TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Railroads: RR Ephemera
94 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Union Pacific).  
Colorado Mountain Play Grounds (playgrounds).

Publisher: Omaha: J. P. Cummins, Union Pacific System, No date, ca. 1925..
No Edition Indicated Softcover octavo, about 9 inches tall, in stapled illustrated gray wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in Colorado. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. Softcover Softcover Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8534.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Union Pacific).  
Zion, Grand Canyon, Bryce Canyon National Parks - The Cedar Breaks Kaibab National Forest.

Publisher: Omaha: J. P. Cummins, Union Pacific System, No date, ca. 1933..
No Edition Indicated Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in stapled illustrated red wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in the National Parks. Two pages have "Cancelled, See Page Opposite" stamped, and a replacement leaf for the two pages is tipped in. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. Softcover Softcover Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8535.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Union Pacific).  
Zion, Grand Canyon, Bryce Canyon National Parks - The Cedar Breaks Kaibab National Forest.

Publisher: Omaha: W.S. Basinger, Union Pacific System, No date, ca. 1939..
No Edition Indicated Softcover octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in stapled illustrated red and gray wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. A tourism promotion brochure picturing and explaining important sites in these National Parks. Very minor general wear to edges, but sound and clean. Softcover Softcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8536.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
4.

100 Years of Railroad Progress - Railroad Poster Stamp Album (Chicago Railroad Fair).

Publisher: Chicago: Chicago Railroad Fair, 1949..
No Edition Indicated Quarto in staplebound wraps with mailing envelope and sheet of stamps. Unpaginated, but about 44 pages with spaces for the 100 stamps provided on the still-intact perforated sheet. An artifact of a major event held in Chicago during 1948 and 1949. Remarkably nice condition with the original mailing envelope included. The perforations are starting to give way where the sheet is folded and the mailing envelope (unused) has some edgewear. The booklet is unworn. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17683.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
5.

MOUNT HOOD RAILROAD COMPANY: 1928 Cancelled Check
 Picture
Publisher: Hood River Orgon 1928.
Mount Hood Railroad Company: July 1928. Issued at Baker, Oregon by J.W. Pentney, auditor, in the amount of $11.20 to F.M. Shurtliff (Hood River, Oregon) and endorsed by hand by F.M. Shurtliff. Punched cancellation, not affecting signatures. Crisp, clean condition. The Mount Hood Railway Company was established in 1906 to transport men and materials to the logging camps and mills of the Upper Hood River Valley (Oregon) and to transport lumber back down. Eventually area fruit growers also came to depend on the line, and it was a popular means of transportation for locals and tourists. Because three miles of the route is on steep a steep grade the locomotive had to push the train in reverse to negotiate the incline, giving rise to the nickname "The Backwards Railroad." The train, the line, and the 1911 depot have been restored and rides are once again a tourist attraction. EPHEM 2456 Very Good Condition. Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2456.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.

MOUNT HOOD RAILROAD COMPANY: 1928 Cancelled Check
 Picture
Publisher: Hood River Orgon 1928.
Mount Hood Railroad Company: July 1928. Issued at Baker, Oregon by J.W. Pentney, auditor, in the amount of $5.00 to D.E. Quinn (Hood River, Oregon) and endorsed by hand by D.E. Quinn. Rubber stamped and punched cancellation, not affecting signatures. Crisp, clean condition. The Mount Hood Railway Company was established in 1906 to transport men and materials to the logging camps and mills of the Upper Hood River Valley (Oregon) and to transport lumber back down. Eventually area fruit growers also came to depend on the line, and it was a popular means of transportation for locals and tourists. Because three miles of the route is on steep a steep grade the locomotive had to push the train in reverse to negotiate the incline, giving rise to the nickname "The Backwards Railroad." The train, the line, and the 1911 depot have been restored and rides are once again a tourist attraction. EPHEM 2457 Very Good Condition. Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2457.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.

