TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Railroads: RR History
312 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Chamber of Commerce, Leadville, Colorado).  
Boomtown Leadville in 1880: Trackin the '80's. Vol. II.

Publisher: Leadville CO: Leadville Chamber of Commerce, No date [1980]..
No Edition Indicated Quarto in blue illustrated wraps. Unpaginated, but 60 pages. Generally a promotional piece with lots of advertising. However, the early pages of the book are dedicated to rail activities in the area. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Softcover Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11972.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Colorado Railroad Museum) .  
The Collected Colorado Rail Annual.

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1974..
First Edition thus Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gray cloth stamped in red. 136 pages illustrated by photographs. This collects the first seven years of the Museum's Rail Annuals which had been paperbound. It contains 23 articles by some of the best railroad writers of the period, mostly related to Colorado lines. The book is bright, clean, sound and unworn, but there is a very light corner bump. Jacket has a bit of edge wear especially at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14804.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Colorado Railroad Museum); Hauck, Cornelius W., editor.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 11: A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West.

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1973..
First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 215 pages illustrated by photographs. Book is clean, bright and sound. Jacket art by Ron Jessen. Articles include a Harold Stewart piece on a narrow gauge in northern Mexico; a wonderfully illustrated piece on Otto Perry by Richard Kindig; and Gordon Chappell's lengthy piece on the Ouray Branch of the D&RG. Book with very light edge wear. The jacket is lightly rubbed; there is a small chip, maybe a half inch square, at top front panel; minor chipping at spine ends with tape reinforcement at head of spine verso; and a fade line across the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15050.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Colorado Railroad Museum); Hauck, Cornelius W.; Gordon Chappell; Robert W. Richardson.  
Colorado Rail Annual No. 12: The South Park Line, A Concise History.

Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1974..
First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green cloth. 280 pages illustrated by photographs, color frontis / jacket art by Robert E. Jensen. The authors cover a lot of territory with articles on John Evans and the building of the South Park, activities during the operation by the Union Pacific and the period of receivership, operations of the Colorado & Southern, and a great collection of photographs from the line's official photographer, Dick Jackson. Schoppe, p. 202. Just a hint of edge wear to this clean, sound, bright book. The jacket is complete but for a couple of small abrasions with loss of material on the rear spine fold; two tears of less than a half-inch bordering the head of the spine. Otherwise a bright and clean jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18147.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(United States Geological Survey).  
Guidebook to the Western United States (Parts A through F, complete).

Publisher: Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1916, 1922, 1933..
Six volumes in original paper covers: parts A to D green; parts E and F gray. Part A: The Northern Pacific Route with a Side Trip to Yellowstone Park by Marius Campbell and others. Part B: The Overland Route with a Side Trip to Yellowstone Park by Willis T. Lee et al. Part C: The Santa Fe Route with a Side Trip to the Grand Canyon of the Colorado by N.H. Darton and others. Part D: The Shasta Route and Coast Line by J.S. Diller and others. Part E: The Denver & Rio Grande Western Route by Marius R. Campbell. Part F: Southern Pacific Lines by N.H. Darton. Parts A, B and D apparently later printings, the others first editions. All books soundly bound in the original wraps. All covers modestly worn with spines sunned. Parts A and B show modest but inconsequential chipping at spine ends. Part D has clear tape repairs at spine ends. All are clean and bright inside, all with the full complement of maps. A very nice set indeed. Softcover Softcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 6409.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
6.
.....  
ELECTRIFICATION CLIMAXES CENTURY OF RAILROADING.

Publisher: The Patriot Company [Harrisburg, PA]. 1938..
8pp. Folio. 10 3/4' x 16'. Rotogravure Section of the 'The Evening News' [Harrisburg, PA], January 29, 1938. 31 photo illustrations in sepia with captions showing the history of transportation from stage coaches through canal boats & steam trains culminating in the introduction of Pennsylvania Railroad's electric train to Harrisburg on January 15, 1938. 'U'-shaped, 1 1/2' long tear on the left side of front page; 1' tear in the middle of the top edge of the front page; folded twice (the second fold is fairly faint) with tiny tears at the intersection of the folds & some wear spots along the 1st fold not affecting the text. Fine (per Newspaper Collectors Society of America standards).

