|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
915 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Washington Irving] Various Authors,
The Sunnyside Book
Publisher: G. P. Putnam & Sons New York 1871. Good in the publisher's original green cloth over beveled boards with gilt text and black decorations on the spine and the same on the front board with brown clay end sheets. The cloth at the upper front joint is worn and rubbed through and the front and rear hinges have been repaired. Nonetheless, the binding remains tight and strong with no loose or weak signatures. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is rubbed through as it is in several areas at the lower edge of the boards. Without a dust jacket, probably as issued. 133 pages of text with 47 illustrations by various artists including: Wm. Hart, Hows, Darley, Nast, Casilear, Smillie, Shattuck, McEntee, Bellows and Huntington and with a frontispiece by H. B. Hall. A collection of seventeen short stories by William Cullen Bryant, Washington Irving, W. D. Howells, William Allen Butler, T. Buchanan Read, Howard Glyndon, Bayard Taylor, W. D. O'Connor, R. H. Stoddard, George William Curtis, (BAL, 10387 Irving, 2236 Butler, 16471 Read and 1721 Bryant) An anthology named after Washington Irving's home.Our code number = TB22734
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22734.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Tales from Blackwood
Publisher: Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, [187-?]. . 96, 95, 97p. Hardcover Good condition, private club stamp on t.p., skiver scraped Contents: Tickler among Thieves, The Bridgroom of Barna, The Involuntary Experimentalist, Lebrun's Lawsuit, The Snowing -up of Strath Lugas, A Few Words on Social Philosophy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36513.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
AMAZING STORIES: MARCH 1950: VOLUME 24, NUMBER 3
Publisher: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company Chicago, IL, 1950. Poor Softcover Browning on pages; tape holding cover to book; numerous tears around cover edges, with a piece missing in top left corner of front cover; pencil writing on back cover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.46 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.98 | GBP 1.69 | JPY 231.82 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 138736.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Sayurday Evening Post Stories, 1954
Publisher: Random House New York 1955. 341 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. 18 stories, 2 novelettes including Carnival of Fear by Kay Boyole. Very good, name crossed out; dust jacket very good, light wear Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019805.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
My Best Story: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Their Own Authors
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis. 448 pages, 12mo, black cloth, label spine. Authors incluide Michael Arlen, Chesterton, Maughn, Wells, Wylie. Cover a few spots, scuff spine, label edge wear, discolored, paper toned, good; no dust jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027805.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1961 Selected from 1960
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Stories by Robert Traver, Ray Bradbury, Pearl S. Buck, Geoffrey Household, and more. ; 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41723.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
A. J. Alan
Good Evening, Everyone !
Publisher: Hutchinson 1928. B000VFCZ1G 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Third edition circa 1928. Repaired joints. 286 pages. Ink Inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.82 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.31 | GBP 15.67 | JPY 2,147.27 | MXN 262.44 | ZAR 236.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 077866.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
A. L. O. E.
Try Again and Other Stories
Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons London, 1874. Good+, Hardcover Bindin rubbed, small loss top top of spine, endpapers darkened ; Decorated brown cloth hardback. Engravings. Collection of short stories. Publishing date: 1874 ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43348.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
A. S. Byatt
Sugar and Other Stories
Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1987. 0701131691 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. No Inscriptions. 248 pages. Byatt's first collection of stories, touching on the subjects of death, mugging, jinxes and a brilliant non-conformist child. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.30 | CAD 33.58 | EUR 25.12 | GBP 21.50 | JPY 2,945.45 | MXN 360.00 | ZAR 324.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 062314.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
A.S. Byatt
Elementals: Stories of Fire and Ice
Publisher: Random House 1999-03-16. 0375502505 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). No Inscriptions. Not Price Clipped. 229 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.09 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.09 | GBP 6.93 | JPY 949.09 | MXN 116.00 | ZAR 104.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 061471.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Abbott, Lee K.
Living After Midnight: A Novella and Stories.
