|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
312 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ADRADOS, Francisco R.
Linguistica Indoeuropea
Publisher: Gredos Madrid, 1975. F First Edition Very good in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, light dustsoiling and stains to front panel. Uncut and unread
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65889.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Akmajian, Adrian; Demers, Richard A.; Harnish, Robert M.
Linguistics An Introduction to Language and Communication
Publisher: Cambridge, MA The MIT Press 1979-04-30. ISBN: 0262510197 357 pages; spine and hinge creases, edge wear; This is an ideal text for introducing linguistics at the undergraduate level. It is the product of numerous years of collaboration on the part of the authors in teaching introductory linguistics courses at the University of Arizona. Concentrating on how linguists actually do linguistics, the book presents more than just facts and results to students; it shows in simple and concise terms how one goes about arguing for a position, how evidence is gathered, and how hypotheses are tested. Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb018611.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ALLWOOD, Jens; ANDERSSON, Lars-Gunnar; DAHL, Osten
Logic in Linguistics
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1997. Reprint A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69739.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ALLWOOD, Jens; ANDERSSON, Lars-Gunnar; DAHL, Osten
Logic in Linguistics
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1997. Reprint A fine unread copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61863.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Alston, William P. (Payne) b.1921
Philosophy of Language
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1964]. xiii, 113 p. 23 cm. Prentice-Hall Foundations of Philosophy Series. "Attempts to get clear about the basic concepts we use in thinking about language." Bibliography: p. 107-109. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,303. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44303.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Alyeshmerni, Mansoor and Paul Taubr
Instructor's Manual for Working with Aspects of Language (2nd ed.)
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. ISBN: 0155038702 Paper bound in plain white stapled wrappers, second edition, 73pp includes bibliography. Very good. 100 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25838.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Amos, Flora Ross.
EARLY THEORIES OF TRANSLATION.
Publisher: Octagon Books, New York: 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. 0374901767 Blue cloth, 184 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; very slight shelf-cock, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.70 | CAD 18.60 | EUR 13.81 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,795.00 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 179.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253549.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Annakin, M. L.
NOTES ON THE DIALECT OF NIDDERDALE (YORKSHIRE).
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, England: 1922. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 8 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 220608.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Antony, Louise M. and Norbert Hornstein (eds.)
Chomsky and His Critics
Publisher: Malden (MA): Blackwell Publishing, 2003,. ISBN: 0631200215 Paper bound, 1st edition, 342pp includes references and index. A fine/new/unread copy. Over 500 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. Three copies available.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17577.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Aquist, Lennart
New Approach to the Logical Theory of Interrogatives Part I Analysis
Publisher: Uppsala, 1965. [5], 174 numbered leaves, 29.5 cm. Printed from typescript. I found no copy in OCLC nor in COPAC. No copies offered on the internet. Yet I have two inscribed copiies. one to C.J. Ducasse; the other to his student and successor Vincent Tomas. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,876x. Good+/ paper covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43876.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Aronoff, Mark & Kristen Fudeman
WHAT IS MORPHOLOGY?
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Oxford, England. Good, 2005, Third Printing, Paperback 9780631203193 Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading/study copy only. Ink underlinings and markings throughout; heavy crease and page break in the middle of the text. Moderate wear and bumping to the edges and corners. ; Fundamentals of Linguistics; 9.29 X 5.98 X 0.87 inches; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10742.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ATKINSON, Martin
Explanations in the Study of Child Language Development
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1982. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50687.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bach, Emmon
An Introduction To Transformational Grammars
Publisher: N.Y., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964 . x, 204 p. 21.5 cm. Prepared as text-book to teach Noam Chomsky's ideas originally presented in Syntatic Structures in 1957. Stock #29,750. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29750.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Baker, Mark C.
INCORPORATION.
