TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Historical: Historical Fiction
1181 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Borrow, George : Illustrated by A. E. Jackson  
THE ROMANY RYE

Publisher: Collins Clear Type 1920.
Good+ A very good undated hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly soiled red boards, bumped/rubbed to the spine spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. An nice little book. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 7.32 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.79 GBP 4.95 JPY 679.09 MXN 83.00 ZAR 74.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 4560.
    
US$7.47
Order From Dealer
77.
Bourne, Peter  
SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE

Publisher: Hutchinson London 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at bottom. Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Exlibrary with markings. Foxing on endpapers; Ex-Lib; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23254.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Bowen, Marjorie  
DARK ROSALEEN
 Picture
Publisher: Beagle NY 1970.
[1st printing] Nov. 1970. Cover is uncredited. Tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.33 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.35 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM365.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
79.
Boyd, James  
Drums

Publisher: Charles Scribner's New York 1925.
First Edition Very good- in green cloth covered boards with the upper third of the first free end paper torn away, the spine is slightly tanned and the gilt text stamping on the spine is tarnished. Missing its issued dust jacket as the jacket for this title is seldom seen. The author's first book which was reprinted in the now well known illustrated edition by N. C. Wyeth. A novel of the American Revolution. Our code number = TB06630

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB06630.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
80.
Boyd, James  
Drums

Publisher: Charles Scribner's New York 1925.
First Edition Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. The author's first book which was reprinted in the now famous Scribner's illustrated classic series. An historical fiction novel of the American Revolution. Overall and extremely handsome copy with little wear.Our code number = TB13920

Appr.: | AUD 51.47 CAD 54.12 EUR 40.70 GBP 34.77 JPY 4,772.73 MXN 583.33 ZAR 525.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13920.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
81.
Boyer, Elizabeth  
FREYDIS AND GUDRID A Documentary Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Veritie Press Novelty, OH 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author; 307 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24833.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Boyne, Walter J.  
Roaring Thunder: A Novel of the Jet Age
 Picture
Publisher: New York Forge Books 2010-02-02.
ISBN: 0765347466 328 pages; light edge wear, sticker residue on back cover; The story of the jet age of aviation revolves around remarkable geniuses--including Sir Frank Whittle, the British inventor of the jet engine; Hans von Ohain, a German jet engine designer who comes to work for the U.S.; famed aeronautical engineer Kelly Johnson; the daring test pilot Tex Johnston, and many more--brilliant men who conceived these early extraordinary airplanes and had the courage to fly them to new horizons. "Roaring Thunder" blends real life adventures of the industry giants with the fictional Vance Shannon and his aviation family. Shannon, a prototypical American test pilot, sees and guides the birth of American jet aviation, while his sons, Tom and Harry fly the new jets in combat. Their aviation careers are blessed by their skill and courage, and they help usher in the greatest advance in aviation history with the birth of the jet transport. The Shannons serve as counterparts to the real-life heroes, creating continuity and explaining the intricacies, successes, and setbacks of a brand new industry. The dramatic, totally accurate story of the beginning of the jet age is presented against a background of personalities, real and fictional who bring the story to life, and represent the first stage in the first ever fiction trilogy about the history of the aerospace industry. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.64 EUR 1.23 GBP 1.05 JPY 144.55 MXN 17.67 ZAR 15.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb017897.
    
US$1.59
Order From Dealer
83.
Bradford, Roark  
Kingdom Coming

Publisher: HARPER NEW YORK 1933.
Dust Jacket is lightly chipped around edges First Edition Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 176.47 CAD 185.57 EUR 139.53 GBP 119.21 JPY 16,363.64 MXN 2,000.00 ZAR 1,800.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032481.
    
