|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
310 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Derrida, Jacques, 1930- .
D'un ton apocalyptique adopté naguère en philosophie. Débats.
Publisher: Paris, Éditions Galilée [1983]. 98 p., plates. "Seconde version d'une conférence prononcée en juillet 1982 à Cerisy-la-Salle, au cours d'une décade dirigée par Philippe Lacoue-Labarthe et Jean-Luc Nancy. Les Actes de cette rencontre... ont déjà été publiés (Les fins de l'homme...).' Paper; VG. Copy of Albert Cook, poet & critic, with his pencil notes. Stock#21602.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21602.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Diesing, Molly.
INDEFINITES (LINGUISTIC INQUIRY MONOGRAPHS).
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA: 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 0262540665 Purple wraps, 175 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Actual publication date 1996 Actual publication date 1996
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 20.57 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264527.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
DIMBLEBY, Richard & BURTON, Graeme
More Than Words. An Introduction to Communication
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1985. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50691.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Dinneen, Francis P.
An Introduction to General Linguistics.
Publisher: N.Y., Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1967].. 452 p., index; 23.5 cm. "A scholarly and easily readable text covering the various concepts of linguistic form from the Greeks to Chomsky." Stock# 31,892. Vg/ dj slight tear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31892.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
DIXON, R.M. (Edited by)
Grammatical Categories in Australian Languages
Publisher: Humanities Press / Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1976. First Edition. Linguistic Series #22. A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., lamination lifting as usual
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 24027.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Dominian, Leon
Linguistic Areas in Europe -- Their Boundaries and Political Significance : Reprinted from Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Volume 47, June 1915
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution; Washington, D. C. : 1916. Very Good Softcover 38 pages; 8vo; 38 pages, footnotes, 3 small b/w maps, 5 beautiful color fold-out maps: 1) Franco-Flemish boundary. 2) Franco-German boundary in Alsace-Lorraine. 3) Area of Polish Speech. 4) Austria-Hungary and Parts of Southeastern Europe. 5) Part of Europe showing Languages with Political Significance. ; Reprinted from Bulletin of the American Geographical Society, Volume 47, June 1915, this edition published by Smithsonian Institution, 1916.; Disbound. Removed from bound publication. No missing pages. All maps in Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6011.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Dorfman, Eugene. , Illustrator: Alf K. Ebsen (jacket art).
NARREME IN THE MEDIEVAL ROMANCE EPIC: An Introduction to Narrative Structures. (University of Toronto Romance Series No. 13).
Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press (1969).. First Edition. "In this study Professor Dorfman applies the methods of modern linguistics to literary analysis." His "argument is that the structure of the medieval Romance epics may be analyzed into functional units which he calls 'narremes'." 259 pages; 24 cm. Bibliography, Index. 603g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright and sound; lightly used). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (spine and edges darkened, slight edgewear with one short tear). Orange cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4172.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Dorian, Nancy C.
Language Death: the Life Cycle of a Scottish Gaelic Dialect
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo. ISBN: 0-8122-7785-6 206 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 6784.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Drake, Allison Emery .
Discoveries in Hebrew, Gaelic, Gothic, Anglo-Saxon, Latin, Basque and Other Caucasic Languages . . . : Showing fundamental kinship of the Aryan tongues and of Basque with the Semitic Tongues
Publisher: Denver: Herrick Book & Stationary Company, 1907.. First Edition Also published in London by Kegan, Paul, Trench . Very nice copy in half brown morocco stamped in gilt on green cloth covered boards. 402 pages plus two pages of German regarding another of the author's work, and six pages of reproduced handwritten correspondence. The author discusses the historical belief that Indo-European languages were derived from Hebrew. It was generally conceded that this kinship was not correct, but the author proposes that the Basque language is related to Semitic tongues. Excellent copy, clean and bright and sound inside but with minor wear to the exremities with a tiny tear at head of spine. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 97.94 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 62.91 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10267.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Dutoit, Thierry.
AN INTRODUCTION TO TEXT-TO-SPEECH SYNTHESIS.
Publisher: Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht : 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. Light green wraps, 285 pages. This book is in excellent shape; front wrap is lightly curved upward, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.39 | CAD 58.25 | EUR 43.80 | GBP 37.42 | JPY 5,136.36 | MXN 627.78 | ZAR 565.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 243941.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
EASTMAN, Carol M.