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 0226035425 Brown wraps, 543 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, a few spots of foxing to edges of last few pages & rear wrap, pen underlining on ~40 pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.11 | CAD 103.58 | EUR 76.88 | GBP 65.76 | JPY 9,995.00 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255740.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Barker, Arthur E.; et al.
Journal of English and Germanic Philology, Vol LXVI, Nos. 1-4 (1967)
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL, 1967. Complete annual volume in library-bound buckram, large 8vo. 674pp. (through pagination) with index for year to end of last issue. Volume 66, 1967. Fine, with few academic lib indicaations (institution in gilt lower spine end, narrow check sheet rear pastedown, stamps to front wraps of individual issues. Else as new: bright, tight, and sharp with unmarked pages. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.64 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.88 | JPY 3,325.00 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012369.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barker, Arthur E.; et al.
Journal of English and Germanic Philology, Vol LXVII, Nos. 1-4 (1968)
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL, 1968. Complete annual volume in library-bound buckram, large 8vo. 722pp. (through pagination) with index for year to end of last issue. Volume 67, 1968. Fine, with few academic lib indicaations (institution in gilt lower spine end, narrow check sheet rear free endpaper, stamps to front wraps of individual issues. Else as new: bright, tight, and sharp with unmarked pages. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.64 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.88 | JPY 3,325.00 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012370.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Barthes, Roland; Translated by Richard Miller
S/Z
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1974. Fine paperback. Cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 271 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1186.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Baudrillard, Jean
Fatal Strategies (Semiotext(e) / Foreign Agents)
Publisher: New York Semiotext(e) 1990-01-01. ISBN: 0936756500 191 pages; light edge wear; In this shimmering manifesto against dialectics, Jean Baudrillard constructs a condemnatory ethics of the "false problem." One foot in social science, the other in speculation about the history of ideas, this text epitomizes the assault that Baudrillard has made on the history of Western philosophy. Posing such anti-questions as "Must we put information on a diet?" Baudrillard cuts across historical and contemporary space with profound observations on American corporations, arms build-up, hostage-taking, transgression, truth, and the fate of theory itself. Not only an important map of Baudrillard's continuing examination of evil, this essay is also a profound critique of 1980s American politics at the time when the author was beginning to have his incalculable effect on a generation of this country's artists and theorists. Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 021832.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bazell, C. E. (Charles Ernest) & others, editors. [Firth, J. R. (John Rupert), 1890-1960]
In Memory of J. R. Firth.
Publisher: London, Longmans, 1966. xi, 500 p., tables, diagram, 22 cm. 27 essays. We "hope that the scope of the topics and languages covered will give some idea of the wide field of linguistic interest that Firth both exhibited himself and fostered in others." stock#31893. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31893.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Beard, Robert
Lexeme-Morpheme Base Morphology: A General Theory of Inflection and Word Formation
Publisher: NY: State University of New York Press, 1995. ISBN: 0791424723 Trade paperback, first editiion, 433pp includes appendices, extensive bibliography and indexes. 'Withdrawn' stamp to half title page. Very good. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20943.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Black, Max
The Labyrinth of Language
Publisher: New York, Praeger, c1968. . 178p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 018225.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Black, Max, editor.
The Importance of Language.
Publisher: Spectrum/Prentice-Hall [1962]. 172 p.; 20.5 cm. Contains discussions on the language of politics, religion, poetry, law-- and even magic-- which show how “all of us can get our thoughts entangled in metaphors". Contributors include Huxley, Butler, Lewis, Barfield, Malinowski, Ross, Waismann, Gallie, Ryle. Paper; VG. Stock#21953.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21953.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
BLAKE, N.F.
Caxton and His World
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1969. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. A volume in Deutsch's "Language Library" series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70757.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
BLOOM, Lois & LAHEY, Margaret.