US$180.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Bradshaw, Gillian  
The Beacon At Alexandria
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1986.
Near Fine in Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0395411599 Quarter bound in white cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Small dent at top of front board, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows some wear including five small closed tears on front panel. NEAR FINE/GOOD . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (vi), (i), 376 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 617.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
85.
Branford, Henrietta  
FIRE, BED AND BONE
 Picture
Publisher: Walker Books Ltd 1997.
Good+ A good ex-school library paperback without creases to the spine, crease near the spine and edge wear, one small library stamp inside the front cover, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.75 CAD 0.78 EUR 0.59 GBP 0.50 JPY 69.09 MXN 8.44 ZAR 7.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 27194.
    
US$0.76
Order From Dealer
86.
Branley, Franklyn M.  
MYSTERY OF STONEHENGE

Publisher: David & Charles PLC 1972.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A near fine hardcover in clean illustrated papercovered boards with sharp corners, the bright blue fabric backstrip is bumped to the ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a near fine bright unclipped dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.32 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.79 GBP 4.95 JPY 679.09 MXN 83.00 ZAR 74.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 36495.
    
US$7.47
Order From Dealer
87.
Brick, John  
JUBILEE
 Picture
Publisher: Popular Library Special NY 1956.
2nd printing, Feb. 1956; #SP83. Cover is uncredited. Rubbing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.17 CAD 1.23 EUR 0.92 GBP 0.79 JPY 108.18 MXN 13.22 ZAR 11.90 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DT15.
    
US$1.19
Order From Dealer
88.
Brick, John  
THE STRONG MEN
 Picture
Publisher: Ace Giant NY 1960.
[1st printing, 1960] #G-480. Cover is uncredited; Tanning; slight edgewear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.77 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM710.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
89.
Bridgwood, Caroline  
TRESPASSES

Publisher: Ivy New York NY 1991.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in covers. ; Mass Market PB; 371 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17933.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Briggs, A. J.  
The Young Knights of Conway

Publisher: John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd..
Very Good in Fair dust jacket A very good undated hardcover in a fair damaged dustwrapper. The book is in clean decorative red boards bumped/rubbed to spine ends, sharp corners, presentation plate inside cover, clean toned pages foxed to text-block edges. The brightly illustrated dustwrapper is creased ot the edges with a large loss to the spine head/upper front and back panels with small chips, supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 14.73 CAD 15.48 EUR 11.64 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,365.45 MXN 166.89 ZAR 150.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 14500.
    
US$15.02
Order From Dealer
91.
Brink, Andre.  
A Chain of Voices.

Publisher: NY: Morrow, 1982..
1st ed. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3989.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Bromfield, Louis  
Wild is the River

Publisher: New York Bantam Giant A910 1951.
370 pages; heavy edge wear, small tears in cover at spine edges, spine creasing; The turbulent novel if 1862 - and the Yankee seizure of New Orleans. Mass Market Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021642.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
93.
Brooks, Noah.  
The Boy Emigrants.

Publisher: Charles Scribners New York.
Brown illustrated front cover in color and inside illustrated in color by H. T. Dunn. CR 1914, title page 1923. Frontis w/tissue, illustrated pastedowns. 381 pages, all good+ condition. A story, based on fact, of boys who traveled west on wagons and their experiences. Second Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003296.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
94.
Brown, Dee  
Conspiracy of Knaves

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York, NY 1986.
[6], 392 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards and w/black clothcovered spine w/gilt letter, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Novel of a young actress from Kentucky, who was recruited as a Union spy, only whe was actually a double agent reporting to the Confederate Intelligence Service. They cooked up a plot refered to as "the Chicago Conspiracy." Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.59 CAD 41.63 EUR 31.30 GBP 26.74 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 403.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050821.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
95.
Brown, Dee  
CREEK MARY'S BLOOD

Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston New York NY 1980.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is missing a piece at top of spine

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6571.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
96.
Brown, Dee  
CREEK MARY'S BLOOD

Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston New York NY 1980.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22541.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
97.
Brown, Rita Mae  
High Hearts
 Picture
Publisher: New York Bantam 1987-04-01.
ISBN: 0553261258 429 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; In her most recent New York Times bestseller, Rita Mae Brown tells the story of Geneva Chatfield and Nash Hart, who are married just five days before the South secedes from the Union. To stay with her husband, spirited Geneva cuts her hair, dons a uniform and joins the cavalry. High Hearts is Rita Mae Brown's breakthrough novel, rich in adventures and memorable characters. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020982.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
98.
Brown, Rita Mae.  
High Hearts.

