|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
56 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Albi, Charles; et al. editors.
Colorado Rail Annual No. 22: Journeys Through Western Rail History.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1997.. First Edition Hardback. Quarto. 167 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. Burgundy cloth without a blemish. Jacket likewise pristine but for the lightest of rubbing. A well illustrated collection of four short pieces on Colorado rail history including the 1921 Pueblo flood, another on the New Mexico Central RR. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8392.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Albi, Charles; William C. Jones; Cornelius W. Hauck (editors).
Colorado Rail Annual No. 18: Railroading in the Rockies a Half Century Ago.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654181 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 221 pages illustrated by photographs, color frontis, folding map and employee timetable laid in. Blue cloth without a blemish. Jacket, with a John Green illustration, is flawless. Three very well done short pieces on Colorado rail history: first, a piece on the eastern part of the state by Ted Wurm; second, the report of chasing trains in the mountains by John W. Maxwell Sr.; and third, a story of travel on the Santa Fe in the early 20's. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17020.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Cornelius W. Hauck, editor.
Colorado Rail Annual No. 15: Idaho - Montana Issue.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1981.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654157 Hardback quarto in mustard cloth. 215 pages illustrated by photographs. An unworn copy. Jacket, with a wonderful Mike Pearsall illustration (same as frontis), is lightly rubbed, and there is a quarter inch closed tear at bottom front panel. Articles written by Mallory Hope Ferrell, Cornelius Hauck and Rex C. Myers cover several small railroads in the northwest along with the Montana Division of the Union Pacific. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13924.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Cornelius W. Hauck.
Colorado Rail Annual Number Ten (10): Narrow Gauge to Central and Silver Plume.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1972.. First Edition Quarto in silver stamped blue cloth. 223 pages illustrated by photographs, color frontis and another color plate by John Green as well as plates by Howard Fogg and Ron Jensen. Book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. Jacket, with a John Green illustration (same as frontis), is very lightly worn at the extremities. This issue is entirely dedicated to a history of the Colorado & Southern and its predecessor lines. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18146.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Gordon S. Chappell, editor.
Colorado Rail Annual No. 14: Narrow Gauge Byways in the San Juans: Private Cars - Lake City - Creede.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1979.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654149 Quarto in gilt stamped orange cloth (faux leather). 232 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. Frontis / jacket art by Otto Kuhler. Articles include wonderful pieces by Alexis McKinney, Duane Vandenbusche and Walter R. Borneman, and Cornelius W. Hauck on Creede. Schoppe, p. 125 (under "Legends on Rails" by Alexis McKinney). A bright, soundly bound copy with no sign of wear. Jacket has minimal edge wear and a modestly sunned spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17962.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Hauck, Cornelius (Managing Editor) (Articles by Stan Rhine, Michael B. Davis, Mallory Hope Fe
Colorado Rail Annual: Issue Number Nine.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971.. First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. 126 pages illustrated by photographs. Minor extremity wear and a little dulling to the spine ends. Jacket rubbed with extremity wear and two small tears to the bottom rear panel. Articles by the listed authors respectively: 'The Feathers and Gasoline Fumes', ' Prospector -- The Judge's Train', A Tribute to Fred Jukes', and 'Track of the CATS'. The ninth book in this long running series, but the first to appear in hardcover. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17533.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Wilkins, Tivis E.
Colorado Rail Annual No. 13: A History of the Florence & Cripple Creek and Golden Circle Railroads.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1976.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in yellow. 207 pages illustrated by photographs, some color. Clean and sound copy with a hint of extremity wear. Folding map in rear pocket. Jacket with light wear to the edges and extremities. There is a two inch tear at top front panel mended with clear tape on verso, a one inch tear at bottom front panel, and two tiny tears at top rear panel A well illustrated history of this southern Colorado short line serving the gold mines. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17426.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Colorado Railroad Museum) Wilkins, Tivis E.
