|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Austin, Ed; Thomas Dill.
The Southern Pacific in Oregon.
Publisher: Edmunds WA: Pacific Fast Mail, 1987.. First edition ISBN: 0915713144 Quarto in light green cloth stamped in dark green. 319 pages illustrated by photographs, some color, and maps. Also a five-panel foldout detailing the Eugene yard. A lovely copy with both book and jacket bright, crisp, unmarked, but the jacket has very light extremity wear and a one-inch closed tear at top rear panel. The book is divided into eight chapters concerning different operational lines. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 145.83 | CAD 145.08 | EUR 107.69 | GBP 92.11 | JPY 14,000.00 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12029.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brown, R. C. (Doc)
Rails Into the Pines 1883-1910: The Chippewa River and Menomonie Railway
Publisher: Self Published 1982. Very Good with no dust jacket Second Printing Softcover Signed, inscribed by the author on the title page; the name of the person it is inscribed to has been blacked-out with marker. Tiny stain on the front cover at the spine edge. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 69 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48084.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brown, R. C. (Doc)
Logging Railroads of Rusk County, Wisconsin: Fifty Years of Lake State Logging Railroads 1883-1935
Publisher: Self Published 1982. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Signed, inscribed by the author on the title page; the name of the person it is inscribed to has been blacked-out with marker. Spine VERY slightly sun-lightened. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 93 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48085.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chappell, Gordon S.
Logging Along the Denver & Rio Grande: Narrow Gauge Logging Railroads of Southwestern Colorado and Northern New Mexico.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971.. First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in gilt. Photographic endpapers. 190 pages. Illustrated by photographs. The jacket art and frontis by Howard Fogg. An uncommon item in the D&RG literature, this is a soundly researched history with great photographs, not a run-of-the-mill pictorial. The book is clean, bright, sound, but minimally edge worn. The jacket has minor general edge wear and rubbing, a tiny chip at each side adjacent to the head of the spine, and a half inch tear at the bottom of that tear on the front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17936.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ferrell, Mallory Hope.
Rails, Sagebrush and Pine: A Garland of Railroad and Logging Days in Oregon's Sumpter Valley.
Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1967.. Third Printing, 1968 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in black faux leather. 128 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Nice pictorial of the Sumpter Valley Railway, a logging narrow gauge. Includes engineering schematics of railcars and roster of locomotives. A touch of extremity wear to this bright, unmarked book. The jacket has some minor edge wear, a tiny chip at top rear panel adjacent to the flap fold, and light wear to the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17958.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ferrell, Mallory Hope.
West Side Pictorial.
Publisher: Forest Park IL: Heimburger House, 2000.. First Edition ISBN: 0911581510 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. 312 pages illustrated by photographs, a few in color, maps, drawings, color frontis / jacket art by Hugh Croker. The story of the West Side Lumber Company's railroad operations, the last operating narrow gauge logging railroad (until 1960). Sort of a pictorial companion to the author's earlier work (1979) on this logging railroad. An utterly unworn copy with a jacket that is likewise fresh and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17024.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gove, Bill.
Logging Railroads of the Andirondacks.
Publisher: Syracuse NY: Syracuse University Press, 2006.. First Edition ISBN: 0815607946 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped beige wraps. 256 pages illustrated by photographs and maps. Plenty of nice pictures but the history is the thing. An excellent scholarly work. Both the book and jacket are bright, crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18312.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hamman, Rick.
California Central Coast Railways.
Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing Co., 1980.. First Edition ISBN: 0871085534 Quarto in blue cloth stamped in silver gilt. 309 pages illustrated with period photographs, maps. Jacket / frontis art by Howard Fogg. A very nice history of the relatively short-lived railroads that flourished around the turn of the century. These operated in and around Santa Cruz, and served both the lumber industry and tourism. Bright, clean and sound with no sign of wear. The jacket is bright, clean and crisp but for the most minimal wear to the extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11325.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hauff, Steve; Jim Gertz.
The Willamette Locomotive.
Publisher: Arlington WA: Oso Publishing, 1997 .. Revised Edition ISBN: 0964752131 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. 182 pages plus a five page addendum for the second edition including errata sheet. A detailed photographic record of the 33 geared locomotives built by this Portland company. The book has a hint of edge wear. The jacket is crisp and complete with light rubbing and minimal edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17186.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hopper, Gordon E.; illustrated by Gilbert Bennett.
The Victory Branch Railroad of Vermont: A Spirited Lumbering Line That Helped Develop the Northeast.
Publisher: River Forest IL: Heimburger House, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 091158112X Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated green staple bound wraps. 32 pages illustrated by photographs. Some good pictures but mostly a sketchy history of a lumbering railroad, an 11-mile branch of the St. Johnsbury & Lake Champlain Railroad that ran between North Concord and Granby Vermont. It served several sawmills in the area from 1883 to 1917 when it was unceremoniously abandoned. Just a bit of wear to the tips. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18275.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Johnston, Hank; James Law.
Railroads of the Yosemite Valley.