Language Planning: An Introduction
Publisher: Chandler & Sharp San Francisco, 1983. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities. Inscribed signed presentation copy from the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50543.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Eastman, Carol M.
Linguistic Theory and Language Description
Publisher: Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1978. ISBN: 0397473788 212 pages; edge wear, binder's creases in spine; Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.40 | CAD 4.63 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 44.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb019113.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Elliott, Leslie Robinson
A COMPARATIVE LEXICON OF NEW TESTAMENT GREEK
Publisher: Central Seminary Press Kansas City, Kansas, 1946. Good+ Hardcover Browning on page edges; old stamp on front-end page; a little soiling on covers ; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.74 | CAD 7.08 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.55 | JPY 624.55 | MXN 76.33 | ZAR 68.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 141769.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Feagans, Lynne & Dale Clark Farran.
LANGUAGE OF CHILDREN REARED IN POVERTY: IMPLICATIONS FOR EVALUATION AND INTERVENTION.
Publisher: Academic Pr, New York: 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine. 0122499808 Green cloth, 286 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 241785.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Fillmore, Charles J. & D. Terence Langendoen, editors.
Studies in Linguistic Semantics.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1971]. 296 p., index, diagrams. "This volume is an outgrowth of a conference informally known as the 1969 Spring Semantics Festival that was held April 14-15, 1969, at the Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio." Contains Partee, On the Requirement that Transformations Preserve Meaning; Garner, 'Presupposition' in Philosophy and Linguistics; Keenan, Two Kinds of Presupposition in Natural Language; Langendoen & Savin, The Projection Problem for Presuppositions; Lakoff, The Role of Deduction in Grammar; Zwicky, On Reported Speech; Thompson, The Deep Structure of Relative Clauses; McCawley, Tense and Time Reference in English; R. Lakoff, If's, And's, and But's about Conjunction; Fraser, An Analysis of 'Even' in English; Postal, On the Surface Verb 'Remind'; Fillmore, Verbs of Judging: An Exercise in Semantic Description. Green boards; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (poet, critic, translator) with his pencil notes. Stock#23412.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23412.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
FISHMAN, Joshua A.; FERGUSON, Charles A.; DAS GUPTA, Jyotirindra (Edited by)
Language Problems o Developing Nations.
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in the original orage-red cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50650.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Fisiak, Jacek
Morphemic Structure of Chaucer's English
Publisher: Alabama UP [1965].. 125 p. 21 cm. Series: Alabama Linguistic & Philological Series 10. "A strictly descriptive analysis of the morphic structure of the Middle English language as recorded by Chaucer" by a Polish scholar. Stock# 30,044. Vg/ dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30044.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
FLETCHER, Paul & GARMAN, Michael
Laguage Acquisition. Studies in First Language Development.
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1981. 2nd Printing A vg++ copy (spine faded) in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50692.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
FODOR, Jerry A.
The Language of Thought
Publisher: Harvester Press, 1976. F First Edition A very good copy in the original emerald green cloth, boards scarred, contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68243.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Foucault, Michel, 1926-1984.
L'archéologie / L'archeologie du savoir.
Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [13 mars 1969]. Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines. 275 p.; 22.5 cm. "Et là où l'histoire des idées cherchait à déceler, en déchiffrant les textes, les mouvements secrets de la pensée (sa lente progression, ses combats et ses rechutes, les obstacles contournés) je voudrais faire apparaître, dans sa spécificité, le niveau des 'choses dites': leur condition d'apparition, les formes de leur cumul et de leur enchaînement, les règles de leur transformation, les discontinuités qui les scandent. Le domaine des choses dites, c'est ce qu'on appelle l'archive; l'archéologie est destinée à en faire l'analyse." Chapters include Les unités du discours; La formation des objets/ des modalités énonciatives/ des concepts/ des stratégies; Définir lénoncé; Archéologie et histoire des idées; Les contradictions; Les faits comparatifs; Le changement et les transformations; Science et savoir. Paper covers sunned, small stain on fore-edge; good+. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, translator, critic) with his ink signature & pencil notes. Stock#21901.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21901.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Frake, Charles O.