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 90-0097.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.

A Bibliography of Railroad Literature

Publisher: Association of American Railroads 1976.
Very Good with no dust jacket Tenth Edition Softcover Covers lightly rubbed, lightly age-toned. Ink check marks in fore-edges of several pages. Stapled wraps. ; 9 x 4"; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27710.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Steam Locomotive & Railroad Tradition (magazine) ; 8 Issues

Publisher: Starrucca Valley Publications.
Softcover Eight issues of the magazine. Included are numbers 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 15/16, 17/18, 21/22. Dates range from 1960 to 1968. All Good to Very Good, with some soil to covers. Pages clean. Staples rusty. Just a bit of stale odor. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8-1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27819.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
9.

Biennial Report of the Railroad Commissioner of the State of Wisconsin: For the Fiscal Years Ending June 30, 1901 and 1902

Publisher: Democrat Printing Company Madison, WI 1902.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library call letters on remains of paper label on spine. Tear in cloth near tail of spine. Small tear in cloth at front spine edge, near spine head. Bumping at corners, and a bit at spine extremities. Else binding fairly clean. Library label on front pastedown. No other internal library markings; no pocket. Small inked number on rear pastedown. Else pages quite age-toned, but clean. ; 381 pages; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 32209.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
10.

List of Maps Showing Railroad Lines

Publisher: Association of American Railroads Washington D. C. 1957.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. Just a bit of light surface rubbing to covers. 1/2" tear to rear cover along bottom edge near spine. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; 9 x 6"; 25 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 32920.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.

Report of the Select Committee on Transportation-Routes to The Seaboard; with Appendix (Forty-Third Congress, First Session)

Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D. C. 1881.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover On the front flyleaf is a gift inscription and signature from H. L. Humphrey (Herman Leon), who was a U. S. Representative from Wisconsin from 1877-1883. Some surface rubbing/spotting, and a bit of fading. Spine somewhat sunned. A bit of light bumping at extremities. Front hinge starting. Pages somewhat age-toned, but clean. Fold-out maps & charts.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 35721.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
12.

Light Rail Transit: A State of the Art Review Executive Summary

Publisher: U. S. Department of Transortation 1976.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Some sunning along spine, and a bit of light rubbing/soil to rear cover. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27339.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Railroads in the Streets of Syracuse

Publisher: Central New York Chapter NRHS, Inc. 1970.
Very Good with no dust jacket Second Edition Softcover Some light rubbing, and some light smudging to rear cover. Inked name on rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27397.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Man on the Move, Cliff Merritt's Scrapbook

Publisher: United Transportation Union N.D..
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover A bit of light rubbing. Pages age-toned. Stapled wraps. No publication date; circa 1970's. ; B&W Illustrations; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27637.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Man on the Move, Cliff Merritt's Scrapbook

Publisher: United Transportation Union N.D..
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover A bit of light rubbing. Pages age-toned. Stapled wraps. No publication date; circa 1970's. ; B&W Illustrations; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27638.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.

National Railroad Museum Highlight and Data Catalog

Publisher: National Railroad Museum Green Bay, WI 1979.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover ND; Circa mid 1970's. Light rubbing. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 62 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27470.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.

The Line That Jack Built: A Souvenir of the Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway

Publisher: Ian Allan N.D..
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1970's. Some light rubbing to covers. Stapled wraps. Inked name on rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 7 x 5"; 28 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27761.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Railway: Official Guidebook, Golden Jubilee Edition 1927-1977

Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover No publication date; circa 1977. Some light rubbing to covers. Stapled wraps. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; Color Photographs; 7 x 9"; 22 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27768.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Ties to the Past: The Story of the Mid-Continent Railway Historical Society, North Freedom, Wisconsin 1959-1979

Publisher: Mid-Continent Railway Museum N.D..
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Covers lightly rubbed. Stapled wraps. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8-1/2 x 5-1/2"; 12 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27798.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Rails Across the Prairie: The Story of Pioneer Railroading in Southwestern Minnesota Featuring the Following Communities: Belview - Currie - Fulda - Lucan - Luverne - Pipestone - Westbrook.

