TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Railroads: Electric Railway
34 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Central Electric Railfans' Association).  
Electrification by GE (General Electric), Bulletin 116.

Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Association, 1923..
1976 reprint ISBN: 0915348160 Gilt stamped black cloth. Clean bright and unworn. 231 pages illustrated by photographs, graphs, specifications. The jacket has minor edge wear and some light rubbing on the front cover, but it is complete and untorn. A technical study of designs and components of electric railroad systems manufactured by General Electric. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10593.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
2.
{Newton Gregg).  
Train Shed Cyclopedia, No 25: Electric Motor Cars 1888-1928.

Publisher: Novato CA: Newton Gregg, 1974..
Reprint ISBN: 0912318554 Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green and white wraps. 80 pages, but pagination corresponds to the original work. Drawings, photos and detailed schematics as well as specifications. Very light wear. Softcover Softcover Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11678.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Pacific Electric Ry Co. Book # 28: Car Diagrams & Equipment Data Passenger, Express, Locomotives Etc

Publisher: P. E. G. Enterprises No date listed Culver City, California.
Condition: Good. Plastic Comb. Reprint. Good+. chips to plastic cover sheet Plastic sheet, Unumbered pgs. Clear Plastic Sheet over Red stiff paper, Black comb with no spine title, Sticker mark on cover, Sticker on front cover "Allied model trains", Note on first page "Original Book Issued to: W. L. Wiggam, C.F.P. Book No. 28. Date Issued: Dec. 6, 1921, Rev: 6-30-21, 7-31-24, 6-30-27, 3-31-30, 1-1-32.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS019390I.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Pacific Electric Ry Co. Book # 28: Car Diagrams & Equipment Data Passenger, Express, Locomotives Etc

Publisher: P. E. G. Enterprises No date listed Culver City, California.
Condition: Good. Plastic Comb. Reprint. Good+. chips to plastic cover sheet Plastic sheet, Unumbered pgs. Clear Plastic Sheet over Red stiff paper, Black comb with no spine title, Sticker mark on cover, Note on first page "Original Book Issued to: W. L. Wiggam, C.F.P. Book No. 28. Date Issued: Dec. 6, 1921, Rev: 6-30-21, 7-31-24, 6-30-27, 3-31-30, 1-1-32.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS019682I.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Hawkins Electrical Guide Number Nine: Questions , Answers & Illustrations

Publisher: Theo Audel New York 1917.
Pages 2533-2854, numerous drawings and photos, top and fore edges gilt; 16mo, flexible black cloth. Includes electric railways, motion pictures, electric vehicles, with pictrures of eqipment, more. Cover faded with some spotting, inner front hinges broken, spine edges rubbed, good; no dujst jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027564.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Interborough Rapid Transit: The New York Subway, Its Constuction and Equipment

Publisher: Interborough Rapid Transit Company New York 1904.
Arco reprint, ca. 1970. 154 pages, b/w photos, drawings, folio; blue cloth. Very good condition, nameplate inside front cover, small label with 1975 date front ednaper, scuff, price marked out front endpaper corner, cover edges lightly rubbed; no dust jakcet Reprint Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015615.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Amberger, Ron; Dick Barrett; Gereg Marling.  
Canal Boats, Interurbans & Trolleys: The Story of the Rochester Subway.

Publisher: Rochester NY: Rochester NRHS, 1985..
First Edition ISBN: 0960529616 Oblong quarto, about 11 inches wide, in illustrated green wraps. 128 pages illustrated by photographs, fold out map mounted at rear, map of the railroads of Henrietta laid in. Clean and sound inside. Covers lightly edgeworn. Softcover Softcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17662.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Ashe, Sydney W.; J.D. Keiley.  
Electric Railways, Theoretically and Practically Treated.

Publisher: New York: D. Van Nostrand , 1905..
First Edition Octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in dark green cloth. 285 pages plus ads, several foldouts. Essentially a text on electrically powered rolling stock . Endpapers a little toned, but otherwise a clean, soundly bound copy with light rubbing and extremity wear to the covers. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17011.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bullard, Dr. Thomas R.; William M. Shapotkin.  
Faster Than the Limiteds: The Story of the Chicago - New York Electric Air Line Railroad and Its Transformation into Gary Railways.

Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 2004..
First Edition ISBN: 0915348373 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green faux leather elaborately decorated in gilt. 280 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, time tables and other ephemera reproductions, including two 3-panel, 2 sided foldouts. An impressive production detailing the history of this doomed company which operated in northern Indiana between 1907 and 1917. This is #137 in the publisher's series of "Bulletins". Both the book and jacket are clean, bright, crisp and sound. No evidence of wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14374.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Carlson, Norman, editor.  
Chicago, South Shore & South Bend Railroad: How the Medal Was Won.

Publisher: Chicago: Central Electric Railfans' Assoc., 1985..
First Edition ISBN: 0915348411 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in burgundy faux leather decorated in gilt. 159 pages illustrated by photographs, ephemera reproductions. This is #124 in the publisher's series of "Bulletins". This reprints two historical documents on the South Shore as it was taken over by Sam Insull. One was a financial report on the cost to reproduce the railroad's infrastructure at the time of the report; the other a competition brief for an award. It wasn't the winner, but the material in it was used for years as publicity fodder. The book is clean, bright, crisp and sound. No evidence of wear but the lightest of bumps to the lower front tip. This was issued without jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14391.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Crosby, Oscar T.; Louis Bell.  
The Electric Railway in Theory and Practice.

Publisher: New York: W. J. Johnston Co., 1893..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in green cloth. 416 pages plus a page of publisher ads. A discussion of the general principles, methods and results of traction railroads. Edges moderately worn with tips worn through to the boards. Front free endpaper removed; previous owner name on the title page, text lightly toned. Binding sound. A very serviceable copy but not pretty. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16955.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Davies, Owen.  
Street Cars and Interurbans of Yesterday: A Collection of Car Illustrations and Drawings.

Publisher: Chicago: Published by author, 1960..
First Edition thus Quarto in gilt stamped maroon cloth. 166 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings. A collection of examples of electric railway rolling stock culled from the Electric Railway Dictionary published in 1911. Reasonably well produced with good photographs. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have very light extremity wear and some soiling at the bottom of the front cover. No dustjacket Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11764.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Demoro, Harre W.  
Electric Railway Pioneer: Commuting on the Northwestern Pacific, 1903-1941.

Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1983 ..
First edition ISBN: 0916374556 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in gilt. 127 pages illustrated by a frontis by Patsy McGill; timetable endpapers, vintage photos. The publisher's 'Special 84'. Very minimal extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and unmarked. The jacket is crisp and colorful, but the spine is notably sunned (white should be green). The story of the Marin County commuter line before the Golden Gate Bridge. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14371.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Dunbar, Chas. S.  
Buses, Trolleys & Trams

Publisher: Feltham: Paul Hamlyn, 1968..
2nd ptg. 28½ X 21½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Red boards, black titles on spine & dec. on front board, pictorial endpapers, 141 pp, profusely illustrated with photos & reproductions of old drawings & paintings. DJ has a 1 cm tear at top of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Traces the development of public transportation (mostly in the British Empire, Europe, and North America) from horse-drawn omnibuses & stage coaches through steam carriages, horsecars, electric streetcars, trolley buses, and motor buses. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RREL00002.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Harding, C. Francis and Ewing, Dressel D.  
Electric Railway Engineering

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1926.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name and fratrnity on front flyleaf; slight yellowing of pages. Gold on navy blue spine. Standard Size. 506 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20694.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Holley, Noel T.  
The Milwaukee Electrics.

Publisher: Hicksville NY: N.J. International, Inc., 1987..
First Edition ISBN: 0934088144 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 310 pages illustrated by photographs, both color and black and white. A nice pictorial on this innovative electric locomotive that carried Milwaukee Road trains through the mountains of the northwest U.S. This includes competent and understandable text on the technical details as well as some oral history from the employees. The book is clean, bright, sound, and unworn but for a group of 8 leaves with some inexplicable light creasing. The jacket is flawless. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18016.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Isely, M.D. (Doc).  
Arkansas Valley Interurban (Interurbans Special 19).

Publisher: Glendale CA: Mac Sebree, 1956..
Revised Edition, 1977 ISBN: 0916374297 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated red wraps. 65 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, document facsimiles. An excellent history of this Kansas interurban centered in Wichita. Very good photographs, and, as usual with these "Interurbans" publications, the history is solid. Clean, bright and sound but for very light edge wear and the spine is sunned. Softcover Softcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14380.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Johnson, James D.  
Aurora 'n' Elgin: Being a Compendium of Word and Picture Recalling the Everyday Operations of the Chicago, Aurora and Elgin Railroad.