Language Development and Language Disorders
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, 1978. 6th Printing A near fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50653.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bloomfield, Leonard, 1887-1949
Language
Publisher: London, Allen & Unwin [1955].. viii, 566 p., index; 22.5 cm. An American philologist, Leonard Bloomfield wrote this for a general audience. Stock# 31,881. Vg/ dj clipped. Linguistics, philology, grammar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31881.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bloomfield, Leonard, 1887-1949. Hoijer, Harry, 1904-1976
Language History from 'Language' (1933 Edition) Edited by Harry Hoijer
Publisher: NY, Holt Rinehart & Winston [1965]. vii, 281-512 p., illus., maps; 21 cm. "A reprint of chapters 17-27 of... [the author's] Language (1933)." Bibliography: p. 563. Stock#46805. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46805.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bloomfield, Morton W. (Wilfred), 1913-1987, & Leonard Newmark.
A Linguistic Introduction to the History of English.
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1963. 'First Edition'. xvi, 375, xx p., indexes, 14 charts & drawings, 7 maps. Chapters include Language and the History of Language; Phonology and Modern English; Comparative Linguistics and the Indo-European Family of Languages; The Morphology of Old English; The Dialects of Middle English; Grammar and Early Modern English; The Problem of Correctness and Good Usage: 1600-1850; The English Vocabulary and English Word Formation; The Evolution of the Root Vowels in the First Six Classes of OE Strong Verbs; Selective Bibliography. Dj worn, spine faded; VG. Stock#22648.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22648.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bodmer, Frederick (Ed. by Lancelot Hogben)
The Loom of Language
Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1944.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. G+/G. Orange cloth, gilt & black titles on spine, x, 692 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, 38 figures in text, index. Tiny tear to head of spine, else VG. DJ chipped, torn, & rubbed but substantially complete, top corner of front flap clipped but price present on bottom corner; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this "is at the same time a history of [European] language, a guide to foreign tongues and a method for learning them. It shows, through basic vocabularies, family resemblances of languages--Teutonic, Romance, Greek--helpful tricks of translation, key combinations of roots and phonetic patterns." Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LALG00006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Booth, Andrew D; L. Brandwood; J P Cleave
Mechanical Resolution of Linguistic Problems
Publisher: Academic Press, NY and Butterworths Scientific Publications, London, 1958, first edition; 306 pages, index, illus.. Very Good or a bit better, dark green hardcover in Very Good dustjacket with red titles on cover and spine. Jacket crimped along bottom edge and some jacket edgewear at top spine and corners. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarkedContents -- Historical Introduction; The Nature of Calculating and Data Processing Machines; The Analysis of Content and Structure; Stylistic Analysis;General Aspects of Language Translation; Programming Technique for Mechanical Translation; The Mechanical Transcription of Braille;French; German; Russian; Multi-lingual Translation;Technical Details of a Proposed Translating MachineSubject index; Name index'First proposals for machine translation (MT) arose during discussion in 1947 between the senior author (Booth) and Warren Weaver, Director for the Natural Sciences Division, Rockefeller Foundation. These led to a small amount of practical investigation in England between 1948 and 1950; in particular to some detailed proposals for carrying out MT on standard punched-card machines. But it was not until 1955... that extensive effort could be devoted to the preparation of actual programmes for translating one language into another...'The present book contains an account of some of the results which have been obtained by Dr Booth and his colleagues at Birkbeck College Computational Laboratory on the application of digital calculators to linguistic problems. It is a record of the actual details of the translating techniques achieved with the APEXC computer. No reference has been made to detailed programming, as a full account may be gained from the companion volume to this book, Programming for an Automatic Digital Calculator, by K H V Booth...' (from the jacket flap)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M522.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
BOURCIEZ, E. & J.
Phonetique Francaise. Etude Historique.
Publisher: Editions Klincksieck, 1982. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50104.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bourdieu, Pierre et al.
ACADEMIC DISCOURSE: LINGUISTIC MISUNDERSTANDING AND PROFESSORIAL POWER.
Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press, Stanford, CA: 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0804723338 Blue paper covered boards, 136 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket has a few very faint scratches, very light wear to corners, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.15 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.20 | JPY 1,550.00 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 254241.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
BRIDGES, Robert; GRAVES, Robert; FRY, Roger (and Many others)
S.P.E. Tracts 1 - XL (in 4 vols)
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Oxford 1919-1934. F First Edition 4 vols. Near fine copies in the original pale blue cloth, light fading to spines .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 103.85 | GBP 88.82 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71573.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Brogyanyi, Bela & Reiner Lipp, editors. [Szemerényi, Oswald John Lewis, b. 1913]
Historical Philology. Greek, Latin, and Romance. Papers in Honor of Oswald Szemerényi II.
Publisher: John Benjamins, Amsterdam & Philadelphia, 1992. xi, 386, [5] p., diagrams, 22.5 cm. Edited by Bela Brogyanyi and Reiner Lipp, University of Freiburg. Amsterdam Studies in the Theory and History of Linguistic Science, general editor E. F. Konrad Koerner. Series IV, Current Issues in Linguistic Theory. Volume 87. Includes Greek Linguistics (contributors Adrados, Ambrosini, Babiniotis, Bammesberger, Hooker, Manczak, Strunk, Wyatt Jr.); Greek Lexicology (Chadwick, Janni, Lepschy); Mycenology (Doria, Olivier, Panagl); Greek Philology (Günther, Nagy, Reichel); Italic and Latin Philology (Considine, Negri, Porzio Gernia, Schlerath); Latin and Romance Languages (Raible, Windisch); Roman History (Ferenczy); Index of Authors. The papers in Spanish, German, French, and Italian have English summaries at end; most papers are in English. VG+. stock#30598.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30598.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
BROOK, G.L.
The Language of Dickens
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1970. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities. A volume in Deutsch's "Language Library" series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70756.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
BROWN, Roger
A First Language. The Early Stages.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. F First U K Edition A very good copy in the original dark blue cloth, front board light marks, ink name fep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48701.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Brown, Roger William, 1925-1997
Words and Things / Roger Brown (9th printing).
Publisher: NY, Free Press / London: Collier-Macmillan (1967, c1958). xvi, 398 p., 22 cm. "The father of developmental psycholinguistics... Words and Things was the first book on the psychology of language that was an obvious heir of this first stage of the cognitive revolution-- and it remains in print forty years later. The ten chapters deal with the nature of meaning, the relation between language and thought..." Stock#46320. Good+, sunned/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46320.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Burke, Kenneth
Rhetoric of Religion, the : Studies in Logology
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1961. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 327 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Ex-Library; Full pale green cloth, footnotes, index, a few charts and tables. ; Topics include: On words and the word. Verbal action in Saint Augustine's Confessions. Trinitarian considrations. First three chapters of Genesis. Covenant and counter-covenant in Thomas Hobbes' Leviathan. Comparing of cyclical and rectilinear styles. More. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Upper tips lightly bumped. Library pocket on rear endpaper. Church library name stamped in several places. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10873.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
BYNON, Theodora
Historical Linguistics
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1983. Reprint A very good copy uin the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, spine faded. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54446.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
CAMPBELL, Lyle & POSER, William J.
Language Classification: History and Method
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 2008. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original glazed pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66875.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Campbell, Lyle.
A GLOSSARY OF HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS.
Publisher: Univ. of Utah Press, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. 9780874808933 Tan wraps, 237 pages. Very nice overall; covers lightly edgeworn, still very nice, clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 265519.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
CARNAP, Rudolf
Logical Syntax of Language.