(Colorado Rail Annual No. 16) Short Line to Cripple Creek: The Story of the Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek District Railway.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654165 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. 180 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, brochure and 4 maps on one sheet both in laid-in envelope. Blue cloth without a blemish. Jacket likewise pristine but for a tiny bit of edge wear at top of front panel. A well illustrated production with rosters, time tables, etc. Cover art by John Green. Schoppe, p. 196. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17166.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius
Narrow Gauge in the Rockies
Publisher: Howell-North Books Berkeley. 224 pages. Clean and tight. Owner's imprinted name in several places in book. Well illustrated and good reading. Owner's inscription on front end page. Jacket in poor condition, torn and taped. Black cloth boards show minor fading and is well worn with a minor stains. The inside text and pictures look okay. First Edition Poor Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2095.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg.
Narrow Gauge in the Rockies.
Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1958.. Later Printing, 1970 Hardback quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in black cloth. 224 pages illustrated by photograph, map endpapers, foldout diagram of a bridge, a couple of color plates by Howard Fogg. One of the authors' better efforts with an excellent selection of photographs and informative historical text. Nice copy with light extremity wear and a hint of a bump to the lower front tip. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket has light edge and extremity wear with tiny tears at the lower front tip and the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17366.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg.
Rio Grande: Mainline of the Rockies, Volume II.
Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1962.. Reprint ISBN: 0831030089 Quarto, about 11 inches tall. Illustrated black wraps. 187 pages numbered 193 to 380. Illustrated by black and white photographs; cover art by Howard Fogg. 380 pages, map endpapers. Nicely produced pictorial on the Denver & Rio Grande Western. Originally published as a single volume hardback, this is the second half of that book published as Volume II. Good nostalgic text accompanying excellent period photographs. A nice clean copy with light wear to edges; lower front corner creased. Softcover Softcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10538.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg.
Rio Grande: Mainline of the Rockies.
Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1962.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in black stamped gray cloth. Illustrated by black and white photographs; color frontis by Howard Fogg. 380 pages, map endpapers. Nicely produced pictorial on the Denver & Rio Grande Western. As usual with the authors, long on great pictures but short of technical detail. Barely a hint of extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket has very light top edge and extremity wear and short (half-inch) tears at the bottom front spine fold and at the top rear panel. Otherwise clean and unfaded. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15662.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg.
Rio Grande: Mainline of the Rockies.
Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1962.. First Edition Hardback quarto in gilt stamped gray cloth. Limited edition, #410 of 1200, calling itself the 'Timberline Edition', signed by both authors on the limitation page. Illustrated by black and white photographs; color frontis by Howard Fogg. Nicely produced pictorial on the Denver & Rio Grande Western. No sign of wear to the covers, but the front endpaper has been repaired where it had been jaggedly torn at the hinge. The binding is, however, sound, and the interior is clean and bright. The jacket, a clear mylar is flawless. The slipcase is fully intact, but the spine ends are moderately bumped and worn, the upper one being more severely worn with a half inch of the cover strip missing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket, Good slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9230.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bender, Jr. Henry E.
Uintah Railway, The Gilsonite Route
Publisher: Howell-North Books Berkeley 1970. 240 pages of text, black/white photos, notes, roster of equipment, and index. The dustjacket is price clipped and show minor shelf wear. One of the last narrow gauge lines built in the Rockies. This line was used to carry the mineral gilsonite. ISBN: 0-8310-7080-3 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2742.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Best, Gerald M.
Ships and Narrow Gauge Rails: The Story of the Pacific Coast Company
Publisher: Howell - North 1981. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Just a bit of light bumping at spine extremities. 1" closed tear at top front corner of DJ; else DJ quite clean. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 153 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27298.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Borneman, Walter R.
Marshall Pass: Denver & Rio Grande, Gateway to the Gunnison Country (Featuring the Dow Helmers Collection) [Signed].
Publisher: Colorado Springs: Century One Press, 1980.. First Edition ISBN: 0937080004 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in brown cloth. 159 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION #51 OF AN UNKNOWN NUMBER OF COPIES. Binding is solid, interior clean, covers with very light extremity wear. Jacket is lightly edge worn with minimal loss of surface color along the front fore edge, a tiny tear and minor wear to the foot of the spine, and a fingernail tear in the upper front gutter. A history rich pictorial of the Denver & Rio Grande's construction of the first route over the Colorado Rockies. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17933.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Borneman, Walter R.