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1991.. ISBN: 9780399136566 1st edition, 1st printing. 239 pp. Near Fine book (no markings; light bump to heel of spine, pages very lightly toning) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8433.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Abbott, Lee K.
Living After Midnight: A Novella and Stories.
Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1991.. ISBN: 0814207928 1st edition, 1st printing. 239 pp. Near Fine book (top corners bumped, toning to edges of endpapers, light stain to front free endpaper) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Signed and dated by Abbott on half-title page. Also, personal dedication by Abbott on dedication page. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3791.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Abrahams, William editor
PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54769.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Abrahams, William editor
PRIZE STORIES 1979: THE O'HENRY AWARDS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Short stories by Gordon Weaver, Julie Hecht, Lester Goldberg, Steve Heller, Joyce Carol Oates, Alice Adams, Thomas Disch, Lee Smith, Herbert Gold and more. ; 334 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55192.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Adair, Mary
Short Story Studies
Publisher: Boston, Richard G. Badger, c1930. . 344p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22870.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Adams, Alice.
After You've Gone.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1989.. 1st ed. 14 stories by this prize winning writer. Near fine in a like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1803.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Agee, Jonis
BEND THIS HEART Short Stories
Publisher: Coffee House Books Minneapolis, MN 1989. Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26841.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Alan Garner
The Guizer
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1975-10-30. 0241892228 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 213 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 079019.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Alan Sillitoe
The Widower's Son
Publisher: W. H. Allen 1974. 0491012616 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Collections of short stories. A very nice copy. Price clipped jacket. 189 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.99 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.81 | GBP 4.11 | JPY 563.64 | MXN 68.89 | ZAR 62.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 031859.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Aldous Huxley
Those Barren Leaves
Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1927-01-01. B000PEKG3C 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 379 pages. Front blank endpaper removed, otherwise good. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 075743.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Alfonso Quijada Urias, (translated by Hugh Hazelton)., Illustrator: Juan Wenceslao Zamora Castro (cover art).
THE BETTER TO SEE YOU.
Publisher: Dunvegan ON: Cormorant Books (1993).. ISBN: 9780920953594 "A collection of [sixteen] short stories about contemporary El Salvador." 93 pages; 22cm. 155g. Fine (clean, bright, tight, and uncreased; no defects). Softcover. Book condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 526.36 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4974.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Alice Hubbard
THE NOTEBOOK OF ELBERT HUBBARD
Publisher: Community Press Provo, UT N.D.. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Mottos, Epigrams, short essays, passages, sayings and preachments coined from a life of love laughter and work by a man who achieved greatly in literature, art, philosophy and business. Lithographed by Community Press. ; 8" x 11"; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.57 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.48 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 994.55 | MXN 121.56 | ZAR 109.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 39286.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Allen, Steve
The Man Who Turned Back the Clock: And Other Short Stories
Publisher: Prometheus Amherst 1995. Fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. 348 pages, 8vo; coated black boards First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016661.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Allen, Walter
SHORT STORY IN ENGLISH
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1981. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear at top; 413 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13339.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Allen, Woody
Mere Anarchy
Publisher: Ebury Press 2007-07-01. 0091920213 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. 160 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.52 | CAD 12.35 | EUR 9.24 | GBP 7.91 | JPY 1,083.64 | MXN 132.44 | ZAR 119.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 078875.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Altenbernd and Lewis
Introduction to Literature: Stories Third Edition
Introduction to Literature: Stories Third Edition by Lynn Altenbernd and Leslie L. Lewis, Macmillan, paperback, 1980 printing, 644 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49107.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Alwin, Virginia editor
SHORT STORIES I
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1961. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name on front cover and inside. ; Literary Heritage Series; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61754.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Amy Steedman, Illustrated by: E. M. Steedman
The Madonna of the Goldfinch
Publisher: Macmillan 1917. B0016A26EQ 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 184 pages. Good inside, covers stained. Date from British library. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.58 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 901.82 | MXN 110.22 | ZAR 99.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 069159.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Andersch, Alfred translated by Christa Armstrong
The Night of the Giraffe & Other Stories
Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1964 1st ed.. 179pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [rem. stamp ffep; hint of age browning to endpp; else nrF; dj = small notched tear w/loss @ top edge of front cover panel; else nrVG] Stories by the anti-Nazi German writer Andersch (1914-80).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9931.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Anderson, Donald (Ed. ) , Foreword by George C. Herring
Aftermath: an Anthology of Post-Vietnam Fiction
Publisher: Henry Holt And Co NY, 1995. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0805036563 Paperback. Xxxiv + 286 pp. Uncorrected Proof. Collection of short stories by various authors; Small 8vo; xxxiv + 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.31 | GBP 8.83 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30588.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Anderson, Donald (Ed. ) , Foreword by George C. Herring
Aftermath: an Anthology of Post-Vietnam Fiction
Publisher: Henry Holt And Co NY, 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0080503655 Hardback (black cloth spine/green boards) . Xxxii + 272 pp. 1st printing. Collection of short stories by various authors; Small 8vo; xxxii + 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.60 | CAD 16.74 | EUR 12.52 | GBP 10.72 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 179.44 | ZAR 161.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30651.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Anderson, Elliott and Robert Onopa. Editors.
