TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Geography: Rivers
33 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Author Unknown  
Niagara - River of Fame

Publisher: Kiwanis Club Stamfor, Ontario, 1973.
Good+, Paperback Bookplate, covers slightly darkened; Paperback. B&W illusts, map. Writings by various authors on history of Niagara Falls. From NIAGARA FALLS CANADA: A HISTORY; 4to; 231-388 PP pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 6190.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
2.
Braddon, Russell and others  
River Journeys

Publisher: London, British Broadcasting Corp., c1984.
. 208p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012971.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Braddon, Russell, Christian Dodwell, Germaine Greer, William Shawcross, Brian Thompson and Michael Wood  
River Journeys

Publisher: Hippocrene Books NY, 1985.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0870521403 In DJ, one 1" edge tear to front DJ panel; Blue cl. Color & B&W photos. Index. Writings by various authors on their river journeys throughout the world; Large 8vo; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 9484.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
4.
Browne, George W.  
The St. Lawrence River: Historical, Legendary, Picturesque

Publisher: Weathervane Books New York.
Reprint edition, originally puiblished Putnam 1905. (xix) 365 pages b/w illustrations, index; 8vo, navy boards. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023214.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Burman, Ben Lucien w/foreword by Hutchens, John K. , Illustrated by: Caddy, Alice  
Look Down That Winding River, an Informal Profile of the Mississippi: An Informal Profile of the Mississippi

Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Co., Inc. New York, NY 1988.
192 pp, quarterbound w/red boards w/tan clothcovered spine w/red lettering, dj tan w/black lettering w/red-orange wraparound illustration. The author remembers the colorful figures of the steamboat days. Here are the captains and pilots that he knew, along with the shantyboat men 3rd Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.38 CAD 15.42 EUR 11.53 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 148.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035868.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
6.
Cabell, Branch, and A. J. Hanna  
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversity

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1943.
(x) 324 pages, b/w illustrations, maps, chapter heads, acknowledgments, bibliography, index, blue illustrated endpapers and title pages by Doris Lee; 8vo, tan cloth. Cover spine one inch frayed tear, light soil, good-, bookplate; contents very good; no dust jacket, laid in partial dust jacket flaps First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024678.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Childs, Marquis W.  
Mighty Mississippi: Biography of a River

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New Haven 1982.
(xii) 204 pages,map frontis, 8vo, brown cloth. Very good condition, brief gift note, bookplate front endpaper, endpaper map exposed at inner hinge from binding error; contents fine; dust jacket very good, flap clipped First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017675.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Dana, Julian, Illustrated by: Cosgrave, J. O'H  
The Sacramento: River of Gold. Rivers of America series

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1939.
294 pages, acknowledgements, index, followed by Rivers and American Folk by Constance Lindsay Skinner, b/w illustrations by C. O'H. Cosgrave II, map endpapers; 8vo, red cloth. Large scuff inside front cover from pocket removal, library stamp front endpaper, good; contents very good; dust jacket no markings, edgewear, good in clear plastic sleave. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022656.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
De Mare, Eric, Illustrated by: Copley, Heather, and Christopher Chamberlain  
London River: The Story of a City

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1964.
126 pages, b/w drawings by Heather Copley and Christopher Chamberlain, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, blue boards. Very good, name/address front endpaper; contents frine; dust jack very good+ Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026915.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Gibbings, Robert  
Coming Down the Seine

Publisher: Dutton NY 1953.
Very good; dust jacket chipped, small hole, fair. 8 vo. 217 pp. Wood engravings by author, dark red cloth-backed boards/gilt boat stamp front cover. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000143.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Gilpin, Laura  
The Rio Grande: River of Destiny: An Interpretation of the River, the Land, and the People

Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1949.
(x) 244 pages, mostly captioned b/w photos with some text, maps. chronology, facts about, bibliography, glossary, map endpapers; 4to, blue-green cloth. Spine ends/corner tips bumped, spine slightly faded, small gift note, very good; dust jacket rubbed, worn with small pieces missing, good, in Brodart sleeve Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020300.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Glazier, Willard.  
Down the Great River; Embracing an Account of the Discovery of the True Source of the Mississippi . . .

Publisher: Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1887..
First Edition Octavo, about 7.5 inches tall, in red cloth decorated in gilt and black. 443 pages illustrated by drawings, maps, folding vertical map of the river laid in. More travel than exploration, but an interesting memoir of an excursion over the length of the Mississippi. Minor even toning to the text but otherwise clean and soundly bound. The covers show moderate edge and extremity wear, light soiling, spine a bit darkened. About very good. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15968.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Goddard, John  
Kayaks Down the Nile

Publisher: Briigham Young University Provo 1979.
(xvi) 319 pages, numerous b/w photos; 8vo, blue boards. Very good, spine ends/corner tips slightly bumped, slightly canted; dust jacket very good, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021930.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Hall, Max  
Charles: The People's River
 Picture
Charles: The People's River by Max Hall, David R. Godine, paperback, 1986, 108 pages, 52 illustrations, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.50 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.41 GBP 3.78 JPY 517.27 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46628.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
15.
Havighurst, Walter  
Voice on the River: The Story of the Mississippi Waterways

Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1967.
2nd printing. Ex lib. 310 pages, b/w photo plates, index, map endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Light wear spine ends/corner tips, faint tape marks cover and endpapers, back endpaper missing, a few librarary stamps, good; contents very good; dust jacket good, number spine, light edge wear Good Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028124.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Holmes, Oliver W.  
The Arkansas, Lifeline of Empire (Great Western Series, No. 7)

