TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Language and Linguistics: Linguistics
310 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
226.
Pei, Mario A.  
STUDIES IN ROMANCE PHILOLOGY AND LITERATURE. Studies in Romance Languages And Literatures Number 44

Publisher: Garnett Publishing Co., New York: 1966.
Paperback. Very Good. Reprint of the UNC Press edition, tan wraps, 136 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little foxed & soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 243952.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
227.
PETERS, Ann M.  
The Units of Language Acquisition

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1983.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine spinefaded d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50647.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
228.
Piaget, Jean, 1896-1980  
Structuralism: Translated & edited Chaninah Maschler

Publisher: N.Y., Harper Torchbooks [1971]. .
153p., index; 21.5 cm. "Elaborates on the three defining marks of structuralism: wholeness, transformation, and self-regulation. Structuralism is viewed as a method, not a doctrine.' Stock #29,931. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29931.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
229.
Pike, Kenneth L.  
Phonemics: A Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing

Publisher: Ann Arbor, Michigan UP [1963]..
xx, 254 p., glossary /index, illus.; 28 cm. reproduced from typescript. "In Phonemics the end sought is the establishing of a satisfactory technique for discovering the pertinent units of sound in any language and organizing them for an alphabet writing." Stock# 31,878. Good/ paper. Linguistics.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31878.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
230.
Pinchuck, Isadore  
Scientific and Technical Translation (The Language Library)
 Picture
Publisher: Westview Boulder, CO, 1977.
Ex-academic-library. hardcover with brown paper over boards and gilt titles to spine, in green and white jacket, 8vo. 269pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Library indications are pastedown call to lower spine end of jacket (no call on book); small bookplate to upper front pastedown near gutter, small stamps to page edges and rear free endpaper; checksheet and barcode rear free endpaper. Else fine: sharp, tight and unmarked with no checkouts indicated. In taped-down (to boards) institutional Brodart. ISBN: 0891587373 VG+ VG+

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011287.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
231.
Pinker, Steven  
Words and Rules The Ingredients of Language

Publisher: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999.
xi, 348 p., illus., 24 cm. "How does language work? How do children learn their mother tongue? Why do languages change over time?" Stock# 31,848. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31848.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
232.
Pinker, Steven, 1954-  
The Language Instinct: How the Mind Creates Language
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Morrow, ©1994.
494 p., illus.; 25 cm. Why do immigrants struggle with a new language, only to have their fluent children ridicule their grammatical errors? Why can't computers converse with us? ISBN (10): ISBN: 0688121411 . Vg, inscription. Stock#47070.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47070.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
233.
Pittman, Dean  
Practical Linguistics

Publisher: Baptist Mid-Missions Cleveland 1948.
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Large 8vo 9" - 10" xiii + 229 pages; Dust jacket worn, chipped. Covers lightly spotted. This work was aimed especially at missionaries attempting to learn the local languages and includes information on reproducing the sounds as well as vocabulary and grammar.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 8854.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
234.
POLZIN, Robert  
Late Biblical Hebrew: Toward an historical typology of Biblical Hebrew Prose

Publisher: Scholars Press, 1976.
F First Edition Apart from neat institutional label and stamp fep, a clean tight seemingly unread copy in the original brown cloth. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59662.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
235.
Pop, Sever & Rodica Doina Pop  
Encyclopedie Linquistique: Membres Du Premier Congres International De Dialectologie Generale (Louvain-Bruxelles, 1960)
 Picture
Publisher: Centre Inernational de Dialectologie Generale Louvain, 1960.
Cream card wraps with red and black titles, slender 4to (6 1/2" x 10"). 244pp. In French. Biographical and professional information on members of international organization of linguists. Photos accompanying bios. Glossy interior pages uncut. VG. Light creases, bumps all around edges; small tears to spine ends. Interior as new. University library stamp to inner front wrap, upper and lower page edges. No call numbers, pockets or other institutional indications. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001318.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
236.
POTTER, Simeon  
Modern Linguistics

Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1967.
Second Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. A volume in Deutsch's "Language Library" series.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70758.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
237.
POTTER, Simeon  
Changing English

Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1969.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. A volume in Deutsch's "Language Library" series.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70759.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
238.
Potter, Simeon, b. 1898  
Language in the Modern World

Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore [1960]..
221 p., index, glossary; paper; fine. 'A popular introduction to general linguistics, the science of language.' Contents include Language & nationality; Language as communication; Sounds & symbols; The making of words; The shaping of sentences; The Indo-European family; Non-Indo-European tongues; The practical study of languages; Comparative linguistics; Language & thought; Language & society. Stock#25211. Philology.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25211.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
239.
PRICHARD, James Cowles & LATHAM, R.G.  
The Eastern Origin of the Celtic Nations Proved By a Comparison of Their Dialects with Sanskrit, Greek, Latin and Teutonic Languages, Forming a Supplement to Researches Into the Physical History of Mankind.

Publisher: London: Houlston and Wright, and Bernard Quaritch, 1857.
First Edition. A very good copy, later rebound in red 1/4 leather, grey cloth boards, black blind-stamped title label to spine. The contents are clean and unmarked. A scarce and important study.

Appr.: | AUD 256.04 CAD 274.61 EUR 205.43 GBP 175.85 JPY 24,090.91 MXN 2,944.44 ZAR 2,650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 26873.
    
US$265.00
Order From Dealer
240.
PYLES, Thomas  
Words and Ways of American English

Publisher: Andrew Melrose, 1954.
F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53126.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
241.
Quine, Willard Van Orman, 1908- .  
Word and Object.

Publisher: Cambridge, MIT Press [1965].
xv, 294 p., index; 20.5 cm. "Language consists of dispositions, socially instilled, to respond observably to socially observable stimuli. Such is the point of view from which a noted philosopher and logician examines the notion of meaning and the linguistic mechanisms of objective reference. In the course of the discussion, Professor Quine pinpoints the difficulties involved in translations, brings to light the anomalies and conflicts implicit in our languages referential apparatus, clarifies semantic problems connected with the imputation of existence, and marshals reasons for admitting or repudiating each of various categories of supposed objects." Contents include Language and Truth; Translation and Meaning; The Ontogenesis of Reference; Vagaries of Reference; Regimentation; Flight from Intension; Ontic Decision. Paper covers lightly soiled; good+. Stock#21946.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21946.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
242.
Quine, Willard van Orman.  
WORD AND OBJECT.

Publisher: MIT Press, 1971.
Paperback. Good+. White wraps, 294 pages. Covers lightly age-toned, minor soil, former owner's names, ink marks through chapter 2, still a decent copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.87 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.28 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 265085.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
243.
Radford, Andrew  
TRANSFORMATIONAL GRAMMAR A First Course

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, England.
Good, 1990, Reprint, Paperback 0521347505 Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading copy only! Highlighting throughout the first half of the text, rippling to the last few pages. Moderate creasing and edgewear to the covers. Binding tight, spine still smooth. ; Cambridge Textbooks in Linguistics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 625 pages; Radford's new textbook is primarily for students with little or no background in syntax who need a lively and up-to-date introduction to contemporary work on transformational grammar. It covers four main topics: the goals of linguistic theory, syntactic structure, the nature and role of the lexicon, and the function and operations of transformations. The general framework considers major works, such as Chomsky's Knowledge of Language and Barriers, written since the publication of Radford's widely acclaimed Transformational Syntax in 1981. The present book uses a more recent theoretical construction and also covers a wider range of frameworks at the descriptive level than its predecessor. Radford is well known for his effective teaching approaches and this current volume demonstrates his talent by giving a concise, non-technical introduction to the field. At each chapter's end are exercises that reinforce the text, allowing students to apply the various concepts discussed and encouraging them to look more critically at some of the assumptions and analyses presented. Radford provides a useful, detailed bibliography of primary source material.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9271.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
244.
REICH, Peter A.  
Language Development.

Publisher: Prentice - Hall,, 1986.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50651.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
245.
RIBBENS, Irene Rita  
Language Use in Industry

Publisher: University of South Africa Pretoria, 1994.
F First Edition A dissertation for the Degree of Doctor of Literature and Philosophy in Linguistics. 226pp. single sided A4 typescript. A fine copy in the original library black cloth as usual for academic theses.

