|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
American Locomotive Company.
Diesel Switching Locomotives, Catalogue No. 10058.
Publisher: No place: American Locomotive Co., ca. 1935.. First Edition Quarto in illustrated blue and black wraps. Black metal spiral binding. 35 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings. The text indicates that this may be the first catalog from Alco to advertise diesel locomotives. Date is uncertain but after 1929 for sure. Inside is clean, binding sound with all leaves fully attached. There is a typed tag on the cover categorizing the document as for a library but there is no indication of its source. Very light edgewear to the covers Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18037.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bernet, Gerard E.
Jersey Central Diesels.
Publisher: Halifax PA: Withers Publishing, 1990.. First Edition ISBN: 096185037X Green faux leather stamped and decorated in gilt. 192 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, drawings, map endpapers. A narrowly focused look at the technical details and color schemes of the diesels operated by the Jersey Central. Very light wear and bumping to tips; two highlighted sentences on p. 102. Otherwise, clean, bright and sound. The jacket is missing very small pieces at spine ends and lower from tip, all totaling less than a square inch. The front flap is nearly detached and there are a couple of short tears (less than an inch) at top of each panel. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Very Good in Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10331.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cavanaugh, H.F.
Diesel Locomotives of the New Haven Railroad.
Publisher: Hicksville NY: N.J. International, Inc., 1980.. First Edition ISBN: 0934088063 Wide quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in black cloth lettered in orange. 139 pages illustrated by color photographs and maps. The New York, New Haven and Hartford began operating diesels in the 1930's. A clean and bright copy with very light extremity wear. The jacket is lightly rubbed with minor extremity wear, but otherwise bright and complete. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17059.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cockle, George R.
Union Pacific, 1977-1980.
Publisher: Muncie IN: Overland Models, 1980.. First Edition ISBN: 0916160033 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in yellow pictorial wraps. 208 pages illustrated by photographs. Essentially a pictorial roster of the road's diesels as the paring of the fleet was starting following a period of experimentation with several different locomotive types. Clean and bright with light of edge and extremity wear. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17949.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cockle, George R.; Paul K. Withers; statistical data by Don Strack.
Union Pacific 1990.
Publisher: Halifax PA: Withers Publishing, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 0961850388 Quarto. Gray faux leather stamped in silver. 224 pages illustrated by photographs. A detailed pictorial roster of the UP's diesel fleet as of 1990 with a small section on the passenger cars then in use. As new without a hint of wear. Issued without a dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10503.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Doyle, Jerry.
Chesapeake & Ohio Diesel Locomotives in Color, 1949-1971.
Publisher: Clifton Forge VA: Chesapeake & Ohio Historical Society, 2006.. First Edition ISBN: 1883089972 Quarto in glossy illustrated paper covered boards. 122 pages illustrated by color photographs, map endpaper. A nicely produced pictorial roster of C&O diesels in the first 20 years of their operation. This may have been published under the auspices of two different publishers as there is a TLC published version as well. Both have the same ISBN identifiable as from TLC. Priority is unknown. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11946.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Keekley, Rev. Harold.
Roaring U50's: Union Pacific's Twin Diesels.
Publisher: Omaha: George R. Cockle & Associates, 1978.. First edition ISBN: 0916160068 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated yellow wraps. 80 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Numbered edition of 5000 copies, this being #2016. Clean and bright with just a touch of extremity wear. A well-captioned pictorial look at the GE produced twin diesels. Softcover Softcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17939.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Keekley, Rev. Harold.
Big Blow: Union Pacific's Super Turbines.
Publisher: Omaha: George R. Cockle & Associates, 1975.. First edition ISBN: 0916160025 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in illustrated yellow wraps. 64 pages illustrated by photographs. Numbered edition of 4000 copies, this being #805. Clean and bright with just a touch of extremity wear. A well-captioned pictorial look at the GE-produced mammoth turbines that operated between Council Bluffs and Salt Lake City Softcover Softcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17964.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kerr, O.M.