TriQuarterly 45. War Stories.
Publisher: Evanston, IL: TriQuarterly, Spring 1979.. 1st issue stiff wraps. 311+ pp. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Milovan Djilas; Jay Cantor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2517.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Angela Carter
The Bloody Chamber: And Other Stories
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) 1990-01-01. 0140128379 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 125 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.69 | CAD 12.54 | EUR 9.38 | GBP 8.03 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 134.44 | ZAR 121.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 067949.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Angela Carter (ed), Illustrated by: Angela Carter
The Second Virago Book of Fairy Tales
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd., London 1992. 1853814911 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. No Inscriptions. 233 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.39 | CAD 14.36 | EUR 10.74 | GBP 9.20 | JPY 1,260.00 | MXN 154.00 | ZAR 138.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 061149.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Angus Wilson
A Bit Off The Map
Publisher: Secker & Warburg 1957. 0436575019 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) First Edition. Shorts stories. Minimal wear to book. Minor bumping. One. Minor wear to jacket. 193 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.87 | CAD 9.51 | EUR 7.12 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 834.55 | MXN 102.00 | ZAR 91.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 003004.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Annie Sise
My Love To The Beaks And Tails
Publisher: Readers Union 1976-01-01. B000S368XC 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 187 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.63 | EUR 4.96 | GBP 4.25 | JPY 581.82 | MXN 71.11 | ZAR 64.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 076355.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Anon.
The Faber Book of Stories
Publisher: London Faber & Faber 1960. B001JT5P2Y 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Edited by Kathleen Lines. Red cloth gilt boards, minor wear to the edges, some bumping to the corners. Some marks to the boards. 334 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.74 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 446.36 | MXN 54.56 | ZAR 49.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 016758.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Anton Tchekhoff (Checkhov)
The Kiss
Publisher: Duckworth 1927. B004DDZEV0 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Faded spine. Private Bookplate. 317 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.62 | CAD 11.39 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 999.09 | MXN 122.11 | ZAR 109.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072312.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Apollo
CONCRETE CANDY STORIES
Publisher: Anchor Doubleday 1996. Near Fine 1st Printing Softcover 131 pages; BT8014U-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 8014.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Arteseros, Sally editor
AMERICAN VOICES Best Short Fiction by Contemporary Authors
Publisher: Hyperion New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of American short stories ranging in theme from loss of innocence to loss of love includes the work of Amy Tan, Raymond Carver, John Sayles, Sandra Cisneros, and more. ; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54104.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Arthur Harris
Pirate Tales from the Law
Publisher: Hutchinson 1924. B0014ISD06 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Worn reading copy. Date from British library. 281 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.98 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,577.27 | MXN 192.78 | ZAR 173.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 066403.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Arthur Miller.
I Don't Need You Any More.