Language and Cultural Description
Publisher: Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1980.. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/VG+. Full putty-colored cloth, black titles on spine, xv, 341, [1] pp, bibliography. DJ lightly rubbed all over; in Brodart archival cover. Contains 17 essays, originally published in academic journals, on Frake's observations of four ethnic and linguistic groups in the Philippines: the Subanun, the Yakan, the Zamboanga, and the Sulu. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LALG00004.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Fremantle, Anne
A Primer of Linguistics
Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. Trade paper bound, first edition, 321pp includes footnotes and bibliography. Remainder mark bottom edge else clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 478 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20742.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
FRY, D.B.
The Physics of Speech
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1980. Reprint A very good copy uin the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, spine faded. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54447.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
GARCIA De DIEGO, Vicente
Etimologas Espanolas
Publisher: Aguilar, 1964. F First Edition A good copy in the original thin card wrappers, front hinge and transverse tear front wrapper repaired with clear tape; spine worn, rubbed and soiled, with some vertical reading creases, contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49620.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Gardiner Alan
Egyptian Grammar 2ND Edition Revised
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PRESS LONDON 01/01/1950. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000PZSVII. HARDCOVER 15625-GR-bn-10- HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket - few color plates - Light wear to covers. - second revised edition LARGE book - Owner's name on endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS031586I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Gleason, H. A., Jr.
An Introduction to Descriptive Linguistics
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1958.. Later printing. 21½ X 14 cm. VG-/No dj. Full black cloth, gilt titles & red decoration on front board & spine, ix, 389 pp, bibliography, notes, index. Some soil to a few leaves, otherwise very good. Abbreviated contents: language; English consonants, vowels, stress & intonations; morphemes & morphology; inflection; syntax; phonemes & phonetics; the process of communication; variation in speech; writing systems; written languages; language classification; some languages & language families. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LALG00007.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
GLEASON, H.A.
An Introduction to Descriptive Linguistics
Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1961. 10th Printing A fine copy in the original brick cloth as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49590.
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Goffman, Erving
Forms of Talk
Publisher: Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Full grey cloth, foil titles on spine, [v], 335, [1] pp, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Collects five essays, three originally published in journals, and two previously unpublished: replies and responses; response cries; footing; the lecture; and radio talk. From the DJ: "Forms of Talk extends Erving Goffman's interactional analyses of face-to-face communications and public order to ordinary conversations and verbal exchanges. In his most sociolinguistic work to date, Goffman relates to certain forms of talk some of the issues that concerned him in his work on frame analysis. What makes Goffman's work here so perceptive and incisive is his insistence that talk be placed in an interactional framework and studied as part of the total physical, social, cultural, and verbal environment in which it occurs." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.70 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LALG00005.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Golab, Zbigniew.
THE ORIGINS OF THE SLAVS: A LINGUIST'S VIEW.
Publisher: Slavica Publishers, Columbus, OH: 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine. Blue cloth, 454 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.99 | CAD 103.04 | EUR 77.48 | GBP 66.19 | JPY 9,086.36 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264160.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Grimes, Joseph E.
Phonological Analysis, part one.
Publisher: Santa Ana/Mexico City Summer Institute of Linguistics 1969. First edition. One of 1, 500 copies. Softcover Very good condition in wraps. #4159
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 2684.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
HAAS, Mary R.
The Prehistory of Languages.
Publisher: Mouton, 1969. F First Edition Very good in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, light fading to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50546.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Haegeman, Liliane
Introduction to Government and Binding Theory (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Oxford: Blackwell, (1994),. ISBN: 0631190678 paper bound, 2nd edition, quarto, extensive bibliography, 701pp inc. index. Corners a bit fanned else Very good (text is clean)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.41 | CAD 36.19 | EUR 27.21 | GBP 23.25 | JPY 3,190.91 | MXN 390.00 | ZAR 351.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12985.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Hall, Robert A. (Anderson), 1911-1997
Introductory Linguistics [by] Robert A. Hall, Jr.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Chilton Books, c1964. xiii, 508 p., illus.; 25 cm. Chapters: The description of language; Linguistic geography; Writing and language; Linguistic change; Linguistics and related fields; The uses of linguistics. Stock#46322. Vg; no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46322.
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
HALLIDAY, F.E.
The Excellency of the English Tongue
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1975. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48909.