Centennial Treasury of General Electric Locomotives (Volumes I and II).
Publisher: Alburg Vermont: Delta Publications Associates Division, 1981.. First Edition ISBN: 0919295045 Two quarto volumes, about 11 inches tall, in photo illustrated white wraps. 271 pages plus a one-page ad at the end of each volume, numbered consecutively over the two volumes. Black and white photographs, with short captions showing diesel electrics. A bit of edge wear to both volumes, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Softcover Softcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17996.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kirkland, John F.
The Diesel Builders: Fairbanks-Morse and Lima-Hamilton (Volume One).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1990.. Second Edition ISBN: 0916374696 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in brown faux leather. 119 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. This is the publisher's 'Special 98' and the first of three volumes covering locomotive manufacturers in the U, .S. The history and production of the two companies noted in the title are detailed. The jacket and book are both clean, bright, sound but the jacket has mild wrinkling at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17997.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kirkland, John F.
The Diesel Builders (Volume Two): American Locomotive Company and Montreal Locomotive Works.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374815 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in beige faux leather. 224 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. This is the publisher's 'Special 110' and the second of three volumes covering locomotive manufacturers in the U, .S. The history and production of the two companies noted in the title are detailed. The jacket and book are both clean, bright, sound. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 195.39 | EUR 147.73 | GBP 125.00 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17999.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kirkland, John F.
The Diesel Builders (Volume Three): Baldwin Locomotive Works.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1994.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374939 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in adobe faux leather. 294 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. This is the publisher's 'Special 116' and the last of three volumes covering locomotive manufacturers in the U, .S. The history and production the Baldwin company are detailed The jacket and book are both clean, bright, sound. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 195.39 | EUR 147.73 | GBP 125.00 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18003.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kirkland, John F.
Dawn of the Diesel Age: The History of the Diesel Locomotive in America.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Interurban Press, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0916374521 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in blue faux leather. 199 pages illustrated by photographs, a map, and color frontis / jacket art by Larry Fisher. This is the publisher's 'Special 80". The author would later write three volumes covering locomotive manufacturers in the U, .S. This book can be seen as an introduction to those. The book is clean, bright, sound, and unworn. The jacket has a touch of wear to the extremities and a half inch tear at the top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18015.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lee, Thos. R.
Turbines Westward.
Publisher: Manhattan KS: T. Lee Publications, 1975.. First edition ISBN: 0916244016 Quarto in yellow illustrated paper covered boards with matching dustjacket. Just minimal shelf wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. 160 pages including a fold out schematic. Although there is no indication that this is a limited edition, the number 985 is stamped on the page opposite the frontispiece. The interior is spotless. The jacket is bright and clean with light edge wear and there is a small piece missing at the bottom front panel (about a quarter inch deep by an inch wide) covered by a piece of clear tape. Note that this copy has the supplement which constitutes the second edition laid in at rear. It is paginated 161 to 184. A pictorial on the gas powered turbines of the Union Pacific. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17966.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McDonnell, Greg.
U-Boats.
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart Publishing, 1994.. First Edition ISBN: 1550461125 Oblong quarto, about 12 inches wide, in white cloth stamped in blue. 192 pages illustrated by color photographs. A well produced pictorial on the General Electric entry into the domestic diesel locomotive market. Well captioned photographs. Also a roster showing the wide distribution of the variant models. Barely a hint of edge wear to the book and jacket which are otherwise bright and crisp. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11622.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Nuckles, Douglas B., with Thomas W. Dixon, Jr.
Baltimore & Ohio E-Unit Diesel Passenger Locomotives
Publisher: TLC Publishing, Lynchburg, VA, 1994. Fine paperback. Illustrated wraps have no visible wear. Glossy stock. Pp look unused. 4to, 78 pp with color and b/w photos, references. ISBN# 1 883089 06 9. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1796.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Nuckles, Douglas B., with Thomas W. Dixon, Jr.