Publisher: Westbrook, MN: Sentinel News Inc., 1989..
First Edition Thin quarto sized pamphlet in pictorial wraps. Unpaginated, but 32 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Fairly detailed history of turn-of-the-century railroad activities in the named communities including early pictures of the depots in accordance with the publication purpose of illustrating Nation Register places. Bright and sound but the price has been crossed off and "free" has been penned in. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12573.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
21.

The Catalogue of the Centenary Exhibition of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad 1827-1927

Publisher: Kratville Publications 1969.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover 1969 reprint. Just a bit of bumping at spine extremities. Inked owners name on REP. ; B&W Photographs; 8-3/4 x 5-3/4"; 210 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27659.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Report of the Government Director, Union Pacific Railroad, 1864-1886 . . .

Publisher: Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1864-1886..
Octavo in recent black library buckram. 252 pages. A collection of reports issued by the government directors of the UP during its construction and early operations. The reports were received by the Secretary of the Interior. There is not a proper title page. It starts with a letter of transmittal from President Cleveland dated 1886 that this was produced in response to a Senate Resolution. Ex library from the Association of American Railroads with number on spine and stamp on the front endpaper as well as one opposite the first leaf. Except for the library marks this is clean and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16769.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Abdill, George B.  
Rails West

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1960.
191 pages including table of contents and b/w photos. This is the "E" printing from the publisher and this title was originally published by the Superior Publishing Co. Owner's name front endsheet and title page and the dustjacket has only minor shelf wear. This title contains some old and quaint photos. Reprint Good Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3745.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Abdill, George B.  
This Was Railroading

Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York.
Originall published in 1957. NF cloth hardback, NF DJ. Cover has a little shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, some scuffs. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 192 pp with b/w illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 20.13 CAD 21.59 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.82 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 231.44 ZAR 208.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8520.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
25.
Abdill, Goerge B.  
Civil War Railroads, Pictorial Story of the Iron Horse, 1861 thru 1865

Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York.
Originally published in 1961. VG cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, some small tears and chips, stain top spine edges, darkening and scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG+, bright and unmarked, 3 pp with small spot. 8 1/4 x 10 1/4", 192 pp with b/w illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8521.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
26.
Ackerman, Wm. K.; notes by John Wentworth.  
Early Illinois Railroads: A Paper Read Before the Chicago Historical Society . . .

Publisher: Chicago: Fergus Printing, 1884..
First Edition Paperback in yellow wraps, about 8.25 inches tall. 173 pages including a thorough index. As noted in the title, this reproduces a paper presented to the Chicago Historical Society in 1884. It is #23 in the Fergus Historical Series. This covers railroads in the state as early as the 1830s. Inside is clean and sound but for a margin note in ink on the first page of text. Bottom and fore edge of the text untrimmed; top edge largely unopened. Covers are trimmed back from fore edge about a half-inch. Spine strip is edgeworn, torn, and missing almost an inch at the top and chipped at the bottom. Softcover Softcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16932.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Adams, Charles Francis Jr.  
Railroads: Their Origin and Problems.

Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1878..
Revised Edition Twelvemo, about 7.25 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in black and gilt. 230 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's ads. A major figure in the 4th generation of the illustrious family, the author was a recognized expert on railroad management and later the president of the Union Pacific from 1884 to 1890. A scratch and wrinkle to the head of the spine and very mild extremity wear, but the covers are otherwise bright. Inside is clean and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14195.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Adams, Kramer  
Logging Railroads of the West
 Picture
Publisher: Superior Seattle, 1961.
Hardcover in grey cloth with green titles and figure to spine and front, in orange, blue and white illustrated jacket, 4to. 1st edition (stated, though no indicationn of numbered edition). 144pp. + unpaginated appendix on card paper listing railroads, mileages, etc. Period b/w photos throughout. Fine/VG+ to NF. Book has minute touches of surface loss to tips of corners lower spine end, else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion along upper edges with 1/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) near rear corner. Touches of rubbing to spine. Central colors, titles and figures sharp and bright, though one faint touch of rubbin under titles. Jacket in paper-back Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG+. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011221.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
29.
Adams, Kramer A.  
Logging Railroads of the West

Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York.
VG paper over board hardback, VG DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges, faded spine. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. FFP has small stain. 4to, 144 pp with b/w illustrations plus appendix and index. Originally published in 1961. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 9.45 CAD 10.13 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.49 JPY 889.09 MXN 108.67 ZAR 97.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8584.
    
US$9.78
Order From Dealer
30.
Adler, Dorothy R.  
British Investment in American Railways 1834-1898

Publisher: Charlottesville, Published for the Eleutherian Mills-Hagley Foundation, by the University of Virginia Press, 1970.
xiv, 253 p., 27 cm. Edited by Muriel E. Hidy. The amount of Britsh investment in the railroads of the United States from the beginning in 1838 through the nineteenth century was enormous and critical. Stock# 32,614. Fine, in shrink wrap.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32614.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Albi, Charles; and Kenton Forrest  
The Moffat Tunnel: A Brief History

Publisher: Colorado Railroad Museum 1986.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover; Fourth Printing A bit of light rubbing to covers, with a couple small ink marks at bottom front. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/2 x 8-1/4"; 44 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27447.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Albi, Charles; and Kenton Forrest  
The Moffat Tunnel: A Brief History

Publisher: Colorado Railroad Museum 1986.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover; Fourth Printing A bit of light rubbing. Inked name on inside rear cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/2 x 8-1/4"; 44 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27478.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Albright, George Leslie, 1893-1916.  
Official explorations for Pacific Railroads / by George Leslie Albright.

Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2009..
vii, 187 p. map (1 fold.) 25 cm. This important monograph on a national undertaking of such far reaching importance has a special interest for all students of western history. The author discusses in detail the surveys that anticipated the building of the railroads, and the assembling of a mass of reports on the western country covering nearly every phase of scientific inquiry. Albright’s work is a very valuable contribution to the literature, especially the chapter devoted to a presentation of the early plans for a transcontinental line. Includes a folding.. Facsimile edition of Berkeley, Calif., University of California Press, 1921 Stock#1043. Fine, new from publishers / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1043.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Alexander, Edwin P.  
Pennsylvania Railroad, the : A Pictorial History

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company; N. Y. : 1947.
Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 248 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Red cloth, gold lettering and decor, pictorial endpapers, index, appendix of locomotives, errata list, 308 b/w photos and facsimiles with captions. ; Light wear to book. Binding tight. Jacket heavily worn but all readable.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7722.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Allhands, J.L.  
Uriah Lott: Dauntless Pioneer and Man of Vision.

Publisher: San Antonio TX: Naylor Company, 1949..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.75 inches (22 cm) tall, in green cloth stamped in black. 187 pages plus a folding map tipped in at rear. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH A SHORT INSCRIPTION "TO MY GOOD FRIEND, BOB". It is dated 1950 in Dallas. A glowing biography of a railroad developer of Southwest Texas. Paper is mildly toned; extremities lightly worn; and corners mildly bumped. The jacket is mediocre with significant loss of material at all stress points (corners, folds, spine ends) and a large triangular piece at upper front corner held by clear tape at rear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Poor Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18054.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Ambrose, Stephen, E.  
Nothing Like It In The World
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 2000.
Signed First Edition Fine in full black leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6" deep containing 431 pages of text including an index and chapter notes. Signed by the author on the specially tipped-in second free end page and identified as copy number 1, 034 of only 1, 650 copies signed, printed and sold. Illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs. One of The Easton Press' signed, first edition, leather bound books. A beautiful, tight, clean copy with no names, dates, notations or former owner's book plates.Our code number = TB22448

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22448.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Ambrose, Stephen, E.  
Nothing Like It in the World The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 2000.
First Edition Fine in paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine and with map end sheets. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 431 pages including an index, chapter notes, text and illustrated with maps and a large section of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB23316