Marshall Pass
Publisher: Century One Press Colorado Springs, CO 1980. 160 pages of text, black/white photos & index. V minor shelf wear. The story of a great railroading achievement-the first transcontinental route through the Colorado Rockies. Over 150 rare photos. Owner's stamp front & rear endsheets. ISBN: 0937080004 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2684.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Chappell, Gordon; Cornelius Hauck .
Scenic Line of the World. Black Canyon Revisited: The Story of America's Only Transcontinental Narrow Gauge.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1977.. Reprint ISBN: 0918654335 Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in yellow cloth. This is a first hardback, a reprint of a lengthy article in the 1970 Colorado Rail Annual, a softcover. 148 pages illustrated by vintage black and white photographs, maps, and two color plates by Otto Kuhler. Light extremity wear to the book. Some surface rubbing to the jacket., a little pulling at spine ends resulting in wear and some minimal tearing. The story of the Denver & Rio Grande Western Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17562.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Collman, Russ (editor).
Trails Among the Columbine: A Colorado High Country Anthology (1988).
Publisher: Denver: Sundance Publications, 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 0913582441 The fourth issue of a (nearly) yearly anthology of Colorado pictorial articles from this publisher of western and railroad books. Hardback quarto in pictorial paper covered boards with orange faux leather spine. 192 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. #253 stamped on the title page. The book is flawless. The front and back panels of the publisher's acetate jacket are puckering, perhaps from exposure to heat. The condition doesn't really impact the look of the book and might pass as a design idea had there not been many copies of books in the series without it. This issue has a beautifully photographed story by Russ Collman on the Creede and Lake City Branches of the Denver & Rio Grande and four other articles about the same area of the state from other authors. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17525.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Collman, Russ; Dell A. McCoy .
The R G S Story: Rio Grande Southern (Volume X): Over the Bridges, Ridgway to Durango [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Sundance, 2003.. First Edition ISBN: 0913582492 Quarto in quarter black cloth with pictorial glossy cover. 416 pages, illustrated by photographs, some in color, and maps. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, #51 OF A LIMITED EDITION OF UNSPECIFIED SIZE. The book is clean and unmarked. The publisher's acetate sleeve is fine. An excellent addition to the series including a short history of the RGS's last year of operation (1951). Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14940.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Collman, Russ; Dell A. McCoy ; William A. Graves.
The R G S Story: Rio Grande Southern (Volume IV): Over the Bridges -- Ophir Loop to Rico [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Sundance, 1994.. First edition ISBN: 0913582581 Quarter black cloth with photographic glossy cover. [494] pages illustrated by photographs, many in color. SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS, LIMITED EDITION, #1692 OF AN UNSPECIFIED NUMBER. A typically wonderful volume in this series with an excellent collection of period photographs. The book is clean and unmarked. The publisher's acetate sleeve is fine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14934.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Collman, Russ; Dell A. McCoy ; William A. Graves.
The R G S Story: Rio Grande Southern (Volume III): Over the Bridges -- Vance Junction to Ophir [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Sundance, 1993.. First edition ISBN: 0913582506 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in quarter black cloth with pictorial glossy cover. 496 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Limited edition, #1892 of an unspecified number, SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS on the half title. The book is clean and unmarked. The publisher's acetate sleeve is a little yellowed, there is a tear of two inches at the top front seam, and there is rippling to the spine. One photo a spectacular William Henry Jackson 4 panel foldout panorama of the Ophir Loop. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16926.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Collman, Russ; Dell A. McCoy; Robert W. McLeod.
