|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1181 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Adventures of Jonathan Corncob Loyal American Refugee.
Publisher: Boston, David R. Godine, 1976. . Publisher isbn: 087923184X. xxvii, 120 p., illus. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Edited by N. Perrin.Originally published in 1787.Includes bibliographical references.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31019.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Agee, James
A Death in the Family
Publisher: New York Vintage 1998-07-28. ISBN: 0375701230 310 pages; light edge wear, some dents in cover; Forty years after its original publication, Agee's last novel seems, more than ever, an American classic. In its lyrical, sorrowful account of a man's death and its impact on his family, Agee has created an overwhelmingly powerful novel of innocence, tenderness, and loss that should be read aloud for the sheer music of its prose. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020876.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aguilar, Grace
DAYS OF BRUCE A Story from Scottish History
Publisher: A. L. Burt New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Burt's Home Library; 577 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18610.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ainsworth, W. H.
WINDSOR CASTLE
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press 1947. Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper or slipcase in clean red faux-leather covered boards bumped to the spine ends and slightly rubbed corners, "Xmas 1948" inked on the front endpaper, white unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Library of Classics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 342.73 | MXN 41.89 | ZAR 37.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 36450.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ainsworth, William Harrison
Boscobel or the Royal Oak A Tale of the Year 1651
Publisher: London N.D.. Good+ with no dust jacket George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Cover has many faded or discolored spots. Corners and spine ends are lightly bumped. Bookplate on front pastedown. This note is written in pencil on ffep: Purchased at Commandery in Worcester, Eng. Summer of 1925. Many pages at either end, including end papers are dark. There is a small tear at the bottom of page 427/428. Fore edge has a couple of light scratches. ; Red cover with embossed design on front and spine. ; 8vo; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 123.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1452.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May
UNDER THE LILACS
Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd. N.D.. Good+ in Fair dust jacket A good undated (1950's ?) hardcover in a fair price-clipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards with dark blue titles cover/spine and illustration on front cover, rubbed/bumped spine ends, sharp corners, presentation plate dated 1952 on front paste down, no writing or stamps, clean pages, The dustwrapper is creased/rubbed/chipped to the edges, moderate loss to front bottom corner, some loss at top spine, supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations, Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.75 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 21217.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May
EIGHT COUSINS
Publisher: Random House 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to; 225 pages; A near fine hardcover with lightly bumped spine heads and corners, tight clean and bright in near fine dustwrapper - appears and feels unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.10 | CAD 9.76 | EUR 7.30 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 856.36 | MXN 104.67 | ZAR 94.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5012.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Allen, Dexter
JAGUAR AND THE GOLDEN STAG
Publisher: Coward-McCann NY 1954. Full-bound in blue, orange titles and accent; upper inside corners of pages 147-152 have a small tear, dj has minor wear at extremities, 1/2" closed tear top edge front panel, several tiny closed tears top edge rear panel, faint rubbing rear panel, light foxing rear flap-fold, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition. Dust jacket Very Good. Hard Cover Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.47 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.61 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 149.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1555.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
Action at Aquila
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1938. First Edition Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text block on the spine and embossed likeness of author's signature on the front board. In a very good dust jacket with 1/2" x 1" chip at the top of the spine and 1" chip at the base of the front panel. A novel of the Civil War written with the historical accuracy for which Hervey Allen was noted. A nice collectable copy despite the noted flaws.Our code number = TB05216
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05216.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
Toward the Morning
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1948. First Edition Near fine in decorated tan cloth covered boards. In a very good- dust jacket due to 1/3" chips across the upper edge of the spine area & wear at the panel edges but with the price intact. The jacket art and frontispiece are by Andrew Wyeth. The third book in the series of historical novels of the early American frontier called The Disinherited. Our code number = TB11175
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.67 | CAD 25.39 | EUR 18.99 | GBP 16.26 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB11175.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
