|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1124 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
526.
|
|
Thurber, James
Vintage Thurber Volume 2
Publisher: London Book Club Associates 1974. Hardback with dustjacket, 550 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, yellowed pages, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: faded spine, creasing around corners, light tearing at spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 74182.
|
|
|
|
|
527.
|
|
Emett of Punch
Saturday Slow
Publisher: London Faber & Faber no date. Hardback with dust jacket, unpaginated. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; bookseller's sticker at bottom rear corner of front fixed end paper; binding is flimsy; excellent illustrations. Dust jacket is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; chipping at top and bottom of spine; corners are bumped; one inch by five inch chip at top of rear cover; rubbing to both covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 45143.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
529.
|
|
Gilbreth, Frank B.
He's My Boy
Publisher: London Heinemann 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket, red boards, 152 pages. Book is good, lightly bumped upper corners, reading creases, signature on front end paper, text is clean. Dust jacket is good, rubbing to the edges and corners, spine is aged, chipping along top and bottom of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 73587.
|
|
|
|
|
530.
|
|
Wodehouse, P. G.
The Small Bachelor
Publisher: London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1927. Small green hardback; 251 pages. Book is good only: slightly cocked; heavy wear and spotting to covers; front free endpaper is detached; text block is loosening from rear cover, revealing fabric; text is complete; intact; solid; spotting throughout, but completely legible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 73918.
|
|
|
|
|
531.
|
|
Wright, Nicky
The Classic Era of American Comics (ISBN: 9781853753367)
Publisher: London Prion Books 2008. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; index; 230 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: light wear and scoring; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 103160.
|
|
|
|
|
532.
|
|
Reisner, Bob & Kapplow, Hal
Captions Courageous; or, Comments from the Gallery
Publisher: London, Abelad-Schuman, c1958. 3rd printing. 64p., illus. Hardcover Good condition in worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012954.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
535.
|
|
Leacock, Stephen (Ill. Cyrus Cuneo)
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town
Publisher: London, New York & Toronto: John Lane, 1912.. 4th ptg. 19½ X 13½ cm. G-/No dj. Title page lists John Lane as British and American publisher, while it gives Bell & Cockburn as publisher in Canada. Printed in Tiptree, Essex. Red cloth with gilt titles and blind-stamped triple border on front board, xv, 264 pp, color frontispiece. Pretty well bumped and rubbed, spine ends and corners frayed, covers soiled and faded, water damage along bottom edges of boards, with some bleeding of dye from cloth to edges of endpapers and first few leaves, otherwise internally sound, clean, and somewhat browned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIHU00024.
|
|
|
|
|
536.
|
|
Wassersug, Joseph; M. D.
Medicated Fables for Mice & Men.
Publisher: London, New York, Toronto: Abelard-Schuman, 1962.. First edition 79 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear and light soiling to jacket, bumping w/ chipping to corners and spine head, browning to spine. Minor shelfwear to book. Inscribed by author on ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 130918.
|
|
|
|
|
537.
|
|
(humor).
Pictures from Punch; 2 volumes in 1.
Publisher: London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. , 1894.. 241 + 237 pp. 4to. Cloth. Worn and soiled. Bumping to corners, with board exposure to corners and edges. Textblock soiled. Spine missing with title handwritten, hinges split, front cover detached more than halfway. Repaired by seller to best of ability. One signature in almanack at rear loose, but present. Foxing and light soiling to interior. Cloth Cloth Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136192.
|
|
|
|
|
538.
|
|
Beckett, Gilbert Abbot A.
The Comic History of Rome.
Publisher: London: Bradbury, Evans, and Co.. 8vo. 308 pp. light rubbing, fraying to edges. Rebacked with original spine laid on. New endpapers. First and last few leaves are foxed, lightly yellowed. With b&w and color illustrations. "Some explanation is perhaps due from a writer who adopts the title of Comic in relation to a subject which is ordinarily considered to be so essentially grave as that of History." Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110752.
|
|
|
|
|
539.
|
|
Wolfe, Humbert. Illus. Bohun Lynch.
Lampoons.
Publisher: London: Ernest Benn, 1925.. xvi, 109 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Satirical verse on modern authors such as H.G. Wells, Galsworthy, George Moore, Bennett, Hugh Walpole, Lawrence, Joyce, Shaw, Yeats, de la Mare, and others. A very good copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26286.
|
|
|
|
|
540.
|
|
Wodehouse, P. G., Illustrator: Mick McManus (jacket art).