MOUNT HOOD RAILROAD COMPANY: 1928 Cancelled Check
 Picture
Publisher: Hood River Orgon 1928.
Mount Hood Railroad Company: July 1928. Issued at Baker, Oregon by J.W. Pentney, auditor, in the amount of $5.35 to B.B. Powell (Hood River, Oregon) and endorsed by hand by B.B. Powell. Punched cancellation, not affecting signatures. Crisp, clean condition. The Mount Hood Railway Company was established in 1906 to transport men and materials to the logging camps and mills of the Upper Hood River Valley (Oregon) and to transport lumber back down. Eventually area fruit growers also came to depend on the line, and it was a popular means of transportation for locals and tourists. Because three miles of the route is on steep a steep grade the locomotive had to push the train in reverse to negotiate the incline, giving rise to the nickname "The Backwards Railroad." The train, the line, and the 1911 depot have been restored and rides are once again a tourist attraction. EPHEM 2458 Very Good Condition. Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2458.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.

MOUNT HOOD RAILROAD COMPANY: 1928 Cancelled Check
 Picture
Publisher: Hood River Orgon 1928.
Mount Hood Railroad Company: July 1928. Issued at Baker, Oregon by J.W. Pentney, auditor, in the amount of $50.00 to M.A. Romney, Eccles Bldg. (Ogden Utah) and endorsed by hand by M.A. Romney. Rubber stamped and punched cancellation, not affecting signatures. Crisp, clean condition. The Mount Hood Railway Company was established in 1906 to transport men and materials to the logging camps and mills of the Upper Hood River Valley (Oregon) and to transport lumber back down. Eventually area fruit growers also came to depend on the line, and it was a popular means of transportation for locals and tourists. Because three miles of the route is on steep a steep grade the locomotive had to push the train in reverse to negotiate the incline, giving rise to the nickname "The Backwards Railroad." The train, the line, and the 1911 depot have been restored and rides are once again a tourist attraction. EPHEM 2459 Very Good Condition. Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2459.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.

MOUNT HOOD RAILROAD COMPANY: 1928 Cancelled Check
 Picture
Publisher: Hood River Orgon 1928.
Mount Hood Railroad Company: July 1928. Issued at Baker, Oregon by J.W. Pentney, auditor, in the amount of $150.00 to J.M. Eccles, Eccles Bldg. (Ogden Utah) and endorsed by hand by J.M. Eccles . Rubber stamped and punched cancellation, not affecting signatures. Crisp, clean condition. The Mount Hood Railway Company was established in 1906 to transport men and materials to the logging camps and mills of the Upper Hood River Valley (Oregon) and to transport lumber back down. Eventually area fruit growers also came to depend on the line, and it was a popular means of transportation for locals and tourists. Because three miles of the route is on steep a steep grade the locomotive had to push the train in reverse to negotiate the incline, giving rise to the nickname "The Backwards Railroad." The train, the line, and the 1911 depot have been restored and rides are once again a tourist attraction. EPHEM 2460 Very Good Condition. Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2460.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.

MOUNT HOOD RAILROAD COMPANY: 1928 Cancelled Check
 Picture
Publisher: Hood River Orgon 1928.
Mount Hood Railroad Company: July 1928. Issued at Baker, Oregon by J.W. Pentney, auditor, in the amount of $150.00 to J.M. Eccles, Eccles Bldg. (Ogden Utah) and endorsed by hand by J.M. Eccles . Rubber stamped and punched cancellation, not affecting signatures. Crisp, clean condition. The Mount Hood Railway Company was established in 1906 to transport men and materials to the logging camps and mills of the Upper Hood River Valley (Oregon) and to transport lumber back down. Eventually area fruit growers also came to depend on the line, and it was a popular means of transportation for locals and tourists. Because three miles of the route is on steep a steep grade the locomotive had to push the train in reverse to negotiate the incline, giving rise to the nickname "The Backwards Railroad." The train, the line, and the 1911 depot have been restored and rides are once again a tourist attraction. EPHEM 2461 Very Good Condition. Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2461.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.