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23316.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Anderson, willard V., editor  
Trains, The illustrated magazine about reilroads, 1948- 11 vols
 Picture
Publisher: Kilmback Publishing Co., Milwaukee, 1948.
G+ set of editions. Only January is missing. Includes a "sample pages." Illustrated covers with a little wear, some scuffs, a few bent corners. tight binding. 11 1/4" tall, about 65 pp each many photographs and illustrations. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 59.55 CAD 63.87 EUR 47.78 GBP 40.90 JPY 5,602.73 MXN 684.78 ZAR 616.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7133.
    
US$61.63
Order From Dealer
39.
Andersone, Willard V., editor  
Trains, the illustrated magazine about railroads, 1949- 9 ed.
 Picture
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Co., Milwaukee, 1949.
Missing June, Nov, and Dec. G+ magazines. Photographic cover with a little edge wear, some scuffs. tight binding. 11 1/4" tall, about 65 pp each with illustrations, photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 51.33 CAD 55.06 EUR 41.19 GBP 35.26 JPY 4,830.00 MXN 590.33 ZAR 531.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7132.
    
US$53.13
Order From Dealer
40.
Anonymous.  
History of the Union Pacific Coal Mines, 1868-1940.

Publisher: Omaha: Colonial Press..
First Edition No date (ca. 1940). Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in red faux leather, titles in gilt relief on a gold ground. 265 pages plus prelims and appendices numbered through xliii. Illustrated by photographs, foldout at rear showing coal production through the period covered at the various mines, primarily in Wyoming, but also Utah, Colorado and Washington. Binding sound, interior clean, but the foldout at rear has a two inch tear at the bottom of the mounting. Covers have light edge and extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17829.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Ascher, John P.  
When the Maine Central Railroad Went to Sea: Train Boats and Boat Trains.

Publisher: Farragut TN: M.J.A. Inc., 1993..
Second Printing ISBN: 0898260418 Quarto sized softcover, about 10.75 inches tall, in white illustrated wraps. 212 pages (p. 213 blank) illustrated by photographs, maps. A nicely produced pictorial history of the Maine Central emphasizing the rail ferries running along the Maine coast. A touch of wear to the extremities, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17497.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Association of American Railroads.  
Series of Statements on Transportation Conditions and National Transportation Policy, #'s 2 through 14.

Publisher: Washington: Association of American Railroads, 1950..
First Edition Trade paperback size pamphlets, 13 of them in gray wraps. All are clean and sound but #9 has a pronounced crease across the lower front corner, and #13 has a receipt stamp The staplebound spines all show a bit of sunning. This series was produced for the Senate Subcommittee on Domestic Land and Water Transportation, 81st Congress. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15425.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Association of Railway Electrical Engineers.  
Proceedings of the Association of Railway Electrical Engineers, Volume 6: 1913.

Publisher: Chicago: 1913..
First Edition Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. Covers lightly soiled and worn. Inside is clean and soundly bound, but stamp of the American Car & Foundry Co. of St. Louis on rear endpaper. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15418.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Association of Railway Electrical Engineers.  
Proceedings of the Association of Railway Electrical Engineers, Volume 7: 1914.

Publisher: Chicago: 1914..
First Edition Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. Covers lightly soiled and worn. Inside is clean and soundly bound, but stamp of the American Car & Foundry Co. of St. Louis on front pastedown with note regarding the source of the volume. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15419.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Association of Railway Electrical Engineers.  
Proceedings of the Association of Railway Electrical Engineers, Volume 9: 1916.