The R G S Story: Rio Grande Southern: Durango and the Perins Peak Branch (Volume XI) [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Sundance, 2005.. First edition ISBN: 091358276X Quarto in quarter black cloth with pictorial glossy cover. 376 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS, LIMITED EDITION #670 OF AN UNSPECIFIED NUMBER. A nice addition to the series including an excellent reprint of the arrival of the first trains in Durango by Allan Nossaman from his "Many More Mountains, Volume III". The book is clean and unmarked. The publisher's acetate sleeve is fine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14941.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Crossen, Forest
The Switzerland Trail of America
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company Boulder, CO 1962. 416 pages of text, black & white & color photos, maps-are missing from map pocket, and index. The dust jacket is in only fair shape-shelf wear & soiled. No. 625 of 4000 copies. This road was built to serve the gold and silver mines and the adventurers who went down in them to bring out the stuff of dreams. Signed by Author First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2686.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Crossen, Forest
Switzerland Trail of America
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Boulder, CO 1962. 417 pages. #3055 of 4000 copies. Water Damaged, map missing from pocket. Text is not affected. Mostly B/W pictures. Signed by Author Limited No Jacket Hard Cover Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3508.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Crum, Josie Moore.
The Rio Grande Southern Railroad.
Publisher: Durango CO: San Juan History Inc., 1961.. First Edition Large octavo in gilt stamped blue cloth. No dustjacket. 431 pages. A history of the railroad's operations in the San Juan Mountains of southwest Colorado. This includes a number of short pieces of transcribed oral history of those who worked on the railroad. Nice history. A bright and clean soundly bound copy with barely a hint of edge wear. Note that the term "first edition" is used advisedly. The author published a book titled "The Rio Grande Southern Story" in 1957. This book covers the same material as that one, but with so many significant revisions and additions that it is a different book. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12677.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dorman, Richard L. (compiled by).
Chama / Cumbres: With a Little Chili.
Publisher: Santa Fe NM: RD Publications, 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 096166567X Silver stamped black cloth. 222 pages illustrated by photographs, a few in color, and several color plates by various artists. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION, #136 OF AN UNSPECIFIED NUMBER. This one inscribed to a person. The third volume in the author's series on the narrow gauge railroads of southwest Colorado. This one is about the narrow gauge route of the Denver & Rio Grande over Cumbres Pass . Lacking jacket. Clean, bright and soundly bound in side. The covers show minimal extremity wear and a crease (binding flaw) near the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12767.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dorman, Richard L. (compiled by).
Chama / Cumbres: With a Little Chili.
Publisher: Santa Fe NM: RD Publications, 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 0961665629 Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches wide. in silver stamped black cloth. 206 pages illustrated by photographs, a few in color, maps, and several color plates by various artists. Bright, crisp and unworn. Schoppe, p. 312. Jacket also bright and crisp but for a tiny closed edge tear and light rubbing to the rear panel. The third volume in the author's series on the narrow gauge railroads of southwest Colorado. This one is about the narrow gauge route of the Denver & Rio Grande over Cumbres Pass . Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15041.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fairlie, R.F.
Railways or No Railways: Narrow Gauge . . . v. Broad Gauge . . . (The Battle of the Gauges).
Publisher: Canton Ohio: Railhead Publications, 1982.. Facsimile Reprint First published in 1872 in London. Octavo sized softcover in off white wraps. 147 pages illustrated by some photographs and engravings reproduced somewhat poorly, and some drawings. Note that the reprint is not dated, but it notes that the original publication was 110 years earlier. Essentially a defense of the use of narrow gauges in the face of much criticism by the rail establishment of the period. Clean and sound with the most minimal discoloration of the cover edges. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13049.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Feagans, Raymond J.
The Railroad that Ran by the Tide: Ilwaco Railroad & Navigation Co. of the State of Washington.
Publisher: Berkeley: Howell-North, 1972.. First Edition ISBN: 0831070943 Beige cloth stamped in blue. 146 pages, illustrated by photographs, color frontis by R. Schlechter. The story of the North Beach freight and commuter railroad which had connecting ferries and sent freight such as fish and lumber by sea. A lovely copy with no wear to speak of but a little soiling on bottom edge. The jacket is mildly rubbed and edgeworn with a one inch tear at top rear panel. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10605.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fleming, Howard , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Narrow Gauge Railways in America (in slipcase)
Publisher: El Camino Press Salinas CA 1948. Brown cloth hardcoverwith gilt stamped spine titles and gilt locomotive on front cover, illustrated endpapers. In a "smoky" B&W paper-covered slipcase. A faithful facsimile with the lovely B&W illustrations faithfully reproduced. Limited to 950 copies, of which this copy is unnumbered and unsigned. In crisp, beautiful and fine condition, in a faultless slipcase. RR 4569 First Edition of Facsimile Reprint Fine (Slipcase) Hard Cover Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Railroad
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4569.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Grenard, Ross.