Publisher: Published by Bantam, New York.
Dated 1986, 1st edition with 464 pages with bibliography. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book very good. Novel of civil war. Historical fiction, fiction, civil war. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000843.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Buchan, John.  
Salute to Adventurers.

Publisher: Published by G. Doran.
CR 1915 with 348 pages. Cover dark, inside front hinge loose but good. History, Fiction, Historical Fiction, Fiction, Virginia. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000289.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
100.
Buck, Pearl  
LIVING REED A Novel of Korea
 Picture
Publisher: John Day New York NY 1963.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 478 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26581.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Buck, Pearl  
LIVING REED A Novel of Korea

Publisher: John Day New York NY 1963.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Ex-Lib; 478 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28980.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
102.
Buck, Pearl S.  
KINFOLK
 Picture
Publisher: The John Day Company, NY, 1949.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full orange cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover; fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (viii), 406 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The covers are mildly worn, particularly at the head and heel of the spine, there is a tiny (.25") tear at the head of the spine, else near fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 15.41 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.90 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5073.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
103.
Bull, Angela  
Child of Ebenezer
 Picture
Publisher: Collins 1974.
Good+ A good hardcover without dustwrapper in glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with horizontal crease to front endpaper and title page, several small turn-ups atthe bottom corner and soiled text-block fore-edge, a good tight copy. Carefully packaged and available for immediate despatch from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.32 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.79 GBP 4.95 JPY 679.09 MXN 83.00 ZAR 74.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 21667.
    
US$7.47
Order From Dealer
104.
Burgess, Jackson  
PILLAR OF CLOUD

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1957.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 254 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31563.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Burman, Ben Lucien, Illustrated by: Caddy, Alice  
Everywhere I Roam

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1949.
304 pages, green line decoration chapter heads by Alice Caddy; 8vo, tan cloth. Very good, endpapers toned; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021791.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
106.
Burnett, W. R.  
CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1954.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; The exciting and witty story of a young eighteenth century Irish highwayman and of his many adventures in Kilkenny, Scotland and Dublin. ; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43362.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Burress, John  
Bugle in the Wilderness.

Publisher: Vanguard Press New York.
Dust jacket has slight tears. CR 1958 with 222 pages. Novel set during the Civil War in Missouri. This haunting tale about "something" that Billy saw or imagined, how the death and what happened to his mother affected their lives and happiness makes for a great read. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002290.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Busbee, James Jr.  
SON OF EGYPT
 Picture
Publisher: Avon NY 1953.
[1st printing](1953) #AT-64. Cover art is uncredited. Superficial scuffing; minor creasing; minor edge bumps. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HB10.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
109.
Busch, Frederick  
The Mutual Friend

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1978.
222 pages, 8vo, black cloth/brown boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020999.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
110.
Byrd, Max  
Jefferson : a novel

Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, 1993.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 055309470X. 424pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41867.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Byrne, Donn  
ANITA'S LAST RIDE

Publisher: Laguna 1997.
Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, cover corner crease and edge-wear, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. A historical novel about Giuseppe Garibaldi and his wife Anita. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 8.88 CAD 9.34 EUR 7.02 GBP 6.00 JPY 823.64 MXN 100.67 ZAR 90.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 33211.
    