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72745.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
246.
RICHARDS, Jack C. & SCHMIDT, Richard W. (Edited by)  
Language and Communication

Publisher: Longman, 1983.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60365.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
247.
Robins, R.H.  
General Linguistics: An Introductory Survey

Publisher: London: Longmans, Green, 1967,.
Hard bound, 4th edition with corrections and additions, 391pp inc. bibliography & index. Owner name front free endpaper else Very good+ in moderately edge torn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5592.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
248.
ROBINSON, Ian  
The New Grammarians' Funeral. a Critique of Noam Chomsky's Linguistics

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1975.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine spinefaded d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55732.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
249.
ROSENBERG, Sheldon (Edited by)  
Sentence Production: Developments in Research and Theory.

Publisher: Lawrence Earlbaum Associates, 1977.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50693.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
250.
Rosenthal, Peggy  
Words and Values: Some Leading Words and Where They Lead Us
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1984.
Red paper over boards with red quarter-cloth, in rd and white jacket, small 8vo. 1st ed. xix+295pp. Index, notes. Power of words to milead. Particular emphasis on confusions regarding "self, " "growth" and development, " "relativity, " and "relationship." Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has very mild edgewear with 1/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) mid lower rear edge. Mild rubbing. Bright and sharp in brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0195033647. First Edition VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007304.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
251.
ROSS, A.S.C.  
Etymology with Especial Reference to English

Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1958.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , light wear head spine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53108.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
252.
Sampson, Geoffrey.  
EDUCATING EVE: THE LANGUAGE INSTINCT DEBATE (OPEN LINGUISTICS).

Publisher: Cassell & Co., New York: 1999.
Perfect. Very Good+. 0304702900 Blue photo-illustrated wraps, 184 pages. The book is in very good shape overall; heel of spine lightly bumped, faint scratches to front cover, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Paperback Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264526.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
253.
Sapir, Edward, 1884-1939. Mandelbaum, David G., editor.  
Culture, Language and Personality: Selected Essays. Edited by David G. Mandelbaum.

Publisher: California University Press, 1966.
207 p.; 18.5 cm. Contents include Language; The function of an international auxiliary language; The status of linguistics as a science; Culture, genuine & spurious; The meaning of religion; Cultural anthropology & psychiatry; Personality; Psychiatric & cultural pitfalls in the business of getting a living; The emergence of the concept of personality in a study of cultures. Paper; VG. Copy of Albert S. Cook, poet & critic, with his marginal notes. Stock#21678.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21678.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
254.
Saporta, Sol, 1925- , & Jarvis R. Bastian, ed.  
Psycholinguistics, a Book of Readings.

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1966].
xv, 551 p.; 24 cm. Brings together the writings of a number of different disciplines. Included are Leonard Bloomfield, Noam Chomsky, B.F. Skinner, Leonard Krasner, Roman Jakobson, and many others. Stock# 30,190. Good+,some neat ink underlining/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30190.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
255.
Saporta, Sol, 1925- .  
Psycholinguistic Theories and Generative Grammars.

Publisher: Eugene, Oregon State System of Higher Education, 1967..
32 p., diagrams; 25.5 cm. Condon Lectures. Oregon State System of Higher Education. Stock# 31,869. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31869.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
256.
SAUSSURE, F. De (Edited Tullio De MAURO)  
Cours De Linguistique Generale. Edition Critique.

Publisher: Payot Paris, 1972.
First Thus A near fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, vertical reading crease to spine else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49581.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
257.
Schlachter, Wolfgang.  
Zur Bedeutungsstruktur von Nomen und Verbum.

Publisher: Göttingen, 1974.
45 p., unopened. Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Göttingen I. Philologisch-Historische Klasse. Jahrgang 1974 Nr. 1. Printed wraps; VG+. Stock#24661.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24661.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
258.
SCHONFELD, M.  
Nagelaten Opstellen. Studies Op Naamkundige Gebied.