Requiem for the Narrow Gauge [Signed].
Publisher: Canton OH: Railhead Publications, 1985.. First Edition ISBN: 0912113138 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in black cloth with Howard Fogg illustration pasted down on cover. Limited edition, #50 of an unspecified number, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 125 pages. A pictorial history of the demise of the Rio Grande Southern. A lovely copy with just minor rubbing to covers with a couple of light abrasions causing loss of color. No dustjacket issued. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17751.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Griswold, P.R. 'Bob'; Richard H. Kindig, Cynthia Trombly.
Georgetown and the Loop [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 0962070718 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown faux leather, gilt stamped spine. 254 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY GRISWOLD. A very nice pictorial on perhaps the most well known stretch of railroad in Colorado. When first built, it was a must for tourists, featuring a beautifully engineered "loop" to handle the steep grade in Clear Creek Canyon between Georgetown and Silver Plume. The route was abandoned by the Colorado & Southern in 1939, but rebuilt as a tourist railroad through the efforts of volunteers and local government. It is still operating. Both book and jacket are crisp and unworn but for some light rubbing to the jacket surfaces. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17719.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Griswold, R. R.
Georgetown and the Loop
Publisher: Rocky Mtn. Railroad Club, 1988 Golden, CO 1988. 254 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. Plasticleer. Bob Griswold, Richard Kindig, Cynthia Trombly. A pictorial history of the "Old Loop" and the incredible rebuilding of the "New Loop" at Georgetown. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000780.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Haine, E.A.
Railways Across the Andes.
Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing Co., 1981.. First Edition ISBN: 0871085593 Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in dark brown faux leather. 259 pages illustrated by photographs and a large complement of maps. The railroads of Peru, Northern Chile and the surrounding areas are explored from an engineering standpoint, but a good pictorial nonetheless. The author starts by pointing out that the 10 highest railroads operating in the world are all in the Andes. A spotless, soundly bound copy with a touch of wear to the extremities. The jacket has light edge wear with a couple of tiny tears at the head of the spine and an abrasion with loss of surface in the middle of the rear spine fold, but otherwise bright and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17668.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hilton, George W.
American Narrow Gauge Railroads.
Publisher: Stanford CA: Stanford University Press, 1990.. Later Printing, 1997 ISBN: 0804723699 Quarto, about 12 inches (30.5 cm) tall, in photo illustrated red wraps. 580 pages illustrated by photographs, engineering drawings, maps. First published in hardback. A clean, bright copy with just minor turning to the bottom front corner. This is not a pictorial but rather an economic / business history, and a scholarly one at that. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17764.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Jones, Robert C.
Two Feet Between the Rails: Volume I, The Early Years.
Publisher: Denver: Sundance Publications, 1979.. First Edition ISBN: 0913582174 Pictorial paper covered boards, green faux leather spine. 416 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Clean, bright, soundly bound. With publisher's acetate sleeve. A loving pictorial of Maine narrow gauge railroads with emphasis on the Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad. A ticket stub from the Sandy River is laid in. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Acetate Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9926.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Krause, John; and Donald Duke
American Narrow Gauge
Publisher: Golden West Books 1978. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover A bit of faint smudging to page fore-edges. Just a bit of light rubbing to DJ. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-1/2"; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 21.05 | JPY 3,200.00 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27208.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Krause, John; Donald Duke.
American Narrow Gauge.
Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1978.. Second Printing, 1983 ISBN: 0870950592 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in black cloth. 238 pages illustrated by photographs. A nice pictorial of the narrow gauge lines still in operation after World War II. A bit light on text. Very light extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket has very light extremity wear and a couple of tiny tears at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16898.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
LeMassena, Robert A.
Colorado's Mountain Railroads: Revised Edition.
