|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
:
Historic [British] Buildings - a colourmaster publication
Publisher: St Ives, Photo Precision Ltd., nd (early 1970's). 64pp with numerous full colour illus. This book is divided into four main sections - Domestic, Military, Ecclesiastical, and Miscellaneous : historic british buildings are briefly reviewed with striking full colour illus. Very good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 9 1/2 x 7 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.87 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 704.55 | MXN 86.11 | ZAR 69.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3263.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Borish, Elaine:
A LEGACY OF NAMES. English Towns with American Counterparts.
Publisher: Shaftesbury, Blackmore Press, 1980. (1st Edition) . 157pp with b/w illus by Sheila Acton and map endpapers. In this volume readers are introduced to the towns that settlers in America named from their English counterparts "...an invaluable book for any visitor who wants to see the real England, away from London noises and crowds. However, it is not just a travel guide. The stay-at-home with a sense of history will be equally fascinated, for it traces the history and origin of the original English town and shows how the American counterpart came to ne named..." Very good cond ; very good cond d/w. 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 1278.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Corbett, James:
A History of St Albans
Publisher: Chichester, Pillimore & Co., 1997. (1st Edition). xiii + 162pp with 120 b/w illus. Signed in ink by the author on the title page "James Corbett". "St Albans is among the oldest of English cities. Since its origins, more than two thousand years ago, which pre-date the Roman Verulamium, it has enjoyed a rich and continuous history, which recent discoveries and researches have made considerably richer, vividly revealed in the up-to-date and generously illustrated account of the city's development from earliest times to the present day. About much more than bricks and mortar, it is primarily about the people whose lives and labours have created through the centuries, the community of St Albans in all its social, civic, economic, artistic, political and devotional variety.....This is an important book, it looks afresh at the evidence : the archaeology, the archives, and the oral traditions of a proud and ancient city in a scholarly yet highly readable narrative." Despite the recent printing date this book is becoming increasingly uncommon. Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 10 x 7 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.47 | CAD 37.27 | EUR 28.18 | GBP 24.00 | JPY 3,381.82 | MXN 413.33 | ZAR 335.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3132.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Davies, Robert (edited by his widow [Elizabeth] ):
Walks through the City of York
Publisher: London, Chapman and Hall Limited, 1880 (1st edition). iii + 296pp. The author was one-time Town Clerk of York who wrote and edited several books on York - the most well remembered being "Extracts from the Municipal Records of the City of York" published in 1843. This book, published posthumously, was edited by his widow Elizabeth and narrates rambles around York, recalling history of many buildings along the route as well as many local happenings. Bound in dark maroon cloth with black decoration to cover, and gilt titling to spine - minor rubbing; internally a good tight copy, a few minor foxing spots - an old paper mark was left between pages 114/5 which has left an image to the inner upper margin. At the rear of the book is an Index of Names and a Topographical Index to the City and Suburbs. A pleasing copy of an uncommon title that should appeal to those interested in the history and topography of York. Good plus condition. 9 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.17 | CAD 132.01 | EUR 99.81 | GBP 85.00 | JPY 11,977.27 | MXN 1,463.89 | ZAR 1,186.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3429.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ford, Theresa : Birch, Karen (editors):
Bath, The Golden Years, from the archives of The Bath Chronicle.
Publisher: Tiverton, Halsgrove Ltd., 2003 (1st Edition). 160pp illustrated throughout with b/w archive photographs. "Elegant Bath has a history stretching back over two thousand years. But in many ways the last half-century has been one of the most interesting in its existence. Damage done to the city in wartime Baedeker raids and unsympathetic post-war development radically altered the townscape. Yet perhaps change has been most keenly felt in the lives of its citizens - through the respectful '50s, swinging '60s, sordid 70s, and entrepeneurial '80s. Authors Theresa Ford and Keren Birch have drawn on the unrivalled collection of 'The Bath Chronicle' to portray familiar faces, the city at play, the city at work, the festivals, royal visitors, sports and -needless to say - the extremes of weather that together made up the remarkable kaleidoscope that was bath in the late twentieth century." Originally published at £19.95, now out of print and increasingly sought-after. Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w. 12 x 8 1/2 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.79 | CAD 23.30 | EUR 17.61 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 209.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4215.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gosling, Gerald : Huddy, Frank:
Somerton, Ilchester and Langport in old photographs
