Richard F.  
Steam with Variation.

Publisher: Barrington IL: Published by author, No date, ca. 1967..
First Edition Staplebound softcover folio, about 13.75 inches (35 cm) tall, in photographic wraps. 110 [4] pages, all black and white photographs with short captions. A collection of very good working steam locomotive photographs at the end of their use (1940's to 1960's). Clean, bright and sound inside. Covers have light extremity wear and rubbing with loss of surface color adjacent to the spine. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17981.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Lind, Richard F.  
Rails to the Pacific Northwest.

Publisher: Barrington IL: Published by author, 1964..
First Edition Staplebound softcover folio, about 13.75 inches (35 cm) tall, in photographic wraps. 130 [4] pages, all black and white photographs with short captions. A collection of very good working steam locomotive photographs at the end of their use (1940's to 1960's). Includes some nice Canadian National pictures in British Columbia. Clean, bright and sound inside. Covers have light extremity wear and rubbing. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17982.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Linstron, C.B. And J.H. King, Charles J. Mason, and I.C.S. Staff, Illustrated by: Diagrams, Woodcuts, Fold-outs.  
STEAM BOILER MANAGEMENT: ILT 460B

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton PA 1926.
Red cloth hardcover with gilt-stamped titles, marbled endpapers, all edges red. A series of papers on Heat and Steam, Boiler Feeding, Boiler Management, Furnace Efficiency, and related topics. Nicely illustrated with woodcuts and diagrams, including some fold-outs. Very light edgewear, some corners minimally rounded, internally bright, crisp, and clean. RR 2479 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Railroad

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2479.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Martin, Charles F.  
Locomotives of the Empire Builder: A Railbuff's Primer of Steam on the Great Northern Railway.

Publisher: Chicago: Normandie House, 1972..
First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches wide, in stiff paper covers, comb binding. unpaginated but about 100 pages illustrated by photographs. Essentially a pictorial roster of the steam locomotives used by the Great Northern with substantive text and technical details on each class of locomotive. An uncommon book. Light soiling to the covers, rubbing with a touch of color loss to the front cover. The covers also have some wear from rubbing the teeth of the comb binding. Inside is clean and sound although the fore edge shows evidence of thumbing. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17621.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer

131 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.