|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alexander, Edwin P.
Down At The Depot
Publisher: Bramhall House NY 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear; DJ chipped, in new mylar. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages; 23179
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.80 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.22 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23179.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alexander, Edwin, P.
Down At The Depot American Railroad Stations from 1831 to 1920
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York 1971 c. 1970. Second Printing Near fine in dark brown cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. A quarto measuring 12" by 9" with an inch by an inch area on the first free end page showing an ink cross-out and with slight fading of the cloth at the upper edges of the boards. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with 1 1/2" long closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel and rubbing to the upper edge of both panels. 320 pages containing hundreds of black and white photographs of stations throughout the U.S. Our code number = TB26023
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26023.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ballon, Hilary; Marilyn Jordan Taylor; photo essay by Norman McGrath; .
New York's Pennsylvania Stations.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0393730786 Gilt stamped green cloth. 223 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color, architectural drawings. A wonderful history of the design, the building, the life, and the destruction of New York's Penn Station. McGrath's photo essay on the destruction of the building is beautiful. And Taylor's exposition of the design for the new station is lovely as well. The emphasis of the book is architecture, but it was, after all, a railroad station. Both the book and jacket are clean, bright, sound and unworn. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10922.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beauregard, Mark W.
R. R. Stations of New England Today, Vol. 1: The Boston & Maine R. R.
Publisher: Railroad Avenue Enterprises 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Covers lightly rubbed, just a bit yellowed. Inked name on last blank page. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27434.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Ron.
The Train Doesn't Stop Here Any More: An Illustrated History of Railway Stations in Canada.
Publisher: Lewiston NY: Broadview Press, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 0921149840 Note that the publisher is located in Peterborough Ontario. We assume that this is the U.S. edition of the book although there is not any indication either way. Cream cloth lettered in dark brown. 200 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. An interesting pictorial, with plenty of interesting text, on the railway stations of Canada. A bright, clean, unworn copy with a short impersonal gift note on the front endpaper. The jacket has minimal extremity wear. Oblong hardback quarto, about 11 inches wide Oblong hardback quarto, about 11 inches wide Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11132.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bye, Ranulph.
The Vanishing Depot.
Publisher: Wynnewood PA: Livingston Publishing Co., 1973.. First Edition ISBN: 0870980580 Blue cloth stamped in silver. 113 pages. A wonderful collection of watercolors, most reproductions in color depicting railroad depots in towns small and large in the eastern U.S. Top edge of cover and spine slightly faded. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The jacket is missing a small triangular piece at top front panel; a penned price on front flap has been lined out and another in red pen is under the original; and there are a couple of one-inch tears at bottom rear panel near the spine fold. Square hardback quarto Square hardback quarto Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10277.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Droege, John A. (Introduction by George W. Hilton)
Passenger Terminals And Trains
Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Company 1969. Very Good in Poor dust jacket Reprint Hardcover DJ is badly worn, torn, chipped foxed; now in new mylar book jacket cover to prevent further deterioration. Previous owner's calling card attached to flypage. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 410 pages; 26384pta
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.61 | CAD 46.91 | EUR 35.27 | GBP 30.13 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26384.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Forrest, Kenton H.
The Railroads of Coors Field: A Brief History of Railroading in the Vicinity of Coors Field.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1995.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654505 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in pictorial staplebound wraps. [48] pages illustrated by black and white photographs and a map at the inside rear cover and a two page map inside. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Coors field now occupies what was once the Union Pacific freight yard, and lots of other rail facilities were in the neighborhood. A clean, bright and unworn copy. Softcover Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14955.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Forrest, Kenton; Charles Albi.
Denver's Railroads: The Story of Union Station and the Railroads of Denver.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1981.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654319 Quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 244 pages plus bibliography and index, illustrated by photos. The book celebrates the centennial of Denver's Union Station. The book is clean and bright and soundly bound with no sign of wear. The jacket has light edge wear and it is complete. The packet of five maps, often separated from the book because it does not fit very well, is not present with this copy. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18153.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Forrest, Kenton; Charles Albi.
Denver's Railroads: The Story of Union Station and the Railroads of Denver.
Publisher: Golden CO: Colorado Railroad Museum, 1981.. First Edition ISBN: 0918654319 Quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 244 pages plus bibliography and index, illustrated by photos. The book celebrates the centennial of Denver's Union Station. The book is clean and bright and soundly bound with a hint of edge wear. The jacket has light edge wear and it is complete although the rear panel has some very short edge tears, modest rubbing, and an abrasion with minor loss of surface color at the rear top flap fold. The packet of five maps, often separated from the book because it does not fit very well within the book, is not present with this copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18240.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Grant, H. Roger
Living In The Depot : The Two Story Railroad Station
Publisher: University of Iowa Press Iowa City 1993. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Some light rubbing to spine extremities. Bit of fading to black cloth binding. Pages are clean. DJ is very nice, clean. ; B&W Photographs; 11.25" x 9"; 131 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44304.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Grant, H. Roger; and Charles W. Bohi
The Country Railroad Station In America
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company Boulder, CO 1978. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Binding clean. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean. DJ corners are lightly rubbed. Light surface rubbing and rubbing down flap folds. Else DJ is bright, clean. ; B&W Photographs; 11.25" x 8.75"; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44305.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Grant, H. Roger; Charles W. Bohi.
The Country Railroad Station in America.
