|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
52 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Wayner, Robert J.].
Passenger Train Consists of the 1970s.
Publisher: New York: Wayner Publications, 1981.. First Edition Quarto in photographically illustrated wraps. 57 pages illustrated by photographs. An interesting list of the equipment that typically made up the named trains of the day - El Capitan, Broadway Limited, San Francisco Zephyr, and many more. Not particularly impressive looking, but filled with uncommon information. Light edge wear and surface rubbing. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12103.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Wayner, Robert J.].
Passenger Train Consists of the 1940s.
Publisher: New York: Wayner Publications, No date, ca 1980.. First Edition Quarto in photographically illustrated white wraps. 49 pages illustrated by photographs. An interesting list of the equipment that typically made up the named trains of the day. Not particularly impressive looking, but filled with uncommon information. Light edge wear and surface rubbing, and a blemish to the front cover from the removal of a price sticker. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18038.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
200 Selected Electric Railway Car Builder Photos
Publisher: 1950. Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Some rubbing. Inked number in corner of each photo, matched to inked numer on TOC. Inked owners name, date on front cover. Stapled wraps. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27476.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Steel Rails Private Varnish (VHS)
Publisher: Green Frog Production; 1993;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: They came from all over the country, some of the grandest vehicles to roll over dry land. Private railway cars, once the exclusive domain of the rich and famous, came together in October, 1994. They gathered at Chicago to be made up into a colorful train of private varnish to run to St. Louis's grand restored Union Station. One hour grand tour from the official videographer at the convention, Green Frog. Digital stereo/audio. VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.81 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 922.73 | MXN 112.78 | ZAR 101.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 76380NWK.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Philadelphia Passenger Car Plans
Publisher: George W. Metz, 1971 Havertown, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Soft cover Oversized oblong softcover; spiral binding. "This book contains reproductions of a standard set of detail plans covering the passenger carrying vehicles of the Philadelphia Rapid Transit Company (PRT); and its successor, The Philadelphia Transportation, (PTC). These plans were known withing the companies as 'S'-Drawings and the first of them was executed about October 1924. Their production continued until around 1954. The collection of 'S'-Drawings compiled and published in this book represents the pieces of equipment in existence as of 1924 or acquired until around 1954.." Not paginated, but several dozen cars are illustrated. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers. NOTE: Because of the size of this book, the full cover is not shown in the photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000918.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius.
Mansions On Rails: The Folklore of the Private Railroad Car.
Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1959.. First Trade Edition Quarto, about 11 inches (27.5 cm) tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt. 382 pages illustrated by photographs (some in color), ad copy, engravings, a tipped in color photo frontis. One of Beebe's better efforts with plenty of interesting text accompanying the photographs, many displaying opulent interiors. As usual, don't look for technical details. The book is clean, bright, sound but with a light bump to the upper front joint, and a gift note on the half title. The jacket is lightly edge worn with very minor loss of surface color at the front flap fold; the spine is modestly sunned, there are short tears on each side of the head of the spine, and there is a bump matching the one on the book. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17941.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Behrend, George
Luxury Trains: From the Orient Express to the TGV
Publisher: New York: Vendome Press, 1982. Fake cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Good. Slight cant to spine; one long inline tear on lower front hinge of dust jacket. Yellow on black spine. 10 by 10 inches. 232 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20277.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Boynton, James E.
The 4-10-2: Three Barrels of Steam
Publisher: Glenwood Publishers 1973. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Signed, inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. Binding clean. Inked owners name on rear pastedown. Just a bit of light rubbing to DJ. Else DJ clean & bright. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 164 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27495.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Briggs, David L.
Private Passenger Car Annual, Volume 1: 1980
Publisher: RPC Publications 1980. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Some light rubbing to covers. Pencil markings in fore-edges of some pages. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; 9 x 6"; 158 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27628.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carleton, Paul.
Memories of Norfolk and Western Power.
Publisher: Dunnellon FL: D. Carleton Railbooks, 1994.. First Edition Gilt stamped pebbled tan cloth. 175 pages illustrated by photographs, color frontis. Nicely produced pictorial with a moderate amount of textual history of the N & W steam (and some early diesel). Clean, bright and sound with no hint of wear. The jacket is untorn and unchipped, but there is minor edge wear. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11081.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
DeYoung, Larry; Mike Del Vecchio.