Publisher: Denver: Sundance, 1984.. Revised Edition (First Printing) ISBN: 0913582352 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in pictorial glossy paper covered boards, faux leather spine. 384 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Very good pictorial overview, and significant information on some very small operations. This is the first hardback edition of this book, having earlier been published in a series of five softcovers in 1963-66. Inside is clean and bright with a sound binding. No sign of wear to the covers. Publisher's acetate jacket is bright and unworn as well. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18292.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
LeMassena, Robert A.
Colorado's Mountain Railroads (signed)
Publisher: Denver: Sundance (1984). ISBN: 0913582352 First Printing, Revised Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed pictorial boards with publisher's mylar jacket. 383pp profusely illustrated in color and black & white. An exhaustive study of Colorado's numerous railroads. Originally issued in five volumes in the 1960's, this revised edition contains new or better illustrations and "can hardly be compared with respect to completeness, accuracy and depth." SIGNED by the author, dated 1997. A Fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005054.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Mastrogiuseppe, A. D., Richard A. Cooley and Charles Albi, editors
Robert W. Richardson's Narrow Gauge News: Colorado Rail Annual No. 21
Publisher: Golden: Colorado Railroad Museum (1994). ISBN: 0918654211 8.75"x11.25" Green cloth gilt. 303pp with over 190 illustrations, including six paintings by Ted Rose reproduced in color. A Journal of Railroad History in the Rocky Mountain West. Introduction by Bob Richardson, editor of the Narrow Gauge News from 1949 until 1958, during which time seventy-nine issues were produced. This book reprints those issues with over 150 photographs made from Bob's original negatives. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, lightly frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005069.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
McCoy, Dell and Russ Collman.
The Crystal River Pictorial.
Publisher: Denver: Sundance Ltd., 1972.. First Edition Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in blue cloth spine with pictorial paper covers. 224 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. LIMITED EDITION, #601 OF AN UNSPECIFIED NUMBER, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. A fascinating pictorial covering several short line railroads operating in the Crystal River Valley in central Colorado. These were mainly operated to serve coal and marble quarry operations from Carbondale to Marble and Crystal City. Roads discussed include the Elk Mountain, Colorado & Utah, Aspen & Western, and others. Covers are barely rubbed. Publisher's fitted acetate jacket has been replaced with a heavy clear mylar jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Replacement Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13778.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Mead, Edgar T.
The Bridgton Narrow Gauge (Bridgton & Saco River Railroad).
Publisher: No place: Railhead Publications, 1985.. First Edition ISBN: 0912113235 Quarto in illustrated white wraps. 40 pages illustrated by photographs. A short but nice history of this Maine narrow gauge short line. Rear cover with the residue of a minor coffee splash, but otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11960.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Moody, Linwood W.
The Maine Two-Footers: The Story of the Two-Foot Gauge Railroads of Maine.
Publisher: Berkeley CA: Howell North, 1959.. First Edition Hardback octavo in black stamped gray cloth. 203 pages plus photographs on unnumbered pages, and two folded maps in pocket at rear. Bright and unmarked interior; covers with minor edge wear and very slight darkening at edges; and an obvious lean to the spine. The jacket has a bit of chipping at extremities and an irregular quarter inch chip at head of spine; a tiny triangular chip at bottom front panel; flap folds are somewhat yellowed. Extensive collection of period photography accompanies historical study of Maine narrow gauges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5760.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Moody, Linwood, W.
The Maine Two-Footers The Story of the Two-Foot Gauge Railroads of Maine
Publisher: Howell-North Berkeley 1959. Fist Edition Fine in tan cloth covered boards with red-brown text on the spine and on the front board with an illustration of a steam engine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket showing only hints of wear at the ends of the spine area. 213 pages of text with extensive black and white photographs throughout. In the rear pocket are two fold-out maps in perfect condition. A beautiful copy! Our code number = TB19301
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19301.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Norwood, John B.
Rio Grande Narrow Gauge.
Publisher: Forest Park IL: Heimburger House Publishing, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0911581006 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in brown faux leather titled in gilt. 312 pages. Photo illustration, some in color, as well as schedules, schematics, other memorabilia. Jacket illustration by Mike Pearsall. The first of three volumes of this well written memoir of a 40-year D&RG employee. Book is bright, crisp and unworn. The jacket is likewise fresh with minimal edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18305.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Norwood, John B.