MOUNT HOOD RAILROAD COMPANY: 1928 Cancelled Check
 Picture
Publisher: Hood River Orgon 1928.
Mount Hood Railroad Company: July 1928. Issued at Baker, Oregon by J.W. Pentney, auditor, in the amount of $100.00 to W.J. Eccles (Baker Oregon) and endorsed by hand by W.J. Eccles. Rubber stamped and punched cancellation, not affecting signatures. Crisp, clean condition. The Mount Hood Railway Company was established in 1906 to transport men and materials to the logging camps and mills of the Upper Hood River Valley (Oregon) and to transport lumber back down. Eventually area fruit growers also came to depend on the line, and it was a popular means of transportation for locals and tourists. Because three miles of the route is on steep a steep grade the locomotive had to push the train in reverse to negotiate the incline, giving rise to the nickname "The Backwards Railroad." The train, the line, and the 1911 depot have been restored and rides are once again a tourist attraction. EPHEM 2462 Very Good Condition. Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2462.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.

MOUNT HOOD RAILROAD COMPANY: 1928 Cancelled Check
 Picture
Publisher: Hood River Orgon 1928.
Mount Hood Railroad Company: July 1928. Issued at Baker, Oregon by W.J. Eccles "for the Vice President, " in the amount of $112.50 to W.J. Eccles (Baker Oregon) and endorsed by hand by W.J. Eccles. Rubber stamped and punched cancellation, not affecting signatures. Crisp, clean condition. The Mount Hood Railway Company was established in 1906 to transport men and materials to the logging camps and mills of the Upper Hood River Valley (Oregon) and to transport lumber back down. Eventually area fruit growers also came to depend on the line, and it was a popular means of transportation for locals and tourists. Because three miles of the route is on steep a steep grade the locomotive had to push the train in reverse to negotiate the incline, giving rise to the nickname "The Backwards Railroad." The train, the line, and the 1911 depot have been restored and rides are once again a tourist attraction. EPHEM 2463 Very Good Condition. Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2463.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Constitution and Statutes Rules of Order

Publisher: Order of Railway Conductors and Brakemen Colorado Springs, CO 1962.
203 pages. Clean and tight. "Laws governing the mutural benefit department and the accident insurance department of the Order of Railway Conductors and Brakemen." Light brown paper binding 1962 No Jacket Printer Wrapper Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3040.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Saddler's Railroad Time Book for Use of Engineers and Firemen
 Picture
Publisher: Saddler, 1946.
Book used April-July, 1946 by H. W. King, recording servie in Delaware and Hurlock, Maryland, including notice to King on request for overtime. G cover with some scuffs. Some pps used, tanned. 7 1/2 x4 "

Appr.: | AUD 14.38 CAD 15.42 EUR 11.53 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 148.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7006.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
15.

Quiz on Railroads and Railroading
 Picture
Publisher: Association of American Railroads, 1953.
VG booklet, decorative cover with minimal wear. Stapled binding is tight. Pps are slightly tanned. 10 3/4x8", 64 pps with index and many illustrations. 10th Edition

Appr.: | AUD 10.68 CAD 11.45 EUR 8.57 GBP 7.33 JPY 1,004.55 MXN 122.78 ZAR 110.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7062.
    
US$11.05
Order From Dealer
16.
Advertisement  
1948 LIFE MAGAZINE PULLMAN TRAIN ADVERTISEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: 1948.
Ephemera Very Good; 1948 Life Magazine Pullman Train Advertisement. How Long is a 300 Mile Trip. Go Pullman, the safest, most comfortable way to Get there. Page is 14" high and 10 1/2" across. Very Good Condition, suitable for Framing.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57089.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Advertisement  
1904 COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE AD FOR BATHROOM COMBINATION
 Picture
Publisher: 1904.
Ephemera Very Good; 1904 Cosmopolitan Magazine Ad for $55.00 Bathroom Combination. Latest Design, Finest Nickel Trimmings, Best Appliances, Brand New. Chicago House Wrecking Company. Ad is 4 1/2" high and 6 1/2" across. Very Good Condition suitable for Framing.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61552.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Advertisement  
1945 AMERICAN LOCOMOTIVE LIFE MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: 1945.
Ephemera Very Good; 1945 American Locomotive Life Magazine Advertisement. The Mark of Modern Locomotion. Ad is 13 1/2" high and 10 1/2" across. Very Good condition. Suitable for framing