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1967.. 2nd printing. Very Good in dustjacket(2"closed tear bottom front panel and spine to rear panel). Protected with mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5926.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ascott R. Hope, Illustrated by: Gordon Browne
Stories of Old Renown
Publisher: The Gresham Publishing Co. Ltd. 1923. B002A8ZBNG 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Red cloth gilt. Faded spine. 244 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.57 | CAD 8.11 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.20 | JPY 711.82 | MXN 87.00 | ZAR 78.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 072317.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret
Tent,The
Tent, The by Margaret Atwood, Doubleday, 2006, ex-lib, 158 pages, short stories5.00
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48018.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor, 1939- / Weaver, Robert, 1921- eds.
New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English Selected by Margaret Atwood & Robert Weaver
Publisher: Toronto ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1995.. xv, 462 p., 23 cm. Featuring 45 stories, this text offers a survey of Canada's leading writers. Included here are stories by W.P. Kinsella, Morley Callaghan, Timothy Findlay, Matt Cohen, Alice Munro and Margaret Atwood. Includes biographical references and index. Stock# 44,363. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44363.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Atwood, Margaret.
Bluebeard's Egg and other stories.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986.. 1st ed. Remainder stripe top edge, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1191.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
TALES OF MANHATTAN
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is frayed and torn; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 628.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is frayed and torn; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52389.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Augustine Martin
Winter's Tales from Ireland I
Publisher: Gill and Macmillan 1970. 0717104907 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tales from 12 Irish authors. 167 pages. Jacket has price cut from the flap and discoloured in places. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.01 | CAD 9.67 | EUR 7.23 | GBP 6.19 | JPY 848.18 | MXN 103.67 | ZAR 93.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 033899.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bachmann, I
New Writing and Writers: No. 14
Publisher: John Calder 1978-01-01. 0714535621 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Stories and poems from new writers including Ingeborg Bachmann, Ann Benedek, Nikolai Bokov, Edward Bond, Pierre Bourgeade, Dino Buzzati, Peter French, Sadegh Hedayat, Rene De Obaldia, Peter-Paul Zahl and P. J. Kavanagh. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.53 | CAD 31.67 | EUR 23.69 | GBP 20.28 | JPY 2,778.18 | MXN 339.56 | ZAR 305.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 080284.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Barker, A. L.
Life stories.
Publisher: London: The Hogarth Press, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0701205385 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (1/4" tear top front dj flap; bottom corner of front flap clipped, but has a Chatto price sticker attached). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4523.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Barnett, Allen
The Body And Its Dangers
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1991. Very Good- Softcover Minor cover soil, front cover mildly curled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; 23913Nss
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.02 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 472.73 | MXN 57.78 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23913.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Barrows, Marjorie (Compiled By)
Family Reader
Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers Chicago 1946. Very Good in Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover General age wear, spine title lightly faded; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 506 pages; 15964Nss .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15964.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bass, Rick
In The Loyal Mountains
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1995. First Edition Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB06014
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB06014.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bass, Rick
In The Loyal Mountains
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1995. First Edition Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB06019
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB06019.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Bass, Rick
In The Loyal Mountains
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1995. First Edition Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB06023
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB06023.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bass, Rick
The Hermit's Story
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company New York 2002. First Edition Fine in purple and tan paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. A collection of ten short stories. 179 pages of text. A very tight, clean and unread copy with no prior owner's marks, names or plates.Our code number = TB24973
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24973.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Beach, Stewart, intro
This Week's Short-Short Stories: 50 Masterful Stories
Publisher: Random House New York 1953. (xii) 307 pages, 50 stories plus essay "How to Write a Short-Short Story', 8vo, green cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends, slightly canted; dust jacket good, worn. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020257.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