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Halliday, M. A. K.
An Introduction to Functional Grammar.
Publisher: London: A Hodder Arnold Publication, 1994.. ISBN: 9780340574911 Second edition. 434 pp. Bibliography, index. Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases; ink markings on just a few pages). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9173.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Hamp, Eric P., Fred W. Householder, Robert Austerlitz, ed.
Readings in linguistics II.
Publisher: Chicago UP [1966]. x, 395 p.; 23.5 cm. "This is a companion volume to Martin Joos's Readings in Linguistic I. Whereas Joos's volume contains only representative essays of the neo-Bloomfieldian school, [this] includes other theoretical viewpoints." 39 essays in French, German, English. Stock# 31,868x. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31868.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Hampshire, Stuart, Sir, 1914-2004.
Thought and Action.
Publisher: Viking Press, NY [1967]. Viking Compass Edition C209. 273 p.; 20 cm. "This remarkable book, offering a new approach to moral philosophy and to the problem of free will, involves a reconsideration of the philosophy of mind and an inquiry into the relation between knowledge and action. ...a valuable aid in clarifying issues which have been confused by modern scientific and philosophical developments." Paper; VG. Stock#21994.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21994.
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Hardy, William G.
Language, Thought, and Experience. A Tapestry of the Dimensions of Meaning.
Publisher: Baltimore, University Park Press, 1978. ix, 318 p. There are chapters on G. W. Cunningham, C. K. Ogden & I. A. Richards, Alfred Korzybski, C. W. Morris, Karl Mannheim, Karl Britton, Gustaf Stern, T. C. Pollock, C. S. Pierce & A. G. Bell, S. K. Langer, even H. L. (Henry) Mencken. Dj; VG. Stock#22746.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22746.
|
|
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Harman, Gilbert, editor. [Chomsky, Noam]
On Noam Chomsky: Critical Essays.
Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday, 1974. APO-23. Modern Studies in Philosophy. xii, 348 p., index; 21 cm. Contents include John Hollander, Coiled Alizarine; John Searle, Chomsky's Revolution in Linguistics; Robert B. Lees, Review of Syntactic Structures; Hilary Putnam, Some Issues in the Theory of Grammar; W. V. Quine, Methodological Reflections on Current Linguistic Theory; Thomas G. Bever, J. R. Lackner, & R. Kirk, The Underlying Structures of Sentences Are the Primary Units of Immediate Speech Processing; Bever, The Psychology of Language and Structuralist Investigations of Nativism; John Ross, Excerpts from Constraints on Variables in Syntax; Gilbert Harman, Review of Language and Mind; Thomas Nagel, Linguistics and Epistemology; Jerrold Katz, The Relevance of Linguistics to Philosophy; Donald Davidson, Semantics for Natural Languages; David Lewis, Languages, Language, and Grammar; Dennis Stampe, Toward a Grammar of Meaning; Barbara Hall Partee, Linguistic Metatheory; Dell Hymes, Review of Noam Chomsky. Paper; good+. Copy of Albert S. Cook (translator, poet, critic) with his pencil notations. stock#21987.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21987.
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Harris, Roy
Reading Saussure: A Critical Commentary on the Cours De linguistique generale
Publisher: Open Court Chicago, 1987. Greenish-blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. xvii+248pp. Index, bibliography. Page-by-page analysis of Saussure's argument. Moderate edgewear/rubbing all around with some loss of surface only to wraps at hinges. Light curl/wear to all corners. Central titles and figures unaffected. Text block is bright and generally unmarked save for sporadic pink highlighting to phrases, lines on seven pages. ISBN: 0812690508. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002455.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Harris, Zellig S.
String Analysis of Sentence Structure (Papers on Formal Linguistics, No. 1)
Publisher: The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1964. Paper bound in green wrappers, second edition, 70pp includes inde. Neat underlining in red ink throughout else a very good copy. 130 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25836.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Harris, Zellig S.
