TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Maps and Atlases: Atlases: World
27 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Frommer's Road Atlas Europe. 5th edition.

Publisher: Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2003..
5th edition. Spiral bound Ex-library. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Europe

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4898.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
2.

PUTNAM'S HANDY MAP BOOK

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Maps; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25444.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.

PROFILE OF THE NATIONS

Publisher: Hammond Maplewood, NJ 1967.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Maps; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29170.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
4.

HAMMOND'S FAMILY REFERENCE WORLD ATLAS

Publisher: Hanover House Garden City, NY 1959.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water staining at edges. Front cover has surface tear on paper covering. ; Maps; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30861.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
5.

TIMES FAMILY ATLAS OF THE WORLD

Publisher: Salem House Topsfield, MA 1988.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31152.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.

HAMMOND/SIMON AND SCHUSTER WORLD ATLAS
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1984.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Updated with the latest information, this comprehensive reference provides clear and colorful state and world maps, exhaustive population figures, and world statistical tables and features maps of special interest, and zip code listings. ; Maps; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52737.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
C.S. Hammond & Co.  
Hammond's Complete World Atlas

Publisher: N.Y., C.S. Hammond & Co., [1950].
376 p. 24 cm. Color mostly political maps. Short gazeteer and index. The world as she was arranged at mid-20th century. Stock# 32,091. Poor, cover worn, frayed at corners, paper toned.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32091.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Collier, P. F.  
Collier's World Atlas and Gazetteer.

Publisher: P. F. Collier New York.
CR 1935 to 1942, 332 pages with index, black and white photos in text part. Full page city street maps, 104 full page color maps, unfortunately back to back. All are very good. No marks that I could find, large book, green decorated covers with gilt lettering. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 72.92 CAD 72.16 EUR 54.10 GBP 46.27 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 777.78 ZAR 666.67 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002966.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Espenshade, Edward B., Jr., editor.  
Rand McNally Goode's World Atlas. 18th Edition.

Publisher: Rand McNally [‘Second printing, revised 1990’].
Large quarto; 368 p., indexes, 240 color political & topographical maps. Includes World Thematic Maps, Regional Maps, Plate Tectonics and Ocean Floor Maps, Major Cities Maps, Geographical Tables and Indexes. Dj in mylar; near fine. stock#23887.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23887.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Fullard, Harold editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
ALDINE UNIVERSITY ATLAS

Publisher: Aldine Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1970.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25483.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Hammonds  
HAMMOND'S FAMILY REFERENCE WORLD ATLAS

Publisher: Hanover House Garden City, NY 1962.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover; Maps; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62102.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
NEW HAMMOND WORLD ATLAS

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1964.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2121.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
PRENTICE HALL WORLD ATLAS

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9369.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Kidron and Segal  
New State of the World Atlas 4th edition
 Picture
New State of the World Atlas 4th edition by Michael Kidron and Ronald Segal, 1991, paperback, Touchstone Books, 159 pages, illustrated in color

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45932.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Kidron, Michael. / Segal, Ronald, 1932-  
The New State of the World Atlas / Michael Kidron and Ronald Segal.

Publisher: New York, Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, c1991..
1 atlas (159 p.) : col. illus., col. maps ; 24.5 cm. 4th edition. "A Touchstone book." "A Pluto project." "Maps and graphics copyright 1991 Swanston Publishing Limited"--Verso t.p. Maps used a graphs to illustrate a variety of political, economic and social problems throughout the world of 1991. Stock# 43,632. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43632.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
National Geographic Society (U.S.). Cartographic Division.  
National Geographic Atlas of the World. Melville Bell Grosvenor, editor-in-chief; Wellman Chamberlin, chief cartographer

Publisher: Washington, National Geographic Society, 1966..
343 p. col. illus., col. maps (part fold.) 49 cm. Title continues: James M. Darley, cartographer emeritus; Athos D. Grazzini, associate chief cartographer; Franc Shor, editor; Jules B. Billard: text. Enlarged 2d Edition, Stock# 42,109. Vg / stiff boards cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42108.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
17.
NPA Satellite Mapping (Firm)  
Satellite Atlas of the World / NPA Satellite Mapping ; a selection of satellite images compiled by NPA Group.

Publisher: New York ,Oxford University Press, 2004..
295 p. : col. maps, index, 35 cm. Not comprehensive geographically, but most major urban areas are shown and the selected maps are a broad picture of our times: deforestation in Bolivia for example. Cover Title: Oxford Satellite Atlas of the World. Stock# 43,166. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43166.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Peake, Elmore Elliott.  
The New International Atlas of the World.