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64762.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Advertisement  
1941 UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD WORLD WAR II LIFE MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: 1941.
Ephemera Very Good; 1941 Union Pacific Railroad Life Magazine Advertisement. Only 39.50 One Way in Coaches Between Chicago and Los Angeles, San Francisco or Portland. Ad is 14" high and 10" across. Very Good condition. Suitable for framing.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69813.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Advertisement  
1925 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SANTA FE CALIFORNIA LIMITED MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: 1925.
Ephemera Very Good; Ad features the Shortest route, Chicago to California, exclusively first class, Fred Harvey Dining Service. Ad is 10" by 6 3/4". Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44393.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Advertisement  
1925 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHICAGO BURLINGTON AND QUINCY RR MAGAZINEADVERTISEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: 1925.
Ephemera Very Good; 1925 National Geographic Chicago Burlington and Quincy RR, The Northern Pacific Railway and The Great Northern Railway Magazine Advertisement. Ad features the Pacific Northwest, Door to America's Fastest Growing Market. Ad is 10" by 6 3/4". Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44453.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Allen, W. C. Issued by  
PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD General Notice No. 225-E and Appendix 12 to G-400
 Picture
Publisher: 1961.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Instructions for the Government of Freight Agents. Cancels General Notice No. 225-D and Supplements. Regulations for the Transportation of Explosives and Other Articles applying to rail freight service effective October 1, 1961. Also includes Supplement No. 2 Effective September 25, 1963.; B&W Illustrations; 102 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41179.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Baker, Stanley L.  
Railroad Collectibles.

Publisher: Paducah KY: Collector Books, 1985..
Third Edition Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in glossy paper covered boards. 111 pages illustrated by photographs. A price guide covering the various kinds of collectibles in the field including toys and models, timetables and passes, china and silver, etc. A clean, bright and soundly bound copy with light wear and modest rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8548.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Baker, Stanley L.; Virginia Brainard Kunz.  
The Collector's Book of Railroadiana.

Publisher: New York: Castle, 1976..
Later Printing, 1984 Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue cloth. 240 pages illustrated by photographs. A thorough look at the various kinds of collectibles in the field including toys and models, timetables and passes, china and silver, and a very good section on books and guides. A clean, bright and soundly bound copy with no sign of wear. The jacket has insignificant edge wear and a small chip at top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8547.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Burlington Railroad.  
The Denver Zephyr between Chicago, Denver and Colorado Springs features Vista-Domes...

Publisher: Burlington RR [196-?].
Color picture postcard, unused. Required four-cent stamp. Shows two people on horseback watching the tail of a train on a two-track line headed for a mountain range. Stock# 40953c. Price includes first-class postage (postcard sent in envelope).

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40953c.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Canadian National Railways.  
Canadian National Railways Register Ticket. 15 March, 1959.

Publisher: [Montreal, Canadian National Railways, 1959].
7.5 x 12.5 cm. (3" x 5"). Filled in for Ste Anne station, train no. 10, Engine 454, conductor Kaine, Engineman Messer. Arrived 7:54 AM, left 7:55. Stock#40954a. VG. Price includes 1st class postage in US.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40954a.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Canadian Pacific Railroad  
By train through the Canadian Rockies the Canadian Pacific way

Publisher: Canadian Pacific Railroad, [1953?].
24 p., color photos, maps, 24.5 cm. stapled in pictorial paper covers; The Canadian Pacific offered a number of trains between Montreal and Toronto and Vancouver. Stock#39,888. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39888.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Cheshire Railroad Company  
Freight bill