Erie / DL & W: Color Guide to Freight and Passenger Equipment.
Publisher: Scotch Plains NJ: Morning Sun Books, 2001.. First Edition ISBN: 1582480540 Black faux leather stamped in gilt. 128 pages, illustrated with color photographs showing cars of various types with clear color details useful for modelers. Wonderful production values. Both the book and jacket are bright and crisp and unworn. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10480.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dixon, Thomas W. Jr.
CHESAPEAKE & OHIO: Superpower to Diesels.
Publisher: Carstens Publications [Newton, NJ]. No date. (1984).. 128pp. 4to. Glossy photo-illustrated wraps. 'An album of photographs showing the Chesapeake & Ohio in the great era of late steam railroading and the first years of diesel operations'. Back cover has a scar from removal of the original price sticker o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 9118684963.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0067.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dubin, Arthur D.
Some Classic Trains.
Publisher: Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing, 1964.. Fifth Printing, 1973 Quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 434 pages. Illustrated by maps, photos, ad copy and a pair of elaborate foldouts at rear. Color frontis is a Walter Greene painting from ad copy for the New York Central. A paean to great North American passenger trains. The book has the most minimal edge wear. The jacket is rubbed, and lightly edgeworn; the spine is evenly faded; and there are two very short tears at top front panel with a crease between them. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17977.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ehernberger, James L.
Union Pacific Equipment, List & Renumbering: June 1, 1885, Including Subsidiary Lines.
Publisher: Cheyenne: Published by author, 1989.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in white wraps. 56 pages illustrated by period photographs. Equipment rosters accompanied by some wonderful photographs. Minor extremity wear and rubbing. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17004.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Grandt, Robert L. (Editor); et al.
Narrow Gauge Pictorial, Volume IX: Rio Grande Southern Right-of-Way and Structures Rico to Durango.
Publisher: No Place: Presumably published by the Editor, 1992.. First Edition Oblong quarto softcover in pictorial wraps. 160 pages. Entirely pictorial, the photographs show details of the landscape and structures of the railroad during the steam era. Great for modelers with construction and lettering detail. Very light corner and edge wear. Softcover Softcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18140.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Grandt, Robert L. (Editor); et al.
Narrow Gauge Pictorial, Volume III: Gondolas, Boxcars and Flatcars of the D&RGW.
Publisher: No Place: Published by editor, 1984.. Second Printing, 1986 Oblong quarto softcover in pictorial wraps. 208 pages. Entirely pictorial, the photographs show details of the identified equipment of the steam era used by the Denver & Rio Grande Western. Great for modelers with construction and lettering detail. No sign of wear. Crisp and clean. Softcover Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18244.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grandt, Robert L. (Editor); et al.
Narrow Gauge Pictorial, Volume II: Passenger Cars of the D&RGW.
Publisher: No Place: Published by the editor, 1982.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, softcover in pictorial wraps. 191 pages. Entirely pictorial, the photographs show details of the passenger cars of the steam era used by the railroad. Great for modelers. Just a hint of edge wear. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18245.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Grandt, Robert L. (Editor); et al.
Narrow Gauge Pictorial, Volume IV: Refrigerator Cars, Stock Cars and Tank Cars of the D&RGW.
Publisher: No Place: Published by the Editor, 1985.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in pictorial wraps. 176 pages. Entirely pictorial, the photographs show details of the identified equipment of the steam era used by the railroad. Great for modelers with construction and lettering detail. Barely a hint of edge wear. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18246.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Grandt, Robert L. (Editor); et al.
Narrow Gauge Pictorial, Volume V: Cabooses of the D&RGW.
Publisher: No Place: Published by the Editor, 1987.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, softcover in pictorial wraps. 160 pages. Entirely pictorial, the photographs show details of the identified equipment of the steam era, and purportedly into the diesel era, used by the railroad. Great for modelers with construction and lettering detail. Barely a hint of edge wear. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18247.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Grandt, Robert L. (Editor); et al.; Text by Darrell Poole and Kenneth G. Martin.
Narrow Gauge Pictorial, Volume VIII: Colorado & Southern Freight and Passenger Cars.