YOUNG MEN IN SPATS.
Publisher: London: Hutchinson (1980).. ISBN: 0091428807 184 pages; 19cm. Book: Fair ex-library (usual stamps, pocket, tape residue, soiled; good reading copy). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, spine lightly faded, slight edgewear mostly spine ends). Black cloth hardcover. Book condition: Fair ex-library. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3007.
|
|
|
|
|
541.
|
|
Thackeray, Albert Smith, Gilberty A Beckett, The Brothers Mayhew.
The Comic Almanack.
Publisher: London: John Camden Hotten, 1843.. 8vo. Approx 400 pp to each of 2 volumes. Both volumes rubbed to edges, corners, and along spine. spine ends are lightly frayed. To volume 1, cloth is wrinkling to front cover, damp staining to few first end papers, including title page. To volume 2, small tear along back joint of spine, ffep and folded illustration are detached but present. to both volumes, end papers are lightly soiled. Foxing throughout. Many black and white illustrations. Bindings shaken. "The "Comic Almanacks" of George Cruikshank have long been regarded by admirers of this inimitable artist as among his finest, most characteristic productions." Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109799.
|
|
|
|
|
542.
|
|
Tremayne, Sydney.
Tatlings.
Publisher: London: John Lane at The Bodley Head, 1922.. 12mo. 102 pp. Cover bowed, light edgewear, light sunning to edges of cover, few small stains. Collection of humorous epigrams with illustrations by "Fish". Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 39101.
|
|
|
|
|
543.
|
|
Parkinson, C. Northcote
In-Laws & Outlaws
Publisher: London: John Murray 1962. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. illustrated. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 19712.
|
|
|
|
|
544.
|
|
Gordon, Richard
Doctor and Son
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph 1959. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine with very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 19706.
|
|
|
|
|
545.
|
|
Gordon, Richard
Doctor in Clover
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph 1960. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 19703.
|
|
|
|
|
546.
|
|
Gordon, Richard
Doctor on Toast
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph 1961. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine with very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 19705.
|
|
|
|
|
547.
|
|
Gordon, Richard
Doctor in the Swim
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph 1962. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 19702.
|
|
|
|
|
548.
|
|
(Periodicals).
Punch, September 28 1955.
Publisher: London: Punch Office, 1955.. Skinny 4to. Unpaginated. Light rubbing to spine and cover edges. Top three inches of spine chipped. Otherwise in great condition. Cover illustration of punch flying through the sky above big ben . Magazine Magazine Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109276.
|
|
|
|
|
549.
|
|
Kington, Miles (selected and introduced by).
The Pick of Punch.
Publisher: London: The Folio Society, 1998.. 271 pp. 8vo. In slipcase. Very slight wear to slipcase. 1" closed tear to edge of front cover top corner. Gold covers with black illustrations. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine In Near Fine Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 122555.
|
|
|
|
|
550.
|
|
(humor).
Punch, or the London Charivari; vol. III.
Publisher: London: The Proprieters, 1842.. 264 pp. 4to. Cloth. Scuffing and edgeworn. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Sunning to spine, joints and edges. Soiling to some pages. Creasing to top corner of page 262. Chipping to spine ends, tears to head. Front hinge split, repaired by seller as much as possible. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136194.
|
|
|
|
|
551.
|
|
Buchwald, Art.
I Chose Caviar.
Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957.. First UK edition 190 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. First edition UK. Shelfwear and soiilng to jacket, sunning to spine, bumping w/ chipping/sm tears to corners and spine ends. Spine rolled, lt bumping to spine ends, a few v. sm. stains to rear board. Light foxing to ep's. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131343.
|
|
|
|
|
552.
|
|
Malaclypse;Thornley, Kerry W.;Wilson, Robert Anton;Loompanics Unlimited
PRINCIPIA DISCORDIA
Publisher: Loompanics Unlimited Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A. 1980. THE MAGNUM OPIATE OF MALACLYPSE THE YOUNGER Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.09 | CAD 67.55 | EUR 51.07 | GBP 43.21 | JPY 6,128.18 | MXN 749.00 | ZAR 607.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002116.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
554.
|
|
Bodrick, Sam
Sheldon and Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Publisher: Los Angeles Price Stern Sloan 1994. Hardback with dustjacket; includes inlaid envelopes; unpaginated. Book and dustjacket are near fine; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 10620.
|
|
|
|
|
555.
|
|
Peterson, Robert.