Publisher: Keene,NH, Cheshire Railroad Company, 1865.
7 x 17 cm. ( 2 3/4 x 6 5/8 inches). Printed form, filled out in ink dated Sept 30, 1863 for carrying three barrels of crackers from Athol Mfg. to Manchester Station. Stock# 40,865. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40865.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Consolidated Classification Committee, Chicago  
Consolidated Freight Classification. No 9

Publisher: Chicago, Ill., Blakely, 1934.
clviii, 437 p., tables, illus.; 28 cm. This is how railroads in the United States determined shipping rates. The 158 pages in Roman numerals provide a tutorial on rules, regulations, and procedures for shipping by rail. Stock#36509. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36509.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Continental Casualty Company  
TRAIN SERVICE TIME BOOK
 Picture
Publisher: Continental Casualty Company Chicago, IL 1953.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Time book for Jo Cline Mt. Carmel, IL Brakeman on the New York Central.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10855.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Crisp, Dr. J. Douglas [descriptions], Illustrated by: Color Plates  
HEART OF THE ROCKIES IN COLORADO
 Picture
Publisher: Williamson-Haffner Engraving Co. For Denver & Rio Grande Railway Denver Colorado 1906.
Dark blue paper covers in horizontal format, with color rendition paste-down, gold titles and gold string binding cord. With 23 color renditions of scenes and places, each pasted down on individual black pages; plus descriptions of each by Douglas Crisp and a route map of the Denver and Rio Grande System. An extremely attractive "tour" book sold only on Denver and Rio Grande trains. Views include scenics, many with tunnels, tracks, or trains, plus views of downtown Denver, the Antlers Hotel, Colorado Springs, etc. Covers are a bit worn along the lapped edges with several very short closed tears, descriptive pages are age-toned, color prints and titles are clean and glowing! A very nice early Colorado or Railway collectible. RR 2639 Apparent First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall [horizontal format] Railroad

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2639.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Davis, J. Frank, Illustrated by: Photos, Map & Illustrations  
Texas : Its History and Its Heroes

Publisher: Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Commpany 1936.
unpaginated, blu-orange-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front cover. This booklet was written for the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Lines and published in 1936, in observance of the centennial of Texas independence. The Katy Lines presents the principal events in Texas history and the lives of some of the leaders who made independence possible. small chips on bottom front corners of the covers. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 57.49 CAD 61.66 EUR 46.12 GBP 39.48 JPY 5,409.09 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030677.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Company.  
Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Company Conductor's Cash Fare Single Trip Ticket.

Publisher: [Scranton, Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Co.] 1950s?.
7 x 16 cm. (3" x 6 1/2"). The Lackawanna was known as "The Anthracite Line." Punched ticket for 60 cents. Stock# 40864e. Good+. Price includes first-class postage.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40953e.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Company.  
Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Company Blank Clearance Form A.

Publisher: [Scranton, Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad Co.] 1920s?.
One sheet, 12.5 x 17 cm. (5" x 7"). "The Anthracite Line." "Copies will be made for each Conductor, Engineman and Operator or Dispatcher." Stock#40864. Good+. Price includes first-class postage.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40864.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Erie Railroad.  
Erie Railroad Passenger ticket check stub.

Publisher: [Buffalo, Erie RR, 19??].
9 x 2.5 cm. (3 1/2" x 1"). "Keep this in sight." Founded in 1832, based in Buffalo, the Erie ran between the banks of the Hudson across from New York to Buffalo. Unpunched. Faded pink. Price includes first-class postage. Stock#40953a.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40953a.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Frisco Railroad, Springfield, Missouri.  
Frisco Railroad Conductor ticket check slip.