Publisher: J.B.Wolters, 1959.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original mustard thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53373.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
259.
SEBBA, Mark  
Spelling and Society: The Culture and Politics of Orthography Around the World

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 2007.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66889.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
260.
Sebeok, Thomas A.  
Style in Language

Publisher: New York & London: The Technology Press of Massachusetts Institute of Technology and John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1960..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/VG-. Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, blind device on front board, xix, 470 pp, notes, index. Bottom edge a bit rubbed, bottom corners lightly bumped. DJ somewhat foxed & rubbed, spine & edges faded, top edge has a number of small chips & tears; in Brodart archival cover. Proceedings of a conference in which "a group of scholars from several disciplines" attempt "to bring their special resources of knowledge to bear on one problem: the nature and characteristics of style in literature." The group included linguists, philosophers, psychologists, anthropologists, and literary critics.

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LALG00001.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
261.
Sharifi, Hassan (editor).  
FROM MEANING TO SOUND. PAPERS FROM THE 1974 MID-AMERICA LINGUISTICS CONFERENCE, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA.

Publisher: College of Arts and Sciences, the University of Nebraska, 1975.
Paperback. Very Good. Printed red wraps. 322 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine a little faded, spine ends a little worn, endpapers a little foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 234724.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
262.
Shields, Kenneth C.  
A HISTORY OF INDO-EUROPEAN VERB MORPHOLOGY.

Publisher: John Benjamins Publishing Company, Philadelphia: 1992.
Hardcover. Very Good+. 1556191456 Pink paper-covered boards, 160 pages. This book is in excellent shape; bottom spine end lightly worn, top textblock edge lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 106.28 CAD 113.99 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.99 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264309.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
263.
Shields, Kenneth.  
INDO-EUROPEAN NOUN INFLECTION: A DEVELOPMENTAL HISTORY.

Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park: 1982.
Hardcover. Very Good. 0271003111 Brown cloth, 106 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards lightly spotted, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, red ink mark across top edge of textblock, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, neat pencil underlining scattered throughout, but otherwise solid and complete.

Appr.: | AUD 72.42 CAD 77.67 EUR 58.10 GBP 49.73 JPY 6,813.64 MXN 832.78 ZAR 749.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 241366.
    
US$74.95
Order From Dealer
264.
Shopen, Timothy  
Languages and Their Status

Publisher: Cambridge: Winthrop, 1979,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, few illustrations, 335pp, text scored on couple of pages w/previous owner name front free endpaper else Very good in sl. edge-torn yet Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3683.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
265.
Shores, David L. and Carole P. Hines, eds .  
PAPERS IN LANGUAGE VARIATION: SAMLA-EDS COLLECTION.

Publisher: The University of Alabama Press, 1977.
Hardcover. Very Good+. ISBN: 0817305041 1st edition, Gray cloth with gilt title. xiv, 21 pp, maps. This book is in great shape; former owner's name ink stamped on first two pages, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235100.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
266.
Skeat, Walter W.  
AN ETYMOLOGICAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: FOURTH EDITION.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1968.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0198631049 4th edition, Quarto. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles. xliv, 780 pages. This book is in excellent shape, two very small spots of paper stuck to rear board, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly sunned w/ small smudges, tiny chip to spine, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 38.60 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.51 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235736.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
267.
Smith, William W.  
A COMPLETE ETYMOLOGY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.

Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co., New York: no date.
Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st ed. 8vo. Publisher's cloth with gilt title on spine. 323 pp, ads. This book is in very good shape overall; spine rebacked & lightly worn at ends, binding lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. "Editor's copy. Compliments of the publisher " on the first free endpaper. "Editor's copy. Compliments of the publisher " on the first free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 232811.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
268.
SNELL, Alpheus Loveys  
The Beginning of Speech. A Treatise on the Uni-Radical Origin of Indo- European Words.

Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1910.
First Edition. A very good copy in the original dark plum cloth, boards scarred, acid offset from endpapers. Inscribed on title "with the author's compliments".

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 30197.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
269.
Spencer, John, ed./Nils Erik Enkvist.  
Linguistics and Style. On Defining Style: an essay in applied linguistics

Publisher: London, Oxford UP [1965]..
Nils Erik Enkvist. An approach to the study of style, John Spencer, Michael Gregory. Language & Language Learning, 6. xii, 109 p.; 19.5 cm. Stock# 32,027. paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32027.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
270.
STOETT, F.A.  
Middelnederlandsche Spraakkunst

Publisher: Martinus Nijhoff, 1923.
3rd Edition Revised A fine copy in the original black cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53370.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
271.
STOETT, F.A.  
Middelnederlandsche Spraakkunst

