|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
31 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
.....
CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO HISTORICAL MAGAZINE. December, 1991.
Publisher: The Chesapeake & Ohio Historical Society, Inc. [Alderson, WV]. 1991.. Volume XXIII, No. 12. 15pp. Stapled glossy wraps. Cover has an area of faint surface rippling from moisture (but no staining) o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0108.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
.....
CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO HISTORICAL MAGAZINE. May, 1991.
Publisher: The Chesapeake & Ohio Historical Society, Inc. [Alderson, WV]. 1991.. Volume XXIII, No. 5. 23pp. Stapled glossy wraps. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0107.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Trains the Magazine of Railroading: 1961 January, February, March, April, May, June, July, October, November, December
Publisher: Kalmbach Publication c.1961 Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1961. Condition: Good. Magazine. Good. rubbing corners, light creases/chips at staples Bagged set, (10 issues), Light creases/bumps to corners, tiny tears edges, yellowing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS020359I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
MODEL RAILROADER (NOVEMBER, 1949) Vol. 16, No. 11
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1949. Condition: G/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages; Shows some wear and a tear. ; Lots of period ads for the model railroading hobby. Build a Carrying Case, Scenery Ideas by Ellison, Loco and Station Plans, Using Files. Lots of period ads for the model railroading hobby.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6789.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Author Not Indicated, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERING: A Practical Journal of Railway Motive Power and Rolling Stock: Nov. 1897
Publisher: Locomotive Engineering New York 1897. Large magazine format with paper wraps printed with steam engine vignette. Vol X No. 11, November 1897, pages 809-880. Tons of terrific B&W illustrations of steam locomotives, passenger cars, schedules of time made, etc. A feature on the Grand Trunk Railway's air-brake instruction car with large clear interior views. Pages and pages of terrific ads! Light soil to covers, some separation starting at lower end of spine, short edge 'thumbing' closed tears at fore edge of several last pages, basically very clean and sound. RR 2414 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Railroad
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2414.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Blake, Henry, editor.
Electric Railway Journal (A Consolidation of the Street Railway Journal and Electric Railway Review, Volume XXXII, Nos. 1 to 30, June to December, 1908).
Publisher: New York: McGraw Publishing, 1908.. Bound Periodical Half brown leather on marbled boards. 1674 pages plus index at front. A massive bound set of the 30 issues of this periodical in this volume. This volume begins the consolidation mentioned in the title. Designed for managers of urban and interurban electric transit companies, providing technical and business information to the industry. Photographs, charts, drawings, plans. Mildly ex-library with remains of a paper tag on spine along with library name at bottom of spine in gilt, a number tag on front endpaper with some loss of surface probably from a removed pocket, occasional small library stamps. Front hinge moderately shaken with two early gatherings (issues of the magazine) stretching across a strangely built spine structure. Light general edge wear although bottom edges of marbling are worn through to boards. Marbled boards rubbed with minor loss of surface color. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 387.25 | CAD 395.79 | EUR 299.24 | GBP 253.21 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,558.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10154.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Campbell, K. M. (ed)
Railroad Magazine (October 1953)
Publisher: Popular Publications, Inc., 1953 Kokomo, IN. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Vol. 62, No. 1. Illustrated features include: Weekend on the D&RGW (narrow gauge RR in Colorado); Locomotives of the Canadian National; Babe in the Woods; Military Locomotives; and The North Shore Story. There are also several regular features and departments.Very well illustrated with numerous photographs. Considerable period advertising. 130 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003040.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Harvey, Willard A., editor.
NKHP&TS Society Magazine Reprints: Volumes 1 & 2, 1966-1968; Volumes 3 to 6-1, 1968-1971 (Nickel Plate Historical & Technical Society).
Publisher: New York: Tioga Publications, 1993-1994.. First Edition First published as magazines / newsletters, these two books collect several years of the society's publications (from 1966 through 1971. Illustrated white wraps. Paginated issue by issue, but totaling about 250 pages total over the two books. Illustrated by photographs, but the text is much more important. The photos are relatively lower quality. Minor wear to the tips, and one incident of highlighting near the end of the second book. Softcover quartos, about 11 inches tall Softcover quartos, about 11 inches tall Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10748.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Heimburger, Don, editor.
S Gaugian (Volumes XXI and XXII) (11 issues, bound).