Rio Grande Narrow Gauge Recollections.
Publisher: Forest Park IL: Heimburger House Publishing, 1986.. First Edition ISBN: 0911581073 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown faux leather decorated in gilt. 312 pages. Photo illustration, some in color, as well as schedules, schematics, other memorabilia. Jacket illustration by Mike Pearsall. The second of three volumes of this well written memoir of a 40-year Denver & Rio Grande employee. Book is bright, crisp and unworn, but previous owner address stamp and bookplate on the front pastedown The jacket is lightly rubbed and lightly worn at extremities and edges, and there is a one inch tear at the bottom front flap fold. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17022.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Osterwald, Doris B.
Cinders & Smoke
Publisher: Western Guideways Ltd. Lakewood, CO 1982. 141 pages of text, maps, pictures including references & equipment roster. A mile by mile guide for the durango to Silv erton narrown gauge trip. This is the 1982, 4th ed-1985 printing-18th. ISBN: 0-931788-00-5 No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.73 | CAD 5.70 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.62 | JPY 550.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 55.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1549.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Osterwald, Doris B., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Cinders & Smoke
Publisher: Western Guideways, Ltd Lakewood, CO 1988. 152 pp, wht-blk SC wraps w/pictorial front. A mile by mile guide for the Durango to Silverton narrow guage trip. Book is keyed to the mileposts placed along the east side of the track. 5th Edition 22nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.53 | CAD 5.50 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.49 | JPY 531.00 | MXN 59.00 | ZAR 53.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015998.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Osterwald, Doris B., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Cinders & Smoke : a mile by mile guide for the Durango to SIlverton narrow gauge Trip
Publisher: Western Guideways, Ltd. Lakewood, CO 1985. 142 pp, glossy SC wraps w/brown-orange-black pictorial front w/wht spine, and black & wht photo on the back, crease on front cover. This guide is keyed to mileposts placed along the east side of the track. light stain on fore edge. 18th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.98 | CAD 5.95 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 574.00 | MXN 63.78 | ZAR 57.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030237.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Osterwald, Doris B., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Cinders & Smoke
Publisher: Western Guideways, Ltd Lakewood, CO 1991. 152 pp, wht-blk-blu-orange SC wraps w/pictorial front. A mile by mile guide for the Durango to Silverton narrow guage trip. Book is keyed to the mileposts placed along the east side of the track. 6th Edition 24th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.53 | CAD 5.50 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.49 | JPY 531.00 | MXN 59.00 | ZAR 53.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038902.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Ramsey, Dirk P.
Locomotive 346: Rebirth for the 21st Century
Publisher: Colorado RR Museum Golden, CO 2007. 48 pages. Clean and tight. Glossy green cover. B/w illustrations and photos. ISBN: 0918654599 Revised Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3935.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Sloan, Robert E.; Carl A. Skowronski.
The Rainbow Route: An Illustrated History of the Silverton Railroad . . . [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Sundance Limited, 1975.. First Edition ISBN: 0913582123 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt spine with glossy pictorial paper covers boards. 416 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS ON THE HALF TITLE, LIMITED EDITION, #2699 OF 3000. Fold out map in pocket at rear along with an errata sheet . Photographic front endpaper. The story of three small narrow gauge railroads that operated out of Silverton Colorado. The book shows minor shelf wear to the bottom edge. The publisher's acetate jacket is fully intact. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18133.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Whitehouse, P.B.
On the Narrow Gauge.
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1964.. First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 148 pages illustrated by photographs, and a color frontisplate (and jacket art) from an oil by Terrance Cuneo. A well illustrated review of narrow gauge steam trains in Great Britain and Ireland. A hint of extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is deeply price clipped, the lamination is cracking here and there on edges and gutters. There is a half-dollar sized chip at the upper rear, a two inch tear at bottom rear, minor tears and chips at the head of the spine and at tips. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16356.
|
|
|
|
56 items found
|