Publisher: Chicago: 1916..
First Edition Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. Covers lightly soiled and worn. Inside is clean and soundly bound. Tipped in at rear is a cover letter regarding the transmittal of a foldout that had been inadvertently left out of the volume. That foldout has been inserted in the volume in the appropriate place. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15420.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Athearn, Robert G.  
Union Pacific Country

Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1976.
480 pages lincluding table of contents, list of illusrtrations, b/w photos, bibliography, notes on sources and index. The owner's stamp inside the front cover, glue stamp on back and minor shelf wear. The author used company records and other sources to write a readable, scholarly and attractive account and impact of the Union Pacific Railroad from the 1860s to 1890s. ISBN: 0803258291 First Paper Edition No Jacket Unbound Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3776.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Athearn, Robert G.  
Union Pacific Country

Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago, IL 1971.
480 pages including table of contents, list of illustrations-b/w, bibliography, notes and index. This title contains 54 illustrations with 7 maps. The dustjacket is price clipped and does show fading on the outside with several small chips along the bottom. "No other volume in print deals in such accurate and complete detail with this major facet of American history." First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3777.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Bain, David Haward., Illustrated by: B/W photos, Maps  
Empire Express : Building the First Transcontinental Railroad
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1999.
xiii, 797 p. Notes p. 714-758, bibliography p. 759-777. Excellent account of the processses that led to the construction of the transcontinental railroad from 1845 through 1873 and their aftermath. Black cloth spine with tan paper covered boards. Spine stamped in gold. Front free endpaper with inscription poorly removed. DJ with only the slightest of wear. ISBN: 067080889X First Edition, First Printing. DJ Very Good+. Cloth spine, paper Boards Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Printed on Paper. Item number: AE0035.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Bain, William E. (from the papers of Wm. Prescott Smith).  
B&O in the Civil War.

Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1966..
First Edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in red cloth. 156 pages illustrated by photos and drawings. An important cache of letters regarding the business of the Baltimore & Ohio during the war respecting the movement of troops and equipment. The most minimal of extremity wear to the book which is clean, bright and soundly bound but for a "V" stamp on the front endpaper. The jacket has very light extremity wear as well, light soiling to the rear panel, and a half-inch tear to the top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13806.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Baldwin Locomotive Works  
Catalogue Of Baldwin Locomotives

Publisher: Specialty Press Philadelpha, PA 1972.
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Light wear, small scuff on front pastedown. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 125 pages; 26692

Appr.: | AUD 43.43 CAD 46.58 EUR 34.84 GBP 29.83 JPY 4,086.36 MXN 499.44 ZAR 449.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26692.
    
US$44.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Ball Jr, Don  
Railroads

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1985.
"An American Journey." Approx. 290 pages including table of contents and b/w photos. The binding has minor shelf wear, owner's name on the front endsheets and no dustjacket, otherwise it is a good used copy. This is about the end of an era. ISBN: 0517463830 Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3750.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Ball Jr, Don  
America's Railroads

Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company New York 1980.
"The Second Generatrion." 216 pages including 285 stunning full color photos plus a number of b/w maps. The book and dustjacket are in very good condition. ISBN: 0393014169 Second Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3751.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Ball Jr, Don  
Portrait of the Rails from Steam to Diesel

Publisher: New York Graphic Society Greenwich, Conn. 1972.
295 pages of text, black/white photos, & iindex. The dustjacket has minor soiling and several small chips. This title chronicles a colorful industries and its transition from steam to diesel. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2769.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Barriger, John W.  
Railroads in the Civil War.

Publisher: No place: National Railway Historical Society, 1966..
Periodical Offprint Pamphlet, about 9 inches tall, in cream wraps. 31 pages plus a one-page index. Laid in is a map with a key to railroads on the verso. Otherwise illustrated by a very good collection of photographs. The reprinting of a speech given by the author, an important mid-century railroad official whose library formed the basis of the National Railroad Library that carries his name. Clean, bright and unworn. Softcover Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15588.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Barriger, John Walker.  
Super Railroads for a Dynamic American Economy.

Publisher: New York: Simmons-Boardman, 1956..
Second Printing Small quarto in blue wraps. 91 pages. Illustrated by graphs. A forward looking treatise by one of the most respected railroad executives in the mid-20th century. A clean, sound copy with modest edge wear. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18036.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Bartholomew, Craig L.; Lance E. Metz.  
The Anthracite Iron Industry of the Lehigh Valley.