Publisher: River Forest IL: Heimburger House, 1983-1984.. Bound Periodical Eleven issues of this railroad modelers periodical. Jan/Feb 1983 through Nov/Dec 1984, missing Sep/Oct 1984. Ex library from a museum library with the museum name in gilt on spine. Binding is sound; book is clean and unworn. At least two issues have a short notation in pen on cover. Bindery tag on rear pastedown; a penned "D" in a circle on the front endpaper, presumably the library's discard mark. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10921.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Howard, Clharles P. [Editor], Illustrated by: B&W Photos
The Railway Maintenance of Way Employes JOURNAL: Dec. 1920, Vol XXIX No. 12
Publisher: United Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes and Railway Shop Laborers Detroit Michigan 1920. Magazine format, self-wraps with B&W photo of A.M. Everett, Secretary of the Excutive Board. A labor union journal for railway laborers. 50 pages plus many pages of picture ads for products such a work clothes and shoes, watches, etc. Also an ad for motorizing a railroad hand car, and a medical quackery item called a Hercules belt. Articles involve labor union issues, news, and controversies. Good condition with subscriber's name and address printed on front cover margin, light cover soil, chipped lower cover corner. Clean, complete, and tight internally. RR 35998 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Railroad
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3598.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Huffines, Gordon (ed)
Railway Progress (February, 1957)
Publisher: Federation for Railway Progress, 1957 Washington, DC. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This issues includes 7 articles relating to modern railroads and items of historical interest. Included are: Deal of the Railfans; The Israeli Railways; The Great U.S. Freight Cartel; the Last Stand of No. 735; Down to the Sea in Boxcars; Jack London's Railroad; and Stop, Think and Act. Illustrated. 48 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001360.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
John Page (editor)
MODEL RAILROADER (MARCH, 1949) Vol. 16, No. 3
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1949. Condition: G+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages; SwitchWiring, Lighted Markers, Track Circuit, HO Loco, Trolley. Lots of period ads for the model railroading hobby.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6792.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
John Page (editor)
MODEL RAILROADER (FEBRUARY, 1949) Vol. 16, No. 2
Publisher: : Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1949. Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages; Better Basements, 0 Gauge Loxo, Railroad Ave, Bridges, Shop Talk. Lots of period ads for the model railroading hobby.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6793.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
John Page (editor)
MODEL RAILROADER (DECEMBER, 1949) Vol. 16, No. 12
Publisher: : Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1949. Condition: G/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages; Cover is worn and torn, pulled off staples. The interior is good. ; Freight Train Operation, "400" Plans, Mountain Construction, Car Lighting. Lots of period ads for the model railroading hobby.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6794.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Rail Classics
RAIL CLASSICS AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 1989
Publisher: Challenge Publications Canoga Park, CA 1989. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Ventura County Railroad Steamer on the Cover. Articles inside include Carson City Nevada, Port Reading Dumper, Canada's Tempo Trains, Steam Race to Los Angeles, Perris Railway Museum, Ohio Rail Hub, Caboose Watch, Rock Island Cab Unites, Short Line Adventures, Pere Marquette 1225, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W and color Photographs; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64279.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Rail Classics
RAIL CLASSICS MAGAZINE DECEMBER/JANUARY 1990
Publisher: Challenge Publications Canoga Park, CA 1990. Magazine Very Good- with no dust jacket; Viento State Park, Oregon, Union Pacific 8444 on the Cover. Articles inside include An NS Horse of a Different Color, Tribute to Engineers, New England Gateway, 8444 in Oregon, Blue Mountain Roller Coaster, Norfolk Southern Cabooses, Hoboken, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges, cover has soiling. ; B&W and color Photographs; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71249.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Railfan
RAILFAN MAGAZINE FEBRUARY 1978
Publisher: Carstens Publications Fredon, NJ 1978. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Steam returned to the Blue Ridge on cover. Articles inside include Railnews, Railroadiana, Farewell to the First Generation, Tales of a Lanky Texan, Firing the Southern's 2-10-4, The Nezpearce Railroad, Steam on the Camas Prairie, Horse Era Railroading and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Photographs; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65916.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Railroad Magazine
RAILROAD MAGAZINE, ADVENTUROUS RAILROADING AND RAIL HOBBIES, OCTOBER 1970
Publisher: Popular Publications New York 1970. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Photographs of the Month, Railroad Fiction, LaSalle Street Station, Interesting Railfan George Horn, Southern Pacific Roster and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67734.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Railroad Magazine
RAILROAD MAGAZINE, ADVENTUROUS RAILROADING AND RAIL HOBBIES, DECEMBER 1978
Publisher: Popular Publications New York 1978. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Photographs of the Month, Railroad Fiction, Brass Pounder, Fifteen Photographs of Steamtown USA, Locomotives of New York State Short Lines and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W and color Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68237.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Railroad Magazine
RAILROAD MAGAZINE, ADVENTUROUS RAILROADING AND RAIL HOBBIES, NOVEMBER 1978