Publisher: No Place: Presumably published by the Editor, No date, ca. 1990.. First Edition Oblong quarto softcover in pictorial wraps. 224 pages. Entirely pictorial, the photographs show details of the identified equipment of the steam era used by the railroad. Great for modelers with construction and lettering detail. Very light corner and edge wear. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18139.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Grandt, Robert L.., editor; ext by George L. Coleman.
Narrow Gauge Pictorial, Volume VI: Motive Power of the Colorado & Southern.
Publisher: No Place: Presumably published by the Editor, 1989.. Second Printing Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in pictorial wraps. 224 pages. Entirely pictorial, the photographs show details of the identified equipment of the steam era used by the railroad. Great for modelers with construction and lettering detail. Minimal edge wear. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18138.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hall, John W.
Reading Company Cabooses.
Publisher: No place (Reading PA): Reading Company Technical & Historical Society, 2001.. First Edition Glossy green pictorial paper covered boards. 270 pages. Illustrated by photographs, many in color, and schematic drawings. A detailed look at the cabooses including damaged cars due to collisions, color and design nuances, rosters. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10481.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hansen, Zenon R.
Railway Passenger Car Annual, Volume 4: 1978-1979
Publisher: RPC Publications 1978. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing to covers. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; 9 x 6"; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27627.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Heimburger, Donald J.
Wabash.
Publisher: River Forest IL: Heimburger House, 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 0911581022 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue faux leather. 320 pages illustrated by photographs, schematics, drawings, map. Jacket art by Mike Pearsall. A nicely produced pictorial on the rolling stock of the railroad. A bright, clean, sound copy, without wear. The jacket is bright and crisp with the most inconsequential wear to the tips, but otherwise clean and without tears or chips. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17979.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Holland, Kevin J.
Passenger Trains of Northern New England in the Streamline Era.
Publisher: Lynchburg VA: TLC Publishing, 2004.. First Edition ISBN: 1883089697 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in glossy illustrated paper covered boards. 152 pages illustrated by maps, photographs, some in color, map endpapers. Very nicely produced pictorial but with plenty of text. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Published without a dustjacket as usual for this publisher. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17581.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hudson, F. K. (ed)
Pocket Guide to Diesel and Electric Locomotives in Service
Publisher: Specialty Press 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Metal spiral binding. Covers lightly rubbed, bumped. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 6-1/2 x 3"; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27709.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kerr, James W.
Illustrated Treasury of Baldwin Locomotives 1831-1956
Publisher: DPA-LTA Enterprises Inc. 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Some rubbing, soil to binding. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 225 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27496.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kerr, O.M. (introduction by Stafford Bryant, Jr.).
Illustrated Treasury of the American Locomotive Company.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 0393025993 Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. 223 pages illustrated by photographs. Also a 16 page foreword. Nice pictorial of ALCO's production, both steam and diesel. Both book and jacket are bright, crisp and unworn. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11198.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kratville, William and Harold E. Ranks.
Motive Power of the Union Pacific.
Publisher: Omaha: Barnhart Press, 1960.. Later Printing (ca 1980) Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in burgundy cloth. 253 numbered pages, but several pages of photographs and about 50 pages of rosters in addition. Illustrated by black and white photographs of locomotives of the Union Pacific at about the last gasp of the steam engine. The original printing had a packet of fold-outs which are not present in this printing. We've had later printings of this title which were identified as to printing and date. This one is not, but it is probably after 1980. The first edition was published in 1958.A very nice copy in dustjacket. A typically thorough job by this author / publisher. The book is bright, clean and unworn The jacket has the most minimal edge rubbing and extremity wear, but no chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15226.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Loewy, Raymond
LOCOMOTIVE
Publisher: Trefoil Publications London 1987. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32969.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McCoy, Dell A.; Russ Collman; James L. Ehernberger; Gabriel Bradford.
The R G S Story: Rio Grande Southern: Locomotives and Rolling Stock (Vol. XII) [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Sundance, 2006.. First Edition ISBN: 0913582778 Quarto in quarter black cloth with pictorial glossy cover. 416 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps, more than the usual number of schematics, etc. SIGNED BY ALL FOUR AUTHORS, #1670 OF A LIMITED EDITION OF UNSPECIFIED SIZE. An excellent addition to the series, this also has an index to pictures of passenger cars shown in Volumes I through X. The book is clean and unmarked. The publisher's acetate sleeve is fine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14942.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mencken, August.
