|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Gregory's Australian Book of the Road
Publisher: Gregory's/ Australia InPrint Macqarie Park, New Sout Wales/ Long Beach, CA 1988. 226 pages + Gazetteer, numerous color photos, maps, pictorial cover; folio. Very good+, cover light crease; contents near fine Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026561.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Comune di Venezia, Assessorato all'urbanistica
Venezia Forma Urbis. Il fotopiano a colori del centro storico in scala 1:500 = Color photomap of the historic city...
Publisher: Venezia: Marsilio Editori, c1985. Atlas, 186 leaves, 186 color maps; 68 cm. plus text, 29 p., illus.; 34 cm. Title from text t.-p. Running title: Comune di Venezia, Assessorato all'urbanistica, SIUTE, Sistema informativo urbano territorializzato. "Assessore all' Urbanistica: Edoardo Salzano, progettazione: Assessorato all' Urbanistica del Comune." Scale 1:500. stock#Flat0100. Fine, new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,470.59 | CAD 1,546.39 | EUR 1,162.79 | GBP 993.38 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 15,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Flat0100.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dunn County Board of Supervisors
Atlas and Plat Book, Dunn County, Wisconsin [Plat Book]
Publisher: Dunn County Board of Supervisors 1927. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Fair condition only; text block detached from binding. Some wear at tips of corners and spine extremities. Some rubbing along spine and board edges. Couple stains near top of front board, and some small spots on boards. 2" tear in cloth on rear board along spine. Inked name on front pastedown, and inked date in top margin of title page. One two-page map is detached, but present; this map shows edgewear in the margins. Flyleaves missing. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. ; Maps; 16 x 12"; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.25 | CAD 144.33 | EUR 108.53 | GBP 92.72 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40558.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Greene, J. R.
An Atlas of the Ware River Diversion.
Publisher: Athol, MA: J.R. Greene, 1983.. 1st ed. 20 pp. 8 1/2 x 11" Printed stapled yellow wraps. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Ware River, MA; Ware River
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3616.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hagstrom
Hagstrom's Atlas of Nassau County, Long Island, N.Y.
Publisher: NY: Hagstrom Company, 1965.. Fourth edition. Spiral bound road atlas. 10 x 13", 86 pp. Front fore-edge a little frayed, otherwise solid. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5674.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hovey, Arthur M.
Atlas of Marion County, Iowa. Drawn From the County Records and Actual Surveys.
Publisher: Chicago: Arthur M. Hovey, 1901.. No Edition Indicated Folio, about 13.5 inches (34.5 cm) tall, in pebbled brown cloth. 51 pages. Color maps of each of the county's townships showing ownership names. Also included is a map of the United States and rather nice maps of the country's possessions: Alaska, Hawaii, Porto Rico, Cuba and the Philippines. One map, Summit Township with Alaska on the verso has been detached and the margins have been trimmed. All others are complete but some are modestly soiled. The spine is severely worn and the covers are nearly detached and have moderate to heavy edge wear. Previous owner name on the front endpaper and on the title page. Not pretty but usable. Hardcover Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 231.96 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.01 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17874.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
May, Herbert G., R. W. Hamilton, G. N. S. Hunt, editors.
Oxford Bible Atlas. Edited by Herbert G. May with the assistance of R. W. Hamilton and G. N. S. Hunt.
Publisher: London, Oxford UP, 1962 (later printing). 144 p.; 25.5 cm. "An atlas should be of great help to the reader of the Bible, but it must be a historical atlas." Contents include May, Israel and the Nations; Physical Maps; Historical Maps: Old Testament & Apocrypha Periods; Historical Maps: New Testament Period; Archaeological Maps; Hamilton, Archaeology and the Bible; GazetteerPaper; VG. stock#22360.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22360.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
National Survey Company
Official National Survey Maps-- New England, with Descriptive Guide and Historical Notes
Publisher: [Chester, Vt.: National Survey Co., 1936]. 175 p., maps (some color); 24 cm. Bookform edition. Includes surveys of Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island and Maine. New England roads as they were in the 1930s. Stock#47101. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47101.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
The Adams County Times
Plat Book of Adams County, Wisconsin
Publisher: The Adams County Times Adams, WI N.D.. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. No publication date; circa 1931. There is a 1919 date inked on the front cover, but a reference on the inside front cover references tax rolls of 1931. Inked name on front cover. Some rubbed soil to covers; some rubbing at corners and along spine edge. Sticker scar at top corner of front cover. Pages somewhat age-toned, but clean. Many local ads. ; Maps; 12-3/4 x 9-3/4"; 24 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 72.16 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.36 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40539.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Farmer
Atlas and Farmers' Directory of Eau Claire County, Wisconsin [Plat Book]
Publisher: The Farmer / Webb Publishing Co. St. Paul, MN 1931. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Some wear at corners and spine tail. A bit of shelfwear along bottom board edges. Some surface rubbing, light soil/stains to covers. Hinges cracked. Page edges age-darkened. Else pages clean. Plat book. ; Maps; 16 x 12"; 44 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.25 | CAD 144.33 | EUR 108.53 | GBP 92.72 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40553.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
The Farmer
Atlas and Farmers' Directory of Dunn County, Wisconsin [Plat Book]
Publisher: The Farmer / Webb Publishing Co. St. Paul, MN 1915. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 58+ pages. Wear at corners and spine extremities. Wear along spine and board edges. Rubbed surface soil & staining to boards. Endpapers foxed. Faint 1-1/2" stain on title page. Page edges age-darkened. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. Plat book. ; Maps; 16 x 12"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40555.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
The Farmer
Atlas and Farmers' Directory of Trempealeau County, Wisconsin [Plat Book]
Publisher: The Farmer / Webb Publishing Co. St. Paul, MN 1914. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 50+ pages. Wear at corners and spine extremities. Wear along spine and some rubbing along board edges. Boards soiled, stained. Endpapers foxed. Some smudging on the top corner of a few pages. Previous owners inkstamp on front pastedown. Page edges age-darkened. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. Plat book. ; Maps; 16 x 12"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.25 | CAD 144.33 | EUR 108.53 | GBP 92.72 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40559.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Title Atlas Company
Atlas of Barron County, Wisconsin
Publisher: Title Atlas Company Minneapolis, MN 1966. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Metal comb binding. Just a bit of very light rubbing to covers. A bit of smudging to title page. Else pages clean. Plat book, along with many B&W photos and brief bios of rural residents. Large, heavy volume. ; Maps and B&W photographs; 13 x 10"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40542.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Title Atlas Company
Pictorial Atlas of Barron County, Wisconsin
Publisher: Title Atlas Company Minneapolis, MN 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Metal comb binding. Light rubbing to covers. Some fading to upper portion of front cover. A bit of age-toning to title page and page edges. Else pages clean. Plat book, along with many B&W photos and brief bios of rural residents. Large, heavy volume. ; Maps and B&W photographs; 13 x 10"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40543.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Tri-Tabula, Inc
Atlas of Buffalo County, Wisconsin (Bi-Centennial Edition)
Publisher: Tri-Tabula, Inc. Lake Elmo, MN 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Metal comb binding. Just a bit of very light soil to covers. Some soiling along the fore-edges of the first few pages. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. Plat book, along with many B&W photos and brief bios of rural residents. ; Maps and B&W photographs; 13 x 10"; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40540.
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|