Publisher: Popular Publications New York 1978. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Photographs of the month, Railroad Fiction, Computers Don't Run Everything, Black Smoke, In Search of Steam, Trackside in the Diesel Age, Interesting Railfan David Tutwiler, Passenger Train Survey, Transit Topics, Short Line Roster and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W and color Photographs; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64794.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Railroad Magazine
RAILROAD MAGAZINE, ADVENTUROUS RAILROADING AND RAIL HOBBIES, JANUARY 1977
Publisher: Popular Publications New York 1977. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Photographs of the month, Railroad Fiction, Fred Clark Jr, Interesting Railfan, Pocatello Yardmaster, Penn Central Transportation, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W and color Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51971.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Railroad Magazine
RAILROAD MAGAZINE, ADVENTUROUS RAILROADING AND RAIL HOBBIES, JULY 1974
Publisher: Popular Publications New York 1974. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Photographs of the month, Railroad Fiction, Memories of Canadian Pacific Steam, Railroadman by Gilbert Lathrop, Steam Photograph Gallery, Illinois Central Roster, Railfan Guy Dunscomb, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W and color Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57499.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Railroad Magazine
RAILROAD MAGAZINE, ADVENTUROUS RAILROADING AND RAIL HOBBIES, NOVEMBER 1977
Publisher: Popular Publications New York 1977. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Photographs of the Month, Railroad Fiction, A Southern Wrecking Boss, Ralph E. Fisher Railfan, In Search of Steam, Trackside in the Diesel Age and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W and color Photographs; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58862.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Railroad Magazine
RAILROAD MAGAZINE, ADVENTUROUS RAILROADING AND RAIL HOBBIES, NOVEMBER 1978
Publisher: Popular Publications New York 1978. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Articles inside include Photographs of the month, Railroad Fiction, Computers Don't Run Everything, Black Smoke, In Search of Steam, Trackside in the Diesel Age, Interesting Railfan David Tutwiler, Passenger Train Survey, Transit Topics, Short Line Roster and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W and color Photographs; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44849.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Trains
TRAINS, THE MAGAZINE OF RAILROADING DECEMBER 1976
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1976. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; PRR American Westbound near Richmond, Indiana in December 1934 on cover. Articles inside include The Big Little D&H, Washington's Eye View of US Rails, Conductor Moedinger, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Photographs; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47220.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Trains
TRAINS, THE MAGAZINE OF RAILROADING JUNE 1977
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1977. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; AFT 449 at Greenville, South Carolina and C&NW at West Chicago, Illinois on cover. Articles inside include Duel in the Desert, Best Ten Wheeler, Langdon and Conrail, Railroad Commuters, Loyall Fans, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Photographs; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47719.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Trains
TRAINS, THE MAGAZINE OF RAILROADING DECEMBER 1976
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1976. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; PRR American Westbound near Richmond, Indiana in December 1934 on cover. Articles inside include The Big Little D&H, Washington's Eye View of US Rails, Conductor Moedinger, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition. ; B&W Photographs; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48190.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Trains
TRAINS, THE MAGAZINE OF RAILROADING OCTOBER 1978
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1978. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; South African Railways on cover. Articles inside include Tanktrain Tete a Tete, Postscript at Pot Yard, The Reborn Locomotive, Madame Queen, Photos of Victor Hand, Railroad Photos, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70604.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Trains
TRAINS, THE MAGAZINE OF RAILROADING NOVEMBER 1976
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1976. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; SCL Train 330 on cover. Articles inside include Life After AB&C, USA Rail Pass, Railroad Photos, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, wear at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70748.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Trains
TRAINS, THE MAGAZINE OF RAILROADING MARCH 1989
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1989. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Frisco 1522 on cover. Articles inside include Reprieve for Steam, Steam Renaissance in the Midwest, Ozark Mountains, Boradwalk Bound, Trains That Moved a Mountain, Trains Hot Spots, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in very good condition, tear at spine. ; B&W Photographs; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66130.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Trains
TRAINS, THE MAGAZINE OF RAILROADING JULY 1979
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company Milwaukee, WI 1979. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Royal Hudson 2839 Over James River at Lynchburg, Virginia On cover. Articles inside include Decline and Decay of REA, Selected Railroad Verse, Royalty to Dixie, The Diesel From D to L-4No., 66 vs Extra 2858 West Near Terre Coupee, Indiana, and more. Filled with great train photographs and advertising. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear and creases at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 67 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48191.
|
|
|
|
31 items found
|