The Railroad Passenger Car: An Illustrated History of the First Hundred Years with Accounts by Contemporary Passengers [Association Copy].
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1957.. First Edition Square hardback octavo in gilt stamped gray cloth. 209 pages illustrated by some photographs, engravings, drawings. ASSOCIATION COPY: Bookplate of Richard Bissell and inscription below noting that the book was a gift from his wife, Marian, and signed R.B. Bissell was an author of some note after World War II, publishing "A Stretch on the River" based on his experience growing up in Dubuque, and "7 1/2 Cents" upon which the play and movie "Pajama Game" was based. The book recounts the romance, and the horrors of rail travel in the 19th Century. Light extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean and bright. The jacket is complete and untorn, but modestly soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7034.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
New York Central System.
Dimensions and Classification of Freight Car Equipment of the New York Central System, December 31, 1938, Revised June 30, 1944.
Publisher: Omaha: George Cockle & Associates, 1974.. Facsimile Reprint Oblong octavo, about 8.5 inches wide, 4.5 inches tall, in black and white wraps. Pagination irregular, by section, but about 200 pages. Detailed measured drawings of the New York Central's freight equipment during World War II. Covers have very light corner wear, rubbing and scratching, but clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16632.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Occhiello, Larry (compiled by).
Santa Fe Railway: Listing of Santa Fe Freight Cars by Class and Car Numbers, 1906-1921.
Publisher: Norman OK: Santa Fe Modelers Organization, Inc., 1991.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide in spiral bound white wraps. 68 numbered pages, but each page number covers a recto and the opposite verso, plus some preliminary pages and a 14 page "Listing of Cars by Number". Not pretty, just useful. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Softcover Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14922.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Randall, W. David.
The Passenger Car Library, Vol. 1, Chicago, Burlington & Quincy.
Publisher: Godfrey IL: RPC Publications, 1999.. First Edition Red stiff card wraps printed in gold. 206 pages illustrated by photographs, engineering drawings. Limited Edition, #1811 of an unknown edition size. The first of a seven volume series on passenger cars produced by the Budd Company (although some volumes cover other makers as well). This one shows Budd produced passenger cars used by the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy. Light edge wear and a minor crease to front and back covers adjacent to the spine. Spiral Bound oblong quarto Spiral Bound oblong quarto Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9934.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Randall, W. David; William G. Anderson.
The Official Pullman Standard Library, Volume 8: Rock Island.
Publisher: Godfrey IL: Railway Production Classics, 1990.. First Edition Gilt stamped red faux leather. Enclosed metal spiral binding. Limited "Collector's Edition", #1377 of an unspecified number, SIGNED BY DAVID RANDALL. 167 pages. Shows the passenger cars manufactured by Pullman used on the Rock Island Line. Detailed black and white photographs of both interiors and exteriors, fold-out engineering drawings. Minimal wear but otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Hardback oblong quarto Hardback oblong quarto Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9916.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Randall, W. David; William G. Anderson.
The Official Pullman Standard Library, Volume 9: Chicago & North Western [Northwestern].
Publisher: Godfrey IL: Railway Production Classics, 1990.. First Edition Gilt stamped red faux leather. Enclosed metal spiral binding. Limited "Collector's Edition", #1377 of an unspecified number, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. 194 pages. Shows the passenger cars manufactured by Pullman used on the Chicago & Northwestern Detailed black and white photographs of both interiors and exteriors, fold-out engineering drawings. Minimal wear but otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Hardback oblong quarto Hardback oblong quarto Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9917.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Randall, W. David; William G. Anderson.
The Official Pullman Standard Library, Volume 10: Northeast Railroads.