Bedford Village
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1944. First Edition Near fine in decorated tan cloth covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end paper. In a very good- dust jacket due to a price clipped front flap, a lightly faded spine area and shallow chipping at the ends of the spine area. The jacket art and frontispiece are by Andrew Wyeth. The second volume in The Disienherited series. This is an unusual variant as it lacks the pasted missing last line of text on page 298 which is pasted in on most 1st editions.Our code number = TB11176
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB11176.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
Action at Aquila
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1938. First Edition Near fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text block on the spine and embossed likeness of author's signature on the front board. In a very good- price clippped dust jacket with 1/3" chips from the corners of the front panel and from the corners of the spine area. A novel of the Civil War written with the historical accuracy for which Hervey Allen was noted. Our code number = TB19905
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19905.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
Anthony Adverse
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1933. Early reprint of 1933. Fine in bright blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 6". In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with extremely faint wear to the ends of the spine area. Otherwise a very bright and clean dust jacket. A runaway bestseller in the mid-1930's and considered to be Hervey Allen's greatest success. Although meeting the criteria of historical fiction also considered to be a romance. 1224 pages of text. This particular early reprint corrects the errors on pages 397 and 1086, but contains the error of Father Xaxier instead of Fahter Zavbier on page 352. A very fine and bright copy with no prior owner's names or markings. Our code number = TB26244
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26244.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Allen, Hervey
The Disinherited: 3 volume set - The Forest and the Fort, Bedford Village and Toward the Morning
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1943, 1944 & 1948. All First Editions All three volumes of this trilogy are in near fine condition in beige cloth covered boards with blue text on the spines and front boards. All are octavos measuring 8" by 5 1/2" All three volumes are in very good, unclipped dust jackets with shallow chipping at the corners of the spine areas and rubbing and light wear to the upper edges of the front panels. The dust jacket art and frontispieces are by Andrew Wyeth. The complete trilogy of historical novels of the early American frontier called The Disinherited. Our code number = TB26452
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26452.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Allen, Hervey.
TOWARD THE MORNING.
Publisher: Rhinehart & Company [New York]. 1948. (1948).. 1st edition. 458pp. 8vo. Light Tan cloth with front cover blindstamped with a 'The Disinherited' logo. Title & author's name in dark blue on front cover & spine. Color frontispiece & jacket illustrations by Andrew Wyeth. Owner's name stamped on front & back endpapers o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Back of jacket has worn edges with a 1/2' edge tear & several other tiny edge tears, light soiling, & a price sticker on inner back flap o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects & unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0342.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Allen, James Lane
John Gray,
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia, PA 1893. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Illustrated frontispiece of author. Gray decorated cloth boards, gilt spine lettering. Binding loose, previous owner's name. Two small holes on ffep. Fold on rfep. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 218 pages; 12438UU
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.52 | CAD 60.62 | EUR 45.35 | GBP 38.82 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12438.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Allende, Isabel
Daughter of Fortune: A Novel
Publisher: New York HarperTorch 2001-10-30. ISBN: 038082101X 447 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Set in Anglophile Chile and goldrush California during the middle years of the nineteenth century, this magnificent romance tells the story of English foundling Eliza Sommers who grows up in the bustling entrepot of Valparaiso. Eliza is a spirited, sparky and ambitious romantic who becomes embroiled in a forbidden love affair with the charismatic but capricious Joaquin Andieta. When he disappears suddenly for California, and the promise of riches that rumours of gold strikes have brought him, she can but follow after him.. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.54 | CAD 1.65 | EUR 1.23 | GBP 1.06 | JPY 144.55 | MXN 17.67 | ZAR 15.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021130.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Almedingen, E. M.
The Inmost Heart
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1949. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Reprint A very good hardcover in clean green boards lightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages lighty foxed to the edges in a very good minus unclipped dustwrapper with several small faded areas and small losses to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.10 | CAD 9.76 | EUR 7.30 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 856.36 | MXN 104.67 | ZAR 94.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 14133.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Alter, Robert Edmond.
High Spy.