Publisher: Chicago: The Geographic Publishing Co., 1929..
Illustrated by George Wharton James and Alan H. Burgoyne. Latest Federal Census Edition. 15"X 10.5" 122+ xxi pp. Pages 33-112 are colored maps. Brown cloth boards are detached from text, as are title page and last page. Internally VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: maps; atlas; George Wharton James; Alan H. Burgoyne

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1745.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Rand McNally Illustrator: Illustrated by Maps  
CONTEMPORARY WORLD ATLAS

Publisher: Rand Mcnally Chicago, IL 1987.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Black mark on fep ; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25482.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Rogers, Alisdair  
The Illustrated World Atlas
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1999.
Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with slight wear to corners from display. Crabtree Publishing Company Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; This highly visual atlas is packed with maps, illustrations (over 280), including some carefully selected photographs. All features combine to offer a comprehensive and colorful introduction to all the continents of the world, divided into fifteen separate regions. The expertly written text includes extensive data files and fascinating key facts and presents the detailed information in an easily accessible way. Every country on earth is included, along with its flag and relevant statistics. A comprehensive gazetteer and index help readers find their way around.; ISBN: 9780778700401

Appr.: | AUD 14.02 CAD 13.88 EUR 10.40 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,346.00 MXN 149.56 ZAR 128.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3867.
    
US$13.46
Order From Dealer
21.
Smith, Lloyd Edwin Illustrator: Illustrated by Color and B & W Illus and Photos  
MONARCH ATLAS OF THE WORLD The World Remapped

Publisher: Geographical Publishing Chicago, IL 1936.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12747.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Times, London/ Bartholomew, John, 1890-1962, ed.  
The Times atlas of the world. Edited by John Bartholomew. Mid-century edition Vols 1 & 2

Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1958.
Two vols of 5: maps, (part fold., part col.) 50 cm. v. 1. The world, Australasia, & East Asia.--v. 2. South-west Asia & Russia. The wonderful, comprehensive atlas, the standard by which all others are measured. Stock# 42,138. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42138.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Willett, Bill editor  
PRENTICE HALL AMERICAN WORLD ATLAS
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1984.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Maps; 496 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41064.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
World Publishing Company, Illustrated by: Maps by J. W. Clement Co.  
The New Matthews-Northrup Global Atlas of the World at War - No. 674

Publisher: World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1944.
48 pp, brown-black-blu-wht covers w/yel-wht-red lettering and an illustration of a portion of the world on the front cover. The atlas contains invasion study maps of Northern and Southern Europe and the military and naval approaches to Japan. The reader can follow the different phases of World War II with global maps, geo-political maps and military action maps. dj split on the spine, several chips and tears on the edges and slight soiling to the covers. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.70 CAD 9.60 EUR 7.19 GBP 6.15 JPY 931.00 MXN 103.44 ZAR 88.67 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038127.
    
US$9.31
Order From Dealer
25.
World Publishing Company, Illustrated by: Maps by J. W. Clement Co.  
The New Self-Revising Matthews-Northrup Atlas of the World at War - No. 673

Publisher: World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1944.
48 pp, brown-black-blu-wht covers w/yel-wht-red lettering and an illustration of a portion of the world on the front cover. The atlas contains invasion study maps of Northern and Southern Europe and the military and naval approaches to Japan. The reader can follow the different phases of World War II with global maps, geo-political maps and military action maps. dj split on the spine, several chips and tears on the edges and slight soiling to the covers. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.70 CAD 9.60 EUR 7.19 GBP 6.15 JPY 931.00 MXN 103.44 ZAR 88.67 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038129.
    
US$9.31
Order From Dealer
26.
World Publishing Company, Illustrated by: Maps by J. W. Clement Co.  
The New Matthews-Northrup Global Atlas of the World at War - No. 674

Publisher: World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1944.
48 pp, grey-orange-black-yellow-blu-wht covers w/yel-blu-black lettering and an illustration of a portion of the world on the front cover. The atlas contains invasion study maps of Northern and Southern Europe and the military and naval approaches to Japan. The reader can follow the different phases of World War II with global maps, geo-political maps and military action maps. dj split on the spine, several chips and tears on the edges and slight soiling to the covers. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.43 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 121.43 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038128.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
27.
Zeleny, Robert editor  
BOOK OF NATIONS
 Picture
Publisher: World Book Company Chicago, IL 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes Independent Nations of the World and Maps. ; World Book Desk Reference Set; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42172.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

27 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.