Diesel Locomotives of CSXT & Predecessors in Color
Publisher: TLC Publishing, Lynchburg, VA, 1996. Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with no visible wear. Heavy glossy stock. Pp look unused. 4to, 64 pp with color and b/w photos. Includes references and roster of locomotives. ISBN# 1 883089 04 2. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1797.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Paton, John C.
Chesapeake & Ohio BL2 Diesels.
Publisher: Clifton Forge VA: Chesapeake & Ohio Historical Society, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 0939487152 Pictorial Wraps. 48 pages illustrated by photographs. A short pictorial on this unusually designed streamline EMD diesel. A fresh, bright, unworn copy. Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Softcover quarto, about 11 inches tall Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10535.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ranks, Harold E. and William W. Kratville.
The Union Pacific Streamliners.
Publisher: Omaha: Kratville Publications, 1974.. Second Printing 1976 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in brown cloth decorated in bright yellow. Limited edition, #2243 of an unknown number (the numbering apparently consecutive over several printings). 592 pages illustrated by photographs. Jacket art / frontis art by Howard Fogg. A very impressive effort in their series on Union Pacific locomotives. Heavy emphasis on photographs of the early years of late steam and early diesel powered passenger trains. Barely a hint of extremity wear, but otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket is bright and complete, but there is light edge and extremity wear, a two inch closed tear at the bottom of the rear flap fold, another less than an inch at the bottom rear panel, and some tiny tears at the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18008.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Reich, Sy, et al.
Diesel Locomotive Rosters: The Railroad Magazine Series.
Publisher: New York: Rayner Publications, No date (ca. 1970.. First edition thus Quarto in illustrated white wraps. A touch of corner wear, a touch of toning to the text. Otherwise clean and unmarked. These collected rosters were originally published in Railroad Magazine, and here are collected, accurate to dates stated under each railroad's entry (generally late 60's). 183 pages. Softcover Softcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12120.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Roberts, Arthur J.
The American Diesel Locomotive.
Publisher: South Brunswick NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1977.. First Edition ISBN: 0498016676 Green cloth stamped in gilt. 254 pages illustrated by photographs, schematics. A pictorial with plenty of technical information on all types of diesel power locomotives used in the U.S. Laid in, but probably not provided with the book when published, are six color photographs, two of which provided by the U.S. DOT Transportation Test Facility in Pueblo: a linear induction motor research vehicle tested at 255 mph, and a GE 3000 HP test train. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have light extremity wear. The jacket is rubbed with a little tearing at spine ends and a one-inch tear at top front panel. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10178.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Scala, John J.
Diesels of the Sunrise Trail.
Publisher: Mineola NY: Weekend Chief Publishing Co., 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 0961281405 Black cloth stamped in white. 152 pages illustrated by color photographs. A nice pictorial on the diesels operated by the Long Island Rail Road. Good detail photos for modelers. Barely a hint of extremity wear, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is a little rubbed with a wrinkle or two at top edge. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10294.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Schrenk, Lorenz P.; Robert L. Frey.
Northern Pacific Railway: Diesel Era, 1945 - 1970 [Volume Two].
Publisher: San Marino CA: Golden West Books, 1988.. First Edition ISBN: 0870951025 Glossy black faux leather, gilt spine titles. 299 pages, illustrated by photographs, some in color, and a color frontisplate by Larry Fisher. Nicely produced pictorial of the railroad's motive power, including rosters, but a bit richer in text than such books usually are. This is the second of three volumes by these authors on the Northern Pacific (the last one covers early steam locomotives). Note that the "volume two" designation does not appear on the cover or the title page but only on the copyright page. Only a hint of wear to the book but for modest bumps to the upper tips. Otherwise bright and clean. Jacket is bright and crisp with a little wear to the extremities and a few minor tears at upper tips, no doubt a consequence of bumping. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10804.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stakem, Patrick H., and Patrick E. Stakem
Western Maryland Diesel Locomotives
Publisher: TLC Publishing, Lyncgburg, VA, 1997. Fine glossy paper over board hardback. Pictorial cover with no visible wear. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 106 pp with color and b/w photos. ISBN# 1 883089 24 7. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 51.10 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 32.69 | JPY 4,636.36 | MXN 566.67 | ZAR 459.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1799.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Strapac, Joseph A.