US$9.06
Order From Dealer
112.
Byrne, Donn, Illustrated by: Pitz, Henry  
CRUSADE

Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1928.
Full-bound decorated green cl, black lettering, te stain red, deckle edge, endpaper illustrations by Henry Pitz, a hint of wear to sp extremities, dj has a 1" ct w/two sml rubs top edge frnt panel, 1/8" ct bttm frnt panel, minute scuffing at extremities, in protective mylar cvrs. A gorgeous book. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 72.16 EUR 54.26 GBP 46.36 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 529.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
113.
Cabell, James Branch Illustrator: Illustrated by Howard Pyle  
GALLANTRY An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1907.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Spine covering is worn and torn at top and bottom edge. Spine weak. ; 334 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59111.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
114.
Caldecott, Moyra  
THE TALL STONES

Publisher: Corgi 1979.
Very Good+ A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/ edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, lightly toned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.46 CAD 1.54 EUR 1.16 GBP 0.99 JPY 135.45 MXN 16.56 ZAR 14.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 4386.
    
US$1.49
Order From Dealer
115.
Caldwell, Taylor  
I, Judas
 Picture
Publisher: New York Signet 1978-08-01.
ISBN: 0451082125 337 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; A novel of the greatest drama of biblical times. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.64 EUR 1.23 GBP 1.05 JPY 144.55 MXN 17.67 ZAR 15.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020984.
    
US$1.59
Order From Dealer
116.
Caldwell, Taylor  
Ceremony of Innocent
 Picture
Publisher: New York Fawcett 1981-01-01.
ISBN: 0449239772 555 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020966.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
117.
Caldwell, Taylor  
This Side of Innocence
 Picture
Publisher: Guild Press 1992-01-01.
ISBN: 1562080040 499 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Beautiful Amalie Maxwell, low-born, but driven by limitless desires, came to Riversend and instantly touched off a holocaust of passion, hatred and intrigue that blazed through three generations of the lordly Lindseys.. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020493.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
118.
Caldwell, Taylor  
A Prologue to Love
 Picture
Publisher: New York Bantam Book 1979-01-01.
ISBN: 0553133586 724 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; The stirring epic novel of an American financial empire - and the woman who ruled it. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.64 CAD 2.77 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.78 JPY 244.55 MXN 29.89 ZAR 26.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020494.
    
US$2.69
Order From Dealer
119.
Caldwell, Taylor  
Glory and the Lightning

Publisher: New York Doubleday 1974.
500 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, soiling to jacket, corners bumped; Aspasia was born to danger. Before her birth, her father had announced his intention of abandoning the child to die, should it be a girl. Hidden away and trained as a courtesan, Aspasia was educated in the arts of seduction in the exotic world of Persian harems. But when fate and her own sensuous beauty brought her to the bed of Pericles, ruler of Athens, Aspasia became not only his lover, but his confidant. Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb010687.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
120.
Caldwell, Taylor  
DYNASTY OF DEATH

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1938.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 851 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59134.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
121.
Campbell, Marion  
Wide Blue Road

Publisher: J. M. Dent 1957.
Fair in Very Good dust jacket A good ex-school library hardcover in clean brown boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, the front endpaper has been removed and there are several library stamps to the front and back endpapers, clean pages in a very good unclipped bright dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 36.93 CAD 38.84 EUR 29.20 GBP 24.95 JPY 3,424.55 MXN 418.56 ZAR 376.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 9722.
    
US$37.67
Order From Dealer
122.
Campbell, Marion  
THE DARK TWIN
 Picture
Publisher: House of Lochar 1999.
New NEW - A fine new trade paperback, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.87 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches; 264 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.45 EUR 4.10 GBP 3.50 JPY 480.91 MXN 58.78 ZAR 52.90 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 23461.
    
US$5.29
Order From Dealer
123.
Cannon, Jr., Le Grand  
A Mightly Fortress.