Publisher: Godfrey IL: Railway Production Classics, 1991.. First Edition Gilt stamped red faux leather. Enclosed metal spiral binding. Limited "Collector's Edition", #1377 of an unspecified number, SIGNED BY DAVID RANDALL. 206 pages. Shows the passenger cars manufactured by Pullman used on the New York, New Haven & Hartford, Boston & Maine / Maine Central, Bangor & Aroostook, Erie, Delaware, Lackawanna & Western, Lehigh Valley and Long Island railways. Detailed black and white photographs of both interiors and exteriors, fold-out engineering drawings. Minimal wear but otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Hardback oblong quarto. Hardback oblong quarto. Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9918.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Randall, W. David; William G. Anderson.
The Official Pullman Standard Library, Volume 16: Demonstrators, Pullman Pool Train of Tomorrow, CN, NdeM, U.S. Army Cars.
Publisher: Godfrey IL: RPC Publications, 1995.. First Edition Gilt stamped red faux leather. Enclosed metal spiral binding. Limited "Collector's Edition", #1377 of an unspecified number, SIGNED BY DAVID RANDALL. 191 pages. Shows the passenger cars manufactured by Pullman used by railroads in Canada and Mexico, and some specialized cars operated by Pullman. Detailed black and white photographs of both interiors and exteriors, fold-out engineering drawings. Minimal wear but otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Hardback oblong quarto Hardback oblong quarto Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9924.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Randall, W. David; William G. Anderson.
The Official Pullman Standard Library, Volume 12: Illinois Central.
Publisher: Godfrey IL: RPC Publications, 1992.. First Edition Oblong quarto, almost 13 inches (33 cm) tall, in gilt stamped red faux leather. Enclosed metal spiral binding. Limited "Collector's Edition", #715 of an unspecified number. 212 pages. Shows the passenger cars manufactured by Pullman used on the Illinois Central. Detailed black and white photographs of both interiors and exteriors, fold-out engineering drawings. Minimal extremity wear but otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17754.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Ross, David (Editor).
The Encyclopedia of Trains and Locomotives: The Comprehensive Guide to Over 900 Steam, Diesel, and Electric Locomotives from 1825 to the Present Day.
Publisher: San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2003.. First Edition ISBN: 1571459715 544 pages. First published in England. Glossy illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated by photographs, mostly in color. A fairly comprehensive listing of motive power types worldwide with good albeit small photographs of each. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have a hint of edge wear. The jacket shows some bumping at the extremities, but it is complete and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11270.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Sloan, Robert E.
A Century + Ten of D&RGW Narrow Gauge Freight Cars, 1871-1981 [Signed].
Publisher: Winona MN: Published by author, 2000.. First Edition Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated tan wraps, plastic spiral binding. 304 pages (the last being blank but for number and header), illustrated by drawings, photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Just a hint of edge wear. Detailed measured drawings of the freight cars of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad. Softcover Softcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16969.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Stagner, Lloyd .
ATSF Color Guide to Freight and Passenger Equipment.
Publisher: Edison NJ: Morning Sun Books, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 1878887459 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in white. Book and jacket both bright, crisp and just lightly worn at extremities. The jacket spine is noticeably sunned. 128 pages illustrated by color photographs. An excellent display of painting design and detail on Santa Fe Railroad equipment. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17902.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Staufer, Alvin F. (with Bert Pennypacker and Martin Flattley).
Pennsy Power: Steam and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad, 1900-1957.
Publisher: No place (Medina OH ?): Alvin F. Staufer, 1962.. First Edition Quarto in maroon faux leather. 315 numbered pages plus four more unnumbered. A well produced pictorial (with very good captions and some informative text) on the motive power of the mighty Pennsylvania Railroad. This, the first of three volumes, covers steam and electric until the end of steam. Illustrated by photograph, drawings. A little wear to the extremities, but otherwise a clean, sound and unmarked copy. The front pastedown endpaper is creased from a misapplication during binding. The jacket is complete but for a shallow chip at the head of the spine and another at the top rear panel adjacent to the flap fold. There are a couple of tiny edge tears, light general soiling and edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18148.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Staufer, Alvin F. and Edward L. May.
New York Central, Later Power: 1910-1968.
Publisher: Medina OH: Alvin F. Staufer, 1981.. Second Printing 1987 ISBN: 0944513026 Hardback quarto, blue cloth covered boards decorated in gilt. 495 pages illustrated by photographs and some color art by Grif Teller and the author. Incredibly thorough work on the steam and diesel motive power, and virtually anything else used to pull rail cars, on Vanderbilt's railroad . A wonderful piece of work. The book is bright, sound and unworn. The jacket is price clipped and it has minor edge and extremity wear, some surface rubbing with light loss of surface color, and a half inch tear at the bottom front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13459.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Union Pacific.
