|
1.
|
|
AMERICA'S OUTDOOR WONDERS
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22295F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22295.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ANIMAL KINGDOMS
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22328F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22328.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
AMERICA'S GREAT HIDEAWAYS
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22337.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
NEW ENGLAND
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1981. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 196 pages; 22339F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22339.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GREAT AMERICAN JOURNEYS
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 196 pages; 22339F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22340.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Thomas B.
VANISHING WILDLIFE OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ mildly edgeworn. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of DJ and name inside. ; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25273F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25273.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brentnall, H.C.
Geographical Regions of France (2nd ed.)
Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1962,. hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with maps, 224pp. Very good in slightly edge torn, lightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17025.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Browler, Kenneth
AMERICAN LEGACY
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22282F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22282.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Chadwick, Douglas H.
ENDURING AMERICA
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1995. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Front DJ flap folded; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22273F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22273.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chadwick, Douglas H.
YELLOWSTONE TO YUKON
Publisher: National Geographic Society 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22294F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22294.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Demangeon, A.
GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE: Belgique-Pays-Bas Luxembourg. Tome II.
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Armand Colin (1927).. 250p: cartes (1 en couleurs, double-page), 40 pages of photographies; 28cm. Index, Tables des Photographies, Cartes, et Matiéres. 1304g. Très bon état ex-biblio (usual library marks and pockets, propre et solide). Sans jaquette. Green cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: Sans jaquette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.92 | CAD 16.00 | EUR 11.97 | GBP 10.25 | JPY 1,403.64 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 154.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: DD0930.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dugan, James
WORLD BENEATH THE SEA
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ mildly edgeworn. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of DJ and name inside. ; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25270F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25270.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fishbein, Seymour L.; Gehman, Raymond
YELLOWSTONE COUNTRY
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 3 pages; 22298F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22298.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fisher, Robin.
Vancouver's Voyage : Charting the Northwest Coast, 1791-1795
Publisher: Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1992.. First Edition ISBN: 1550540238 Beige cloth with silver stamped spine titles. 131 pages illustrated with photographs, some in color, maps, early maritime art. A pictorial detailing the mapping of the Northwest Coast by the English under George Vancouver. No sign of wear or use to the book. The spine ends of the jacket are rubbed a bit. Square quarto hardback Square quarto hardback Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9742.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fisher, Ron
HEARTLAND OF A CONTINENT
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22285F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22285.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fisher, Ron And Sarah Leen
AMERICAS BACK ROADS AND BYWAYS
Publisher: Random House~trade 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Geography Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22280F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22280.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fisher, Ron; Cooke, Richard Alexander, III
BLUE RIDGE RANGE
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22284F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22284.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gehman, Raymond And National Geographic Society
EXPLORING CANADA'S SPECTACULAR NATIONAL PARKS
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22332.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gray, William R.
VOYAGES TO PARADISE
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ mildly edgeworn. Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 215 pages; 25269F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25269.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Humphrey, Robert R., Illustrated by: Photos
90 Years and 535 Miles: Vegetation Changes along the Mexican Border
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, NM 1987. 448 pp, light tan cloth covered boards w/bronze lettering, dj light orange-grey-wht w/illustrated front cover and white-black lettering and black-and-white pictorial rear panel. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.64 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.92 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039237.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lea, K.J.
A Geography of Scotland.
Publisher: Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, [1977].. 1st edition. ISBN: 0715374222 Hardcover Near Fine book (a couple of ink markings in the margins, bottom corners of both boards lightly bumped) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; light edgewear and rubbing, light fading to dj spine). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6351.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Leakey, Louis S. B.
ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ mildly edgeworn. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of DJ and name inside. ; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25272F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25272.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Leszczycki, Stanislaw (pres., editorial council), Michal Kaczorowski (chief ed.) and Antoni Kuklinski (deputy ed.)
Proceedings of the First Scandinavian-Polish Regional Science Seminar
Publisher: Warszawa: Polish Scientific Publishers, 1967,. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous maps, graphs and tables, 286pp. Errata slip laid in at front. Corners quite heavily fanned and spine ends moderately bumped and rubbed else a very good copy. 478 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17847.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Liangzing, Liang
CHINA HANDBOOK SERIES: GEOGRAPHY
Good+ with no dust jacket Foreign Languages Press, Beijing, 1983 Paper, first edition. . Wraps are rubbed and top back third of book, including pages and wrap, are bent at corner. Pages are free of writing. 260 pages. Maps and description of China's geography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 8.21 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 88.00 | ZAR 79.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 471.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
National Geographic
THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1998. As New with no dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 14008F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.02 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14008.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Smailes, Arthur
GEOGRAPHY OF TOWNS
Publisher: Aldine Publishing Chicago, IL 1968. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4070.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Snell, Tee Loftin
THE WILD SHORES, AMERICA'S BEGINNINGS
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ mildly edgeworn. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of DJ and name inside. ; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25271F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25271.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Society, National Geographic
OUR INVITING EASTERN PARKLANDS
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22303F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22303.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Thybony, Scott
CANYON COUNTRY PARKLANDS
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22331F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22331.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Watkins, T. H. And National Geographic Society
NATURAL AMERICA
Publisher: National Geographic Society 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22277F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22277.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Zimmermann, Maurice.
GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE: Etats Scandinaves Regions Polaires Boreales. Tome III.
Publisher: Paris: Librairie Armand Colin (1933).. 328p: 66 cartes (1 en couleurs, double-page), 56 pages of photographies; 28cm. Index, Tables des Photographies, Cartes, et Matiéres. 1664g. Très bon état ex-biblio (usual library marks and pockets, propre et solide). Sans jaquette. Green cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.92 | CAD 16.00 | EUR 11.97 | GBP 10.25 | JPY 1,403.64 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 154.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: DD0931.
|
|
|
|