Publisher: Published by Putnams, New York. Daged 1967 with 222 pages. Dust jacket, covers and content all good. This is an ex-library with stamps, packets, everything. Illustrated by Albert Orbaan. A novel about the Civil War. Civil War, Fiction, historical fi ction. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000833.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Amado, Jorge
SHOWDOWN
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Set in the Brazilian city of Tocaia Grande at the turn of the century, this novel captures the violence, ambition, greed, honor, and earthiness of a time and place in Brazil's history comparable to the legendary American West. ; Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Set in the Brazilian city of Tocaia Grande at the turn of the century, this novel captures the violence, ambition, greed, honor, and earthiness of a time and place in Brazil's history comparable to the legendary American West.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6788.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Annalise Sun; Elizabeth Lowell; Ann Maxwell
Golden Mountain
Publisher: Pocket 1990-12-01. ISBN: 0671659006 538 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.29 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.89 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 019926.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Anthony, Evelyn
PERSIAN PRICE
Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1975. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner name; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1349.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Anthony, Evelyn
PERSIAN PRICE
Publisher: Coward Mccann & Geoghegan New York NY 1975. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3501.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Archer, Jeffrey
Kane & Abel
Publisher: New York Fawcett 1983-05-12. ISBN: 0449204758 477 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; They had only one thing in common ..William Lowell Kane and Abel Rosnovski, one the son of a Boston millionaire, the other a penniless Polish .. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.29 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.89 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020976.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Arenas, Reinaldo
SINGING FROM THE WELL Translated by Andrew Hurley
Publisher: Viking Adult, 1987. Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670808059 Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 206 pages; "..Reinaldo Arenas uses the emotionally charged rage of childhood to express the horrors and the hopes of the revolutionary spirit raised against authority and oppression. " Gift Quality (No underling, writing, prior owners name or other defects). Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.48 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 6.81 | GBP 5.83 | JPY 798.18 | MXN 97.56 | ZAR 87.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6817.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Arnold, Margot
Marie
Publisher: New York Pocket 1979-08-01. ISBN: 0671819194 486 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.29 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.89 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023179.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Asbury, Herbert
THE BARBARY COAST
Publisher: Pocket NY 1947. 2nd printing, Dec. 1947. Cover is uncredited. Text block uneven with pages showing tiny tears and chips; creasing; tanning; minor marks on rear cover and first vpage. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GT11.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Atherton, Gertrude.
REZANOV.
Publisher: The Authors & Newspapers Association [New York, London]. 1906.. R. H. White Company Special Edition. 1st printing as such. 320pp. sm8vo. Red cloth with gilt. Frontispiece by Frank T. Merrill with tissue guard + 3 other color plates by Frank Desch (1) & Frank Parker (2). 'Facsimile Page of Manuscript from Rulers of Kings'. Front loose endpaper has the printed notice: 'Notice to Purchaser - This copyright volume is offered for sale to the public only through the authorized agents of the publishers, who are permitted to sell it only at retail and at fifty cents per copy, and with the express condition and reservation that it shall not, prior to August 1st, 1907, be resold, or offered or advertised for resale. The purchaser from them agrees to this condition and reservation by the acceptance of this copy. In case of any breach thereof, the title to this book immediately reverts to the publishers. Any defacement, alteration or removal of this notice will be prosecuted by the publishers to the full extent of the law. The Authors and Newspapers Association'. NOTE: The publisher issued this title (as well as several others) in many 'special editions' for many different retailers (e.g. the R.H. White Co. was a Boston dry goods merchant) bearing the above notice. The notice suggests that the purpose was to prevent the sale of an author's book on the used book market and thus force the sale of new Books at a specific retail price for a limited period of time. Many of the publisher's Books, of course, are missing the free front endpaper. As the publisher was short-lived (1906 & 1907 are the only copyright dates to be found), the idea was apparently not successful. Spine a little faded with extremes bumped, edges slightly darkened, small water-spot on back cover, front loose endpaper is also slightly darkened, & a few pages have a corner crease o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0276.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Aubrey, Claude.
Agouhanna.