Cycle Toons February 1971.
Publisher: Los Angeles: Peterson publishing Company, 1971.. 4to. 50 pp. Light rubbing along spine and cover. Illustrated throughout. February 1971 issue of cycle toons magazine. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117968.
|
|
|
|
|
556.
|
|
Orben, Robert.
BITS, BOFFS AND BANTER.
Publisher: Louis Tannen, New York: 1954. Paperback. Good. Green & white stapled wraps, 96 pages, ads. This book is in good shape overall; covers a little tanned w/ light wear down spine, a few ink marks, pages 49-52 neatly detached but present;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262921.
|
|
|
|
|
557.
|
|
Achterhof, Carole
Life with a Channel Surfer
Publisher: Luverne, MN Bare Bones Books 1994. Trade paperback, 200 pages, autographed with greeting by author. Book is very good: appears unread with clean text; bump to lower corner; other light wear along edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 68056.
|
|
|
|
|
558.
|
|
MISKIN LIONEL
THE CANNIBAL COOKBOOK
Publisher: MAcDONALD LONDON 1985. FIENDISH WAYS TO COOK YOUR FRIENDS AND SERVE THEM RIGHT First Edition ISSUED WITHOUR A DUST JACKET Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018533.
|
|
|
|
|
559.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis
Sixpence in Her Shoe
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1964. 281 pages, 8vo, red cloth, near fine; dust jacket fair, worn, tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023029.
|
|
|
|
|
560.
|
|
Edwards, Harry Stillwell
Eneas Africanus
Publisher: Macon, Ga., J. W. Burke Co., 1921. . 40p. PAMPHLET Good condition, backstrip of cover worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 32924.
|
|
|
|
|
561.
|
|
Edwards, Harry Stillwell
Eneas Africanus
Publisher: Macon, Ga., J. W. Burke Co., c1951. . 47p., illus. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 014000.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
563.
|
|
Haan, Marina N. and Richard B. Hammerstrom
Graffiti in the Big Ten
Publisher: Madison Brown House Galleries 1980. Trade paperback, 161 pages. Book is good: wear to edges, creasing to corners, small tear starting at top of spine. Text is clean and tight with no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 55868.
|
|
|
|
|
564.
|
|
Cavolina, Mary Jane Frances
More Growing Up Catholic
Publisher: Main Street Books, 1986. Very Good- Paperback 8.25 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 125 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.50 | CAD 2.56 | EUR 1.93 | GBP 1.63 | JPY 231.82 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 22.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 97745.
|
|
|
|
|
565.
|
|
Vadun, Chuck
In My Next Life I'm Gonna be the Princess
Publisher: Malibu, CA Valey of the Sun Publishing 1984. Trade paperback; 96 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crease on corner of back; text is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 33069.
|
|
|
|
|
566.
|
|
Dangle , Lloyd
Next Stop : Troubletown
Publisher: MANIC d SAN FRANCISCO 1996. First AMERICAN EDITION Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031182.
|
|
|
|
|
567.
|
|
Dagnall, John M.
Love is in the Stomach not the heart
Publisher: Marshall Hall Kent and Co., London 1900. 16mo red cloth, gilt titling, 2nd ed. (originally published by the author in 1898), 2 small ink spots on fr. cover, spine faded, VG-/-. 93 pp. (Humor)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.59 | CAD 46.59 | EUR 35.23 | GBP 29.81 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 418.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32758.
|
|
|
|
|
568.
|
|
Masters, Nancy Robinson
All My Downs Have Been Ups
Publisher: Masair Publications Abilene, TX 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; 22845; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22845.
|
|
|
|
|
569.
|
|
Cheaney, Edith L., Illustrated by: O'Fortenberry, Jack
PIGTAIL PEGGY, Sparkling Gems In Epigrams
Publisher: Mathis Van Nort & Co. Dallas, TX 1953. 86 pp, signed by author, \witty words of wisdom for those from nineteen to ninety, dj chipped top front Signed by Author First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good++ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 19.55 | EUR 14.78 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,773.64 | MXN 216.78 | ZAR 175.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001538.
|
|
|
|
|
570.
|
|
HANDMAN, GARY
BIBLIOTOONS
Publisher: McFarland & Company, 01/01/1990. ISBN: 0899504817. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 206537.