Roster of Union Pacific Locomotives, 1867-1964.
Publisher: No place (Omaha NE): Barnhart Press, 1964.. Revised Edition Quarto-sized softcover, about 11 inches tall, in yellow wraps. Unpaginated but about 50 pages. A straightforward listing with no eye appeal. Very light soiling and extremity wear to the covers. Previous owner bookplate on verso of cover. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18055.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
unknown [Contributor]
Atchinson, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad Plastic Reproduction Steam Engine Cap from Locomotive (Pacific Type)
Publisher: Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe 1970. Condition: Good. Wall Chart. Brown circular wall hanging reproduction of steam engine cap from Pacific Type 4-6-2. Engine number 1257, built by Baldwin Locomotive Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1906. Rebuilt by A.T.S.F. October 1921. Builder's Number 28035. Scrapped November 1949. Weight of Engine 128 tons. Driver's diameter 73 inches. Wall hanging approx. 12" diameter, bagged for protection. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309083.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
White, John H.
The American Railroad Passenger Car.
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1978.. Second Paperback Printing, 1985 ISBN: 0801842743 Two large quarto, about 12.75 inches tall, in gray pictorial wraps. 690 pages, the two volumes being paginated consecutively. Illustrated by very detailed photographs, drawings, schematics, engravings. A massive technological / engineering history of American railroad cars dedicated to passenger traffic. The author did similar treatments of locomotives and freight cars. A bright, spotless, clean and crisp copy with just the suggestion of wrinkling to the spines. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12044.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
White, John H.
The American Railroad Passenger Car.
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0801819652 Quarto, about 12.75 inches (32 cm) tall, in dark blue cloth decorated in silver. 699 pages Illustrated by very detailed photographs, drawings, schematics, engravings. A massive technological / engineering history of American railroad cars dedicated to passenger traffic. The author did similar treatments of locomotives and freight cars. A spotless, clean and sound copy with some rubbing to the coarse cloth and dulling to the spine. The jacket is price clipped but otherwise complete, lightly edgeworn, and there is a one inch tear at the head of the spine with a bit of creasing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17715.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
White, John H.
The American Railroad Freight Car.
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1993.. First Edition ISBN: 0801844045 Quarto, about 12.75 inches(32.5 cm) tall, in pale yellow cloth stamped in gilt. 644 pages, illustrated by very detailed photographs, drawings, schematics, engravings. A massive technological / engineering history of American railroad cars dedicated to freight traffic. The author did similar treatments of locomotives and passenger cars. A bright, spotless, clean and crisp copy with just a hint of wear to the extremities. The jacket is also crisp and bright with a tiny nick at the top rear spine fold and insignificant edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17716.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
White, John H.
The American Railroad Freight Car.
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1995.. First Softbound Edition ISBN: 0801842743 Quarto, about 12.75 inches (32.5 cm) tall, in red pictorial wraps. 644 pages, illustrated by very detailed photographs, drawings, schematics, engravings. A massive technological / engineering history of American railroad cars dedicated to freight traffic. The author did similar treatments of locomotives and passenger cars. A bright, spotless, clean, sound+ and crisp copy with light surface rubbing. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17717.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Worley, E. D.
Iron Horses of the Santa Fe Trail: A Definitive History, in Fact and Photograph, of the Motive Power of One of America's Great Railroads.
Publisher: Dallas: Southwest Railroad Historical Society / Phillip M. Dybvig, 1976.. Second Printing Oblong quarto, about 11.75 inches (30. cm) tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 479 pages plus another 128 pages of engineering details. Illustrated by photographs, the book provides a roster of each engine of each type employed by the Santa Fe. A clean, soundly bound copy but the front cover is bowed up left to right perhaps from our dry climate a bindery error. The extremities are very slightly worn. The jacket has modest rubbing to the rear panel; a short tear to the bottom rear flap fold that has a clear tape repair, and general edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18150.
|
|
|
|
52 items found
|