Publisher: Toronto Doubleday Canada 1972. Second printing History, folklore and adventure combine to form this story of a young Iroquois boy. Hardcover Very good condition in very good- price-clipped dust jacket. #C01530
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 837.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
Watchfires
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1982. First Edition Fine in maroon cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. In a near fine dust jacket. A novel of the Civil War by a prolific author of both fiction and non-fiction titles. Our code number = TB04775
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB04775.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
Exit Lady Masham
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1983. 160 pages, family tree of Stuart and Hanoverian Succession endpapers; 8vo, blue boards/white cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Trade Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022691.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
The Winthrop Covenant
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1976. 246 pages, 8vo, black cloth. Near fine, faint spotting top and fore edges; dust jacket very good, spotting flap fold, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022692.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
The Winthrop Covenant
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1976. As New with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Full Leather Stated First Edition (preceding the Houghton, Mifflin trade edition). Includes a special author's message to subscribers not found in the trade edition. Publisher's full brown cloth, spine in four compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration in each compartments, multiple gilt borders on covers, moire silk endpapers, a.e.g., silk ribbon marker bound in. Illustrated with full-page plates by Jerry Pinkney. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. B&W Plates. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (xviii), 294 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13435.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
AUEL, JEAN
MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Publisher: Bantam, 12/01/1985. ISBN: 0553260960. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.56 | EUR 1.91 | GBP 1.64 | JPY 224.55 | MXN 27.44 | ZAR 24.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 60374.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
AUEL, JEAN
CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
Publisher: Bantam Books, 08/01/1981. ISBN: 0553250426. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.62 | CAD 3.89 | EUR 2.91 | GBP 2.49 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 41.67 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 4891.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
AUEL, JEAN
VALLEY OF HORSES, THE
Publisher: Bantam, 08/01/1983. ISBN: 0553381660. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 4893.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
AUEL, JEAN
PLAINS OF PASSAGE, THE
Publisher: Bantam, 11/01/1991. ISBN: 0553289411. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.37 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 317.27 | MXN 38.78 | ZAR 34.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 12130.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Auel, Jean
MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; Earth's Children; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; 690 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23886.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Auel, Jean
CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1981. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 495 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31133.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Auel, Jean
CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1983. Twenty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 495 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10025.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Auel, Jean
MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Publisher: Crown Publishing New York NY 1985. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4010.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Auel, Jean
MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Earth's Children; Vol. 3; 645 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10409.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Auel, Jean M.
The Plains of Passage
Publisher: New York Bantam 1991-11-01. ISBN: 0553289411 868 pages; spine creases, edge wear; Ayla and Jondalar leave the safety of the lands of the Mammoth Hunters and embark on a seemingly impossible journey across an entire continent. Their goal is the Cro-Magnon settlement in what is now southern France where Jondalar lived as a young man. Accompanied by the half-tame Wolf, the superb stallion, Racer, and the mare, Whinney, they brave both savage enemies and the elemental dangers of weather and terrain in their search for the place that will become Home. Jean Auel's imaginative reconstruction of pre-historic life, rich in detail of language, culture, myth and ritual, has become a set text in schools and colleges around the world. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023247.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Auel, Jean M.
The Valley of the Horses (Book 2, Earth's Children)
Publisher: New York Bantam Doubleday Dell 1983-06-01. ISBN: 0553234811 544 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Forced to leave the Clan and her young son, Ayla sets out alone to travel the frigid steppes until she finds the valley of horses. Unable to find people like herself, the Cro-Magnons, she settles there and seeks friendship elsewhere. First she adopts a young filly, then a wounded lion cub. But far to the west, two young Cro-Magnon brothers have begun a journey. One of them is Jondalar, whose destiny is bound inextricably with Ayla's. Jean Auel's imaginative reconstruction of pre-historic life, rich in detail of language, culture, myth and ritual, has become a set text in schools and colleges around the world. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.29 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.89 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020983.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Auel, Jean M.
The Mammoth Hunters
Publisher: New York Crown 1985. 690 pp; edge wear, corners bumped; Ayla meets a new clan: the mammoth hunters. During her stay with them, Ayla and her lover, Jondar, encounter a variety of crises. The third novel in Jean M. Auel's spectacularly successful Earth's Children series. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb008620.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Auel, Jean M.
The Plains of Passage
Publisher: New York Crown 1990. ISBN: 0517580497 First Edition 760 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped, pio on title page; Ayla and Jondalar leave the safety of the lands of the Mammoth Hunters and embark on a seemingly impossible journey across an entire continent. Their goal is the Cro-Magnon settlement in what is now southern France where Jondalar lived as a young man. Accompanied by the half-tame Wolf, the superb stallion, Racer, and the mare, Whinney, they brave both savage enemies and the elemental dangers of weather and terrain in their search for the place that will become Home. Jean Auel's imaginative reconstruction of pre-historic life, rich in detail of language, culture, myth and ritual, has become a set text in schools and colleges around the world. Hardcover Good good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.90 | CAD 4.19 | EUR 3.13 | GBP 2.68 | JPY 367.27 | MXN 44.89 | ZAR 40.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018065.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Austen, Jane
Pride and Prejudice
Publisher: New York Scholastic 1962. 405 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Scholastic T-400; Austen's comedy of manners--one of the most popular novels of all time--features splendidly civilized sparring between the proud Mr. Darcy and the prejudiced Elizabeth Bennet as they play out their spirited courtship in a series of 18-century drawing-room intrigues. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021125.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Austin, Jane G.