WHERE YOU'LL FIND ME AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Remainder Mark. ; A collection of short fiction reflects on coping with life's inevitable sadness. ; Remainder; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43216.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
Where You'll Find Me
Where You'll Find Me by Ann Beattie, Linden Press, 1986, hard cover, dust jacket, near new condition, 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44897.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
WHAT WAS MINE Stories
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In a moving collage of contemporary lives, a series of narrators' reflections lead to deeper understanding and introspection. ; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5804.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Beattie, Ann
Burning House, The
Publisher: Random House NY 1982. 1st edition G+/G+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 256pp; text clean, light moisture mark bottom edge; ISBN;0394524942
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 100720.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel, 1906-1989
First Love and Other Shorts
Publisher: NY, Grove Press, 1974. 87 p.; 21 cm. Contents: First love, From an abandoned work, Enough, Imagination dead imagine, Ping, Not I, Breath. Stock#45894x. vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45894.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel, 1906-1989. Gontarski, S. E., editor
Samuel Beckett: The Complete Short Prose, 1929-1989
Publisher: NY, Grove Press, ©1995. xxxii, 294 p.; 23 cm. Contents: Assumption, Sedendo et quiescendo, Text, A case in a thousand, First love, Stories. The expelled; The calmative; The end, Texts for nothing, From an abandoned work, The image, All strange away, Imagination dead imagine, Enough, Ping, Lessness, The lost one, Fizzles. [He is barehead]; [Horn came always]; Afar a bird; [I gave up before birth]; [Closed place]; [Old earth]; Still; For to end yet again, Heard in the dark 1, Heard in the dark 2, One evening, As the story was told, The cliff, Neither, Stirrings still. Stock#45892x. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45892.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Beer, Thomas.
Mrs. Egg and Other Anericans.
Publisher: NY: Borzoi/Knopf, 1947.. 1st ed. Edited, with Intro. by Wilson Follett. 29 stories, the first volume of the the collected stories. Near fine in VG dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1525.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Behn, Aphra
Oroonoko And Other Stories
Publisher: Konemann Hungary 1999. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 272 pages; 18305ss .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18305.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Belloc, Hilaire
Stories, Essays, & Poems
Publisher: J. M. Dent 1941. B0007J696I 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Everyman's Library No. 948 . 454 pages. Jacket has wear and chips at edges. Orange boards in blue jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.79 | CAD 12.64 | EUR 9.46 | GBP 8.10 | JPY 1,109.09 | MXN 135.56 | ZAR 122.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 040327.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1984. As New in Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 006015179X Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's logo blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 294 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The front interior flap of the unclipped dust jacket is slightly wrinkled, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. "Saul Bellow's most recent novel, 'The Dean's December', was described in the New York Times Book Review as the work of "simply the best writer we have." Another reviewer said: "At an age when most writers are hopelessly repeating themselves, Bellow is still finding good things to do." These words are equally, if not more, appropriate to this dazzlingly innovative and masterly new collection of shorter fiction.". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5354.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
Him with His Foot in his Mouth
Him with His Foot in his Mouth by Saul Bellow, Harper & Row, hard cover, dust jacket, good condition, 1984, 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46075.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005.
Him With His Foot in his Mouth and other stories/Saul Bellow.
Publisher: New York : Harper & Row, c1984.. [ix], 294 p. ; 24 cm. "These [five] stories read more like brilliant fragments than well-made wholes. Each story is like a small vignette that captures the essential issues of the novels." Stock# 44,406. Vg / dj good, frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44406.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005.
Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories.
Publisher: New York, Viking Press [‘Second printing December 1968']. 183 p. Contents: Leaving the Yellow House, The Old System, Looking for Mr. Green, The Gonzaga Manuscripts, A Father-To-Be, Mosby's Memoirs. "The human comedy, preposterous, pathetic, poignantly suggestive, is the subject of these six stories. ...to meet human experience in the stories of Saul Bellow is to recognize its mystery and inexhaustible fascination." Dj; ink owner name; good+. Stock#24789.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24789.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
I LOVE YOU, I LOVE YOU, I LOVE YOU
Publisher: Viking New York 1942. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54358.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bennett, Alan
The Lady in the Van
Publisher: The London Review of Books 1990-07-01. 1873092008 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Ink Inscription. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.66 | CAD 8.22 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 720.91 | MXN 88.11 | ZAR 79.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 077493.
|
|
|
|
915 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
|