Rio Grande Diesels: A Pictorial History (Volume 1).
Publisher: Fort Collins CO: Centennial Publications, 1983.. First Edition ISBN: 0930742079 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in pictorial wraps. A nice pictorial on the diesel locomotives of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad. The first of three volumes. 112 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. Little text besides informative picture captions. Light edge wear and a small abrasion at the top front cover, probably from the removal of a price tag. Softcover Softcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17947.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Strapac, Joseph A.
Southern Pacific Historic Diesels: Volume 8, Alco Roadswitcher Locomotives.
Publisher: Bellflower CA: Shade Tree Books, 2001.. First edition ISBN: 0930742230 Quarto-sized softcover in color illustrated wraps, art by Ernie Towler. 96 pages illustrated by photographs. A well produced entry in this lengthy series of book on SP motive power. A wonderful copy with not a touch of wear to the book. Softcover Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17561.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Strapac, Joseph A.
Southern Pacific Motive Power Annual 1970.
Publisher: Burlington CA: Chatham Publishing, 1970.. First Edition (Periodical) Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in pictorial stiff paper wraps, staple-bound. [57] pages illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced yearly locomotive roster. Just a touch of edgewear, but clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17622.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Strapac, Joseph A.
Southern Pacific Motive Power Annual 1971.
Publisher: Burlington CA: Chatham Publishing, 1971.. First Edition (Periodical) Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in pictorial stiff paper wraps, staple-bound. 65 pages illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced yearly locomotive roster. Just a touch of edgewear, but clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17623.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Strapac, Joseph A.
Southern Pacific Motive Power Annual 1972.
Publisher: Burlington CA: Chatham Publishing, 1972.. First Edition (Periodical) Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in pictorial stiff paper wraps, staple-bound. 65 pages illustrated by photographs. A nicely produced yearly locomotive roster. Just a touch of edgewear, but clean and sound. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17624.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tillotson, Curt Jr.
Southern Railway Diesel Locomotives and Trains: 1950-1982, Volume One.
Publisher: Lynchburg VA: TLC Publishing, 2003.. First Edition ISBN: 1883089824 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in glossy pictorial paper covered boards. Cover picture of a very clean E-8. 118 pages. Illustrated by photographs, some in color, map on rear endpapers. Excellent pictorial roster of the railroad's diesel locomotive fleet. Clean and bright, sound with no sign of wear. Issued without jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14336.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wagner, F. Hol; editor; James W. Watson, Associate Editor.
Union Pacific Motive Power Review, 1968-1977.
Publisher: Denver: Motive Power Services, 1978.. First Edition Quarto in yellow wraps with Howard Fogg cover illustration. 120 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. Essentially a pictorial roster of the wide range of Union Pacific diesels in the period leading up to replacement and comparative standardization of motive power in the mid 70's. Light edge wear to the covers; spine with minor abrasion and soiling. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16653.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Woodland, Dale W.
Reading Diesels: Volume I, The First Generation.
Publisher: Laury's Station PA: Garrigues House, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 0962084425 Green faux leather stamped in gilt. 168 pages illustrated by color photographs, map endpapers. Well captioned pictorial on the diesels operated on the Reading from 1926 to 1961. Barely a hint of wear to the extremities, but otherwise clean, sound and bright. The jacket, illustrated by a color plate painting by Bernie Perch, is missing the front flap with moderate wear and tear to the edges including shallow chips to the spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fair Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17741.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|