Dr. Lebaron And His Daughters
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston 1892. Good+ with no dust jacket 6th Edition Hardcover Foxing throughout; pocket removal residue (from years ago, having been placed in the research collection and noted as "not to be removed from the Rosenberg library, Galveston, Texas"). Slight slant, burgundy leather spine rubbed. Gilt spine lettering. Black spot at head of spine. ; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 460 pages; 26003Uaq
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.60 | CAD 134.72 | EUR 100.78 | GBP 86.26 | JPY 11,818.18 | MXN 1,444.44 | ZAR 1,300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26003.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Backer, Dorothy
PARMA LEGACY
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1978. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flap clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; 472 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18704.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Baender, Margaret Woodruff
Shifting Sands
Publisher: Ardmore, PA 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dorrance and Company Hardcover Jacket has some rubbing and light edge wear. No information is given as to edition, but I believe it's probably a first. Inscription from author to previous owner is dated Diablo, CA - April 17, 1988. Owner has name and date she acquired the book, 4/27/88, written in red on the bottom of the back jacket flap. Price on jacket is 10.00. Boards are plain black with silver lettering on spine. ; 4to; 301 pages; Historical novel set in the Modern Middle East and is filled with desert adventures. The main character is a Bedouin camel merchant in Tangier, Morocco. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.91 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.42 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 247.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1700.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Ballinger, W.A.
CARRION EATERS
Publisher: Mayflower 1973. Fair READING COPY - A used paperback without creases to the spine with has a small cellotape mend to the heel, creased/edge-worn covers, internally no writing or stamps, very tanned pages - still a tight useful copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.84 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 2.28 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 267.27 | MXN 32.67 | ZAR 29.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 40640.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Barke, James, ed. with intro
The Wind that Shakes the Barley: A Novel of the Life and Loves of Robert Burns
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1947. Volume 1 of Immortal Memory. Very good condition, slight wear spine ends/corner tips, nameplate front endpaper; dust jacket fair, small pieces missing, flap loose and laid in, worn. 348 pages, 8vo; russet cloth Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016144.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Barkin, Solomon, William Dymond, Everett M. Kassalow, Frederic Meyers and Charles A. Meyers (eds.)
International Labor
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1967. Hard bound, first edition, 278pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 466 grams. A volume from the Industrial Relations Research Association Series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21824.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Barr, Pat
Jade
Publisher: New York Warner Books 1983-09-01. ISBN: 0446306207 692 pages; spine crease, edge wear; Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021236.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Barrington, E.
GLORIOUS APOLLO
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1928. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, spine weak; Ex-Lib; 371 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17839.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Barrington, E.
EXQUISITE PERDITA
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1926. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, spine weak. Spine edges frayed; Ex-Lib; 377 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17840.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Barrington, E.
THUNDERER
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1927. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Library rebound; Ex-Lib; 333 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17841.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bartos-Hoppner, B. Illustrator: Illustrated by Victor Ambrus
SAVE THE KHAN
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York 1964. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Translated by Stella Humphries ; Ex-Library; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56203.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Basso, Hamilton
THE LIGHT INFANTRY BALL
Publisher: Collins 1959. Good+ First Edition A good used paperback creased to the spine, lightly creased/rubbed/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 74.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 1144.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Beatty, John
At the Seven Stars: Illustrated from Eighteenth-Century Prints
Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1966. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket A very good hardcover in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean boards bumped to spine ends, sharp corners, nearly invisible marks to the front endpaper plus small rubbed area, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is slightly creased to the upper edge/spine ends supplied in new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.48 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.62 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,362.73 | MXN 166.56 | ZAR 149.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 10225.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Bede, Cuthbert
MR VERDANT GREEN Adventures of an Oxford Freshman
Publisher: Nonsuch Publishing 2006. Very Good+ An near fine paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Nonsuch Classics; 1.26 x 6.61 x 4.88 Inches; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.85 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 513.64 | MXN 62.78 | ZAR 56.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 31746.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bedford-Jones, H.
THE CROSS AND THE HAMMER
Publisher: David C. Cook Publishing Co. Elgin, IL 1912. 1st printing, 1912. 3/4 red coth with remainder covered in holly and berry paper; illustrated. Author's 1st novel. Paper covering boards is wearing through at edges, but particularly at foredge. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.07 | CAD 59.07 | EUR 44.19 | GBP 37.82 | JPY 5,181.82 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC1713.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Beecher, Henry Ward.