Publisher: Washington, D.C. Potomac Corral/Westerners 1969.
Octavo, Wrappers, b&w illustrations and map, iv, 28 pages. Condition: Fine.
     The colorful history and biography of this longest tributary of the Missouri-Mississippi system. Orange covers with black lettering and small illustration by Charles Russell to front cover. Clean and sound. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 1559.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Horgan, Paul  
Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. 2 volumes

Publisher: Rinehart & Co. New York 1954.
1020 pages, Vol. 1, 2 maps, appendix; Vol.2 appendices including bibliography, index, 2 maps; 8vo, black cloth. Very good+; no dust jackets Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023923.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Kane, Joe  
Running the Amazon

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1989.
(xiv) 278 pages, b/w plates; 8vo, gray boards/black cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024828.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Klein, Benjamin F., ed.  
The Ohio River Handbook and Picture Album

Publisher: Young and Klein Cincinnati 1969.
448 pages, b/w photos of rivercraft and landmarks, charts, drawings, maps, statistics, history, boating and fishing, index, 8vo, pictorial boards. Very good+, spine ends slight wear, slightly sunned cover, small name stamp; contents fine; no dust jacket Revised Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018563.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Langyel, Emil  
The Danube

Publisher: Random House New York 1938.
482 pages, b/w photo plates, maps. index, color maps endpapers; 8vo, green/brown cloth. Laid in glossy promotional photo of the author. Very good; dust ja cket good, spine and rear sunned, chipped edges witrh light loss 1st Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027565.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Lord, Beman w/illus. by Rocco Negri  
On the Banks of the Hudson: A View of its History and Folklore

Publisher: New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1971..
63pp. illus. blue cloth tall 8vo: near Fine in a Good+ dj.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14990.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
22.
McCague, James, Illustrated by: Walker, Charles  
The Cumberland

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1973.
Rivers of America series. Very good condition, ring mark rear cover, spine ends bumped; contents very good; no dust jacket. (xxv) 225 pages, b/w illustrations by Charles Walker, map, bibliography, index, 8vo; yellow cloth Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016241.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Menzies, Elizabeth G.C.  
Before the Waters: The Upper Delaware Valley

Publisher: Rutgers University New Brunswick 1966.
109 pages, map, numerous b/w photos, map endpapers; 8vo, green/blue cloth. Documentation of people, buildings and landscace before they were inundated or enveloped by the reservoir and the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area that resulted from the building of the Tocks Island Dam on the Delaware River. Photos include many homes, some dating to colonial times. Very good+, endpapers slightly sunned margins; contents fine; dust jacket good, small piece missing, light wear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021371.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Metcaff, Paul  
Waters of Potowmack

Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco 1982.
(xv) 246 pages, b/w plates, notes and bibliography; 8vo, brown cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Fine Hard Cover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026262.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Morton, James W.  
Capilano: The Story of a River

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1970,.
Hard bound, edition not stated, frontispiece map, illustsrated with plates, 184pp includes index. Very good in moderately scuffed yet very good unclipped dust jacket. 474 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 8.39 EUR 6.28 GBP 5.37 JPY 736.36 MXN 90.00 ZAR 81.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19171.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer
26.
Murchie, Guy  
Saint Croix: The Sentinel River. Historical Sketches of Its Discovery, Early Conflicts and Final Occupation by English and American Settlers with Some Comments on Indian Life

Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1947.
(xvci) 281 pages, b/w plates, maps, chapter notes, index, map endpapers, 8vo, green cloth. Spine faded, light cover wear, name, very good; no dust jacket Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019856.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Newman, Bernard  
The Lazy Meuse

Publisher: Herbert Jenkins London 1949.
254 pages, b/w plates, maps, index, illustrated endpapers, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good-, spine cover faded/ends slightly bumped, inner hinge broken; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 19980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020119.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Palmer, Tim  
Youghiogheny: Appalachian River

Publisher: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1985 2nd ptg..
337pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19377.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Place, Marian T.  
The Yukon

Publisher: New York 1967.
Good+ with no dust jacket Ives Washburn First Edition Hardcover Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Light rubbing and small stains on illustrated boards. Both flaps from jacket are pasted on ffep. Text pages are crisp and clean. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 216 pages; A colorful history of the Yukon river.

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2510.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
30.
Reid, Jan  
Rio Grande

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2004.
xxiii, black cloth covered boards w/grey lettering & blind stamped title on the front cover, SIGNED by the author on the title page, dj grey-brown-black w/pictorial wraparound. The volume explores the ecology, history, culture, and politicization of the Rio Grande. The contains essays by Tony Hillerman, Paul Horgan, Charles Bowden, John Graves, Elena Poniatowska, Dagoberto Gilb, Gloria Anzaldúa, Larry McMurtry and others. Signed by Author Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 28.71 CAD 30.79 EUR 23.03 GBP 19.71 JPY 2,700.91 MXN 330.11 ZAR 297.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034971.
    
US$29.71
Order From Dealer
31.
Ruge, Valice F., ed., with intro  
Life Along the Hudson: Wood Engravings of Hudson River Subjects from Harper's Weekly, 1859-1903

Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 1994.
180 pages, Hudson River checklist, numerous b/w illustrations, illustrated enpdapers; fo;io, tan boards/brown cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light edge wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024943.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
32.
TURTON, Anthony; ASHTON, Peter; CLOETE, Eugene (Edited by)  
Transboundary Rivers, Sovereignty and Development: Hydropolitical Drivers in the Okavango River Basin

Publisher: African Water Issues Research Unit University of Pretoria, 2003.
F First Edition fine unread copy in the original pictorial thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71410.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Tyler, David Budlong  
Delaware: the Bay & River: a Pictorial History

Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Cambridge, MD, 1955.
Very Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In worn DJ, small address label on front pastedown; Green cloth hardback. Xii + 244 pp. B&W illustrations, maps. Index; 4to; xii + 244 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 22531.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer

33 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.