TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Geography: Historical Geography
18 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Christie, John Aldrich  
Thoreau As World Traveler

Publisher: NY, Columbia UP/ American Geographical Society, [1966]..
358 p., index, illus., endpaper maps; 24 cm. Thoreau, while tending his own local universe, was reading extensively in the travel literature of his era. Stock# 31,6321. Vg/ dj clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31631.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Fagan, Brian M. And National Geographic Society  
INTO THE UNKNOWN

Publisher: National Geographic Society 1997.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ torn; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22313F

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22313.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Heacox, Kim  
VISIONS OF A WILD AMERICA

Publisher: National Geographic Society 1996.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22286F

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22286.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Jacques Brosse  
Great Voyages of Exploration: The Golden Age of Discovery in the Pacific

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. 1983.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. First Edition. G/Good. rubbing at corners edges & dj, light chips dj corners, spine roll/lean, tape remains interior boards, dark yellowish illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 10" x 13", oversized .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304354.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Lowery, Woodbury  
The Lowery Collection: A descriptive List ofMaps of the Spanish Possessions within the present US, 1502-1820

Publisher: Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1912.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Some foxing on endpapers; some wear and soiling to exterior; text is very good. Gold on garnet spine. 7 by 10 inches. 576 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21366.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
6.
National Geographic  
THE INCREDIBLE INCAS AND THEIR TIMELESS LAND

Publisher: National Geographic Society 1975.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.10 CAD 5.21 EUR 3.94 GBP 3.33 JPY 472.73 MXN 57.78 ZAR 46.85 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14030.
    
US$5.20
Order From Dealer
7.
North America. Its People and the Resources, Development, and Prospects of the Continent as an Agricultural, Industrial,  
Smith, J. Russell.

Publisher: NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1925..
Reprint. Folded map in rear sleeve. 849 pp. No dj. VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3940.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Olney, J. (Jesse), 1798-1872  
A Practical System Of Modern Geography: Or A View Of The Present State Of The World...
 Picture
Publisher: Hartford: Published By D. F. Robinson & Co. Sold by all the principal Booksellers in the U. States. 1833.
vi, [7]-288 p., woodcut illustrations. ...Simplified And Adapted To The Capacity Of Youth. Containing Numerous Tables, Exhibiting the Divisions, Settlement, Population, Extent, Lakes, Canals, and the various Institutions of the United States and Europe; the different forms of Government, Prevailing Religions, the Latitude and Longitude of the Principal Places on the Globe. Embellished With Numerous Engravings Of Manners, Customs, &c. Accompanied By A New And Improved Atlas. By J. Olney, A. M. Twelfth Edition. Printed boards worn, scuffed, contemporary ink owner name; withal good. Stock#OB242.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB242.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Page, Jake And Bruce Dale  
THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST

Publisher: National Geographic Society 2002.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ torn; Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages; 22310F

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22310.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Quimby, Myron J. w/illus. by Gloria Perry  
Scratch Ankle, U.S.A.: American Place Names and Their Derivation

Publisher: New York: A. S. Barnes, 1969..
390pp. illus. green cloth sm 4to: ex lib. copy; no library markings at all but evidence of some scuffs where tipped down dj was lifted; rfep has been clipped; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9555.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
11.
Quimby, Myron J., Illustrated by: Perry, Gloria  
Scratch Ankle, U.S.A.: American Place Names and Their Derivation

Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Company New York, NY 1969.
390 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine, wht-green dj w/black-and-white illustrated front panel w/grey-black-wht lettering and photo of the author on the rear panel. The author informs the reader how hundreds of American cities, towns, villages, and hamlets got their names. He reveals many fascinating facts about some of the more populous cities. It also contains a great deal of history along w/humor, one hundred cartoons, numerous pictures, poems, and Indian legends. dj price-clipped, dj small tears at the top of spine and the two top front corners. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.92 CAD 18.32 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.72 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 164.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039242.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
12.
Rhys, Ernest, editor.  
Atlas of Ancient & Classical Geography. Index to the Classical Atlas.

Publisher: London, Dent / NY, Dutton [190-?]. Everyman's Library.
x p., 27 folding color maps, 93 p.; 18 cm. Atlas of 27 (XXVII) color folding maps followed by the Index to the maps. Disbound, stitching loose; clean & still useful. stock#802.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 802.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Skelton, R. A.  
VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1965.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 291 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44657.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Stuart, George E.  
ANCIENT PIONEERS

Publisher: National Geographic Society 2003.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22278F

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22278.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Thompson, John M  
AMERICA'S HISTORIC TRAILS

Publisher: National Geographic Society 2001.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Special Publications Division Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages; 22279F

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22279.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
16.
U. S. Department of Interior. Bureau of Land Management.  
Comprehensive Management and Use Plan.

Publisher: U. S. Department of Interior Washington, D. C..
Oregon National Historical Trail, Appendix III. Selected Historical Sites and Cross-Country Segments. Status and Recommendation. August 1981, 420 pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos with text. The photos are of historical sites, historical locations, etc. Three or four pages are creased at the bottom of pages in the center of the book. All very good condition. First Edition Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002807.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
17.
U. S. department of Interior. Bureau of Land Management.  
Comprehensive Management and Use Plan.

Publisher: U. S. Department of Interior Washington, D. C..
Oregon National Historic Trail, Appendix II, Primary Route. August 1981, 361 pages with index of sites, segments and map sheets. There are 356 full page maps, black and white. There is a small introduction explaining the purpose of this publication. All very good condition. There is some pencil writing on the back cover of this book. First Edition Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002806.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
U.S. Department of Interior. Bureau of Land Management.  
Oregon/Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trails Management Plan (for Wyoming)

Publisher: U. S. Department of Interior Washington, D. C..
May 1986. Hard paper covers, 164 full page maps of Districts; Casper, Rawlins, Rock Springs. In pocket in back is "Wyoming Land Status Map" in color. It does not show land ownership of small tracts below 40 acres. There are over 315 miles of Oregon, Mormon, Pioneer, and California Emigrant and Pony Express trails on public lands in Wyoming. All very good condition. First Edition Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002805.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

18 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.