|
|
|
|
|
571.
|
|
Bombeck, Erma
IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, NY, 1978. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition (?); 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070064512 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 203 pp. Bound in publisher's full red paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on cover. The volume is in perfect, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has minor chipping and shelf-wear. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Classic American humor. Erma Bombeck assesses the individual's chances for survival in the seventies, dealing with such issues as the difficulty of replacing a toilet-tissue spindle and the recent discovery that lettuce is fattening. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Steinberg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4593.
|
|
|
|
|
572.
|
|
Bombeck, Erma, Illustrated by: Just, Hal
If Life is a Bowl of Cherries: What Am I Doing in the Pits
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1978. 203 pages, b/w illustrations by Hal Just; 8vo, red boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good, slightly curled sunned top First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021486.
|
|
|
|
|
573.
|
|
Bombeck, Erma
MOTHERHOOD
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill NY 1983. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Couple of small tears to DJ ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 177 pages; 20897V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20897.
|
|
|
|
|
574.
|
|
Hodgart, Matthew
SATIRE
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1969. fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.07 | CAD 11.31 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,026.36 | MXN 125.44 | ZAR 101.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS011753I.
|
|
|
|
|
575.
|
|
Bombeck, Erma
FAMILY, THE TIES THAT BIND AND GAG!
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1987. Full-bound blue textured boards, gilt titles; dust jacket in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1729.
|
|
|
|
|
576.
|
|
MC BRIDE, MARY
GRANDMA KNOWS BEST, BUT NO ONE EVER LISTENS!
Publisher: MEADOWBROOK PR, 01/01/1987. . Subject: GRANDPARENTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS GRANDPARENTINGISBN: 0671636227. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 163701.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
578.
|
|
Butler, Joyce
Pages From a Journal
Publisher: Mercer House Press Kennebunkport, Maine 1976. 171 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket is good with plastiklear. Owner's name blacked out inside front c over. Articles first appeared in York County Coast Star. ISBN: 0-89080-006-5 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1335.
|
|
|
|
|
579.
|
|
Smith, Thorne
Passionate Witch
Publisher: Methuen nd. 12mo gray cloth, later pr., boards faintly sunned, dj chipped, G+/G+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 11.18 | EUR 8.45 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 1,014.55 | MXN 124.00 | ZAR 100.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 22244.
|
|
|
|
|
580.
|
|
Rose, William, and Tania Rose
It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World (ws) [ VHS ]
Publisher: MGM (Video & DVD) 1995. Near Fine VHS Tape 28849vhs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28849.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
582.
|
|
Kaser, Arthur Leroy
Good Toasts and Funny Stories
Publisher: Minneapolis T. S. Dennison 1923. Trade paperback. Staining to covers; light wear to extremities; abrasion to fore edge; creasing to top front corner; otherwise tight and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 21555.
|
|
|
|
|
583.
|
|
BROMLEY ALBERT J.
THA RETURN UV SNOWSHOE AL
Publisher: MINTON BALCH N.Y. 1927. RED CLOTH, 101 PAGES, LIGHT HAND SOILING, CREASED AND FOLD TO FOUR PAGES HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026314.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
585.
|
|
Stern, Friedel
Fig Leaves
Publisher: Modan 1983. folio, white boards, pictorial cloth, 1st ed., VG/VG. Captions in Eng. And Hebrew.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 23992.
|
|
|
|
|
586.
|
|
Janke, Ken
Golf is a Funny Game...but it Wasn't Mean't to Be
Publisher: Momemtum Books Ann Arbor, MI, 1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 187909410X In pc DJ, bookplate; Signed by author. Black cloth hardback. Xx + 270 pp. Drawings. Index. Collection of golf quotes; 8vo; xx + 270 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 94.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 24084.
|
|
|
|
|
587.
|
|
STERLING W. CHANDLER, Illustrated by: BOLTE GIBSON
LITTLE MALICE IN BLUNDERLAND
Publisher: MOREHOUSE-BARLOW N.Y. 1965. 176 PAGES, LIGHT CHIPS TO HALF TITLE PAGE Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030939.
|
|
|
|
|
588.
|
|
Orgel, Joseph
Undying Passion
Publisher: Morrow New York 1985. 379 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket is protected with mylar. "A book of anecdotes about men, women, love, sex and the literarary live." ISBN: 0688022189 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3275.
|
|
|
|
|
589.
|
|
Thinks-I-to-myself Who?