Discourse Analysis Reprints (Papers on Formal Linguistics, No. 2)
Publisher: The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1963. Paper bound in green wrappers, first edition, 73pp includes inde. Scored in red ink throughout else a very good copy. 135 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25837.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Harris, Zellig S., 1909-1992
Structural Linguistics
Publisher: Phoenix/ Chicago UP [1960]. . xvi, 384 p., index; 20.5 cm. Reprint of the 1951 edition. " The purpose of this book is to organize the whole field of descriptive linguistics into a single body of theory and practice, presenting a unitary approach to linguistic analysis." Stock# 31,898. Good, pages darkened/ paper. Language, philology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31898.
|
|
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Hayakawa, S. I.
Vom Umgang Mit Sich Und Anderen
Publisher: Verlag Darmstadter Blatter Darmstadt, 1963. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in green and white jacket, 8vo. Inscribed (in English) and signed by translator and afterword author Gunther Schwarz. In German. Translation of "Symbol, Status, and Personality." vi+269pp. + publisher's ads. Fine/Fine. Jacket has mild abrasion along upper extreme upper spine end and adjacent upper rear edge; touch of surface loss tip of upper front corner. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, and unmarked. especially sharp, clean cloth. Jacket in Brodart. neither ex-lib nor remainder. Signed by Translator Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 44.07 | EUR 33.14 | GBP 28.31 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010476.
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Hayakawa, S. I. (Samuel Ichiye) 1906-1992
Language in Action, A Guide to Accurate Thinking.
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace [1941].. xiii, 345 p., index; 21 cm. A young, struggling Canadian-Japanese academic introduced the ideas of the founder of General Semantics, Alfred Korzybski, that words are not identical with reality. It was a great success and launced the author's career. Stock #29,043x. Vg/ dj worn. Other copies without djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29043.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Hayakawa, S. I. (Samuel Ichiyé), 1906-1992.
Symbol, Status, and Personality
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & World [1963]. vii, 188 p. 21 cm. Attacks "the easy generalization, the rigid stereotype, the argument without evidence. ... He urges us to listen and speak--and therefore to think--with close attention to the facts." Stock# 44,756. Vg, red ink owner's name on inner cover / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44756.
|
|
|
|
|
133.
|
|
Hays, Daniel G. & Donald M. Lance (editors).
FROM SOUNDSTREAM TO DISCOURSE. PAPERS FROM THE 1971 MID-AMERICA LINGUISTICS CONFERENCE.
Publisher: Linguistics Area Program, the University of Missouri, No place: 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, Printed yellow wraps. ix, 231 pp. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned, former owner's name on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.07 | CAD 46.34 | EUR 34.84 | GBP 29.77 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 449.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234728.
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Heatherington, Madelon E.
How Language Works
Publisher: Winthrop Publishers 1980. ISBN: 0876263333 241 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.65 | CAD 2.78 | EUR 2.09 | GBP 1.79 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 27.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb019123.
|
|
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Herrick, Earl.
SOCIOLINGUISTIC VARIATION: A FORMAL MODEL.
Publisher: Univ. of Alabama Press, University, AL: 1984. Hardcover. Very Good+. 0817301739 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth, 200 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 206758.
|
|
|
|
|
136.
|
|
Hjelmslev, Louis
Language: An Introduction
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Madison, WI, 1970. Purple cloth with silver titles to spine, in white and violet uncoated card jacket, 8vo. xiii+144pp. Index. Translated with introduction by Francis J. Whitfield. VG+/VG-. Book has very mild rubbing along upper edges, shelving soil upper page edges, mild uniform toning to clean, unmarked pages. Cloth bright and sharp; binding square and especially tight. Price-clipped jacket is toned with moderate soil to textured card surface, heavier toning on spine and along fore edges. Shallow crease upper corner rear inner flap. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder, though prev. owner;s embossed bookseal impression lower ffep. ISBN: 0299056406 VG-. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011705.
|
|
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Hockett, Charles Francis, 1916-2000. [Chomsky, Noam, b. 1928]
The State of the Art by Charles Francis Hockett
Publisher: The Hague & Paris, Mouton, 1968. 128 p.; 23 cm. Janua linguarum. Series minor, nr. 73. A critical review of current American linguistic theory directed toward the views of Noam Chomsky. Stock#46804. Good+ / soft cover, slight tear at base of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46804.
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Hoenigswald, Henry M.
Language Change and Linguistic Reconstruction.