Publisher: Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 2006. (reprint). 160pp with approx 300 archive photo illus dating from late Victorian times through to 1950's. First published in 1993 this book has been increasingly hard-to-find and sought after. Keeble arranged for the publishers to reprint : the copies are exclusive to Keeble Antiques. Buildings of architectural interest and groups of locals are featured, mostly half-page b/w illus (approx 300). Towns and villages covered are Somerton, Ilchester, Langport, Curry Rivel, Aller, Hambridge, Huish and Kingsbury Episcopi, Charlton Adam and Mackrell, Keinton Mandeville, Compton Dundon, Drayton, and Long Sutton. Fine cond (new) trade paperback 8 1/2 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 20.17 | EUR 15.25 | GBP 12.99 | JPY 1,830.00 | MXN 223.67 | ZAR 181.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4142.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Greenwood, Douglas:
Who's Buried Where in England
Publisher: London, Constable & Co Ltd., 1994 (2nd edition reprint). 352pp with b/w illus. This title was first published in 1982 : this second edition was reissued in a new and larger format with many new entries and illustrations. It is divided into eight sections: 1. Sovereigns : 2. Royal Consorts and Nobles : 3. Statesmen, Politicians, and Warriors : 4. Churchmen, Philosophers. Lawyers and Solicitors : 5. Scientists, Doctors, Businessmen, Engineers, and Industrialists : 6. Authors, Playwrights and Poets : 7. Actors, Artists, and Musicians : 8. Explorers, Sportsmen, Reformers, Outlaws, Heroines, Criminals and Miscellaneous. There is also a geographical county by county check list to inform the traveller what grave he might see in any particular area." Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.50 | JPY 916.36 | MXN 112.00 | ZAR 90.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3920.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Guilmant, Aylwin:
Bygone Battle
Publisher: Chichester, Phillimore, 1983. (1st Edition). unpaginated with text introduction, map and 178 text captioned b/w - mainly archive - photo illustrations. Published to the usual high Phillimore standards, this local history study reviews a now peaceful town that was close to the location of the Battle of Hastings in 1066. William the Conqueror built an Abbey to commemorate that event ; the Abbey dominates Battle in East Sussex to this day, not surprisingly the town had an interesting history which is reviewed in this book. Very good cond : good plus cond d/w (now protected) - slight sunning of spine. 10 x 7 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.16 | CAD 12.42 | EUR 9.39 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,127.27 | MXN 137.78 | ZAR 111.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3794.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hindle, Brian Paul:
Lakeland Road : from early Tracks to Modern Highways
Publisher: Clapham, Dalesman Publishing, 1977. (1st Edition). 28pp with 10 map illus - two in sepia. The author traces the development of Lakeland roads from early BC tracks through to the modern highway : split into seperate divisions covering different eras in their development. Very good cond trade paperback - pictorial card covers. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.87 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 704.55 | MXN 86.11 | ZAR 69.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3665.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hutchins, John:
The History and Antiquities of Sherbourne in the County of Dorset.
Publisher: London, Nichols Son and Bentley, 1815. ( 1st edition) . contents + 75 pages ( numbered 75-150) with town plan 6 plates and fold out pedigree of Digby family but lacking "Monuments of Bishop Poore and Wyvil, at Salisbury" plate as called for to face page 122. This book which would have been originally been supplied in paper wraps constutes part of the highly regarded second edition fourth volume of the famous Dorset parson's History of Dorset. The "Ruins of the Ancient Castle" plate is very striking - the work of T Rachell and T Alken. Some browning to margins spotting and minor old repairs and tears. Augmented and edited to publication date by Richard Gough and John-Bowyer Nicholls. Bears previous owners bookplate. Internally a good tight copy, bound in contemporary half calf with gilt lettering to spine. Spine rubbed, cover corners bumped and rubbed, spine starting to split at heel . 16 x 10 inchs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.53 | CAD 279.56 | EUR 211.36 | GBP 180.00 | JPY 25,363.64 | MXN 3,100.00 | ZAR 2,513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 928.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
L'Estrange, The Rev A.G.:
From The Thames to the Tamar, a Summer on the South Coast.
Publisher: London, Hurst and Blackett, 1873 (1st Edition).. vii + 341pp with title vignette illus and frontispiece. Bound in half-calf with marbled boards, original black leather surface very rubbed and worn, title lettering spelt "Tamer" ; ex library old pocket and label to rear pastedown, library label - cancelled - to front pastedown, small library stamp to edge of title page, shelf nos to rear of title page and slight trace to spine ; internally a good tight copy, pages bright and clean. An uncommon title, the book being a travelogue mostly along the South Coast of England through to Plymouth. Good cond 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.79 | CAD 42.72 | EUR 32.30 | GBP 27.50 | JPY 3,875.45 | MXN 473.67 | ZAR 384.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2861.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Leslie, Kim C : McCann, Timothy J:
Local History in West Sussex : a guide to the sources.