Publisher: Boulder CO: Pruett Publishing Co., 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0871085232 Beige cloth stamped in gilt. 183 pages illustrated by photographs. The book looks at the depot's importance as a social hub in rural America as well as the architecture. A flawless, unworn book. The jacket is very lightly rubbed and there is a short edge tear at top rear panel. Otherwise it is bright and crisp. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10177.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Grant, H. Roger; nd Charles W. Bohi
The Country Railroad Station in America
Publisher: Pruett Publishing Company 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Some light rubbing, soil to bottom board edges. Light rubbing, a bit of bumping to DJ. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27461.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Grow, Lawrence
Waiting for the 5:05: Terminal, Station and Depot in America
Publisher: Main Street / Universe Books 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover; Eleventh Printing Light rubbing; corners a bit curled/bumped. Inked name on inside rear cover. ; B&W Photographs; 10 x 8"; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27475.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grow, Lawrence
Waiting For The 5: 05
Publisher: Universe Books NY 1977. Near Fine 2nd Printing Softcover Cover crease; previous owner's name ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages; 28080
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28080.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Grow, Lawrence; introduction by Clay Lancaster.
Waiting for the 5:05: Terminal, Station and Depot in America.
Publisher: New York: Mains Street / Universe Books, 1977.. Second Printing ISBN: 0876639570 Small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in gray photo illustrated wraps. 128 pages illustrated by photographs, some architectural drawings. Nostalgic look at the architecture of passenger train stations, most from the late 19th and early 20th century. Clean, bright, sound and just a hint of wear to the tips: spine evenly sunned. Very Good+ Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15525.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hall, Shawn.
Connecting the West: Historic Railroad Stops and Stage Stations in Elko County, Nevada.
Publisher: Reno NV: University of Nevada Press, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0874174996 Quarto, about 10 inches tall, in illustrated green and white wraps. 276 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. A lot of railroad stops for such a sparsely settled area. Clean and sound copy with minimal extremity wear. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16957.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Highsmith, Carol M. , and James L. Holton
Reading Terminal And Market
Publisher: Chelsea Publishing Company Washington, D. C. 1994. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn DJ with several chips and closed tears is now in new mylar. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages; 28057
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 20.10 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.91 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28057.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Meeks, Carroll L. V.
The Railroad Station: An Architectural History
Publisher: Castle Books 1978. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Light bumping. Some rubbing, light bumping to DJ. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 10-3/4 x 7-3/4"; 203 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27465.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Middleton, William D.
Grand Central: The World's Greatest Railway Terminal
Publisher: Golden West Books 1977. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover NAP. Bottom corners bumped. Some light rubbing to DJ. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27462.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Pounds, Robert E.
Santa Fe Depots - The Western Lines -.
Publisher: Dallas: Kachina Press, 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 0930724089 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in brown faux leather with spine titles in yellow. 240 pages illustrated by photographs, a few in color. A loving look at the depots in Texas, New Mexico, Colorado, Kansas and Oklahoma. The book is bright and unworn, but there is a previous owner name on the title page along with a date, both in ballpoint. The binding is sound, but there is a separation behind the front endpaper. It's likely that the gluing at that point was a little wide because the soundness of the hinge is not compromised. The jacket is lightly edgeworn and there are two closed edge tears of about an inch or so at top front panel. The rear flap fold is reinforced with two pieces of clear tape. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14923.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Price, James N.
The Railroad Stations of San Diego County: Then and Now
Publisher: Price & Sieber 1988. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Light rubbing. Inked name on last blank page. ; B&W Photographs; 10 x 6-3/4"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27474.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sheppard, Charles
Railway Stations: Masterpieces of Architecture
Publisher: New York: Smithmark, 1996.. 52 X 23 cm. Fine/Fine. Pictorial boards, 80 pp, color photos, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Brief but richly illustrated book about large railway stations, mostly in Europe and the United States. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RRDP00001.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sheppard, Charles.
Railway Stations: Masterpieces of Architecture.
Publisher: Smithmark [Todtri, 1996]. Folio; 80 p., index, lavishly illustrated with mostly color photos. "The world's great railway stations are evocative of romantic, cross-continental journeys and rough-and-ready adventure. Not simply imposing examples of civic architecture, these structures also represent massive feats of engineering. This authoritative volume traces and celebrates the history and technical development of these essential hubs of transportation, from the earliest wooden buildings to the most modern cathedrals of travel and commerce." Dj; new from the publisher. Stock#21273.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21273.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Simburger, Edward J.
Railroad - Freeway: Featuring Metrolink, Metro Rail, and Amtrak in Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, and Ventura Counties.
Publisher: Aguora CA: Yerba Seca Publications, 1998.. First Edition ISBN: 096499481X Illustrated lilac wraps. 349 pages illustrated by black and white photographs and color route maps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Nicely produced pictorial on the Los Angeles mass transit system. While this is denominated a first edition, there is an earlier, similar, somewhat shorter, version of this with only a slightly different title. Clean, bright and sound, without wear Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11108.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Strack, Don.
Ogden Rails: A History of Railroading at the Crossroads of the West.
Publisher: Cheyenne WY: Union Pacific Historical Society, 2005.. First Edition ISBN: 1932704043 Oblong quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in glossy gray paper-covered boards and illustrated in color. 172 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, maps. More than a pictorial, this is a well written history with some choice photographs. Bright, clean and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17703.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Westing, Fred
Penn Station: It's Tunnels and Side Rodders
Publisher: Superior Publishing Company 1978. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Inked owners name on rear flyleaf. ; B&W Photographs; 11 x 8-1/2"; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 43.30 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.81 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27463.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ziel, Ron; Richard Wettereau.
Victorian Railroad Stations of Long Island.
Publisher: Bridgehampton NY: Sunrise Special Ltd, 1988.. First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green cloth. 173 pages plus index. Illustrated by photographs, a couple in color, and architectural elevations. Pictorial on the architectural details of the stations, mostly those of the Long Island Rail Road. Just a hint of wear to the tips, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is crisp and bright and undamaged but for a quarter inch tear near the top rear flap fold. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15531.
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|