Publisher: Long Beach CA: Johnston-Howe, 1963.. First Edition Quarto in brown faux leather stamped in gilt. 206 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. Covers the development of the Yosemite Valley Railroad, the Yosemite Lumber Co., Yosemite Sugar Pine Lumber Co., and the Yosemite Portland Cement Corp. Plenty of information on the building of these short lines, and particularly interesting photos of the operation of inclines in the logging operations. No discernible wear to the book - clean, bright and sound. The jacket has very light edge wear, and it looks fresh. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12199.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
King, Frank A.
Minnesota Logging Railroads: A Pictorial History of the Era When White Pine and the Logging Railroad Reigned Supreme.
Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1981 .. First Edition ISBN: 0870950762 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in light brown faux leather. 205 pages illustrated by photographs, two fold out maps, and one five fold panorama of the Virginia & Rainy Lake Company mills, producer of three million board feet of lumber per year. Some truly choice photographs and a reasonably thorough view of the steam era in Minnesota. A bright, clean and unworn copy with a sound binding. The jacket is crisp but it has light edge wear, short tears at spine ends, minor soiling to the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17601.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kline, Benjamin F. G. Jr.
The Heisler Locomotive, 1891-1941 [Signed].
Publisher: Lancaster PA: Published by author, 1982.. First Edition Quarto in red cloth. 199 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A company history of the Erie PA manufacturer of geared locomotives primarily used in logging operations. A terrific copy with A hint of rubbing, previous owner embossing stamp on the dedication page and name in ink barely visible on the rear pastedown, but otherwise clean and sound. The jacket is bright and crisp but very light soiling to the back panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good + in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 203.13 | CAD 202.07 | EUR 150.00 | GBP 128.29 | JPY 19,500.00 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12007.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Koch, Michael.
Steam and Thunder in the Timber: Saga of the Forest Railroads [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: World Press, 1979.. First Edition Hardback quarto in green cloth stamped in yellow. 526 pages illustrated by photographs and 9 color plates by Richard Ward plus his illustrated frontis, title page and dustjacket. A hint of wear to extremities. The jacket is lightly edge worn with a little loss of surface color here and there. There is a two inch edge tear at bottom front panel and two tiny tears to top rear panel. Limited edition, #1482 of an unspecified edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Not nearly as scarce as Koch's earlier book on the Shay locomotive, but this is at least as desirable. It covers logging railroads across North America with well captioned vintage photographs and informative text. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8560.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Myrick, David F.
Rails Around the Bohemian Grove [Signed].
Publisher: San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1973.. First Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in decorated green paper covered boards, apparently produced without dustjacket. 39 pages illustrated by photographs, engravings, map endpapers. A history of the railroads into Sonoma County, and the development of the Chataqua-like encampments in the area made possible by those railroads. An "authorized" history, but interesting nonetheless. Printing and book design by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. Minimal edge wear, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16949.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Polkinghorn, R.S.
Pino Grande: Logging Railroads of the Michigan-California Lumber Co.
Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1966.. First edition Quarto in beige cloth, stamped in black. 144 pages, illustrated by photos, maps, endpaper drawing by George Mathis. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE. Folding map in pocket at rear. A beautiful unworn copy with previous owner name on rear pastedown. Minimal soiling to the jacket's rear panel and a half inch chip at the head of the spine. Northern and Central California logging operations in wonderful photographs. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12018.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Schuppert, Thomas .
Central Arizona Railroad and the Railroads of Arizona's Central Timber Region.
Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1993.. First Edition ISBN: 0870951092 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in black faux leather stamped in gilt. 101 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, drawings. A wonderful book on the railroads that conducted logging operations in and around the Coconino National Forest which connected with the Santa Fe at Flagstaff. A crisp, bright, sound and unworn copy with a likewise crisp but very lightly rubbed jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17824.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Thompson, Dennis Blake; Richard Dunn; Steve Hauff.
The Climax Locomotive.
Publisher: Hamilton MT: Oso Publishing Co., 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0964752166 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in silver stamped black cloth. 497 pages illustrated by photographs, patent drawings. A thorough history of this locomotive manufacturer located in Corry Pennsylvania. A huge selection of period photographs with excellent descriptive captions follows the history section. These are generally logging railroad photographs. Also includes patent drawings, a shop production record, technical details of the various classes, a bibliography. Doubtless the definitive work on this manufacturer. A clean, bright, crisp and sound copy with no sign of wear. The jacket is likewise crisp and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17184.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wurm, Ted.
Mallets on the Mendocino Coast: Caspar Lumber Company Railroads and Steamships.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Trans-Anglo Books, 1986.. First Edition ISBN: 0870460757 Gray faux leather. 134 pages illustrated by maps (including a fold-out); period photographs; schematic drawings. A history of the lumber company, and the railroad and coastal shipping lines it ran, all on the redwood coast north of San Francisco near Fort Bragg. A short but very nice company history. A clean, bright copy with the most minimal of extremity wear. The jacket is complete but it is lightly rubbed and has several tears, one of 2.5 inches, another of 2 inches on the top edges with some associated creasing, and all have been repaired with clear tape on the verso. Thus a rather marginal "very good" jacket. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Near Fine in Very Good- Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10917.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|