A Serio-Ludicro, Tragic-Comico Tale
Publisher: Moss & Brother Philadelphia, Penn. 1856. Two Volumes in One, 234 pages, Tips and Edges Rubbed, Solid Copy Hard Cover Very Good Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.35 | CAD 12.63 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.08 | JPY 1,145.45 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 113.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032602.
|
|
|
|
|
590.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar w/illus. by Fritz Kredel
Oscar Wilde Epigrams
Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, undated.. hardback 12mo in pictorial paper-covered boards: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj [ink name; age browned offsetting of endpp; else nrF; dj = slightly age browned; else VG+] A brief survey of the wit of the wittiest, Irish writer Oscar Wilde (1854-1900).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4296.
|
|
|
|
|
591.
|
|
Twain, Mark
English as She is Taught: with a Biographical Sketch of Author by Matthew Irving Lans
Publisher: Mutual Book Company, Boston, 1901. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First American Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, green and red lettering and green decoration on cover, all edges deckle. BAL 2nd state (corrected "five" on page 16). In 1887 Caroline LeRow, a school teacher, collected and published, under Twain's sponsorship, an outrageously funny collection of genuine writings by her students. It was first published in London, with the commentary Twain had written on it for Century Magazine, in 1887. An edition was published in the United States contemporaneously, but did not include any of Twain's commentary. This edition, in 1900, was the first in America to include Twain's contribution. It was reprinted in 1901 to correct some errors in the text. This is the corrected printing. [BAL 3465] . Covers very lightly rubbed, corners very slightly bumped, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. A remarkably fresh copy. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 28 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
593.
|
|
WEBB RICHARD, W.W. DESLOW[OZ ILLUSTRATOR], Illustrated by: W. W. DENSLOW
ME AND LAWSON
Publisher: N .Y.: G.W. DILLINGHAM, 1905. DECORATIVE BOARDS . 1 ST. GREEN ILLUSTRATED CLOTH, BOARDS ARE SOILED AND FOXED, WITH SOME STAINING ON FRONT BOARD, SPINE PANEL IS STAINED AND THE ENDPAPERS HAVE PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME INKED OUT First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 010282.
|
|
|
|
|
594.
|
|
HORACE GOETHE SHAKESPEARE
SPRINGS OF HUMOR
Publisher: N. Y.: HERDER AND HERDER, 1964. MINATURE SPIRAL. Very Good/ISSUED WITHOUT JACKET. SPIRAL Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016572.
|
|
|
|
|
595.
|
|
FLAGG JAMES MONTGOMERY, Illustrated by BY THE AUTHOR
WHY THEY MARRIED
Publisher: N. Y.: LIFE PUBLISHING, 1906. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 20.39 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 242.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014794.
|
|
|
|
|
596.
|
|
SEARLE RONALD BILL RICHARDSON AND ALLEN ANDREWS
THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES
Publisher: N. Y.: NORTON, 1965. LIGHT CHIPS TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.79 | CAD 31.47 | EUR 23.80 | GBP 20.13 | JPY 2,855.45 | MXN 349.00 | ZAR 282.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011771.
|
|
|
|
|
597.
|
|
BERG DAVE
ROGER KAPUTNIK AND GOD
Publisher: N. Y.: SIGNET, 1974. STIFF WRAPS. VERY GOOD. 1 ST. SOFT COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013805.
|
|
|
|
|
598.
|
|
ADDAMS CHARLES
NIGHTCRAWLERS
Publisher: N. Y.: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1957. Fair/WORN AND FRAYED. 1ST. EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.56 | CAD 17.95 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,628.18 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 161.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014673.
|
|
|
|
|
599.
|
|
PEKAR HARVEY AND JOYCE BRABNER
OUR CANCER YEAR
Publisher: N.Y,: FOUR WALLS EIGHT WINDOWS, 1994. STIFF WRAPS. As New. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011579.
|
|
|
|
|
600.
|
|
THURBER JAMES
MY WORLD AND WELCOME TO IT
Publisher: N.Y,: HARCOURT, 1942. DUST JACKET IS TAPE REPAIRED AND IS LACKING SOME PIECES . First American Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.12 | CAD 39.98 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.58 | JPY 3,627.27 | MXN 443.33 | ZAR 359.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011614.
|
|
|
|
1124 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [ 8 ] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next
|