Publisher: Wheaton IL: Traction Orange Company, 1965..
First Edition Illustrated white wraps. Unpaginated, about 64 pages plus covers, illustrated by black and white photographs and map. Inside back cover contains an equipment roster. A nice pictorial with good captions on the line serving, until 1957, the remotely west suburban communities in Kane County along the Fox River from a terminal in the South Loop. Also known as the "Roarin Elgin" and "The Third Rail Line". Laid in is a 12-page 1943 timetable in remarkable condition (it could be a facsimile produced for the book with "reprinted" in tiny letters at bottom of first page). Covers are a bit toned and the tips show minimal wear. Staple bound. Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11213.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Jones, William C. and Noel T. Holley.  
The Kite Route: Story of the Denver & Interurban Railroad.

Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing, 1986..
First Edition ISBN: 0871087219 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in orange cloth (faux leather). 159 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Laid in is a tri-fold panorama of the aftermath of a head-on collision on the line. A lovely book on the Denver-to-Boulder County communities interurban that generally followed the route of the present, congested, Hwy 36. The book is unworn, clean and bright. The jacket shows some surface rubbing and a touch of edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18129.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Jones, William C. and Noel T. Holley.  
The Kite Route: Story of the Denver & Interurban Railroad.

Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing, 1986..
First Edition ISBN: 0871087219 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in orange cloth (faux leather). 159 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Laid in is a tri-fold panorama of the aftermath of a head-on collision on the line. A lovely book on the Denver-to-Boulder interurban that generally followed the route of the present, congested, Hwy 36. The book is unworn, clean and bright. The jacket shows some surface rubbing and a touch of wear to the tope edge front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17520.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Kaplan, Donald.  
Duneland Electric: South Shore Line in Transition.

Publisher: Homewood IL: PTJ Publishing, 1984..
First Edition ISBN: 0937658111 Oblong quarto in brick red cloth embossed and stamped in blind. 112 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, map. A very nice pictorial on the interurban / commuter / freight line across northern Indiana into Chicago. Very light extremity wear to the covers; clean and bright inside. The binding is sound although it appears to be rather poorly constructed. The jacket is rubbed and edge worn but complete and attractive. A minor crease to the jacket at the bottom front adjacent to the spine may have cracked the laminate, but it isn't clear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12097.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Lloyd, Gordon E.  
The Insull Chicago Interurbans: CA& E - CNS&M - CSS&SB
 Picture
Publisher: Edison: Morning Sun Books, 1996.
ISBN: 1878887610 First Edition 4to Red boards gilt. 128pp with numerous illustrations from color photographs. The story of the Chicago interurban railroads which Sam Insull began acquiring beginning in 1916: The Chicago Aurora and Elgin Railroad, the North Shore Line, and the South Shore Line. Near Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006194.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Manson, Arthur J.  
Railroad Electrification and the Electric Locomotive.

Publisher: New York: Simmons-Boardman, 1925..
Second Edition Octavo, about 9 inches (23 cm) tall, in burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. 332 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, diagrams. A technical primer for railroad professionals on the principals and application of electric propulsion of trains. Previous name in ink on the front pastedown along with a date, and the embossing stamp of a person with the same last name on the endpaper. The inside is otherwise clean, soundly bound, but a little toned. The covers have very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17995.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Middleton, William D.  
When the Steam Railroads Electrified.

Publisher: Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing, 1974..
First Edition ISBN: 0890240280 Hardback quarto, quarter black cloth on gilt stamped green cloth. 439 pages illustrated with photographs and a fabulous frontis (also used for jacket) by George Gloff. Wonderful study of the era before the war when steam was giving way to electrification of commuter and interurban railroads. Very nice copy without wear, interior clean and bright. The jacket looks very good but there are small chips at the corners and adjacent to head of spine of the back panel, and a half inch tear at each side of the head of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8786.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Middleton, William D.  
South Shore: The Last Interurban.

Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1970..
Third Printing, 1973 ISBN: 0870950037 Faux maroon leather with spine title in gilt. 176 pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers, timetables, and very nice jacket art by Gil Reid. An excellent history of the operations of the South Shore Line which ran from Chicago, through Gary, to South Bend. Clean, bright and sound with barely a hint of wear. The jacket lightly worn at edges, and some rippling from damp exposure to back panel, but complete and untorn Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Near Fine in Very Good - Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10289.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Middleton, William D.  
North Shore: America's Fastest Interurban.

Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1964..
First Edition Faux red leather with spine title in gilt. 125 [128] pages illustrated by photographs, map endpapers and very nice jacket art by Carlson. An excellent history of the operations of the locally revered North Shore Line which ran from Chicago to Milwaukee. Clean, bright and sound with no sign of wear. The jacket lightly worn at edges with minor soiling to the rear panel, but no chips or tears. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10853.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Palmer Phil and Mike, Illustrated by: B&W Drawings and Photos  
THE CABLE CARS OF SAN FRANCISCO

Publisher: Howell-North Books Berkeley 1959.
Color photographic covers printed on medium weight wraps. 64 pages on coated paper, with lots of B&W photos of cable cars in various San Francisco locations and drawings of a couple of car designs. Neat booklet! A few small light creases/pressure marks on covers, barely discernable damp spot in lower corner, otherwise very clean and sound. Apparent First Edition Paperbound Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1769.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Parshall, H. F., and H. M. Hobart  
Electric Railway Engineering
 Picture
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co., NY, 1907.
G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover is faded, lettering faded, with come edge and corner wear. Front and back hinges cracked, not loose. Name inscribed inside cover. Pp are VG, including fold-out diagrams and charts. 4to, 475 pp with illustrations and index plus 8 pp publications on electric sciences. Please contact us for priority mailing or for shipment outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 54.17 CAD 55.36 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.42 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 613.89 ZAR 497.75 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1633.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
29.
Raia, William A.  
Spirit of the South Shore

Publisher: Heimburger House Publishing Company 1984.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing, with 1/2" triangular chip at top rear edge. Inked owners name on last page. ; B&W Photographs; 8-1/2 x 11"; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 27265.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Steinheimer, Richard.  
The Electric Way Across the Mountains: Stories of the Milwaukee Road Electrification.

Publisher: Tiburon CA: Carbarn Press, 1980..
First Edition ISBN: 0934406006 Quarto, about 10.75 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 168 pages illustrated by photographs. An impressive look at the traction lines run by the Milwaukee Road over the Bitter Roots and Cascades. Barely a touch of extremity wear to the covers. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket is lightly but noticeably worn at extremities, and there is a tiny tear at head of spine and another near the top rear flap fold. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17955.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Swett, Ira L.; Harry C. Aitken, Jr.  
The Napa Valley Route: Electric Trains & Steamers.

Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurbans, 1975..
First edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in gilt. Special #47 in the publisher's series. 575 pages. Illustrated by wonderful vintage photographs but extensive text. Chapter by chapter, the companies who ran the electric passenger trains in the valley. The book is bright, fresh, unmarked, sound, but with a touch of extremity wear. The jacket is complete but for inconsequential loss of material at the extremities. However the spine is sunned (bright green is now blue), and there are several tiny tears (less than a sixteenth inch) and minor edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14399.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Woods, Herb  
Galveston-Houston Electric Railway (Interurbans Special #22)

Publisher: Electric Railway Pub c.1959 Los Angeles, CA 1959.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Vol. 16 #4. Good. rubbing corners, light creases/chips at staples Board & Bagged, (84), Blue & Gray Illustrated Wraps, 8.5''x11'' (aprox. ) pamphlet, corner creases, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS020949I.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
33.
Woods, Herb.  
Galveston - Houston Electric Railway: Interurbans Special No. 22.

Publisher: Los Angeles: Interurbans, 1959..
Second printing, 1976 ISBN: 0916374238 Photo illustrated quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue wraps. 84 pages illustrated by photographs, three-panel foldout timetable (it was four panels in the first printing). An excellent history of this electric interurban line completed in 1911. Good period photographs. Light wear at spine ends and minor creasing at both front corners, inside lightly toned, but otherwise clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14425.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Ziel, Ron and George Foster.  
Steel Rails to Sunrise.

Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1965..
First Edition Hardback quarto in burgundy faux leather stamped in gilt and blind. A touch of extremity wear to the book, but clean and unmarked otherwise. Jacket is lightly worn at edges with some minor creasing, and there are a couple of edge tears at the head of the spine. Nice copy of this pictorial of the Long Island Rail Road. 320 pages, photo illustration. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 5967.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer

34 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.