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, 1937. First English Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., spine ends chipped affecting text, top margin front panel edgeworn, two closed tears, shallow chips; some other light edgewear. Scarce in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Chatman, Seymour & Samuel R. Levin, editors
Essays on the Language of Literature
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1967].. viii, 450 p.; green cloth covers stamped in gold; spine faded, stamp inside front cover, else VG+. Contents include Sound Texture (Masson, Oras, Hymes); Metrics (Jespersen, Wimsatt & Beardsley, Hollander, Wells, Fowler); Grammar (Miles, Brooke-Rose, Francis, Halliday, Levin, Ohmann); Literary Form and Meaning (Mukarovsky, Wheelwright, Ransom, Jakobson, Richards); Style and Stylistics (Croll, Juilland, Riffaterre, Milic). Stock# 26,713. Linguistics, philology; literary criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26713.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Chierchia, Gennaro and Sally Mcconnell-Ginet
Meaning and Grammar: An Introduction to Semantics
Publisher: Cambridge: M.I.T. Press, 1992. ISBN: 0262031620 Hard bound, later printing, 476pp includes references and index. 'Withdrawn' stamp to front free endpaper. Few marks to margins of introductory chapter else a very good or better copy. 880 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20947.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Cartesian Linguistics: A Chapter in the History of Rationalist Thought (Studies in Language)
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, 1966. Blue cloth with silver titles in deep blue rectangle to spine, in blue and white jacket, small 8vo. 1st edition. Studies in Language Series. xiii+119pp. Bibliography endnotes. Preface by Chomsky and Morris Halle. NF/VG to VG+. Book has light rubbing extreme spine ends, light foxing to page edges and rear free endpaper. Else fine: tight, square, bright and unmarked. jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper edges. 1/4" long x 3/8" deep chip lower front edge near corner, very small chip upper rear edge. Central colors and titles sharp and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010697.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam
Aspects of the Theory of Syntax
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., M.I.T. Press, c1962. 1972 printing. 251p. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21391.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam, 1928- .
Aspects of the Theory of Syntax.
Publisher: Cambridge, MIT Press [1965]. 251 p., index; 21 cm. "Beginning in the middle fifties and emanating largely from M.I.T., an approached was developed to linguistic theory and to the study of the structure of particular languages that diverges in many respects from modern linguistics...The major purpose of this book is to...propose a reformulation of the theory of transformational grammar...The emphasis in this study is syntax; semantic and phonological aspects of language structure are discussed only insofar as they bear on syntactic theory." Vg/ dj good, worn; some ink underlining & notes. Another copy, paperback, 1969, $10. Stock#21961x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21961.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam, 1928- .
Aspects of the Theory of Syntax.
Publisher: Cambridge, MIT Press [1969]. 251 p., index. ‘Beginning in the middle fifties and emanating largely from M.I.T., an approach was developed to linguistic theory and to the study of the structure of particular languages that diverges in many respects from modern linguistics. ...The major purpose of this book is to... propose a reformulation of the theory of transformational generative grammar... The emphasis in this study is syntax; semantic and phonological aspects of language structure are discussed only insofar as they bear on syntactic theory.’ Paper; good+. Copy of Albert S. Cook, poet & critic, with his pencil notes. Stock#21961ax.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21961a.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Chomsky, Noam, b. 1928.
Syntactic Structures.
Publisher: 1966, Mouton & Co. Janua Linguarum IV. First published 1957; this is the sixth printing. The Independence of Grammar; An Elementary Linguistic Theory; Phrase Structure; Limitations of Phrase Structure Description; On the Goals of Linguistic Theory; Some Transformations in English; The Explanatory Power of Linguistic Theory; Syntax and Semantics. 118 p., 22.5 cm.; printed paper wrappers sunned; a few neat pencil notes; good+. 30599.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30599.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
CIRBETT, Greville G.