Publisher: NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1937..
1st ed. Nice bookplate on front pastedown, light browning from publisher's glue on endpapers, minor spot fading to blue boards, especially along front shoulder, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.92 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.94 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1683.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
124.
Cannon, Le Grand  
LOOK TO THE MOUNTAIN

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1960.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in cover, spine shows wear; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2718.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
125.
Carmichael, Carol  
Dynasty of Desire
 Picture
Publisher: New York Leisure Books 1984-09.
ISBN: 0843921412 542 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Wounded and dispirited, Ulysses Cade returns from the Civil War to the town of Royal Creek, to find his parents and sister dead. While his old friend Dr. Amos Thompson tends his injury, Ulysses encounters pretty Abby Lamont, who immediately falls in love with him. But Ulysses, unsure of his own feelings, is seduced by Eunice Hadley, Amos' beautiful and reckless neice, and they soon marry. Goaded by Eunice to achieve wealth and power, shattered by her clandestine love affairs, Ulysses becomes bitter and dissillusioned, realizing too late that it is Abby her truly loves.So begins the dynamic saga of lust and violent emotion; of infidelity and greed; of tragedy and torment; and of the bond that unites a woman and two men despite their divergent destinies, a bond that will persist from generation to generation.. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb012739.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
126.
Carr, John Dickson  
The demoniacs

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, 1962.
First edition. 238 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38962.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
127.
Carroll, Gladys Hasty  
Dunnybrook :

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1943.
Later printing. 389 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31114.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
128.
Carroll, Gladys Hasty  
West of the Hill

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, c1949.
Book Club edition. 248 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31116.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Carroll, Gladys Hasty  
Sing Out the Glory

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1957.
First edition. 370 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31132.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
130.
Carroll, Gladys Hasty  
Years Away from Home

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1972.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0316130044. 370 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31133.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Carroll, Susan  
The Huntress: A Novel (Dark Queen)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 2007-07-31.
ISBN: 0345490614 490 pages; spine and cover creases, edge wear; Set during the fascinating, tumultuous reign of Englands Virgin Queen, Elizabeth I, "The Huntress" is award-winning author Carrolls richest historical novel yet. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021750.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
132.
Carter, Elizabeth Eliot  
Valley of the Kings
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co, Inc, NY, 1977.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0525227776 Quarter bound in black cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Spine cocked, former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (vii), 231 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 257.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
133.
Carter, Jimmy  
The Hornet's Nest: a Novel of the Revolutionary War

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 2003.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0743255429 Signed. Hardback (Black spine/blue boards) . 1st printing. 465 pp; 8vo; 465 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 44.07 EUR 33.14 GBP 28.31 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39452.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
134.
Carter, Jimmy  
The hornet's nest : a novel of the Revolutionary War

Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, 2003.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0743255429. 465pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41431.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
135.
Carter, Kaye Edwards  
The Rumskudgeon: Houseman, Wrecker of Indian Key

Publisher: Bpk Press Hialeah, FL, 1976.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Paperback, biblio. Historical novel based on the life of early Florida Keys pioneer ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 17.63 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.32 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43365.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
136.
Castle, Marian  
GOLDEN FURY

Publisher: William Morrow New York 1949.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23032.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
137.
Caudill, Harry M.  
Dark Hills To Westward

Publisher: Little, Brown 1969.
Very Good in Good dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover Map endpapers, DJ rubbed, chipped and torn, in mylar book jacket cover. Book frayed at extremities ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15145UU