Publisher: [Springfield, Missouri, Frisco, 195??].
9 x 2.5 cm. (3 1/2" x 1"). Unpunched; VG. Stock#40953b. Price includes first-class postage.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40953b.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Hungerford, John B.  
Narrow Gauge to Silverton

Publisher: Hungerford Press Reseda, CA 1962.
36 pages. Clean and tight. Black/white photos. Map on front end page. We also have a 5th printing for $6.00. 10th Printing No Jacket Printer Wrapper Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2649.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Illinois Central  
ILLINOIS CENTRAL GULF RAILROAD TIMETABLE 1974
 Picture
Publisher: Illinois Central 1974.
Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Illinois Central Gulf Railroad Missouri Division Timetable No. 1 Taking Effect Thursday, February 14, 1974. Timetable is 9 3/4" high and 8 1/2" across. Very Good Condition.; 23 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37914.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Interstate Commerce Commision Bureau Of Locomotive Inspection  
INTERPRETATIONS, RULINGS, AND EXPLANATIONS ON QUESTIONS RAISED REGARDINGTHE LAWS, RULES, AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSPECTION AND TESTING OF STEAMLOCOMOTIVES AND TENDERS AND THEIR APPURTENANCES
 Picture
Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Washington D. C. 1938.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 42 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61758.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Klamkin, Charles.  
Railroadiana: The Collector's Guide to Railroad Memorabilia.

Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1976..
First Edition Hardback octavo in cream yellow cloth. 174 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. A thorough look at the various kinds of collectibles in the field including toys and models, timetables and passes, china and silver, etc. A clean, bright and soundly bound copy with minor wear to extremities. The jacket is a bit toned and soiled, the spine slightly darkened. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8546.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Lehigh Valley Railroad  
Lehigh Valley Railroad Schedule Of Trains, The Route Of The Black Diamond

Publisher: Hill Press Bernardsville, NJ 1975.
Very Good+ Reprint Softcover Approximately 8 x 9 folded in half. ; 19 pages; 28068

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28068.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Missouri Pacific Railroad Company  
AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE MISSOURI PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY, THE TEXAS ANDPACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY, MISSOURI-ILLINOIS RAILROAD COMPANY AND THEEMPLOYES REPRESENTED BY THE BROTHERHOOD OF RAILWAY, AIRLINE AND STEAMSHIPCLERKS, FR
 Picture
Publisher: 1973.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Express and station employes; 112 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61757.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Monthly Timebook  
MONTHLY SERVICE RECORD TRAIN BOOK
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Very good condition, slight wear at edges. Ink stain on back. Unused inside.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61630.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
National Railway Publication Co.  
The Official List of Inter-Line Ticket Agents and Passenger Traffic Officers.

Publisher: New York: National Railway Publication Co., 1942-1947..
Periodicals An 11 inch hardcover binder in sage green cloth with paper label title on cover. This contains a run of this quarterly publication from 1942 through 1947; that is, all issues for six years. Each of the 24 issues is in staple-bound wraps and contains 56 pages with, as might be expected, the names of these figures across the country. Three issues are detached from the two-hole posts. The paper, of poor quality to begin with, is moderately toned. The binder spine is moderately sunned and the joints are beginning to tear at the head. Otherwise a clean set of an unbroken run of this periodical. Hardcover Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15596.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
45.
New York Central Rail Road.  
New York Central Rail Road Ticket stub.

Publisher: New York Central Rail Road, 1956.
6 x 6 cm. (2 1/2" x 2 1/2"). Ticket stub filled in with ink. Account is the Colorado & South. Ticket from Denver to Colorado Springs. Stamped on back Jul 30 1956. Stock#40954b. Good+. Price includes 1st class postage in US.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40954b.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.
New York Central System.  
Examination for Firemen or Helpers on Other than Steam Power. First, Second, and Third Series of Questions and Answers and Examination for Hostler. Locomotive Operation. Effective July 1, 1956.

Publisher: New York Central System, 1956.
Includes Observation after starting diesel engines; Steam generator; Air brakes; Automatic train stop; Rail diesel car; New MU cars series 4500 to 4599, New York electric territory; Mechanical; Federal or state regulations. Sounds like the stuff Tootle had to learn... 237 p., photos; flexible 2-hole binder. Stock# 32,615

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32615.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.
New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad / RR Company.  
New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad. Bill of Lading & Conductors' Report of Switching.