Agreement
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 2006. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67255.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Clark, Virginia P.; Eschholz, Paul A. (editor); Rosa, Alfred F. (editor)
Language: Introductory Readings
Publisher: New York Palgrave Macmillan 1985-02. ISBN: 0312467974 740 pages; light edge wear; Language: Introductory Readings offers forty-four thematically arranged readings on crucial topics in linguistics. This new edition offers fourteen new selections and five commissioned selections have been specially updated. Substantial apparatus incudes part introductions, head- notes for each selection, and selected bibliographies and projects for each part. The book provides a broad overview for all students of linguistics and reflects recent ideas and developments in the field. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.85 | EUR 1.38 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 179.00 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 17.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb019130.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
CLEASBY, Richard & VIGFUSSON, Gudbrand
An Icelandic English Dictionary
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1874. The extremely rare first edition of this classic dictionary, very good indeed in the original brilliant ultramarine cloth gilt, head spine frayed with short splits at head of both hinges, foot spine shelfworn, the contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 885.42 | CAD 880.83 | EUR 653.85 | GBP 559.21 | JPY 85,000.00 | MXN 9,444.44 | ZAR 8,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 25408.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
COOK, V.J. & NEWSON, Mark
Chomsky's Universal Grammar. An Introduction.
Publisher: Blackwell, 1998. Second Edition Reprinted A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59413.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Corder, S. P.
Introducing Applied Linguistics
Publisher: London Penguin Books Ltd 1985-03-28. ISBN: 0140226044 392 pages; hinge crease, light edge wear; Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb019116.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Criswell, Elijah Harry.
Lewis & Clark. Linguistic Pioneers.
Publisher: Columbia, University of Missouri Studies, Vol. XV, 1940; reprint Martino September 2000. This work 'attempts to present the results of an examination of the vocabularies found in the extensive journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition of 1804-1806. For the purpose of distinguishing what is truly American in our language, these vocabularies are perhaps no less significant, though in a different way, than the vocabulary of the typically American author Mark Twain. They are amazingly rich in terms actually used by the hardy backwoodsmen who carried the torch of civilization across the American continent and made it the home of a nation'-- from the Preface. Includes zoological and botanical words encountered; a general history of the Expedition, and descriptions of the organization, equipment, and land explored. Oversize 8vo; ccxi, 102 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. Limited to 175 hand-numbered copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Curme, George O.
Syntax
Publisher: D. C. Heath and Company Boston, 1931. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Volume Three of "A Grammar of the English Language." 1st ed. xv+616pp. Exemplary work of classic grammar; extraordinarily detailed and analytic. VG to VG+. Mild rubbing/dulling to gilt but all still present and clear. Mild bumping to corners with no creases, touches of surface loss to tips. Cloth bright and clean, save for touch of rubbing upper spine end. Binding tight and square. Mild separation upper 2" at title page but all holding fine. Pages bright, clean and unmarked. This is not the Maruzen Asian edition. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005371.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Czechoslovak Academy of Science
Travaux Linguistiques de Prague 1 L'Ecole de Prague d'Aujourd'hui
Publisher: Prague, L'Academie Tchecoslovaque des Sciences, 1964. 300 p., 24 cm. First of four volumes. 26 articles in English, French and German. Errata sheet. Stock# 32,018. Good+/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32018.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
DALE, Philip S.
Language Development. Structure and Function
Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1976. Second Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50652.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Davies, Alan, C. Criper and A.P.R. Howatt (eds.)
Interlanguage
Publisher: Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1984,. ISBN: 0852244991 hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 384pp includes index. Previous owner name & date inked to front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket. 800 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.81 | CAD 107.25 | EUR 79.62 | GBP 68.09 | JPY 10,350.00 | MXN 1,150.00 | ZAR 1,035.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17245.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
DE SAUSSURE, Ferdinand
Cours De Linguistique Generale.
Publisher: Payot Paris, 1960. 5th Edition Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers, spine ends worn, text block completely uncut and unopened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52522.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
DE VILLIERS, Anna J.D.
Die Hollandse Taalbeweging in Suid Afrika
Publisher: Nasionale Pers Beperk Cape Town, 1936. F First Edition Annale van die Universiteit van Stellenbosch Jaargang XIV Reeks B Afl.2 . A fine copy in the original pale brown thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61948.
|
|
|
|
312 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|