Appr.: | AUD 26.96 CAD 28.35 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.21 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15145.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
138.
CAVANAUGH, JACK  
COLONISTS, THE
 Picture
Publisher: David C. Cook, 01/01/1995.
ISBN: 1564763463. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 184377.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
139.
CAVANAUGH, JACK  
PURITANS, THE
 Picture
Publisher: Chariot Victor Publishing, 01/01/1999.
ISBN: 1564764400. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 184405.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
140.
Chaikin, Linda Lee  
Swords & Scimitars (The Royal Pavilions Trilogy, Book 1)
 Picture
Publisher: Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Inc 1993-10-01.
ISBN: 0840767285 320 pages; edge wear, book is bent a bit from improper storage; The first book in the enthralling Royal Pavillions Trilogy, set during the excitement and tragedy of the Crusades. Tancred Redwan, son of a Norman lord, opposes the Holy Wars. But while on a journey to discover his brother's murderer, he becomes entangled in the web of intrigue and violence that accompanies the European onslaught. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.39 GBP 1.19 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.90 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020348.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
141.
Charbonneau, Eileen  
IN THE TIME OF THE WOLVES

Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1994.
Near Fine A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, light cover corner crease, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. Cover art by Neil Waldman. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 2.23 CAD 2.34 EUR 1.76 GBP 1.50 JPY 206.36 MXN 25.22 ZAR 22.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 589.
    
US$2.27
Order From Dealer
142.
Chase, Ilka  
In Bed We Cry

Publisher: Robert Hale 1945.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket A very good hardcover in clean red cloth-covered boards faded to top edge with bumped spine ends/corners, unmarked lightly tanned pages in a fair price-intact dustwrapper with largish chip to the spin head and smaller chips to edges/corners supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and available for immediate despatch from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.40 CAD 7.78 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 686.36 MXN 83.89 ZAR 75.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 19019.
    
US$7.55
Order From Dealer
143.
Chase, Mary Ellen  
Virginia of Elk Creek Valley

Publisher: New York A. L. Burt Company 1917.
297 pages; edge wear, rubbing, small chips in spine edge, corners bumped, some foxing to end pages; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 11.13 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.15 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021912.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
144.
Chatrian, Erckmann  
BLOCKADE OF PHALSBURG An Episode of the End of the Empire

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1897.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1951.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
145.
Chavchavadze, Paul  
MOUNTAINS OF ALLAH

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1952.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Book Club Edition; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29932.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
146.
Chavez, Fray Angelico.  
The Lady From Toledo.

Publisher: Fresno CA: Academy Library Guild, 1960..
First edition Hardback octavo in red gilt stamped cloth. Very light edge wear, a spot of fading from moisture at tip of front cover with very light discoloration from bleeding on front endpaper, a previous owner mark on the front endpaper; soundly bound. The jacket is very lightly rubbed with a tiny chip at head of spine. The author is a New Mexico Franciscan and author of several pieces of short fiction as well as history of the Southwest. This is his first novel, a novel of Santa Fe. Hardcover Hardcover Very good in VG DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 5875.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
147.
Chevallier, Gabriel (trans. by Edward Hyams)  
THE WICKED VILLAGE
 Picture
Publisher: Dell NY 1957.
1st printing, May 1957; #D195. Cover illustration by Sheilah Beckett. Edgewear; creasing with some roll. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FM779.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
148.
Chiaverini, Jennifer  
THE SUGAR CAMP QUILT

Publisher: Simon & Schuster 2006.
Very Good+ A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, pages slightly tanned to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.32 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.79 GBP 4.95 JPY 679.09 MXN 83.00 ZAR 74.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41308.
    
US$7.47
Order From Dealer
149.
Chidsey, Donald Barr  
THE NAKED SWORD
 Picture
Publisher: Avon NY 1959.
[1st printing](1959) #T-305. Cover by [Harry] Schaare. Light lean with wear through/tears to spine covering; creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: FV22.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
150.
Church, Rev. Alfred J.  
Callias: A Tale of the Fall of Athens
 Picture
Publisher: Flood & Vincent, Meadville, PA, 1891.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion and blind-stamped borders on cover, TEG. Illustrated with B&W frontispiece and several B&W photographs. Spine faded and worn at head and heel, corners lightly worn, hinges started, else near fine. VERY GOOD. B&W Frontispiece. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 332 pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 10412.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

1181 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.