Publisher: Chichester, West Sussex Dixtrict Council, 1975. (2nd revsd edition). 61pp. : a very detailed and yet compact, bibliographical guide to reference sources for local history in West sussex. Very good cond trade paperback. 10 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.12 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 7.05 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 83.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3666.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
MacCulloch, Donald B.:
The Island of Staffa
Publisher: Edinburgh, Moray Press, nd [1951?]. 60pp with 8 b/w illus and aerial view. This booklet was written in 1951 by the author as an abridged edition of his longer and more comprehensive work "The Wondrous Isle of Staffa" to give people a thorough "overview" of the island's history and topography. which features Fingal's Cave. Very good cond paperback. 7 x 5 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.87 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 704.55 | MXN 86.11 | ZAR 69.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3583.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stanier, Peter:
Somerset in the age of Steam : a history and archaeology of Somerset industry c.1750-1950
Publisher: Tiverton, Somerset Books Ltd., 2003 (1st Edition). 160pp with numerous b/w photo illus, extensive bibliography and index. "Somerset witnessed a remarkable variety of industries during the Industrial Revolution of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and beyond. Water and steam were the main providers of power in this 200 year period. There were mines for coal, lead, iron, zinc and copper, quarries for building stone, lime or aggregates, and clay pits for making bricks, tiles and pottery. Other activities included malting, brewing, cider making, corn milling and dairying ; the production of woollen textiles, silk, lace, canvas, twine, shirts, collars and gloves ; tanneries, shoemakers, foundries and engineering works. Water, gas and electricity supply were important too, and commerce was served by turnpike roads, canals, river navigations, railways and ports. This copiously illustrated book examines these and many other aspects of Somerset's history in the industrial period, while the archaeology illustrates how the physical remains of industry and a fascinating legacy of Somerset's past, whether in town or country." Published at £19.95, now out-of-print and becoming increasingly sought-after. Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w 12 x 8 1/2 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.39 | CAD 31.06 | EUR 23.48 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 2,818.18 | MXN 344.44 | ZAR 279.28 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4217.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stanier, Peter:
Dorset in the age of Steam : a history and archaeology of Dorset industry c.1750-1950
Publisher: Tiverton, Dorset Books Ltd., 2002 (1st Edition). 160pp with numerous b/w photo illus, extensive bibliography and index. "Rural Dorset hardly noticed the Industrial Revolution as it swept through England in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, yet the county has seen a fascinating variety of activities. The traditional industries were based on materials provided by the local geology and agriculture, such as quarrying for stone, clay and shale, the manufacture of lime, cement, bricks, pottery and tiles, or malting, brewing, corn milling, rope making and textiles. What made Dorset special? Portland stone was shipped worldwide, Wedgwood sought Purbeck's clay, Bridport nets and Poole pottery were renowned, while Dorchester beer was deemed the best and finest in England. There were silk mills and sailcloth factories, a remote foundry exported steam engines, and a quiet village saw the invention of machinery for brewers. Kimmeridge oil shale was destined to light the streets of Paris, and the Portland lighthouse was the first in England to be fitted with Argand lamps. In the field of transport, Dorset had a tramway nearly half-a-century before the Victorians brought railway contacts with the rest of England. Milestones, toll-houses and two tunnels of turnpike road improvements and there is even England's oldest postbox. A funnel from Brunel's 'Great Eastern' survives, the Portland breakwaters enclose the largest artificial harbour in the kingdom, and concerns of defence saw massive Victorian fortifications, a torpedo works and a major explosives factory from the earliest twentieth century. This copiously illustrated book examines these and many other aspects of Dorset's history in the industrial period, while archaeology illustrates how the physical remains of industry are a fasinating legacy of Dorset's past, whether in town or country." Published at £19.95, now out-of-print and becoming increasingly sought-after. Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w 12 x 8 1/2 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.79 | CAD 23.30 | EUR 17.61 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 209.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4216.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Watson, A. G. (compiler):
York City Year Book and Business Directory 1935 : Volume XVI
Publisher: York, Yorkshire Gazette Newspaper, 1935. 540pp with 4 b/w illus and 4 maps ( the maps are worn but still present). The predecessor to Kelly's York : card covers, very worn with old tape repair to spine; internally a very well thumbed copy, some page corners have been turned, the street business directory has annotation and some notes - in many instances referring to changes by the 1950's. Despite the noted faults this book should be a useful addition to a researcher's library. Fair to good condition. 7 x 5 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.59 | CAD 46.59 | EUR 35.23 | GBP 30.00 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 418.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3434.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Worth, R. N.:
Tourist's Guide to Dorsetshire : Coast, Rail and Road.
Publisher: London, Edward Stanford, 1882. (1st Edition). 112pp inc index with frontispiece fold-out map of Dorset and 24 pages of various adverts to rear. Not only does the book list various excursions that could be undertaken by road or railway, but it also have a detailed bibliography as well as index to the many places mentioned. Bound in dark tan cloth with gilt title lettering to front cover and spine : internally a good tight copy, owner's name to fep, slight foxing spots to fold out map which has a half-inch split to one margin. One of the less common 19th century guides to the county of Dorset. Good plus cond. 6 1/2 x 4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.31 | CAD 24.85 | EUR 18.79 | GBP 16.00 | JPY 2,254.55 | MXN 275.56 | ZAR 223.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3736.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|