Publisher: Phoenix/ Chicago UP [1965]. viii,168 p., index; 20.5 cm. "This work not only codifies procedures for the study and reconstruction of phonologic and morphologic change--procedures which lead to the recovery of lost language structures--but also provides a unified view of a methodology for treating linguistic change in general." Stock# 32,024. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32024.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
HOGBEN, Lancelot
The Mother Tongue
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, 1964. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fune d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66936.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Hogben, Lancelot
THE MOTHER TONGUE
Publisher: New York 1965. Very Good in Good dust jacket W. W. Norton First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Jacket is torn and/or chipped in many places and although price in intact on top of front in side flap, the bottom corner of the flap has been clipped. Cover has light edge and corner wear. Top corners are bumped and there is a small bump or indentation on bottom front edge of cover. ; 8vo; 294 pages; An exploration of the history of the English language that also provides a key to more than a dozen European languages. The author tries to help the reader see the similarities in the six Teutonic and six romance languages that are related to English to enable easier learning of these other tongues.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.55 | CAD 15.30 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.83 | JPY 1,349.09 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 148.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1345.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Holmes, John and Wendy.
SPEECH SYNTHESIS AND RECOGNITION.
Publisher: Taylor & Francis, London: 2001. Paperback. Very Good+. Orange wraps, 298 pages. This book is in excellent shape; wrap corners lightly worn, small smudge on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 243928.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
HOPWOOD, David
South African English Pronunciation
Publisher: Juta & Co,, 1928. F First Edition The rare original edition. A very good copy in the original pale grey wrappers as issued, spine ends chipped, yapp edges to wrappers chipped as usual.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47643.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Howren, Robert Ray, Jr.
THE SPEECH OF LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY.
Publisher: Robert Ray Howren, Jr, 1958. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Black cloth with gilt titles. xxi, 187 pp. Very Good overall; some very minor soil on covers, corners lightly bumped, leaves a little tanned, book has a light but distinct pungent odor, but still very tight, clean & tight. This is the Doctoral thesis by the linguist submitted to the faculty of the Graduate School of the Department of English, Indiana University. This is the Doctoral thesis by the linguist submitted to the faculty of the Graduate School of the Department of English, Indiana University.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.87 | CAD 56.65 | EUR 42.60 | GBP 36.39 | JPY 4,995.45 | MXN 610.56 | ZAR 549.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 237083.
|
|
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Howren, Robert.
A FORMALIZATION OF THE ATHABASKAN 'D-EFFECT'.
Publisher: Reprinted from International Journal of American Linguistics, Vol. 37, No. 2, April 1971.. Paperback. Very Good. Separate edition, Pale blue wraps, pages 96-113 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps a little age-toned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 20.57 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 244167.
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
|
HUDSON, R.A.
Sociolinguistics
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1980. First Edition A near fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued., spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 58982.
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
HUDSON, R.A.
Sociolinguistics
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1980. F First Edition A near fine unread copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60714.
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Hudson, R.A.
Sociolinguistics (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996,. ISBN: 0521296684 paper bound, 2nd edition, 279pp includes bibliography and index. 'Booksale' stamp at front blurb/fly else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16256.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Hughes, John P.
The Science of Language: An Introduction to Linguistics
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1967.. 7th ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Maroon cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 305 pp, 38 figures, notes, bibliography, index. Two previous owners' names on recto of ffep, else fine. DJ spine faded, corners & spine ends rubbed, two closed tears under 2 cm; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "..the reader is given a single volume which lucidly sets forth the fundamentals of the many topics comprising the science of linguistics." Contents: fundamental notions about language; brief history of the study of language; the world's languages; languages and writing; preface to the scientific description of languages; structure of transferred utterances, intermediate utterances, words; complex syntactic structures; phonetics; phonemics; frontiers and applications of linguistics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LALG00002.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
HULBERT, J.R.
Dictionaries British and American
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1968. F Revised Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. A volume in Deutsch's "Language Library" series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70760.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Huxley, Renira & Elisabeth Ingram, ed.
Language Acquisition: Models and Methods
Publisher: London, Academic Press, 1971. Proceedings of a CASDS Study Group on Mechanisms of Language Development, 2 May 1968. 311 p., indexes; 23.5 cm. Stock# 31,883. Fine/ no dj. Linguistics, philology, speech.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31883.
|
|
|
|
310 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 Next
|