Norwood or Village Life in New England.
Publisher: Published byJ.B.Ford 1874,. entered 1867, 549 pages with 1 page ad. Illustrated front cover and spine, ink inscription front endpapers, slight wear o/w good+. Fiction. Used Abraham Lincoln in a novel as a character. Fiction, New England. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001568.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Benedict, Barbara
Destiny
Publisher: New York Zebra 1994-11-01. ISBN: 0821747568 411 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; A tale of breathtaking sensuality set in the fabulous palace of King Minos. Raised by a fisherman, Ica believes she is the child of the sea god Poseidon--and destined for heroic deeds. Disguised as a boy, she is sold to the warrior Jason of Massalon. He teaches her the secrets of his arts, unaware that their fates are sealed by everlasting love. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.29 | CAD 1.39 | EUR 1.04 | GBP 0.89 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 14.89 | ZAR 13.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023066.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bergengruen, Werner
The Last Captain of Horse
Publisher: Thames and Hudson Ltd.. Good+ in Fair dust jacket A good hardcover in a fair dustwrapper. The book is in slightly soiled green boards bumped/rubbed to the corners with slight spine lean, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. The fair frail price-intact dustwrapper is rubbed to all the edges with several small closed tears with a small loss to the bottom of the front panel, larger losses to the edges of the back panel supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.57 | CAD 12.41 | EUR 9.29 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 119.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 14764.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Berry, Erick
Seven Beaver Skins
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelpha, PA 1948. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover This book is sold by NovelShoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages; 30053
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30053.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Bevan, Tom
Red Dickon
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons [1912]. Very Good An attractive undated hardcover without dustwrapper in decorative green cloth boards with gilt blocked title bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, binding shaken but sound, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages with occasional light foxing to text and text-block edges. Attractive colour frontispiece by Norman Little (dated 1912) and three further colour plates by Walter G Grier - an attractive, bright copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.56 | CAD 19.91 | EUR 14.89 | GBP 12.75 | JPY 1,746.36 | MXN 213.44 | ZAR 192.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 13556.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Blackmore, R. D.
LORNA DOONE A Romance of Exmoor. Volume II
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Volume II only; B&W Illustrations; 565 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71411.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Block, Jean Libman
Telfair's Daughter
Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1974. 248 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear, small surface tear on back cover; New York in the flaming '20s - The powerful novel of a glamorous woman and a love affair that broke all the rules! Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.48 | CAD 3.73 | EUR 2.79 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 36.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020979.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Boetius, Henning
The Phoenix: A Novel About the Hindenburg
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001. Poor in Very Good dust jacket. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385501838 Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over gray boards, gilt (red) lettering on spine, drawing on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 339 (1) pp. Translated from the German by John Cullen. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, ffep removed (but the same drawing is on the rep), library stamps on the top and bottom edges, etc. The dust jacket is in a Mylar cover which is taped to the endpapers. POOR/VERY GOOD. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.85 | CAD 3.06 | EUR 2.29 | GBP 1.96 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 29.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5258.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bohan, Edmund : Illustrated by Val Biro
THE WRIT OF GREEN WAX
Publisher: Hutchinson 1970. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition A very good 1st edition hardcover in a good bright unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean green boards, sharp unrubbed corners, bumped spine ends, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is bumped/rubbed to the edges/spine ends with a rubbed area on the spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Illustrated by Val Biro. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.12 | CAD 10.85 | EUR 8.12 | GBP 6.95 | JPY 951.82 | MXN 116.33 | ZAR 104.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 1766.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Boll, Heinrich
Group Portrait with Lady
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, New York, 1973. Fair with no dust jacket. First English Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070064237 White cloth covered boards, blind embossed and stamped in copper, "Nobel Prize For Literature", on front; stamped in copper on spine. Rear cover soiled, teg sunned, READING COPY. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (viii), 405 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14290.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Borrow, George
LAVENGRO
Publisher: Humphrey-Milford Oxford Univ N.D.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket A very good undated hardcover in a good plus dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards, bumped spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages well foxed to the text-block edges. The bright dustwrapper is creased/chipped to spine ends heads with small closed tear on flap fold, tanned spine supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Color frontispiece by Marcia Lane Foster. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Herbert Strang's Library; 8vo; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.68 | CAD 9.31 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 816.36 | MXN 99.78 | ZAR 89.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5606.
|
|
|
|
1181 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next
|