Publisher: Easton PA: Center for Canal History and Technology, 1988..
First Edition ISBN: 0930973089 Trade paperback, about 8.75 inches tall, in blue wraps. 227 pages illustrated by photographs. Light general wear and some highlighting in text. Some peripheral information on railroad development. Softcover Softcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16788.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Beebe, Lucius  
20th Century The Greatest Train In The World
 Picture
Publisher: Howell-North Berkeley 1962.
Seventh Printing - 1970 Fine in illustrated light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and illustrated end sheets. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2". In a very good dust jacket with light wear and rubbing and two short closed tears to the upper edge of the spine area. 178 pages including an index. Illustrated with three full-color plates and 165 black and white photographs, facsimiles and maps all of which highlight the 20th Century Limited of the New York Central system.Our code number = TB25554

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25554.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Beebe, Lucius  
Mr. Pullman's Elegant Palace Car
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City 1961.
Very good+ in 1/4 black cloth and light green cloth covered boards with gilt and red text on the spine and with decorated end sheets. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2" with a 1/2" slit to the black cloth at the lower edge of the front joint and with light wear and rubbing to the cloth at the heel of the spine and with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with numerous tears and chipping. 574 numbered pages of photographs and text. Our code number = TB25988

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25988.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Beebe, Lucius  
The Overland Limited

Publisher: Howell-North Books Berkeley 1963.
157 pages of text, black/white photos & illustrations with index. The dustjacket has shelf wear with several small tears & chips. This was the train which, more than any other, reprfesented "The West" with all the iimplicationsof Buffalo Bill, Wells Fargo and the Overland Trail. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2726.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Beebe, Lucius  
Highball, A Pageant of Trains

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1945.
223 pages of text, black/white photos, & whistle code. This is the "B" printing of the Bonanza reprint edition. Dustjacket has minor shelf wear with several chips. A book that the author produced as a companion volumn to other titles. Reprint Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2728.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Beebe, Lucius  
Hear The Train Blow

Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap New York 1952.
404 + pages of text, & 10 original drawings and 860 illustrations. Reprint of E.P. Dutton edition. Book & dustjacket both have minor shelf wear. Dustjacket has Bro-Dart plastic kleer. A picture story, with text, of the railroads and their part in the history, economy, geography, legend folklore of America. Reprint Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2665.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Beebe, Lucius  
The Trains We Rode Vol 1

Publisher: Howell-North Books Berkeley 1965.
465 pages of text, & black/white photos. No dustjacket, a look at the hotels on wheels that we rode. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2675.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Beebe, Lucius  
The Age of Steam

Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York 1957.
304 pages of text & black/white photos. The book does show shelf wear along the hinges on the inside of the book. The dustjacket is soiled & has several chips at the bottom & top of the spine from many years of enjoyment. This is a pictorial anthology of railroading in the grand manner and in its golden age. Signed by Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2694.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Beebe, Lucius  
The Age of Steam

Publisher: Promontory Press New York 1990.
"A Classic Album of American Railroading." Approx. 300 pages including table of contents with 527 illustrationns. Experience the spirit of adventure as you travel through trhe history, legend, folklore and luxury of great days gone by in The Age of Steam. ISBN: 0883940795 Reprint Very Good Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3746.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Beebe, Lucius  
Highball

Publisher: D. Appleton and Company New York 1945.
"A Pageant of Trains." 223 pages including table of contents, list of illustrations and the whistle codes. This is a good older book with no dustjacket.althought the binding does show minor shelf wear. This tritle was written by the authors to form an intergal part of railroading as presented in three previous volumes-High Iron, Highliners and Trains in Transition. First Thus No Jacket Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3748.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Beebe, Lucius  
The Trains We Rode Vol 1

Publisher: Howell-North Books Berkeley 1965.
"Alton -New York Central." 465 pages including table of contents and 801 illustrations with 6 in full color and 5 new paintings by Howard Fogg. The book is okay except owner's stamp is on page 107 and the dustjacket has several chips along the top and bottom with two to three to four areas of larger spots removed. This volume embraces the mainline carriers of the US. First Thus Fair Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3749.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Beebe, Lucius  
Highliners