Publisher: New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad Company.
2 Printed forms: the Bill of Lading (27.5 x 21 cm) is dated 25 June, 1919 and the Conductors' Report of Switching (14.5 x 21.5 cm.) is blank. Stock# 40,501. both vg.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40501.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
48.
New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad / RR Company.  
Instruction Book of the....R.R. For The Government of Electric Locomotive Engineers Conductors and Trainmen

Publisher: New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad. [1910?].
17 p., 17 cm. Title continues: In the Operation of Multiple Unit Equipment. "B.R. Pollock General Superintendent. G.W. Wildin Mechanical Supervisor." There is a nine line mimeographed correction pasted to the botom of p. 17. Loose in the rear is a printed note dated Ausust, 1914, with corrected signals. Stock# 40,502. Vg/ stiff boards.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40502.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad / RR Company.  
Schedule of Instructions and Rates of Pay Affecting Engineers ...Effective May 1, 1920.

Publisher: New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad. .
160 p., 15 cm. Cover title: Schedule and Agreement with Engineers Firemen and Hostlers. A good view into working conditions of locomotive engineers in post-World War I. Also contains membership receipt circa 1920, in the Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen and Engineers. Stock# 40,503. Vg/ stiff boards.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40503.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Pennsylvania Railroad  
Memorabilia

Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Railroad, 1927.
Three pieces. 1) exchange ticket from West Philadelphia to Broad Street Station, unpunched 1929-1934; 2.) passenger's check; punched for June 23; and 3.)card schedule for Bristol, PA line, Sept. 1927. Stock# 39,905. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39905.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Pennsylvania Railroad  
Arrival Notice. Printed form. April, 1929

Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Railroad, 1929.
One [age printed form. Filled in to indicate arrival of two crates of tulip stands to Beaver Falls, PA. Stock# 39,904. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39904.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Pennsylvania Railroad  
100 Years Of Progress in Modern Railroading

Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Railroad, 1933.
fold. illus. brochure. 12 panels, 16 x 9 cm. The history of the Pennsylvania Railroad in a ahndy pocket form. Stock# 39,890. Vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39890.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Pennsylvania Railroad. Traffic Department  
Letter on PRR Letterhead 20 July, 1929

Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Railroad, 1929.
One page, two paragraph typed letter on PRR Letterhead, 20 July, 1929 re claim for lost chairs to Beaver Falls, PA. Stock# 39,903. Vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39903.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Postcard  
BLACK BUTTES, CALIFORNIA SHASTA ROUTE SOUTHERN PACIFIC RAIL ROAD
 Picture
Publisher: 1910.
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of Black Buttes, California Shasta Route Southern Pacific Rail Road. Back is postmarked 1910. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges, stamp has been removed from back. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57964.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Postcard  
OVERLAND LIMITED CROSSING GREAT SALT, UTAH AT SUNSET
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of Overland Limited Crossing Great Salt, Utah at Sunset. Back is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges.; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58025.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Postcard  
GREAT SALT LAKE CUT OFF, UTAH
 Picture
Publisher: 1921.
Ephemera Very Good; It extends from Ogden and Lucin, a distance of 102.9 miles and crosses over the north end of Great Salt Lake. It was finished on November 13, 1903. It saves the Southern Pacific Rail Road 43.8 Miles of Distance. Back is postmarked 1921. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35828.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Postcard  
STEPLADDER ON PIKE'S PEAK COG ROAD, COLORADO
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38787.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Postcard  
CANTILEVER BRIDGE, NEAR SUMMIT, ALASKA AND YUKON SCENES, WHITE PASS ANDYUKON ROUTE
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Back has writing but no postmark or stamp. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42887.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Postcard  
IL VESUVIO, LA FUNICOLARE
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Back is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43052.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Postcard  
SYMONDS YAT, VIEW FROM YAT ROCK, UNITED KINGDOM
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43265.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Postcard  
BRADY'S POINT, SIGNAL MOUNTAIN RR CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of Brady's Point, Signal Mountain RR Chattanooga, Tennessee. Electric line now runs from Chattanooga to the Mountain top where there is a magnificent fireproof hotel, golf links, etc. Now a famous Summer Resort. Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in good condition, slight wear at edges, light staining on back. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43881.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Postcard  
TRAIN THROUGH CREVICE ROYAL GORGE, COLORADO
 Picture
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of Train Through Crevice Royal Gorge, Colorado. Back is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52686.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Postcard  
GREAT FALLS, YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of The Great Falls, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming. Union Pacific Railroad Postcard. Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52975.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Postcard  
C. M. & ST. P DEPOT, MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN
 Picture
Publisher: 1908.
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of C. M. & St. P Depot, Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Back of postcard is postmarked 1908. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54188.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Postcard  
STEEP GRADE OF THE INCLINE RAILROAD, CHATTANOOGA, TENNESSEE
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of the Steep Grade of the Incline, Lookout Mountain, Chattanooga, Tennessee. Back is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55421.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Postcard  
RIGI-BAHN, SWITZERLAND
 Picture
Publisher: 1902.
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of Rigi-Bahn, Switzerland. Undivided Back of postcard is postmarked 1902. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges.; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44793.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Postcard  
GOING THROUGH THE ROYAL GORGE, COLORADO
 Picture
Publisher: 1910.
Ephemera Very Good; Back is postmarked 1910. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45223.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Postcard  
NORTHERN PEAKS COG RAILROAD AND AUTO ROAD FROM THE SUMMIT OF MT.WASHINGTON, WHITE MOUNTAINS, NEW HAMPSHIRE
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of Northern Peaks Cog Railroad and Auto Road from the Summit of Mt. Washington, White Mountains, New Hampshire. Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45985.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Postcard  
RAILWAY BRIDGES ACROSS THE RIO GRANDE AND THE GREAT CUSTOMS SMELTER AT ELPASO, TEXAS
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of Railway Bridges Across the Rio Grande and the Great Customs Smelter at El Paso, Texas. Mt. Franklin rising in the background whose lofty peak reaches altitude of nearly 8000 ft. being the highest point in Texas. Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in good condition, slight wear at edges, small piece of paper pasted on front, back has surface tear and glue stain.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46097.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Postcard  
REAL PHOTO POSTCARD OF CLIFF RAILWAY, LYNMOUTH, ENGLAND
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good-; Real Photo Postcard of Cliff Railway, Lynmouth, England. Kingsway real Photo Series. Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48682.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Postcard  
UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD POSTCARD OF THE SANTA BARBARA MISSION, CALIFORNIA
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Union Pacific System Pictorial Postcard of Santa Barbara Mission, California. Many Fine Fast trains to California daily via the Overland Route. Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48914.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Postcard  
FALMOUTH ENGLAND FROM ABOVE RAILWAY STATION
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good-; Postcard of Falmouth, England From Above Railway Station. Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48980.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Postcard  
MAP POSTCARD OF TRAIN STOPS IN WINE COUNTRY AROUND LAKE BALATON, UDVOZLET,HUNGRY
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Map Postcard of Train Stops in Wine Country Around Lake Balaton, Udvozlet, Hungry. Back of postcard is postmarked. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49333.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Postcard  
C. & N. W. RAILWAY STATION, MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of C. & N. W. Railway Station, Milwaukee, Illinois. Back of postcard is unused. Postcard is in very good condition, slight wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49525.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Postcard  
HANGING BRIDGE, ROYAL GORGE, COLORADO
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Ephemera Very Good; Postcard of Hanging Bridge, Royal Gorge, Colorado. Back has writing but no postmark or stamp. Postcard is in good condition, wear at edges. ; Postcard

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50410.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

94 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.