Publisher: Martinus Nijhoff, 1909.
F Second Edition Revised Avery good copy in the original red cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53371.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
272.
Sturtevant, Edgar H.  
An Introduction to Linguistic Science

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1961,.
paper bound, later printing, 173pp includes index. Front cover moderately creased else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16695.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
273.
Sturtevant, Edgar H.  
An Introduction to Linguistic Science

Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP [1960]..
173 p., index; 20 cm. "Intended for readers with no previous backround in linguistics." Stock #29,932. VG/ wrappers. Philology, language, grammar, syntax, analysis.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29932.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
274.
Susov, Ivan Pavlovich  
Kommunikativno-Pragmaticheskie I Semanticheskie Funktsii Rechevykh Edinstv: Mezhvuzovskii tematicheski sbornik

Publisher: Kalinin, 1980, Kalininskie Gosudarstv. Univ. .
158 p. 20 cm. Ministerstvo Vysshego i Srednego Spetsialnogo Obrazovaniia RSFSR, Kalininskie Gosudarstv. Univ. Papers on semantics, pragmatics, comparative and general grammar, Syntax. Stock #25774. vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25774.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
275.
SWALES, John M.  
Genre Analysis: English in Academic and Research Settings

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1993.
3rd Printing A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51525.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
276.
SWANEPOEL, Chris; KILFOIL, Wendy; SWANEPOEL, Piet; MOEKETSI, Rosemary (Edited by)  
Towards a Language Policy for UNISA. Proceedings of the Conference on Language Policy 23 February 1998

Publisher: The Sub-Faculty Languages, UNISA Pretoria, 1996.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50570.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
277.
Swanson, Earl H., Jr. ed.  
Utaztekan Prehistory : Idaho State College Museum Occasional Paper No. 22

Publisher: 1968.
Coyote Press facsimile reprint Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.21 GBP 10.45 JPY 1,431.82 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 4728.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
278.
THELEN, Gabriele  
Chinesische Fremdsprachenstudierende im Modernisierungsprozess

Publisher: Fachverband Deutsch Als Fremdsprache Regensburg, 2003.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70965.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
279.
Thomas, Owen, ed.  
The Structure of Language

Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill [1967].
64 p.; 27 cm. The Bobbs-Merrill Series in Composition and Rhetoric. Stock# 31,880. Good+/ paper. Linguistics, philology, grammar.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31880.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
280.
Todorov, Tzvetan.  
Littérature et Signification.

Publisher: Librairie Larousse, Paris [c1967]. series: Langue et Langage.
In French. Contents include Le sens des lettres (L'interprétation des personnages; L'interprétation du lecteur); Analyse du récit (L'organisation de l'univers représenté; L'aspect littéral du récit; Le récit comme procès d'énonciation); Appendice: Tropes et Figures. 118 p., 21 cm.; paper; VG+. 32934.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32934.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
281.
Townsend, W. Cameron.  
THEY FOUND A COMMON LANGUAGE: COMMUNITY THROUGH BILINGUAL EDUCATION.

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: 1972.
Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Pink cloth spine with maroon paper covered boards, 124 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; slight shelf-cock, spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 247749.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
282.
TUCKER, Susie I.  
English Examined: A Collection of Views on the Nature and Use of the English Language by Writers of the 17th and 18th centuries.

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1961.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72133.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
283.
TYLER, Andrea & EVANS, Vyvyan  
The Semantics of English Prepositions: Spatial Scenes, Embodied Meaning, and Cognition

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 2005.
Reprint A fine unread copy in the original purple boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64265.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
284.
UBAHAKWE, Ebo  
Igbo Names Their Structure and Meaning

Publisher: Karnak House, 1998.
First Edition. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 37895.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
285.
Valesio, Paolo  
Novantiqua: Rhetorics as a Contemporary Theory

Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 1980.
(x) 321 pages, notes, selected bibliography; 8vo, red cloth. Near fine, light spotting fore edge; dust jacket near fine, slightly curled edges First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024330.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
286.
VALLINS, G.H.  
Spelling

Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1965.
F Revised Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. A volume in Deutsch's "Language Library"

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70761.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
287.
VALLINS, G.H.  
The Pattern of English

Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1956.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. A volume in Deutsch's "Language Library" series.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 70754.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
288.
VAN DER MERWE, H.J.J.M.  
Goties. Kommentaar En Annotasies.

Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1965.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original black cloth. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. Additionally signed on title by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53374.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
289.
VAN LOEY, A.  
Middelnederlandsche Spraakkunst: II Klankleer.

Publisher: J.B.Wolters Groningen, 1949.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original dark cream thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53372.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
290.
VAN WARMELO, N.J.  
Language Map of South Africa / Taalkaart Van Suid Afrika.

Publisher: Department of Native Affairs Pretoria, 1952.
F First Edition Ethnological Publication #27. A fine copy in the original drab thin card printed wrappers as issued. Only 800 copies printed.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63361.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
291.
Verhaar, John W. M., ed.  
The Verb Be and its Synonyms. Philosophical and Grammatical Studies 3.

Publisher: Dordrecht, Reidel [1968]..
Japanese/ Kashmiri/ Armenian/ Hungarian/ Sumerian/ Shona. Foundations of Language, Suppl. Ser., Vol. 8. 125 p. 24.5 cm.Stock# 32,028. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32028.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
292.
VON WARTBURG, Walther  
Evolution et Structure De La Langue Francaise.

Publisher: Editions Francke, 1971.
Tenth Edition A finre copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50103.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
293.
WALDRON, R.A.  
Sense and Sense Development.

Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1967.
F First Edition A very good copy (ink name fep, light vertical marginal lining scattered throughout) in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49770.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
294.
Walker, John.  
ELEMENTS OF ELOCUTION: IN WHICH THE PRINCIPLES OF READING AND SPEAKING ARE INVESTIGATED; AND SUCH PAUSES, EMPHASIS, AND INFLECTIONS OF VOICE, AS ARE SUITABLE TO EVERY VARIETY OF SENTENCE, ARE DISTINCTLY POINTED OUT AND E

Publisher: D. Mallory & Co., Boston: 1810.
Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Good+. original paper spine over blue paper-covered boards, 379 pages. Ex- library, spine brittle & lacks several large chips, boards soiled & edgeworn, front board & front free endpaper detached but present, text tanned & foxed; a complete copy, suitable for rebinding. Sold AS IS Sold AS IS

Appr.: | AUD 33.77 CAD 36.22 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.19 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 227599.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
295.
WARDHAUGH, Ronald  
An Introduction to Sociolinguistics

Publisher: Blackwell, 1990.
Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued,

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50551.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
296.
Warner, Anthony  
Complementation in Middle English and the Methodology of Historical Syntax

Publisher: Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA, 1982.
Navy cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, in blue jacket, 8vo. Preface+266pp. Index, references, notes. Apendix of matrix verbs and adjectives in Wyclif corpus studied in text. Fine/NF. Binding tight and unbroken in. Appears to be unread. Jacket has light edgewear (curl/light creases, no chips of tears) along edges. Mild rubbing to rear panel. ISBN: 027100326X NF Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002460.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
297.
Waterman, John T.  
Perspectives in Linguistics, An Account of the Background of Modern Linguistics.

Publisher: Phoenix/ Chicago UP [1963].
ix, 105 p., index; 20.5 cm. "Probes the origins of American structuralism." Stock# 32,036. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32036.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
298.
WEBB, Victor N. (Edited by)  
L;anguage in South Africa: An Input Into Language Planning for a Post Apartheid South Africa. The LICCA (SA) Report.

Publisher: LiCCA Research and Development Programme Pretoria, 1995.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original lime green wrappers as issued, preliminary leaves light edge-staining else a clean tight example of this fundamental document.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72743.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
299.
Westerman, D. & Ida C. Ward.  
PRACTICAL PHONETICS FOR STUDENTS OF AFRICAN LANGUAGES.

Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, London: 1957.
Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo, brown cloth, 169 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards slightly bowed outwards, textblock edges and endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket edgeworn, spine slightly darkened & stained at tail, 1" closed tears at 2 front corners, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253507.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
300.
Whitney, William Dwight  
The Life and Growth of Language: An Outline of Linguistic Science.

Publisher: New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1896.
. 326p. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 885.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

310 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  [ 4 ]  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.