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1940.
"A Railroad Album" of 103 b/w plates of an era long gone. The owner's stamp on rthe front endsheet with minor shelf wear of book and this is the "D" printing of this remainder. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3778.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Beebe, Lucius Morris, 1902-1966. Clegg, Charles, 1916-1979  
Hear the Train Blow: A Pictorial Epic of America in the Railroad Age
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Grosset & Dunlap [1958, ©1952].
407 p., illus., ports.; 28.5 cm. Title continues: "With ten original drawings by E. S. Hammack and 860 Illustration." Pictures with commentary by the gay couple who themselves owned a private luxury car. Stock#L-225. Good+, ex-library but gently treated, unstamped, unpocketed / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-225.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Beebe, Lucius, and Charles Clegg Illustrated by: Illustrated by Otto Kuhler  
Narrow Gauge in the Rockies : (An Elegant Presentation of Slim Line Railroading in Colorado History)

Publisher: Howell-North Books; Berkeley, Calif: 1970.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Sixth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 083107003X 224 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Dark gray cloth, 2-color endpaper map by Frederic Shaw, fold-out scale drawing of bridge 9-A at Pleasant Valley Creek, 3 full-color illustrations reproduced from Howard Fogg paintings, b/w illustrations by Otto Kuhler, scale drawings of cars by John W. Maxwell, 250 superb b/w photos. Glossy throughout. ; Subtitle on jacket flap: An Elegant Presentation of Slim Line Railroading in Colorado History. ; Very minor wear to cloth at ends of spine. No marks. Jacket lightly sunned, small chips to edges, especially heel and crown, all readable. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4551.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Berton, Pierre, 1920-2004.  
The Last Spike; The Great Railway 1881-1885.

Publisher: Toronto, McClelland and Stewart [c1971].
xii, 478 p. 17 maps, 25 cm. In the four years between 1881 and 1885, Canada was forged into one nation by the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway. The Last Spike reconstructs the incredible story of how some 2,000 miles of steel crossed the continent in just five years — exactly half the time stipulated in the contract. Bibliography: p. 451-461. Stock# 42,795. Vg / dj vg. .

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42795.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Blanton, Burt C.  
400,000 Miles By Rail: The Reminiscences of a Professional Passenger on all types of Trains

Publisher: Howell North Books Berkeley, CA 1972.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Gift inscription, and initials/date inked on FFEP. Fingerprint smudging on the lower corner of the FFEP and the FREP. DJ rubbed, with chipping and a couple of tears at spine head ; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 183 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 7695.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Bobrick, Benson  
Labyrinths of Iron : A History of the World's Subways

Publisher: Newsweek Books; N. Y. : 1982.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0882252992 352 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Brown and beige textured boards, index, bibliography, endnotes, 102 b/w photos and illustrations with captions. ; Copyright 1981. This is 2nd printing, 1982. The author 'clarifies technical matters in a clear and simple way, weaving sociological history with engineering history'. From minecars to subacqueous tunnels to the full-fledged subways of England, France, New York City and the world. Focuses mainly on the tunnels, not so much on the trains. ; Book shows only a touch of wear. No marks or flaws. No jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12936.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Bohi, Charles  
Canadian National's Western Depots: The Country Stations in Western Canada

Publisher: Railfare Enterprises 1977.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping at spine extremities. 1/2" rubbed spot on front board, near spine head. Bump at the top edge of the rear board. Else binding clean; gilt bright. Pages clean. DJ spine extremities bumped, with small chips. 1/2" closed tear at the top edge of the DJ rear panel. Couple small rubbed spots on DJ spine. Else DJ clean & bright. ; 12 x 8-1/2"; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 42111.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Boulton, W.H.  
The Splendid Book of Railways

Publisher: London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.,.
Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 224pp. Front hinge nearly gone and cloth torn down length of spine at covers. Fair. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25823.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
75.
Brown, Dee  
Lonesome Whistle: The Story of the First Transcontinental Railroad

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1980.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing A few tiny spots on front board. DJ spine tail lightly bumped. "Adapted for young readers. . . ". ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 5-3/4"; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27682.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

312 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.